| HS Code | 190553 |
| Manufacturer | Qingdao Haier New Material Co., Ltd. |
| Product Grade | ABS FR-1009-A |
| Material Type | Flame-retardant ABS |
| Appearance | Pellets |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 40 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2000 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 10 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 75 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 90 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-A factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-A is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized and labeled for lot traceability. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-A is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container for export, with standard secure packaging and stowage. |
| Shipping | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-A is shipped as a non-hazardous, flame-retardant ABS resin in sealed, moisture-proof bags or drums, palletized and secured in dry, covered containers/trucks. Keep away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and contamination; no special dangerous-goods classification is required for transport. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and oxidizing agents. Keep original containers tightly closed to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and UV exposure; use first-in, first-out rotation. Store separately from acids, alkalis, and incompatible materials. Provide spill containment, adequate ventilation, static control, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored in original unopened packaging, dry, cool, ventilated, away from direct sunlight. |
Moisture uptake above 0.05 wt% in FR-1009-A granules becomes the primary process failure driver in thin-wall consumer electronics enclosures, where surface splay and marginal flame-front propagation appear simultaneously. A desiccant-dryer setting of 80–85 °C with a drying time of 4 h reduces residual moisture below 0.05 wt%; when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, the residence time is extended to 5 h and the return-air dew point is held below -30 °C. The injection unit uses a general-purpose reciprocating screw with L/D 20:1 and compression ratio 2.0–2.5:1; the barrel profile is 190–230 °C, nozzle 200–220 °C, and mould 40–80 °C. Melt temperature is not allowed to exceed 240 °C, because brominated flame-retardant decomposition above that threshold generates acidic species that deposit on polished cavities and produce visible gate blush. The standard formulation is 100 parts by weight FR-1009-A; let-down with unfilled general-purpose ABS is held at ≤20 wt% and only for internal brackets or non-live parts. Color masterbatch addition is restricted to 1.0–2.0 wt% with a styrenic carrier, because olefinic or polyamide carriers can create local non-flame-retardant domains and alter the UL 94 rating at thin wall. The downstream moulding line is typically run with a shot residence time below 6 min and a cushion position that avoids dribble. On continuous production lines, batch-to-batch melt flow drift is checked before start-up under ISO 1133-1:2022 method A at 220 °C/10.0 kg; a shift outside the supplier’s specified band changes gate freeze time and requires holding-pressure adjustment. Hot runner manifolds with unheated cold slugs or dead zones produce intermittent black specks after start-up; purging is performed with a styrenic purging compound rather than by raising barrel temperature above the decomposition threshold. For charger shells below 1.2 mm wall, injection speed is profiled to maintain a continuous melt front, and holding time is set by gate seal time rather than screw-cushion position. Published data for FR-1009-A in configurations thinner than 1.2 mm is limited; first-article flammability testing at the nominal production wall is therefore mandatory. Terminal finished product types include USB charger housings, power adapter shells, travel plug bodies, and internal insulation barriers within audio/video/ICT equipment conforming to IEC 62368-1:2018 fire enclosure requirements and UL 94 V-0.
