| HS Code | 233284 |
| Manufacturer | Ningbo Changhong Polymer Scientific & Technical Co., Ltd. |
| Product Name | Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE |
| Grade | CH1302-1HE |
| Chemical Name | Styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer |
| Abbreviation | SBS |
| Cas Number | 9003-55-8 |
| Polymer Structure | Linear |
| Appearance | White or light yellow porous pellets |
| Styrene Content | 30% (typical) |
| Density | 0.94 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Hardness | 70-80 Shore A (typical) |
| Tensile Strength | ≥18 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | ≥700% |
| Melt Flow Rate | 0.5-5.0 g/10 min (typical) |
| Volatile Matter | ≤0.7% |
| Ash Content | ≤0.2% |
| Packaging | 25 kg/bag |
| Main Application | Asphalt modification, polymer modification, adhesives, footwear compounds |
As an accredited Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE is packed in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped, with 40 bags per pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE is securely loaded and sealed in a 20-foot FCL container for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE is typically shipped as a solid thermoplastic elastomer in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from heat, sunlight, and ignition sources. Transport by standard freight; avoid puncturing bags and follow the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep packaging sealed and protected from moisture, dust, and contaminants. Use first-in, first-out; avoid prolonged UV/ozone exposure and high stacking loads. Do not store near incompatible chemicals. Follow supplier SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months in unopened original packaging, stored cool, dry, ventilated, and protected from direct sunlight. |
When Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE is compounded into a hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesive at 22–28 wt%, the molten mixture must remain coatable through a slot die at 150–160 °C without stringing, phase separation, or char accumulation on the lip. The formulation window for this adhesive class is constrained by FDA 21 CFR 175.105 where the finished label or tape enters incidental food-contact service, and by REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 substance-restriction obligations for EU market placement. In a heated sigma-blade mixer with oil-jacketed walls and nitrogen purge, CH1302-1HE is first fluxed for 10–15 min before 45–55 wt% hydrogenated rosin ester tackifier is added incrementally; 12–18 wt% naphthenic process oil is metered only after the tackifier has been absorbed into the rubber phase. A hindered phenol/phosphite antioxidant package at 0.5–1.0 wt% suppresses viscosity drift during coating and reduces gel-body formation on the slot-die edge. Mixing proceeds at 150–165 °C for 40–60 min, followed by vacuum deaeration at -0.08 MPa for 15 min. The adhesive melt is applied to a UV-cured release liner by slot-die coating at 18–25 g/m² and transferred to paper or PET facestock. Terminal articles include removable labels, masking tape, and transfer tape. Process boundaries: when process oil is added before the SBS phase is fully fluxed, gel agglomerates appear as fish-eyes in the adhesive film; pre-drying CH1302-1HE at 80 °C for 2 h is required at storage humidity above 60% RH, because free moisture above 0.1 wt% causes bubble defects at coat weights below 20 g/m².
At 12 wt% on bitumen, CH1302-1HE moves the elastomeric network of a torch-on modified bitumen membrane from marginal low-temperature flexibility toward a serviceable ring-and-ball softening point above 110 °C when measured under ASTM D36/D36M-14(2020). The formulation window for polyester-reinforced cap sheets is 10–14 wt% CH1302-1HE on binder, with slate or mineral filler at 20–30 wt% and calcium carbonate at 10–20 wt%. Compliance for the finished membrane is evaluated against EN 14023:2010 for flexible sheets for waterproofing, ASTM D6084-21 for elastic recovery, and AASHTO M320-23 where the binder is classed as an elastomeric polymer-modified bitumen. The production process begins with preheating penetration-grade bitumen to 160–170 °C in a jacketed vessel. CH1302-1HE is added under a high-shear rotor/stator mixer at tip speed 18–22 m/s, with the bulk temperature maintained at 180–185 °C for 60–90 min. The compound is then transferred to a low-shear maturation tank at 170 °C for 4–6 h. Membrane production runs on a two-stage impregnation line at 90–120 m/h, where a polyester mat of 180–250 g/m² basis weight is saturated with the modified binder and surfaced with slate or sand. Terminal products include torch-on waterproofing cap sheets, underlayment membranes, and below-grade tanking membranes. Process boundary: when the high-shear mixer exceeds 190 °C, oxidative gelation raises viscosity and reduces low-temperature flexibility; if sulfur crosslinking is used at 0.05–0.15 wt%, the allowable temperature window narrows to 175–185 °C.
