| HS Code | 955538 |
| Grade | NH-9012HF |
| Materialtype | PC/ABS blend |
| Flameretardantsystem | Halogen-free |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | 10 g/10 min at 260°C/5 kg |
| Tensilestrength | 55 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | 30% |
| Flexuralmodulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notchedizodimpactstrength | 15 kJ/m² |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | 85°C at 1.8 MPa |
| Ul94flammabilityrating | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Dielectricstrength | 20 kV/mm |
| Waterabsorption | 0.2% |
| Moldingshrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
As an accredited Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF is packed in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized for safe industrial storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading for Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF: palletized packages evenly distributed, secured, and sealed for ocean freight. |
| Shipping | Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF is supplied as thermoplastic resin pellets in moisture-barrier bags, typically 25 kg sacks or 500–1000 kg octabins. Ship in dry, ventilated containers away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Not classified as dangerous goods for transport; keep packaging sealed and stack within limits. |
| Storage | Store Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and strong oxidizers. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized off the floor. Avoid prolonged high humidity and static buildup. Observe first-in-first-out stock rotation and keep away from ignition sources. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months under dry, cool storage in original sealed packaging, protected from moisture and direct sunlight. |
In compact gallium nitride charger housings, wall thickness is commonly reduced below 1.2 mm to improve passive heat transfer and reduce assembly volume. Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF is introduced when the enclosure must combine dimensional stability, snap-fit recovery, and a flame-retardant system that does not rely on brominated synergists. Before moulding, pellets are dried in a desiccant wheel dryer with a -40 °C dew point at 80 °C for 4 h, reducing residual moisture below 0.02 wt%; open untreated hoppers in excess of 60% RH for more than 30 min can re-wet the granulate and produce silver streaks at the gate. The process window for multi-cavity tools, typically 16–32 cavities with valve-gated hot runners, moves toward a barrel front zone of 250 °C to 260 °C, a nozzle temperature of 255 °C, and a mould temperature of 70 °C to 80 °C to avoid premature solidification in ribs below 1.0 mm. Injection velocity is maintained at 180 mm/s to 250 mm/s at the screw surface to prevent flow hesitation at the parting line, and holding pressure is set between 60 MPa and 80 MPa using switchover by screw position rather than timer to minimize sink at corner bosses. Regrind from hot-runner sprues and runners is limited to 15 wt% in UL-rated production because higher ratios may reduce the effective flame-retardant concentration at the surface; if carbon black or product colour is required, a PC/ABS-carrier masterbatch at 2 wt% let-down is used instead of a polyolefin-carrier masterbatch to avoid delamination at knit lines. Compliance verification for the finished charger shell is conducted against IEC 62368-1:2018 for audio/video and information technology equipment, including the requirements of Annex G for resistance to fire; specimens cut from the final moulded wall are evaluated by IEC 60695-11-10 for UL 94 V-0 at 1.0 mm or 1.2 mm, not from plaque-only data. The terminal parts are 65 W and 100 W GaN adapter shells and multi-port desktop charger housings. Chemical foaming agents above 0.5 wt% should not be used unless specifically listed on the UL Yellow Card because density reduction alters the burning behaviour of thin-wall UL 94 V-0 formulations; similarly, external halogenated flame-retardant masterbatches should not be added to NH-9012HF because the char-forming balance would shift unpredictably.
For washing machine and dishwasher control-panel carriers, the moulded part is assessed not only by UL 94 but also by glow-wire tests applied to the end product. Under IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2.3.2, insulating materials that retain current-carrying parts in unattended appliances may be subjected to an 850 °C glow-wire end product test when connections carry more than 0.2 A; the test is executed according to IEC 60695-2-11. The component must not ignite for longer than 2 s after the wire is withdrawn, and tissue paper below the sample must not ignite. The same enclosure must also pass the ball pressure test under IEC 60695-10-2 at 125 °C for parts retaining live parts, with a maximum impression diameter of 2 mm. Tracking resistance is characterized by IEC 60112; a comparative tracking index of at least 250 V is commonly requested for pollution degree 2 at material group IIIa.
