SABIC CYCOLAC X17 is a general-purpose, high-flow acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer supplied in pellet form under the CYCOLAC trade name. ISO
1043-1 classifies the material as ABS. The grade is differentiated within the Cycolac range by its elevated melt-volume-flow rate relative to medium-impact and high-impact ABS grades, making it applicable to thin-wall injection-moulded parts where the limiting process variable is cavity filling rather than low-temperature impact. Current supplier technical documentation reports the material against a set of typical physical and rheological properties rather than universal specification limits. The grade is not flame-retardant; it carries an UL
94 HB listing at specified thicknesses in the supplier’s current UL Yellow Card. Because X17 is a thermoplastic, it requires drying before melt processing. The drying requirement is a process boundary: at residual moisture above
0.05 wt%, surface defects and melt degradation can appear in parts with visible surfaces.
Typical applications evaluated for X17 include thin-section electrical housings, appliance shrouds, consumer equipment panels, and automotive interior trim where the structural requirement is dominated by appearance, dimensional repeatability, and moderate heat resistance. The grade is not typically specified for outdoor structural components because ABS without UV stabilization loses surface gloss and impact strength under ultraviolet exposure. Published data for X17 with long-term UV weathering is limited; outdoor use requires a black or custom colour concentrate with sufficient carbon black or a UV-stabilized package, and the end-user must validate performance under
ISO 4892-2 or
ASTM D2565.
How Does the Flow-to-Impact Position of X17 Compare Against Other Cycolac ABS Grades?
Within the Cycolac ABS portfolio, X17 is positioned nearest to the medium-impact, high-flow segment. Comparative data reviewed from current SABIC technical datasheets indicates that X17 has a higher melt volume-flow rate than CYCOLAC EX39, while its notched Izod impact at
23 °C under
ISO 180/1A is lower. A design currently produced in CYCOLAC EX39 with snap-fit elements or cold-impact requirements should not be transferred to X17 without recalculating the minimum plastic hinge thickness. Published values for CYCOLAC EX39 vary by production site; therefore the exact magnitude of the difference should be obtained from the production-site datasheet. For parts with an Izod impact requirement below
10 kJ/m² at
−30 °C, X17 may operate near the lower bound of its typical range under
ISO 180/1A and should be evaluated against the actual measured value rather than the nominal release limit.
Compared with general-purpose CYCOLAC MG47, X17 generally offers higher melt flow and lower notched impact strength. The exact MVR and Izod values are site-specific; tool validation programs should not assume one datasheet value holds across all production lines. X17 can be considered when the application requires a minimum melt volume-flow rate near
20 cm³/10 min at
220 °C/10 kg and when the design permits notched Izod values below the high-impact grades.
Typical physical properties reported for dry-as-moulded specimens are shown in Table 1.
Table 1: Typical dry-as-moulded properties reported for SABIC CYCOLAC X17
| Property | Test method | Reported typical value |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 21 cm³/10 min |
| Melt mass-flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 24 g/10 min |
| Density | ISO 1183 | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2/50 | 41 MPa |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2/1 | 2200 MPa |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178 | 60 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 2100 MPa |
| Izod notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 180/1A | 22 kJ/m² |
| Izod notched impact strength, −30 °C | ISO 180/1A | 9 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 179/1eA | 20 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature B/120 | ISO 306 | 102 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2/Af | 95 °C |
| Flammability | UL 94 | HB |
These values are not guaranteed lot-release limits. They are generated on injection-moulded plaques using the cited methods. The distinction matters: lot-to-lot variation in rubber-particle size and graft ratio can shift notched Izod impact at
−30 °C by several kilojoules per square metre. Moulders receiving a certificate of analysis should compare the reported MFR and Izod impact values against the application specification before set-up. A batch with high MFR often flows better in thin ribs but may show lower weld-line strength; the relationship between flow and impact is not linear. Processors should use the same test method as the datasheet when incoming inspection is performed, because ISO and ASTM impact specimens differ in notch radius and clamping configuration.
Drying Thresholds and Moisture-Dependent Surface Defects in X17
Residual moisture in ABS pellets is the dominant process variable controlling splay and silver streaking. For X17, supplier processing literature recommends drying at
80 °C for
2 h to
4 h in a desiccant dryer with a dew point below
−30 °C. The target moisture content is below
0.05 wt%. When regrind is added above
20 wt%, drying time should be extended to
4 h because regrind particles have higher surface area and local moisture uptake in storage. At moisture levels above
0.1 wt%, hydrolysis-induced volatile release during plasticating produces visible gate splay on polished mould surfaces. Moulds with textured surfaces may hide the defect until mechanical testing reveals a reduced tensile strength at yield under
ISO 527-2/50.
Dew-point control at the drying hopper outlet is a better process control than temperature alone. A failed desiccant bed will deliver a dew point warmer than
−10 °C and cannot reach equilibrium moisture below
0.05 wt% in ABS. Drying hopper capacity must be matched to throughput; a hopper that is filled beyond its rated capacity shows short-circuiting and uneven drying. For a moulding line running
20 kg/h, the dryer should be capable of producing at least
25 kg/h of conditioned airflow at the required dew point. The dryer return-air filter should be inspected because fines from regrind can block airflow and create a moisture gradient across the bed. Pellets stored in unopened bags at warehouse relative humidity above
60% absorb moisture to levels that make pre-drying non-negotiable. In a high-humidity plant without central dehumidification, open gaylord boxes should not be used for X17 without immediate drying.