| Assessment | Standard designation | Production release criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Softening point, ring and ball | ASTM D36/D36M-14(2020) | ≥ 100 °C |
| Penetration at 25 °C, 100 g, 5 s | ASTM D5/D5M-20 | 30–60 dmm |
| Elastic recovery at 25 °C | ASTM D6084-21 | ≥ 60% |
| Low-temperature flexibility on mandrel | EN 1109:2013 | pass at −15 °C |
CH1302-1HE is used in thermoplastic rubber outsoles at 35–55 wt% of the total compound, with naphthenic oil at 25–40 phr, crystal polystyrene at 10–20 phr, calcium carbonate at 5–15 phr, and microcrystalline wax at 0.5–1.5 phr. The compound is pelletized on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 44:1 and barrel zones set to 130/150/170/180/180/175 °C; strand die temperature is held at 175 °C. The pellets are injection-molded on machines with clamp force from 200–300 t, barrel temperatures 160–185 °C, nozzle 180 °C, mold temperature 25–50 °C, injection speed 30–60 mm/s, and holding pressure 40–60 MPa. Finished sole compliance is assessed with ASTM D412-16(2021) for tensile, ISO 34-1:2022 for tear, ISO 868:2003 for Shore hardness, and DIN 53516:2009 for abrasion; polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon limits in EU footwear fall under REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII entry 50. Terminal products are injection-molded outsoles, midsoles, and sandal soles. The critical processing boundary is thermal reversion: when residence time above 200 °C exceeds 5 min, gel specks form and become visible after sole flexing; below mold temperature 25 °C, premature gate freezing produces weld-line cracking at the arch region. The material also requires desiccant drying to below 0.05 wt% moisture when regrind content exceeds 10 wt%.
At loadings below 8 wt%, CH1302-1HE functions as a rigid-phase impact modifier in high-impact polystyrene; the practical ceiling for injection-molded parts is 15 wt%, above which tensile modulus under ISO 527-2:2012 falls below the stiffness target for appliance housings. The addition range is 5–15 wt% in HIPS and 5–12 wt% in PP blends. Compliance for impact-modified compounds is established by ISO 180:2023 notched Izod, ASTM D256-23 pendulum impact, and ISO 1183-1:2019 density. The compounding process uses a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, screw speed 250–400 rpm, and barrel temperatures 190–220 °C; CH1302-1HE is fed at the first throat, while PS or PP is introduced through a side feeder at the 6D position to limit thermal history. Vacuum degassing at -0.08 MPa removes volatile residues before strand pelletizing. Terminal articles include rigid appliance housings, toy structural components, and non-food packaging. Operational boundary: free-radical peroxide masterbatches must not be run above 220 °C in the same screw, because uncontrolled chain scission reduces notched Izod by more than 30%; published data for this specific grade in peroxide-containing formulations is limited.
The formulation window is 10–20 wt% CH1302-1HE, 20–30 wt% paraffinic plasticizer, 35–50 wt% calcium carbonate, 2–5 wt% fumed silica thixotrope, and 0.5–1.0 wt% adhesion promoter. The compound is processed in a planetary double-arm mixer under vacuum -0.09 MPa at 60–80 °C; filler is added in three equal splits to avoid shear heating above 90 °C. After mixing, the batch is filled into 300 mL cartridges at 40 °C. Compliance for construction joint sealants is evaluated under ISO 11600:2011 and ASTM C920-18e1; EU market clearance follows REACH (EC) No 1907/2006. Terminal products are gun-grade construction joint sealants, weatherproofing seals, and fire-rated penetration systems. Process boundary: when the SBS addition exceeds 20 wt%, extrusion force at 5 °C exceeds 300 N in a 10 mm orifice gun, reducing contractor acceptance; the batch must also maintain moisture below 0.1 wt% to prevent carbon dioxide release in fire-rated formulations.
Unlike roofing membrane compounds, road bitumen binders formulated with CH1302-1HE must satisfy storage stability after 72 h at 163 °C without phase separation when tested under ASTM D7173-20. The addition window is 4–7 wt% on base bitumen, with sulfur crosslinker at 0.05–0.15 wt% and aromatic process oil at 1–3 wt%. Compliance for binder grading uses AASHTO M320-23, ASTM D6084-21 for elastic recovery, and EN 14023:2010 where applicable. Production is performed with an inline high-shear mixer at the asphalt terminal at 180–185 °C for 30–60 min; the binder is transferred to a storage tank at 150–160 °C with low-shear agitation. Terminal products include dense-graded asphalt concrete wearing courses and stone mastic asphalt. Operational boundary: without sulfur crosslinking, SBS additions above 7 wt% increase phase separation risk during overnight storage; the binder should be consumed within 48 h when crosslinker is omitted.
