Products

Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber

    • Product Name: Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 939160
    Productname Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber
    Brand Rogers Arlon
    Material Silicone Rubber
    Color Gray
    Hardness 60 Shore A
    Tensilestrength 1000 psi
    Elongation 300%
    Tearstrength 150 ppi
    Compressionset 20%
    Dielectricstrength 500 V/mil
    Dielectricconstant 3.0 at 1 MHz
    Dissipationfactor 0.005 at 1 MHz
    Volumeresistivity 1 x 10^14 ohm-cm
    Thermalconductivity 0.2 W/m-K
    Operatingtemperature -60°C to 200°C
    Flamerating UL 94 V-0
    Adhesive None (P0)

    As an accredited Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Each pack contains one roll, sealed and wrapped in moisture-barrier film, labeled with product code, lot number, and safety information.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber is palletized, secured, and loaded in a dry container for transport.
    Shipping Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Ship in original packaging, keep dry, clean, and at ambient temperature, protected from UV and contamination. No UN number, hazard class, packing group, or marine pollutant applies. Consult the SDS and follow local/international regulations.
    Storage Store Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in original sealed packaging. Protect from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, moisture, dust, oils, solvents, acids, and bases. Maintain 10–30 °C and low humidity. Keep flat, clean, and away from heavy loads or sharp objects. Use first-in, first-out. Observe shelf-life and local regulations.
    Shelf Life The shelf life is 12 months from date of manufacture when stored in original unopened packaging at room temperature.
    Application of Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber

    Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 silicone rubber is evaluated as a flame-retardant silicone compound for sealing, insulation, and barrier components. The downstream scenarios below are limited to industrial applications where published compliance documentation and production-scale conversion practice support specification. No food-contact, potable-water, or implant-grade applications are implied or recommended for this flame-retardant grade.

    Railcar Window and Door Seal Profiles Under EN 45545-2 Hazard Conditions

    In railcar interior sealing applications, LW201C##FR-P0 is converted into continuous glazing wedge profiles and door leaf perimeter seals. The material is used where the supplier’s published test data are aligned with EN 45545-2:2020 R22 and R23 interior non-metallic component requirements, with the converter responsible for verifying the HL1/HL2 classification at the installed thickness because testing is thickness-dependent. Formulation addition ratio in profile extrusion is maintained at 100 phr of the silicone base; no halogenated flame-retardant masterbatch is added downstream because the low-smoke character depends on the compound’s cured silicone network and high-surface-area silica reinforcement. Mixing on a two-roll mill with a roll gap of 2–5 mm is used only to warm the stock before charging; the stock is then fed in strip form to a cold-feed single-screw extruder with L/D 12:1–16:1, with the feed zone held below 35°C and the die head below 70°C to prevent scorch. Continuous hot-air vulcanization at 200–250°C with a residence time of 2–8 min is followed by post-cure in a forced-air oven at 200°C for 4 h. The finished profiles include window glazing gaskets, door leaf edge seals, diaphragm seal strips, and HVAC duct flanges. Production-scale failure modes on dedicated rail profile lines are most often caused by backrinding at sharp corners when die swell exceeds 25%; this is controlled by die land length reduction and by maintaining feed strip width within the supplier-recommended range.

    Compliance matrix referenced for rail interior profile conversion
    ReferenceTest methodCondition
    EN 45545-2:2020Annex B flame spreadR22 interior component
    EN 45545-2:2020Annex C smoke emissionR23 interior component
    ASTM E662-21aSpecific optical densityNon-flaming mode
    NFPA 130:2020Surface flammabilityFixed transit vehicle materials

    What Converts LW201C##FR-P0 into Aerospace Wire Jacketing Without Exceeding Vertical Burn Limits?

