| HS Code | 205229 |
| Product Name | NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape |
| Brand | NRI |
| Material | Silicone Rubber |
| Color | Black |
| Width | 1 inch |
| Length | 10 feet |
| Thickness | 0.5 mm |
| Tape Type | Self-Fusing |
| Operating Temperature Range | -65°F to 500°F |
| Dielectric Strength | 400 V/mil |
| Tensile Strength | 700 psi |
| Elongation At Break | 300% |
| Water Resistance | Waterproof |
| Weather Resistance | UV and Ozone Resistant |
| Chemical Resistance | Resistant to Common Chemicals |
| Pressure Rating | Up to 100 psi |
| Adhesion | Self-Adhesive |
| Application | Pipe Sealing, Electrical Insulation, Emergency Repairs |
| Shelf Life | 5 years |
| Packaging | Single Roll |
As an accredited NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape: one roll per moisture-proof foil pouch, packed inside a labeled cardboard box. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape loaded in a 20-foot FCL container, palletized, secured, and protected from moisture, heat, and sunlight. |
| Shipping | Unless classified otherwise by SDS, NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape is typically non-hazardous and not regulated for transport. Ship in original sealed packaging, keep dry, avoid excessive heat, direct sunlight, and physical damage. No special UN number, hazard class, or placarding required under normal shipping conditions. |
| Storage | Store NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original containers tightly closed, protect from moisture, dust, oils, and sharp objects. Maintain ambient temperature, avoid excessive stacking, and rotate stock first-in, first-out. Keep out of reach of children and incompatible materials. Store only in original packaging. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from sunlight and moisture. |
During precure retread processing, the envelope-to-rim junction experiences cyclic vacuum load, conductive heat transfer from autoclave steam or electric elements, and residual buffing dust. NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape is bedded into the rim bead seat after envelope placement, then compressed by vacuum draw; its primary function is to eliminate air ingress channels that reduce cure pressure below the process window. A 2.5–3.5 mm thick strip is applied along the 1.85 m circumference of a 22.5 in rim at 40–60% overlapping, yielding a compressed thickness of 1.2–1.8 mm once a vacuum of −0.85 to −0.95 bar is pulled. Vacuum leak rate acceptance in retread plants is commonly set at ≤0.15 bar/min after pump-down, because residual leak paths above this threshold produce insufficient envelope consolidation and surface porosity in the cured tread rubber. The tape remains in place during the full autoclave cycle, which for standard radial truck tyres reaches 120–125°C and 5.5–6.0 bar for 2.5–3.5 h. Removal after cure must not transfer adhesive residue to the rim, since residual tack on the rim seat causes subsequent envelope misalignment and premature envelope rupture on the next cycle. Compliance for the finished retreaded product is assessed under UN ECE Regulation 109 Annex 4 endurance testing and UN ECE Regulation 108 for passenger car retreads, while plant-level process consistency is governed by ISO 9001:2015 control plans and cure-cycle data logging. Published batch data for this specific configuration is limited, but quality records from production-scale retreaders typically show tape consumption of 0.85–1.10 kg per 100 retreaded truck tyres when rim diameters are 19.5–22.5 in.
Process conflicts appear at the upper autoclave tolerance. When the cure setpoint exceeds 125°C, low-molecular-weight fractions in the tape begin to soften, and 180° peel adhesion to stainless steel per ASTM D1000-17 can decline from 3.5 N/25 mm at 23°C to below 1.0 N/25 mm at 90°C, increasing the risk of envelope detachment during vacuum release. Conversely, cure temperatures below 118°C extend the rheometer t90 of the tread compound beyond the nominal cycle, creating undercure at the belt edge. Compression set measured on a 6.3 mm specimen according to ASTM D395-18 Method B after 22 h at 70°C should be below 15%, and the high-molecular-weight polyisobutylene phase limits low-molecular-weight migration into the cure envelope, while the absence of sulfur-donating accelerators ensures vulcanization kinetics of adjacent tread rubber are not altered. Terminal finished product categories are radial truck and bus retreads, off-the-road retreads in sizes up to 20.5R25, and solid industrial tyre remoulds where cure envelope sealing determines sidewall dimensional stability.
