Products

RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend

    • Product Name: RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 872937
    Material Type Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend
    Density 1.24 g/cc
    Water Absorption 0.10 %
    Linear Mold Shrinkage 0.012 cm/cm
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength Yield 24.1 MPa
    Tensile Strength Ultimate 22.0 MPa
    Elongation At Break 4.0 %
    Tensile Modulus 2.20 GPa
    Flexural Modulus 2.20 GPa
    Flexural Yield Strength 35.0 MPa
    Izod Impact Notched 0.534 J/cm
    Izod Impact Unnotched 3.20 J/cm
    Deflection Temperature At 0 46 Mpa 85.0 °C
    Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa 55.0 °C
    Vicat Softening Point 110 °C
    Renewable Content 30 %
    Processing Method Injection Molding

    As an accredited RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier, foil-lined bags, palletized, for RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading: RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and securely strapped for ocean shipment.
    Shipping RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend is not classified as dangerous goods under DOT, IMDG, IATA, or ADR/RID. Ship as non-hazardous plastic resin pellets in sealed, labeled containers. Avoid moisture, heat, and contamination. No special placards required. Follow applicable local regulations.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed, upright, and properly labeled. Protect from moisture, dust, and static discharge. Avoid excessive stacking and incompatible materials. Maintain normal ambient temperatures. Inspect containers regularly for leaks or damage, and follow the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and local regulations.
    Shelf Life No specific shelf life data available; stable under normal storage. Keep cool, dry, sealed, away from heat, moisture, and sunlight.
    Application of RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend

    RTP 2099 X 115382 C is processed at 100 wt% of the moulded article in rigid cosmetic packaging applications; the granules are not let down with additional HDPE carrier because the compound is already formulated as a dispersive PLA/HDPE blend with a melt morphology balanced for gloss retention and hinge performance. Before processing, the resin is dried in a desiccant-bed dryer at 60 °C to 70 °C for 2 h to 3 h, with a dew point of -20 °C or below, so that residual moisture in the PLA-rich domains remains below 0.025% when checked by Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512:2019; failure to maintain this moisture threshold produces hydrolytic chain scission during plastication, resulting in splay at the distant edge gates and a measurable increase in melt flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022. The compliance framework for cosmetic packaging supplied in the EU is anchored to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, Article 17, under which packaging materials are evaluated within the finished cosmetic product safety assessment, and to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Article 33 for SVHC communication at concentrations above 0.1 wt%. Packaging placed on the EU market must also meet the Packaging and Packaging Waste Directive 94/62/EC, Article 11, which limits the sum of lead, cadmium, mercury and hexavalent chromium to 100 mg/kg in the packaging component. Production tooling is typically a high-polish all-electric injection mould with a clamp force of 120 t to 180 t, a general-purpose screw with 20:1 L/D and a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.8:1, and valve-gated hot runners with servo-driven pin control. Barrel set points are staged from a rear zone of 150 °C to 160 °C, a centre zone of 170 °C to 185 °C, a front zone of 190 °C to 205 °C, and a nozzle of 200 °C to 210 °C, with actual melt temperature controlled at 190 °C to 205 °C. Mould temperature is maintained at 20 °C to 40 °C through turbulent-flow water channels; mould temperatures above 45 °C extend cycle time because the PLA phase crystallises slowly and can adhere to the core after ejection. The terminal product types are jar bases, compact mirror frames, overcap shells for tubes, and airless dispenser collars; the cap or jar body is produced as a single component and later assembled with liners, magnets, or aluminium closures. The addition ratio to the final moulded component is 100 wt% of this compound, with in-house regrind limited to 15 wt% or less because higher regrind fractions increase the number of PLA-rich melt cysts and produce visible flow haze on polished cosmetic surfaces. During interruptions, hot-runner nozzles should not remain at temperatures above 210 °C for more than 5 min; purging with polycarbonate or PET is avoided because their processing temperatures above 240 °C accelerate PLA chain scission and create black specks in the next production run.

