| HS Code | 642121 |
| Manufacturer | Qingdao Haier New Material |
| Productname | ABS FR-1009-B |
| Materialtype | ABS |
| Grade | FR-1009-B |
| Flameretardant | Yes |
| Ul94flammabilityrating | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Processingmethod | Injection molding |
| Color | Natural/Black |
As an accredited Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B is packed in 25 kg moisture-proof woven bags with inner PE liners, palletized for transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B is bagged, palletized, and loaded into a dry 20′ FCL for secure export shipment. |
| Shipping | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B is supplied as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets, packed in moisture-barrier bags and sturdy cartons on pallets. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Store in a cool, ventilated area; keep dry and away from direct sunlight and heat. |
| Storage | Store Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original packaging sealed and dry, on pallets, off floors and walls. Avoid moisture, static buildup, dust, and contact with oxidizers or incompatible chemicals. Follow local regulations and the SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored dry, cool, ventilated, away from moisture and sunlight, in sealed original packaging. |
Before FR-1009-B is used for washing machine top covers and refrigerator control-panel retainers, closed-loop dehumidified-air drying at 80°C to 85°C for 3 h to 4 h is required to reduce residual moisture below 0.02% before plastication. On production-scale reciprocating-screw injection moulding machines with an L/D of 20:1 to 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, the barrel profile is normally set from 190°C at the feed throat to 230°C at the metering section, with the nozzle maintained at 210°C to 230°C and the melt temperature held below 240°C. Melt-temperature excursions above 245°C have been observed on multi-cavity tools to produce brown discoloration at hot-runner gate pads, silver streaking on the outer surface, and black specks from decomposition of the brominated flame-retardant package rather than from retained moisture. A melt cushion below 2 mm on presses with clamp force between 120 t and 400 t can create shot-to-shot variation in packing density, visible as sink marks above bosses and as dimensional inconsistency at snap-fit features. Mould temperature is kept between 40°C and 80°C; the lower end of that range causes flow-front hesitation at wall stocks below 1.5 mm, while the upper end can lengthen cooling time and increase the risk of ejection-induced deformation on large flat covers. The finished enclosure is tested to UL 94 at the specified wall thickness, commonly 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm, and to IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2.3. Under that clause, a polymeric part in an unattended appliance carrying a current greater than 0.2 A is subjected to a glow wire at 750°C; sustained flaming after withdrawal of the wire must not exceed 2 s unless the part is screened by a non-polymeric barrier that passes the prescribed criteria. Colour concentrates and mould-release additives require validation because lubricant-rich masterbatches can migrate low-molecular-weight fractions to the surface and lower the glow-wire ignition threshold.
Glow-wire behaviour is not controlled by the UL 94 V-0 rating alone; it depends on the ignition temperature of the moulded part under a defined contact force and thermal gradient. In IEC 60695-2-12, a glow wire at 850°C is pressed against the part for 30 s with a contact force of 1 N. The pass criterion for GWFI is no ignition, or self-extinguishing within 30 s after the wire is removed. In IEC 60695-2-13, the glow-wire ignition temperature is determined by raising the wire temperature until visible ignition occurs. For flame-retardant ABS, the brominated additive system promotes char expansion but can still generate flammable decomposition gases if the char is disrupted by thin-wall collapse, high filler loading, or poorly packed weld lines. Production variables that shift GWFI and GWIT results include the let-down ratio of flame-retardant masterbatch, residual moisture in the granules, mould temperature at gate freeze, and packing pressure. A moulded plaque at 1.5 mm can pass 850°C GWFI, while the same compound at 0.75 mm may ignite because thermal penetration reaches the uncharred core before a stable char network forms. End-use testing for unattended appliance enclosures under IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2.3 frequently requires 850°C rather than 750°C when the connection carries current and is not protected by an arc barrier. Inside the injection mould, dead spots in hot-runner manifolds degrade the flame-retardant package and can create localised loss of glow-wire performance near gate pads; a residence-time map should be reviewed before start-up. Plate-out from brominated ABS is not a cosmetic issue. After 1000 shots, plate-out can accumulate on venting surfaces and alter vent depth, causing gas trapping that weakens the char structure at weld lines and reduces GWFI consistency.
