Competitive Nanjing Lihan PC/ABS CS9000 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at
+8618005193850
or mail to
sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Nanjing Lihan PC/ABS CS9000 is a pelletised polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied for injection-moulded structural components. The grade designation follows the manufacturer’s internal nomenclature, and the seller’s technical data sheet plus certificate of analysis remain the controlling documents for purchasing specifications. Published third-party data for this exact formulation is limited, so numerical values in this document are presented as the class-typical envelope for unfilled PC/ABS compounds and must be verified against lot-specific documentation before use.
What separates CS9000 from a general-purpose PC/ABS alloy?
The principal separation is asserted in the manufacturer’s commercial literature as a combination of medium-high melt fluidity with retention of sub-ambient impact strength. For unfilled PC/ABS alloys, melt volume rate measured at
260 °C with a
5 kg load according to
ISO 1133-1:2022 commonly falls between
12 cm³/10 min and
25 cm³/10 min. A general-purpose grade at the upper end of that flow range can lose
25% to
40% of its notched Charpy energy when the test temperature is reduced from
23 °C to
-30 °C. If the CS9000 certificate reports a
-30 °C notched Charpy value above
20 kJ/m², the grade occupies an intermediate position among general-purpose, chemically unmodified polycarbonate/ABS alloys. This distinction should be confirmed against
ISO 179-1/1eA data for the production lot.
Class-typical property envelope for unfilled PC/ABS alloys; CS9000 lot certificates may differ and take precedence
| Property |
Method |
Reference envelope |
| Density |
ISO 1183-1:2019 |
1.12–1.16 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume rate |
ISO 1133-1:2022, 260 °C, 5 kg |
12–25 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile yield stress |
ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min |
50–60 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at yield |
ISO 527-2:2012 |
3.5%–5.0% |
| Flexural modulus |
ISO 178:2019 |
2100–2500 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C |
ISO 179-1/1eA |
40–60 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact, -30 °C |
ISO 179-1/1eA |
15–30 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 |
ISO 306:2022 |
120–135 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.80 MPa |
ISO 75-2/A:2013 |
100–115 °C |
| Mould shrinkage, parallel |
ISO 294-4:2018 |
0.4%–0.7% |
Moisture management is the primary process risk for CS9000. Polycarbonate segments hydrolyse at melt temperatures above
260 °C when pellet moisture exceeds
0.05% by Karl Fischer titration. In production environments where ambient relative humidity is greater than
60%, a desiccant dryer operating at a dew point of
-30 °C to
-40 °C is required. The class-typical drying band is
80 °C to
100 °C for
3 h to
4 h; material held in an open or unheated machine hopper for more than
30 min can reabsorb surface moisture. Extended drying beyond
6 h can yellow pellets and reduce low-temperature impact performance. Feed-throat temperature should remain below
60 °C to prevent bridging.
When shear heating in a 40:1 L/D machine becomes controlling
Injection moulding of CS9000 should be conducted with a measured melt temperature of
240 °C to
270 °C using an aspirated pyrometer rather than relying solely on barrel setpoints. A typical barrel profile is rear
220 °C to
240 °C, centre
250 °C to
260 °C, front
260 °C to
270 °C, and nozzle
255 °C to
265 °C. Back pressure should be maintained between
0.3 MPa and
0.7 MPa. Screw surface speed for a
25:1 L/D general-purpose screw should be
60 rpm to
100 rpm; higher shear rates can increase melt temperature beyond setpoint and generate gate blush. The shot volume should occupy
40% to
60% of the barrel capacity. At melt temperatures above
280 °C, polycarbonate degradation produces carbon dioxide and gel particles; residence time at
270 °C should not exceed
8 min to
10 min. In hot-runner systems, manifold temperatures should be held at
230 °C to
250 °C, with nozzle tips not exceeding
260 °C. On production-scale toggle and hydraulic machines, clamp force requirements for
0.8 mm to
1.2 mm wall stock typically fall between
1200 kN and
1600 kN depending on projected area and flow length.
Impact retention in 0.8 mm thin-wall flow paths
For thin-wall electronic enclosures and automotive interior brackets, the limiting property is often not room-temperature toughness but the loss of notched Charpy energy at sub-ambient temperature when weld lines are formed after long flow paths. Mould-filling simulation should be used to position weld lines away from snap-fit features. Gate freeze-off time is shortened when melt volume rate is above
18 cm³/10 min, allowing packing to decline before the gate seals; this produces sink marks and reduced dimensional stability. In
0.8 mm flow paths, a melt temperature near
260 °C and an injection speed of
100 mm/s to
180 mm/s at the screw are class-typical starting values. Tool temperature should be
60 °C to
90 °C; lower mould temperatures improve cycle time but reduce knit-line strength and increase moulded-in stress. For automotive knee bolster carriers and centre console brackets, published application requirements sometimes specify a notched Charpy value at
-30 °C above
15 kJ/m² and a heat deflection temperature above
100 °C at
1.80 MPa. CS9000 should be evaluated against the actual certificate before these load cases are accepted.
Flame-retardant enclosure substitution creates different failure modes
CS9000 must not be assumed to replace a flame-retardant PC/ABS in enclosures that require
UL 94 V-0 at
1.5 mm or
0.8 mm. An unfilled PC/ABS without a documented yellow card may fail glow-wire flammability testing under
IEC 60695-2-12:2021 or needle-flame testing under
IEC 60695-11-5:2016. Conversely, replacing a mineral-filled PC/ABS with CS9000 in load-bearing brackets introduces a flexural modulus reduction from the filled range of approximately
3000 MPa to
4000 MPa to the unfilled range of
2100 MPa to
2500 MPa. In that substitution, wall thickness must increase or rib geometry must be redesigned to compensate. Compared with a pure polycarbonate grade, CS9000 is expected to show lower melt viscosity but also lower Vicat softening and lower tensile modulus. Compared with an ABS-only resin, CS9000 is expected to show higher heat resistance and improved notched impact at sub-ambient temperature, but its processing requires more disciplined drying. Against a PC/ASA alloy, CS9000 is expected to exhibit less colour retention under accelerated weathering;
ISO 4892-2:2013 or
SAE J2527 exposure data should be reviewed before exterior use.
For selective electroplating or adhesive bonding, surface polarity of CS9000 mouldings is commonly raised by plasma treatment or chromic acid etching. Cross-cut adhesion should be assessed according to
ISO 2409:2013 after conditioning for
24 h at
23 °C and
50% relative humidity. Painted parts require a solvent wipe with isopropanol followed by forced-air drying before a two-component polyurethane topcoat is applied; annealing at
80 °C for
30 min before aggressive coating or electroplating steps can reduce solvent-induced stress cracking.