    Aerospace wire and cable processors use LW201C##FR-P0 as a jacket compound when the finished harness segment must pass the 60-second vertical burn described in FAR 25.853(a) Appendix F Part I and the smoke-density procedure of ASTM E662-21a. In continuous vulcanization, the compound is fed at 100 phr as the sole base polymer; if the grade is supplied without a pre-compounded catalyst, an organic peroxide masterbatch is added at 1.0–1.5 phr on a cooled two-roll mill, while pre-catalyzed stock is not modified downstream because additional peroxide induces premature crosslinking. The jacketing process uses a cold-feed crosshead extruder with L/D 12:1–16:1 and a pressure die to maintain concentricity over stranded copper or nickel-plated conductors. Continuous vulcanization proceeds through a hot-air tube or steam autoclave at 200–250°C; line speed is set so that the jacket reaches full cure before the wire enters a forced-air post-cure at 200°C for 4 h. Terminal products include single-conductor wire insulation, braided sleeving, and harness transition boots. The principal processing boundary on production lines is the narrow scorch window of the flame-retardant grade: excess frictional heat in the crosshead, typically from a screw speed above the supplier limit, raises jacket surface roughness and reduces the vertical burn pass margin at 0.5 mm wall thickness.

    Outdoor electrical enclosure gaskets produced from LW201C##FR-P0 are installed between painted steel or aluminum flanges and bolted covers, where the seal must retain compressive rebound after exposure to UV, ozone, and arc-flash byproducts. Compliance in this sector is governed by UL 94 V-0 at the installed thickness, typically 2.0 mm for busbar compartment covers, and by UL 50E enclosure sealing requirements; NEMA 250 Type 4X and IEC 60529 IP66 are cited when the assembly is tested with the elastomer in the groove. The product is converted as 100% of the gasket body without downstream dilution; static-dissipative variants are produced only by the compounder, not by the die-cutter, because post-added carbon black at even 1.0–2.0 wt% can alter the UL 94 V-0 performance. The conversion process consists of roll-feed die-cutting from 0.5 mm to 6.0 mm calendered sheet on a hydraulic platen press or rotary die line. Finished parts include door gaskets, bushing flange seals, arc-flash vent gaskets, and breaker compartment perimeter gaskets. Field failures in tropical installations are typically traced to compression set when the gasket groove depth is cut below 25% of the material thickness, not to ignition resistance.

    Battery Module Fire Barriers and Vent Seal Assemblies Using LW201C##FR-P0

    For prismatic cell packs and energy storage cabinets, battery module fire protection and vent seal assemblies convert LW201C##FR-P0 into sheet-facing and die-cut gasket components. The primary compliance reference for the elastomer face layer is UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm; when the laminate stack is evaluated for outdoor electrical insulation, UL 746C is referenced for UV and flammability retention. The assembly uses the silicone as 100% of the elastomeric face layer without dilution; where a two-part addition-cure adhesive joins the silicone to mica or ceramic paper, the dry-film adhesive thickness is kept at 0.05–0.10 mm to avoid introducing a secondary fuel source. The downstream lamination process runs a 0.3–0.8 mm calendered silicone sheet and a mica or ceramic paper carrier through a heated nip at 90–130°C, followed by a low-tension belt cure and die-cutting to cell-array dimensions. Terminal products include sidewall fire barriers, cell vent gaskets, terminal isolators, and debris-shield perimeter seals. Published comparative data for this specific material configuration in mica-facing fire barrier laminates remain limited; converter-level UL 94 V-0 specimens are therefore extracted from the full laminate stack, not from the silicone face layer alone.

    In high-temperature commercial oven and industrial dryer door applications, compression-molded profiles made from LW201C##FR-P0 are installed around the door perimeter and retained in a flattened dovetail channel. The primary compliance references are UL 94 V-0 for the elastomer and ASTM D395-18 compression set testing after 70 h at 150°C; no food-contact compliance is claimed for this flame-retardant grade, so steam or gas ovens used in commercial kitchens require a barrier layer or regulatory review before installation. The compound is processed at 100 phr without plasticizer extension; if a lower durometer profile is required, the converter may blend with a non-FR silicone at up to 30 wt%, but the flame rating must be re-qualified because diluting the FR filler content below the formulated level produces non-linear degradation in UL 94 V-0 performance. Compression molding uses 10–30 MPa clamp pressure and 165–175°C mold temperature, with cure times from 5–15 min depending on thickness. Parts include oven door seals, dryer flange gaskets, heat exchanger inspection port seals, and appliance wire pass-through grommets. The primary processing boundary is mold flash: the material’s high filler loading reduces cold flow, so vacuum degassing of the preform is required when the cavity includes blind grooves narrower than 2.0 mm.