| Standard | Test | Condition | Pass criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| UL 94 | Vertical burn | Thickness 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm | V-0: total flaming ≤ 50 s for 5 specimens, each afterflame ≤ 10 s, no cotton ignition |
| IEC 60695-2-12 | Glow-wire flammability index | Glow wire 850°C at 1.5 mm | No ignition or flames extinguish within 30 s after removal |
| IEC 60695-2-13 | Glow-wire ignition temperature | Typical requirement 775°C to 800°C | No visible ignition at specified temperature |
| IEC 60112 | Comparative tracking index | Solution A, voltage range 100 V to 600 V | CTI ≥ 250 V for pollution degree 2 insulating parts |
To mould socket housings and power strip shells, the processor shifts from large-appliance fill patterns to thin-wall cavity balancing with shorter injection time and higher flow resistance. The melt is injected through short sprue or tunnel gates into cavities of 0.8 mm to 1.5 mm nominal wall. Ram speed is set between 30 mm/s and 80 mm/s, depending on machine size, to prevent hesitation lines at flow-front convergence around apertures for shutters and earth-pin sleeves. If melt-front velocity falls below the critical level at 0.8 mm, gloss difference lines appear at the base of screw bosses and snap-fit hooks. In a 16-cavity hot-runner tool, insufficient melt flow capacity can push injection pressure above 180 MPa, causing parting-line flash while the last cavity still shows a short shot at the hook. Socket and power strip enclosures are evaluated by UL 94 V-0 at the required wall thickness and by IEC 60695-2-11 end-product glow-wire testing at 850°C. The part may be required to withstand 850°C without ignition or to self-extinguish within 30 s. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but a moulded socket cover with flame-retardant masterbatch diluted below the prescribed let-down ratio can fail IEC 60695-2-13 even when laboratory plaques pass, because local wall thinning at screw bosses creates low thermal mass and permits rapid thermal penetration. Production trials have shown that regrind levels above 20% can lower glow-wire ignition temperature by 10°C to 25°C, because the first heat history depletes synergist additives in the flame-retardant system. Socket and power strip moulding should therefore use only hot-runner sprue regrind that has been re-qualified on the final part geometry.
Because relay bases combine flame retardance with screw-torque mechanical requirements, wall stock at the bottom of terminal wells is often 0.8 mm to 1.0 mm, which creates a direct conflict between mould filling and ignition resistance. A V-0 rating at 0.8 mm is more demanding than at 1.5 mm; if FR-1009-B is listed only at 1.5 mm, the designer must increase the wall thickness or verify end-product testing to IEC 60695-2-12. Published data for this specific configuration is limited. Creepage and clearance distances are dimensioned according to IEC 60664-1, using the CTI value determined by IEC 60112. A CTI of 250 V or higher places the material in material group IIIa, which directly controls minimum creepage for reinforced insulation under pollution degree conditions. In production, flame-retardant additives can deposit a thin white film on the mould parting line after 1500 to 2500 shots; this film is more severe when barrel temperature exceeds 235°C or when screw speed is above 80 rpm. Vents are cut at the end of fill with lands of 0.01 mm to 0.02 mm depth to prevent gas burn marks without creating flash, because the melt has relatively high flowability but remains sensitive to incomplete venting of flame-retardant degradation products. Terminal screws with diametric interference can cause stress cracking in the ABS phase if the boss wall is below 1.2 mm or if mould temperature is below 40°C. Pre-tapped brass inserts assembled by ultrasonic insertion are preferred to thread-forming screws for this material. The assembled relay is evaluated within the end product to IEC 61810-1; the polymeric base must maintain insulation under the specified overvoltage category, pollution degree, and temperature conditions.
