| HS Code | 968620 |
| Density | 1.24 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min (190°C/2.16 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 34.5 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation At Break | 2.5% |
| Tensile Modulus | 3.45 GPa |
| Flexural Strength | 55.2 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 3.45 GPa |
| Notched Izod Impact | 0.534 J/cm |
| Unnotched Izod Impact | 5.34 J/cm |
| Heat Deflection Temperature At 0 45 Mpa | 60°C |
| Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 82 Mpa | 55°C |
| Vicat Softening Point | 60°C |
| Melting Point | 170°C |
| Processing Melt Temperature | 190-220°C |
| Mold Temperature | 25-50°C |
| Drying Temperature | 80°C |
| Drying Time | 4 hours |
| Shrinkage | 0.5-0.8% |
As an accredited RTP 2099 X 124790 B Impact Modified Mineral Bio-Based Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | RTP 2099 X 124790 B Impact Modified Mineral Bio-Based Polylactic Acid is packaged in 25 kg polyethylene-lined bags, 40 bags per pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with palletized RTP 2099 X 124790 B Impact Modified Mineral Bio-Based Polylactic Acid, securely stowed for transport. |
| Shipping | RTP 2099 X 124790 B ships as typically non-hazardous, moisture-sensitive polylactic acid pellets in sealed 25-kg bags, fiber drums, or octabins. Transport at ambient temperature in dry, ventilated vehicles away from heat, sunlight, and moisture. Include SDS, COA, lot number, and proper labels; keep containers closed and palletized. |
| Storage | Store RTP 2099 X 124790 B in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, ignition sources, direct sunlight, and moisture. Keep original containers tightly closed, palletized, and protected from physical damage. Avoid excessive stacking and incompatible materials. Maintain ambient temperature and low humidity; use first-in, first-out inventory. Refer to SDS for specific recommendations. Do not store outdoors or near oxidizing agents. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored sealed in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
The application boundary for RTP 2099 X 124790 B follows from its composition as an impact-modified, mineral-filled bio-based polylactic acid compound. The four data points required for each downstream segment—compliance standard, addition ratio, production process, and terminal article type—are specified without extending beyond the domains where PLA-based compounds have established industrial conversion references. Because the exact impact modifier, mineral type, and loading are proprietary to the compounder, the processing limits cited below are drawn from standard drying and melt-processing ranges for mineral-filled PLA and are not a substitute for lot-specific rheology, moisture, and shrinkage data. Process validation on production-scale equipment remains mandatory for any new tooling or line speed change. The table assigns only the primary compliance anchor; article-level certification testing is separately required for each final packaging or component configuration.
| Downstream boundary | Primary compliance anchor | Limiting test condition or obligation |
|---|---|---|
| Cold-fill dairy lidding sheet | Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 Annex I | Overall migration limit 10 mg/dm² |
| Cosmetic jar closures and compacts | Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Annex II; USP <661.1> | Non-volatile residue and heavy metals |
| Certified compostable cutlery | EN 13432:2000 Clause 11; ASTM D6400-23 | Disintegration and heavy metal limits |
| Electronics accessory shells | IEC 62368-1:2023; UL 94 HB | Non-fire enclosure; surface temperature below 70 °C |
| Automotive interior trim | IATF 16949:2016; VDA 270:2022; VDA 277:2021 | Odour and VOC/SVOC limits; 85 °C soak boundary |
| Large-format FFF filament | REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII; UL 2904:2019 | Particle and volatile emission limits |
| Retail point-of-sale components | REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII; EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 | Migration limits for child-accessible surfaces |
Sheet extrusion for cold-fill dairy lids runs against a narrow hydrolysis window because the bio-based polyester backbone cleaves at melt residence times above 5 min when moisture exceeds 250 ppm measured by ISO 15512:2019. Pellets are dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point of -40 °C for 4 h to 6 h; open-plant hopper hold time is kept below 30 min when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. In a production-scale sheet line using a single-screw extruder with 30:1 L/D, Maddock mixing section, and gear-assisted melt pump, the barrel profile from feed to die is set at 170/180/185/190/195/195 °C, with melt temperature held between 185 °C and 200 °C. Sheet surface temperature at the polishing stack is maintained at 20 °C to 30 °C to suppress spherulitic haze. Regrind addition from edge trim is capped at 30 wt%, meaning 70 wt% to 100 wt% virgin compound by mass; each regrind pass reduces the weight-average molecular weight of the PLA phase, and higher ratios produce visible centre-line brittleness after thermoforming. The relevant compliance boundary is Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 Annex I with an overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm², plus organoleptic testing under ISO 13302:2003 for fatty and aqueous dairy simulants; United States Food and Drug Administration food contact status for the specific grade must be documented through the compounder's food contact notification statement before commercial use. Downstream production moves the sheet into plug-assist thermoforming at a sheet surface temperature of 110 °C to 130 °C, with prestretch ratio not exceeding 1.4:1 to limit strain-induced whitening. Terminal article types are cold-fill dairy cup lids, fresh produce trays, and clamshell inserts for refrigerated display below 8 °C.
