| HS Code | 788910 |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 5.0 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 44 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2.2 GPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 14 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 95°C at 1.82 MPa |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105°C |
| Rockwell Hardness | R 105 |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4–0.7% |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 HB |
| Dielectric Strength | 20 kV/mm |
| Volume Resistivity | >10^15 Ω·cm |
As an accredited Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 is loaded in 20′ FCL containers as palletized 25 kg bags, kept dry and securely stowed. |
| Shipping | Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic resin pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or jumbo bags on pallets. Transport in clean, dry containers at ambient temperature; protect from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. No special dangerous-goods handling is required. |
| Storage | Store KU-670 ABS resin in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, rain, heat sources, and strong oxidizers or solvents. Keep original bags sealed, palletized, and off the floor; avoid excessive stacking and mechanical damage. Use first-in-first-out stock rotation, prevent dust/static buildup, and follow local fire and handling regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 has a shelf life of 2 years under dry, ventilated storage away from direct sunlight. |
Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 is an injection-moulding acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer whose application envelope is defined by drying precision, melt-temperature control, and the absence of flame-retardant or electroplating claims in the base grade. The material is selected for complex-flow thin-wall parts where high melt fluidity reduces injection pressure and permits consolidation of multiple components, but the processor must still verify lot-specific certificates for melt volume-flow rate, notched impact, and thermal ageing before tool release. A first assessment under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C with 10 kg load, tensile testing under ISO 527-2:2012, and notched Charpy impact under ISO 179-1:2010 is normally required. Regulatory conformity to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 must be confirmed at the final compound level including colorants, fillers, and additives; the unfilled polymer alone does not constitute a complete regulatory statement. The downstream applications below are separated by process conflict, not by generic material description.
KU-670 is specified for low-gloss textured HVAC bezels and upper console trim only after tool compensation for ABS shrinkage has been verified from pressure-volume-temperature data and after gate positions have been moved out of visible Class A surfaces. The resin must be pre-dried in a desiccant dryer to a maximum moisture content of 0.08 wt%, with inlet air dew point below −30 °C and bed temperature maintained at 80 °C for 3–4 h. Moisture excursions above 0.12 wt% produce splay, silver streaks, and surface roughness at gate landmarks, particularly on polished outside radii. The nozzle melt temperature is held between 225 °C and 240 °C, and the tool surface temperature is controlled at 55–65 °C; the lower limit is fixed by flow marks in thin ribs, while the upper limit is fixed by degradation of the butadiene phase and gloss drift on textured surfaces. In molded-in-black fascia carriers, a carbon black masterbatch is added at 4–6 wt% using a 25:1 let-down ratio from an ABS-compatible carrier; loadings above 8 wt% are associated with reduced weld-line tensile elongation when measured on ISO 527-2:2012 Type 1A specimens cut perpendicular to the weld plane. On a 1200- to 1600-ton hydraulic injection moulding machine with a 25:1 L/D barrier screw, filling is completed below 2.5 s and a two-stage hold pressure profile is applied from 60 MPa to 35 MPa over 6 s to prevent sink marks at bosses and clip towers. Annealing at 80 °C for 2 h is performed before paint adhesion testing under ISO 2409:2020 cross-cut. Volatile organic compound measurements under VDA 278:2011 and fogging condensate mass under DIN 75201-B are required for interior release; low-volatility stabilizer packages and zero external release agents are preferred. Processors operating above 250 °C melt temperature observe yellowing and a measurable loss in notched Charpy impact under ISO 179-1:2010; that value is a boundary condition, not a target.
Where KU-670 is evaluated for non-current-carrying low-voltage distribution enclosures under IEC 60670-1:2015, the primary constraint is retained impact after low-temperature conditioning and the absence of a V-0 flammability rating. Wall sections below 2.0 mm are generally outside the impact-resistance envelope when the enclosure is conditioned at −5 °C for 4 h and subjected to spring-operated hammer testing required by the installation standard. Published data for KU-670 in this exact configuration is limited; lot-specific notched Charpy testing under ISO 179-1:2010 at −10 °C should be commissioned before tool approval. The grade is suitable only for enclosures where UL 94 HB at the final thickness is accepted; if the end-product standard specifies UL 94 V-0 or glow-wire ignition above 850 °C under IEC 60695-2-13:2021, an FR ABS or PC/ABS must replace KU-670. For standard indoor enclosures, the material is processed at 230–245 °C with mold temperature 45–60 °C; a screw with low compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is preferred to limit shear-induced free radicals that degrade impact strength. A 3 wt% addition of an ABS-compatible antistatic masterbatch is used only where surface resistivity between 10^9 Ω and 10^11 Ω is required; carbon black loadings above 5 wt% may reduce the comparative tracking index and must be validated under IEC 60112:2020 if creepage distances are close to limit values. Dimensional stability after demolding is controlled by holding parts on a flat cooling fixture for 30 min; warpage above 0.8 mm over a 200 mm span indicates non-uniform packing pressure rather than material shrinkage.