In cable management and electrical trunking, FR-1009-B is processed by single-screw extrusion rather than injection moulding. Processing conditions differ substantially from injection moulding because residence time in the extruder is longer and shear is lower. Before extrusion, the same 80°C to 85°C dehumidified-air drying for 3 h to 4 h is mandatory; wet material produces bubbles and internal voids in the profile wall, which reduce crush resistance under IEC 61386 loading tests. The single-screw extruder is typically configured with an L/D of 24:1 to 30:1, a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, and a barrier section to increase plastication without excessive shear heating. Barrel profiles run from 160°C at the feed section to 210°C at the metering section; die temperature is held between 190°C and 210°C. Higher temperatures produce low-melt-strength sag and profile distortion at the calibration sleeve, while lower temperatures cause shark-skin surface defects at haul-off speeds above 1.2 m/min. The extrudate enters a vacuum calibration tank with water at 20°C to 30°C; rapid cooling freezes residual stress into the profile edges and increases the risk of longitudinal cracking when the product is cut to length. Flame-retardant trunking is evaluated according to IEC 61386-22 and associated standard clauses for non-flame-propagating behaviour. In practice, bromine-containing flame retardant in ABS can contribute to smoke density; therefore national building codes must be reviewed before specification. High filler loadings to reduce cost can reduce unnotched Charpy impact strength below 4 kJ/m² when tested by ISO 179-1, causing brittle failure at screw fixing points during installation.
Inside AC charging wallboxes, FR-1009-B is used for internal brackets, connector retainers, and insulating separation plates rather than exterior housings with UV-exposure demands. The service temperature is typically 50°C to 70°C, lower than under-hood automotive conditions but high enough to require long-term thermal ageing data. The relevant parameter is the relative thermal index obtained from UL 746B; flame-retardant ABS grades are commonly assigned an RTI in the range of 60°C to 85°C depending on thickness and property retention. For FR-1009-B, end-use thermal endurance must be confirmed on the final part because impact retention after 1000 h of heat ageing at 85°C can be lower than the generic RTI value would suggest. The injection moulding strategy for these components uses a hot runner with valve gates to limit gate blush on visible outer surfaces, while the internal bracket geometry contains snap-fit arms and screw bosses that require wall stock of 1.5 mm to 2.0 mm. Holding pressure is set to ensure gate freeze before screw decompression; if holding pressure is released too early, the gate area shows sink marks and snap-fit arm thickness varies by more than 0.05 mm, which changes insertion force during final assembly. Compliance in EV charging accessories may require UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, glow-wire testing to IEC 60695-2-12 at 850°C, and ball-pressure testing according to IEC 60695-10-2 at 75°C or 125°C depending on the insulation function. The ball-pressure test is sensitive to short-shot packing near ribs; production audits should measure the indentation diameter after the specified recovery period to ensure it does not exceed 2 mm.
Because smoke detector and fire alarm bases are installed on ceilings and exposed to airflow and dust accumulation, moulded components from FR-1009-B are specified primarily for self-extinguishing behaviour rather than decorative surface retention. The optical chamber inside a photoelectric smoke alarm is not normally moulded from flame-retardant ABS because black pigmented high-gloss surfaces are required to minimise internal reflectance; however, the base plate and mounting ring can be produced from FR-1009-B at a nominal wall thickness of 2.0 mm. Processing is carried out at the lower end of the melt temperature range, near 200°C to 215°C, to reduce plate-out on the polished optical ring surfaces of the tool. Acidic decomposition products from brominated flame retardants can etch mould steel over extended runs, necessitating replenishment of mould protection coating after 50 000 to 100 000 cycles; corrosion-resistant tool steel or hard chrome plating is required for high-volume production. The parts are tested to UL 268 for smoke detectors in North American markets and to EN 54-7 in European markets, although the polymer requirement is subordinate to the assembled product fire sensitivity and false-alarm resistance tests. Flame retardance of the housing is not a substitute for the alarm assembly passing those tests. During moulding, vents must be located along the perimeter of the mounting ring to prevent gas burn, and clamp force must be sufficient to prevent flash because the material fills a shallow cavity with a thin land of 0.5 mm at the outer edge. Flash at the outer edge can interfere with ceiling mounting and create an air leak path that changes detection chamber performance. Injection speed is kept moderate to avoid jetting from the pin gate; jetting leaves visible internal weld lines that can crack during ceiling installation with an impact driver.
