| HS Code | 137075 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 15 kJ/m² (23°C) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 80 °C (1.82 MPa) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 (1.5 mm) |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Dielectric Strength | 20 kV/mm |
| Volume Resistivity | 1×10^15 Ω·cm |
| Glow Wire Flammability Index | 750 °C |
As an accredited Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Typically packed in 25 kg net-weight moisture-proof paper-plastic composite bags, palletized and securely wrapped for storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 loaded in 20′ FCL, palletized bags, shrink-wrapped and secured for sea transport. |
| Shipping | Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 is generally shipped as non-hazardous ABS plastic granules and is not regulated for transport. Use dry, ventilated containers; keep sealed bags protected from moisture, heat, and sunlight; avoid punctures; follow the SDS, carrier requirements, and local regulations; check current SDS before shipment. |
| Storage | Store Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized; avoid excessive stacking and physical damage. Segregate from oxidizers, acids, and incompatible chemicals. Maintain good housekeeping, follow SDS requirements, use first-in, first-out stock rotation, and keep containers closed when not in use. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months from date of manufacture when stored dry, cool, ventilated, away from direct sunlight in sealed original packaging. |
Injection molding of thin-wall enclosure components from Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 is performed with residual moisture held below 0.02% after desiccant drying at 80°C for 3 h to 4 h; moisture above this limit produces silver streaking and shifts UL 94 V-0 extinction at wall sections below 1.2 mm. The following processing parameters are class-typical for flame-retardant ABS and must be confirmed against the supplier batch certificate for ABS FR-1006. Production on toggle-clamp injection molding machines uses screw L/D ratios of 20:1 to 22:1, compression ratios of 2.2:1 to 2.6:1, and a barrel profile from hopper to nozzle of 180°C, 210°C, 220°C, 230°C, and 225°C; mold temperature is maintained at 40°C to 80°C. Back pressure is kept below 0.5 MPa and screw surface speed below 0.3 m/s because shear heating above these values accelerates flame-retardant degradation and generates black specks in purgings after 5 min residence. The formulation ratio for virgin feed is 100 wt% FR-1006; closed-loop in-house regrind may be added at 10 wt% to 15 wt% only after UL 94 V-0 retention at 1.6 mm is confirmed, because recycled particle morphology and flame-retardant dispersion differ from virgin pellet. The compliance set for consumer and information technology enclosures includes IEC 62368-1:2023 fire enclosure requirements, UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mm, UL 746C, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II, and batch-level REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC declarations. Terminal finished product types include set-top box shells, router housings, monitor rear covers, laptop bottom cases, point-of-sale terminal bases, and network attached storage enclosures, with snap-fit rib tolerances typically held to ±0.08 mm through consistent mold temperature and filling pressure. The operational boundary is a maximum melt residence time of 5 min; purging with high-density polyethylene or acrylic before shutdown prevents plate-out on screw root and check ring.
Low-voltage distribution molding with FR-1006 is distinguished from consumer electronics by the dominance of glow-wire testing and comparative tracking index retention in addition to UL 94 classification. In multi-cavity hot-runner tools for miniature circuit breaker shells, terminal blocks, and socket outlet bodies, the melt is processed at 220°C to 235°C with mold temperature of 50°C to 70°C; nozzle shut-off must close within 0.1 s to limit sprue drool and cold-slug inclusions at gate diameters below 0.8 mm. The admissible feedstock ratio is 100 wt% FR-1006; cold-runner regrind may be returned at 15 wt% to 20 wt%, but blending with non-flame-retardant ABS above 5 wt% produces borderline V-2 extinguishing performance and is not permissible for enclosed live parts. The processing conflict arises because brominated flame-retardant systems in ABS can reduce comparative tracking index, while mineral fillers used to raise CTI can reduce impact strength and flow length. Batch checks against IEC 60112 for CTI class ≥250 V, IEC 60695-2-12 for glow-wire flammability index at 850°C at 1.5 mm, and IEC 60695-2-13 for glow-wire ignition temperature are therefore mandatory for live-part support. Terminal production includes miniature circuit breaker housings, residual current device covers, modular contactor shells, terminal block insulating bodies, socket outlet shutters, and switch covers. Compliance is anchored to IEC 60670-1:2013, IEC 61439-1:2020, EN 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2, and relevant national wiring device standards; the material is not used for live-contact support above 80°C without additional ball-pressure verification according to IEC 60695-10-2.