Under a 6 mm sidewall in a jar closure, solidification shifts from the gate to the centre of the part, producing differential shrinkage between the frozen skin and the still-molten core. In multi-cavity molds running on an 800 kN hydraulic clamp with a two-stage screw at 22:1 L/D, the melt temperature is restricted to 190 °C to 205 °C and the mould coolant inlet is held at 15 °C to 25 °C; increasing mould temperature to improve surface gloss softens the PLA matrix beyond the point where ejection forces induce pull marks. Formulation addition at the press is limited to 2 wt% colour masterbatch and 15 wt% closed-loop regrind from rejected closures, giving a minimum virgin compound fraction of 83 wt%; higher regrind fractions lower the melt strength required to maintain gate-seal holding time above 6 s. Addition of amine-based chemical blowing agents is excluded because residual amino functionality accelerates ester cleavage of the PLA backbone. The applicable compliance dossier for cosmetic packaging includes Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Annex II for restricted substances and USP <661.1> plastic packaging suitability, where the final article is tested for non-volatile residue and heavy metals rather than the compound alone. Downstream production uses pressure-holding profiles of 60 MPa to 80 MPa near the gate with sequential valve gating to prevent weld-line porosity under thread shoulders. After ejection, parts are conditioned at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity for 24 h before dimensional inspection under ISO 294-4:2018. Terminal product types are thick-wall foundation compact bases, jar closures, and replaceable mascara overcap components, all limited to ambient and hand-held temperature exposures below 50 °C.
Four-cavity cutlery molds operating at melt temperatures above 200 °C generate shear heating at the gate that drops the apparent viscosity below the minimum needed for welding the fork tang region; the resulting weld line remains a fracture initiation point when the article is later chilled to 4 °C in refrigerated airline or retail meal service. The processing rule is to hold melt temperature between 195 °C and 205 °C, set holding pressure at 70 MPa to 90 MPa, and limit the use of post-industrial regrind to 10 wt% with 90 wt% virgin compound because the impact modifier morphology loses efficacy after repeated granulation. This segment is governed by EN 13432:2000 Clause 11 heavy metals and disintegration requirements, and ASTM D6400-23 for labelled industrial compostability; the mineral filler does not exempt the final article from ecotoxicity testing, and published data for this specific compound's ecotoxicity under EN 13432 is limited. The production process uses a hot-runner injection mould with mould temperature at 20 °C and cycle time between 18 s and 22 s for four-cavity tooling. Terminal product types are compostable fork, spoon, and rounded-blade knife assemblies supplied to cold-chain meal packers, not for hot beverage stirring.
At a nominal wall of 1.2 mm, a webcam shell or stylus barrel made from this compound survives pendulum impact probes of 0.5 J under IEC 60068-2-75:2014 only if the gate geometry preserves molecular orientation and the mineral filler does not concentrate at the weld line opposite the gate. Injection moulding is conducted on an 800 kN to 1200 kN clamp force press with melt temperature 190 °C to 200 °C, mould temperature 20 °C to 40 °C, and a cold-runner gate thickness of at least 60% of the wall section. The addition ratio at the press is limited to 2 wt% to 4 wt% colour masterbatch and 10 wt% regrind; external impact-modifier addition is not recommended because the base compound already carries the modifier and secondary dosing creates inconsistent phase domains. Compliance for finished electronics accessory parts rests on IEC 62368-1:2023 for enclosures that do not serve as fire enclosures, with UL 94 HB classification accepted only when the end-product standard does not require a V-rating; RoHS obligations under Directive 2011/65/EU apply to the article but not to the bio-based polymer matrix itself. The downstream process includes pad-printing and laser marking of the shell after moulding, with annealing at 80 °C for 1 h used selectively to raise heat deflection before shipment. Terminal product types are desktop webcam shells, stylus barrels, cable-management clips, and non-fire-enclosure IoT enclosure parts with continuous surface temperature below 70 °C.