High-gloss retention is governed by tool surface replication and melt thermal history rather than resin modification alone. A KU-670 part produced on a cavity with SPI/SPE A2 polish and mold temperature below 50 °C typically exhibits 60° gloss values of 60–70 GU under ISO 2813:2014; the same tool run at 65 °C surface temperature produces 90–95 GU on flat regions but increases cooling time by 15–20 %. This conflict is resolved by installing conformal cooling channels in the core insert and beryllium-copper pins at gate locations to extract heat without dropping the surface temperature below the gloss threshold. KU-670 is dried to 0.05 wt% maximum moisture; residual moisture above this limit creates micro-bubbles that scatter light and reduce gloss even when tool temperature is correct. External mold release agent is limited to 0.1 wt% because methyl stearate migration produces surface haze after 500 h at 60 °C. Gate placement must be on a non-cosmetic edge; radial gate marks cannot be fully removed by polishing, and gloss differences around the gate remain visible on textured surfaces. For subsequent soft-touch overmolding with thermoplastic elastomer, peel adhesion is evaluated under ISO 813:2019; KU-670 is molded at the upper end of the surface temperature range to maximize surface polarity before overmolding. No paint adhesion is assumed unless a primer system compatible with ABS is used; cross-cut testing under ISO 2409:2020 after 72 h water immersion at 40 °C is required for production validation. Published data for this specific overmolding configuration is limited; pilot trials are required.
| Application cluster | Pre-dry moisture limit | Melt temperature | Tool surface temperature | Primary process conflict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive HVAC control panels | 0.08 wt% | 225–240 °C | 55–65 °C | Weld-line tensile retention in snap-fit geometry |
| Low-voltage electrical enclosures | 0.08 wt% | 230–245 °C | 45–60 °C | Low-temperature impact and HB-only flammability |
| Kitchen appliance control panels | 0.05 wt% | 225–240 °C | 65 °C | Gloss retention versus cooling-time increase |
| Thin-wall router enclosures | 0.05 wt% | 235–245 °C | 60–70 °C | Flow-length to thickness ratio and weld-line impact |
| Direct-gated luggage shells | 0.08 wt% | 225–235 °C | 50–60 °C | Melt residence time and regrind-induced variance |
| Office automation chassis | 0.05 wt% | 230–240 °C | 50–60 °C | Lower flexural modulus versus filled ABS |
Thin-wall router enclosures at 1.2 mm nominal wall impose a flow-path-to-thickness ratio that pushes KU-670 into the high-shear regime of the viscosity curve, where butadiene particles may orient and reduce weld-line impact. For a 180 mm flow path from a valve-gated hot runner, the flow-length to thickness ratio is approximately 150:1; published data for KU-670 in this exact geometry is limited, but processing transfer from same-viscosity general-purpose ABS indicates that a nozzle melt temperature of 235–245 °C and a mold temperature of 60–70 °C are required to prevent premature freeze-off at end-of-fill. A 20 mm diameter three-zone screw with 20:1 L/D is acceptable only if back pressure is limited to 0.5–1.0 MPa and screw surface speed is held at 0.15–0.25 m/s; higher shear raises melt temperature locally and creates brown streaks at the hot runner nozzle tip. Flammability is the main constraint: KU-670 carries a HB rating and is not suitable for router enclosures requiring V-0 under IEC 62368-1:2018 unless all live parts are placed in an internal metal shield. When the outer shell is purely decorative, wall thickness can be reduced to 1.0 mm only if additional gates move the weld line away from snap-fit bosses; snap-fit deflection is validated under ISO 178:2019 after conditioning at 40 °C and 90 % relative humidity for 96 h. No flame-retardant performance is implied by the use of black colorant, and no silicone-containing additive should be added for slip without verifying heat-release performance.
