| HS Code | 738320 |
| Manufacturer | RTP Company |
| Product Name | RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK |
| Material Type | Polylactic Acid (PLA) |
| Bio Based | Yes |
| Post Consumer Recycled | Yes |
| Color | Black |
| Colorable | Yes |
| Form | Pellets |
| Processing Method | Injection Molding |
| Density | 1.24 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Melt Flow Rate | 15 g/10 min (typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 40 MPa (typical) |
| Flexural Modulus | 3.0 GPa (typical) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 55°C at 0.45 MPa (typical) |
| Vicat Softening Point | 60°C (typical) |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.5% (typical) |
| Ul94 Flammability | HB (typical) |
| Rohs Compliance | Yes |
As an accredited RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK colorable post-consumer recycled bio-based PLA supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier foil-lined bags, palletized. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK colorable post-consumer recycled bio-based polylactic acid loaded in 20′ FCL, palletized and secured for transport. |
| Shipping | RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid typically ships as a non-hazardous, non-regulated plastic resin. Pack in sealed moisture-barrier bags, drums, or cartons. Not regulated for DOT, IMDG, or IATA. Store cool and dry; avoid heat, sunlight, and dust. |
| Storage | Store RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep original containers sealed, palletized off the floor, protected from dust and contamination. Maintain moderate temperature, low humidity, and first-in, first-out rotation. Avoid excessive stacking; this moisture-sensitive PLA may soften or degrade under prolonged heat or damp conditions. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life typically 12–24 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry place, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. |
RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid is processed at 100 wt% as the primary polymer fraction in injection-moulded cosmetic packaging components after desiccant-wheel drying at 60 °C for 4 h to a residual moisture limit below 250 ppm by weight, with moisture content determined by Karl Fischer titration in accordance with ISO 15512:2019. The dried pellets feed a 40 mm all-electric injection moulding machine equipped with a 20:1 L/D general-purpose screw; barrel temperatures are profiled from 170 °C at the feed zone to 195 °C at the nozzle, while mould surface temperature is maintained at 25 °C–30 °C to minimise post-mould crystallisation in snap-fit closures. Holding pressure is set between 40 MPa and 70 MPa for gate freeze in 8–16-cavity cold-runner tools; maximum barrel residence time is limited to 8 min at 195 °C because longer residence times accelerate hydrolysis-induced molecular weight loss and produce silver streaking on black decorative surfaces. When colour adjustment is required, a PLA-based black or tint masterbatch is added at 2 wt%–4 wt%; masterbatch additions above 4 wt% are not recommended because low-viscosity carrier resins can create gate blush and reduce dimensional repeatability in valve-gated hot-tip systems. Compliance for packaging surfaces is evaluated under the Packaging and Packaging Waste Directive 94/62/EC Article 11, which limits the sum of lead, cadmium, mercury, and hexavalent chromium to 100 mg/kg in packaging; REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII substance restrictions apply to the moulded article, and bio-based carbon content is tested by ASTM D6866. Terminal product types in this sector include airless pump collars, compact cases, lipstick sleeves, jar outer shells, and detachable mascara wand handles.
On multi-cavity cosmetic packaging lines, batch-to-batch variation in post-consumer PLA melt flow produces sink marks at collar snap fits when the melt mass-flow rate shifts by more than 5 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022; incoming lots are therefore screened by capillary rheometry before mould qualification. Low-level polyolefin contamination from post-consumer feedstock can create black specks and occasional nozzle clogging; a 60/100 mesh screen pack at the nozzle body is used when in-house regrind is blended with virgin pellets. Pre-drying is mandatory when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %; failure to dry the post-consumer PLA before processing reduces molecular weight and may lower tensile strength below the design limit for thin-wall hinge arms tested under ISO 527-2:2012.
