Pla Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated Plla Pdla Blend

PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend

    • Product Name: PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 441934
    Material Type Heat resistant nucleated PLLA/PDLA blend
    Polymer Composition Poly(L-lactic acid) and Poly(D-lactic acid)
    Stereocomplex Crystallization Yes
    Nucleating Agent Included
    Glass Transition Temperature 55-60 °C
    Melting Temperature 200-230 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 120-150 °C
    Crystallinity 30-50%
    Density 1.24-1.30 g/cm³
    Tensile Strength 50-70 MPa
    Tensile Modulus 3.0-4.0 GPa
    Elongation At Break 2-5%
    Flexural Modulus 3.5-4.5 GPa
    Impact Strength 20-40 J/m
    Biobased Content >90%
    Biodegradability Compostable
    Processing Method Injection molding, extrusion, 3D printing
    Moisture Absorption Low
    Thermal Stability Good
    Color Natural/White
    Form Pellets or filament

    As an accredited PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend is packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier, foil-lined fiber drums with resealable inner liners.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL of PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend, palletized 25 kg bags, securely loaded for ocean shipment.
    Shipping Typically shipped as non-hazardous polymer pellets/resin in sealed moisture-barrier bags or fiber drums, palletized for transport. Not classified as dangerous goods; no UN number required. Keep dry, cool, and away from moisture/heat. Standard PPE recommended; retain labels and shipping documentation.
    Storage Store PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture uptake. Maintain temperatures below 30 °C and avoid prolonged heat. Separate from strong acids, bases, and oxidizers. Use grounding to control static. Follow local regulations and manufacturer guidance.
    Shelf Life PLA Blend A heat-resistant nucleated PLLA/PDLA blend: store cool, dry, sealed; typical shelf life 12–24 months unopened; protect from moisture, heat, UV.
    Application of PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend

    Molten stereocomplex crystallization in PLLA/PDLA becomes the decisive processing variable when injection moulded drinkware must tolerate short-term contact with water-based liquids above 85°C. Differential scanning calorimetry of the nucleated grade at 10 K/min under nitrogen typically resolves a stereocomplex melting endotherm between 220–230°C, while the homopolymer crystal fraction melts below 180°C; the ratio of the two endotherms depends on melt blending intensity during compounding. In production-scale injection moulding on machines with barrel L/D 20:1 to 24:1 and screw compression ratio 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, the cavity surface temperature must be held at 90–110°C because the cold-crystallization rate of PLA increases sharply above 80°C. The lower boundary is a defect threshold rather than a guideline: if the mould wall cools below 85°C before gate freeze, post-ejection shrinkage proceeds irregularly, producing warp of 0.4–0.8 mm per 100 mm of flow length. Conversely, above 115°C, amorphous skin layers adhere to the cavity and gate-vestige elongation is observed on ejection. In a multi-cavity tool controlled by a pressurized water unit, the practical cavity-to-cavity control band is therefore no wider than ±5°C around a nominal 100°C set point; excursions to 85°C or 115°C produce the defects described above. Hot-runner tip temperature is maintained at 200–210°C to prevent premature solidification in the manifold.

    Regulatory compliance for repeated-use food-contact drinkware requires verification under Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 as amended, using overall migration tests according to EN 1186-1 with aqueous simulants 3% w/v acetic acid, 10% v/v ethanol, and 95% v/v ethanol depending on intended food type; the summation rule applies to the final article. Manufacturing hygiene is governed by EC 2023/2006. For U.S. distribution, clearance is supplier-specific through an FDA Food Contact Notification, and a general 21 CFR 177.1520 statement is inapplicable because PLA is not an olefin polymer. The minimum formulation loading for the hot-liquid sidewall of a reusable cup is 100 wt% nucleated PLLA/PDLA; lubricant or antioxidant masterbatch additions above 0.5 wt% retard stereocomplex crystallinity and reduce HDT-B measured per ISO 75-2:2013 Method B. Regrind from sprues and runners may be incorporated at 20 wt% maximum after melt flow rate per ISO 1133-1:2022 remains within ±1.5 g/10 min of the virgin resin lot. Finished articles are double-walled reusable coffee cups, tea infuser baskets, hot beverage pod holders, and institutional cafeteria drinkware, with a minimum wall thickness of 3.0 mm in direct hot-liquid contact zones.

    What shifts when crystallinity is completed inside the thermoforming tool instead of the oven?

