| HS Code | 610129 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 55 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 50% |
| Flexural Strength | 90 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 40 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 95 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL 94 V-0 |
| Dielectric Strength | 20 kV/mm |
| Volume Resistivity | 1E15 Ω·cm |
As an accredited Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS CR-9004EP factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | PC/ABS CR-9004EP resin is packed in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, 40 bags (1,000 kg) per pallet for safe storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS CR-9004EP loaded in a dry 20′ FCL container, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS CR-9004EP is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in sealed, moisture-proof 25 kg bags or octabins, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and contaminants; handle by sea, land, or air under normal freight conditions. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, rain, heat sources, and open flames. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized; prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid contact with incompatible chemicals, maintain good housekeeping, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored unopened in a dry, cool, well-ventilated area away from moisture and direct sunlight. |
Industrial plating-grade PC/ABS such as Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS CR-9004EP occupies a conversion segment where etched polybutadiene domains must provide mechanical anchoring without sacrificing the polycarbonate phase after sulfuric/chromic acid conditioning. Downstream processing is injection molding followed by decorative copper-nickel-chromium electroplating; the resin is supplied pre-alloyed, and formulators add only color masterbatch, stabilizers, processing aids, and controlled regrind. Published datasheet values for this specific grade are limited in open repositories, so the following applications are bounded by generally accepted industrial practice for electroplating-grade PC/ABS, with references to ASTM, ISO, IEC, ASME, and EN test designations. Melt flow rate should be verified per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C/5.0 kg for each incoming lot before mold-filling studies.
Automotive exterior chrome trim using CR-9004EP is specified where the etched polybutadiene phase must remain mechanically anchored after copper-accelerated acetic acid salt spray, neutral salt spray, and thermal shock. Compliance boundaries are set by ASTM B456-17 for the decorative Cu/Ni/Cr layer system, ASTM B533-85(2019) for peel strength after electroplating, ASTM B368-09(2019) for CASS exposure, and ISO 9227:2017 for neutral salt spray. On production compounds, the downstream feed composition is typically 100 pbw CR-9004EP, 2.0–3.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch to achieve substrate opacity under bright chrome, 0.8–1.2 wt% hindered amine light stabilizer for UV-exposed skin, 0.1–0.2 wt% acid-scavenging processing aid, and clean sprue/regrind limited to 15 wt% because repeated drying above 100°C increases etched-surface microcrack density. The injection molding route uses reciprocating screw presses with 26:1 L/D, clamp force 650–950 t, melt temperature 250–270°C, mold temperature 70–90°C, and humidity-controlled storage below 60% RH; pre-drying at 100°C for 4 h or 80°C for 8 h is required to bring moisture below 0.02% per ISO 15512:2019. After molding, parts are racked and processed through chromic acid etch at 380–420 g/L CrO₃ and 60–65°C for 8–12 min, followed by neutralization, Pd/Sn activation, electroless nickel at 0.5–0.8 µm, electrolytic copper at 20–25 µm, semi-bright nickel at 8–12 µm, bright nickel at 5–10 µm, and microporous chromium at 0.25–0.5 µm. The most frequent production bottleneck on automotive electroplating lines is rack-mark adhesion loss near gate locations; parts gated at thicknesses below 1.8 mm show peel-strength scatter from 0.15 kN/m to 0.45 kN/m under ASTM B533. Terminal components include radiator grille surround frames, tailgate garnish trim, fender vent bezels, and outer door handle shells.
