| HS Code | 249245 |
| Manufacturer | Qingyuan Jiande |
| Productname | ABS FR3620G |
| Materialtype | Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) |
| Grade | FR3620G |
| Flameretardant | Yes |
| Ul94flamerating | V-0 |
| Processingmethod | Injection molding |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | 20 g/10 min |
| Tensilestrength | 42 MPa |
| Flexuralmodulus | 2100 MPa |
| Notchedizodimpactstrength | 18 kJ/m² |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | 80 °C |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature | 95 °C |
| Color | Natural |
As an accredited Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, 40 bags per pallet, shrink-wrapped for secure transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Chemical Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G loaded in a 20′ FCL container, securely palletized and stowed for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G is shipped as flame-retardant ABS pellets in sealed, moisture-barrier bags or drums. Store and transport in a cool, dry, ventilated area, protected from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Follow the SDS and applicable local/international transport regulations for classification and labeling. |
| Storage | Store Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original packaging tightly closed to prevent moisture ingress and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and incompatible materials. Maintain moderate temperature, control dust and static, protect packages from physical damage, and use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G has a typical shelf life of 12 months when stored dry, sealed, and away from sunlight. |
Application scoping for Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G is limited to conversion environments in which a styrene-acrylonitrile matrix carrying a brominated flame-retardant package and antimony oxide synergist is fed directly as a molding compound. The grade is not a functional masterbatch; any dilution with non-flame-retardant ABS, polycarbonate, or talc-filled feedstock shifts the halogen-to-synergist molar ratio and invalidates the listed UL 94 classification. Thermal decomposition of the flame-retardant package accelerates above 240°C, and unvented gas accumulation at downstream core junctions produces V-0 failure at weld lines. Scoping is restricted to six downstream sectors selected from documented conversion lines rather than a general market catalogue.
For miniature circuit breaker enclosures and busbar supports molded in thin-section tooling, FR3620G is introduced to the hopper at 100 wt% as the sole polymer feedstock; only clean runners and sprues from the same lot are allowed back into the feed at a maximum of 20 wt%, and even this ratio is requalified by lot-level UL 94 vertical burn testing at the lowest wall thickness because recycled fraction alters the effective bromine-to-antimony concentration at flow fronts. Compliance under IEC 60695-11-10 for V-0 at the part's minimum wall is mandatory for switchgear, and molded articles also fall under IEC 60947-1 for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies, requiring the polymer enclosure not to exceed the glow-wire ignition limits defined in the end-product standard. Desiccant drying to a residual moisture content below 0.05% at a dew point of -30°C or lower prevents hydrolytic degradation of the flame-retardant package; processing on a hydraulic or servo-driven injection molding machine with a screw L/D ratio of 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.4:1 keeps melt temperature below 240°C and barrel residence time below 5 min. The most frequent production-scale failure mode observed on multi-cavity breaker-housing tools is not barrel burning but localized gas accumulation at blind boss junctions, where venting depths exceeding 0.02 mm create flash while shallower venting produces a blackened resin surface and loss of V-0; hot-runner valve gates reduce jetting but increase maintenance frequency when the resin is held at temperature for more than three cycles. The downstream outputs are snap-fitted MCB housings, residual-current device bases, arc barriers, busbar supports, and terminal shrouds.
Thin-wall consumer electronics enclosures convert FR3620G at 100 wt% because dilution with unfilled ABS from another source lowers the flame-retardant package below the concentration required for consistent V-0 performance at wall stocks under 1.2 mm, and the resulting afterglow variance is not captured by a single UL 94 plaque test. The applicable end-product safety standard for information technology and audio/video equipment is IEC 62368-1:2023, clause 6.4 for fire enclosures, supplemented by UL 94 V-0 at the thinnest production wall and by chemical boundary rules under RoHS 2011/65/EU category 3 and REACH 1907/2006 candidate list restrictions. For high-gloss router covers and set-top panel frames, the material is dried in a desiccant dryer at 80°C for 3–4 h to 0.03–0.05% residual moisture, then molded at a melt temperature not exceeding 230°C with a mold surface temperature held between 60°C and 80°C to balance surface gloss against sink marks at snap bosses. A sequential valve-gated cold-runner system with injection velocity profiled to 30–60 mm/s in the thin wall prevents flame-retardant package segregation at the melt flow front; the most frequent batch-to-batch variance on production lines is not viscosity shift but a visible white bloom of antimony oxide on the polished cavity when barrel residence time exceeds 6 min. Converted articles in this sector range from Wi-Fi router shells and set-top box lower housings to optical network terminal covers and desktop monitor rear shells.