| Property | Test method | Typical acceptance criterion for appliance control housings |
|---|---|---|
| Glow-wire end product at 850 °C | IEC 60695-2-11 | No ignition > 2 s; no tissue ignition |
| Ball pressure at 125 °C | IEC 60695-10-2 | Impression diameter ≤ 2 mm |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112 | CTI ≥ 250 V |
| UL 94 final part thickness | IEC 60695-11-10 | V-0 at 1.5 mm unless Yellow Card listing differs |
For colouring, a carbon black masterbatch in a PC/ABS carrier is let down at 1.5 wt% to 2.0 wt%; loadings above 3.0 wt% are avoided because carbon black agglomeration at the surface can reduce Charpy notched impact and create visible flow lines around the display window. High-gloss fascia panels are processed in variothermal moulds that heat the cavity surface to 90 °C–115 °C during filling and cool to 70 °C before ejection; this temperature cycling suppresses blush at the gate and raises 20° glossmeter values above 92 GU without needing after-mould painting. The melt temperature is held at 255 °C to 265 °C at the metering zone, and the screw backpressure is set at 3 MPa to 5 MPa to maintain uniform flame-retardant dispersion. The terminal component is the control panel carrier into which a touch membrane, rotary encoder, or capacitive PCB is mounted. Solvent-based sealants containing ketones or aromatic hydrocarbons should be excluded from assembly because the PC phase in NH-9012HF is susceptible to environmental stress cracking; alcohol-based cleaners are acceptable for production wiping.
Because thin-wall IoT gateway shells are frequently gated at the edge of a snap-fit frame, shear heating during filling becomes the dominant variable, not conduction from the barrel. At nominal wall sections from 0.8 mm to 1.0 mm, the spiral flow length of NH-9012HF should be characterized on the specific injection moulding machine with a 2.0 mm circular channel before tool fabrication; published spiral-flow data for this exact material configuration may be limited, so mould trials should be planned with two gate positions and a pressure transducer at the end-of-fill. The runners are converted from cold sprue to a hot runner with valve-gate diameters of 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm to avoid premature gate freeze. Barrel temperatures are profiled from 230 °C at the feed zone to 255 °C at the front zone and 250 °C at the nozzle, with a front-zone tolerance held to ±5 °C because a drop below 250 °C may create short shots in 0.8 mm ribs, while an excursion above 260 °C increases plate-out and may alter the UL 94 classification. Residence time above 270 °C is kept below 8 min because excessive thermal exposure can deplete the flame-retardant package and shift UL 94 classification at thin walls. Injection velocity is set to 200 mm/s–250 mm/s, with a velocity-to-pressure switchover at 95% fill to prevent flash at the core pins; hold pressure of 50 MPa to 60 MPa is applied for 6 s to 8 s before cooling starts. A 1.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch let-down and 0.2 wt% internal processing aid can reduce screw torque in small screws of 22 mm to 28 mm diameter with 20:1 L/D, but the resulting viscosity shift must be rechecked against thin-wall UL 94 because processing aids sometimes reduce char integrity. The terminal product is a snap-fit IoT gateway shell with large perimeter ribs, vent slots, and boss holes for PCB mounting. Compliance is verified under IEC 62368-1:2018 for communications equipment, with separate glow-wire flammability index testing per IEC 60695-2-12 at 1.0 mm if the gateway is installed in unattended building infrastructure.