Visible A-surface door trim inserts and HVAC knob assemblies moulded from this compound are restricted to cabin locations that do not exceed 85 °C on dark-coloured surfaces during summer soak, because post-crystallisation and impact-modifier relaxation above that threshold produce irreversible gloss change and dimensional distortion. Before part approval, moulders submit plaques for odour testing under VDA 270:2022, VOC and SVOC emission analysis under VDA 277:2021, and lightfastness under ISO 4892-2:2013; production control falls under IATF 16949:2016 customer-specific requirements for supplier process validation. Formulation addition at the press is limited to 1 wt% to 2 wt% UV stabilizer masterbatch and 10 wt% to 15 wt% in-house regrind from the same colour lot; regrind from mixed-colour production is excluded because mineral filler concentrates acid scavengers unevenly and shifts surface hue after weathering. Injection moulding uses a valve-gated hot runner system with melt temperature 190 °C to 205 °C, mould temperature 25 °C to 35 °C, and sequential valve-gate timing that moves the weld line into non-visible ribs rather than the A-surface. Terminal product types are door trim inserts, seat side garnish, HVAC knob assemblies, and non-airbag cover interior parts, all specified for service below the cabin soak limit and not for upper instrument panel skins or load-bearing structural trim.
Because the mineral filler population contains agglomerates above 150 µm, filament extrusion at 1.75 mm diameter with a 0.05 mm ovality ceiling starts with melt filtration through a 60/150/250 µm screen pack on a 20:1 L/D single-screw filament line, followed by laser gauge averaging over 1000 mm lengths. Melt temperature is kept at 185 °C to 195 °C, water quenching at 45 °C stabilises diameter, and spooling tension is held at 1.5 N to 2.0 N to prevent cold drawing. Addition ratio for re-extruded filament regrind is limited to 20 wt% after re-drying at 60 °C for 8 h; the base compound is not dry-blended with virgin PLA because phase incompatibility between the impact modifier and unmodified PLA reduces interlayer adhesion in large-format prints. Compliance for this segment is anchored to REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII and UL 2904:2019 for particle and volatile emissions during fused filament fabrication; printed articles intended for educational handling may also require EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration testing. Terminal product types are large-format print filament spools for jigs, fixtures, and non-food tooling aids, not medical devices or food-contact articles.
For retail shelf-edge trim and point-of-sale bracket components where REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII and EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 apply to child-accessible display surfaces, the compound is processed by low-pressure injection moulding at 180 °C to 195 °C with a 10 wt% maximum closed-loop regrind addition, producing matte-finish edge trims, display brackets, and signage clips that replace ABS in non-load-bearing retail fixtures where service temperature stays below 60 °C.
Competitive RTP 2099 X 124790 B Impact Modified Mineral Bio-Based Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
RTP 2099 X 124790 B is an impact-modified, mineral-reinforced bio-based polylactic acid compound. The product designation identifies a PLA matrix containing a dispersed mineral filler phase and an impact-modification package. The bio-based character originates from lactic acid obtained from renewable carbohydrate sources; however, the bio-based carbon fraction of the finished compound must be verified by ASTM D6866-24 or EN 16640:2017 because mineral and impact-modifier components may be petrochemical-derived. This grade is positioned for injection molding and extrusion applications where unfilled PLA exhibits brittle failure, while simple impact-modified PLA lacks sufficient modulus or dimensional stability.
Because the exact mineral type, particle size distribution, surface treatment, impact-modifier chemistry, and loadings are proprietary, published data for this specific configuration outside the manufacturer’s technical data sheet is limited. Lot-specific specification sheets should be consulted for final design. Characterization of the compound class typically includes melt flow rate per ISO 1133-1:2022 or ASTM D1238-23, density per ISO 1183-1:2019 or ASTM D792-20, tensile properties per ISO 527-2:2012 or ASTM D638-14, flexural modulus per ISO 178:2019 or ASTM D790-17, notched Izod impact strength per ISO 180:2019 or ASTM D256-23, and heat deflection temperature at 0.45 MPa and 1.8 MPa per ISO 75-2:2013 or ASTM D648-18.