    When Railway HVAC Duct Insulation Covers Require a Low-Smoke Elastomeric Facing

    When railway HVAC duct insulation covers require a low-smoke elastomeric facing, LW201C##FR-P0 is calendered onto woven fiberglass cloth and cured as a composite facing for removable insulation blankets. The resulting laminate is evaluated under EN 45545-2:2020 R1 surface flammability and R5 smoke emission for rail vehicle non-metallic components; where marine certification is required, the assembled insulation blanket may be referenced to the smoke and toxicity procedures of the IMO FTP Code Annex 1 Part 2. The coating or facing compound is applied at 100% solids with no solvent flash-off, at a face-layer thickness of 0.3–0.8 mm, so the addition ratio is controlled by knife-over-roll gap rather than by downstream mixing. Processing equipment includes a three-roll calender or knife-over-roll coater with a fabric unwind tension below 25 N/cm to prevent weave distortion, followed by belt vulcanization at 200–230°C and a post-cure cycle. Terminal products include HVAC duct insulation jackets, removable flange insulation covers, and fire-resistant expansion bellows. The main production-scale failure mode is delamination at the fabric interface when the fiberglass cloth finish contains amine-based sizing; the silicone adhesive system is incompatible with residual amine groups, so non-ionic or silane-compatible fabric finishes are required.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber

    Rogers Arlon LW201C##FR-P0 Silicone Rubber is a high-consistency silicone elastomer grade configured for flame-resistant sealing, electrical insulation, and industrial padding applications. The part number encodes the base compound LW201C, a dimensional or thickness placeholder ##, and a flame-retardant/post-cure suffix FR-P0. The FR designation is read as a flame-retardant package; the P0 suffix is read as a manufacturer-defined post-cure state. Because the exact grade-specific tensile, elongation, and electrical values are not published in every public summary, procurement specifications should be controlled by the current manufacturer's technical data sheet, the UL yellow card where applicable, and incoming batch test certificates rather than by values inferred from non-FR LW-series materials. The compound is used in solid calendered sheet, compression-molded parts, transfer-molded parts, and laminated composite constructions.

    The product is specified when a balance of silicone thermal stability and reduced fire propagation is required. The ## placeholder determines the ordered sheet thickness or width; final part drawings should state the post-cured thickness because orientation and filler loading can produce a thickness reduction of 1% to 3% after cure and post-cure. Incoming sheet should be measured with a dead-weight micrometer in accordance with ASTM D3767, and thickness variation across the sheet should be recorded at three positions: both edges and center. Because flame-retardant fillers increase the sensitivity of gauge formation during sheeting, edge-to-center thickness control is a more useful incoming inspection criterion than average thickness alone.

    Which Test Methods Apply to Flame-Retardant Silicone Sheet Certification?

    Flame-retardant silicone sheet is qualified by a combination of mechanical, electrical, and combustion tests. Vertical burn performance is commonly reported to UL 94; a V-0 rating is meaningful only when the certified thickness and conditioning protocol are stated. Oxygen index is tested to ASTM D2863, with many filled flame-retardant silicone grades falling between 28% and 35%, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. Tensile stress and elongation at break are determined to ASTM D412 using Die C specimens at a crosshead speed of 500 mm/min. Hardness is measured with ASTM D2240 Type A on a 6 mm stack after 5 s dwell. Dielectric strength is tested to ASTM D149, and volume resistivity is tested to ASTM D257. The values recorded on the batch certificate are not interchangeable with values obtained from a different sheet thickness or post-cure condition.

    High-temperature service classification is generally assessed by heat aging under ASTM D573 or by the relative thermal index approach of UL 746B. Flame-retardant fillers can shift the upper service behavior, particularly in oxidative environments, because filler degradation can occur earlier than base-polymer chain scission. Long-term aging must be run on the actual cured sheet thickness to avoid underestimating core oxidation. ASTM D2990 compression stress relaxation can be used to compare seal force retention at the maximum continuous operating temperature; relying on room-temperature compression set data alone overestimates field performance.