| Assessment | Standard / method | Acceptance criterion commonly applied to low-voltage distribution components |
|---|---|---|
| Flame retardancy | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.6 mm |
| Glow-wire flammability index | IEC 60695-2-12 | GWFI 850°C at 1.5 mm |
| Glow-wire ignition temperature | IEC 60695-2-13 | GWIT 775°C at 1.5 mm |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112 | CTI ≥ 250 V |
| Ball pressure | IEC 60695-10-2 | No indentation > 2 mm at 75°C |
| Restricted substances | RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II | Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE below maximum concentration values |
In the appliance sector, high-gloss white parts that must pass glow-wire testing without secondary painting are produced from FR-1006 at barrel temperatures of 210°C to 235°C and tool temperatures of 45°C to 70°C. The formulation addition ratio for white aesthetic components is typically 96 wt% to 98 wt% FR-1006 with a titanium dioxide-based white masterbatch at 2 wt% to 4 wt%; when TiO2 loading exceeds 5 wt%, flame-retardant efficiency can decline because the pigment acts as an inert diluent and changes melt rheology. The production process uses a polished mold and sequential valve gating with fill time held between 1.2 s and 2.0 s; delayed transition from filling to holding produces jetting and visible flow lines on textured surfaces. Relevant compliance standards include IEC 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2 for resistance to heat and fire, UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm, IEC 60695-2-11 end-product glow-wire testing at 750°C to 850°C, and applicable food-contact declarations where exterior condensate contact is limited. Terminal finished product types include air-conditioner display panels, washing machine program knob surrounds, refrigerator door control bezels, range hood control boxes, and water heater front panels. Operational limits require continuous service temperature below 75°C and avoidance of alkaline cleaning agents with pH above 10, because the acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene matrix can undergo environmental stress cracking at snap-fit bosses and weld lines.
Power tool enclosures fabricated from FR-1006 are evaluated for mechanical impact resistance after flame-retardant modification because notched Izod values in flame-retardant ABS are typically lower than general-purpose ABS by 15% to 30%. The molding process for drill housings, angle grinder motor covers, heat gun bodies, and orbital sander bases uses clamp force calculated from projected area at 30 MPa to 45 MPa injection pressure; mold temperature is raised to 60°C to 80°C to reduce notch sensitivity at weld lines. The feedstock ratio is 100 wt% FR-1006 when double insulation requires wall thickness of 2.0 mm and creepage distance compliance per IEC 62841-1:2014; rubber-toughened impact modifier masterbatch may be added up to 5 wt%, but higher levels move the UL 94 vertical burn classification from V-0 to V-1 at 1.6 mm. Terminal parts include battery pack housings for cordless tools, charger bases, switch triggers, and motor ventilation cowls. Compliance is evaluated by UL 94 5VA at 3.0 mm for non-enclosure external surfaces, IEC 62841-1:2014 for mechanical strength and fire resistance, UL 746C for polymeric material qualification, and ISO 180/1A for notched Izod impact. Use of FR-1006 in tool housings with metallic inserts requires stress-relief annealing at 70°C for 2 h because insert molding creates residual hoop stresses that can lead to delayed cracking after thermal cycling from -10°C to 60°C.
Because brominated flame-retardant ABS generates low-molecular-weight volatiles above 230°C, industrial control enclosures molded from FR-1006 require a narrower processing window than unfilled ABS. The production process for motor drive housings, PLC backplanes, sensor bodies, HMI bezels, and I/O terminal covers uses a two-stage screw with L/D 22:1 and a chrome-plated or stainless-steel mold; vent slots of 0.02 mm to 0.03 mm depth are cleaned every 8 h to prevent plate-out from flame-retardant decomposition products. Feedstock ratio is 100 wt% FR-1006 if UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mm is required; glass fiber should not be added above 10 wt% without re-testing because glass disrupts the char layer and can increase burning time. The required compliance standards include IEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2019 for measurement and control equipment, UL 508A for industrial control panels, UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mm, IEC 60529 for IP20 to IP54 enclosure ratings depending on joint design, and ISO 294-1:2017 for specimen preparation reference. Dimensional control is assessed with ISO 62 water absorption after 24 h immersion; moisture uptake above 0.5% in the molded part lowers heat deflection temperature and must be considered before conformal coating or potting with polyurethane resins that cure above 80°C. The operational boundary is that melt temperatures above 240°C reduce flame-retardant effectiveness and increase mold deposit formation, so barrel set points must be lowered during machine stoppages exceeding 3 min.