    In sheet-fed thermoforming of hot-fill and short microwave reheat trays, the PLLA/PDLA sheet is produced by flat die extrusion at melt temperature 190–210°C, then quenched to a low-crystallinity state before reheating. The thermoforming oven raises sheet surface temperature to 100–120°C, but the crystal fraction is deliberately not fully developed there because high crystallinity before forming increases forming pressure and reduces fine-detail replication in ribbed tray bases. Instead, the forming mould is set to 110–120°C, and the formed sheet remains in contact for 8–15 s to complete stereocomplex crystallization under restraint. Oven residence time for 0.4–0.8 mm sheet is limited to 8–12 s; exceeding this window causes surface whitening and may elevate residual monomer generation. The critical production failure is not tearing but post-form curl after the trim press: if the mould surface drops below 100°C, the bottom-to-flange crystallinity gradient produces curl of 3–6 mm across a 200 mm tray width.

    Compliance for EU food-contact thermoformed articles is assessed under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, with overall migration per EN 1186-1 and specific migration conditions selected by intended contact; EC 2023/2006 applies to the extrusion and thermoforming line. The formulation for high-heat-tolerance trays is generally 95–100 wt% nucleated PLLA/PDLA. When cold-chain drop impact is required, 5 wt% of a bio-based impact modifier is incorporated; higher loadings reduce heat resistance below the target of 120°C HDT-B per ISO 75-2:2013 Method B. Trim waste and skeletal sheet may be flaked and re-extruded at up to 25 wt%, but melt viscosity must be monitored because hydrolysis during sheet extrusion is controlled only when pellet moisture is below 200 ppm. Terminal products include hot-topped deli trays, ready-to-eat meal bases, shallow microwaveable food trays, and bakery clamshells that contact warm filling without deforming.

    Filament ovality, annealing shrinkage, and HDT development beyond the cold-crystallization peak

    Because as-printed parts retain only partial stereocomplex crystallinity, filament extrusion parameters are selected to maintain uniform diameter, while annealing rather than melt processing generates the final heat-deflection plateau. The nucleated PLLA/PDLA is run as 100 wt% base resin with an external lubricant added at 0.1–0.2 wt% to reduce die swell and ovality. Filament diameter is maintained at 1.75 ± 0.05 mm or 2.85 ± 0.10 mm using a closed-loop laser gauge calibrated to ISO 17025:2017; acceptable ovality is 0.03 mm maximum across any cross-section because larger ovality changes volumetric flow rate and produces visible layer-width modulation in printed parts. The extrusion line uses a single-screw extruder with L/D 24:1 to 28:1, compression ratio 2.5:1, barrel temperatures 175–190°C, and a melt pump at 185–195°C. After the water bath at 40–60°C, the filament is wound at a tension low enough to prevent cold drawing. The stereocomplex crystalline structure is not fully developed during filament production because rapid quenching suppresses crystallization; as a result, as-printed parts exhibit heat resistance only after a restrained annealing cycle at 80–100°C for 30–60 min. During annealing, the part shrinks anisotropically, with linear shrinkage along the print direction of 0.6–1.0% and across the print direction of 0.2–0.4%, which must be compensated in slicing by scaling factors rather than by altering the resin.

    The applicable mechanical test standards for printed parts are ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile properties of type 1BA specimens and ISO 75-2:2013 Method B for heat deflection temperature. As-printed HDT-B is typically between 70–85°C, while annealed parts can reach 120–140°C; the gain depends on printed part density and the absence of interlayer porosity. Compliance for electronic assembly jigs does not require food-contact status, but REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 applies to the polymer and any additives. Terminal uses are heat-resistant assembly jigs, wave-soldering pallet overlays, protective covers near low-temperature radiant heat sources, and short-run thermoforming tooling where mould water temperatures do not exceed 80°C.

    Automotive cabin components located behind the windshield or inside HVAC plenums are subjected to soak temperatures of 80–105°C on parked vehicles, which is above the 60–65°C HDT-A of amorphous PLA. The nucleated PLLA/PDLA blend addresses this with a stereocomplex network that maintains HDT-A values above 100°C after injection moulding when tested per ISO 75-2:2013 Method A at 1.8 MPa, and 120–140°C HDT-B at 0.45 MPa. Part production is carried out on injection moulding machines with clamp force calculated from projected area and cavity pressure, not shot volume alone; typical clamp force for a moulded air vent assembly with projected area 250 cm² and cavity pressure 35–45 MPa is 1,000–1,400 kN. Barrel temperature is set at 185–205°C from throat to nozzle, and the mould is held at 100–120°C using pressurized water or thermal oil units. The critical injection parameter is flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratio; above 150:1, the advancing melt front cools below the cold-crystallization onset and creates a visible flow-line zone with lower HDT and notch sensitivity. The part must be fully packed before gate freeze; hold pressure is staged from 60–80 MPa for 1–2 s to 30–40 MPa for the remaining cooling time. In serial production, the main failure mode is weld-line embrittlement at air vent vane roots: a Charpy notched impact value below 4 kJ/m² at 23°C per ISO 179-1:2010 predicts fracture during assembly clip insertion.

