Products

Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740

    • Product Name: Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 396197
    Material Type Transparent acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS)
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 5 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg)
    Tensile Strength At Yield 45 MPa
    Elongation At Break 30%
    Flexural Modulus 2.0 GPa
    Flexural Strength At Yield 70 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 0.15 J/cm
    Rockwell Hardness R100
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 82 Mpa 80°C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 90°C
    Light Transmittance 88%
    Haze 2%
    Mold Shrinkage 0.4–0.7%
    Processing Temperature 210–240°C
    Mold Temperature 40–70°C
    Drying Temperature 80–90°C
    Drying Time 2–4 h

    As an accredited Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 packaging: 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, stacked on pallets and wrapped for shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20-foot FCL is loaded with Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 in palletized bags, properly secured for ocean transport.
    Shipping Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or bulk containers. It is not regulated as dangerous goods for transport (no UN number or hazard class). Keep dry, avoid direct sunlight and heat, and prevent moisture exposure during storage and handling.
    Storage Store Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, moisture, and oxidizing agents. Keep it in original sealed, labeled packaging on pallets, protected from physical damage and UV exposure. Avoid prolonged storage at elevated temperatures and follow local regulations.
    Shelf Life Recommended shelf life for Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 is 12 months when stored in original packaging in a cool, dry place.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer supplied in pellet form for injection molding and sheet extrusion. The model designation XT-740 places the resin in the manufacturer’s high-impact ABS series; the suffix 740 is a manufacturer-specific rheology and impact marker and does not correspond to a standardized ISO classification. The material is defined under ISO 2580-1:2004 as a styrene-co-acrylonitrile continuous phase with a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase, and it is commonly routed to molded components requiring balanced room-temperature notched Izod impact and practical melt-flow during filling of thin-wall tools. Uncompounded ABS resins in this segment exhibit a specific gravity of 1.03–1.06 when measured per ASTM D792-20, and the butadiene phase provides impact-energy absorption through rubber cavitation and shear yielding in the SAN matrix. Grade-specific values for melt-flow index, tensile stress at yield, and Vicat softening point are provided in the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis; independent third-party ISO 10350:2017 single-point data sets for this specific grade remain limited. The present technical description therefore classifies XT-740 within the high-impact ABS segment and identifies processing boundaries rather than substituting for a lot-specific data sheet.

    Does the Rubber Morphology in Kumho Petrochemical ABS XT-740 Alter Its Injection-Molding Shrinkage Stability?

    Rubber particle size distribution and graft ratio in the polybutadiene phase influence both shrinkage anisotropy and post-mold dimensional stability. The polybutadiene phase exhibits a coefficient of linear thermal expansion roughly 2.5 times that of the SAN matrix; during cooling below the glass transition of the SAN, differential contraction creates frozen-in stress. For unfilled ABS compounds, mold shrinkage in the flow direction is typically 0.4–0.7% and cross-flow shrinkage 0.4–0.8% under ISO 294-4:2018 measurements. If the impact profile of XT-740 is achieved through a shift in rubber particle size distribution or graft ratio, orientation relaxation may increase, and shrinkage anisotropy can widen by 0.05–0.15 percentage points relative to lower-rubber grades. A mold-temperature differential across the cavity should not exceed ±5 °C to prevent warpage in flat parts. Post-mold annealing at 85–95 °C for 2–4 h is used where dimensional stability under service temperatures above 70 °C is required.

    Pre-drying is the first critical step. For XT-740, hopper-dryer settings below 80 °C fail to reduce residual moisture below the 0.05% threshold because the SAN matrix adsorbs water from ambient air at relative humidities above 60%. A desiccant-bed dryer with a dew point of −40 °C or lower and a return-air temperature of at least 70 °C is required. Drying at 80 °C ± 5 °C for 2–4 h is standard for pellets stored in sealed 25 kg bags; if the material has been exposed at 23 °C and 50% RH for more than 8 h, the drying time should be extended to 4 h minimum. Moisture in the melt hydrolyzes the SAN phase, producing splay, voids, and a notched Izod impact loss of 10–30% on samples tested per ISO 180:2023. A dew point of −20 °C provides marginal drying capacity at 70% RH ambient conditions. The hopper capacity should not exceed 0.5–1 h of machine throughput at high ambient humidity to minimize moisture regain.