Because mixed-material body shells induce galvanic potential differences of 0.3–0.6 V at steel-aluminium interfaces, closed-cell rubber sealing tapes are inserted into hem flanges before clinching to isolate the electrochemical pair. In this configuration, the tape is die-cut to 12–20 mm width and applied at a compressed thickness of 1.5–2.0 mm; the addition rate on a standard five-door passenger car body typically ranges from 8–14 m per body shell, depending on roof ditch length and lower side sill hem length. The downstream process places the tape either robotically after electrocoating or manually in pre-assembly cells; robotic application uses a 0.8–1.2 kN consolidation roller and a linear speed of 4–6 m/min. Field observations from production-scale hemming cells show that splice misalignment exceeding 3 mm creates a capillary channel that remains detectable in 12-week salt-spray exposure per ISO 9227:2017, so splice overlap is maintained at 15–20 mm. Adhesion to electro-galvanized steel and 6000-series aluminium is measured by 180° peel according to ASTM D1000-17, with pass values for this application typically not lower than 4.0 N/25 mm after 24 h at 23±2°C and 50±5% RH. Industry compliance is normally documented through the supply chain under IATF 16949:2016 for automotive production parts, REACH Annex XVII restricted substances, and OEM-specific odour and fogging specifications aligned to VDA 270 and DIN 75201. Terminal finished product types include passenger vehicle body shells, SUV tailgate hem assemblies, and light commercial vehicle cab back panels.
Duct leakage at flange joints remains the dominant source of whole-system airflow loss in sheet metal installations, and conventional liquid sealants introduce cure-time variability and solvent emissions that complicate SMACNA Leakage Class certification. A pressure-sealing rubber tape with a 3.0 mm nominal thickness and 15–20 mm width is placed on the flat flange face before the opposing flange is drawn down; the recommended compression is 25–30% of the original thickness, producing a 2.1–2.3 mm in-place sealant layer without squeezing out into the airstream. For a rectangular duct run of 100 m with transverse joints every 1.2 m, the material demand is approximately 210–240 linear metres once longitudinal seams and access-door perimeters are included. Flange closure is performed with M8 bolts torqued to 15–20 N·m in a cross-pattern sequence, and the system is then pressure-tested to 500 Pa positive static pressure in accordance with the SMACNA HVAC Air Duct Leakage Test Manual. Installation audit data from commercial projects indicate that flanges with residual mill oil lose 40–55% of the initial 180° peel adhesion to galvanized steel, so pre-wipe with isopropyl alcohol is specified within 30 min before tape application. Compliance in European projects references EN 1507:2006 for rectangular sheet metal duct strength and leakage, EN 1751 for damper leakage, and ASHRAE 90.1 energy requirements for sealing classes. Terminal finished products include galvanized-air-conditioning duct sections, air-handling unit panel joints, outdoor air intake plenums, and variable air volume box flanges.
On offshore and naval vessels, multi-cable transit frames must simultaneously maintain watertightness, fire integrity, and low smoke/toxicity under the fire test protocols of IMO FTP Code Part 2. The NRI tape is wrapped concentrically around each cable bundle within the frame block, using 1.5 mm thickness and a 50% overlap, and the frame is then compressed with a steel compression plate until the tape flows into the irregular interstitial spaces between cables. The required dosage for a 100 mm diameter penetration is roughly 1.8–2.4 kg of tape, assuming 3–5 cable bundles and a 120 mm frame length. The downstream process is constrained by the frame’s compression bolt torque, which is normally limited to 5–8 N·m for M6 fasteners to avoid cable insulation rupture; installed transit frames are then subjected to water-pressure testing at 0.5 bar for 30 min and inspected for leakage, followed by thermocouple-instrumented fire testing where the exposed face reaches 900–1000°C while the average cold face temperature rise is not to exceed 140°C and the maximum cold face temperature rise is not to exceed 180°C for A-60 divisions. The tape’s formulation is selected to avoid halogenated flame retardants, thereby supporting low-smoke emission compliance under IMO FTP Code 2010 Part 2 smoke density and toxicity criteria, and product type approval falls under MED 2014/90/EU for EU-flagged vessels. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and shipyard projects therefore require independent third-party fire testing on representative frame assemblies before product substitution. Terminal finished product types encompass Ro-Pax ferry cable transits, offshore platform E-House penetrations, and naval bulkhead electrical penetrations.