    Compliance is driven by interior air quality and mechanical performance rather than food-contact. Volatile and semi-volatile emissions are tested according to VDA 278:2020, with desorption at 90°C for 30 min; odor is assessed according to VDA 270:2022, with a maximum rating of 3 for cabin air-contact parts. REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 applies to the compound, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU is relevant when metal inserts or electrical clips are overmoulded. The standard formulation is 90–100 wt% nucleated PLLA/PDLA. If low-temperature impact below −30°C is required for knee-bolster or trim clip loading, 10–15 wt% of an impact modifier may be compounded in; this loading reduces HDT-A by 5–10°C and should be validated with the actual part geometry. Mineral fillers are restricted to 5 wt% maximum because talc or calcium carbonate disrupts stereocomplex crystallization and increases part weight without heat benefit. Terminal products are HVAC air vent vanes and housings, cabin temperature sensor brackets, defroster grilles, dashboard clip panels, and speaker grille frames exposed to solar-heated glass surfaces.

    When 85°C Hot-Fill Is Required in a Monolayer Stretch-Blow Container

    In injection stretch-blow moulding of PLLA/PDLA hot-fill containers, the preform is first injection moulded from 100 wt% nucleated PLLA/PDLA resin without heavy regrind; the maximum recommended regrind is 15 wt% when preform melt flow rate per ISO 1133-1:2022 remains within ±1.0 g/10 min of the virgin lot. Preform injection barrel temperatures are 180–200°C, and the preform neck is crystallized separately at 100–110°C to prevent neck deformation during blow heating. The blow mould is operated at 110–130°C, which is substantially higher than PET blow moulds, because PLA requires heat to complete stereocomplex crystallization at the inflated container wall. The preform surface temperature before blowing is controlled to 95–105°C; below this band, stretch-induced crystallinity is low, and above it, the preform sticks to the stretch rod or overheats on the outer skin. Stretch ratios are set at longitudinal 2.2–2.8 and hoop 3.0–4.0; increasing hoop ratio beyond 4.2 produces microcracks at the base corner because the PLA blend has lower elongation at break than PET. In production, the cycle time penalty is significant because the mould must dwell for 8–12 s at elevated temperature to stabilize the container body.

    ISBM parameter window for monolayer PLLA/PDLA hot-fill containers
    ParameterLower limitUpper limit
    Preform injection barrel temperature180°C200°C
    Preform reheat surface temperature95°C105°C
    Blow mould temperature110°C130°C
    Hoop stretch ratio3.04.0
    Mould dwell8 s12 s

    Compliance for hot-fill beverage containers is governed by Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and EC 2023/2006 for EU markets; specific migration testing follows EN 1186-1 with 3% w/v acetic acid and 20% v/v ethanol simulants at 70°C for 2 h to simulate hot-fill conditions. U.S. clearance is supplier-specific through an FDA Food Contact Notification; 21 CFR 177.1520 cannot be cited for PLA. The formulation addition of slip agent or process aid is limited to 0.3 wt% because higher levels reduce the tensile modulus of the blown wall below 2.8–3.2 GPa measured per ISO 527-2:2012 and increase creep under headspace nitrogen pressure. Terminal products are short-shelf-life functional beverage bottles filled at 80–85°C, aseptic tea containers, warm-filled dry powder nutrition bottles, and hot-water rinseable cosmetic jars. Carbonation above 2.5 volumes CO₂ is outside the operational boundary because creep deformation and base drop are observed in monolayer PLLA/PDLA containers.

