| HS Code | 348739 |
| Density G Cm3 | 1.03-1.05 |
| Melt Mass Flow Rate G 10min | 5-12 |
| Tensile Strength Mpa | 40-48 |
| Elongation At Break Percent | 15-30 |
| Flexural Modulus Mpa | 2000-2400 |
| Flexural Strength Mpa | 65-75 |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength Kj M2 | 15-25 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature C | 80-90 |
| Vicat Softening Temperature C | 90-100 |
| Rockwell Hardness R | 100-110 |
| Molding Shrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.7 |
| Water Absorption Percent | 0.2-0.4 |
As an accredited PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped for safe storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading of PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 ABS resin into a 20-foot FCL container, securely packed and stowed for safe ocean transportation. |
| Shipping | PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 is shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin, typically in 25 kg woven bags or bulk containers. Keep dry, cool, and protected from direct sunlight, moisture, and contamination. Use covered trucks/containers; avoid sharp impacts and prolonged heat during transport. |
| Storage | Store PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed, protect from physical damage, and avoid contact with strong oxidizers. Prevent static buildup, use proper stacking to avoid deformation, and follow local regulations and the SDS. |
| Shelf Life | When stored dry, cool, and ventilated in original sealed packaging, shelf life is about 12 months from production date. |
In washing machine outer lids, refrigerator door end caps, air-conditioner inlet grilles, vacuum cleaner dust-cup housings, and electric iron skirts, ABS 780 is processed either as a neat resin or as a masterbatch-dosed compound on hydraulic toggle or servo-electric machines of 120–350 t clamp force. The grade is dried in desiccant-bed dryers at 80 °C for 3–4 h to a residual moisture target below 0.05 wt% where gloss retention is critical and below 0.10 wt% for general structural parts. Barrel temperatures are set from 180–190 °C at the feed zone to 220–235 °C at the nozzle, mould surface temperature is held between 50–70 °C, and hydraulic hold pressure is regulated at 60–90 MPa with a screw recovery speed of 50–80 rpm and back pressure of 0.5–1.5 MPa. The formulation addition ratio for coloured appliance parts typically comprises 98 wt% ABS 780, 1.5–3.0 wt% colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 wt% processing lubricant, and up to 20 wt% in-plant regrind of the same grade; regrind fractions above 20 wt% are not recommended where colour difference limits under CIELab must remain below a ΔE of 1.0 across continuous production, because repeated heat history increases yellowness index and reduces notched Izod impact by approximately 12–25 % in published ABS mechanical-recycling data tested according to ISO 180/1A. Compliance for household appliance structural parts is tested against IEC 60335-1:2020 for general safety, IEC 60695-10-2 ball pressure testing at 75 °C or 125 °C depending on proximity to live conductors, UL 94 HB at wall thicknesses above 1.5 mm, and 2011/65/EU RoHS for lead below 0.1 wt%, cadmium below 0.01 wt%, mercury below 0.1 wt%, and hexavalent chromium below 0.1 wt%. Terminal finished parts include washing machine control panel frames, refrigerator door end caps, air-conditioner intake grilles, vacuum cleaner motor housings, and iron soleplate covers; the main processing bottleneck observed on production lines is sink-marks above rib bosses where rib-to-wall thickness ratios exceed 0.6.
In automotive interior programmes where painted lower trim is specified, ABS 780 functions as a dimensionally stable injection-moulding substrate for glovebox outer shells, centre console side panels, B-pillar lower covers, seat side shields, and door sill scuff plates. The material is dried at 80–85 °C for 3–4 h, then injection moulded at melt temperatures of 230–245 °C and mould temperatures of 55–75 °C; cavity pressure transducers are used to hold gate freeze-off during packing at 55–75 MPa for 2–4 s so that shrinkage after demoulding remains within 0.4–0.7 % according to ISO 294-4:2018. Formulation for painted trim typically contains 97–100 wt% virgin ABS 780, 0.3–0.8 wt% internal lubricant, 2–3 wt% black or neutral masterbatch, and up to 15 wt% regrind limited to non-visible clip areas; light-stabilised grades used above window sills may incorporate 0.2–0.6 wt% of a benzotriazole UV absorber or hindered amine light stabiliser, but unpainted repeated UV exposure beyond 1200 kJ/m² under ISO 4892-2 is not recommended. Compliance requirements for automotive interior lower trim include ISO 3795:1989 or GB 8410-2006 burning rate below 100 mm/min, VDA 270:2018 odour class ≤3, VDA 275:1994 formaldehyde emission below 10 mg/kg where applicable, and full material data submission under IATF 16949:2016 PPAP Level 3. Before coating, parts are cleaned with an aqueous alkaline degreaser, air-knife dried, and treated by atmospheric plasma or flame at 0.5–1.0 kW/m to raise surface energy above 42 mN/m; adhesion is verified by cross-cut testing according to ISO 2409:2020 with a maximum classification of 1. Published data for this specific grade in Class A painted automotive configurations is limited, and paintability trials should be conducted on production moulds rather than prototype cavities.
