| HS Code | 875901 |
| Polymer Type | Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm3 |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min (220 °C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation | 30% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Izod Impact Strength Notched | 20 kJ/m2 |
| Rockwell Hardness | R105 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 80 °C (1.82 MPa) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 96 °C |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Ul 94 Flammability | HB |
As an accredited Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 is packaged in 25 kg net moisture-barrier paper sacks, stacked on pallets for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 chemical is packed and loaded securely into a 20-foot full container load for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 is typically shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags or drums. Keep cool, dry, and away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and contamination. No special transport hazard classification is normally required; follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Storage | Store Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers or bags tightly closed to prevent moisture and contamination. Avoid dust generation and electrostatic buildup. Maintain stable ambient temperature, protect from rain and physical damage, and follow local regulations and SDS recommendations. |
| Shelf Life | Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 has a shelf life of 24 months when stored dry, cool, and in sealed original packaging. |
Within injection-moulded small domestic appliance enclosures, Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 is introduced into production workflows where high surface gloss and low-temperature practical toughness must be retained in multi-cavity tools with hot-tip gating. The relevant safety compliance chain begins with IEC 60335-1:2020+A11:2021, supplemented by IEC 60335-2-14:2016 for kitchen machines and IEC 60335-2-15:2012 for heating-liquid appliances, with UL 94 HB classification applied only when the end-use appliance falls below the enclosure ignition-risk thresholds in IEC 60695-11-10:2013. Formulation addition on production lines is typically 100 wt% virgin GA-101 for structural enclosures, or 96–99 wt% GA-101 with 1–4 wt% pantone-matched colour masterbatch; when sprue and runner regrind is re-introduced, the ratio is commonly held at 80 wt% virgin GA-101 to 20 wt% plant regrind after verification that the regrind moisture content remains below 0.05 wt% and its melt mass-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 has shifted by no more than 8% from the virgin pellet value. Processing is carried out on 120–250 ton hydraulic or servo-hydraulic injection moulding machines with general-purpose polyolefin screws of 18:1–22:1 L/D, a shut-off nozzle, and mould surface temperatures from 45 °C to 65 °C; melt temperature measured at the nozzle is maintained between 210 °C and 240 °C, with the lower half of that range preferred for untextured high-gloss surfaces and the upper half for fill ratios above 2:1 in thin-wall kettle bases. Terminal finished product types include electric kettle bottom housings, hand blender motor housings, juicer feed-chute baffles, rice cooker outer shells, and vacuum cleaner cyclonic body shells, each requiring post-mould dimensional stabilisation for 24 h at 23 °C ± 2 °C and 50 % ± 5 % RH before ultrasonic welding or screw-boss torque testing.
For networked communication equipment housings, GA-101 is selected where UL 94 HB acceptance and IEC 62368-1:2023 clause 6.4 electrical-energy hazard barriers are required, not where continuous-use surface temperatures exceed 70 °C. Formula addition in this application is 98.0 wt% GA-101, 1.2–1.8 wt% high-dispersion carbon black masterbatch for antistatic or laser-marking contrast, and 0.2–0.5 wt% mould-release lubricant; if a phosphorus-based flame retardant is introduced for V-2 or V-0 modifications, the addition ratio must be revalidated because halogen-free FR packages reduce spiral flow length by 12–18 % at the same melt temperature, a conflict observed on vented 28 mm reciprocating screws. Production is typically on 80–160 ton electric moulding cells with closed-loop injection velocity profiling, using sequential valve-gate hot runners; mould temperatures between 55 °C and 70 °C reproduce SPI A-2 gloss targets on cavity surfaces polished to 0.05–0.08 μm Ra, while lower mould temperatures create flow marks around antenna slots. Terminal finished product types include gigabit router upper shells, Wi-Fi mesh node housings, set-top box front bezels, optical network terminal enclosures, and game-console docking station shells; all are subjected to 0.5 m, 1.0 m, and 1.5 m drop tests per IEC 60068-2-31:2008 using packed units.
Published data for GA-101 at wall thickness below 1.2 mm in antenna-slot areas is limited; processors report that packing pressure above 65 MPa is necessary to avoid sink marks but can generate flashing on multi-day runs if parting-line wear exceeds 0.03 mm. The injection profile is therefore split into three stages: filling to 95 % at 180–220 mm/s, packing at 55–70 MPa for 0.6–1.2 s, and holding at 30–45 MPa for 3.0–5.0 s. Moisture above 0.06 wt% produces both silver streaks and local V-notch impact loss under ISO 179-1/1eA:2010.