If Thin-Wall Production Uses Hot Runners, Gate Freeze Is Reached Earlier Than in Cold-Runner Tools
In a conventional cold-runner tool with a two-plate mould, X17 is typically processed at barrel temperatures from
230 °C to
260 °C from feed to nozzle. The mould surface temperature is held between
40 °C and
70 °C. The lower half of the mould-temperature range is used for non-appearance parts to shorten cycle time; the upper half is used where surface gloss and knit-line strength are specified. Injection speed should be profiled so that the flow-front velocity remains constant in thin sections. In practical terms, filling times for parts with
1.5 mm walls should be kept between
0.4 s and
0.8 s; longer filling times increase viscosity as the melt cools, causing pressure spikes at the gate.
For clamping force estimation, a clamp-force requirement of
0.35 to
0.50 t/cm² of projected area is used for this grade; exceeding
0.50 t/cm² indicates a flow-length limitation or an undersized gate. On a
1200 kN hydraulic machine with a
35 mm screw, shot volumes should be kept between
20% and
65% of barrel capacity to limit residence-time variation.
For hot-runner systems, the manifold melt residence volume must be included when calculating total residence time. The accepted calculation is total mean residence time = (barrel inventory + hot-runner inventory) / shot weight × cycle time. For a
35 mm screw,
20:1 L/D barrel, the geometrical inventory is approximately
200 cm³. At melt density of
0.94 g/cm³, the barrel mass inventory is about
188 g. With an
80 g shot and a
32 s cycle, the mean barrel residence time is close to
75 s. If the hot runner adds
60 g, total mean residence time rises to about
99 s. Holding melt above
260 °C for longer than
5 min risks yellowing and loss of notched impact strength.
When the barrel is shut down for tool repair, X17 retained at melt temperature above
240 °C should be purged within
5 min with a stable purge compound or fresh material. Do not purge with acetal-containing resins; formaldehyde release can degrade ABS and create gas defects.
A starting processing window is summarised in Table 2.
Table 2: Starting processing window for CYCOLAC X17 in thin-wall injection moulding
| Parameter | Set-point or range | Control method |
| Drying air temperature | 80 °C | Desiccant dryer, dew point below −30 °C |
| Drying time | 2–4 h | Based on initial moisture |
| Maximum residual moisture | 0.05 wt% | Moisture analyser or weight-loss method |
| Rear barrel temperature | 220–240 °C | Thermocouple profile |
| Middle barrel temperature | 230–250 °C | Thermocouple profile |
| Front barrel temperature | 240–260 °C | Thermocouple profile |
| Nozzle temperature | 240–260 °C | Thermocouple profile |
| Mould surface temperature | 40–70 °C | Water or oil temperature-control unit |
| Shot volume | 20–65% of barrel capacity | Screw diameter and stroke |
| Hold pressure | 50–70 MPa hydraulic | Gate-seal monitoring |
| Back pressure | 0.3–0.7 MPa hydraulic | Screw recovery |
| Screw surface speed | Below 0.3 m/s | Screw diameter and rpm |
| Regrind loading | Up to 20 wt% | Granulate and dry mixture |
Thermal and environmental limitations for X17 follow general ABS behaviour. The Vicat softening temperature B/120 is reported near
102 °C under
ISO 306, while the deflection temperature under load at
1.8 MPa is reported near
95 °C under
ISO 75-2/Af. These values place an upper service temperature around
85 °C for continuous structural use with low stress. Under continuous or cyclic load above
85 °C, creep and stress relaxation dominate; published creep-rupture data for X17 is limited, so design calculations should follow
ISO 899-1 tensile creep protocols using generated data, not generic ABS coefficients.
Chemical resistance is selective. X17 is not recommended for continuous contact with ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, or concentrated mineral acids. Stress cracking from solvent attack is a surface-stress phenomenon; parts with moulded-in stress near gates and weld lines fail earlier. Environmental stress-crack resistance testing should follow
ISO 4599 or
ASTM D1693 if an aggressive chemical appears in the use environment. Published data for X17 under specific automotive fluids is limited; the supplier should be contacted for chemical resistance tables rather than field trial assumptions.
UL 94 HB Is Not a Substitute for V-0 in Enclosure Moulding
X17 is rated
UL 94 HB at thicknesses listed in the current UL Yellow Card. It is not a flame-retardant grade. Components requiring
UL 94 V-2 or
V-0 at wall thicknesses below
1.5 mm should be moved to a flame-retardant Cycolac grade such as CYCOLAC FR23 or equivalent. Using X17 in a V-0 enclosure without requalification is an invalid material substitution; the end-product flammability listing cannot be retained. The UL file number and minimum thickness should be verified from the Yellow Card before tooling is completed.
RoHS and REACH data are available from supplier documentation for the base resin. A compliance statement should be requested for the specific production site and final colour concentrate because pigment systems can introduce metallic dryers or other substances that alter the regulatory profile. If the part is intended for food-contact use, the default X17 grade is not considered a food-contact material under
FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 unless a specific food-contact letter is issued for the exact grade and colour.
Thin-wall electrical connector housings with wall thickness
1.5 mm and a flow-length-to-thickness ratio approaching
120:1 are commonly evaluated with X17. Tool trials on a
1200 kN hydraulic machine with a
35 mm screw and hot-runner valve gates show that reducing nozzle temperature from
255 °C to
245 °C can reduce gate blush but increases injection pressure by approximately
8% to
12%. Moulds with polished SPI A-2 surfaces reveal splay more readily than textured cavities. The selection of X17 for such components is justified when the primary moulding challenge is incomplete filling rather than impact or flame retardancy. If the same part also requires a
−40 °C cold-impact test, published data for X17 under that condition is limited; a higher-impact grade should be evaluated in parallel.