    Melt Rheology, Gate Freeze-Off, and Shear-Induced Bloom in High-Gloss ABS Molding

    The melt mass-flow rate of XT-740 should be measured at 220 °C with a 10 kg piston per ISO 1133-1:2022; high-impact ABS grades in this segment typically range from 5–25 g/10 min. A lower melt-flow rate increases melt strength but raises filling-pressure demands in thin-wall tools. During screw recovery, melt residence time in a 20–25 L/D reciprocating-screw injection unit should be held below 8 min. Barrel residence above 10 min at 240 °C causes thermal degradation of the polybutadiene phase, evidenced by yellowing and a drop in notched Izod energy. The reciprocating-screw unit should provide barrel capacity sized to 40–70% of shot volume, a compression ratio of 2.0–2.5:1, and a check-ring clearance of 0.5–1.0 mm to prevent leakage of the low-viscosity SAN melt. The nozzle should be maintained with a separate 3–6 mm orifice zone at 200–240 °C, and the nozzle tip should be closed immediately after screw recovery to prevent drool. Back pressure during metering should be maintained at 0.5–1.0 MPa; higher back pressure increases melt temperature and may shear-degrade the butadiene phase.

    Injection velocity should be selected so that the melt-front velocity does not fall below 150 mm/s in a polished cavity. At lower velocities, the flow front cools below the SAN glass transition temperature and develops flow marks or weld-line porosity. Gates should be dimensioned for a linear shear rate below 50,000 s−1 at the nominal injection speed; above this, shear-induced surface defects and local heating can cause gate blush. Because the melt solidifies by vitrification rather than crystallization, packing time is governed by gate freeze-off. Hold time should be increased until part mass stabilizes; for a 2 mm wall, 0.5–1.5 s/mm is a common starting point. When a hot runner is used, the manifold temperature should be held at 220–240 °C and the valve-gate pin should be delayed 0.5–1.0 s after screw start to avoid jetting.

    PropertyTest methodUnitHigh-impact XT-740 classHigh-flow ABS reference
    Melt mass-flow rate, 220 °C/10 kgISO 1133-1:2022g/10 min5–2530–50
    Tensile stress at yield, 23 °CISO 527-2:2012MPa35–4540–48
    Notched Izod impact, 23 °CISO 180:2023kJ/m²25–4010–18
    Vicat softening temperature, B50ISO 306:2022°C95–10595–103
    Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPaISO 75-2:2013°C78–8880–86
    Molding shrinkage, flow/cross-flowISO 294-4:2018%0.4–0.80.4–0.7

    Notched Izod values reported at 23 °C under ISO 180:2023 are method-dependent; values obtained per ASTM D256-23 use a different hammer energy and notch radius and should not be compared directly. Tensile stress at yield measured per ISO 527-2:2012 and ASTM D638-14 is also not numerically interchangeable because of specimen geometry and strain-rate differences. The table provides representative class windows for unfilled ABS and is not a lot-specific certificate for XT-740.

    When Mold Temperature Is Raised Toward the Vicat Softening Point of the Rubber Phase

    If mold temperature is increased beyond the Vicat temperature of the rubber compound, the molded surface may develop streaking from rubber bloom and mold deposit. For high-impact ABS grades, Vicat B50 values average between 90 °C and 105 °C under ISO 306:2022; the mold temperature is normally kept at 40–70 °C. The rubber phase remains elastomeric during filling, but if the mold is hotter than 90 °C, low-molecular-weight oxidation products migrate to the surface and interfere with painting or electroplating. In parts destined for electroplating, XT-740 should be evaluated under ASTM B727-04 or equivalent ISO methods for surface quality before production; plate adhesion is sensitive to mold release residues and excessive rubber bloom. Chillers should provide turbulent flow in mold channels, with a Reynolds number above 10,000 in 10 mm diameter lines, to maintain cavity surface temperature within a ±2 °C band.