ABS 780 in its natural injection-moulding form is generally classified as UL 94 HB, not as V-0; therefore enclosures for routers, set-top boxes, media players, and network switches can be designed only where the product safety architecture does not require a fire enclosure barrier at the plastic wall, or where an internal metal shield is provided. Compliance is assessed under IEC 62368-1:2023 Clause 6.4 for fire enclosures, IEC 60695-11-10:2013 for horizontal burning, IEC 61340-5-1:2016 for electrostatic discharge protection, and 2011/65/EU for substance restrictions. The formulation addition ratio for thin-wall electronic enclosures is typically 96–100 wt% ABS 780, 1–3 wt% colour masterbatch, 0.5–2 wt% antistatic masterbatch only where surface resistance below 10^9 Ω is required, and 0.2–0.4 wt% mould release agent; flame-retardant masterbatches are not recommended because converting ABS 780 into a V-0 compound requires a separately stabilised grade and changes melt flow, impact retention, and UL yellow card listing. Processing is carried out on high-speed injection machines of 80–250 t clamp force with screw L/D ratios between 20:1 and 22:1, melt temperatures of 220–240 °C, mould temperatures of 50–70 °C, injection speeds of 80–150 mm/s, and packing pressures of 70–100 MPa to fill nominal wall sections of 1.5–2.2 mm without excessive shear heating. Valve-gated hot runners with nozzle diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm are preferred to avoid thermal degradation at the gate. Terminal product types include router lower housings, set-top box top covers, network switch front bezels, industrial control panel enclosures, and power adapter shells where the adapter's fire enclosure function is provided by an internal metal shield.
| Assessment | Standard / test method | ABS 780 boundary condition |
|---|---|---|
| Flammability class | UL 94, IEC 60695-11-10:2013 | HB at 1.5 mm; not a V-0 enclosure resin |
| Equipment safety | IEC 62368-1:2023 Clause 6.4 | Permitted for non-fire-enclosure or shielded configurations |
| Electrostatic control | IEC 61340-5-1:2016 | Surface resistance below 10^9 Ω only with antistatic masterbatch |
| RoHS | 2011/65/EU | Cd 0.01 wt%, Pb 0.1 wt%, Cr(VI) 0.1 wt%, Hg 0.1 wt% |
On high-volume office printer production lines, ABS 780 is used for paper input cassettes, output tray covers, scanner lids, and side panels because the grade balances flow length for large flat parts with tensile modulus sufficient for reduced support-rib count. Formulation addition ratios for office machine parts normally run at 95–100 wt% ABS 780, 2–5 wt% masterbatch for custom grey or off-white corporate colours, 0.2–0.5 wt% processing stabiliser, and up to 25 wt% regrind where surface scratches are not a reject criterion; regrind above 25 wt% reduces falling-dart impact measured by ISO 6603-2 in tray corners. The downstream process for paper trays uses sequential valve-gated hot runners on presses of 250–450 t, with melt temperature 235–250 °C, mould temperature 55–75 °C, and cooling time of 12–20 s for nominal wall thickness 2.0–3.0 mm; dimensional tolerance is held to ±0.1 mm over a 300 mm span by pressure-controlled packing and post-ejection fixture cooling. Compliance requirements include IEC 62368-1:2023 for business equipment safety, ECMA-74 for acoustic noise reporting, ISO 9296:2017 for emitted noise declaration, and 2011/65/EU RoHS; flame-retardant requirements are not demanded for paper-handling trays that remain below the defined fire enclosure paths. Terminal products include printer front doors, duplex unit covers, paper cassettes, copier paper guides, scanner lids, and multifunction machine side panels.