Consumer electronics desk accessory housings and support parts are produced from the PLA compound at 100 wt% on a 50 t hydraulic injection moulding machine with a 22 mm diameter screw, melt temperatures of 175 °C–190 °C, and barrel residence time below 6 min. Because the compound is not flame-retarded, enclosure parts are restricted to those that can satisfy UL 94 HB thickness requirements or are thermally separated from power conversion circuits by ceramic or sheet-metal shields. An antistatic masterbatch in a PLA carrier may be added at 2 wt%–5 wt% for static-dissipative cable trays and parts-handling trays; the finished surface resistance must be verified according to IEC 61340-5-1 because antistatic loadings above 5 wt% have been associated with knit-line delamination on glossy black surfaces. Mechanical acceptance testing uses ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile strength and ASTM D638-14 for tensile modulus, while heat deflection under 0.455 MPa is assessed by ISO 75-2:2013 method B; semi-crystalline PLA grades of this class typically fall between 50 °C and 60 °C. Housings positioned within 30 mm of USB power delivery circuits that exceed 55 °C surface temperature require an air gap of at least 3 mm or a heat-deflection insert.
RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II applies to the homogeneous material of the moulded part, requiring verification of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE below the specified maximum concentration values. The use of post-consumer PLA introduces a due-diligence burden: incoming lots are tested by X-ray fluorescence screening for regulated metals before release to moulding, and full digestion tests are performed when XRF results exceed 50 % of the RoHS threshold. Terminal parts in this segment include webcam casings, monitor bezel snap trims, cable-management clips, speaker feet, and desktop tray inserts; load-bearing snap fingers are designed with radii of at least 0.5 mm to reduce notch sensitivity under repeated insertion. Published data for this specific configuration under electronics-grade thermal ageing is limited, so qualification requires internal testing at 50 °C and 50 % RH for 500 h before series production.
Point-of-sale display framing components such as shelf edge blocks, bracket covers, graphic-panel frame corners, and price-rail clips are injection moulded from RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK at 100 wt% in 4–8-cavity cold-runner tooling. Melt temperature is maintained at 175 °C–195 °C; mould temperature is held at 20 °C–25 °C to achieve high-gloss surface finish without excessive post-mould shrinkage in long flat sections. For deep black visual depth, a 3 wt% carbon black masterbatch is let down; additions above 5 wt% can shift part dimensions by approximately 0.3 % and interfere with press-fit tolerances on bracket assemblies. Continuous-load deflection in cantilevered display arms is assessed under ASTM D2990; unfilled PLA grade design strain is limited to 0.5 %–1.0 % to prevent stress cracking at screw bosses and snap-fit undercuts. Compliance for retail display structures follows REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII for restricted substances, with packaging components meeting 94/62/EC Article 11 heavy-metal limits if the display is shipped as packaging. Terminal product types include display risers, shelf edge strips, graphic frame corner blocks, seasonal display brackets, and countertop tray inserts.
For flat display frames with wall thickness of 2.5 mm–3.0 mm, differential shrinkage between the cold runner gate area and the flow front produces out-of-plane warpage. This is controlled by placing gate lands at the centre of mass and using a holding-pressure profile of 50 MPa for the first 3 s, followed by 25 MPa for the remaining gate-freeze time. Production-scale observation indicates that mould temperatures below 15 °C produce visible flow lines on dark glossy surfaces; therefore, mould temperature control units are set to maintain a deviation of no more than ±2 °C between cooling channels. The material is not suitable for point-of-sale components exposed to direct sunlight in enclosed window displays because surface temperatures can exceed 55 °C and lead to creep under static load.
The pellet feedstock is dried at 60 °C for 4 h in a desiccant dryer to a moisture content below 250 ppm before entering a 25 mm single-screw extruder with a 24:1 L/D screw and a gear pump at the die. Barrel temperatures are profiled from 165 °C at the feed zone to 185 °C at the die; die pressure is controlled at 5.0 MPa–7.0 MPa by the melt pump, and the extrudate enters a water bath maintained at 40 °C to prevent rapid crystallisation that would cause filament brittleness. The formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% of RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK; if an impact-modifier masterbatch is added to improve spool winding flexibility, it is limited to 2 wt% because loadings above 2 wt% reduce printed tensile modulus and can generate inconsistent layer adhesion in open-chamber machines. Filament diameter is controlled to 1.75 mm ± 0.05 mm or 2.85 mm ± 0.05 mm using a laser micrometer, with ovality below 0.03 mm; tensile properties of printed test coupons are measured under ASTM D638-14 after conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % RH for 40 h per the test method. Terminal product types are spooled monofilament for fused filament fabrication, used in prototyping, education, and production-support fixtures.