Competitive Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Product identification for Ningbo Changhong SBS CH1302-1HE places the material within a linear styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer series produced by sequential anionic polymerisation. The catalogue position of CH1302-1HE in the CH1302 series indicates a high-elongation variant; the base CH1302 designation is used for general-purpose SBS, while the HE suffix denotes modified elastomer performance. The product is supplied as porous or dense pellets depending on finishing-line configuration. Porous pellet morphology accelerates solvent dissolution in adhesive manufacturing but increases surface area for moisture and oxygen uptake.
Two-phase morphology governs the mechanical behaviour. The polystyrene end-blocks have a glass transition temperature near 95 °C, while the polybutadiene midblock has a glass transition temperature near -80 °C. This thermal asymmetry provides physical crosslinking at service temperatures and melt flow above 160 °C. Because the polybutadiene midblock is unsaturated, continuous exposure to air above 80 °C without antioxidant protection causes embrittlement.
Table 1 consolidates typical physical property ranges used for compounding and quality-control calculations for CH1302-1HE. These values are not lot-certificate guarantees; lot-specific certification should be obtained from the manufacturer. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for some measurements, and values below are representative of the CH1302 series rather than universal specifications.
| Property | Test method | Typical range/unit |
|---|---|---|
| Specific gravity | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 0.94–0.97 |
| Hardness | ASTM D2240-15 / ISO 868 | 65–75 Shore A |
| Tensile strength | ASTM D412-16, Test Method A | 15–22 MPa |
| Elongation at break | ASTM D412-16, Test Method A | 550–750 % |
| Melt flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 (200 °C/5 kg) | 0.5–2.5 g/10 min |
| Styrene content | Internal 1H NMR or FTIR method | 30–33 wt% |
| Volatile matter | ISO 1269:2018 | ≤0.5 % |
| Ash content | ISO 247-1:2009 | ≤0.3 % |
On a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 to 52:1, CH1302-1HE is processed with feed-zone barrel settings of 150 °C to 180 °C and mixing-zone settings of 180 °C to 210 °C. The melt temperature at the die is controlled within ±5 °C of set point; excursions above 230 °C for more than 2 min initiate degradation of the unsaturated midblock, producing cross-linked gel particles and rising screen-pack pressure. Specific energy input for a 70 mm diameter machine at 300–500 rpm is maintained below 0.20 kWh/kg; above that value, gel formation accelerates and the filtered-pressure rise rate exceeds 0.15 MPa/min.
Production-scale feed observations indicate that porous pellets begin to agglomerate at the hopper throat when pellet surface temperature exceeds 40 °C. Chilling conveying air to 10–15 °C and limiting hopper residence time to 20 min reduces bridging. Pre-drying at 60–70 °C for 2 h is required when ambient RH exceeds 60 %; desiccant dryers with a dew point below -30 °C are preferred. Drying above 80 °C causes pellet surface fusion and feed clumping.
Screw configuration for CH1302-1HE in a 70 mm co-rotating extruder typically uses two to three kneading-block zones with forward conveying elements and one vacuum devolatilisation port at -0.08 MPa. Reverse screw elements upstream of the vent increase melt seal and improve devolatilisation of low-volatile hydrocarbons. Atmospheric venting is insufficient when oil addition exceeds 15 phr; without vacuum, surface porosity appears in extruded profiles.
Paraffinic or naphthenic oils are used to reduce hardness and compound cost. Oil addition above 20 phr lowers Shore A hardness below 45 and increases plate-out on downstream calender rolls; below 5 phr, viscosity modification is marginal. Aromatic process oils are avoided because they plasticise the polystyrene end-block domains and reduce the upper service temperature. Addition of 2.5 wt% of a lubricant package reduces screw torque without measurable loss of tensile strength; addition above 4.0 wt% causes mould release but can reduce interlayer adhesion in shoe-sole assemblies.
Footwear sole compounds containing CH1302-1HE are blended at 70–85 phr with general-purpose polystyrene or high-flow polystyrene at 15–30 phr and naphthenic oil at 5–20 phr. Injection-moulding nozzles are held at 170–190 °C and mould temperatures at 20–40 °C. Compounds with polystyrene addition beyond 30 phr show a hardness increase above 85 Shore A but elongation falls below 300 %; this is a property cliff-edge for flexible sole designs requiring repeated flexural strain. Tensile properties of compounded footwear materials are evaluated according to ISO 37:2017 or ASTM D412-16, Test Method A. Flex fatigue of sole materials is evaluated under ISO 17707:2005 or ASTM D1052-09; published data for CH1302-1HE in this specific test is limited.
Injection moulding of CH1302-1HE compounds requires clamp force of 0.30–0.45 kN/cm² of projected part area, depending on wall thickness and gate design. Mould venting gaps of 0.010–0.015 mm prevent burning of unsaturated polymer at flow-front convergence. A cushion of 3–5 mm and screw back pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa assist uniform density; excessive back pressure raises melt temperature and accelerates gel formation.