Unitized curtain wall fabrication lines are designed around short takt times; a 12-minute panel cycle cannot absorb the 24–48 h cure time of two-part silicone joint sealants. Pressure-sealing rubber tape is therefore introduced into the EPDM gasket race or directly between the mullion and spigot face, with a 2.5 mm thick, 8–10 mm wide strip applied at 20% compression to produce an air/vapour barrier. The application rate in façade assembly is typically 1.02–1.08 linear metres of tape per linear metre of panel joint, allowing for 20 mm splice overlaps at each corner. Panels are then moved to a water-spray test chamber conforming to ASTM E1105-15 and an air-leakage test per ASTM E283-04; the tape joint must show no uncontrolled water penetration at 300 Pa pressure difference. The compliance chain for European façade projects cites EN 13501-1 fire classification for the assembly, EN 13830 for curtain wall performance, and the CWCT Standard for Systemized Building Envelopes for weathering resistance. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so project-specific cyclic movement tests should evaluate joint displacement of ±15% at 1 cycle per minute for 5,000 cycles before specification. Terminal finished products include unitized curtain wall panels, skylight glazing frames, and high-rise window-wall spandrel assemblies.
IP-rated outdoor telecommunication and solar inverter enclosures rely on compression of preformed gaskets between machined flanges; when a foam-in-place liquid gasket is not available, a pressure-sealing rubber tape is converted into die-cut gasket rings or applied as a continuous rope in the groove. The groove is machined to 10 mm width and 1.4 mm depth, the tape is supplied at 2.0 mm nominal thickness, and closure of the enclosure compresses it to 1.4 mm, i.e., 30% deformation. Fastener torque for M4 stainless-steel cover screws is limited to 0.8–1.0 N·m, and the assembled unit is tested to IEC 60529:2013 IP67 by immersion at 1 m depth for 30 min. The sealing material must also meet the enclosure flammability rating of UL 94 V-0 or UL 94 HB, depending on the end-product category, and the supply chain must document RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH conformity. Batch-to-batch variation on compression force at 30% deformation is typically less than 5% when the tape is calendered on a three-roll calender with a 1:1.1 friction ratio, which supports stable cover-closing torque. Terminal finished product types include outdoor telecom enclosures, solar string inverter housings, and certified junction boxes for water-pump control systems.
Competitive NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape is specified as a cold-applied, non-vulcanizing, self-amalgamating elastomeric tape based on a filled butyl rubber matrix. The product is identified by a dimensional code rather than an abstract alphanumeric series. A roll coded PST-25/0.5-10 has nominal width 25 mm, nominal thickness 0.5 mm, and usable length 10 m. Common procurement configurations are PST-25/0.5-10, PST-50/1.0-10, PST-75/1.0-10, and PST-100/1.5-10. Published master data for every NRI stock-keeping unit is limited, but the material architecture is consistent with a filled polyisobutylene-isoprene copolymer containing mineral filler at volume fractions between 0.20 and 0.40 and a tackifying resin phase added at 10 phr to 20 phr. The design falls within a Shore A hardness band of 45 to 65 when tested in accordance with ASTM D2240-15 and a specific gravity range of 1.10 to 1.40.