The primary difference lies in the balance between stiffness and toughness. Unmodified PLA typically shows high tensile modulus but low notched Izod impact strength and high notch sensitivity. Adding an impact modifier raises energy absorption under impact but reduces tensile modulus, tensile strength, and heat deflection temperature because the soft dispersed phase lowers the bulk stiffness. The mineral filler in RTP 2099 X 124790 B counteracts part of that modulus loss, reduces mold shrinkage and post-mold warpage, and can act as a nucleating agent if the filler surface chemistry supports crystallization. However, the mineral fraction is not benign with respect to impact: rigid particles can act as stress concentrators, and high filler loadings can reduce impact strength and melt flow. The impact-modified mineral-filled PLA class therefore requires a controlled filler-matrix interface, often through surface treatment or coupling, so that the impact modifier can cavitate or shear-yield without crack initiation at mineral particles.
A further difference is thermal and dimensional behavior. Mineral fillers with low coefficient of linear thermal expansion can reduce the CLTE of the compound relative to neat PLA and unfilled impact-modified PLA. This is relevant for large-area parts where anisotropic shrinkage and warpage are failure modes. Published comparative data for similar PLA compound classes indicate that CLTE is typically reduced by mineral addition, but the exact reduction for this specific grade must be measured per ISO 11359-2:2021 or ASTM E831-19. The melt flow rate may also be lower than an unfilled impact-modified PLA at the same melt temperature because mineral particles increase viscous dissipation and reduce the volume fraction of flowable polymer.
Table 1 lists the standard test methods commonly used to verify the relevant property envelope for this product category.
| Property | Standard method | Engineering note |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019, ASTM D792-20 | Mineral loading raises density relative to neat PLA |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012, ASTM D638-14 | Use for stiffness recovery assessment |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180:2019, ASTM D256-23 | Compare at constant moisture and specimen thickness |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019, ASTM D790-17 | Reports outer-fiber stiffness |
| HDT | ISO 75-2:2013, ASTM D648-18 | Test at 0.45 MPa and 1.8 MPa |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, ASTM D1238-23 | Indicates filler loading and melt viscosity |
| Bio-based carbon | ASTM D6866-24, EN 16640:2017 | Distinguishes renewable carbon from mineral and petrochemical additives |
Moisture control is the first processing constraint. PLA-based compounds undergo hydrolytic chain scission at melt temperatures when moisture exceeds 0.025%. A desiccant dryer with a dew point of −40 °C or lower is used for this class. The standard drying starting condition is 80 °C for 4 h; mineral-filled grades may require extended drying if filler surface moisture or packaging moisture is present. Drying hopper capacity must be calculated from shot mass and cycle time, not barrel residence volume. Return-air dew point should be measured at the hopper outlet because mineral-filled pellets can release moisture slowly from the pellet core.
Injection molding of RTP 2099 X 124790 B should begin with a barrel profile from 175 °C to 210 °C. The rear zone is held low enough to avoid premature melting in the feed throat, while the metering zone must not exceed 220 °C unless the manufacturer’s datasheet indicates otherwise. A flat or slightly reverse profile is preferred because the compound has lower thermal stability above 240 °C. The nozzle temperature is set 5 °C to 10 °C below the metering zone to reduce drool and hydrolysis. Mold temperature is typically 25 °C to 40 °C for amorphous parts; mold temperature above 90 °C may be necessary to develop crystallinity, but cycle time and warpage must be revalidated. Back pressure from 0.5 MPa to 1.5 MPa and screw surface speed from 0.1 m/s to 0.3 m/s are typical starting ranges. Excessive shear heating and high compression ratio screws can generate melt temperatures above the degradation threshold even when barrel setpoints are conservative.
Table 2 summarizes the class-typical starting processing envelope. These values are not lot-specific and must be adjusted using the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis.