Solvent-borne adhesive formulations use CH1302-1HE at 20–30 wt% solids in toluene, cyclohexane, ethyl acetate, or aliphatic blends. Solution viscosity is measured with a Brookfield viscometer at 25 °C, spindle LV-4 at 60 rpm; because the linear architecture gives lower solution viscosity than radial SBS of equal solids, higher coating weights can be applied before exceeding the coating-head viscosity limit. The unsaturated midblock requires stabilisation with a hindered phenol antioxidant and a phosphite secondary antioxidant; without stabilisation, Brookfield viscosity can decrease during storage due to chain scission.
Bitumen modification is performed at 180–190 °C under high-shear mixing, with SBS content of 3–7 wt% of the bitumen. Storage stability depends on the density mismatch between the polystyrene-rich and polybutadiene-rich phases; without sulphur crosslinking or compatibilising additives, phase separation occurs in static storage. When sulphur crosslinking is used, the vulcanisation kinetics of the polybutadiene midblock control the storage-stability improvement; excessive sulphur produces gelation and pumping difficulties. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for CH1302-1HE in some modified bitumen systems.
Polymer modification uses CH1302-1HE at 2–10 wt% in polypropylene or polystyrene compounds to improve impact resistance. Notched impact strength of modified polypropylene is measured under ISO 180:2019; addition of CH1302-1HE improves low-temperature toughness, but the extent depends on dispersion and phase size. Tensile properties of modified polypropylene are tested under ASTM D638-14 or ISO 527-2:2012. Because low-molecular-weight constituents can migrate to the surface, extraction according to ISO 6427:2013 is used to control plasticiser and oligomer content.
Relative to the base CH1302-1, CH1302-1HE is positioned as a higher-elongation grade. The HE suffix indicates a shift in the stress-strain curve; where CH1302-1 datasheets list elongation at break near 500 %, CH1302-1HE documentation places typical elongation at break near 650 %. This difference is relevant for vacuum-formed footwear components where local strain exceeds 300 % during lasting. The exact lot-specific elongation must be confirmed because batch-to-batch variation in coupling efficiency affects molecular weight distribution.
Table 2 differentiates CH1302-1HE from related grades on the basis of structural features and processing behaviour. The comparison is qualitative and should be supported by parallel melt flow and rheology checks before substitution.
| Comparison dimension | CH1302-1HE | CH1302-1 | Radial SBS | SEBS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | linear | linear | radial | linear, hydrogenated |
| Unsaturation | present | present | present | absent |
| Elongation at break | higher (HE suffix) | baseline | high | moderate |
| Low-shear melt viscosity | lower than radial | baseline | higher | comparable or higher |
| Gel content | low | low | moderate | low |
| UV/ozone resistance | limited | limited | limited | higher |
| Continuous service temperature | lower than SEBS | lower than SEBS | lower than SEBS | higher |
Compared with radial SBS, the linear CH1302-1HE exhibits lower extrudate swell and narrower molecular weight distribution, which reduces die-swell variation in profile extrusion. Radial SBS grades of equivalent styrene content generally exhibit higher melt elasticity; CH1302-1HE may therefore require a shorter die land length to maintain identical profile dimensions. Against SEBS, the unsaturated midblock of CH1302-1HE gives inferior resistance to UV, ozone, and oxidative ageing. SEBS is specified where ISO 10993 biocompatibility, repeated steam sterilisation, or continuous outdoor weathering is required; CH1302-1HE is not a drop-in substitute in those applications.
Lot acceptance is based on melt flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022, tensile properties according to ISO 37:2017 or ASTM D412-16, and Shore A hardness according to ISO 868. For footwear compounds, abrasion loss is measured under ISO 4649:2017; unfilled CH1302-1HE exhibits higher abrasion loss than filled compounds, requiring filler loading of at least 20 phr of treated calcium carbonate or silica for sole specifications below 250 mm³. Tear strength is measured by ISO 34-1:2022, method B, procedure (a); the inherent tear strength of CH1302-1HE compounds is typically lower than polyurethane but improved by addition of 2–5 phr of high-styrene SBS resin.
Regulatory documentation for CH1302-1HE should be reviewed for RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU substance restrictions, REACH registration status, and FDA 21 CFR suitability where the grade is processed into food-contact articles. Under REACH, SBS polymers are generally exempt from registration as polymers, but monomers and additives used in production must be registered; supplier documentation should be requested for the specific monomer inventory. Storage of porous pellets should be in sealed containers at 20–30 °C and RH below 50 %. Open storage beyond 6 months can increase volatile matter and reduce melt stability; lot re-qualification is recommended if the volatile content exceeds 0.5 %.