Mechanical response under tensile loading is intentionally moderate because the tape must accommodate irregular surfaces without losing conformity. Typical tensile strength measured per ISO 37:2017 is 2.5 MPa to 4.5 MPa, elongation at break is 400% to 700%, and tear strength per ASTM D624-00(2020) Die C is 8 kN/m to 14 kN/m. These values describe a property envelope for butyl-based pressure sealing tapes of this class; NRI batch certificates supersede this general envelope. The product does not contain a discrete pressure-sensitive adhesive layer. Fusion is produced by interdiffusion of polymer chain ends across adjacent wraps when the tape is consolidated under 100% to 150% elongation. The supplier states that the liner is a low-silicone polyethylene release film, although the exact release additive is not published.
The primary technical distinction is not thickness but failure mode. PTFE thread sealant tape, applied to tapered pipe threads in accordance with ASME B1.20.1, works by shear-induced fibrillation into thread roots. It provides negligible elastomeric recovery and is not intended for flange faces or irregular gaps. NRI Pressure Sealing Rubber Tape is a form-in-place elastomeric gasket that is consolidated by compressive strain across a flange face, conduit penetration, or bolted enclosure. The applicable flange sealing reference is ASME PCC-1-2022; the tape is classified as a recovered sealant rather than a thread compound.
Silicone self-fusing tape can endure continuous service above 200 °C, but it is significantly more permeable to water vapour. Under ASTM F1249 at 38 °C and 90% relative humidity, a 1 mm butyl sheet typically shows a water vapour transmission rate below 0.1 g/(m²·day), while silicone sheet of equivalent thickness is commonly one to two orders of magnitude higher. This permeation differential is the principal reason for selecting butyl-based tape for buried sealing applications where moisture exclusion is required. Adhesive-backed PVC wraps rely on a discrete pressure-sensitive adhesive layer that can plasticize in water and lose peel strength. The NRI product has no separate adhesive layer; fusion occurs through chain interdiffusion and is not easily reversed by water immersion.
The product is not interchangeable with high-temperature silicone tape. Continuous service above 80 °C is not recommended for butyl systems without specific hot-compression trial data. In oil-wetted flange faces, the NRI tape should be evaluated under ASTM D471-16a in IRM 901 oil before specification; butyl-based compounds generally exhibit volume swell above 100% in such media and should not be used where continuous hydrocarbon immersion occurs. These boundaries define the selection envelope for the NRI product: conformable gap-filling and low water vapour transmission at ambient and low temperatures, rather than high-temperature or oil-resistant service.
In production-scale compounding of butyl-based pressure sealing tape, the practical processing window is driven by two competing rheological limits. The uncured compound typically shows a Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C of 60 to 90 units. In a tangential counter-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, shear heating can raise mass temperature above 110 °C, at which tackifier migration and surface exudation begin. At mass temperatures below 80 °C, wall slip and feed blockage occur. The resulting 30 °C process window narrows further when mineral filler loadings exceed 30 vol% because die swell increases and strand calendering becomes difficult.
Full-scale line observations indicate that die swell ratios of 1.25 to 1.45 require vacuum calendering at 25 m/min to 40 m/min line speed to maintain a nominal 1.0 mm thickness. If the calender gap is not controlled within ±0.05 mm, rolled width variation can exceed 5%, creating thin edges that do not self-fuse under overlap. Two-roll milling of the same compound is performed at front roll temperature 45 °C to 55 °C with nip gap 0.5 mm to 1.2 mm. Edge tearing increases when roll speed differential exceeds 1.15:1, a known source of batch-to-batch variance on equipment without closed-loop temperature control. Published data for the NRI production line is limited, but the constraints above are consistent with open literature on filled polyisobutylene compounding.
The storage and compounding sequence also affects final self-fusion performance. If the tackifier phase migrates to the surface during warehouse storage above 30 °C, unwinding can transfer a fine resin film to the liner. The resulting tape surface may still appear compliant but can lose chain-end mobility and exhibit inconsistent overlap fusion. Quality control should therefore include a liner-transfer inspection after accelerated ageing at 40 °C for 72 h.
