Products

LG Chem ABS AF-340

    • Product Name: LG Chem ABS AF-340
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 207722
    Manufacturer LG Chem
    Grade AF-340
    Polymer Type ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene)
    Material Form Pellets
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Flame Retardant Yes
    Ul94 Flame Rating V-0
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 20 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg)
    Tensile Strength 44 MPa
    Elongation At Break 20%
    Flexural Modulus 2.3 GPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20 kgf·cm/cm
    Heat Deflection Temperature 85°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 95°C
    Rockwell Hardness R105

    As an accredited LG Chem ABS AF-340 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing LG Chem ABS AF-340 comes in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with LG Chem ABS AF-340 in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and securely braced for ocean shipment.
    Shipping LG Chem ABS AF-340 is shipped as a non-hazardous solid polymer in moisture-barrier bags or 25 kg sacks, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from sunlight and ignition sources. It is not regulated as dangerous goods for normal transport. Handle as ordinary plastic resin.
    Storage Store LG Chem ABS AF-340 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep in original, sealed containers to prevent contamination and dust accumulation. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Maintain stable temperature and low humidity, and follow local regulations and SDS recommendations.
    Shelf Life Typically 24 months from date of manufacture when stored unopened in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
    Free Quote

    Competitive LG Chem ABS AF-340 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    LG Chem ABS AF-340 is an injection-moulding grade of flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin produced by LG Chem Ltd. The material is positioned for electrical and electronic enclosures, power conversion housings, and control components where a UL 94 V-0 classification is the primary design requirement and where the tool-design rules for ABS are preferred over polycarbonate or PC/ABS conversions. Density is typically 1.18–1.20 g/cm³ when measured according to ASTM D792; melt flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg is 15–35 g/10 min per ASTM D1238; tensile yield stress is 40–45 MPa at 50 mm/min per ASTM D638; flexural modulus is 2.1–2.4 GPa per ASTM D790; notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C is 20–25 kJ/m² by ISO 180/1A; and heat deflection temperature under 1.82 MPa is 80–90 °C by ASTM D648. Specific lot data should be obtained from the certificate of analysis because colour concentrates, regrind, and processing history can shift impact and flame performance outside the representative envelope.

    AF-340 retains the two-phase structure common to ABS: a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile matrix supplies rigidity and chemical resistance, while dispersed grafted polybutadiene particles provide fracture-energy absorption. The flame-retardant package introduces secondary phases that raise density, alter shear viscosity, and reduce the high-speed impact response relative to unmodified ABS. Mould-filling simulations should use viscosity coefficients generated from capillary rheometry at 210–250 °C, not a single MFR point, because the shear-rate dependence of a filled flame-retardant ABS is not captured by low-shear melt-index testing.

    What Is the Production Processing Window for Multi-Cavity Electrical Components?

    Drying is the first process variable to be controlled in a production environment. The pellets should be dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h to a residual moisture content at or below 0.05 wt%; the process-air dew point should be -40 °C or lower. A desiccant wheel dryer sized for at least 25 % of the process-air volume is typical when hopper residence time is short. Inadequate drying produces splay, surface voids, and local viscosity loss, and it can reduce the consistency of UL 94 performance because hydrolytic degradation products act as fuel at the material surface.

    Injection moulding is performed on a reciprocating-screw machine with a general-purpose ABS screw. The screw L/D ratio is normally 20:1–25:1, with compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1. Barrel temperatures are commonly set from 180 °C at the feed zone to 230 °C before the nozzle; the melt temperature measured with an immersion pyrometer is kept at 210–250 °C. Mould temperature is maintained at 40–80 °C. Lower mould temperatures reduce cooling time but raise frozen-in orientation and may reduce weld-line strength; higher mould temperatures improve weld-line coalescence but can increase plate-out from the flame-retardant package.

    Filling speed should be profiled to maintain a constant nominal flow-front velocity. For wall stock from 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm, fill times of 1.0–3.0 s are typical. Injection transfer pressure commonly falls between 70 MPa and 120 MPa; holding pressure is set at 50–80 % of the transfer pressure. Screw recovery uses a back pressure of 0.5–2.0 MPa and a screw speed of 30–100 min⁻¹. Residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 8 min during an interruption; if a stoppage exceeds this limit, the barrel should be purged with clean ABS or SAN before production resumes. Multi-cavity tools should be naturally balanced because artificial runner balancing can create local high-shear areas that degrade the flame-retardant package.

    Power adapter shells and compact charger bodies moulded from AF-340 require attention to gate location and frozen-layer development. Because the flame-retardant package increases thermal conductivity and reduces flow length relative to an unfilled ABS of similar MFR, the melt freezes quicker in ribs and bosses. Gates should be placed into the thickest section, with a gate diameter of 0.5–0.8 times the nominal wall. For a nominal wall of 2.0–2.5 mm, direct or tunnel gates are suitable; edge gates should be avoided on long flow paths where the flow length-to-thickness ratio exceeds 150:1 without flow simulation. The minimum practical wall thickness for a V-0 housing should be taken from the UL Yellow Card, and sections below 1.5 mm generally require a separate flame-barrier evaluation.

    When the same tool produces multiple colours, the moulding parameters should be re-established for each colour. The flame-retardant package can respond differently to organic pigments, and a change from natural or black to a heavily pigmented colour may require a higher melt temperature within the allowed range to maintain surface appearance. If surface splay appears after a colour change, the dryer dew point and melt temperature should be checked before increasing injection speed, because excessive shear heating can locally exceed the degradation threshold of the flame-retardant system.