Office automation components using ABS GA-101 are produced under the EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II recast, REACH SVHC screening, and ISO 11469:2016 polymer identification marking; the grade is not recommended for components in contact with > 5 wt% isopropanol-based cleaning solvents because of environmental stress cracking risk, a limitation documented by field returns on wipe-cleaned document-feeder trays. Formulation addition is 100 wt% GA-101 for clean-room assembly environments or 85 wt% GA-101 plus 15 wt% closed-loop ABS regrind when the regrind is segregated by colour family and dried to ≤ 0.04 wt% moisture; this ratio is confirmed by melt flow ratio testing under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg. The production process uses 200–450 ton hydraulic toggle machines, open-nozzle with retraction, and multi-gated tools with three-plate cold-runner systems; melt temperatures are staged from 225 °C at the rear zone to 245 °C at the nozzle, with screw back pressure fixed at 0.5–0.8 MPa to preserve pigment distribution and minimize gate blush. Terminal finished product types include A3 multifunction printer front panels, scanner lids, automatic document feeder side frames, copier cassette handles, and plotter control-panel bezels; dimensional verification follows ISO 294-4:2018 shrinkage evaluation and requires after-conditioning measurement at 23 °C ± 2 °C and 50 % ± 5 % RH for 48 h before fit-to-chassis audits.
Because high-gloss cosmetic packaging components demand faithful reproduction of polished core-pin surfaces and resistance to ester-based cosmetic fillers, ABS GA-101 is processed in low-cavitation, high-polish tools where mould temperature uniformity is maintained within ± 3 °C across the cavity set. Compliance is governed by the EU Cosmetic Products Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 for the finished article as a cosmetic packaging material, supported by REACH Article 33 communication when SVHC concentrations exceed 0.1 wt% in the moulded part, and by USP <661.1> or ISO 10993-5 when supplier qualification requires plastic material extractables screening; the grade is not suitable for food-contact packaging unless supported by a separate migration and organoleptic test package under (EU) No 10/2011. Formula addition ratios in this segment are more stringent than in appliance work: 99.0–99.8 wt% GA-101, 0.2–1.0 wt% high-opacity colour masterbatch, and 0.0–0.3 wt% external lubricant; the use of recycled-content ABS is generally excluded by surface defect specifications that reject flow lines, black specks, or gate blush larger than 0.15 mm. Production is executed on 60–120 ton hydraulic or servo-driven machines, using 18:1 L/D barrier screws and direct sprue gating into the base of lipstick tubes or the underside of jar caps; melt temperature is kept at 220 °C ± 5 °C to limit resin yellowing, and mould temperature at 50 °C ± 5 °C to maintain surface gloss above 90 gloss units at 60° geometry under ISO 2813:2014. Terminal finished product types include lipstick outer shells, mascara closure bodies, foundation compact covers, fragrance over-cap rings, and cosmetic jar threaded caps; post-mould tests include 96 h cap-torque retention under 0.5 N·m preload and 1.0 m flat-drop crack testing per ISO 7765-1:1988 adapted to rigid closures.
Where GA-101 is converted into rigid toy housings, the relevant compliance matrix includes EN 71-1:2014+A1:2018 mechanical and physical properties, EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration of certain elements, ASTM F963-23 in North American shipments, and REACH Annex XVII entries 51 and 52 for phthalate contents; formulators must ensure that any colour masterbatch or processing aid selected does not introduce the eight restricted metals that EN 71-3 Category III limits, particularly barium and lead in red and yellow pigment systems. The addition ratio is typically 100 wt% virgin GA-101 for small toy shells; where colour masterbatch is added, 98.0–99.5 wt% GA-101 with 0.5–2.0 wt% food-contact-validated masterbatch is employed, while regrind is not re-introduced into components below 3.0 g or where a child-accessible seam may fail a 90 N tensile test after a drop sequence of three 1.0 m impacts onto steel. The downstream process uses 50–100 ton reciprocating screw injection machines, cold-runner tools with submarine gates, and cavity pressure transducers to switch from velocity to pressure control at 75–80 % of cavity filling; because small toy shell walls of 1.5–2.0 mm can produce warpage, the tool is designed with a minimum draft angle of 1.5° and the melt temperature is limited to 215 °C at the nozzle to reduce odour and volatile organics before sensory panel release. Terminal finished product types include high-gloss toy kitchen appliance shells, cash-register toy body parts, sorting-box rigid frames, and battery-compartment covers; all components are subjected to 10 kg flexural load tests under ASTM D790-17 at 2 mm/min and 40 °C/90 % RH ageing for 72 h before packaging.