Direct-gated luggage shells with projected areas above 0.4 m² produce long screw recovery times that expose the melt to additional heat history; this is the critical boundary for KU-670. The screw geometry is a low-compression barrier design with 23:1 L/D; back pressure is maintained at 0.8–1.2 MPa and screw rotation is set so recovery occupies 80–90% of the cooling timer, limiting melt residence time in the barrel to 8 min. At 10–12 min residence, the butadiene phase undergoes oxidative crosslinking, visible as yellowing and a notched Charpy impact loss exceeding 20 % relative to virgin lot average measured under ISO 179-1:2010. Regrind from sprue and reject shells is limited to 20 wt%; higher fractions increase melt viscosity variance and cause visible gloss differences across the shell. Melt temperature at the nozzle is set to 225–235 °C and tool temperature to 50–60 °C; lower tool temperatures produce sink marks at the handle boss, while higher tool temperatures increase warpage along the shell perimeter. Drying to 0.08 wt% maximum moisture is mandatory because the large shot mass can entrain water vapour from the feed throat if hopper loading is open; a closed desiccant-hopper interface is required. Drop impact at −20 °C after 4 h conditioning is generally specified by luggage end-users; published data for KU-670 in direct-gated shell geometry is limited, and no brittle failure is permitted at the gate boss. The processor must not increase impact modifier content without re-qualifying heat resistance and melt viscosity, because improper compatibilization with the butadiene phase can produce delamination at the gate region.
| Segment | Standard or test method | Condition or limit |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive HVAC control panels | VDA 278:2011 | VOC value according to OEM specification |
| Automotive HVAC control panels | DIN 75201-B | Fogging condensate mass |
| Low-voltage electrical enclosures | IEC 60695-2-11:2021 | Glow-wire 650 °C for non-current-carrying parts |
| Low-voltage electrical enclosures | IEC 60112:2020 | Comparative tracking index where creepage distances are at limits |
| Kitchen appliance control panels | ISO 2813:2014 | 60° gloss measurement after tool polish |
| Router enclosures | IEC 62368-1:2018 | HB-only acceptance; live parts shielded |
| Luggage shells | ISO 179-1:2010 | Notched Charpy impact at −20 °C after conditioning |
| Office automation chassis | ISO 178:2019 | Flexural deflection after wall adjustment |
| Office automation chassis | ISO 291:2008 | Conditioning 48 h at 23 °C/50 % RH |
Direct material substitution from a 10% glass-filled ABS to KU-670 in printer or copier internal chassis parts is not automatically permissible; the unfilled grade has lower flexural modulus and greater post-mould shrinkage anisotropy. If the design cannot accommodate an increase in deflection under ISO 178:2019, wall thickness must be increased by approximately 10–15 % or ribbing must be redesigned to retain stiffness. The benefit of substitution is reduced barrel and screw abrasion, lower surface roughness on sliding paper-path components, and easier regrind handling. KU-670 is dried to 0.05 wt% and molded at 230–240 °C with mold temperature 50–60 °C. Adding 10 wt% mineral-filled masterbatch can partially raise flexural modulus, but notched impact decreases below acceptable limits for snap-fit assembly; if modulus above 2500 MPa is required, filler modification should not proceed without verifying notched Charpy impact above 8 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1:2010. Dimensional inspection after 48 h at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity per ISO 291:2008 should include warpage and hole-to-hole distance; unfilled ABS typically shows post-mould shrinkage of 0.4–0.7 %, with the higher value parallel to flow. This is a processing and design boundary, not a defect if tool compensation accounts for flow-direction anisotropy.
In vacuum cleaner canister bodies and floor-tool adapters, KU-670 can be processed under the same drying and screw conditions as appliance panels; published data specific to this configuration is limited. Shrinkage measured after 48 h at 23 °C/50 % RH per ISO 291:2008 must be used to compensate the tool; snap-fit retention after environmental cycling between −10 °C and 60 °C is the main release criterion. Production-tool trials are required because impact, gloss, and dimensionally critical bosses cannot be qualified from laboratory plaque data alone.
Competitive Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Kumho Petrochemical ABS KU-670 is an injection-molding grade of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene classified under ISO 2580-1. The material is based on a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer continuous phase with dispersed polybutadiene rubber particles, and is supplied as pellets for high-flow, thin-wall molding. Because grade-specific values are controlled by the manufacturer’s current technical data sheet, this text uses standardized test procedures and documented ABS class ranges. A single historical certificate of analysis should not be used as a purchase specification, because melt volume-flow rate, notched impact, and heat resistance vary with production lot and analytical method.