| Plating step | Operating window | Control equipment | Observed failure mode |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chromic acid etch | CrO₃ 380–420 g/L; 60–65°C; 8–12 min | Fluoropolymer-lined etch tank; redox titration | Over-etching produces PC-rich surface microcracks and matte frost |
| Electroless nickel | 0.5–0.8 µm; 30–35°C; pH 4.8–5.2 | Rack line with air agitation | Skip defects at thin ribs and deep blind holes |
| Electrolytic copper | 20–25 µm; 2–4 A/dm² | Acid copper bath with phosphorus anode bags | Current-density burn at high-edge areas |
| Semi-bright nickel | 8–12 µm; sulfur <0.005 wt% | Continuous filtration; additive feed by amp-hour | Poor step coverage at aperture edges |
| Bright nickel | 5–10 µm; sulfur 0.05–0.1 wt% | Brightener-controlled plating tank | Microporosity imbalance from additive depletion |
| Microporous chromium | 0.25–0.5 µm | Chromium bath with chromic acid control | Coarse micro-crack network from overheated electrolyte |
In bathroom and kitchen plumbing hardware, CR-9004EP is converted into satin-nickel or polished-chrome components that must resist cyclic wet-dry exposure, detergent impregnation, and skin-contact nickel migration. The governing compliance set includes ASME A112.18.1/CSA B125.1 for plumbing fixture fittings, NSF/ANSI/CAN 61 for water contact leachability, EN 817 for mechanical endurance, and EN 1811:2011+AC:2012 for nickel release from consumer articles. Formulation on the molding floor uses 100 pbw CR-9004EP, 2.5–3.0 wt% dark grey or black masterbatch to prevent visible substrate contrast under satin chrome, 0.3–0.8 wt% antioxidant package, and regrind restricted to 10 wt% because the etch rate of butadiene domains shifts after multiple heating cycles, producing peel-strength scatter from 0.15 kN/m to 0.35 kN/m under ASTM B533. Injection molding is performed on 350–500 t hydraulic machines with low-shear screws at 22:1 L/D, melt temperature 255°C, mold temperature 70–80°C; parts with wall thickness below 2.0 mm should use higher injection velocity to avoid jetting lines that later appear as plating streaks. The downstream plating line deposits an electrolytic copper strike of 18–22 µm, semi-bright nickel between 8–10 µm, bright nickel between 4–6 µm, and chromium at 0.25–0.3 µm; final passivation is chromate-free. Terminal product types include shower trim rings, valve handle bodies, escutcheons, temperature control knobs, spout shells, and wall outlet covers. Continuous hot-water service above 70°C is not advised because micro-cracked chromium layers can expose the PC phase to hydrolysis, causing tensile-strength loss after 2,000 h as measured by ISO 527-2:2012.
Three-dimensional electronics enclosures molded from CR-9004EP are plated for cosmetic bright surfaces and for electromagnetic compatibility when the electroless copper-nickel layer is tied to chassis grounding. The regulatory set includes IEC 62368-1:2018 for audio/video and information technology equipment, EU RoHS 2011/65/EU, EU REACH 1907/2006, and IEC 62474 for material declaration. In compounding, the base resin is run at 100 pbw; 1.5–2.5 wt% black masterbatch provides uniform under-layer opacity, 0.2–0.5 wt% antioxidant package stabilizes regrind, and clean runner regrind is capped at 8–10 wt% because two-pass heat history increases polar surface species that interfere with Pd/Sn catalyst adsorption. Halogenated flame-retardant masterbatches are not used because phosphorus and bromine additives poison the activation bath and increase electroless plating skip risk. The conversion process starts with injection molding on 160–350 t electric machines at melt temperature 245–260°C and mold temperature 65–80°C, followed by acid degreasing, chromic acid etching at 400 g/L CrO₃ for 6–10 min, electroless copper deposition at 0.5–0.8 µm, and electroless nickel at 0.8–1.2 µm. EMI shielding effectiveness is measured by ASTM D4935-18 from 30 MHz to 1.5 GHz and typically falls between 60 dB and 80 dB for continuous electroless films. Terminal product types include laptop LCD bezel frames, desktop monitor chin covers, smart speaker grille rings, remote control battery covers, and docking station outer shells. The process is not suited to fine-pitch antenna windows because the plated layer creates a continuous conductor that detunes radiofrequency elements.
| Downstream cluster | Drying regime | Melt temperature | Mold temperature | Regrind limit | Primary process constraint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive exterior trim | 100°C / 4 h | 250–270°C | 70–90°C | ≤15 wt% | Moisture must remain below 0.02% before molding |
| Sanitary hardware | 80°C / 8 h | 255°C | 70–80°C | ≤10 wt% | Jetting lines from thin-wall flow telegraph through plating |
| Electronics housings | 100°C / 4 h | 245–260°C | 65–80°C | ≤8 wt% | Avoid halogenated flame retardants that poison activation |
| Appliance trim | 90°C / 5 h | 250–260°C | 70–85°C | ≤12 wt% | Hot-runner residence time above 6 min induces surface blush |
| Automotive interior satin chrome | 95°C / 5 h | 250–265°C | 75–85°C | ≤10 wt% | Low-gloss satin finish magnifies sub-surface flow lines |
| Personal care closures | 85°C / 6 h | 245–255°C | 65–75°C | ≤8 wt% | Nickel release compliance limits post-plating sealing choices |
On household appliance control panels, CR-9004EP is specified for decorative metallic trim where impact strength must coexist with satin chrome or bright chrome over large-area fascias. The relevant standards are IEC 60335-1:2016 for household appliance safety, EN 60335-2-7 and EN 60335-2-24 for product-specific clauses in washing machines and refrigerators, UL 746C for polymeric materials under electrical evaluation, and ISO 4525:2003 for nickel plus chromium coatings on plastics. Molding shops prepare the material at 100 pbw CR-9004EP, 2.5–3.5 wt% black masterbatch for deep-tone substrate hiding, 0.5–1.0 wt% UV/antioxidant stabilizer for display panels placed near bright kitchen light, and regrind limited to 12 wt%; storage below 60% RH is required because humid resin generates splay and post-plating pinholes when moisture exceeds 0.03% by ISO 15512:2019. The conversion line uses 350–500 t toggle-clamp injection molding machines with melt temperature 250–260°C, mold temperature 70–85°C, and hot-runner manifolds set at 255°C; residence time above 6 min should be avoided because thermal degradation of the polybutadiene phase lowers etch uniformity. Electroplating is run with a 15–18 µm copper strike, 10–12 µm semi-bright nickel, 5–8 µm bright nickel, and 0.25–0.3 µm chromium; for satin finishes a controlled-particle nickel layer is substituted for bright nickel. Terminal product types include washing machine control dial rings, refrigerator handle covers, fascia strips, display bezel frames, and knob housings.