Competitive Nippon A&L ABS GA-101 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer grade ABS GA-101 from Nippon A&L Inc. is an unfilled general-purpose injection-molding material positioned in the medium-flow segment of the supplier’s ABS portfolio. The grade is supplied as cylindrical pellets; its density is 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1. Published technical data for GA-101 evaluated on injection-molded specimens report tensile yield stress between 40 and 48 MPa under ISO 527-2/1A/50, tensile modulus between 2,200 and 2,600 MPa under ISO 527-2/1A/1, flexural modulus between 2,200 and 2,700 MPa under ISO 178, and notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C between 15 and 30 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A. The material is not formulated as a flame-retardant compound, and no UL 94 V-0 rating should be assumed without a thickness-specific yellow card. These data are typical values from conditioned specimens, not contractual specification limits.
| Property | Test method | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ |
| Water absorption at saturation | ISO 62 | 0.2–0.5% |
| Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 2.5–6.0 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2/1A/50 | 40–48 MPa |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2/1A/1 | 2,200–2,600 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 2,200–2,700 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | ISO 180/A | 15–30 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-2/A | 82–92 °C |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ISO 306 | 94–102 °C |
| Mold shrinkage, parallel | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.6% |
Drying before melt processing is not optional. A desiccant dryer with a dew point below −30 °C and an air temperature of 80–85 °C is used for 3–4 h to reduce pellet moisture below 0.05%. In production-scale injection molding, unheated hopper dryers at 70 °C are insufficient for saturated or cold material and can produce silver streaks. Bags that have been open in a warehouse at relative humidity above 60% require pre-drying even if the material was previously dried. A Karl Fischer titrator or a moisture analyzer operating on loss-on-drying is used for verification; thermogravimetric moisture balances with a 105 °C set point can give operator-level data, but the result is not equivalent to Karl Fischer water content. Dried pellets should be conveyed with dry air and not left in open machine hoppers for more than 4 h in humid environments.
On reciprocating-screw injection molding machines with L/D of 18–22, compression ratio of 2.0–2.5:1, and a check-ring non-return valve, barrel temperatures are typically set from 200 °C near the feed throat to 230 °C in the metering zone. Nozzle temperature is held at 210–240 °C. Mold temperature is maintained between 40 and 70 °C; lower mold temperatures reduce cycle time but may decrease surface gloss and increase molded-in stress. Injection pressure is set between 70 and 120 MPa for parts with nominal wall thickness 1.5–3.2 mm. Hold pressure is normally 50–80% of injection pressure, and a screw cushion of 3–5 mm is maintained at the end of hold. Back pressure between 0.5 and 1.5 MPa is used for melt homogenization, while screw decompression after plasticating is kept below 3 mm to avoid air entrapment. For thin-wall flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratios above 150:1, injection speeds of 80–150 mm/s are used on closed-loop velocity-controlled machines. The melt volume-flow rate is typically 2.5–6.0 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1 at 220 °C/10 kg, which places GA-101 in the medium-flow segment; high-flow grades for wall thickness below 1.0 mm have higher MVR values.
Clamp force requirements for unfilled ABS are generally calculated at 0.30–0.45 ton/cm² of projected cavity area. Shot size should be maintained between 30 and 70% of barrel capacity to limit residence time. Gate blush and jetting are observed when injection speed is excessive for the gate geometry; fan-gated parts with a land length of 0.8–1.2 mm and gate depth of 0.6–0.8 mm reduce surface defects. Hot runner systems require open-pipe nozzles and separate temperature control; manifold temperatures above 240 °C cause local degradation and black specks. During process capability studies, a shot-to-shot weight variation above 0.2% on a 100 g part often indicates check-ring wear or inconsistent feeding. For masterbatch dilution, a single-screw extruder with L/D 24:1 and a mixing section is preferred.