Outdoor AC charging plug assemblies subject moulded housings to thermal shock, UV exposure, condensation, and occasional short-circuit ignition sources within a single subassembly. The PC phase of NH-9012HF contributes paint-free surface hardness and dimensional stability, while the ABS phase contributes processability for complex latch geometries; this balance is useful when the plug shell is overmoulded around terminal carriers. The material is dried to below 0.02 wt% moisture in a desiccant dryer with -40 °C dew point before moulding, and moulding is performed with a cavity surface temperature of 80 °C to 85 °C to promote full chemical resistance and low internal stress at snap hooks. For black outdoor parts, a UV-stabilised carbon black masterbatch in PC/ABS carrier is used at 2 wt% to 3 wt%; the carbon black selected should have volatile content below 0.15 wt% to reduce deposit formation on contact areas during service. Calcium carbonate or talc fillers should not be added above 3 wt% because notched Izod impact at -30 °C measured according to ISO 180/1A is extremely sensitive to filler particle size and dispersion. The moulded shell may require a two-stage injection profile: an initial high velocity of 180 mm/s to fill the latch zones, followed by 80 mm/s to pack the main body without jetting. Holding pressure is maintained at 55 MPa to 70 MPa until gate freeze, and the screw decompression is limited to 3 mm to prevent air entrapment. End-product compliance combines dimensional checks under IEC 62196-2:2022 for plugs and socket-outlets with flame testing by IEC 60695-11-10 at final wall thickness; outdoor ageing is validated by xenon arc exposure per ISO 4892-2 method A. Published multi-year weathering data for NH-9012HF in this specific configuration is limited, so a validation batch should be exposed for 1000 h and the colour shift measured against ΔE ≤ 2.0 before release to outdoor tooling.
In closed cabin applications, the PC/ABS housing contributes to cabin atmosphere through volatile condensates, and the fogging behaviour is measured on a formed film or aluminium foil according to DIN 75201-B. For a charge-pad carrier moulded from NH-9012HF, the target condensate mass is generally below 2.0 mg to satisfy OEM odour and fogging limits, though the exact value for this grade should be confirmed on the lot certificate. Horizontal burning rate for occupant compartment materials is evaluated using ISO 3795; however, the more stringent requirement is usually the UL 94 V-0 rating needed when the module is close to the inductive coil and attached power electronics. The material is processed at a melt temperature of 250 °C to 260 °C and a mould temperature of 85 °C to reduce knit-line weakness at insert pins; metal inserts for screw retention are preheated to 90 °C before insertion to prevent sink marks and residual stress in the PC phase. If an antistatic effect is required for dust suppression on a high-gloss black surface, a non-migratory antistatic masterbatch at 1 wt% is preferred over migratory additives, because low-molecular-weight migratory additives partition into the headspace during thermal soak and increase fogging risk under DIN 75201-B. The ignition resistance of the final part is checked by IEC 60695-11-10 at 1.5 mm, and electrical insulating properties are assessed for creepage and clearance under IEC 60664-1 with a pollution degree 2 assumption. The terminal component is an inductive charging pad carrier installed in the centre console; the assembly includes a heat-dissipating metal plate, and the housing must maintain snap-fit retention after thermal cycling from -30 °C to 85 °C. REACH Annex XVII and OEM-specific substance restrictions apply; no flame-retardant change should be made by adding external masterbatch unless the new composition is re-validated for fogging and burn rate.
Stationary battery management system housings inside energy storage cabinets are not exposed to direct sunlight but are subjected to prolonged board-level temperatures of 60 °C to 70 °C, thermal cycling from 0 °C to 60 °C under daily charge-discharge loads, and occasional creepage stress from high-voltage battery strings. NH-9012HF is considered when the enclosure must carry self-tapping screws, standoffs, and snap-fitted wire guides while retaining a V-0 classification at 1.5 mm wall thickness. Drying is carried out at 80 °C for 4 h to a residual moisture level below 0.02 wt%; hopper dryers must maintain a sealed feed throat because the cabinet assembly floor can exceed 60% RH. For large shot weights above 150 g, accumulator-assisted injection is often required to maintain screw recovery within 15 s; clamp force is calculated from the projected area of the BMS housing and the runners at 6 kN/cm² to 8 kN/cm², depending on wall thickness and gate size. Boss design follows a boss outer diameter to screw major diameter ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1; pilot holes are 1.5 mm to 2.0 mm smaller than the screw pitch diameter to avoid radial cracking. Regrind from cold runner systems is restricted to 10 wt% if the battery management system is listed to UL 94 because uneven particle size distribution in high-regrind batches can produce local orange peel at the connector opening. The terminal product is a BMS enclosure with snap-fit lid, terminal covers, and strain-relief features. Compliance verification follows IEC 60664-1 for insulation coordination and IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire testing if the housing is installed in an unattended energy storage cabinet; the part should be tested at the final wall thickness because UL 94 plaque data alone does not capture gate blush, weld lines, or ventilation slots.