    Hot-draw ratios, stereocomplex melting endotherms, and restrained annealing in high-tenacity multifilament yarn

    Melt-spun PLLA/PDLA high-tenacity yarn is produced from 100 wt% nucleated resin with spin finish applied at 0.5–0.8 wt% by weight of yarn; higher finish levels cause entanglement in the draw zone and uneven heat-setting. The polymer is dried below 250 ppm moisture and extruded through a spinneret plate at melt temperature 190–210°C. The drawn yarn develops its heat resistance through a combination of orientation-induced crystallization and subsequent restrained annealing at 120–140°C. The first-stage draw is conducted at 60–80°C to a draw ratio of 3.0:1 to 4.0:1, followed by a second-stage hot draw at 100–120°C to a total draw ratio of 5.0:1 to 7.0:1. The processing limit is defined by filament breakage when tenacity begins to exceed the extension limit of the stereocomplex network; in practice, stable maximum tenacity is 350–450 mN/tex at an elongation at break of 25–35% measured per ISO 2062:2009. Restrained annealing under constant warp tension prevents shrinkage and increases the stereocomplex crystal fraction, as observed by a sharper melting endotherm near 220–230°C in differential scanning calorimetry.

    The applicable technical standards for yarn used in technical textiles are ISO 2062:2009 for tensile properties, ISO 139:2005 for conditioning, and ISO 105-B02 for color fastness if the yarn is dope-dyed. For automotive textile applications, VDA 278:2020 and VDA 270:2022 are relevant because the yarn may enter passenger compartment air space. The recommended formulation loading remains 100 wt% PLLA/PDLA for maximum thermal resistance; chain extenders are used only when melt strength is inadequate for low-denier spinning, at 0.3–0.5 wt% of an epoxy-functional additive. The terminal product families are heat-seal-resistant woven filter fabrics, automotive luggage space liners, high-temperature apparel interlining in press machines up to 100°C, and technical geotextiles exposed to dark aggregate solar heating. The operational boundary is combined heat and moisture: prolonged exposure above 60°C and 80% RH reduces yarn strength by hydrolysis, so the material is not specified for continuous hot-moisture filtration installations.

    Free Quote

    Competitive PLA Blend A Heat Resistant Nucleated PLLA/PDLA Blend prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    PLA Blend A is designated as a heat-resistant nucleated PLLA/PDLA blend supplied as cylindrical granules with a nominal bulk density of 0.75 g/cm³ to 0.85 g/cm³. The formulation combines poly(L-lactide) and poly(D-lactide) sequences in a ratio engineered to precipitate stereocomplex crystallites, which raise the crystalline phase melting endotherm above that of polylactide homopolymer crystals. The stereocomplex phase is reported in polymer science literature to exhibit melting endotherms in the range of 210 °C to 230 °C; process conditions that retain a small fraction of unmelted stereocomplex crystallites can act as flow-induced nucleation sites during mold filling. A nucleating package and stabilizer system reduce quiescent crystallization half-time and permit mold temperatures of 90 °C to 110 °C to produce rigid, dimensionally stable parts without the extended oven annealing cycles required for some unfilled PLLA grades. The material is intended for injection molding of technical articles exposed to intermittent thermal loads up to approximately 120 °C to 140 °C under low mechanical stress, including appliance brackets, food service items, and automotive interior substrates. Because the stereocomplex domains behave as physical crosslinks, the melt is more shear-sensitive than a linear PLA of equivalent melt flow rate. Molders should expect higher pressure drop across thin-walled sections and should size sprues, runners, and gates conservatively. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, all values in this document are representative formulation screening ranges and shall be confirmed against the certificate of analysis and lot-specific thermal data.

    What Is the Drying Requirement Before Melt Processing?

    Moisture control is the first critical boundary because PLA undergoes hydrolytic chain scission at processing temperatures. A closed-loop desiccant dryer with a dew point of −40 °C or lower should reduce pellet moisture to ≤250 ppm (0.025 %) before the material enters the feed throat. The recommended drying profile is 4 h at 80 °C using a dry air flow rate of 0.15 m³/min per 100 kg/h of throughput. In hopper bank configurations observed on production lines, failure to maintain dew point below −30 °C results in surface splay on molded parts and a measurable reduction in melt viscosity after 60 min of residence. A desiccant wheel dryer with regeneration at 150 °C to 180 °C is preferred over a hot-air oven because ambient relative humidity above 60 % can increase equilibrium moisture regain during overnight storage. After drying, the material should be conveyed with dry air and held in a hopper purged with low-dew-point air. Moisture analysis by ISO 15512:2019 is advised for critical lots, particularly when processing at locations with seasonal humidity variation. Hopper residence time should not exceed 8 h unless the hopper is actively purged, because dried PLA can re-adsorb surface moisture from ambient air. Desiccant beds should be inspected when the dew point drifts above −30 °C; bed saturation is a common root cause of batch-to-batch viscosity fluctuation in production-scale molding.

