Products

Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700

    • Product Name: Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 283791
    Manufacturer Romira GmbH
    Product Name ROMILOY 2700
    Material Type ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene)
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 14 g/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg
    Tensile Strength Yield 45 MPa
    Elongation At Break 15%
    Tensile Modulus 2300 MPa
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 15 kJ/m²
    Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa 80 °C
    Vicat Softening Point 98 °C
    Flammability Rating UL 94 HB
    Drying Temperature 80 °C

    As an accredited Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper sacks, palletized and shrink-wrapped for safe industrial storage and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700, palletized, strapped, and secured for safe ocean transport.
    Shipping Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic granules in moisture-proof bags or octabins. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport (ADR/IMDG/IATA), with no UN number. Store dry, cool, ventilated, away from sunlight and ignition sources; handle per SDS.
    Storage Store Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and moisture. Keep in original, tightly closed packaging to prevent contamination and dust. Avoid contact with incompatible chemicals, follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s SDS, and use first-in, first-out stock rotation. Protect from physical damage.
    Shelf Life Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700 typically has a 24-month shelf life when stored dry in unopened original packaging at room temperature.
    Application of Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700

    Application selection for ROMILOY 2700 is governed by the standard ABS processing envelope and by the grade-specific datasheet values for melt volume-flow rate, notched impact and Vicat softening temperature. The scenarios below are limited to established ABS downstream sectors with published standard test methods; product-specific approval must be executed against the supplier’s latest technical datasheet.

    Application TrackPrimary Compliance AnchorsTypical Addition RatioProcessing Envelope
    Vehicle interior trimFMVSS 302, VDA 278, DIN 75201Colour masterbatch 2–5 wt%, regrind max 20 wt%Melt 230–250 °C, mould 40–70 °C
    Electrical enclosuresUL 94 HB, IEC 60695-2-11, IEC 62368-1Colour masterbatch 2–4 wt%, antistatic masterbatch 1–3 wt%Melt 230–250 °C, mould 40–60 °C
    Household appliance housingsIEC 60335-1, ISO 2813, ISO 179-1/1eAColour masterbatch 2–4 wt%, impact modifier 5–10 wt%Melt 235–250 °C, mould 50–80 °C
    Medical device housingsISO 10993-1, ISO 13485, IEC 60601-1Silicone-free processing aid 0.5–1.5 wt%, colour 1–3 wt%Melt 230–245 °C, mould 60–80 °C
    Consumer electronics / office equipmentUL 94 HB, IEC 62368-1, ISO 2813Antistatic masterbatch 1–3 wt%, colour 1–4 wt%, regrind max 25 wt%Melt 230–250 °C, variotherm mould 80–120 °C
    Exterior trimISO 4892-2, SAE J576, ISO 179-1/1eAUV masterbatch 3–6 wt%, carbon black 0.5–2.0 wt%Melt 235–250 °C, mould 50–70 °C

    Where Does ABS Replace PC/ABS in Vehicle Interior Component Carriers?

    Vehicle interior component carriers moulded from ROMILOY 2700 are governed by FMVSS 302 flammability, ISO 3795 horizontal burn rate, and VDA 278 volatile organic compound and fogging limits; where the component is a visible part, OEM specifications commonly require a fogging value below 2 mg per DIN 75201 method B and an individual VOC concentration below 10 µg/g. The formulation approach for interior trim is usually a neat resin stream with a colour masterbatch at 2–5 wt% and a processing aid at 0.5–1.5 wt%, while closed-loop regrind is limited to 20 wt% to prevent volatile and surface-streak drift. Production-scale injection moulding on a 24:1 L/D three-zone screw with a check ring should be run at a melt temperature of 230–250 °C and a mould temperature of 40–70 °C; the melt cushion is held at 3–6 mm and the back pressure at 5–10 bar to avoid screw recovery over-shear. Thin-wall regions down to 2.0 mm and rib-to-wall ratios of 0.5–0.6 are feasible, but sequential valve gating is required where weld lines cross load-bearing snap features. Terminal production includes air vent assemblies, instrument cluster bezels, centre console trim plates, steering column shrouds and door switch panels, all of which exploit the low gloss and dimensional stability of the grade without requiring PC/ABS heat resistance above 100 °C.