Hydrolysis is the dominant process risk in filament extrusion. Post-consumer PLA lots with higher melt flow may shear-thin in the metering section and reduce melt pump inlet pressure; barrel residence time above 8 min at 185 °C should trigger automatic screw stop and purge with virgin PLA to avoid carbonaceous gels. Spooled filament must be stored in sealed barrier bags with desiccant; exposure at 60 % RH for more than 24 h leads to moisture uptake above 2,500 ppm, which can cause bubbling and diameter fluctuation during subsequent printing.
For pen barrels, mechanical pencil sleeves, cap and clip assemblies, stylus bodies, and desktop accessory parts, the PCR-PLA compound is injected at 100 wt% in multicavity tooling with cold-runner diameters from 2.5 mm to 4.0 mm. Melt temperatures are profiled at 170 °C–195 °C; mould surface temperature is maintained at 20 °C–25 °C to balance surface gloss against weld-line strength in cap ends where two melt fronts meet. Holding pressure of 45 MPa–65 MPa is applied for gate freeze; parts are ejected after cooling to below 45 °C to prevent deformation of threads and snap clips. A black or tint masterbatch is applied at 2 wt%–3 wt% for colour consistency; the use of external mould-release sprays is avoided because silicone contamination can prevent ink adhesion and cap retention. Writing instrument caps and end plugs are assessed under ISO 11540:2021 for cap retention, ventilation, and small-part safety; REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII applies to coloured or plasticised components, and heavy-metal content is screened under 94/62/EC Article 11 when the product is sold in packaging. Terminal parts include pen and marker barrels, cap assemblies, decorative clips, mechanical pencil sleeves, and retractable stylus bodies.
Production-scale failure modes concentrate at weld lines in annular cap threads when melt-mould interface temperature is below 20 °C; machine operators observe cap thread cracking during torque testing at 0.2 N·m if the mould temperature is not independently controlled in the cap thread insert. Batch-to-batch variation in post-consumer PLA viscosity can alter fill pressure by 5 %–10 %; therefore, cavity pressure sensors are used on the cap thread ring and transfer to holding pressure is set at 60 MPa. The material is not recommended for writing instruments that are exposed to continuous hand temperatures above 40 °C in closed vehicles, where creep can loosen press-fits in the front section.
RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK is blended with an epoxide-functional PLA chain extender at 0.5 wt%–2.0 wt% to produce sheet for thermoformed consumer packaging inserts; the chain extender is limited to 2.0 wt% because higher loadings create gel particles that appear as black specks in tinted sheet. The blend is processed on a 35 mm single-screw extruder with a 30:1 L/D barrier screw at melt temperatures of 180 °C–200 °C; the flat sheet die lip is adjusted to a 0.8 mm–1.2 mm apron discharge onto polished cast rolls maintained at 40 °C–50 °C. The extruded sheet is then heated to 85 °C–110 °C surface temperature for plug-assisted thermoforming under vacuum of -0.08 MPa; cavities are designed with draw ratios not exceeding 2:1 because higher draw ratios thin the sidewalls below 0.15 mm and produce localised stress whitening. Regulatory compliance for the finished insert follows the Packaging and Packaging Waste Directive 94/62/EC Article 11 heavy-metal limits and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII; if the insert is claimed as compostable, the full formulation including carbon black and chain extender must meet EN 13432 heavy-metal, disintegration, and ecotoxicity requirements. Terminal products include clamshell inserts, retail tray partitions, cosmetic set trays, appliance cushion inserts, and electronics packaging sleeves.