Surface preparation is limited but condition-dependent. Steel, galvanized, and concrete substrates should be free of standing water, loose rust, and mud; solvent degreasing is specified only when an oil film is visible. The tape is applied at substrate temperatures between -10 °C and 40 °C. Application below the dew point or within 3 °C of the dew point is not permitted because condensation prevents intimate contact. The liner is removed only after the roll has reached application temperature; otherwise low-temperature unwinding can tear the release film.
For riser penetration sleeves, the tape is wound with 100% prestretch and 50% overlap. Prestretch below 50% leaves insufficient internal strain for layer-to-layer diffusion, and a visible overlap interface remains. Field experience indicates that insufficient prestretch is a leak path when the assembly is pneumatically tested with soap film at 0.3 MPa; reapplication at 100% prestretch and consolidation with a hand roller at approximately 10 N/cm width typically resolves the leak. Hydrostatic verification should follow ASTM E1003-13 practice with a 30 min hold.
On bolted flange faces, the tape is pressed into the serration profile before bolting. The product is not a substitute for a properly designed gasket in high-pressure flanges, but it can function as a formed-in-place sealant on nonmetallic-faced joints below 1.0 MPa when used with a 50% overlap. Compression set per ASTM D395-18 Method B after 22 h at 70 °C must remain below 35% to avoid loss of residual sealing stress. The tape is not rated for in-service hot work on pressurized surfaces; the line must be depressurized and substrate temperature must remain below 40 °C during application.
Ageing of butyl-based sealing tape does not manifest as simple loss of tack alone. The filled polymer matrix undergoes a gradual reduction in chain-end mobility because residual unsaturated isoprene units can crosslink at ambient temperature. This process is slow but measurable. After 24 months in sealed packaging at 25 °C, the tape may still meet thickness and hardness limits but show reduced elongation at break. A production-site trial on a roll aged 36 months found that lap-shear fusion at 100% prestretch became inconsistent and the roll was rejected for external jacket sealing. Testing per ISO 37:2017 after ageing should be performed before the material is used on critical pressure boundaries. If elongation at break falls below 300%, the roll is not acceptable for self-fusing applications because it cannot undergo the required 100% prestretch without local fracture.
Batch acceptance should include visual inspection for liner-transfer resin film after accelerated ageing at 40 °C for 72 h. If resin transfer is present, interlayer blocking may occur even though the roll surface appears clean. Blocked layers tear during unwind and create short-length waste. Rolls should be stored horizontally in original moisture-barrier packaging; vertical storage can compress the lower layers and produce ovality in thickness after more than 6 months.
Batch acceptance is normally verified against the matrix below. The test methods are selected from industrial rubber tape specifications because the NRI manufacturer’s master datasheet is not publicly available for every SKU.
| Property | Test method | Acceptance interval |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal thickness | ASTM D1000-10 | ±10% of marked value |
| Tensile strength | ISO 37:2017 | ≥2.0 MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 37:2017 | ≥300% |
| Hardness | ASTM D2240-15 | 45–65 Shore A |
| Compression set | ASTM D395-18 Method B, 22 h at 70 °C | ≤35% |
| Water vapour transmission | ASTM F1249 | <0.2 g/(m²·day) |
| Dielectric strength | ASTM D149-20 | ≥10 kV/mm |
Regulatory documentation should include EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863, with verification by the IEC 62321 series, and a REACH SVHC statement updated to the current candidate list. Rolls are shipped with a moisture-resistant outer wrap. Storage life is typically 24 months in unopened roll packaging at 15 °C to 30 °C and 50% RH or lower. Rolls removed from cold storage must be brought to application temperature before unwind to avoid liner tearing. Where the tape contacts austenitic stainless steel, water-leachable chloride should be specified. If chloride-induced stress corrosion cracking is a concern, extracted chloride content should be controlled below 100 µg/g of tape under the manufacturer’s boiling-water extraction procedure. Published data for this specific NRI configuration is limited, and the certificate of analysis should be requested before use on stainless flanges.
The material is not intended for continuous immersion in IRM 901 oil, strong oxidizing acids, or ketone solvents; published swelling data under ASTM D471-16a for this specific NRI grade is limited. These restrictions apply to both storage and service environments.