    In electrical installation enclosures and indoor switchgear housings, the primary compliance path for ROMILOY 2700 is UL 94 HB for thicknesses above 1.5 mm, with IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire testing at 650 °C for unfused parts and IEC 62368-1 as the end-product safety standard for information and communication equipment; the grade does not carry an intrinsic V-0 classification and should not be used where a vertical burn rating is required without an additional flame-retardant masterbatch. For standard electrical enclosures, the formulation is typically a self-coloured compound with a masterbatch loading of 2–4 wt% and, where static discharge is a concern, an antistatic masterbatch at 1–3 wt% to bring the surface resistivity down to 10⁹–10¹¹ Ω/sq under IEC 61340-5-1 conditions. The downstream process is injection moulding with wall thickness from 1.5–3.0 mm, gate sizes at 60–80% of wall thickness, and holding pressure profiles stepped down from 70–120 MPa injection pressure to 50–70 MPa holding pressure for 4–8 s; the mould temperature is held at 40–60 °C to balance sink marks and screw boss strength. Terminal product types include surface-mount distribution boxes, DIN-rail enclosure bases, wall-plate frames, circuit-breaker covers and building automation housings, all with dimensional stability requirements tied to hole spacing tolerances of ±0.1 mm at 100 mm.

    For vacuum cleaner canisters, portable appliance bodies and small power-tool shells, the compliance framework is IEC 60335-1 for household and similar electrical appliances, including abnormal heating and mechanical strength clauses, plus ISO 2813 gloss metering for high-gloss Class A surfaces and ISO 178 flexural modulus for load-bearing snap fits. The formulation addition ratio for coloured appliance components is typically 2–4 wt% of a high-dispersion colour masterbatch; if the part is subjected to repeated drop impacts at -10 °C, an impact modifier may be added at 5–10 wt%, but this moves the composition beyond the neat ROMILOY 2700 datasheet and must be verified against ISO 179-1/1eA Charpy notched impact values. Downstream manufacturing uses a single-screw reciprocating injection unit with a melt temperature of 235–250 °C, a mould temperature of 50–80 °C for high-gloss finishes, and injection velocities of 80–150 mm/s to prevent jetting on vertical walls; the tooling requires diamond-polished cavities and venting gaps below 30 µm. Terminal products include vacuum cleaner canister halves, floor-nozzle bodies, orbital sander housings, cordless drill clamshells and appliance front fascias, where sink-mark depth is held below 2 µm on visible ribs.

    Compounding ROMILOY 2700 for Cleanroom-Moulded Diagnostic Device Housings

    Cleanroom-moulded diagnostic device housings and non-invasive medical equipment shells are constrained by ISO 10993-1 biological evaluation, ISO 13485 manufacturing quality management, IEC 60601-1 electrical safety, and FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 for acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymers in contact with food during processing; the grade is not supplied as a certified USP Class VI material, so terminal applications requiring systemic injection or mucosal contact fall outside the resin qualification envelope. The formulation should avoid silicone-based mould release and use a silicone-free processing aid at 0.5–1.5 wt%, with a high-dispersive colour masterbatch at 1–3 wt%; no recycled material is used in Class II medical enclosures unless the converter has validated the closed-loop regrind under ISO 13485 process validation. Processing on an all-electric injection machine in an ISO 8 cleanroom is specified with a melt temperature of 230–245 °C, a mould temperature of 60–80 °C, and a screw with a low-shear mixing tip to avoid dead spots; after demoulding, parts are annealed at 70–80 °C for 1–2 h to reduce moulded-in stress before cleaning and packaging. Terminal products include in-vitro diagnostic analyser bezels, point-of-care reader housings, nebuliser bodies, infusion pump front shells and laboratory pipette stands, all of which require low extractables and consistent surface energy for pad printing and ultrasonic welding. Gamma sterilisation should be avoided above 25 kGy because the butadiene phase in ABS undergoes oxidation and discolouration; published data for this specific ROMILOY 2700 configuration is limited.