For hand-held and semi-stationary power tools such as drill/driver housings, angle grinder side handles, circular saw guards, and orbital sander bodies, ABS 780 is moulded into double-insulated housings whose creepage distances and solid insulation must comply with IEC 62841-1:2014, EN 60745-1:2009+A11:2010, and IEC 61140:2016. The formulation addition ratio for high-impact tool housings is 92–100 wt% ABS 780, 2–3 wt% colour masterbatch, 3–8 wt% impact modifier where low-temperature drop performance at -20 °C is specified, and up to 20 wt% regrind from the same housing collection; regrind material is excluded from the outer surface layer in two-component or hot-runner valve-gated tool production to retain surface consistency. Moulding is performed on toggle or direct hydraulic machines of 180–400 t with melt temperature 220–245 °C, mould temperature 55–80 °C, injection pressure 80–110 MPa, and screw back pressure 0.5–1.0 MPa to avoid excessive shear thinning that can shift the melt flow rate certified under ISO 1133-1 beyond the grade's upper specification. Weld-line placement is controlled by moving gate points away from screw boss rings and gear-case mounting flanges; notched Izod specimens cut from weld lines are tested according to ISO 180/1A and are expected to retain 40–60 % of the unwelded value in well-optimised moulds. Mechanical acceptance criteria use IEC 60068-2-31:2008 free-fall testing at 1.0 m and IEC 60068-2-75:2014 spring hammer impact of 0.5 J on enclosure surfaces; housings must not expose live parts after testing, and cracking shall not extend beyond 2.0 mm in non-critical zones. Terminal product types include drill housing halves, impact driver motor covers, angle grinder gear-case covers, circular saw blade guards, and battery-operated sander body shells.
For bench-top analyser side covers, centrifuge body shells, microplate washer housings, PCR instrument rear panels, and laboratory water-bath skirting, ABS 780 is sometimes selected as a non-structural enclosure material because of lower compound cost and tighter colour matching to medical white or grey specifications. The downstream conversion route uses large-cavity injection moulding on machines of 150–350 t, with melt temperature 220–240 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, and pack/hold pressures of 50–80 MPa; wall thickness in covers is typically 2.5–4.0 mm to maintain flatness over lengths above 400 mm. Formulation addition ratio is commonly 97–100 wt% ABS 780, 1.5–2.5 wt% colour masterbatch, and 0.2–0.4 wt% antistatic masterbatch where surface charging interferes with sensitive electronic modules; conductive carbon black fillers are avoided because they lower volume resistivity below 10^6 Ω·cm only at loading levels that reduce flowability. Compliance for laboratory equipment enclosures is assessed under IEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2016 for electrical safety, IEC 61326-1:2020 for electromagnetic compatibility, 2011/65/EU RoHS, and 1907/2006/EC REACH; diagnostic instruments used outside the patient-contact environment may additionally require supplier documentation under ISO 13485:2016, but the housing itself is not a patient-contact device. A significant operational boundary is chemical compatibility: repeated wiping with 70 % isopropanol or quaternary ammonium disinfectants can induce environmental stress cracking in stressed ABS sections, particularly at gate bosses or screw threads; where disinfection routines exceed 20 cycles/day with alcohol-based cleaning agents, published data for this specific configuration is limited and a PC/ABS or chemical-resistant polymer should be evaluated. Terminal products include benchtop analyser covers, centrifuge shells, microplate washer enclosures, PCR instrument rear panels, water-bath side skirts, and laboratory power supply housings.
Competitive PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
PetroChina Daqing ABS 780 is an unfilled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer grade positioned for injection-moulding production of opaque technical components. The designation belongs to the Daqing refining and petrochemical complex portfolio and is typically supplied as natural or precoloured pellets for appliance control panels, vacuum-cleaner housings, electrical enclosures, small appliance bodies, and automotive interior trim elements. Functional acceptance of the 780 grade is generally evaluated through melt mass-flow rate to ISO 1133-1:2022, tensile yield stress and elongation at yield to ISO 527-2:2012, notched Charpy impact strength to ISO 179-1:2010, flexural modulus to ISO 178:2019, and Vicat softening temperature to ISO 306:2022 method B50. Density and moisture uptake are determined under ISO 1183-1:2019 and ISO 62:2008. Because commercial certificates for the specific 780 designation vary across production campaigns and shipping regions, the following sections treat the material as a medium-impact injection-moulding ABS and distinguish its processing behaviour from adjacent polymer classes rather than reproducing a single lot certificate. Published data for this specific configuration is limited where no manufacturer certificate is cited.
Lot-to-lot variability in ABS resin affected by polybutadiene latex particle size and graft ratio requires that moulders not fix injection parameters from one delivery to the next. Daqing ABS 780 may be processed on reciprocating-screw injection-moulding machines with screw diameters from 25 mm to 60 mm, general-purpose three-zone screws with L/D from 20:1 to 22:1, and compression ratios between 2.2:1 and 2.6:1. A conservative starting cylinder profile from rear to nozzle is 190 °C, 210 °C, 220 °C, 225 °C, with a nozzle setting of 220 °C. Melt temperature measured at the purge should remain between 210 °C and 250 °C. Residence time above 250 °C should not exceed 15 minutes because thermal-oxidative degradation of the polybutadiene phase produces yellowing and a drop in notched impact strength. Mould surface temperatures from 40 °C to 70 °C are used; the lower boundary shortens cooling time but may reduce knit-line strength and surface gloss in ribbed parts, while the upper boundary improves weld-line coalescence and flatness at the cost of cycle time.