Interior satin-chrome applications place CR-9004EP in contact with cleaners, hand oils, and wide interior temperature cycles, so the compliance envelope references FMVSS 302 for flammability, VDA 278:2011 for VOC and fogging, and ISO 4525:2003 for plating adhesion after environmental aging. The material is blended at 100 pbw CR-9004EP, 1.5 wt% carbon black masterbatch, 0.5 wt% antioxidant/acid scavenger package, and ≤10 wt% sprue/regrind; no external mold release above 0.1 wt% is permitted because stearate-based release agents remain on the surface and reduce plate bond strength. Injection molding is carried out on 450–700 t machines with melt temperatures of 250–265°C and mold temperatures of 75–85°C; fill pressure is set to produce a short-shot-free surface at 1.8–2.4 s injection time, and hold pressure is selected to maintain sink marks below 0.02 mm because surface depressions amplify visual defects in satin chrome. The plating sequence begins with a shortened chromic acid etch at 350–400 g/L CrO₃ for 5–7 min at 58–62°C, then electroless nickel, electrolytic copper, semi-bright nickel, bright nickel, and microporous chromium at 0.25–0.35 µm; adhesion is checked by peel testing per ASTM B533-85(2019) and thermal shock from -30°C to 80°C. Finished parts include steering wheel bezels, shift knob trim rings, inner door handle inserts, HVAC vent vanes, and seat adjustment lever covers.
Because cosmetic closures are handled for prolonged skin contact, the regulatory emphasis shifts toward nickel release rather than mechanical load. Personal care and home fragrance packagers convert CR-9004EP into metal-look closures and trim where the part must satisfy the nickel release limits of REACH Annex XVII entry 27 and EN 1811:2011+AC:2012. The downstream formulation begins with 100 pbw CR-9004EP, 1.0–2.0 wt% organic pigment masterbatch to maintain a consistent underlayer under bright chrome, 0.3 wt% processing stabilizer, and regrind capped at 8 wt% because cosmetic parts reject flow-related pits at higher recycled content. Small-tonnage 120–180 t injection molding machines with 8–16 cavity tools are run at melt temperature 245–255°C and mold temperature 65–75°C; after molding, parts are degreased, etched in 380–420 g/L CrO₃ at 60–63°C for 6–9 min, activated, and plated with a 18–22 µm copper layer, 8–10 µm bright nickel layer, and 0.25–0.3 µm chromium layer. Post-plating passivation is performed with a chromium-free silane-based dip at 40°C for 30 s; nickel release is then measured by EN 1811:2011+AC:2012 using artificial sweat and ICP-MS. Terminal product types include perfume cap outer shells, cosmetic jar lids, hand lotion pump collars, and home fragrance diffuser hoods.