    When office automation enclosures and monitor bezels are moulded without paint, the surface quality threshold is defined by ISO 2813 gloss readings above 90 GU at 20° and by absence of flow lines visible under D65 illumination at 1 m, while flame retardance is usually limited to UL 94 HB for thicknesses above 1.6 mm and end-product safety follows IEC 62368-1. The compounding addition ratio for antistatic protection is 1–3 wt% of an antistatic masterbatch, with colour added at 1–4 wt%; if the OEM sustainability specification requires post-industrial regrind, closed-loop sprue and runner regrind can be introduced up to 25 wt% without loss of high-gloss surface appearance, provided the regrind is dried to the same residual moisture target as the virgin material. The downstream process uses rapid heat-cool moulding on a variotherm-capable press, cycling the mould surface between 80–120 °C during fill and 40–50 °C before ejection, with injection speeds above 100 mm/s and a clamping force of 4–6 kN/cm² of projected area; the hot runner system should be valve-gated and balanced within ±5 °C manifold temperature to avoid sequential filling marks. Terminal product types include monitor bezels, all-in-one PC rear covers, keyboard upper frames, mouse shells, document scanner lids and printer control-panel bezels.

    When Exterior Trim Requires Low-Temperature Impact Retention Without Painting

    Exterior trim applications for a standard ABS grade such as ROMILOY 2700 are restricted to non-load-bearing, non-safety-critical parts because the butadiene phase is susceptible to photo-oxidative embrittlement unless a UV stabiliser package is compounded in. Compliance for exterior parts includes ISO 4892-2 xenon arc weathering, SAE J576 exterior plastic lenses, and OEM colour-fastness requirements; a black or dark-colour part should retain at least 50% of initial ISO 179-1/1eA Charpy notched impact after 1000 h accelerated weathering, though published data for this specific ROMILOY 2700 configuration is limited. The formulation addition ratio is 3–6 wt% of a hindered amine/benzotriazole UV masterbatch and 0.5–2.0 wt% carbon black for UV-opaque dark colours; if subsequent electroplating is specified, the resin stream must be free of silicone release agents and the mould must not be over-packed because orientation can accelerate etch non-uniformity in chromic acid baths. Downstream production uses injection moulding with melt temperature 235–250 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, and longer holding time 6–10 s to stabilise gate sealing and reduce post-mould distortion. Terminal products include wheel covers, mirror housings, roof ditch moulding bases, tailgate trim strips and body-side moulding end caps, all after suitable painting, plating or film lamination because unpainted ABS cannot meet long-term exterior gloss retention on its own.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Romira ABS ROMILOY 2700 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Romira ROMILOY 2700 is an unfilled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) injection moulding grade supplied as cylindrical pellets in natural, black, and matched-colour formulations. The grade is positioned in the medium-impact, high-flow segment of the Romiloy ABS portfolio, meaning it is specified where filling of thin-wall geometries and surface reproduction are more critical than extreme low-temperature ductility. Typical values from supplier technical literature place density at 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ when measured under ISO 1183-1, melt volume-flow rate at 20–25 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1 at 220 °C/10 kg, tensile modulus at 2200–2500 MPa under ISO 527-2, Charpy notched impact strength at 20–25 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1/1eA, and Vicat softening temperature B50 at 94–98 °C under ISO 306. These are not independent quality-control limits; they are typical batch-centre measurements that vary with pigmentation, moisture content, gate geometry, and moulded-specimen orientation. The material is principally used for electronic housings, small appliance bodies, and interior trim components that are injection moulded with wall thicknesses below 2.5 mm and require high filling ratios from hot-runner or cold-runner tooling.

    Melt Rheology and Injection Moulding Process Boundaries

    Material handling on injection moulding lines should begin with dehumidified-air or desiccant drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h; the moisture content of melt-processed pellets is maintained below 0.10 %. Hydrolytic degradation of the butadiene phase at melt temperatures above 240 °C reduces Charpy impact and surface gloss, and produces splay at the gate. Melt-temperature interlocks are usually set at 230–260 °C, with mould-wall temperatures of 40–80 °C. Higher mould temperatures above 80 °C increase weld-line strength in screw bosses and snap-fit features but extend cycle time and can induce sink marks in ribbed sections. Cylinder nozzle geometry with a reverse-taper shutoff is standard; free-flow nozzles may drool at the upper end of the melt window. Screw recovery is set to maintain a cushion of 3–5 mm, and back pressure of 50–120 bar is applied to homogenize colourant dispersion. Fill speeds are adjusted to maintain a flow-front velocity of 100–300 mm/s; slower speeds reduce shear heating and permit gas evacuation through vents of 0.02–0.05 mm channel depth. Insufficient venting causes diesel-effect burn marks at the end of flow paths, especially in closed-cavity tools without perimeter relief. On high-cavitation tooling with hot-runner systems, hot-runner tip temperatures above 260 °C accelerate yellowing and generate visible cold-slug contamination at gate entry.