In router and set-top box enclosure production, melt fill patterns become more complex than in flat appliance covers because flow fronts recombine around louvre ribs and cable entry openings. The gate is placed on the inner face, not the outer cosmetic surface, to avoid visible gate blush, but this increases flow length and reduces packing at snap-fit lips on the far side. A melt temperature of 220°C to 240°C and an injection velocity profile that begins slowly at 15 mm/s to 25 mm/s until the gate is filled and then increases to 60 mm/s to 100 mm/s prevents jetting and surface flow marks. In production runs, afterflame times on UL 94 vertical burn specimens are not uniform around the part; specimens cut from the gate area often exhibit lower afterflame because of higher packing density, while specimens from the weld line can show longer afterflame because local orientation and reduced density alter flame-retardant distribution. For this reason, UL 94 production lot approval should sample from the last-filled region and from a weld line, not only from the nominal 2.0 mm flat wall. Colour masterbatch selection is critical; halogenated flame-retardant ABS can lose V-0 afterflame performance when high-loading carbon black or metal-oxide pigment concentrates are used at 4% or more, because the pigment dilutes the brominated additive and changes char morphology. Trial runs should compare a 2% masterbatch dilution and the production dilution on injection-moulded plaques before releasing the mould. The moulded enclosure shell must be checked for minimum wall thickness at louvre tips; if the tip dimension falls below 1.2 mm, afterflame can increase even when the nominal wall passes the vertical burn test.
Competitive Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-B is a brominated flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-molding grade supplied for thin-wall electrical enclosures, power-adapter housings, relay bases, and appliance control housings requiring repeatable vertical-burn classification. The product differs from general-purpose ABS because the halogenated package and metal-oxide synergist raise ignition resistance but also increase melt density, reduce notched-impact retention at weld lines, and impose a narrower processing window. Release specifications are lot-specific: polybutadiene particle-size distribution, graft ratio of the rubber phase, and synergist stoichiometry shift within a controlled range and control low-temperature ductility.
On a single-stage screw with L/D 20:1 to 22:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, the recommended melt temperature at the nozzle is 210 °C to 240 °C. The lower boundary is not controlled by melting alone but by weld-line elongation and cavity-pressure stability in thin sections; the upper boundary is fixed by release of hydrogen bromide and volatilization of the brominated/antimony synergist rather than by the ABS matrix alone. Melt exposure above 250 °C for more than 5 min accelerates dehydrobromination, darkens the melt, and creates acidic condensate that can corrode unprotected tool surfaces in a single shift. For parts with wall thickness below 2.0 mm, the practical processing floor is therefore approximately 210 °C to 230 °C, with excursions to 240 °C limited to 3 min residence time. Barrel zones should be profiled from 190 °C at the feed throat to 210 °C in the compression zone, 220 °C to 230 °C in the metering zone, and 225 °C to 235 °C at the nozzle. Back pressure of 0.3 MPa to 0.6 MPa and screw rotation of 40 rpm to 80 rpm on a 25 mm screw limit shear heating; average melt residence time should remain below 4 min at 70% screw stroke. Venting at the end of fill is critical because low-molecular-weight additives migrate to the flow front at high temperature. Vent depth for ABS should be 0.02 mm to 0.03 mm; below that interval, gas marks and intermittent short shots appear independently of barrel setpoint.
Melt rheology should be measured by capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021. The material is pseudoplastic; if spiral-flow length is used for incoming lot comparison, it should be measured in the same mold at a fixed injection pressure of 80 MPa and a melt temperature of 230 °C. Published spiral-flow data for this specific product is limited, so mold trials with in-mold pressure sensors are necessary before locking a process window. Excessively slow filling below 40 mm/s on a 130-ton press with a 22 mm screw can lower melt-front temperature below 170 °C in a 1.2 mm wall, reducing UL 94 V-0 repeatability by altering char orientation at the surface.