Across electric vehicle charging infrastructure, FR-1006 is assessed primarily for indoor wall-mounted AC charger front panels, internal cable management frames, and connector mounting brackets rather than outdoor pedestal enclosures where water spray and UV exposure require a grade certified to UL 746C f1. The production process for these flame-retardant ABS components uses a high-flow tool with sequential valve gates to fill enclosures with visible surface requirements at wall stock of 2.0 mm to 2.5 mm; mold temperature is 50°C to 70°C, and holding pressure is set from 55 MPa to 70 MPa for 4 s to 6 s to prevent sink over ribs. The feedstock ratio is 100 wt% FR-1006 for dark indoor parts; if a light grey or white finish is specified, color masterbatch at 2 wt% to 4 wt% is added, and UL 94 V-0 must be re-confirmed at the final color because carbon black and organic pigments alter ignition behavior. Compliance for AC charger components is anchored to IEC 61851-1:2017, UL 2594, UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire at 850°C, and IEC 60695-10-2 ball pressure at 75°C. Terminal finished product types include indoor AC charging station front covers, charging cable reel housings, internal bushing supports, and wall-mount backplates. Published multi-year weathering data for this specific grade in unprotected outdoor pedestals is limited; for outdoor use the part must be evaluated under UL 746C ultraviolet and water exposure categories or overmolded with a UV-stable layer, and enclosure sealing per IEC 60529 must be validated in the final assembly.
Competitive Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Within the class of flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) compounds, Qingdao Haier New Material ABS FR-1006 is a supplier-designated injection-moulding grade. The model identifies the base polymer as ABS, the FR designation denotes flame-retardant modification, and the numeric suffix 1006 is manufacturer-specific without direct correspondence to ISO or ASTM grade nomenclature. Because the product data sheet and certificate of analysis for this specific grade are not widely available in the open literature, any quantitative value cited below must be read as class-typical for flame-retardant ABS unless a lot-specific certificate is supplied by the manufacturer. The exact flame-retardant package—phosphorus-based, brominated, or compounded with synergists—has not been published for this specific configuration.
The grade is intended for moulded parts where flammability performance is evaluated under IEC 60695-11-10:2013 or UL 94. The primary uses are electrical enclosures, appliance control housings, power strip bodies, charger housings, and internal switchgear components. The FR package alters flow length, weld-line strength, density, and thermal degradation behaviour; therefore moulding parameters must be revalidated when the grade replaces unfilled ABS or PC/ABS.
Published data for this specific configuration is limited. The test standards used for specification are nevertheless well defined. The material should be controlled through density, melt mass-flow rate, tensile yield stress, notched impact, and vertical burning behaviour on moulded plaques at the minimum production wall thickness. Without the lot-specific certificate, comparison against general-purpose ABS is not a substitute for actual FR-1006 data.
Manufacturer-specific numerical release limits for ABS FR-1006 are not publicly available. For flame-retardant ABS compounds of similar intended end use, the following compliance checklist defines the standardised test matrix that a supplier certificate should address. Each item is a minimum information requirement, not a verified performance claim for the Haier grade.
| Regulatory or Test Domain | Standard or Method | Parameter Evaluated | Typical Verification Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flammability | IEC 60695-11-10:2013 / UL 94 | Vertical burn rating, afterflame time, dripping | Confirm V-0 at 1.5 mm or 3.0 mm from current certificate |
| Melt flow | ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt mass-flow rate at 220 °C, 10 kg | Use lot-specific certificate of analysis value |
| Tensile response | ISO 527-2:2012 / ASTM D638-14 | Tensile yield stress, elongation at break | Compare against class-typical ranges |
| Impact | ISO 180:2023 / ASTM D256-10 | Notched Izod or Charpy at 23 °C | Confirm minimum with supplier |
| Heat deflection | ISO 75-2:2013 / ASTM D648-18 | HDT at 1.82 MPa | Verify with supplier at production thickness |
| Restricted substances | 2011/65/EU Annex II, REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 | Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE, SVHC | Request full material declaration |
The above standards are selected because they cover the performance dimensions most affected by flame-retardant packages: melt flow, tensile response under a defined strain rate, impact behaviour at room temperature, heat deflection under load, and vertical burning. A certificate of analysis that reports values at 3.0 mm does not automatically support a part moulded at 2.0 mm; the burning test must be repeated at the minimum wall thickness present in the moulded article.