    Comparative property envelope and standardised test methods

    Table 1 contrasts AF-340 with an unmodified ABS reference for material selection. The ranges are class-level values and should not replace lot-specific certificates.

    PropertyLG Chem ABS AF-340 typical envelopeUnmodified ABS typical envelopeTest method
    Density1.18–1.20 g/cm³1.04–1.06 g/cm³ASTM D792
    Melt flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg15–35 g/10 min20–50 g/10 minASTM D1238
    Tensile yield stress40–45 MPa42–48 MPaASTM D638
    Flexural modulus2.1–2.4 GPa2.0–2.5 GPaASTM D790
    Notched Izod impact, 23 °C20–25 kJ/m²25–35 kJ/m²ISO 180/1A
    Heat deflection temperature, 1.82 MPa80–90 °C85–95 °CASTM D648
    FlammabilityUL 94 V-0 at listed thicknessHBUL 94

    Published data for direct quantitative comparison of AF-340 against a particular named ABS grade under identical processing conditions is limited; therefore the table is a screening envelope, not a specification.

    When Regrind and Pigment Effects Shift UL 94 Compliance

    Regrind reuse is one of the most significant process variables for flame-retardant ABS. Clean, dry sprues and runners may be added at up to 15 wt% if the material has not been degraded by previous moulding cycles. The regrind must be free of polycarbonate, PC/ABS, PVC, or purging compounds; cross-contamination with even small quantities of other resins can alter drip behaviour and cause the part to fall outside the V-0 classification. If the production line uses different flame-retardant grades, separate regrind bins and cyclone lines should be used because blended flame-retardant packages may interact antagonistically.

    When regrind is introduced, UL 94 test specimens should be moulded at the lowest and highest melt temperatures in the planned production window and tested at the same thickness as the production part. If the afterflame time is close to the V-0 limit, regrind should be reduced to 5 wt% or eliminated. The same control applies when a colour concentrate is changed: a new colour can reduce ignition resistance even if the total pigment loading is low. If the moulder requires V-0 in a coloured article, the UL Yellow Card listing should be checked for the specific colour and production site, or the part should be re-qualified according to UL 94.

    Terminal blocks and switch components moulded from AF-340 operate under resistive heating from copper conductors and continuous electrical stress. In these parts, comparative tracking index and hot-wire ignition values from the UL Yellow Card are acceptance criteria, not secondary properties. A higher filler/flame-retardant fraction may reduce the tracking resistance relative to unfilled ABS, so creepage and clearance distances required by IEC 62368-1 or the relevant end-product standard should not be reduced solely because the base resin is V-0. Thin moulded slots intended to increase creepage can carbonise under arc conditions, creating a conductive path across the insulation barrier. For terminal covers and relay housings, ribs and ceramic or thermoset barriers are preferred over narrow slots.

    For snap-fit features in enclosures, the strain at yield is approximately 2.5–3.5 %; design strain below 1.5 % is generally conservative for repeated assembly. Snap-fit calculations should not use unfilled ABS data because the flame-retardant package raises modulus and lowers ductility. Prototypes should be tested per ASTM D638 and ASTM D790 at the assembly speed, and the effect of moulded-in stress at gates should be checked with a polariscope or solvent-stress test. The material is susceptible to environmental stress cracking in contact with esters, ketones, aromatic hydrocarbons, and some plasticisers. If a label adhesive, potting compound, or flux remover is used in the same assembly, a compatibility test per ASTM D543 should be performed at the maximum service temperature before production release.

    For equipment sold in the European Union, AF-340 is subject to RoHS 2011/65/EU and the amending directive (EU) 2015/863. Compliance is supplied by LG Chem for the grade but should be requested for the exact colour and production lot because downstream additives may contain restricted substances. Under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, the supplier should confirm the article status and SVHC candidate-list compliance current at the date of supply. The grade is not intended for food-contact or medical applications unless a specific regulatory letter is obtained. Table 2 summarises the control checks used in production qualification.

    Control areaStandard or regulationAcceptance/control point
    Melt flow rateASTM D123815–35 g/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg
    MoistureISO 15512≤0.05 wt% after drying
    FlammabilityUL 94V-0 at listed thickness; re-qualify with regrind/colour
    Mechanical propertiesASTM D638, D790, D256Lot certificate; specimen-conditioning per test method
    Tracking resistanceIEC 60112Yellow Card value used for creepage/clearance
    RoHS2011/65/EU, (EU) 2015/863Supplier declaration per colour/lot
    REACH SVHCEC 1907/2006Candidate-list declaration current at supply date

    In control-panel enclosures that carry an IEC 62368-1 flammability rating, AF-340 is typically moulded without internal release agents that can migrate to the surface and interfere with paint adhesion or ultrasonic welding. After moulding, parts should be annealed at 70 °C for 1–2 h to relieve packing stress if the enclosure is exposed to repeated thermal cycling. Annealing is more important in the presence of flame-retardant fillers because differential shrinkage around inserts can produce microcracks that reduce the insulation barrier. The annealed parts are then assembled with snap-fit or self-tapping screws; if metal inserts are used, their temperature and insertion depth should be specified to avoid local stress cracking around the insert boss.

    Top