Low-voltage switchgear enclosures are typically molded at 2.5–4.0 mm nominal wall, which places them in a higher-mass flame regime than thin-wall electronics. UL 94 V-0 at 3.0 mm is a necessary material classification, but it does not replace glow-wire testing on the finished enclosure under IEC 60695-2-11:2021; unattended equipment may require a glow-wire flammability index of 850 °C or 960 °C depending on current level and insulation distances in IEC 60947-1:2020. FR-1009-A is processed at 100 wt% for these structural housings; regrind from sprues and runners is added at no more than 15 wt% and only after re-drying at 80 °C for 3 h. The production process is injection molding with sequential valve gating, which moves weld lines away from mounting ears and snap-fit interlocks; conventional multi-pin gates create low-molecular-weight orientation at the merge point and reduce breaking strength. Projected-area clamp force is set between 3 kN/cm² and 5 kN/cm²; cavity filling uses profiled injection speed to avoid jetting inside deep ribs. Mold temperature is held at 60–80 °C to stabilise post-mould shrinkage in thick bosses. Because brominated flame-retardant degradation products can plate out on tooling, the production line specifies hardened stainless steel or chrome-plated cavity surfaces and a cleaning interval of 24 h in continuous operation. Comparative tracking index is verified under IEC 60112 because creepage distances in the enclosure must remain safe after exposure to dust and humidity. The processing boundary is a melt-temperature cap of 230 °C at the nozzle and a residence-time cap of 5 min; exceeding either condition produces plate-out on tooling and an increase in extractable brominated species. Weld-line strength is monitored on parts from the same shot; when weld-line tensile strength falls below the drawing requirement, the gate sequence is adjusted before lot acceptance. Tooling is designed with enlarged vents at weld-line positions and periodic cavity vacuum cleaning to remove bromine residue. Terminal product types include miniature circuit breaker enclosures, distribution box covers, contactor housings, DIN-rail mounted terminal insulation carriers, busbar supports, and arc barriers within distribution boxes.
In smart metering programs, polycarbonate/ABS alloys are often specified for dimensional stability, but FR-1009-A is used at 100 wt% for indoor meter shells where cost and processability are constrained and the meter is not exposed to direct ultraviolet radiation. The addition ratio is not modified by melt blending with acrylate or polycarbonate; where outdoor or semi-outdoor installation demands weathering resistance, a UV-stabilised ASA cap layer is applied by two-shot moulding rather than by homogeneous blending, because a non-styrenic diluent can shift the flame class at thin sections. The wall thickness range is 2.0–3.0 mm; gate location is placed at the rear terminal area to avoid a visible flow front on the front face. A valve-gated hot runner is preferred over open hot runners because it reduces residence time and local overheating of brominated flame retardant. Barrel temperature is 200–230 °C and mould temperature 40–70 °C; if mould surface temperature exceeds 80 °C, differential shrinkage between ribbed and unribbed regions becomes measurable and terminal block screw bosses lose roundness. Post-mould shrinkage is controlled by holding pressure and cooling time; screw boss roundness is measured with a pin gauge because terminal block misalignment after assembly is a known failure mode. The material is stress-relieved by adequate mould temperature rather than annealing; annealing of flame-retardant ABS can increase extractable bromine at the surface. If the meter is installed near a transformer cabinet, the continuous air-temperature boundary of 70 °C should not be exceeded without dimensional stability verification. Production equipment uses a shut-off nozzle to prevent drool from degrading in the sprue bushing; drool re-entering the melt stream creates local non-uniform flame-retardant distribution. Published weathering data for FR-1009-A in direct outdoor smart meter exposure is limited; therefore the material is confined to enclosed or canopy-protected installations unless a cap layer is qualified. The compliance matrix for this application is shown below.
| Standard code | Test method or scope | Typical acceptance threshold for indoor smart meter enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62052-11:2021 | Smart meter electrical safety and enclosure fire protection | Equipment-specific; no flame propagation outside the enclosure |
| IEC 60695-2-11:2021 | Glow-wire flammability index | GWFI 850 °C for unattended equipment; 750 °C attended equipment, as set by final standard |
| UL 94 | Vertical burn classification | V-0 at 1.5 mm or 3.0 mm, based on certified minimum wall |
| IEC 60112 | Comparative tracking index | CTI ≥175 V for live-part separation distances |
Finished product types from this process include indoor single-phase smart meter housings, removable terminal covers, communication module shells, and auxiliary power box bodies used in AMI networks.