Household appliance internal parts made from FR3620G are produced at 100 wt% with masterbatch addition limited to ≤2 wt% of a carrier-matched color concentrate because higher carrier loading depresses the heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2:2013 method A below the level required for a washing machine control panel frame adjacent to enameled steel. End-product fire safety is evaluated under IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2.2, with glow-wire end-product testing at 750°C/3 s for unattended appliances rated above 0.5 A, in addition to UL 94 V-0 at the designed wall. Injection molding with a textured cavity surface of VDI 24 and mold temperature of 50°C stabilizes the surface against visible flow lines at thin fan-scroll ribs; direct gating into the hub with a poppet valve prevents gas entrapment at blade roots. Finished components are control panel frames, air purifier fan scrolls, refrigerator drain pans, and internal air guide baffles.
Automotive interior brackets and EV charging connector internal housings molded from FR3620G are processed at 100 wt% on the shop floor, and no post-process halogen-free flame-retardant addition is performed because the listed UL 94 V-0 rating is tied to the pellet formulation at the supplier compounding line. The compliance path extends beyond UL 94 to FMVSS 302/ISO 3795 horizontal burning for occupant compartment materials, with burned length not exceeding 100 mm/min in OEM specifications; parts supplied under IATF 16949 require full production part approval process documentation including melt flow index per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220°C/10 kg and notched impact strength per ISO 179-1/1eA to support snap-fit retention after thermal aging. Processing on a 3000–6000 kN clamp force injection machine with cold runner or hot tip drops into direct edge gates keeps flow length below 250 mm for a 2.0 mm nominal wall, because longer flow paths generate pronounced knit lines at rib intersections and reduce impact strength by local flame-retardant phase separation. The material is not recommended for unpainted Class A exterior surfaces due to UV-induced chalking of the styrenic matrix; when visible interior parts are required, OEM-approved color-in-mold black is used rather than secondary painting. Molded parts released from this process include HVAC blend door brackets, EV charging gun internal retainer shells, cable organizer brackets, and footwell garnish supports.
Conduit fittings and industrial panel cable glands molded from FR3620G are run at 100 wt%, and regrind from unscrewing-core thread sections is excluded from the feed because the repeated shear history lowers dispersion of the brominated flame-retardant package and creates thread-root microcracks that ignite in glow-wire testing. The governing compliance matrix includes IEC 61386-1 for conduit systems plus IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire and IEC 60695-10-2 ball pressure, with the ball pressure indentation diameter required to remain below 2.0 mm at the specified test temperature. For parts that sit within 3 mm of a live terminal, the carrier must also demonstrate sufficient comparative tracking performance under IEC 60112, and the FR3620G supplier should provide lot-level CTI data rather than a single historical value. Molding with an unscrewing mold and two-stage ejection uses a barrel temperature profile of 190–220°C and a mold temperature of 60–70°C to maintain clean thread profiles; post-mold tapping of blind holes is permitted only if the hole wall remains above 1.5 mm because thinner sections increase the probability of halogenated decomposition products at the tapped thread root, causing glow-wire end-product failure. End-use fittings comprise adaptors without polyamide overmolding, inspection elbows, cable glands, terminal box bases, and panel mounting flanges.
Power distribution unit shells and UPS battery trays are molded from FR3620G at 100 wt%, with no external regrind and no flame-retardant top-up because the live-contact geometry is evaluated as a complete assembly under IEC 60884-1 and, where battery energy is present, IEC 62040-1. The material’s contribution to end-product safety is tested through UL 94 V-0 at the lowest wall and through glow-wire end-product testing at 850°C/30 s in fixed indoor applications; ball pressure testing under IEC 60695-10-2 is used where the enclosure supports current-carrying brass inserts. Insert overmolding of brass socket sleeves or threaded battery terminals is conducted on a vertical injection machine with a shuttle table, preheated inserts at 120–150°C, and a melt temperature not exceeding 230°C to avoid premature release of bromine from the polymer around the metal interface. The most restrictive operational boundary is continuous service above 80°C adjacent to contact terminals; under load, brass terminal temperatures above this point cause localized softening and loss of screw retention because the grade is a thermoplastic styrenic, not a thermoset. The resulting articles are power strip shells, wall adapter base plates, surge protector bodies, UPS battery trays, and charger mounting boxes.