    On a 120-ton closed-loop injection molding machine with a 25 mm diameter, 20:1 L/D general-purpose screw and a check-ring non-return valve, barrel temperature settings from feed throat to nozzle of 160 °C, 180 °C, 195 °C, 200 °C, and 200 °C provide a melt temperature of 195 °C to 210 °C. The melt temperature setpoint tolerance should be maintained within ±5 °C of the mid-range; excursions outside the 190 °C to 210 °C band can produce either frozen-layer delamination or brown streaking from thermal degradation. Setpoints above 220 °C increase the risk of lactide reformation and molecular weight loss, while setpoints below 185 °C may deliver an undercrystallized skin with visible flow lines. A mold temperature of 100 °C is recommended for wall stocks up to 2.5 mm; water temperature control units should hold the cavity surface within ±2 °C. Injection velocity should be profiled to fill thick sections before the flow front freezes, but excessive shear above 1,000 s⁻¹ can generate shear heating that masks pressure limitations in the runner. Screw rotation of 50 rpm to 100 rpm and back pressure of 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa reduce frictional heating and preserve molecular weight distribution. Holding pressure is typically 60 MPa to 80 MPa with a holding time of 4 s to 6 s per 1.0 mm of nominal wall thickness. Cooling time is generally 12 s to 20 s for a 2.0 mm tensile bar mold, but part geometry, gate freeze, and mold temperature uniformity must determine final settings. Hot runner manifold temperatures should be set between 200 °C and 210 °C; valve gate tips should not exceed 220 °C. Sprue diameter of 4.0 mm and runner diameter of 6.0 mm are typical starting points for cold runner tools. Clamp force requirements of approximately 0.45 ton/cm² to 0.60 ton/cm² of projected area are typical for this class of nucleated PLA. Actual machine settings require verification because clamp force, screw wear, and hot runner pressure drop differ across production lines.

    When the Service Temperature Exceeds the Limits of Unmodified PLLA

    Unmodified amorphous PLLA parts typically exhibit heat deflection temperature under 0.45 MPa load by ISO 75-2 method B in the range of 55 °C to 60 °C. PLA Blend A, after mold crystallization and the annealing cycle described below, can move the same HDT-B value into the 130 °C to 150 °C range, depending on part thickness and degree of stereocomplex crystallinity. This difference is attributable to the PLLA/PDLA stereocomplex melting endotherm, which is reported as approximately 50 °C higher than the corresponding homopolymer crystal melting point. The nucleating package also shortens crystallization half-time, allowing useful crystallinity to develop during mold residence rather than requiring a separate oven annealing step. This capability separates the material from ordinary PLLA nucleated with talc, where the crystal phase remains the lower-melting homopolymer structure and HDT-B improvements generally plateau below 100 °C unless high filler loading is used. Relative to glass-filled polypropylene, the blend avoids the density penalty of some filled systems and offers a bio-based carbon fraction; however, impact strength remains below unfilled PP and ABS, and the heat resistance does not match PPS or PEEK in continuous-use thermal exposure. The product is therefore positioned not as a direct substitute for engineering thermoplastics but as a heat-resistant renewable alternative for applications that exceed the thermal ceiling of commodity PLA.

    Annealing Cycle Design and Dimensional Stabilization

    Parts molded at 100 °C may still contain residual amorphous orientation. For maximum heat resistance, an annealing fixture is required to control warpage and shrinkage. The anneal cycle operates at 110 °C to 120 °C for 30 min to 60 min, followed by slow cooling at 0.5 °C/min to 1.0 °C/min to below 60 °C before demolding or unstacking. Dimensional change during annealing is not uniform: published data for stereocomplex PLA parts suggest thickness-direction shrinkage of 0.2 % to 0.8 % and flow-direction shrinkage of 0.3 % to 1.0 %, depending on gate location and fiber orientation if fillers are present. Fixturing should be designed from machined aluminum or steel with thermal expansion allowances; clamped aluminum fixtures that do not compensate for differential expansion can imprint surface marks. For parts with wall thickness above 3.0 mm, a two-stage annealing profile—90 °C for 15 min followed by 115 °C for 45 min—reduces the risk of internal voids from rapid crystallization. Oven temperature uniformity should be maintained within ±3 °C across the load, and thermocouple placement in the thickest section of a sacrificial part is recommended to verify actual material temperature. Differential scanning calorimetry by ISO 11357-3 can be used to assess final crystallinity; stereocomplex PLA parts annealed for heat resistance typically require crystallinity of at least 25 % to 35 % by DSC enthalpy evaluation. The annealing fixture is part of the process qualification and must accompany the part drawing through PPAP or equivalent first-article assessment.