Low-temperature impact is the critical operational boundary. At temperatures below 5 °C, thermoformed PLA inserts exhibit a transition to brittle fracture; distribution testing under ISTA 2A therefore requires conditioning at -5 °C for 24 h before drop testing if the package may transit unheated containers. The addition of the chain extender improves melt strength but does not shift the base polymer glass transition below the 55 °C range; inserts are therefore not suitable for hot-fill or microwave reheating applications. Incoming PCR feedstock moisture must be maintained below 250 ppm before sheet extrusion; packages stored at ambient relative humidity above 60 % must be dried before processing, otherwise hydrolysis-induced molecular weight reduction will cause sheet edge crack and poor plug-assist forming.
| Application zone | Referenced standard or directive | Relevant clause or test method | Verified parameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmetic packaging | 94/62/EC Article 11 | Packaging heavy-metal sum limit | ≤ 100 mg/kg |
| Cosmetic packaging | ASTM D6866 | Bio-based carbon measurement | Bio-based carbon fraction |
| Electronics accessories | RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II | Homogeneous material restrictions | Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE |
| Electronics accessories | IEC 61340-5-1 | Static dissipative packaging and handling | Surface resistance |
| Point-of-sale display | ASTM D2990 | Creep and creep-rupture testing | 0.5 %–1.0 % design strain |
| 3D printing filament | ASTM D638-14 | Printed coupon tensile testing | Tensile strength and modulus |
| Writing instruments | ISO 11540:2021 | Cap retention, ventilation, small parts | Choking hazard and cap airflow |
| Thermoformed inserts | EN 13432 | Compostability requirements | Heavy metals, disintegration, ecotoxicity |
Competitive RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid is a formulated PLA-based thermoplastic supplied for injection moulding and extrusion processes where post-consumer reclaimed content and bio-based carbon are specified. The designation contains the model RTP 2099 X 126210, the colour state BLACK, and the modifiers Colorable Post-Consumer Recycled Bio-Based Polylactic Acid. The exact mass percentage of post-consumer recycled resin, the bio-based carbon fraction determined according to ASTM D6866-22, and the melt mass-flow rate tested to ISO 1133-1:2022 are not provided in the public datasheet. They must be confirmed against the supplier’s certificate of analysis. This absence of public product-specific data affects design of incoming inspection plans, moulding tolerance validation, and regrind reincorporation ratios.
Compared with general-purpose virgin PLA, the material introduces a secondary feedstock variable. Virgin PLA is typically produced from lactide monomer via ring-opening polymerisation, with D-lactide content below 2 mol% for semi-crystalline packaging grades or above 8 mol% for amorphous grades. Post-consumer reclaimed PLA blends may contain both types. Differential scanning calorimetry according to ASTM D3418-21 can reveal a glass transition near 55–60 °C, a cold-crystallisation exotherm from 90 °C to 120 °C at 10 K/min, and a melting endotherm between 145 °C and 175 °C. These transitions are not product specifications; they are literature values for PLA homopolymer and are useful in designing pre-conditioning trials. Because black colorable formulations are dark, visual inspection of degradation may be insensitive; plate-out, melt-pressure drift, or increased screw torque may be the only early indicators.
Post-consumer PLA streams generally have lower weight-average molecular weight and higher carbonyl index than virgin pellets because of outdoor ageing, mechanical reprocessing, and hydrolysis. Melt viscosity is controlled by molecular weight and moisture content. A recycled fraction with inherent viscosity below 1.0 dL/g may reduce zero-shear viscosity and injection pressure yet also lower melt strength in sheet extrusion. In practice, melt volume-flow rate measured at 210 °C and 2.16 kg according to ISO 1133-1:2022 is a better incoming check than melt flow index alone because it reports volume rather than mass. For unfilled virgin PLA, literature ranges of 6–30 cm³/10 min are common, but PCR-containing compounds may show lot-to-lot shifts of ±15% or more. Thermal decomposition follows random chain scission and unzipping to lactide; published activation energy values under nitrogen range from 95 kJ/mol to 150 kJ/mol, depending on residual catalyst metals and D-lactide content. The practical upper melt temperature for extended residence time is 220 °C. Above this, lactide regeneration increases, leading to plate-out on vacuum vents, die lip deposits, and loss of molecular weight.