Competitive Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3620G is a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer compound identified by the grade code FR3620G, in which the FR prefix denotes a formulated flame-retardant package for injection-moulded electrical and electronic housing applications. The material is generally positioned for low-voltage switchgear covers, appliance control housings, power adapter shells, terminal blocks, and similar parts where UL 94 vertical burning resistance and glow-wire performance form part of the approval specification. Because ABS is an amorphous terpolymer, the grade retains moderate stiffness, dimensional stability, and processability relative to semicrystalline materials, while the flame-retardant package alters melt rheology and impact response relative to general-purpose ABS.
The publicly available English-language datasheet for this exact grade remains limited; accordingly, the property values in this introduction are presented as standardized test methods or as published commercial windows for flame-retardant ABS compounds of equivalent classification. They are not a substitute for the lot certificate supplied by Qingyuan Jiande or the authorised compounder. When conducting incoming inspection, the laboratory should test tensile behaviour under ASTM D638-22 or ISO 527-2, flexural behaviour under ISO 178, notched Izod impact under ISO 180/1A, and melt flow behaviour under ISO 1133-1:2022.
Storage and pre-drying are controlled parameters. ABS-based flame-retardant compounds are hygroscopic, and residual moisture above 0.02% by mass can generate splay, silver streaks, surface bubbles, and hydrolytic degradation at processing temperatures. A desiccant-bed dryer with a dew point below -30°C should be used, with a typical drying setpoint of 80-90°C for 2-4 hours. If the storage environment exceeds 60% relative humidity or the lot has been exposed to humid air for more than 30 minutes in an open feed hopper, the drying time should be extended to 4-6 hours and the residual moisture verified by Karl Fischer titration or a calibrated moisture analyser.
The drying system should be sized so that the material residence time in the hopper is at least 2 hours at the recommended drying temperature. Desiccant bed regeneration should occur at 150-180°C; if regeneration temperature is below this range, the dew point may rise and moisture may be returned to the material during extended runs. A return-air temperature monitor helps detect blocked filters or exhausted desiccant. In the injection moulding cell, the feed throat should be cooled to prevent bridging of dried material, and the machine hopper should be kept closed-loop conditioned at 70-80°C when production runs exceed 30 minutes. General-purpose screw designs with a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.8:1 and an L/D ratio of 20:1 are adequate for this product class, but worn screws with excessive clearance can reduce dispersion of the flame-retardant additives and produce visible pigment streaks.
Relative to general-purpose ABS, a flame-retardant ABS such as FR3620G is expected to show higher melt viscosity because the flame-retardant package increases the solids content and modifies molecular mobility. In thin-wall applications below 1.2 mm, the practical flow length of the melt may be reduced by 15-30% compared with a general-purpose ABS of comparable matrix molecular weight. This is a class-level effect, not an FR3620G lot-specific datum, but it explains why thin-wall tools designed for standard ABS may show short shots or insufficient packing when converted directly to FR3620G without gate and runner revalidation. Spiral flow testing under ISO 16790 is the preferred method for quantifying the flow-length difference on production melt at the intended barrel temperature.
Notched Izod impact is similarly affected. Commercial flame-retardant ABS grades often show notched Izod impact values of 10-25 kJ/m² under ISO 180/1A at 23°C, whereas general-purpose ABS commonly spans 20-35 kJ/m². For snap-fit covers and latch arms, this shift is significant. If the application requires an impact value above 20 kJ/m² after conditioning, a general-purpose ABS or a flame-retardant PC/ABS should be tested in parallel using the same tool and the same lot of material.