Because appliance control modules operate under condensed humidity and detergent vapours, stress-cracking resistance and low-temperature ductility govern tool design. FR-1009-A is processed at 100 wt%; dilution with standard ABS is avoided, because the fire test under IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2 is performed on the assembled appliance, and a lower flame-retardant concentration at harness anchor points can fail the glow-wire requirement. Drying precedes moulding at 80–85 °C for 3–4 h in a desiccant dryer, and the melt is kept at 195–230 °C. The injection screw uses a compression ratio of 2.0–2.5:1 and back pressure of 0.3–0.7 MPa; excessive back pressure raises shear heating and accelerates brominated flame-retardant plate-out. Venting along the parting line is cut to 0.02–0.03 mm depth, slightly deeper than typical unfilled ABS, to prevent gas burn marks from flame-retardant decomposition at the flow front. Tool surface cleaning is scheduled at 24 h intervals on continuous lines. Because these housings are assembled with threaded brass inserts, insert moulding is common; insert preheating to 120 °C reduces local cooling stress around the insert boss. Insert temperature above 140 °C may accelerate local flame-retardant degradation and produce discolouration around the boss. Terminal finished product types include washing machine top control housings, refrigerator main control boxes, air conditioner electrical control casings, and internal power board supports.
Regrind management dominates production of power tool battery pack housings because the part must retain drop-impact strength after multiple heat histories and still pass flame exposure. The molding formulation uses 100 wt% FR-1009-A; post-industrial regrind from sprues and runners is limited to 15 wt% and is acceptable only when dried to below 0.05 wt% moisture and not subjected to more than two heat histories. Wall thickness is 2.0–3.0 mm; the gate is placed at the pack interface rather than the latch, since weld lines at cantilever snap-fit features reduce allowable flexural strain and cause field-return cracking. The production process is single-face injection with a 20:1 L/D general-purpose ABS screw, compression ratio 2.0–2.5:1, barrel temperature 195–230 °C, nozzle 210–225 °C, and mould 50–80 °C. Back pressure is held at 0.3–0.6 MPa; high injection speeds at the gate create surface blush and can concentrate brominated flame-retardant decomposition products at the part surface. If the final article is specified at UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, the exact certified minimum wall for FR-1009-A must be taken from the supplier’s UL yellow card; published data for this specific configuration at lower thickness is limited. Moisture re-uptake after drying is a specific bottleneck: once dried, granules must be processed within 30 min if not conveyed in a closed hopper; open containers in humid plants can regain 0.03 wt% moisture in 2 h. Brittle failure of latch features at low temperature is checked by drop testing at -20 °C; if cracking occurs, the gate location is moved or the latch radius is increased before material substitution is considered. Amine-based processing aids are not added because they can destabilise brominated flame-retardant systems and increase mould deposit. Compliance for the battery pack as a system includes IEC 62841-1:2014 for tool electrical safety and IEC 62133-2:2017 for cell containment if the housing contributes to thermal abuse resistance. Terminal finished products include cordless power tool battery pack clamshells, charger cradle housings, and LED work light enclosures.
In automotive interior modules, vertical flame test data is not the governing criterion; horizontal flame spread under ISO 3795 and FMVSS 302 defines the flammability requirement, with a maximum burn rate typically set at 100 mm/min for interior surfaces. FR-1009-A is used at 100 wt% in rigid electronic housings that are not primary crash structures and are not exposed to continuous temperatures above 85 °C. Because interior fogging and odour are production and OEM concerns, no external mould release is applied; granules are dried in a closed hopper dryer at 80 °C for 3–4 h. The injection process uses a barrel temperature of 195–230 °C, mould 40–60 °C, and a flow length/wall thickness ratio below 150:1 to limit orientation-induced warp at screw bosses. Gate location is behind the module mounting face; cooling time is extended until the snap-fit undercuts reach a demould temperature below heat distortion to avoid permanent set. Mould temperature below 40 °C causes visible jetting and poor adhesion to inserted metal clips, while mould temperature above 60 °C can extend cycle time without improving impact strength. Because automotive OEMs require material data in IMDS, FR-1009-A is declared with its full substance list; the brominated flame retardant must be reported under EU REACH and OEM restricted-substance lists. If the electronic module is near an airbag deployment zone, the housing must meet the OEM’s shatter resistance requirement; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so part-specific dynamic testing is mandatory. The material is not specified for use in visible A-surface panels because gloss and scratch resistance are typically inferior to PC/ABS alloys. Terminal finished product types include dashboard switch housings, HVAC control module enclosures, seat adjustment switch boxes, and interior fuse box covers.