    Injection-Moulded Closures for Household Chemical and Agrochemical Reservoirs

    Because closure shells typically incorporate tamper-evident bands and internal thread undercuts, production tooling is built with hydraulic unscrewing cores or collapsible cores; the material must hold thread diameter within ±0.05 mm after ejection because the cap-to-neck torque-tension relationship is governed by hoop stress in the thread root, and excessive shrinkage variation creates loosening under transport vibration. The compound is introduced at 100 wt% of the closure formulation; a heavy-metal-free colour masterbatch may be dosed at 2 wt% to 3 wt%, and post-industrial regrind of 10 wt% to 20 wt% is acceptable only for closures not subject to dangerous-goods qualification because the second heat history lowers environmental stress-crack resistance. Closures intended for child-resistant packaging are tested according to ISO 8317:2015, and closures used on household chemical products are assessed within the labelling and packaging framework of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008; where the closure is supplied for agrochemical reservoirs, inertness documentation under Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 is normally required. Downstream production uses high-cavitation stack moulds with 32 to 48 cavities, unscrewing core assemblies with gear-driven rotation at 20 rpm to 40 rpm, and eight-zone hot runners; injection velocities are set from 300 mm/s to 450 mm/s to generate sufficient frictional heating without exceeding the PLA degradation threshold. Cavity pressure at the gate is held at 300 bar to 500 bar during packing, and holding time is set between 0.8 s and 1.5 s depending on gate diameter. Melt temperature is kept at 180 °C to 195 °C, and mould temperature is controlled at 15 °C to 25 °C to stabilise roundness. Terminal product types include child-resistant bleach caps, detergent spout caps, and graduated agrochemical dosing closures with linerless plug seals. Continuous contact with hypochlorite or nonylphenol ethoxylate surfactants requires post-mould annealing at 60 °C for 1 h to reduce moulded-in weld-line stress; without this step, cracking may initiate at the knockout tab or at the tamper-band bridge points. Environmental stress-crack resistance is checked using ASTM D1693-15 on compression-moulded plaques, and the supplier’s published data for this specific pigmented formulation is limited, so closure dimensions and torque retention must be revalidated on the converter’s production tooling after any colourant or regrind alteration.

    For thin-wall drawer organizers and stackable storage trays, cavity fill is governed less by the melt viscosity of the HDPE matrix than by the shear-thinning response of the dispersed PLA-rich phase; consequently, the injection velocity profile is set as a decelerating ramp from 250 mm/s during the first third of fill to 80 mm/s during final packing to avoid jetting at the gate and to prevent melt fracture in hinge zones. The article is moulded at 100 wt% of this compound, with an optional 5 wt% HDPE-based colour masterbatch for opaque colours; in-house regrind is permitted up to 20 wt% only when the regrind fraction is homogenised through a low-shear ribbon blender to avoid pellet-size and density segregation between the PLA-rich and HDPE-rich granules. Compliance for these non-food consumer articles is based on the General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988, Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Article 33 for SVHC tracking, and the material is not cleared for direct infant feeding or food-contact use under Regulation (EU) 10/2011 unless end-specific migration testing on the finished article is performed. Downstream production runs on 160 t to 220 t injection presses with 24:1 L/D screws, nominal wall thickness from 0.8 mm to 2.0 mm, and valve-gated hot runners; mould temperature is held at 30 °C to 50 °C to improve surface flatness on long side walls. Packing pressure is limited to 40 MPa to 60 MPa, followed by a cooling time of 8 s to 12 s for a 1.5 mm wall. Terminal product types include under-bed storage boxes, modular drawer inserts, shelf bins, and stackable hanger components. Because the PLA phase slows final solidification, the ejection stroke is delayed by 1 s to 2 s compared with conventional HDPE of the same melt flow rate to reduce claw marks on hot surfaces; release agents are not used because they introduce surface residues that interfere with adhesive labels and aqueous cleaning after use.

    What Limits Extrusion Blow Moulding in Non-Food Personal Care Bottle Production?

    Temperature uniformity across the parison die gap is the first processing boundary, because the PLA domains in the melt stream have a lower extensional viscosity than the HDPE continuous phase, leading to differential die swell and parison swing when die temperature varies by more than ±5 °C. In this process the compound is let down at 25 wt% to 35 wt% into blow-moulding-grade HDPE; the lower end maintains drop impact and pinch-weld strength, while the upper end increases bio-based carbon content measurable by ISO 16620-2:2019 but narrows the melt-strength window and raises the minimum head temperature at which pinch welds fuse. Downstream production uses continuous extrusion blow moulding on a 24:1 L/D extruder with a barrier screw and an integrated 40 mm to 60 mm diverging die head; barrel set points are 150 °C to 180 °C in the feed section, 175 °C to 195 °C in the metering section, and head temperature is maintained at 175 °C to 190 °C. Resin drying at 60 °C to 65 °C for 3 h to 4 h in a desiccant dryer is mandatory, because the PLA phase hydrolyses at head residence times above 4 min if moisture is above 0.025%; pinholes form at the pinch line and are detected by ASTM D2463-15 drop-impact tests from 1.2 m on filled bottles. Mould temperature is held at 15 °C to 30 °C, blow-air pressure is set at 6 bar to 8 bar, and the blow-up ratio is kept below 3:1 because higher ratios overthin the walls and expose PLA-rich weld lines. Compliance for these components includes Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 for cosmetic product packaging, Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Article 33 for SVHC notification, and ISO 16620-2:2019 for the declaration of bio-based carbon at the component level. Terminal product types are non-food personal care bottles of 250 mL to 500 mL for shampoo, body wash, and hand soap; this configuration is not used for carbonated beverage bottles because CO₂ barrier and top-load performance fall below carbonated soft-drink filling-line requirements. Published data for this specific let-down configuration is limited, and qualification must be run on the converter’s bottle geometry before line speed is fixed.