The table below summarises published commercial property windows for flame-retardant ABS compounds and general-purpose ABS. The ranges are not lot-specific values for FR3620G; they are intended to support material substitution decisions and to identify the test methods required for incoming lot certification.
| Property | Standard | Flame-retardant ABS class | General-purpose ABS class |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.15-1.22 g/cm³ | 1.03-1.07 g/cm³ |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 35-45 MPa | 40-52 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 2200-2700 MPa | 2000-2600 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact, 23°C | ISO 180/1A | 10-25 kJ/m² | 20-35 kJ/m² |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220°C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 8-35 cm³/10 min | 15-45 cm³/10 min |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-2 | 75-90 °C | 85-100 °C |
The data illustrate that FR3620G should not be treated as a drop-in replacement for general-purpose ABS. The higher density has a direct effect on part mass and shot size, while the lower melt volume-flow rate affects fill pressure and weld-line strength. Holding pressure should be adjusted upward by 10-20% relative to general-purpose ABS in tools with restricted runners, provided the mould parting line and ejector system can withstand the additional clamp requirements.
Weld-line strength is an additional limitation. Because flame-retardant fillers and additives accumulate at flow fronts, welded sections can exhibit lower elongation at break than the bulk material. Tensile tests across weld lines under ASTM D638-22 should be performed on moulded parts or film-gate plaques to establish whether the design safety factor remains adequate. In practice, multi-gate configurations on large fascia panels may require flow simulation and weld-line placement optimisation rather than relying on bulk property data.
Low-temperature performance is another differentiator. Under ISO 179-1/1eA Charpy notched impact at -30°C, many flame-retardant ABS compounds show brittle fracture energies below 10 kJ/m², whereas high-impact ABS grades may retain 15-25 kJ/m². For outdoor telecommunication enclosures or cold-climate power tool housings, this shift must be included in the product risk assessment. If the FR3620G lot is intended for such service, the supplier should provide low-temperature notched impact data from conditioned specimens, and the part should be tested after exposure to the relevant service temperature.
Processing conditions for FR3620G-class materials are governed by the thermal stability of the flame-retardant package. A barrel temperature profile of 180°C rear, 200-215°C middle, 215-230°C front, and 220-230°C nozzle is a typical starting window for injection moulding, while mould temperature is maintained between 40°C and 80°C. If the formulation contains a brominated flame-retardant system, melt temperatures above 250°C should be avoided because brominated species can undergo premature decomposition, producing acid gas that corrodes tool steel and causes brown discoloration at hot runner tips and vent depressions. The screw recovery speed should be set to maintain a consistent melt cushion of 3-6 mm; decompression before screw rotation should not exceed 3 mm to prevent air entrapment in the viscous melt containing flame-retardant solids.
On an 80-tonne hydraulic injection moulding machine equipped with a 22 mm diameter general-purpose screw, production-scale trials with flame-retardant ABS have shown gate blush and jetting when the injection speed exceeded 80 mm/s in 2.0 mm housing walls. Reducing the injection speed to 40-60 mm/s and raising the mould temperature to 60°C eliminated the surface defect. For FR3620G, this indicates that the process window should be established using a design of experiments with injection speed, melt temperature, and mould temperature as factors, and with part surface appearance, notched Izod impact, and UL 94 vertical burning as responses.
Regrind incorporation remains a batch-to-batch variance risk. If regrind is reprocessed above 20% by weight, the flame-retardant dispersion and impact balance may shift, and the compound may no longer reproduce its original UL 94 class at the same thickness. Any regrind policy must be validated by moulded plaques subjected to UL 94 vertical burning and ISO 180/1A impact testing, not by resin melt index alone. Long-term processing of flame-retardant ABS can also produce plate-out on mould vents from low-molecular-weight degradation products. Vent depth should be maintained at 0.015-0.03 mm for ABS-class materials, and periodic cleaning with dry ice blasting or a commercial purging compound is recommended. If plate-out appears as a white deposit after 5000-10000 cycles, the screw and barrel should be purged with a general-purpose ABS or a dedicated purging compound to remove degraded residues before shutdown.