Competitive Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-A prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1009-A is a halogenated flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding compound developed for electrical and electronic enclosure components, power adaptor shells, switch boxes, appliance control housings, and structural brackets requiring a vertical burn classification of UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mm. The formulation combines a brominated organic flame retardant with antimony trioxide as a vapour-phase synergist dispersed in an ABS matrix. The supplier designation FR-1009-A distinguishes this grade from halogen-free PC/ABS alloys and unreinforced general-purpose ABS; it is tuned for thin-wall injection moulding with a balance of melt flow, flexural modulus, and notched impact rigidity. Typical applications include components that must pass glow-wire end-product testing and maintain dimensional stability in confined electrical compartments.
| Property | Test method | Typical value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220°C/10 kg | 18 g/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012 | 42 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 14% |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2,300 MPa |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178:2019 | 64 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact strength, 23°C | ISO 179-1:2010 | 16 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact strength, -30°C | ISO 179-1:2010 | 8 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 86°C |
| Vicat softening temperature, VST/B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 96°C |
| Flammability | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.6 mm |
| Glow-wire flammability index | IEC 60695-2-12 | 850°C at 1.5 mm |
The above values are manufacturer-reported typical values for natural-colour pellets and are not batch-certification limits. Black, white, and custom masterbatch additions can alter notched impact by 8% to 15% because flame-retardant and colourant particles influence stress concentration at notch tips. Batch certificates should be requested for each lot used in safety-relevant mouldings.
Moisture control is critical because the brominated additive package can hydrolyse at melt temperatures, releasing acidic species that cause splay, mould plate corrosion, and reduction in surface resistivity. Pellets are dried in a desiccant hopper dryer with a dew point of -30°C or lower. A drying temperature of 80°C for 3 h to 4 h is used to reduce surface and internal moisture to below 0.05 wt%. Drying time should be extended when ambient storage exceeds 70% RH or when gaylords have been opened longer than 24 h.
Injection moulding barrel profiles commonly start at 190°C in the rear zone and increase to 230°C at the nozzle. Mould surface temperatures are maintained from 50°C to 70°C. Screw back pressure is 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa, and screw rotation is limited to 60 min⁻¹ to 80 min⁻¹ to avoid excessive shear heating. A screw with a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 and an L/D ratio of 18:1 to 22:1 provides adequate homogenization without overworking the flame-retardant package.
Melt residence time above 230°C should not exceed 6 min. Prolonged hold times promote acid-catalysed depolymerisation of the SAN phase, causing brown streaking, surface blush, and deposit formation in the hot runner. At shutdown, the cylinder is purged with general-purpose ABS or high-density polyethylene to displace brominated residues. Moulds should be cleaned with a mild alkaline neutralizer after campaigns because trace antimony halide residues can corrode AISI 420 stainless steel over repeated cycles.
Flame retardancy is achieved by vapour-phase radical quenching and condensed-phase char formation. Hydrogen bromide released during thermal decomposition reacts with ·OH and ·H radicals in the flame zone, reducing chain-branching combustion chemistry. Antimony trioxide converts to antimony tribromide, which is a more effective radical scavenger than hydrogen bromide alone and extends the quenching effect over a broader temperature range. The surface char layer limits heat and mass transfer to the underlying polymer. This dual mechanism is the reason the grade achieves UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mm, but rating transfer to 0.8 mm requires separate qualification because char formation time and quench concentration in the flame zone scale with wall thickness.
Relative to an unfilled general-purpose ABS, FR-1009-A has higher melt flow under identical load, higher flexural modulus, and a more defined ductile-to-brittle transition at low temperature. Notched impact strength is lower because the flame-retardant particles act as stress concentrators and reduce rubber-phase contribution. Components requiring snap-finger assembly or repeated flexing should be tested by ISO 6603-2 instrumented puncture at the lowest service temperature, not solely by notched Charpy values.