Competitive Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS NH-9012HF prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Qingdao Haier New Material supplies PC/ABS NH-9012HF as a halogen-free flame-retardant polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy for injection moulding of thin-wall electrical enclosures, adapter shells, and power-distribution components. The grade is identified within the supplier's NH series; the suffix HF denotes the halogen-free flame-retardant platform, while the numerical sequence 9012 distinguishes the viscosity and impact-modification balance among the supplier's PC/ABS grades. Melt volume-flow rate data measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 typically fall between 10 cm³/10 min and 15 cm³/10 min at 260°C with a 5 kg piston load; the batch certificate of analysis remains the controlling specification. NH-9012HF is positioned for injection mouldings that require UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm without brominated or chlorinated flame retardants. Published lot-specific mechanical data for this exact grade should be confirmed with the supplier, but the property envelope for the halogen-free high-flow PC/ABS class is described below using standardised test methods.
The flame-retardant mechanism relies on non-halogen chemistry; bromine and chlorine are not intentionally added. Total bromine and chlorine content is commonly controlled below 900 ppm when tested to EN 14582 by combustion ion chromatography, aligning with IEC 61249-2-21 halogen-free criteria for electronics. The material is characterised by a density of 1.17–1.20 g/cm³ when measured to ISO 1183-1:2019, placing it between non-FR PC/ABS at 1.12–1.15 g/cm³ and brominated FR PC/ABS at 1.18–1.22 g/cm³. The densification relative to non-FR PC/ABS arises from the phosphorus-based flame-retardant system and optional char-forming synergist; the exact additive system is proprietary to the supplier.
| Property | Test method | Representative range or condition |
|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 10–15 cm³/10 min at 260°C / 5 kg |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 50–55 MPa at 50 mm/min |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012 | 2200–2500 MPa |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178:2019 | 75–85 MPa at 2 mm/min |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2300–2600 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact, 23°C | ISO 180:2019 | 30–45 kJ/m² |
| Notched Izod impact, −30°C | ISO 180:2019 | 8–12 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2:2020 / ASTM D648-18 | 85–95°C annealed |
| Vicat softening temperature B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 115–125°C at 50 N / 50°C/h |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.17–1.20 g/cm³ |
| Flame rating | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.5 mm and 2.0 mm, colour-dependent |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112:2020 | 500–600 V |
| Moisture content before processing | ISO 15512:2019 / Karl Fischer | ≤0.02% |
| Drying conditions | Dehumidified-air dryer | 80–90°C for 3–4 h, dew point ≤−30°C |
The high-flow character is more precisely observed in capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021; at 260°C and 1000 s⁻¹, apparent shear viscosity for the halogen-free high-flow PC/ABS class is often reported in the 180–250 Pa·s range, approximately 20–35% lower than brominated FR PC/ABS at the same shear rate. This viscosity reduction supports filling of ribs and bosses with length-to-thickness ratios up to 8:1 and permits nominal wall thickness down to 0.8 mm. However, the same rheological behaviour increases the risk of jetting in direct edge-gated moulds and gate blush at small gates; valve-gated hot runners with gate diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm and pin lift of 0.5–1.0 mm are preferred.