    At production rates above 4,000 pieces/h, retail display hooks and shelf-edge clamps are moulded in 8- to 16-cavity cold-runner tools with a central sprue and fan gates; because the parts carry no continuous load, the main process conflict is controlling gate blush on visible side walls rather than mechanical fatigue. Transparent clamps are produced from 100 wt% virgin compound; opaque display hooks may incorporate 10 wt% to 25 wt% post-industrial regrind of the same grade, provided the bio-based carbon content is re-audited by ASTM D6866-22 if any environmental marketing claim is made. Compliance is based on 16 CFR Part 260 for bio-based claims, ASTM D6866-22 for renewable carbon measurement, and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Article 33 for SVHC tracking. Downstream production on 60 t to 100 t injection presses uses melt temperature from 185 °C to 200 °C, mould temperature from 25 °C to 35 °C, and cooling time of 6 s to 8 s for a 2.5 mm nominal wall. Terminal product types are pegboard hooks, shelf-edge flag clamps, sign holders, and end-cap display brackets; mould release agents are not used because the surface must retain pressure-sensitive labels and static graphics. The regrind fraction is kept below the upper boundary when the bio-based label is required, because uncontrolled addition of petroleum-derived scrap may dilute the renewable carbon fraction below the labelling threshold.

    When Toy Components Are Moulded for EN 71 Compliance

    When moulding toy blocks or interlocking construction parts, the gate freeze time must be extended to compensate for the slow crystallisation of the PLA-rich phase in thick sections; premature ejection produces sink marks at the boss and increases residual stress that can cause visible stress-whitening after a 1.0 m drop onto a steel plate. The moulding formulation is 100 wt% of this compound, with colourants limited to 1 wt% to 2 wt% of heavy-metal-free masterbatch; in-house regrind is restricted to 20 wt% and must be produced from off-spec parts that have not been stored outside the resin’s drying envelope. Compliance for toy applications is anchored to Directive 2009/48/EC on the safety of toys, EN 71-1:2014+A1:2018 for mechanical and physical properties, EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of elements, and ASTM F963-23 for the United States market; phthalates are controlled under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Annex XVII entries 51/52. Production is run on hydraulic or toggle injection presses of 80 t to 120 t, with 20:1 L/D screws, barrel temperatures from 180 °C to 195 °C, and mould temperatures from 15 °C to 25 °C. Holding pressure at the boss is maintained at 40 MPa to 60 MPa for 2 s to 3 s, and because the heat deflection temperature of the PLA-rich blend is below that of unfilled HDPE, cooling time is 20% to 30% longer than conventional HDPE of the same melt flow rate. Tools use ejector sleeves around core pins, and undercuts are achieved with lifters because the material has lower elastic recovery than unfilled HDPE. Terminal product types are interlocking construction blocks, sorting toy parts, and activity centre frames; these components are not intended for teething toys or prolonged mouth-contact articles because migration testing on the pigmented grade must be completed on each cavity set under EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 Category III limits before such use is considered.

    Free Quote

    Competitive RTP 2099 X 115382 C Bio-Based Polylactic Acid/HDPE Blend prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    RTP 2099 X 115382 C is a bio-based polylactic acid/HDPE blend in the RTP 2099 series of partially renewably sourced polyolefin compounds. The product code suffix X 115382 C identifies a customer-specific colour/control package; the 2099 series covers PLA-modified high-density polyethylene grades. Renewable carbon content is determined by ASTM D6866-22 and typically falls between 25% and 45% of total organic carbon, depending on PLA feed allocation and lot-specific pigment load. The compound is supplied as pellets for injection moulding and profile extrusion. Published datasheet values for the exact X 115382 C suffix are limited; the representative values reported here are drawn from commercial PLA/HDPE blends with 30 wt% PLA and 3 wt% reactive maleated polyethylene compatibilizer, and should be confirmed against the supplier certificate of analysis. The grade differs from neat HDPE through higher tensile modulus and renewable carbon content, but lower elongation at break and a narrower melt-processing window. Compared with unfilled PLA, it provides lower water absorption, reduced hydrolytic degradation during humid handling, and higher notched impact strength.