The apparent melt viscosity for a medium-flow unfilled ABS of this class is typically 80–150 Pa·s at 240 °C and 1,000 s⁻¹, as measured by capillary rheometry or slit die. At 220 °C and 100 s⁻¹, the viscosity rises to 300–600 Pa·s, which influences hot-runner pressure drop and gate freeze behavior. Mold-filling simulation should use a validated Cross-WLF model fitted to capillary data; using generic polypropylene data produces incorrect gate freeze predictions for GA-101.
In closed-loop recycling within a molding cell, regrind ratios up to 20 wt% are often used if the regrind is dry, dust-free and free of oil contamination. Each pass through the plasticating unit raises the melt volume-flow rate slightly because of shear-induced chain scission and polydiene particle degradation. Under ISO 1133-1, an upward shift of 0.5–2.0 cm³/10 min may occur after five passes; the exact value depends on residence time and screw speed. Process validation should therefore include MVR measurement and notched Izod testing after five passes. A drop in notched Izod below the lower bound of the virgin material is the primary quality limit for reuse. For parts requiring consistent surface gloss, regrind content above 20% may produce gloss variation because of differences in pellet shape and melt history. The material is not intended for chemical recycling or dissolution processes.
Compared with high-heat ABS grades, GA-101 shows lower heat deflection temperature but similar stiffness. The following representative portfolio ranges illustrate the substitution boundaries; they are not supplier specifications for GA-101.
| Property | GA-101 general purpose | High-heat ABS | Flame-retardant ABS | Unfilled ABS/PC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPa, ISO 75-2/A | 82–92 °C | 95–105 °C | 85–95 °C | 100–120 °C |
| Flexural modulus, ISO 178 | 2,200–2,700 MPa | 2,400–2,800 MPa | 2,500–3,000 MPa | 2,200–2,600 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C, ISO 180/A | 15–30 kJ/m² | 18–35 kJ/m² | 10–20 kJ/m² | 40–60 kJ/m² |
| Flammability at 1.5 mm, UL 94 | HB | HB | V-0 | HB |
Substitution of GA-101 into an existing tool designed for high-heat ABS or flame-retardant ABS is not direct. High-heat ABS grades often require barrel temperatures 10–20 °C higher than GA-101; a tool designed for those grades may operate with mold temperatures above 80 °C, which can cause GA-101 to stick or distort during ejection. The lower heat deflection temperature of GA-101 means load-bearing parts exposed to continuous service above 85 °C may creep or lose interference fit. For electrical enclosures, GA-101 should not replace a UL 94 V-0 grade unless the end-use standard permits HB and the part is tested for glow-wire ignition under IEC 60695-2-13 and comparative tracking index under IEC 60112. The absence of flame-retardant additives in GA-101 eliminates concerns about corrosive halogen off-gassing but also removes the char-forming protection required for V-0 performance.
In chemically aggressive environments, GA-101 resists dilute aqueous acids and bases at ambient temperature but is susceptible to environmental stress cracking in ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and chlorinated solvents. Chemical compatibility should be validated under ISO 22088-3 or ASTM D543 using the actual service fluid and molded-in stress level. Continuous immersion in hot water above 60 °C is not recommended for unfilled ABS because hydrolysis at the nitrile group can reduce toughness. The grade is not inherently UV-stable; outdoor exposure causes surface chalking and embrittlement, so exterior components need an opaque UV-stable coating or substitution with ASA or ABS/ASA unless supplier data for a specific UV package indicate otherwise. No food-contact declaration under FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 or EU 10/2011 should be assumed without written certification covering the exact color, lot and production site. Direct contact with polycarbonate in two-shot molding should be avoided unless the interface is vented and dried; gas evolution from ABS at processing temperatures can cause splay at the bond line. For painting or bonding, surface tension after flame or plasma treatment should be verified to exceed 38 mN/m; untreated ABS often shows wetting failure with waterborne coatings. Coating adhesion is tested under ISO 2409 cross-cut adhesion. The material should be stored in sealed containers at 15–35 °C; opened bags in humid air above 60% relative humidity require re-drying before use.
For electroplating, suppliers specify plating-grade ABS rather than general-purpose GA-101 because the etching step relies on a controlled butadiene particle size distribution to achieve 0.35–1.05 N/mm peel strength under manufacturer-specific tests. Published data for electroplated GA-101 are limited, and substitution into a plating line should be preceded by adhesion trials on the actual part geometry. Compliance with RoHS recast Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Article 33 of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 should be documented by the supplier for the exact grade, color, and production site.