    For thin-wall electrical enclosures with nominal wall stock below 1.5 mm, ROMILOY 2700 is frequently processed on machines with clamp force calculated at 0.40–0.60 t/cm² of projected mould area. Snap-fit features exploit tensile stress at yield of 40–48 MPa and elongation at yield of 2.0–2.8 % under ISO 527-2, but gate placement must avoid jetting because the high melt-volume flow encourages unstable flow through restricted gates. Flammability classification for natural and black grades is typically UL 94 HB at 3.0 mm; thinner sections or colour concentrates can alter the rating, so final certification must be confirmed on the actual moulded part. For appliance components assessed under IEC 60695-2-12, glow-wire ignition temperature is strongly thickness-dependent. Published supplier data for this specific grade in glow-wire configurations is limited, and end-product validation is required before use in unattended appliance enclosures.

    What Limits Moisture Uptake and Drying Stability Before Processing?

    Saturated moisture regain of ABS is low compared with polyamide or polycarbonate; however, regrind stored in open containers at relative humidity above 60 % can reach surface moisture contents of 0.2–0.4 % within 24 h. At these values, injection moulding produces surface splay, streaking, and reduced weld-line strength. Drying in a desiccant-bed dryer with dew point below -30 °C is preferred over hot-air hopper dryers because the latter cannot return surface moisture to a stable sub-0.10 % condition. Predrying residence time beyond 4 h at 80 °C does not significantly increase melt stability but raises energy consumption and can promote pellet bridging in conical drying hoppers. Blends with regrind are typically limited to 20–30 % regrind fraction unless injection trial data demonstrate equivalent Charpy impact retention and colour uniformity. Melt residence time after drying should be minimized; hold-up time exceeding 10 min at 250 °C causes visible yellowing and molecular-weight degradation.

    When Charpy Notched Impact Above 25 kJ/m² Is Required, Higher-Impact ABS Grades Replace ROMILOY 2700

    ROMILOY 2700 differs from extrusion-grade and high-impact ABS types primarily in its flow-impact balance. Compared with general-purpose ABS of equivalent melt flow, it maintains surface hardness and dimensional stability but exhibits lower Charpy notched impact than high-impact injection moulding grades, which can exceed 30 kJ/m² at 23 °C under ISO 179-1/1eA. At low temperatures, the notched impact of ROMILOY 2700 declines; published supplier data for notched Charpy at -30 °C is not consistently available for every colour lot, so application qualification must include cold-impact testing on the actual part. When a component is exposed to repeated impact loading or requires ductile failure below 0 °C, high-impact ABS or a polycarbonate/ABS blend is preferable. When the processing requirement exceeds 25 cm³/10 min melt volume-flow rate, ROMILOY 2700 may be substituted for less fluid ABS grades in thin-wall moulds, but the trade-off is a measurable reduction in environmental stress-crack resistance to low-polarity oils and cleaning fluids. PC+ABS blends may also provide Vicat B50 values of 110–130 °C under ISO 306, but generally at lower melt-flow and higher density.

    Relative to glass-fibre-reinforced ABS grades, ROMILOY 2700 produces lower melt viscosity and lower tool wear, but it does not provide the flexural modulus above 3000 MPa or heat deflection temperature above 100 °C associated with short-glass ABS. When load-bearing brackets or structural housings require flexural modulus above 3500 MPa, reinforced ABS or PC+ABS should be selected. Conversely, for thin-wall parts with long flow paths and fine surface grain, ROMILOY 2700 has a melt-flow advantage over reinforced grades because glass fibres increase viscosity and can promote anisotropic shrinkage, surface roughness, and gate fouling in hot-runner systems.

    When chemical resistance is evaluated, ROMILOY 2700 follows the expected ABS behaviour: the material resists dilute aqueous acids and alkalis, aliphatic hydrocarbons, and most alcohols at room temperature, but it is incompatible with ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Environmental stress cracking can be evaluated using ISO 22088-2 bent-strip procedures at constant strain; moulded features with high residual stress, such as press-fit pins and self-tapping screw bosses, are more susceptible than flat specimens. Exposure to methyl ethyl ketone or ethyl acetate at room temperature causes visible crazing within minutes, so solvent bonding should use cyanoacrylates or two-component acrylic adhesives validated for ABS. Stress-relief annealing at 60–70 °C for 1–2 h after machining reduces solvent crazing in bonded joints but does not eliminate it.