When coloured black, pigment particles may act as nucleants and increase crystallisation rate. This can be beneficial for demoulding but may also reduce impact resistance. The recycled fraction’s contaminant load, including cellulose fibres from labels or polyethylene from closures, can generate interfacial flaws with dimensions of 10–50 µm. Such flaws are below the resolution of visual inspection but are measurable by microtomography or scanning electron microscopy of fracture surfaces. Post-consumer PLA streams sometimes contain poly(L-lactide) and poly(D-lactide) mixtures that form stereocomplex crystallites with melting temperatures above 210–230 °C; these may survive standard processing and appear as unmelted inclusions or filter-pack pressure rises.
Table 1 summarises public property envelopes for unfilled PLA and reported shifts from post-consumer reclaim. The values do not replace a supplier specification.
| Parameter | Standard | Literature range for unfilled PLA | Reported shift in PCR-containing PLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ASTM D792-20 | 1.24–1.26 g/cm³ | Less than 0.02 g/cm³ unless filler or high contaminant loading |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 6–30 cm³/10 min at 210 °C/2.16 kg | May increase from molecular weight loss; lot-to-lot broadening |
| Tensile strength | ASTM D638-22 | 50–70 MPa | May decrease 5–15% with uncontrolled reclaim |
| Tensile modulus | ASTM D638-22 | 3.0–3.6 GPa | Small reduction unless chain orientation changes |
| Notched Izod impact | ASTM D256-23e1 | 2–4 kJ/m² | May fall toward 1–2 kJ/m² due to chain scission and pigment particles |
| Heat deflection temperature at 0.45 MPa | ASTM D648-18 | 50–60 °C | May increase slightly with nucleated black pigment or annealing |
| Biobased carbon fraction | ASTM D6866-22 | Above 95% for virgin PLA | Dependent on PCR share; request supplier data |
Hydrolytic degradation of PLA is the principal processing variable. The ester linkages undergo moisture-driven chain scission with pseudo-first-order kinetics; at melt temperatures above 200 °C, moisture above 0.05 wt% can reduce molecular weight within 60–90 s residence time. Therefore, desiccant drying to 0.025 wt% or lower is required. Drying equipment should maintain 80 °C for 4 h with dew point -40 °C or better. Moisture can be verified by Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512. For plants with relative humidity above 60%, closed hopper conveying with dry air is recommended because PLA regains moisture rapidly. A hopper residence time shorter than 3 h may leave moisture in the pellet core, leading to splay and brittle parts.
On a corotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, barrel temperatures from 180 °C at the feed throat to 210 °C at the die are common for compounded PLA. Screw speed of 250–350 min⁻¹ is typical, but higher shear should be avoided if the recycled fraction contains immiscible polyethylene or label adhesive, because local viscous heating may exceed 220 °C. Melt-pressure upstream of the screen changer should be monitored to detect plate-out from lactide or degraded pigment packaging. Vacuum venting at −0.08 MPa gauge is used to remove residual monomer and moisture, but if vacuum is lost, melt quality can deteriorate in less than 30 min. Production-scale failure modes include screw torque variation due to inconsistent regrind, die lip deposits from lactide reformation, and jetting in black parts that obscures burn marks. Operators should monitor melt pressure at the die and vacuum level rather than relying only on visual pellet colour.
Injection moulding of black colorable PCR-PLA is performed with melt temperatures of 190–210 °C, mould temperatures of 25–40 °C, and back pressure of 5–15 bar hydraulic. Clamp force can be estimated from projected area at 400–600 bar injection pressure. Screw recovery should be set to avoid shear heating; a general-purpose screw with L/D 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio of 2.5:1 is acceptable. Shot size should be 30–60% of barrel capacity to avoid residence times above 5 min; if shot size is below 20%, thermally degraded resin can remain in the barrel and black parts may show silver streaks or brown specks. Cushion should be 3–6 mm and holding pressure should be maintained until the gate freezes; semicrystalline PLA has abrupt solidification over a narrow temperature range.