Mechanical properties are thickness-dependent. Notched Izod impact at 23°C remains above 30 kJ/m² at 4 mm thickness but can decrease by 15–25% in 1.5 mm sections because the thinner ligament reduces energy absorption. At −30°C the notched impact band narrows to 8–12 kJ/m², so outdoor enclosures with snap-fits require increased radius geometry and should avoid sharp notches at gate vestiges. Short-term thermal resistance measured as HDT/A under 1.8 MPa load is 85–95°C after annealing; unannealed mouldings may show 5–10°C lower values. Continuous-use temperatures above 75°C should be limited to non-load-bearing areas unless creep testing under ISO 899-2:2020 is performed. The styrene-acrylonitrile phase is susceptible to stress cracking in contact with ketones, esters, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Production cleaning solvents containing acetone or methyl ethyl ketone should be kept away from moulded parts; limonene-based cleaner exposure can reduce notched Izod impact by 30–50% and should be included in application validation when enclosures are marketed for consumer use.
Pre-drying of NH-9012HF is mandatory. Residual moisture above 0.02% measured to ISO 15512:2019 or Karl Fischer titration hydrolyses the polycarbonate phase during melt processing, producing splay, silver streaks, and a 15–30% reduction in notched Izod impact energy on finished parts. A dehumidified-air dryer delivering a dew point at or below −30°C and a set-point of 80–90°C for 3–4 h is the minimum starting point; at raw-material storage relative humidity above 60%, drying time should be extended or a closed-loop vacuum dryer used. Drying above 100°C can fuse pellets and accelerate yellowing of the phosphorus-based flame-retardant package.
Injection moulding barrel profiles from feed throat to nozzle are conventionally set at 240°C, 250°C, 260°C, 265°C, and 270°C for 20:1 to 22:1 L/D screws. Nozzle melt temperature should not exceed 275°C. Above this threshold, the halogen-free flame-retardant system can decompose and release acidic species; over a 12 h continuous run, unplated screw and mould surfaces may exhibit pitting. Screw back pressure of 3–7 bar and screw speed of 40–80 rpm maintain melt homogeneity, while shot residence time is held below 8 min. At residence times above 8 min, dark specks and viscosity drift indicate degradation. If the moulding cycle is interrupted, barrel temperatures should be reduced to 180–200°C within 15 min.
Fill speed and pressure must be matched to thin-wall geometry. For walls of 0.8–1.2 mm, injection velocities of 150–300 mm/s and cavity pressures of 350–500 bar are typical; short shots are corrected first by raising mould temperature from 60°C to 90°C, not by increasing melt temperature beyond 275°C. Mould vent depths should remain between 0.02 mm and 0.03 mm, because the high-flow grade can flash at vent depths above 0.04 mm. Clamp force selection follows projected area and peak cavity pressure; a 120 cm² part area at 500 bar requires approximately 600 kN hydraulic clamping force before runner and safety factor. Hot-runner systems should use externally heated manifolds with separate nozzle temperature control set 5–10°C below the barrel front zone. At gate clearances above 0.02 mm, the low-viscosity melt can leak around valve pins; sealing surfaces and pin guides should be inspected after every 20,000 cycles.
Regrind control is a production bottleneck. Up to 20 wt% dry regrind is accepted when regrind is moisture-controlled and free of metal, paper, and polymer cross-contamination. Dust below 0.5 mm particle size should be limited to less than 5 wt%, because fine particles heat unevenly and generate black specks. Cross-contamination with general-purpose PC/ABS or acetal should be avoided; 1 wt% acetal can generate gas and delamination at processing temperatures. For compounders re-extruding rejected parts, a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 and two-stage vacuum venting at −0.08 MPa gauge is used, with barrel temperatures not exceeding 270°C and screw speeds of 300–500 rpm. Single-screw reprocessing is not recommended because the halogen-free flame-retardant package requires dispersive mixing to maintain UL 94 consistency.