The grade is normally selected for multi-cavity electrical enclosures, appliance panels, and automotive interior trim where restrictive gates and long flow paths require shear-thinning behavior without excessive melt-temperature rise. In comparison with general-purpose low-flow injection ABS grades, KU-670 is formulated to reduce injection-pressure demand; in comparison with extrusion-oriented ABS grades, its melt strength is lower and its spiral-flow length at equivalent wall thickness is longer. These differences are material-design positions, not universal advantages.
| Property | Standard | Unit | Typical ABS class range | Notes for KU-670 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1 | cm³/10 min | 5–40 at 220 °C/10 kg | Grade-specific point value must be read from the current technical data sheet |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 2100–2600 | Conditioned for 24 h at 23 °C/50 % relative humidity |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/A | kJ/m² | 12–35 at 23 °C | Type A notch; weld-line retention requires separate testing |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306/B50 | °C | 94–105 | Load 50 N; heating rate 50 K/h |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2/B | °C | 85–100 | 0.45 MPa flatwise |
| Density | ISO 1183 | g/cm³ | 1.04–1.06 | Measured at 23 °C |
Moisture control is the first process variable that affects KU-670 surface quality and impact retention. The resin should be dried to a moisture level below 0.05 wt% as determined by ISO 15512. Desiccant dryers with a dew point of -40 °C or lower are operated at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h. Granulate bed depth in the hopper should not exceed 150 mm; deeper beds create moisture stratification because heat transfer and dry-air distribution become uneven. At ambient relative humidity above 60 %, drying time is extended to the upper limit, and closed dry-air conveying is used after drying to prevent moisture re-uptake. Temperatures above 90 °C or residence times above 6 h may induce yellowing of the SAN phase and oxidative degradation of the polybutadiene rubber. Regrind should be dried under the same thermal conditions but screened through a 2 mm mesh; fines increase the local surface area for moisture adsorption and produce variable melt viscosity at the screw feed section.
Drying time is governed by moisture diffusion through the SAN continuous phase and is not linear with bed depth. A hopper residence time of 4 h at 80 °C is common, but saturated granulate stored in an open silo at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity can require longer. Periodic verification with ISO 15512 after mold-protection cycling is more reliable than timer-based setting. The dryer regeneration cycle must be interlocked with the process; a saturated desiccant bed can re-wet the granulate and produce surface defects despite an unchanged temperature setpoint.
For a general-purpose 20:1 to 25:1 L/D reciprocating screw, a starting barrel profile of 200 °C rear, 215 °C mid, 220 °C front, and 225 °C nozzle adapter is used, with the actual melt temperature verified at the nozzle by an inserted probe. The acceptable melt-temperature window is 210 °C to 250 °C. Residence time above 250 °C for more than 6 min can crosslink the polybutadiene phase, producing black specks and reducing notched impact. The screw-recovery phase should maintain a cushion of 2 mm to 5 mm to avoid melt stall. Hydraulic backpressure of 3 bar to 8 bar is sufficient for homogenization; higher backpressure can increase melt temperature and lengthen recovery, while lower backpressure may produce unmelted SAN-rich domains. Injection velocity should be set by cavity pressure studies rather than by fill-time intuition, because high-flow ABS under fast injection can show shear melt-temperature rise exceeding 20 °C at restricted gates.
Mold surface temperature is maintained between 40 °C and 80 °C. The lower limit favors cycle time but can increase frozen-in orientation and reduce weld-line impact; the upper limit improves surface replication and knit-line bond strength. Gate freeze-off must be confirmed by part weight stability after hold-pressure duration changes, not assumed from melt-flow index. Mold shrinkage is tool-specific and is typically verified under ISO 294-4; generic ABS class shrinkage often falls between 0.4 % and 0.7 %, but grade-specific anisotropy is influenced by gate type, wall thickness, and orientation.
Injection unit size should be selected so that shot volume is between 25 % and 75 % of the machine barrel capacity. Excessive residence volume combined with long cycle times accelerates thermal degradation. A general-purpose screw with a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.5:1 is common for ABS. For high-flow KU-670, decompression after screw recovery should be limited to 2 mm to 4 mm; excessive decompression draws air into the nozzle and creates splay. Shut-off nozzles are preferred if the material is processed on machines with short idle periods.