Relative to flame-retardant high-impact polystyrene, FR-1009-A generally provides higher tensile yield stress and better resistance to environmental stress cracking in contact with light mineral oils and dilute organic acids, but it remains susceptible to aromatic hydrocarbons and ketones. ABS-based FR compounds exhibit better retention of modulus up to approximately 80°C, whereas FR-HIPS may soften earlier under load in enclosed power-equipment compartments.
Relative to halogen-free PC/ABS blends, FR-1009-A processes at a lower melt temperature, reducing energy input and allowing the use of standard water-tempered tooling without oil heating. However, halogen-free PC/ABS blends typically exceed FR-1009-A in heat deflection temperature and notched impact, making them preferable for outdoor telecommunication housings or high-temperature adjacent metal parts. The brominated system in FR-1009-A also produces acidic combustion by-products during a fire, which is a consideration for smoke toxicity and corrosivity in confined installations.
| Parameter | ABS FR-1009-A | Unreinforced general-purpose ABS | Halogen-free PC/ABS blend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density, ISO 1183-1 | 1.18 g/cm³ | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ | 1.14–1.20 g/cm³ |
| Tensile stress at yield, ISO 527-2 | 42 MPa | 40–45 MPa | 50–60 MPa |
| Flexural modulus, ISO 178 | 2,300 MPa | 2,000–2,400 MPa | 2,200–2,500 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact, ISO 179-1, 23°C | 16 kJ/m² | 20–28 kJ/m² | 30–50 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, ISO 75-2, 1.80 MPa | 86°C | 85–95°C | 105–125°C |
| Flammability at 1.6 mm | V-0 | HB or fail | V-0 |
| Melt processing temperature | 190–240°C | 200–250°C | 240–280°C |
Published independent smoke-density and toxicity data for this specific supplier formulation is limited; end-product fire safety assessments should obtain lot-specific cone calorimetry or IEC 60695-2-2/2-3 data from the manufacturer before use in public-transport or high-occupancy interiors.
In power adaptor housings with nominal wall thickness from 1.2 mm to 2.0 mm, the flow path must be evaluated by mold-filling simulation using shear-rate-dependent viscosity data supplied by the compounder. Gates are typically located away from flow leaders into thick bosses; side gates with a land length of 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm and a gate diameter not less than 0.8 mm avoid premature freeze-off. The packing phase is set to 60% to 80% of the injection fill pressure, with a V/P switchover at 95% to 98% cavity fill in cavity-pressure-controlled machines.
Rib-to-wall ratio should not exceed 1.2:1 to avoid sinks and voids. Vent depth should be limited to 0.015 mm to 0.025 mm to permit gas escape without flash, because halogenated compounds generate slightly higher gas evolution than unfilled ABS. Full-ejector pin venting along the depth of blind pockets prevents gas burn marks and mould deposit build-up.
For a 1.6 mm wall enclosure, a low-speed injection profile of 30 mm/s to 80 mm/s is often used for the first stage, followed by a high-speed pack transition. Excessively fast injection above 120 mm/s can cause jetting, surface blush, and visible splay at gate entry. The material’s rheology supports multi-cavity tools up to 16 cavities when gate balancing is maintained within 10% flow-length variation between cavities.
Final component qualification for household appliances and power supplies requires testing to IEC 62368-1 or IEC 60950-1 as applicable, including the comparative tracking index, glow-wire ignition temperature, and abnormal-heat resistance. UL Yellow Card recognition for ABS FR-1009-A should be verified by lot number, colour, and minimum wall thickness. A UL 94 V-0 rating at 1.6 mm is a material classification, not a blanket end-product certification.
Operational boundaries include a maximum continuous-use temperature below the heat deflection temperature under load; applications with continuous metal insert contact above 80°C require prototype thermal ageing. The material is not recommended for prolonged immersion in strong acids, alkalis, or chlorinated solvents. Combined use with amine-based additives or certain phenolic antioxidants can neutralise acid scavengers and shift flame-retardant synergism; additive packages must be evaluated for antagonism by thermal gravimetric analysis and dynamic mechanical analysis before compounding.