Melt flow control under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg is critical because batch-to-batch variance in MFR of ±2 g/10 min can alter short-shot behaviour in multi-cavity tools. In production-scale injection moulding of flame-retardant ABS, flow hesitation at thin ribs and bosses is observed when MFR falls below the lower control limit; therefore lot-specific flow data should be trended before pre-production runs.
For injection moulding of ABS FR-1006, desiccant drying to a residual moisture content below 0.05% is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. Dryer inlet temperature should be held at 80 °C for 3–4 h; a desiccant-wheel dryer with a dew point of ≤ -25 °C is preferred over a simple hopper dryer. Residence periods above 4 h at 80 °C can initiate darkening in halogenated FR packages and should be avoided. Residual moisture should be verified by Karl Fischer titration; a limit of 0.05% corresponds to 500 ppm.
Cylinder temperature settings typical for this class are rear 190–200 °C, centre 200–220 °C, front 210–230 °C, and nozzle 220–240 °C. Melt temperature measured with an insertion probe should not exceed 240 °C, because if the selected FR package is brominated, dehydrohalogenation accelerates above 250 °C and generates acidic degradation products that plate out on tool steel. Mould temperature should be maintained at 40–70 °C. Packing pressure in the range 60–80 MPa is required to compensate for higher melt viscosity relative to unfilled ABS. A clamp force estimate of 80–120 tonnes per 100 cm² of projected area is a practical starting point for mould trials.
Hot-runner systems should use externally heated manifolds with balanced 2-drop or 4-drop layouts and gate tip diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm; dead spots in valve-gated systems increase residence time and should be avoided. On a 36:1 L/D co-rotating twin-screw compounding line, vacuum vent pressure should be kept below -0.08 MPa and screw speed in the 250–350 rpm range. Vent-port fouling in halogenated FR ABS grades is a known production failure mode; after approximately 48 h of continuous operation, black deposits can form unless the vent stack is cleaned and the melt seals are maintained. Torque should not exceed 70% of the drive rating to prevent shear heating above the decomposition threshold.
Mould deposit during long injection runs is also observed. If an antimony trioxide synergist is present, low molecular weight flame-retardant components can migrate to the mould surface when cavity temperature exceeds 70 °C and cycle time exceeds 45 s. The resulting plate-out increases mould cleaning frequency and can alter surface gloss. Purging with a commercial acrylic-based purge compound in 8–10 kg quantities for a 120-tonne machine is recommended at shutdown; polycarbonate and nylon purges should be avoided because they can react with acidic residues.
Thermogravimetric analysis of comparable flame-retardant ABS at 10 °C/min under nitrogen commonly shows 5% mass loss near 320–350 °C; therefore melt temperature above 240 °C is not required for stable processing. Batch-to-batch melt viscosity variations should be monitored using a capillary rheometer at 220 °C and 100 s⁻¹. Published capillary rheometry for commercial flame-retardant ABS systems, not specific to FR-1006, reports shear viscosity in the range 200–400 Pa·s at 100 s⁻¹ and 30–60 Pa·s at 1000 s⁻¹, with a power-law index near 0.5–0.7. These values explain why thin-wall filling requires higher injection pressure than unfilled ABS and why gate freezes earlier.
If a converter evaluates ABS FR-1006 as a substitute for unfilled ABS in a thin-wall electrical enclosure, the design comparison must account for increased density, reduced tensile elongation, lower notched impact, and a narrower melt-temperature window. The class-level comparison in the following table is drawn from standard industrial data for flame-retardant ABS; it is not a substitute for the FR-1006 certificate.
| Property | Test Method | General-Purpose ABS Reference | Flame-Retardant ABS Reference Class |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.03–1.07 g/cm³ | 1.17–1.22 g/cm³ |
| Melt flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg | 20–45 g/10 min | 15–30 g/10 min |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 40–50 MPa | 35–45 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180:2023, 23 °C | 15–30 kJ/m² | 8–18 kJ/m² |
| HDT at 1.82 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 95–105 °C | 85–100 °C |
Compared with unfilled ABS, flame-retardant ABS at equivalent wall thickness tends to show lower weld-line strength and higher gas-release risk. The density shift from 1.03–1.07 g/cm³ to 1.17–1.22 g/cm³ increases part mass by 10–15%, which affects shipping weight and snap-fit deflection. Notched impact under ISO 180:2023 drops into the 8–18 kJ/m² range for typical flame-retardant ABS, so corner radii and rib-to-wall thickness ratios must be revised to avoid brittle failure at assembly.