Incoming QC release data generated on injection-molded specimens fall within the following specification window. The table reports release limits, not batch averages; actual results appear on the batch certificate.
| Property | Typical specification window | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 1.17–1.19 g/cm³ | ISO 1183-1:2019 |
| Melt mass-flow rate at 220 °C, 10 kg | 18–23 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| Tensile stress at yield | 39–43 MPa | ISO 527-2:2012 |
| Tensile elongation at yield | 3–5% | ISO 527-2:2012 |
| Flexural modulus | 2,300–2,550 MPa | ISO 178:2019 |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | 13–17 kJ/m² | ISO 180/A:2023 |
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPa | 83–87 °C | ISO 75-2:2013 |
| Vicat softening temperature, 50 N, 50 °C/h | 96–101 °C | ISO 306:2022 |
| Vertical burn classification at 1.5 mm | V-0 | IEC 60695-11-10 |
| Limiting oxygen index | 27–30% O₂ | ISO 4589-2:2017 |
Notched impact and flame rating are not independent; a lot at the upper end of the MFR window may exhibit lower notched Izod values if the rubber-phase grafting ratio has shifted toward high styrene-acrylonitrile occlusion. For structural ribs, weld-line sections should be tensile-tested according to ISO 527-2:2012 using a double-gate plaque rather than relying on bulk impact data.
During vertical burn testing, the halogenated package releases hydrogen bromide at decomposition temperature; hydrogen bromide quenches hydroxyl and hydrogen radicals in the gas phase, while antimony trioxide forms antimony tribromide, increasing radical-capture efficiency. The condensed phase must simultaneously form a stable char; if high shear orientation produces a skin layer with localized FR depletion, afterglow time can exceed the 30 s criterion of IEC 60695-11-10 even when the first flame extinguishes. Injection-molded parts with wall thickness below 1.2 mm should therefore be tested at the end of the process window, not only at the dimensional and mechanical acceptance condition. The halogenated system also means that combustion of scrap at temperatures below 800 °C can generate polybrominated dioxins and furans under uncontrolled incineration; scrap handling should follow local hazardous-waste standards.
Moisture control is the strongest process variable. The pellets should be dried in a desiccant hopper dryer with inlet-air dew point no higher than -30 °C at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h. Residual moisture should be kept below 0.05 wt% by Karl Fischer titration under ISO 15512:2019; higher moisture produces splay and lowers weld-line strength. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, open storage should be limited to 2 h; longer exposure requires re-drying for 4 h. Dryer air volume should be at least 1.85 m³/h per 1 kg/h of pellet throughput to prevent moisture equilibrium stagnation; desiccant beds that are not regenerated on a dew-point schedule will return wet air to the hopper and produce intermittent splay on cosmetic surfaces.
Regrind use is feasible up to 20 wt% in non-appearance electrical housings if regrind is screened through a 4 mm mesh and flake bulk density is held within 5% of virgin pellet value. Above 25 wt%, cumulative FR thermal history shifts color and may increase afterglow in vertical burn because the synergist particle morphology is partially degraded. Irregular regrind particle size causes screw recovery fluctuation and melt-pressure variation of ±5%, which transfers directly to cavity packing on machines without closed-loop melt-pressure control. Worn check rings, screw diameters below 20 mm, and hot-runner manifold dead spots are more problematic with FR-1009-B than with unfilled ABS because the brominated package generates low-molecular-weight residues that collect in stagnant zones.
Injection speed should be profiled as medium-high at the start and reduced before transition to packing. In thin-wall frames, initial fill at 60 mm/s to 100 mm/s prevents premature freeze at the gate; transition to packing should occur at 95% of cavity volume as determined by in-mold pressure rise, not by timer alone. Hold pressure of 55 MPa to 80 MPa for 3 s to 6 s is adequate for walls up to 2.0 mm, but gate freeze must be verified by pressure decay rather than fixed time. Low mold temperatures around 50 °C reduce cycle time but may increase flow lines on textured surfaces; for frosted or high-gloss surfaces, a 65 °C to 75 °C mold is preferred. Nozzle temperature should be kept within ±5 °C of setpoint; broad proportional-integral tuning that allows 10 °C overshoot can degrade material at the nozzle and create periodic black specks at start of injection.
