| HS Code | 507787 |
| Manufacturer | Qingyuan Jiande |
| Product Grade | ABS FR3600-J052A |
| Material Type | ABS |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Ul 94 Flammability Rating | V-0 |
| Processing Method | Injection Molding |
| Form | Pellets |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 20 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 10 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 75 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 90 °C |
| Rohs Compliance | Yes |
As an accredited Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof woven bags, palletized for safe industrial transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A in standard export bags, palletized, stretch-wrapped, and securely strapped for shipment. |
| Shipping | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A is a flame-retardant ABS compound supplied as solid pellets. Ship as non-hazardous polymer pellets unless the SDS states otherwise. Use sealed moisture-barrier bags or containers, protect from heat, sunlight, and water, and follow local transport regulations. |
| Storage | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A should be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse in tightly closed original packaging. Protect from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Prevent moisture, contamination, and physical damage; keep away from strong oxidizers and incompatible materials. Stack securely, avoid damaging bags, and follow local regulations and manufacturer guidance. |
| Shelf Life | Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A has a typical shelf life of 24 months when stored dry, sealed, and away from heat and sunlight. |
Competitive Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A is a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding compound supplied in pelletised form for electrical and electronic enclosure applications. The alphanumeric designation is segmented: ABS denotes the terpolymer matrix, FR denotes flame-retardant additive loading, and J052A functions as an internal lot-colour or flow-control suffix. Published third-party data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore numerical performance values in this text are explicitly class-typical for commercial V-0 ABS compounds unless a supplier-issued certificate of analysis or UL yellow card is cited.
Industrial compounding is normally executed on twin-screw lines with length-to-diameter ratios between 40:1 and 52:1, using distributive mixing elements that disperse brominated or phosphorus-based retardant packages without generating local shear heating beyond the degradation threshold. The melt is filtered through breaker plates and pelletised. Regrind ratios above 20 wt% can shift flame-retardant distribution, deposit char-forming additives on vent ports, and alter burn-time performance; moulding trials are required above that boundary.
Hygroscopic absorption in the ABS matrix requires closed-loop desiccant drying with a dew point no higher than −30 °C. The compound is dried at 80 °C to 85 °C for 2 h to 4 h, targeting residual moisture below 0.05 wt% when measured by ISO 15512:2019. If storage relative humidity exceeds 60%, exposed material should be dried before processing. Overdrying beyond 6 h at elevated temperature can embrittle the surface and should be avoided unless validated for a specific lot.
Injection-moulding barrel profiles for this material class are typically set from rear to front at 200 °C to 220 °C, 210 °C to 230 °C, and 220 °C to 240 °C, with nozzle temperature held at 220 °C to 240 °C. Melt temperatures above 250 °C accelerate decomposition of halogenated or phosphorus-based flame-retardant systems, producing black specks, mould deposit, and loss of vertical burn rating. Mould surface temperature is maintained between 40 °C and 70 °C to control skin layer formation without excessive cooling time. Boost pressure typically falls between 80 MPa and 120 MPa, with hold pressure at 50% to 70% of boost. Back pressure is held at 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa, and a 35 mm screw rotates at 50 rpm to 100 rpm. Larger screw diameters require reduced speed to cap peripheral velocity and residence time. A cushion of 3 mm to 5 mm is maintained to buffer shot-to-shot pressure transmission. When machine interruptions exceed 5 min, purging with high-density polyethylene or general-purpose polystyrene reduces thermal history in the barrel.
Short-term solid-state response in this product class is evaluated according to ISO 527-2:2012 using type 1A specimens at 5 mm/min. Class-typical V-0 ABS compounds exhibit tensile yield stress between 38 MPa and 45 MPa, with elongation at yield below 3.5%. Flexural modulus determined by ISO 178:2019 commonly lies between 2100 MPa and 2500 MPa. Notched Charpy impact tested to ISO 179-1/1eA at +23 °C ranges from 12 kJ/m² to 20 kJ/m²; at −30 °C the same class commonly drops to 5 kJ/m² to 8 kJ/m². These ranges are not grade-specific and do not replace lot certification; they define the performance band within which a flame-retardant ABS compound can be specified.