    Within the product family, the key distinguishing variable is phase morphology. Unlike drop-in bio-based HDPE produced from sugarcane-derived ethylene, this compound is not chemically identical to petroleum HDPE. It contains discrete PLA domains with glass transition behaviour and thermal degradation kinetics that impose a second phase. The result is a two-phase system with a property profile positioned between ductile polyolefin and stiff PLA.

    What Processing Limitations Arise from PLA Domain Coarsening in a Polyethylene Melt?

    The morphological stability of the blend is controlled by the viscosity ratio between PLA and HDPE at the compounding shear rate. Co-rotating twin-screw extrusion on a 40 mm machine with L/D ≥ 40:1 is used to disperse PLA. Barrel zones from the feed throat to the die are set at 160 °C, 180 °C, 190 °C, 195 °C, 200 °C, 200 °C, 195 °C; melt temperature is held between 205 °C and 220 °C. Because PLA viscosity is higher than HDPE at low shear, dispersive mixing is concentrated in kneading blocks after the mid-extruder feed. A vacuum vent at −0.08 MPa removes moisture and volatile oligomers. Screw speeds of 300–500 rpm are typical; sustained speeds above 600 rpm can raise melt temperature above 230 °C and initiate PLA chain scission, reducing notched impact strength by 30–50% relative to a correctly vented profile.

    Screw design for compounding uses two kneading-block sections: a forward-conveying set at 45° staggering to melt the HDPE, and a neutral or left-handed set after the PLA addition point for dispersive mixing. The PLA addition point is located downstream at L/D 24–28, after the HDPE is molten, to limit thermal history of PLA. Feeding PLA at the main throat extends residence time at 200 °C to 10–15 min and produces measurable molecular weight loss and increased melt flow index. On production-scale twin-screw lines, batch-to-batch variation in PLA moisture above 400 ppm produces melt pressure instability and pelletizer surging. This failure mode appears as irregular pellet mass, increased fines, and intermittent die plate accretion. Corrective action consists of drying the PLA side-stream to below 200 ppm and increasing vacuum vent depth before restarting pellet production.

    Capillary rheometry at 200 °C shows shear-thinning with a power-law index of 0.45–0.60 between 100 s⁻¹ and 1000 s⁻¹. Melt flow index by ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190 °C/2.16 kg is typically 6–12 g/10 min, but increases to 12–18 g/10 min if hydrolytic degradation occurs during residence times above 8 min. Melt filtration through a 60/80/120 mesh screen pack is standard. Pressure drop across the screen changer above 4 MPa indicates degraded PLA gel accumulation on the breaker plate. Production lines processing regrind above 20 wt% observe a higher frequency of pressure spikes because residual PLA domains have already undergone thermal history and are more prone to coalescence.

    Moisture Uptake, Hydrolytic Degradation, and Pre-Drying Parameters

    Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h with a dew point of −40 °C is required when pellet moisture exceeds 200 ppm. At 50% RH, the compound reaches equilibrium moisture of 0.2–0.4 wt%; undried material processed above 220 °C undergoes random chain scission in the PLA phase. Hydrolysis is autocatalytic because lactic acid oligomers accelerate ester cleavage. The observable processing indicators are an upward shift in melt flow index, acetic acid odour at the mold, silver streaking, and reduced notched impact. Drying must not exceed 100 °C because pellet sticking and partial fusion occur in hopper assemblies. Hot-runner systems should maintain melt residence time below 5 min and melt temperature below 210 °C. The blend is not recommended for continuous immersion service in hot water above 60 °C or in alkaline aqueous media above pH 10, because the PLA phase is hydrolytically degraded and the HDPE phase provides only limited protection against interfacial attack.

    Mechanical property values are reported in the following table as representative of a 30 wt% PLA blend with compatibilizer. The values are not lot-specific and must be verified against the supplier certificate of analysis before tooling release.

    PropertyTest methodTypical value
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.02–1.06 g/cm³
    Melt flow indexISO 1133-1:2022, 190 °C/2.16 kg6–12 g/10 min
    Tensile strength at yieldISO 527-2:201224–28 MPa
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2:20121.4–1.8 GPa
    Elongation at breakISO 527-2:201212–25%
    Charpy notched impact, 23 °CISO 179-1:20206–9 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPaISO 75-2:201355–62 °C
    Bio-based carbonASTM D6866-2225–45%

    The tensile modulus of this grade is approximately 30–60% higher than unfilled HDPE, while elongation at break is reduced by an order of magnitude relative to HDPE. These differences result from the rigid, low-elongation PLA domains dispersed in the ductile HDPE matrix. The property offset makes the material suitable for thin-wall rigid packaging and caps, but not for living-hinge or high-extension applications where HDPE or polypropylene are normally selected.