NH-9012HF is selected where non-FR PC/ABS cannot provide acceptable flame classification at 1.5 mm. General-purpose PC/ABS often achieves only HB or V-2 at 1.5 mm, while NH-9012HF is specified to achieve V-0 at the same thickness when colour and lot are within supplier certification. This permits thinner charger housings, power-strip shells, and IoT gateway enclosures without switching to brominated FR systems. The trade-off is a measurable reduction in notched Izod impact relative to non-FR PC/ABS; designers should expect 10–25% lower room-temperature impact toughness and must compensate with larger radii, uniform wall thickness, and gate placement away from high-stress latches.
| Parameter | NH-9012HF | General-purpose non-FR PC/ABS | Brominated FR PC/ABS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flame classification at 1.5 mm | V-0, supplier CoA, UL 94 | HB or V-2 typical | V-0 typical |
| Total bromine and chlorine | <900 ppm by EN 14582 | <900 ppm by EN 14582 | 30000–60000 ppm Br by XRF |
| Melt volume-flow rate at 260°C / 5 kg | 10–15 cm³/10 min | 15–25 cm³/10 min | 8–12 cm³/10 min |
| Notched Izod impact at 23°C | 30–45 kJ/m² | 45–60 kJ/m² | 20–30 kJ/m² |
| Density | 1.17–1.20 g/cm³ | 1.12–1.15 g/cm³ | 1.18–1.22 g/cm³ |
| Comparative tracking index | 500–600 V | 250–400 V | 250–400 V |
| Processing emissions | Low acidic emission risk; corrosion-resistant tooling recommended | Low | HBr and halogen acid emission risk; vented screw and neutralisation required |
| Regrind tolerance | Up to 20 wt% with dry regrind | Up to 30–50 wt% | Up to 10–15 wt% depending on flame-retardant stability |
| Regulatory alignment | IEC 61249-2-21, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, REACH 1907/2006/EC | RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, REACH 1907/2006/EC | RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, REACH 1907/2006/EC; may fail OEM halogen-free clauses |
Brominated FR PC/ABS provides V-0 at lower loading but carries higher density, lower tracking resistance, and corrosive processing emissions. NH-9012HF demonstrates higher comparative tracking index in the 500–600 V range, which is relevant for creepage-distance constraints under IEC 60664-1. Smoke density and toxic gas yield are generally reduced in halogen-free systems, but published cone calorimeter data for this specific configuration is limited; end-product wall thickness, colour, and enclosure venting determine final fire performance. No UL 94 rating should be transferred to end products without testing the actual moulded part. Compared with general-purpose PC/ABS, the halogen-free flame-retardant package narrows the colour palette. Light colours, especially white and pastel shades, can shift flame classification and require UL 94 re-testing; dark grey and black are commonly preferred for production lots. Carbon black above 0.5 wt% may also affect tracking index and should be screened to IEC 60112:2020.
In a room-temperature consumer charger application with 0.8 mm side walls, a 350 t hydraulic injection moulding machine with a 22 mm screw and L/D 20:1 is used. Melt temperature at the nozzle is set to 265°C, mould temperature to 85°C, and fill speed to 250 mm/s to achieve complete filling of 1.2 mm boss features without gas traps. Weld-line strength behind the insert pin is measured to ISO 527-2:2012; if the weld-line tensile strength falls below 80% of the base resin value, local mould heating or a tab gate relocation is introduced. The moulded part is subjected to UL 94 V-0 vertical burn at 1.5 mm, ball-pressure testing to IEC 60695-10-2 at 125°C, and a 1000 h damp-heat ageing cycle at 85°C / 85% RH to verify hydrolytic stability. In high-humidity assembly environments, parts are sealed in moisture-barrier bags within 2 h of ejection; if exposed to 70% RH for more than 4 h before packaging, drying at 80°C for 2 h is performed before assembly. Snap-fit retention is assessed after 500 insertion/removal cycles at 23°C; halogen-free PC/ABS with notched impact below 35 kJ/m² may require 25% thicker latch sections than comparable non-FR PC/ABS to maintain the same retention force.