    The Performance Envelope Sits Between Unmodified PLA and Semicrystalline PET

    Screening data for nucleated PLLA/PDLA stereocomplex materials from peer-reviewed polymer science literature and supplier technical bulletins indicate that the mechanical and thermal profile occupies a narrow niche between general-purpose PLA and engineering thermoplastics. Table 1 reproduces representative ranges for PLA Blend A, a standard unfilled PLA, a 20 % talc-filled PP, and a semicrystalline PET grade. The table is not a substitute for lot-specific data; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and the material should be qualified under the end-use test standard.

    Property Standard PLA Blend A General-purpose PLA 20% talc-filled PP Semicrystalline PET
    Density ISO 1183-1 1.24–1.26 g/cm³ 1.24–1.26 g/cm³ 1.05–1.08 g/cm³ 1.34–1.40 g/cm³
    Melt flow rate ISO 1133-1 10–20 g/10 min at 210 °C, 2.16 kg 6–15 g/10 min at 210 °C, 2.16 kg 8–20 g/10 min at 230 °C, 2.16 kg 10–20 g/10 min at 285 °C, 2.16 kg
    Tensile strength ISO 527-2 55–65 MPa 55–65 MPa 24–30 MPa 55–60 MPa
    Tensile modulus ISO 527-2 3.0–3.5 GPa 3.0–3.4 GPa 3.0–4.0 GPa 2.8–3.2 GPa
    Flexural modulus ISO 178 3.2–3.8 GPa 3.0–3.5 GPa 3.5–4.5 GPa 2.8–3.2 GPa
    Notched Izod impact ISO 180/1A 2.0–3.5 kJ/m² 2.0–3.5 kJ/m² 4.0–8.0 kJ/m² 3.0–5.0 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature ISO 75-2, 0.45 MPa, annealed 130–150 °C 55–60 °C 95–110 °C 75–85 °C
    Vicat softening temperature ISO 306/B50 140–160 °C 60–65 °C 110–130 °C 80–90 °C

    These ranges highlight the product’s principal advantage: heat deflection under low load approaches semicrystalline PET after annealing, but without aromatic polyester drying and melt temperatures above 270 °C. The trade-off is that PLA Blend A remains more brittle than talc-filled PP at room temperature and requires mold temperatures far above those used for commodity PP. Compared with solution-spun stereocomplex PLA fibers or films, the melt-processable grade contains a stabilizer package that reduces gel formation during extrusion, but it still requires disciplined residence-time control and purging on extended production runs.

    Regulatory qualification for food-contact or medical packaging is not automatic. The base polylactide polymer may be assigned to EU 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 175.300 in certain grades, but the nucleating agent, stabilizer, and any processing aid in PLA Blend A must be disclosed and verified for the final article. Migration testing under EU 10/2011 requires exposure simulants and time-temperature conditions specific to the end-use; suppliers should provide an additive statement for specific migration limit evaluation. Compliance with REACH is assessed through full composition disclosure from the supplier; RoHS screening under IEC 62321-1 may be required for heavy metals. Bio-based carbon content may be evaluated by ASTM D6866, but no fixed percentage is assigned to this grade without lot-specific analysis. Industrial compostability under EN 13432 is not automatically claimed for heat-resistant nucleated PLA because the nucleating additive or stabilizer may affect disintegration behavior. Continuous service in contact with boiling water is not recommended because hydrolytic molecular weight loss accelerates above the glass transition temperature. Pre-drying is required when equilibrium moisture exceeds 250 ppm, and dried pellets should not be stored in unsealed containers at relative humidity above 60 %. Incompatibility with amine-based additives has been reported in some PLA formulations; additive packages containing free amines should be excluded unless specifically validated by melt-viscosity and color stability testing. Processing waste from a stable production line can be reground up to 15 % by weight in noncritical parts, provided the regrind is kept dry and is not exposed to prolonged heat history. Extrusion purging should use a commodity PP or HDPE to avoid stagnant zones that can generate black specks at temperatures above 220 °C.

    Top