    Short shots in XT-740 are corrected first by increasing melt temperature within the 210–250 °C band, not by raising mold temperature alone. Injection pressure limits above 100 MPa on the material front indicate that the gate or runner is undersized for the lower melt-flow index of the grade. Weld lines form where two melt fronts meet; their residual tensile strength is 20–50% of the parent material depending on melt temperature, mold temperature, and hold pressure. For XT-740, raising melt temperature from 220 °C to 240 °C and packing pressure from 50 MPa to 70 MPa can improve weld-line tensile strength by up to 15%, but the exact improvement depends on part geometry. A bottom-fed cold runner with a 6–8 mm diameter and a 1.5–2.0 mm gate depth is used for parts with nominal wall thickness of 2.5–3.0 mm. Shot-to-shot melt cushion variation of ±0.5 mm signals that the check ring is leaking; recording nozzle pressure and screw position against time permits separation of filling-pressure deficiency from packing-pressure loss.

    Splay patterns that appear as silver streaks near the gate are usually moisture-related; if they persist after drying, the source is incomplete purging of a degraded previous lot. Discoloration that begins as yellowing near the sprue is thermal residence, not feedstock contamination. When painting or bonding is planned, mold release agents should be eliminated or verified as paintable because silicone-based external release agents reduce surface energy and interfere with adhesion. The grade should not be combined with amine-based additives or certain flame-retardant packages without verification; amine-catalyzed degradation of the SAN phase can produce premature discoloration and a reduction in impact strength.

    Compliance verification requires a lot-specific certificate rather than class-wide assumptions.

    Compliance statements should be obtained for each production lot. The resin is subject to EU REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and to Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by Delegated Directive (EU) 2015/863. Lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, and polybrominated diphenyl ethers are restricted to maximum concentration values of 0.1% by weight in homogeneous materials, except cadmium at 0.01% by weight. For food-contact use, migration of acrylonitrile monomer must meet Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 specific migration limits; for FDA applications, acrylonitrile copolymers are addressed under 21 CFR 181.32 and may require a food-contact notification or exemption. The butadiene content in ABS does not automatically render the resin compliant; residual acrylonitrile and styrene monomer levels must be reported in the certificate of compliance. A batch-to-batch difference in residual styrene monomer above 100 mg/kg can alter the odor profile and affect direct-food suitability.

    Standard or regulationScopeTypical requirement
    Regulation (EU) No 10/2011Plastic food-contact materialsOverall migration 10 mg/dm²; specific migration for acrylonitrile per Annex I
    Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863Homogeneous material restrictionsPb, Hg, Cr VI, PBB, PBDE ≤0.1% by weight; Cd ≤0.01% by weight
    REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Annex XVIIMonomer and additive restrictionsABS monomers should comply with relevant entries; supply-chain paperwork required
    ISO 11469:2016Plastics identification markingParts marked >ABS< where recycling stream requires

    When comparing XT-740 with other ABS products, the grade-specific melt-flow index, rubber content, and additive package define the operational boundary. A low-flow, high-impact ABS will not fill a 0.5 mm-thick connector housing designed for a 30 g/10 min high-flow grade; a high-flow grade may not meet the impact requirement of a power-tool housing tested under ISO 180:2023 at −30 °C. XT-740 is generally evaluated for parts with wall thicknesses of 1.5 mm or greater and notched Izod requirements above 20 kJ/m². Published data for this specific configuration is limited; direct substitution should be validated on the intended tool because differences in rheology, rubber particle size distribution, and stabilizer package can alter processing and end-use performance. If an application requires continuous service above 80 °C, a heat-resistant ABS or a polycarbonate/ABS blend should be evaluated.

    Top