Hot-runner tools with multiple valve gates are a source of production variation when KU-670 is used in thin-wall enclosures. When fill time drops below 0.8 s, localized shear at the gate can reduce melt viscosity and preferentially feed one cavity, causing shot-to-shot mass variation and dimensional imbalance. Cavity pressure sensors located near the end of fill are used to set valve-gate delay times and to switch over by specific pressure rather than by injection time. On 25 mm to 30 mm diameter screws, screw-recovery time can become the rate-limiting step for thin-wall parts because the shot weight is small but the melt must be homogenized at low shear; published data for KU-670 on specific machine configurations is limited, so process capability studies should be performed on the intended production line.
Electrical enclosure molding does not require flame-retardant characterization unless the part is specified in the end-use standard. If flammability is required, the classification is thickness-dependent and grade-specific under UL 94; standard ABS grades commonly achieve a HB rating at 1.5 mm or 3.0 mm, but the molder must consult the supplier’s yellow card for KU-670 at the exact part thickness and color. No V-0 claim should be inferred from resin family data.
Runners, sprues, and reject parts are commonly re-introduced into the feed throat. Clean regrind at up to 20 wt% is considered normal for injection molding, provided it is dried to the same moisture target and free of oil, dust, and incompatible polymers. Above 20 wt%, the cumulative thermal history of the material shortens the time to oxidative and shear-induced degradation. In repeated loop studies on a 40:1 L/D twin-screw compounding extruder or high-recycle injection molding lines, measurable reductions in notched impact and yellowing can appear before 20 recycle cycles, but published data for KU-670 under such closed-loop conditions is limited. The acceptable regrind fraction should therefore be validated by ISO 180/A notched impact and ISO 527-2 tensile tests on molded plaques, not by pellet melt-flow measurements alone. Contaminated regrind containing polycarbonate, PVC, or acetal creates incompatible melt domains and delamination at weld lines; metal fines from grinders must be removed magnetically.
Compared with extrusion-oriented ABS grades in the Kumho range, KU-670 has a lower molecular-weight SAN phase and improved melt flow, resulting in longer spiral-flow length at equivalent wall thickness. The trade-off is lower melt strength, which can complicate profile extrusion and blow molding. Compared with high-impact low-flow injection grades, KU-670 may show lower notched impact and lower environmental stress-crack resistance in aggressive media. These differences are intended for thin-wall injection molding rather than thick-section extrusion; material substitution across these processing routes without retooling or redesign is not recommended.
Chemical resistance should be screened under ISO 22088-3 or ISO 4600. The SAN phase is attacked by aromatic hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, and chlorinated solvents; diluted acids, alkalis, and aqueous detergents are less aggressive at ambient temperature but can still affect molded-in stress regions. Plasticizer migration from PVC gaskets into ABS can reduce heat deflection temperature, so barrier tapes or alternative elastomers should be evaluated in assemblies. For food-contact parts, migration testing under EU Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 is end-use specific; the resin designation alone does not establish compliance. REACH and RoHS 2011/65/EU conformity is documented by the manufacturer for homogeneous-material limits, but the finished article may be subject to additional obligations.
Mold-filling simulation of KU-670 requires a material file generated from capillary rheometry under ISO 11443. A Cross-WLF viscosity model is fitted from shear-rate sweeps at 220 °C, 240 °C, and 260 °C. Substituting a generic ABS curve can overestimate pressure at sprues and underestimate shear thinning at thin walls. Thermal conductivity, specific heat, and pvT data should be taken from the manufacturer’s raw data or measured under ISO 22007 and ISO 17744. The published data for KU-670 in simulation databases may not be current; simulation engineers should request the latest material card and verify it against the actual granulate lot.
Weld-line strength in KU-670 is not a single value. When two melt fronts meet at 40 °C mold temperature, the knit-line can retain as little as 60 % to 80 % of the base notched impact depending on vent depth, fill speed, and rubber particle distribution. This is a generic ABS performance range, not a KU-670 lot specification. Cavity vents deeper than 0.02 mm may flash, while insufficient venting can create gas marks at the weld line. Published data for KU-670 weld-line retention under cryogenic impact is limited; designers should use safety factors or physical testing.
KU-670 parts may be coated or electroplated if surface preparation follows ABS-specific etching. Chromium acid etching baths for electroplating require ABS grades with controlled butadiene particle size and surface distribution. The molder should confirm that KU-670 has been qualified for electroplating because not all high-flow grades have the same butadiene particle morphology. For outdoor exposure, standard ABS has limited ultraviolet resistance; UV-induced oxidation of polybutadiene causes chalking and embrittlement. Applications requiring weatherability can use ASA cap layers or UV-stabilized ABS grades; published data for KU-670 under long-term UV exposure is limited and should be requested.