Color management differs from natural virgin PLA. The black base may contain carbon black or black organic pigments. Carbon black is an effective UV absorber but can reduce melt flow and act as a nucleant. Reproducibility of colour is evaluated with d/8° spectrophotometers using D65/10° geometry; colour difference tolerances of ΔE*ab ≤ 0.5 are sometimes used in cosmetic packaging but may be too tight for PCR-containing materials. A more practical incoming inspection is to read L*, a*, b* on dried pellets and compare against a reference lot. Because post-consumer feedstock can shift yellow index, the amount of black concentrate may need adjustment. Published data for this specific RTP formulation is limited; therefore, colour formulations must be validated on production-scale moulded plaques.
Differences from virgin PLA become measurable in notched impact, melt stability, and colour drift. Compared with bio-based polyhydroxyalkanoates, PLA has higher modulus and lower elongation at break. Published tensile elongation of unmodified PLA is 3–10% per ASTM D638-22, while many PHA grades can exceed 15%; however, PLA exhibits better stiffness and surface hardness. Compared with recycled PET, PLA processes at lower melt temperature and has higher moisture sensitivity, but the bio-based carbon content may be specified under ASTM D6866-22. Compared with cellulose acetate, PLA can be injection moulded at higher production rates but has lower barrier properties and requires more aggressive drying. These comparisons are material-class generalisations; product-specific data for RTP 2099 X 126210 BLACK should be obtained from RTP Company technical documentation.
Thermoforming converters replacing virgin PLA sheet with post-consumer recycled content must evaluate sheet gauge uniformity, sag, and trim regrind. PLA has low melt strength, so the presence of degraded PCR chains can reduce drawdown stability. Sheet extrusion is typically run at melt temperatures of 190–205 °C with polishing roll temperatures of 20–50 °C. For sheet below 0.5 mm, thickness variation should be held to ±5% to avoid corner thinning. The trim regrind ratio may be limited by the incoming PCR fraction; extensive regrind can accelerate hydrolysis if the sheet is not dried. Commercial vacuum forming should use plug assist with temperature-controlled aluminium plugs to avoid excessive local cooling and stress whitening. The material may also be evaluated for service temperatures below 45 °C under load; above this, PLA may distort unless annealed or nucleated. Product-specific data for this configuration is limited, so process capability studies must use the actual supplier pellets and plant regrind stream.
The compliance status must be verified for the final article, not assumed from the resin. Table 2 lists standards that may be applied during qualification.
| Standard | Relevance | Product-specific status |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt volume-flow rate incoming inspection | Value required from certificate of analysis |
| ASTM D6866-22 | Bio-based carbon analysis | Confirms renewable carbon fraction in PCR blends |
| ISO 527-2:2012 | Tensile properties on moulded specimens | Compare against virgin PLA baseline |
| ASTM D638-22 | Tensile properties for specification comparisons | Supplier data required |
| ISO 178:2019 | Flexural properties | Bending stiffness in thin-wall parts |
| ASTM D256-23e1 | Notched Izod impact | Toughness ranking after moulding |
| ASTM D648-18 | Heat deflection temperature | Short-term thermal resistance under flexural load |
| ASTM D3418-21 | DSC thermal transitions | Crystallinity and process window development |
| EN 13432:2000 or ASTM D6400-23 | Compostability of final article | Article-level certification required; not automatic from resin |
| EU 10/2011 | Food contact migration testing | Final article testing required; resin status does not guarantee compliance |
Operational boundaries include: do not exceed 220 °C melt temperature; do not combine with polycarbonate purges unless fully removed, as transesterification at ester-carbonate interfaces can create brittle layers; avoid storage of opened gaylords above 60% RH for more than 8 h without drying. Use stainless steel drying hoppers and avoid copper alloys because residual metals can accelerate thermal degradation. These are class-level guidelines for PLA compounds and are not a substitute for the supplier’s processing sheet.