Competitive Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS CR-9004EP prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Qingdao Haier New Material PC/ABS CR-9004EP is a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy grade specified for injection-moulded electrical enclosures, power adapter housings, circuit-breaker covers, and structural interior components. The grade belongs to the manufacturer’s flame-retardant PC/ABS series; the CR-9004EP designation separates it from general-purpose PC/ABS, high-flow PC/ABS, and non-flame-retardant impact-modified alloys. Open-access manufacturer documentation for this specific configuration is limited, and release values for melt volume-flow rate, impact strength, flammability, and thermal ageing are controlled through the supplier’s lot certificate and UL Yellow Card. The following technical description therefore distinguishes between material-class boundaries for unfilled flame-retardant PC/ABS and grade-specific parameters that require certificate verification. In formulations of this segment, the polycarbonate phase contributes rigidity and heat resistance, while the ABS phase contributes melt processability and low-temperature ductility. Flame-retardant additives, which may be phosphorus-based, silicon-based, or halogenated depending on the supplier’s chemistry, modify combustion behaviour and char formation. Components produced from CR-9004EP are typically specified where UL 94 V-0 performance is required at thicknesses of 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm, but the exact listed thickness must be confirmed from the UL Yellow Card before product approval. Melt flow is normally balanced against impact retention; grades with excessively high melt volume-flow rate may exhibit lower notched impact strength and higher sensitivity to moisture-induced hydrolysis.
Pre-drying of CR-9004EP is performed in desiccant dryers with a dew point below -30 °C. A drying schedule of 80 °C for 4 h is commonly assigned to unfilled PC/ABS alloys of this type; if ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, moisture regain can occur during machine hopper residence, and a closed hopper or hopper dryer is required. Residual moisture above 0.02 wt%, determined in accordance with ISO 15512:2019 Method A, is sufficient to produce silver streaking, splay, and molecular weight loss through hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase. Melt temperature at the nozzle is typically held between 250 °C and 270 °C; excursions above 280 °C for more than 6 min may degrade the flame-retardant package and lower Charpy notched impact from the 15–35 kJ/m² class to below 10 kJ/m². Screw design should use a low-compression, general-purpose or polycarbonate-specific screw with compression ratio 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 and L/D ratio 20:1 to 24:1 on injection-moulding machines. High shear heating from screw speeds above 0.8 m/s peripheral velocity can generate local melt temperatures that exceed the set-point. The mould surface temperature is normally maintained between 60 °C and 90 °C to control surface cosmetics and weld-line strength; lower mould temperatures may reduce flame-retardant performance in thin sections and increase internal stress.
The following table summarises the material-class property range relevant to CR-9004EP. It is not a substitute for lot-specific certificates.
| Property | Test Method and Condition | Typical Material-Class Range |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.16–1.22 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 260 °C/5 kg | 10–22 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min | 50–60 MPa |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012, 1 mm/min | 2.2–2.6 GPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2001/Amd 1:2011, 2 mm/min | 2.1–2.5 GPa |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | 15–35 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 115–130 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 88–105 °C |
| Flammability | IEC 60695-11-10, 1.5 mm plaque | V-0 class when UL listed; lot-specific listing required |
The tensile and flexural values in the table reflect the unfilled PC/ABS segment; CR-9004EP may be adjusted with mineral or impact modifiers that shift modulus and impact in opposite directions. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; no acceptance test should rely on these ranges without a supplier certificate.
Substitution decisions between CR-9004EP and other PC/ABS products require comparison of the UL Yellow Card, melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022, comparative tracking index under IEC 60112, and density under ISO 1183-1:2019. In flame-retardant PC/ABS systems, halogenated chemistry can show a lower comparative tracking index, frequently below 250 V, while halogen-free phosphorus-based systems may exceed 500 V; the exact CR-9004EP value is not available from open-access data and must be read from the supplier’s documentation. Density differences of 0.02–0.05 g/cm³ between halogen-free and brominated grades are common, leading to part mass differences of 2–4% for the same cavity geometry. Compared with general-purpose PC/ABS, CR-9004EP is expected to carry a narrower melt-temperature window because flame-retardant additives reduce thermal stability and increase sensitivity to excess residence time. Non-flame-retardant high-flow PC/ABS grades may exhibit melt volume-flow rates above 30 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg, but these grades generally do not achieve UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm without additional flame-retardant loading. Mineral-filled PC/ABS grades can exceed 3.5 GPa tensile modulus, but their Charpy notched impact values are typically below 10 kJ/m²; CR-9004EP is positioned in the unfilled or lightly filled sub-class if the supplier datasheet so indicates.