    Production-scale processing of filled flame-retardant silicone requires tighter thermal control than non-FR silicone because the filler increases viscous heat generation. A two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1.2:1 and a roll surface temperature maintained between 25 °C and 30 °C is used to soften the stock before calendering. The compound is sheeted to the ordered thickness and press-cured at 5 MPa to 10 MPa to collapse porosity; this pressure window is selected to avoid excessive internal stress that can produce cure-related stress relaxation downstream. Post-curing in a forced-air oven is required for the P0 condition. If post-cure is omitted, residual cure by-products remain, and compression set measured after 22 h at 175 °C can be 40% to 60% higher in thick sections. Batch-to-batch viscosity drift is controlled with Mooney viscosity to ASTM D1646, and maximum cure torque is monitored on an oscillating disc rheometer.

    On a production calender with a 1,600 mm roll face width, the higher roll-separating force generated by the filled stock can create edge gauge bands if roll crown and cross-axis temperature balance are not correctly set. Operators typically record sheet thickness at three points across the width and reject sheet when thickness variation exceeds ±10% of nominal. The calender roll surface temperature should be controlled within ±3 °C across the roll face to prevent localized viscosity differences that translate into thickness variation. These process controls are not specific to one product but are particularly important for flame-retardant silicone because the filled compound has a shorter open processing window than an unfilled silicone of the same hardness.

    Property / TestMethodTypical filled flame-retardant silicone class rangeControl note
    HardnessASTM D2240 Type A50–70Measured on 6 mm stack after 5 s
    Tensile strengthASTM D412 Die C6 MPa–10 MPaCrosshead speed 500 mm/min
    Elongation at breakASTM D412200%–500%Flame-retardant fillers typically reduce elongation
    Specific gravityASTM D7921.30–1.45Increases part weight relative to non-FR silicone
    Vertical burnUL 94V-0 at certified thicknessThickness and conditioning per UL yellow card
    Limiting oxygen indexASTM D286328%–35% for many FR silicone gradesPublished data for this specific configuration is limited
    Dielectric strengthASTM D14918 kV/mm–22 kV/mm for 1–2 mm sheetDecreases with thickness and entrapped porosity
    Volume resistivityASTM D2571014 Ω·cm–1015 Ω·cmFR fillers may reduce the value by one order of magnitude

    Compression Set and Tear Response in Silicone Elastomer Comparatives

    Compared with general-purpose high-consistency silicone rubber, the FR-P0 variant trades some mechanical toughness for flame resistance. Flame-retardant fillers raise compound viscosity and specific gravity; die tear strength measured to ASTM D624 is commonly reduced by 20% to 40% at equivalent hardness against a non-FR silicone of the same base polymer. This reduction is controlled by filler particle size distribution, silane surface treatment, and dispersion quality. If the material is used as a compression pad in an electronic enclosure, elongation and tear loss may limit the ability to maintain a screw-torque clamping load during repeated thermal cycling. Compression set tested to ASTM D395 Method B after 22 h at 175 °C should be specified below 25% for applications requiring long-term seal force retention.

    Solid FR silicone sheet differs from closed-cell silicone sponge in load-deflection behavior and moisture sealing. Closed-cell sponge is selected when low closure force and high recovery are required; solid sheet is selected when water-vapor transmission and environmental sealing are the primary requirements. Compared with liquid silicone rubber, high-consistency FR silicone is processed by milling and calendering rather than closed-loop injection molding. Liquid silicone rubber is easier to automate in high-volume molding, but high-consistency sheet is better suited to low-to-medium volume calendered sheet, laminated gaskets, and die-cut parts.

    The base cure chemistry of the P0 designation must be confirmed from the manufacturer's technical data sheet. If the grade is addition-cure, amines, sulfur-containing compounds, organotin, and acetylene act as platinum catalyst poisons; contact with contaminated tooling can produce soft spots. If the grade is peroxide-cured, residual acidic decomposition products must be removed by post-curing to avoid corrosion of copper or brass in sealed electrical enclosures. This difference from general-purpose silicone is operationally significant because the flame-retardant filler can mask some cure problems: a soft spot may not be visible after slitting but will appear as low tensile or low dielectric strength at final inspection.

    Fluorosilicone rubber is selected when the application includes hydrocarbon oil exposure; standard silicone rubber generally exhibits higher volume swell in hydrocarbon fluids. When comparing materials, ASTM D471 immersion in IRM 901 oil should be run for the intended temperature and exposure period. If oil resistance is not required, flame-retardant silicone offers broader low-temperature flexibility than many fluorosilicone compounds with similar fire-resistance additives.