When FR3620G is used adjacent to polycarbonate or PMMA parts, stress cracking from lubricants or adhesive solvents should be considered. ABS is sensitive to certain hydrocarbons and ketones; flame-retardant versions may show accelerated environmental stress cracking. Compatibility testing under ISO 22088-2 or ASTM D543-21 is appropriate if the part contacts greases, thread-locking adhesives, or cleaning solvents. This is a limitation that general-purpose ABS also exhibits, but the reduced impact margin of flame-retardant grades can make crack initiation more obvious in snap-fit areas.
Colour is an additional processing variable. Flame-retardant packages can cause shade drift in pigment lots, and some colourants may interfere with UL 94 performance. If a custom colour is required, the colour masterbatch should be verified with burn-test plaques at the production thickness, not only by visual colour measurement. This is because certain organic pigments can act as flame-retardant antagonists even at 1-2% loading.
Because flammability ratings are thickness- and colour-dependent, the admission of FR3620G into an end product should rest on lot-specific documentation rather than a generic grade designation. The controlling document is the UL Yellow Card or an ISO/IEC 17025 report stating the vertical burning class at the as-moulded wall thickness. A material listed as V-0 at 3.0 mm does not automatically meet V-0 at 1.5 mm. The following verification matrix summarises the minimum documentation required before the grade is released for production.
| Parameter | Standard/Method | Required Documentation |
|---|---|---|
| Flammability class | UL 94 vertical burning | Yellow Card or ISO/IEC 17025 report at production thickness |
| Glow-wire flammability index | IEC 60695-2-12 | GWFI report at end-use wall thickness |
| Glow-wire ignition temperature | IEC 60695-2-13 | GWIT report at end-use wall thickness |
| Tensile properties | ASTM D638-22 or ISO 527-2 | Lot certificate with modulus, yield stress, and elongation |
| Melt flow property | ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt mass-flow rate at 220°C/10 kg |
| Restricted substances | RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II | PBB and PBDE < 1000 ppm; REACH SVHC declaration |
The restricted-substance declaration must be reviewed for the specific flame-retardant system used. If the FR3620G formulation contains a brominated flame-retardant package, the compounder should certify that the grade does not contain polybrominated biphenyls or polybrominated diphenyl ethers above the 1000 ppm threshold established by RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. Additional obligations may apply under REACH for substances of very high concern, and the lot certificate should be retained for traceability.
When compared with halogen-free flame-retardant ABS, a brominated flame-retardant ABS grade may achieve a given UL 94 V-0 class at lower additive loading, which tends to preserve melt flow and stiffness better than intumescent or phosphorus-based systems. The trade-off is a potential increase in smoke density and corrosive combustion products. If the procurement specification includes smoke opacity under ASTM E662 or halogen-free requirements under IEC 61249-2-21, then a halogen-free flame-retardant ABS or a PC/ABS grade may be a more suitable comparator than general-purpose ABS.
Compared with flame-retardant PC/ABS, FR3620G-class ABS generally requires lower melt temperatures and has lower heat deflection temperature and lower notched Izod impact. PC/ABS is often selected when the end-use part must survive a 1.0 mm wall thickness at V-0 and an impact event at -30°C; FR ABS is selected when the thermal and impact demands are moderate and the part cost requires a lower melt-temperature process. Tool surfaces and hot runner materials should be checked for corrosion resistance if brominated FR materials are run for extended campaigns; stainless steel or chrome-plated components are commonly specified for high-wear gates and nozzle tips.
Mould shrinkage should also be considered. Flame-retardant ABS compounds generally display mould shrinkage in the range of 0.4-0.7% in flow direction and 0.5-0.8% transverse, measured under ISO 294-4. This range is broad and must be refined on a prototype tool before production dimensions are transferred. Inserts, snap-fit undercuts, and bearing surfaces should be rechecked after moulding because the flame-retardant fillers can slightly alter post-mould shrinkage anisotropy compared with unfilled ABS.
Final application evaluation for electrical enclosures should include glow-wire testing at the production wall thickness. A glow-wire flammability index of 960°C at 3.0 mm is commonly required for unattended appliances, but the required value depends on the product standard and the current-carrying capacity of the circuit. If the part includes metallic inserts or hinge pins, the test should be performed on sub-assemblies because the metal may conduct heat away from the polymer and alter flame propagation. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; accordingly, the part producer must qualify the final housing assembly with the complete product test rather than substituting a raw material rating alone.