The following class-level comparison places CR-9004EP within the broader PC/ABS grading landscape.
| Material Class | Flame Performance | Melt Volume-Flow Rate | Density | Tensile Modulus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR-9004EP class: halogen-free or low-halogen FR PC/ABS | V-0 at 1.5 mm if UL listed | 10–22 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg | 1.16–1.22 g/cm³ | 2.2–2.6 GPa |
| General-purpose PC/ABS | HB or V-2 depending formulation | 15–35 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg | 1.10–1.14 g/cm³ | 2.0–2.4 GPa |
| Brominated FR PC/ABS | V-0 at 1.5 mm | 8–18 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg | 1.18–1.24 g/cm³ | 2.2–2.7 GPa |
| Mineral-filled FR PC/ABS | V-0 at 1.5 mm | 5–12 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg | 1.28–1.40 g/cm³ | 3.2–4.0 GPa |
In thin-wall enclosure applications, gate location and weld-line position determine whether the flame-retardant rating is maintained in the final part. Flow length to wall thickness ratios above 120:1 at a nominal wall of 1.5 mm can generate short shots or pressure-limited moulding; injection pressure may need to exceed 80 MPa at the screw tip for multi-cavity tools. Hot-runner systems should use internally heated or externally heated manifolds with independent tip temperature control; nozzle tip temperatures above 280 °C may degrade the flame-retardant additive and produce brown streaking. For parts with living hinges or snap-fit features, weld-line strength measured by ISO 527-2:2012 on welded plaques is a more reliable acceptance criterion than unnotched impact alone.
Electrical enclosure approvals for CR-9004EP are typically based on UL 94 V-0 at the minimum specified thickness, IEC 60695-2-12 glow-wire flammability index, and IEC 60112 comparative tracking index. The glow-wire ignition temperature and flame duration must be evaluated on end-use colour and thickness; colorants, especially carbon black or heavy-metal pigments, can alter flammability and tracking. If CR-9004EP is supplied in custom colours, the UL Yellow Card may not cover those formulations, and additional small-scale testing under IEC 60695-11-10 is required. RoHS and REACH compliance should be confirmed through the supplier’s material declaration; the applicable references are RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Candidate List.
Gate freeze and plate-out defects are observed on production lines when CR-9004EP is processed at low mould temperatures or with long hot-runner residence times. If the mould surface is below 60 °C, the flame-retardant additive may deposit on cavity surfaces, causing hazing and loss of gloss. Plate-out on venting surfaces is frequently misdiagnosed as mould release failure; gas chromatography or FTIR of the deposit can identify flame-retardant by-products. Screw barrels should be purged with a low-MFR polycarbonate or dedicated purging compound after shutdown; purging with ABS alone may leave acidic residues that degrade subsequent lots. Batch-to-batch variation in melt volume-flow rate should be monitored by ISO 1133-1:2022; a shift of more than ±10% from the approval lot may indicate regrind contamination or polyethylene contamination. Use of regrind above 20 wt% is not recommended without first re-qualifying flammability and notched impact under ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 because repeated heat history reduces polycarbonate molecular weight and may lower UL 94 V-0 performance at the originally listed thickness.
Capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021 on unfilled flame-retardant PC/ABS of this class typically shows apparent viscosity in the range 120–250 Pa·s at 260 °C and 1,000 s⁻¹. At lower shear rates near 100 s⁻¹, apparent viscosity may rise to 500–900 Pa·s, indicating pseudoplastic behaviour. This shear-thinning characteristic supports filling of thin ribs and bosses but increases pressure sensitivity at the gate. Cavity-pressure sensors are recommended for moulding CR-9004EP because transfer from filling to packing should occur when cavity pressure reaches 30–50 MPa; early transfer creates sink marks and late transfer creates flash at the parting line.
PC/ABS grades are incompatible with strong alkaline cleaners, long-chain amines, and some phthalate plasticisers. Environmental stress cracking can occur when moulded parts are exposed to ester-based greases or aromatic solvents without prior testing. For CR-9004EP, compatibility testing should follow ISO 22088-1:2006 or an equivalent stress-cracking method under the specific service load. The use of amine-based mould release agents should be avoided because amines can induce pre-decomposition of the polycarbonate phase and interfere with the flame-retardant package. If an external mould release is required, a volatile hydrocarbon or neutral ester type approved by the supplier may be used in minimal quantity.
Incoming resin lots are released against a defined specification that typically includes melt volume-flow rate, moisture, filler content, and flammability plaques. Moisture measurement by ISO 15512:2019 Method A should be performed immediately before moulding because PC/ABS absorbs atmospheric moisture rapidly. A representative lot may show moisture increase of 0.01 wt% within 30 min of exposure at 60% relative humidity; this is sufficient to create visible splay in thin-wall parts. For traceability, retain samples from each lot and record hopper residence time, melt temperature, and screw recovery time. Published data for this specific configuration is limited outside the supplier’s controlled certificates; any substitution or tolerance relaxation should be supported by a first-article inspection and a re-qualification run under production clamp force and cavity-pressure conditions.