Tool steel should be selected for acid by-product contact. Chromium-plated or stainless steel cores and cavities are preferred for runs above 200,000 cycles; unplated P20 tool steel may pit at the parting line when acidic condensate is trapped during shutdown at room temperature. Hot-runner nozzles should be externally heated and individually controlled within ±5 °C; any unheated drool point will generate black specks after 2 h of cyclic operation. At shutdown, the barrel should be purged with general-purpose polypropylene at 180 °C to 220 °C to displace acidic residues, then sealed with low-viscosity purging grade if the machine will remain idle for more than 8 h.
When molded on an ABS process, the product can replace general-purpose ABS in cavity-fill simulations if the simulation material model is adjusted for density and melt viscosity; however, mechanical simulations must not use general-purpose ABS Poisson’s ratio and weld-line reduction factors because the FR package increases notch sensitivity. Weld-line tensile-strength retention can fall below 70% of bulk tensile strength when the melt front temperature at the knit line is below 170 °C; this is especially relevant in double-gated control-housing frames. For thin-wall power-adapter housings with 1.2 mm walls and overmolded threaded inserts, a 60 °C mold and 70 MPa holding pressure on a 130-ton press, with in-mold pressure sensors at the last fill point, prevents post-filling pressure from dropping below 35 MPa before gate freeze and preserves UL 94 V-0 at the thinnest section. Tools with valve-gated hot runners should delay second gate opening by 0.3 s to 0.5 s after cavity pressure reaches 10 MPa; without this delay, hesitation lines at the gate vestige act as surface-initiation points during vertical burn.
Comparative data from aligned test methods show that FR-1009-B trades ductility and flow mobility for flame classification. General-purpose ABS normally falls in the 20–30 kJ/m² notched Izod range and carries only UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, whereas FR-1009-B is specified at 13–17 kJ/m² with V-0 at 1.5 mm. The density penalty is approximately 12% relative to unfilled ABS, which changes shot weight, gas-counterpressure requirements, and part cost per cubic centimeter. Halogen-free FR ABS based on phosphorus-nitrogen chemistry can achieve V-0 without brominated monomer residues, but it often requires higher additive loading, shows lower spiral flow at the same nominal MFR, and can yield greater volatile condensate on tool surfaces; published data for the specific phosphorus-nitrogen comparison is limited and must be validated in the end-user tool.
| Characteristic | ABS FR-1009-B | General-purpose ABS | Halogen-free FR ABS | PC/ABS FR alloy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UL 94 at 1.5 mm | V-0 | HB | V-0 | V-0 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ | 1.05 g/cm³ | 1.16 g/cm³ | 1.20 g/cm³ |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | 15 kJ/m² | 24 kJ/m² | 10 kJ/m² | 45 kJ/m² |
| HDT at 1.80 MPa | 85 °C | 94 °C | 78 °C | 108 °C |
| Melt processing window | 210–240 °C | 200–240 °C | 200–230 °C | 250–290 °C |
Relative to PC/ABS FR alloys, FR-1009-B processes at lower mold temperature and has shorter start-up cycles. PC/ABS FR typically requires 80 °C to 100 °C tool surfaces for knit-line strength and gloss control, while FR-1009-B can be molded with conventional water heating at 50 °C to 70 °C. The trade-off is thermomechanical: the ABS grade has lower HDT and notched impact, so continuous load at 85 °C or above should trigger a shift to PC/ABS FR or a mineral-filled flame-retardant grade. If the application requires notched Izod impact above 20 kJ/m² or repeated exposure to chlorinated solvents, FR-1009-B is not a suitable candidate.
Regulatory status must be verified on the specific lot and final article. FR-1009-B should be assessed against the REACH candidate list and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II because brominated flame retardant substances and antimony trioxide are subject to substance-specific classification. Antimony trioxide is classified under EU CLP as a suspected carcinogen via inhalation; pellet processing should avoid dust generation, and grinding or machining dust must be captured at the point of generation. The grade is not intended for direct food-contact or medical-device applications unless migration testing under Regulation (EU) 10/2011 and device-specific biocompatibility assessments are completed.