    When Transit Fire-Load Standards Require Lower Smoke Density

    Flame-retardant silicone rubber is not automatically qualified for passenger transit or aircraft use. The completed part must be tested to the relevant assembly-level fire-load specification. In European rail interiors, candidate materials are evaluated under EN 45545-2 hazard-level requirements for smoke density and heat release using ISO 5660-1 cone calorimetry and ISO 5659-2 smoke-density apparatus. North American rail applications may reference NFPA 130; aerospace interior materials are often tested to FAR 25.853 and ASTM E662. The thickness and substrate used in the final part, not the raw sheet alone, determine the result. Glass-fabric laminated silicone constructions are produced by laminating 0.3 mm to 0.5 mm silicone sheet onto a pretreated substrate in a calender nip, followed by autoclave curing at 120 °C to 180 °C to establish bond. Bond strength should be measured by ASTM D903 180° peel testing because visual inspection alone cannot detect weak interfacial adhesion.

    Smoke density and heat release are influenced by decomposition of the flame-retardant filler package. Metal hydrate fillers release water vapor, which reduces heat release but can increase moisture uptake in the cured part. If the sheet is stored at relative humidity above 60%, pre-drying at 60 °C to 80 °C for 1 h to 2 h is required before lamination to prevent interfacial bubbles. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; a pre-production trial using the final thickness and substrate is necessary when the material is intended for low-smoke mass-transit components. The trial should include crossbond values and a full-thickness fire test, because thin-sheet fire test results may not transfer to a laminated sandwich that uses a different glass fabric or thicker adhesive interlayer.

    Vulcanization kinetics, filler dispersion, and cure-rate drift in high-consistency rubber

    Cure-rate reproducibility depends on dispersion of the flame-retardant additive and the thermal history of the compound. Incomplete dispersion produces hard agglomerates that can open under tensile loading and reduce dielectric strength. Moving-die rheometer testing is used to record minimum torque, maximum torque, and t90 cure time. Flame-retardant filler lot changes may shift t90 by 5% to 15% and require corresponding adjustment of the press cure cycle. Cold stock should be conditioned to ambient temperature before milling because cold material can crack and trap air, leading to voids that are not visible until after post-cure. The uncured compound should not be processed on a mill that has been used with sulfur-cured rubber without thorough cleaning; cross-contamination can produce localized cure-rate drift.

    Shelf life of uncured high-consistency silicone is typically 6 months from date of manufacture when stored below 25 °C in a dry environment. Storage below 5 °C can extend usable life but requires conditioning to prevent condensation on the surface of the slab. Flame-retardant grades may stiffen during storage because fillers can aggregate or absorb moisture; this is not automatically a material failure, but Mooney viscosity should be checked before production release. The compound should not be stored in direct sunlight, near UV sources, or under heavy pallet loads because pressure can induce cold flow and liner adhesion. In production planning, the fill date and supplier lot number should be recorded on the job traveler to permit traceability if a cure-rate or durometer deviation appears in a particular batch.

    Application regionReference standardTest focusRaw sheet vs final part
    Electric/electronic insulationUL 94, ASTM D149Flame propagation, dielectric strengthFinal part at specified thickness
    European rail interiorEN 45545-2, ISO 5659-2Smoke density, heat releaseCompleted sandwich, not raw sheet
    Aerospace interiorFAR 25.853, ASTM E662Vertical burn, smoke optical densityConditioned finished part
    Industrial gasketingASTM D412, ASTM D395Tensile strength, compression setCured test slab or compression-set buttons
    Food contact, if required21 CFR 177.2600Extraction limitsFully cured slabs

    Adhesion to metal or plastic requires a silane-based primer compatible with the cure system. Without primer, cured silicone retains a low-surface-energy release character and peel adhesion will be negligible. For bonded gasket applications, primer selection must be verified by ASTM D3163 lap shear or ASTM D903 180° peel testing on the production substrate. Substrates must be cleaned with isopropanol and dried for 30 min before primer application. Hot alkaline cleaning solutions above 60 °C should be avoided because hydrated flame-retardant fillers can be attacked and produce surface chalking. If the part is exposed to ultraviolet light outdoors, a UV-stable coating or carbon-black-filled grade should be selected; plain flame-retardant silicone may retain bulk mechanical properties but can show surface degradation after extended direct exposure.

    Top