Vertical burning classification under UL 94 is a material property only at the certified minimum thickness, commonly 2.0 mm for V-0 ABS compounds. At thinner sections, including 1.5 mm, the rating may decrease to V-2 or HB depending on char formation and melt dripping. The UL yellow card for FR3600-J052A must be consulted for the exact certified thickness, colour, and regrind allowance. Final-part performance is not guaranteed by pellet certification because wall thickness changes, ribs, bosses, weld lines, and gate geometry alter flame propagation and dripping behaviour.
Glow-wire testing for unattended appliance applications is performed on end products rather than resin plaques. Material substitution alone does not confer compliance with IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire ignition or ignition temperature thresholds at 750 °C or 850 °C; the complete housing, terminal support, and internal wiring configuration must be assessed. Comparative tracking index under IEC 60112 should also be validated when PCB spacings or live parts create surface-tracking paths. Flame-retardant ABS grades often show lower tracking resistance than unfilled polycarbonate or mineral-filled nylons, so creepage distance requirements must account for material-specific CTI values.
Colour concentrates and organic pigments can reduce flame-retardant efficiency even when the base pellet is rated V-0. Carbon black at low loading may stabilise char, but higher loadings can alter electrical tracking behaviour. Organic red, yellow, and blue pigments may require higher FR additive compensation. Regrind fractions above 20 wt% can reduce burn-time consistency; production lots containing heat-aged or multiple-pass regrind should be re-validated by vertical burn testing on the actual part geometry. The FR designation alone does not establish halogen-free status. If a halogen-free declaration is required, the compound should be tested to IEC 61249-2-21 and the SDS reviewed for bromine and chlorine content, because antimony trioxide plus brominated oligomer systems remain common in V-0 ABS compounds.
For the EU market, suppliers of flame-retardant ABS are required to demonstrate compliance with Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II homogeneous-material limits: lead at 0.1 wt%, mercury at 0.1 wt%, hexavalent chromium at 0.1 wt%, PBB and PBDE at 0.1 wt%, and cadmium at 0.01 wt%. A REACH SVHC article 33 declaration is required above 0.1 wt% of candidate-list substances. If the flame-retardant mechanism relies on antimony trioxide in combination with a brominated oligomer, processors should verify that the specific brominated compound is not classified as PBB or PBDE under Directive 2011/65/EU; tetrabromobisphenol A and brominated epoxy oligomers are generally outside the Annex II PBB/PBDE entries, but the SDS remains the controlling document.
A conversion from general-purpose ABS to flame-retardant ABS is justified only when the end product must achieve a vertical burn rating or glow-wire requirement. The trade-off is lower notched impact, higher density, narrower processing window, and higher melt viscosity. Compared with high-impact polystyrene FR, an ABS-based compound generally provides better resistance to household cleaning agents, vegetable oils, and occasional exposure to appliance exterior chemicals, though the exact resistance profile depends on the rubber content and FR package.
Where PC/ABS FR is under evaluation, the decision is governed by heat deflection and impact requirements. Flame-retardant ABS typically does not sustain continuous load-bearing temperatures above 95 °C, while PC/ABS FR may extend beyond 105 °C. PC/ABS also provides significantly higher low-temperature impact, but it requires higher melt temperatures, greater dryer control, and can generate mould plate-out if incompatible FR packages are used. For enclosures that do not exceed service temperatures of 85 °C, flame-retardant ABS can reduce melt-processing energy load and tool temperature demand.
| Property | Method | V-0 ABS class | General-purpose ABS | FR PC/ABS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 15–25 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg | 20–30 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg | 8–15 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.18–1.22 g/cm³ | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ | 1.16–1.20 g/cm³ |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 38–45 MPa | 40–50 MPa | 55–65 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2100–2500 MPa | 2200–2600 MPa | 2400–2700 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact at +23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 12–20 kJ/m² | 18–25 kJ/m² | 40–60 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 88–96 °C | 95–105 °C | 105–120 °C |
| UL 94 classification at 2.0 mm | UL 94 | V-0 typical | HB | V-0 typical |
These ranges are class-level orientation data, not a certificate of analysis for Qingyuan Jiande ABS FR3600-J052A. The specific configuration lacks sufficient third-party published data to quote certified values; procurement should require a lot-specific COA, UL yellow card, and REACH declaration. Dimensional stability of flame-retardant ABS is influenced by mould shrinkage between 0.4% and 0.7% in flow and cross-flow directions, with actual values governed by wall thickness, gate type, and packing pressure. Tool trials using the production mould remain the only reliable method for establishing shrinkage, warp, and final-part burn performance.