    For outdoor applications requiring weathering stability, ASA grades rather than ROMILOY 2700 are specified. The butadiene rubber phase in ABS is susceptible to photo-oxidative scission under UV-A exposure; surface chalking and yellowing typically precede embrittlement. Xenon-arc weathering according to ISO 4892-2 is used to rank colour change and gloss retention, but published data for ROMILOY 2700 in custom colours is limited. Exposed components should use UV-stabilized ASA or a paint system with adequate UV barrier. This substitution is a material-family difference: ABS retains a cost and flow advantage but lacks the weatherability and lower yellowing index of ASA grades.

    Thermal Performance Under Constant Mechanical Load

    Heat deflection temperature under 1.80 MPa load typically falls between 90–96 °C when tested by ISO 75-2; the B50 Vicat softening temperature of 94–98 °C is not a continuous service temperature. Continuous exposure to air at 70–80 °C can cause gradual gloss loss and colour shift; above 90 °C, mechanical properties decay as acrylic-styrenic matrix relaxation and rubber-phase oxidation proceed. For gears, brackets, or lamp housings in proximity to incandescent sources, published data for this specific configuration is limited, and long-term thermal ageing at the maximum service temperature should be validated by part-specific accelerated testing. Dimensional stability under thermal cycling can be assessed with ISO 11359-2 thermomechanical analysis; the linear coefficient of thermal expansion for unfilled ABS is approximately 80–110 × 10⁻⁶ K⁻¹, causing noticeable gap changes in assemblies exposed to temperature swings above 60 °C.

    Regulatory Documentation and Supply-Condition Variability

    Compliance documentation for ROMILOY 2700 is supplied according to product-specific declarations, not generic statements. The grade is generally positioned to support EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, and packaging waste directive 94/62/EC; however, the presence of antimony or brominated flame-retardant additives in colour-matched variants must be confirmed because non-black custom colours can carry different stabilizer systems and may fall under separate regulatory classifications. Polymer marking under ISO 11469 is >ABS< for unfilled ABS. Food-contact status under EU 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 is not routinely assigned to every supply form; if migration-sensitive applications are contemplated, the customer must obtain lot-specific certification and assess additive migration kinetics in the polymer matrix. Supply-condition variability includes pellet moisture, lot-to-lot colour difference measured as Delta E under ISO 11664-4, and residual monomer levels that affect odour in enclosed cabin interiors.

    RequirementStandard or DirectiveNotes for ROMILOY 2700
    Restricted substancesEU 2011/65/EUConfirm antimony/brominated additives in custom colours
    REACH SVHC disclosureRegulation (EC) No 1907/2006Article 33 threshold 0.1 wt%
    Recycling markingISO 11469Marking >ABS< for unfilled grade
    FlammabilityUL 94HB at 3.0 mm typical; part-specific UL file required

    Optimising High-Shear Dispersion and Weld-Line Strength Through Gate Design

    Optimising high-shear dispersion in ROMILOY 2700 starts with gate type and land length rather than screw speed alone. Direct pin gates with land lengths over 1.0 mm increase pressure drop and shear heating; higher melt temperatures at the gate can create local gloss variation on textured surfaces. Tunnel and submarine gates used on high-cavitation moulds should be sized to maintain a shear rate below 50,000 s⁻¹ at maximum fill velocity, because excessive shear initiates rubber-phase agglomeration and reduces Charpy impact. Weld-line strength is maximized when melt fronts meet at temperatures above 220 °C; cold stagnation zones below 200 °C produce visible weld lines and lower fracture energy. On parts with multiple gates, sequential valve-gate sequencing expands the filling window and prevents entrapment of gas at the last cavity to fill. In pre-compounded custom colours, twin-screw compounding on machines with L/D ratios of 32:1–40:1 is typical; this compounding step can shift melt flow slightly compared with natural pellets, and injection moulders should request lot-specific ISO 1133-1 data for masterbatch-modified material.

    ROMILOY 2700 is not optimized for profile extrusion or thick-wall sheet. Extrusion-grade ABS grades have higher molecular weight and higher melt strength to resist draw-down, while ROMILOY 2700 is designed for injection moulding where high melt fluidity and short cooling cycles dominate. If sheet extrusion is required, an extrusion ABS with lower melt-volume flow and higher elongational viscosity should be selected. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; processing outside the primary injection moulding window is not recommended without rheological characterization.

    Top