Hygroscopic water uptake in unfilled ABS remains moderate, with 24 h immersion values typically between 0.2% and 0.5% by mass under ISO 62:2008. For Daqing ABS 780, pre-drying in a desiccant dryer with a dew point of at least −30 °C is required before melt processing. A validated starting condition is 80 °C to 85 °C for 2 hours to 4 hours, targeting a residual moisture level below 0.1% by mass to ISO 15512:2019. When residual moisture exceeds this limit, steam at the flow front generates splay on surfaces parallel to the melt-flow direction, most often near gates and downstream of weld lines. The defect is not the same as polymer thermal degradation; it can be eliminated only by drying, not by increasing injection speed or back-pressure. On production lines, hopper residence time and ambient relative humidity above 60% are common root causes of intermittent splay in otherwise stable processes. Because the polybutadiene phase is sensitive to hydrolysis at higher temperatures, direct use of regrind without moisture control multiplies the surface-defect rate.
Daqing ABS 780 is a pseudoplastic melt; apparent viscosity decreases with increasing shear rate. For unfilled medium-impact injection ABS, capillary rheometry at 220 °C typically records apparent shear viscosity values from 60 Pa·s to 180 Pa·s at 1,000 s⁻¹, but a 780-specific capillary trace should be obtained before simulating fill pressure. In practical injection moulding, machine-specific melt mass-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg load is the primary lot-acceptance parameter. Medium-impact ABS of the 780 class generally falls between 10 g/10 min and 30 g/10 min; grades at the lower boundary favour impact-critical structural bosses, while grades at the upper boundary fill thin-wall covers but sacrifice weld-line impact. Screw recovery should be set to complete within the cooling phase without excessive screw speed; peripheral screw speeds above 1.2 m/s can generate frictional heat and initiate degradation zones in the melt film. Back-pressure from 5 bar to 15 bar hydraulic is used to homogenise colour and regrind but does not compensate for poor drying.
| Characteristic | Test method | Class range | Moulding implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.04–1.07 g/cm³ | Used for shot-mass prediction and part weight control |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 10–30 g/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg | Higher values reduce fill pressure but lower impact |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 40–50 MPa | Short-term load-bearing capacity of snap fits |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012 | 2,100–2,600 MPa | Stiffness of thin walls and living hinges is limited |
| Charpy notched impact | ISO 179-1:2010 type 1eA at 23 °C | 15–35 kJ/m² | Key differentiator from high-flow and low-rubber ABS |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2,000–2,600 MPa | Controls rib deflection and snap-fit insertion force |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022 B50 | 95–105 °C | Upper service limit under low mechanical load |
| Water absorption | ISO 62:2008, 24 h | 0.2–0.5% | Moisture management required before processing |
In direct substitution trials, the principal difference between Daqing ABS 780 and high-flow ABS used for ultra-thin electronic covers is not polymer chemistry but molecular weight distribution and rubber content. The 780 class retains higher notched impact strength and better weld-line integrity at the same wall thickness because the lower melt-flow rate preserves longer chain entanglements and larger polybutadiene domains. This benefit is achieved at the expense of spiral-flow length; a component with a flow path-to-wall thickness ratio above 150:1 may require multiple gates, higher melt temperature, gas counterpressure, or a switch to a higher-flow grade. The reverse is true when comparing the 780 class with extrusion-grade ABS: extrusion grades are commonly formulated with broader molecular weight distribution for melt strength and die swell, whereas injection grades such as Daqing ABS 780 are optimised for faster plastication and reproducible screw return. Processors moving from an extrusion ABS to 780 often observe lower die swell, less tendency to jetting, and a more stable cushion from shot to shot on small reciprocating-screw machines.
Replacement of an extrusion ABS by Daqing ABS 780 in injection-moulded enclosures is technically feasible only when the part is below the thin-wall fill limit and does not require the high melt strength used in profile bending or sheet sag resistance. The 780 grade’s narrower molecular weight distribution reduces orientation-induced anisotropy along long flow paths, which can improve flatness after conditioning at 50 °C and 50% relative humidity for 48 hours. Dimensional change at equilibrium in humid service remains in the range of 0.5% to 0.8% for unfilled ABS at saturation; designers should include expansion gaps accordingly. If the housing contains press-fit metal inserts or aluminium heat sinks, moulded-in stress near the insert must be minimised through preheating of inserts to 80 °C or use of rounded corners to prevent environmental stress cracking under thermal cycling.