If the substitution is from PC/ABS, the heat deflection temperature at 1.82 MPa is lower by approximately 10–25 °C, and continuous-use temperature above 85 °C requires end-product thermal ageing justification. In power-supply housings evaluated under IEC 62368-1, the fire enclosure rating must be verified at the actual minimum wall section; a 3.0 mm plaque rating does not automatically extend to a 1.5 mm enclosure. Compared with flame-retardant HIPS, the ABS backbone provides better resistance to household oils and detergents, but the melt flow is often lower; therefore gate size and runner diameter may need to be increased by 10–20% to maintain balanced filling in 4-cavity family tools.
The substitution scenario also requires attention to purging and screw recovery time. Flame-retardant ABS can generate acidic degradation species if the barrel residence time exceeds 8 min at 240 °C; hot-runner systems with dead spots should be purged after every 72 h of continuous operation. Production-scale failure modes in comparable materials include gate blush at hot tips, splay from wet regrind, and delamination in thick bosses due to flow-induced orientation. Regrind use should be limited to 20 wt% unless the lot-specific data sheet permits higher reuse, and any wet regrind must be dried to 0.05% moisture before blending. Published data for the specific grade ABS FR-1006 remains limited; therefore the exact flame-retardant package, filler content, and optional impact modifier are supplier-specific.
Across global electrical equipment supply chains, flame-retardant ABS compounds are evaluated under European Union RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE. The exact flame-retardant package in ABS FR-1006 must be confirmed in the full material declaration because some brominated additives are permitted under RoHS but may be subject to REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Article 33 communication obligations above 0.1 wt%. SVHC identification should be verified against the candidate list in force at the time of shipment.
When used in unattended appliances, IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2 may require glow-wire testing according to IEC 60695-2-11, IEC 60695-2-12, or IEC 60695-2-13. The material must be assessed at the actual moulded wall thickness, not on a standard plaque of a different section. For information technology and audio/video equipment, IEC 62368-1 fire enclosure requirements apply to the final housing assembly; the UL 94 rating of the resin is only one input to the end-product risk assessment.
Operational boundaries include the following: do not combine ABS FR-1006 with amine-based colour concentrates or stabilisers, because amine-functional species can destabilise halogenated flame-retardant packages and generate premature darkening and plate-out. Store pellets in sealed containers below 30 °C; if ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, open-bag residence should be limited to 1 h before drying. Avoid continuous contact with strong acids, concentrated alkalis, and polar solvents; ABS phase swelling leads to stress cracking in service. In outdoor exposure, UV stabilisation is not inferred from the FR designation; additional stabiliser masterbatch or paint must be validated by weathering tests such as ISO 4892-2:2013.
The grade should not be run at melt temperatures above 240 °C in the presence of moisture, because steam and possible halogen acid generation simultaneously increases corrosion on barrels and moulds. If mould surfaces develop a grey deposit within 24 h, the melt residence time and nozzle temperature should be reduced before attributing the issue to the raw material.
The minimum end-use wall thickness in thin-wall power adapter housings governs the applicable flame rating. For ABS FR-1006, if the production housing is moulded at 1.5 mm, the flame rating must be demonstrated at 1.5 mm; a 3.0 mm certificate cannot be extrapolated to thinner sections because flame-retardant action, dripping behaviour, and pigment effects shift with thickness. Production-scale validation should use ISO 294-3:2020 end-gated cavity plates to capture flow-induced orientation at the gate. Test plaques should be conditioned for 48 h at 23 °C/50% RH under ISO 291:2008 and then evaluated under IEC 60695-11-10:2013. The resulting afterflame times and deposit formation should be recorded, not just the pass/fail rating, because afterflame variance identifies batch-to-batch inhomogeneity in flame-retardant dispersion.
In switchgear covers and terminal blocks, the dimensional stability of ABS FR-1006 should be evaluated at the maximum internal operating temperature of the device. Heat deflection under ISO 75-2:2013 at 1.82 MPa is a short-term indicator, not a continuous-use temperature. Moulded bosses and snap-fits that carry electrical contacts must be checked after conditioning at 80 °C for 7 days because creep of the ABS phase can relax insertion forces. This is an application-specific verification, not a material specification.