    When This Grade Replaces Virgin HDPE in Thin-Walled Injection Molding Tools

    When RTP 2099 X 115382 C is substituted for petroleum-based HDPE in thin-walled tools, the processing window narrows. Melt temperature at the nozzle should be 190–210 °C, mold temperature 20–40 °C, and injection velocity 50–150 mm/s. Lower injection speeds below 50 mm/s can create freeze-off in gates below 0.8 mm because the PLA-rich skin solidifies before pack pressure is transferred. Injection pressure is typically 10–20% higher than HDPE at equivalent melt temperature; clamp force requirements are not increased by more than 5% for similar wall stock. Screw recovery time may increase because of lower thermal conductivity of the blend relative to HDPE. Tooling with direct hot-drops should use open-type nozzles with positive shutoff, and barrel residence time should not exceed 8 min. Back pressure should be kept at 0.3–0.7 MPa; excessive back pressure above 1.5 MPa can increase melt temperature and accelerate degradation. Screw speed during recovery should be moderate, 50–100 rpm, to minimize shear heating. A general-purpose screw with L/D 20:1 and compression ratio 2.5:1 is acceptable; low-compression screws below 2.0:1 may produce unmelted PLA domains.

    Compared with unfilled PLA, this blend does not require mold temperatures above 80 °C for crystallization, and its cycle time is closer to HDPE. The material is less prone to warpage in flat parts because the HDPE phase reduces overall shrinkage anisotropy; mold shrinkage is typically 1.0–1.5%, between neat HDPE at 1.5–2.0% and PLA at 0.4–0.8%.

    Property areaRTP 2099 X 115382 CNeat HDPE injection gradeUnfilled PLA injection grade
    Tensile modulus1.4–1.8 GPa0.8–1.1 GPa3.0–3.6 GPa
    Notched impact at 23 °C6–9 kJ/m²8–15 kJ/m²2–4 kJ/m²
    Bio-based carbon25–45%<5%>95%
    Drying requirement80 °C for 4 h if moisture >200 ppmUsually not required80 °C for 4 h, mandatory
    Melt processing window190–210 °C200–250 °C180–210 °C, strict

    Because PLA and HDPE are immiscible, dynamic mechanical analysis of a representative blend shows two glass transition temperatures: one at approximately −110 °C for the HDPE amorphous phase and one at 60–65 °C for the PLA phase. Thermogravimetric analysis in nitrogen at 10 °C/min produces two decomposition steps, with PLA degradation onset near 300–350 °C and HDPE degradation near 450–490 °C. Scanning electron micrographs of cryofractured specimens show dispersed PLA domains of 0.8–2.0 µm number-average diameter when the reactive compatibilizer is present at 3 wt%. Domain diameters above 3 µm indicate coalescence and are associated with a notched impact reduction to below 4 kJ/m².

    Applications of RTP 2099 X 115382 C are concentrated in injection-molded thin-wall packaging, caps, closures, and non-load-bearing consumer goods where a bio-based carbon specification is required. For closures, the higher modulus relative to HDPE provides dimensional stability at lower wall thickness; continuous flexural fatigue of a 0.5 mm living hinge is lower than polypropylene and should be evaluated by ISO 178 or ASTM D790 before mold commitment. The grade is not recommended for hot-fill containers above 70 °C or for fuel-contact applications because the PLA phase is susceptible to hydrolysis and solvent-induced stress cracking. Falling-dart impact by ISO 6603-2 at −20 °C typically shows a ductile-to-brittle transition shift to higher temperatures relative to neat HDPE; cold-impact parity with HDPE should not be assumed without component testing.

    Regulatory status depends on lot-specific additives and end-use conditions. The fossil-derived HDPE component can be evaluated under 21 CFR 177.1520 when used in food-contact applications, but PLA and the compatibilizer require separate food-contact clearance, and no blanket FDA approval is implied. REACH SVHC screening of the supplied compound is typically below 0.1% w/w; RoHS recast 2011/65/EU restrictions do not apply to the polymer fraction but must be verified for colour concentrates. Testing per ISO 1133-1:2022 and ISO 527-2:2012 should be repeated on molded plaques after formulation lock because colour concentrates can shift tensile and notched impact values by 5–15%.

    Top