| Parameter | Starting range | Control rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Desiccant drying temperature | 80 °C | Below PLA softening, adequate for moisture removal |
| Drying time | 4 h minimum | Mineral-filled grades may require longer |
| Dew point | −40 °C or lower | Prevents re-adsorption of moisture |
| Melt temperature | 175–210 °C | Balances viscosity and thermal stability |
| Mold temperature | 25–40 °C amorphous; 90–110 °C crystalline | Crystallinity affects HDT, shrinkage, and cycle time |
| Back pressure | 0.5–1.5 MPa | Maintains melt homogeneity without excessive shear |
| Screw surface speed | 0.1–0.3 m/s | Limits viscous heating |
The service boundary for RTP 2099 X 124790 B is strongly influenced by hydrolytic degradation. PLA is a polyester; absorbed water attacks ester linkages, reducing molecular weight and causing embrittlement. Mineral fillers can increase equilibrium water uptake if the filler-matrix interface provides capillary paths, but surface-treated mineral grades may reduce this effect. The impact modifier phase may also influence water absorption; nonpolar impact modifiers can reduce bulk water uptake, but the overall effect must be measured per ISO 62:2008. Continuous exposure to high humidity at temperatures above 50 °C can accelerate hydrolysis. Parts intended for dishwasher, steam-sterilization, or hot-water contact are generally outside the safe operating envelope unless specific lot testing demonstrates otherwise.
Storage stability before processing is also a constraint. Pellets should remain sealed in moisture-barrier containers. If bags are opened in an environment with relative humidity above 60%, pre-drying is required before molding. The compound should not be combined with strongly basic or amine-based additives, because such compounds catalyze ester hydrolysis and can cause premature molecular weight loss during compounding or molding. Purge procedures should avoid residual acetal or PVC degradation products, which can liberate acids and accelerate degradation. Use of hydrolysis stabilizers, chain extenders, or acid scavengers may be considered only after compatibility testing with the mineral filler and impact modifier.
Dimensional stability under load is another limit. Unmodified PLA has a heat deflection temperature near its glass transition; impact modification tends to lower HDT, while mineral reinforcement can partially recover it. Crystallization via nucleated processing raises HDT but can reduce impact strength if crystallinity is excessive. The material should not be specified for load-bearing applications above its measured HDT at the relevant stress level.
Standard PLA offers high modulus, high surface hardness, and bio-based carbon content, but its notched impact strength is low and failure is often brittle. Unfilled impact-modified PLA raises toughness but sacrifices modulus, tensile strength, and HDT; it also can exhibit high shrinkage anisotropy in thicker sections. Mineral-filled PLA without impact modification provides greater modulus retention, lower CLTE, and improved HDT, but impact strength may remain low and melt viscosity increases. RTP 2099 X 124790 B occupies a position in which the mineral phase restores a portion of the stiffness and dimensional stability lost by impact modification, while the impact modifier improves toughness relative to unfilled mineral-filled PLA.
Compared with petroleum-based engineering thermoplastics such as ABS or polycarbonate/ABS blends, the PLA-based compound has lower continuous-use temperature, higher moisture sensitivity, and narrower processing thermal stability. Its value is not equivalent high-temperature performance but rather a combination of bio-based carbon content, moderate stiffness, improved impact resistance, and reduced reliance on virgin petrochemical polymer. The mineral filler increases density relative to neat PLA, and this can reduce part count per kilogram against unfilled bio-based grades.
Against other bio-based polymers, such as polyhydroxyalkanoates or polybutylene succinate, PLA-based compounds generally offer higher modulus and surface hardness but lower elongation at break. The impact-modified mineral-filled configuration is intended to narrow that ductility gap while preserving stiffness. Direct substitution of the product for another bio-based grade without revalidating mold shrinkage, gate freeze time, and post-mold warpage is not recommended.
A practical application window for RTP 2099 X 124790 B is consumer goods housings and internal frames where bio-based content is specified and impact loading includes occasional drops. In such parts, gate location and wall thickness should be designed to avoid packing-related orientation reaching the impact-sensitive bosses. Short-shot studies and pressure-drop measurements on the production tool are part of process validation because the mineral filler increases viscosity and can affect flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratio. Published case studies for this exact product in high-volume consumer electronics are limited; therefore, mold trials should use the manufacturer’s lot-specific melt flow rate and capillary rheology data to set injection speed and hold pressure.
Another possible application is non-load-bearing interior trim or cosmetic panels where reduced warpage from mineral reinforcement is beneficial. Service temperature should remain below 50 °C unless crystallized and validated for the specific humidity environment. Parts exposed to direct sunlight or weathering require UV stabilization and should be tested per ISO 4892-2:2013 or ASTM G155-21, because PLA can undergo photo-oxidative embrittlement. The mineral filler may improve surface scratch resistance compared with unfilled PLA, but the effect is formulation-specific and should be measured per ASTM D7027-20 or equivalent.