When replacing extrusion ABS, the main processing difference is the injection gate design. Daqing ABS 780 fills best through rectangular edge gates or fan gates with a land length of 0.5 mm to 1.0 mm; pinpoint gates require higher melt temperature and often reduce weld-line strength in polybutadiene-containing ABS. Cold-runner diameters below 3 mm are not recommended for long-flow ABS parts because shear heating in the runner raises melt temperature locally and produces colour streaking. Hot-runner systems with externally heated manifolds and open nozzles are compatible, but dead spots in the manifold must be eliminated to avoid thermal accumulation in the butadiene phase.
Daqing ABS 780 is not consumed as a high-heat grade; the absence of α-methylstyrene or maleimide comonomer typical of high-heat ABS limits its upper service temperature. Its Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306:2022 B50 remains in the medium ABS band, typically 95 °C to 105 °C for the unfilled class, whereas high-heat ABS grades may exceed 110 °C and PC/ABS blends can lie between 115 °C and 135 °C depending on polycarbonate content. In load-bearing thermal environments such as in-dash automotive components exposed to solar soak above 90 °C, the 780 grade is acceptable only indoors or under low stress. PC/ABS replacement should not be made solely on cost because PC/ABS provides higher impact at sub-zero temperatures and better resistance to notch sensitivity. Conversely, Daqing ABS 780 often yields better chemical resistance to hydrocarbon greases than pure polycarbonate, but it is not resistant to ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, or aromatic hydrocarbons. Environmental stress cracking under strain can be evaluated to ISO 22088-2:2006 with the selected service fluid; parts with high clamp force or interference fits should be tested at the expected moulded-in strain level.
| Adjacent class | Expected difference from Daqing ABS 780 | Principal test method |
|---|---|---|
| High-flow ABS | Higher melt mass-flow rate and thinner fill capability, but lower notched impact and reduced weld-line strength | ISO 1133-1:2022; ISO 179-1:2010 |
| Extrusion ABS | Higher melt strength and die swell, broader molecular weight distribution; less suited to precision shot control | ISO 11443 |
| High-heat ABS | Higher Vicat softening and HDT values but often lower flow and higher mould temperature required | ISO 306:2022; ISO 75-2:2013 |
| PC/ABS | Higher low-temperature impact, heat resistance, and cost; lower chemical resistance to some hydrocarbons | ISO 179-1:2010; ISO 6603-2:2000 |
| Glass-filled ABS | Higher tensile and flexural modulus, lower impact, stronger anisotropy and tool wear | ISO 527-2:2012; ISO 178:2019 |
For decorated parts, Daqing ABS 780 is suitable for painting and vacuum metallising within the general limitations of polybutadiene-containing styrene copolymers. Solvent-based paints containing esters or ketones attack the surface and can propagate moulded-in stress; waterborne acrylic coatings and polyurethane dispersions are the preferred route. Electroplating is possible after chromic acid etching and palladium seeding, but adhesion values depend on surface rubber morphology, filler concentration in the moulding compound, and gate orientation. No single plating adhesion number should be assumed across colours; cross-cut adhesion testing to ISO 2409:2020 and thermal cycling from −30 °C to 80 °C are used for acceptance. Flame retardancy is not inherent to Daqing ABS 780; when a UL listing is required, the part should be tested under UL 94 or IEC 60695-11-10 at the final wall thickness. Unfilled ABS of this class is generally assigned HB at 1.6 mm, but product-specific certification is mandatory before electrical enclosure use.
Mould shrinkage for unfilled medium-impact ABS is anisotropic and depends on mould temperature, wall thickness, gate type, and flow orientation. Design guides for the ABS class typically use a parallel shrinkage range of 0.4% to 0.7% and a perpendicular range of 0.4% to 0.8%, measured after 24 hours at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity to ISO 294-4:2008. Daqing ABS 780 parts should be conditioned for dimensional verification for at least 16 hours at standard atmosphere. Moisture expansion after water immersion can raise dimensions between 0.1% and 0.3%; this is partially reversible upon drying but can contribute to snap-fit relaxation in humid environments. To maintain dimensional consistency in production, mould temperature should be controlled within ±3 °C across the cavity, and holding pressure should be adjusted until gate freeze is reached. Production-scale observations indicate that warpage in flat ABS housings is most strongly influenced by non-uniform mould surface temperature and early release of packing pressure, not by pellet moisture alone.