| HS Code | 558204 |
| Manufacturer | Kumho Petrochemical |
| Grade | ABS 760 |
| Polymer Type | Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene |
| Processing Method | Injection Molding |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 2.5 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 450 kgf/cm² |
| Flexural Strength | 750 kgf/cm² |
| Flexural Modulus | 25000 kgf/cm² |
| Izod Notched Impact Strength | 25 kgf·cm/cm |
| Rockwell Hardness | 105 R-scale |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 88 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 98 °C |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6 % |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 HB |
As an accredited Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper sacks, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 is loaded in a 20-foot FCL dry container, palletized and secured for ocean freight. |
| Shipping | Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or 1,000 kg jumbo bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Transport and store in dry, cool conditions, away from direct sunlight, moisture, and ignition sources. Not regulated as dangerous goods for transport. |
| Storage | Store Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, flames, and strong oxidizing agents. Keep original bags or containers closed to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged UV exposure and excessive stacking. Maintain good housekeeping, use first-in-first-out stock rotation, and follow local regulations and SDS recommendations. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months in original unopened packaging, stored dry, below 30°C, away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
In data-communication and office-automation enclosure converting, the primary process conflict is preserving thin-wall fill consistency while limiting moulded-in stress that distorts large flat surfaces. The conformity baseline for this segment is IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video, information and communication technology equipment, with flame-spread classification assessed under UL 94 HB at part thicknesses from 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm unless an additional flame-retardant package is specified; substance restrictions follow RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863 and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC screening. Compounding on the shop floor uses 100 parts by weight of Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 as the letdown matrix, 1.0–3.0 phr of pre-dried ABS-compatible colour masterbatch, 0.1–0.3 phr of an external release and flow modifier, and closed-loop regrind addition fixed at 10–25 wt% only after control of melt-flow-rate drift below 10% relative to the virgin lot. Pellets are dehumidified at 80–85°C for 2–4 h to reduce residual moisture to <0.05 wt%. The conversion line is a hydraulic reciprocating-screw injection moulding machine with clamp force between 2800 kN and 5000 kN, a three-zone screw with L/D 20:1, compression ratio 2.0:1, and a direct or valve-gated hot runner with gate tips 1.2–2.5 mm in diameter. Barrel temperatures are profiled at 210°C, 220°C, 230°C, and 240°C; nozzle temperature is held at 235–245°C; mould temperature is 35–60°C; injection pressure is 80–120 MPa; hold pressure is 55–70 MPa; back pressure is 0.5–1.0 MPa; injection speed is 60–100 mm/s. Mould shrinkage is expected in the 0.4–0.7% range when measured according to ISO 294-4:2018. Terminal finished parts include router and switch shells, set-top box frames, media player enclosures, power adapter housings, printer side covers, document scanner bezels, and external storage enclosures.
Delamination in electroplated ABS 760 interior trim is usually traceable to a combination of high moulded-in stress near gates, uncontrolled chromic acid etch depth, or surface contamination from external release agents. The governing specification for automotive interior materials is FMVSS 302/ISO 3795 with a horizontal burn rate not exceeding 102 mm/min; end-of-life vehicle material restrictions are screened under ELV Directive 2000/53/EC and REACH Annex XVII. The compounding precedent for this segment is 100 parts by weight of ABS 760, with inorganic pigment masterbatch restricted to 0.2–1.0 phr because high pigment loadings at the moulded skin can reduce etch uniformity, and regrind limited to 10–20 wt% to avoid rheological heterogeneity. External mould release compounds are excluded from the process; internal release additives, if present, are held below 0.1 phr. Moulding is conducted on a reciprocating-screw machine with clamp force 3500–4500 kN, barrel profile 220–245°C, mould temperature 50–80°C, injection speed 40–70 mm/s, and hold pressure not above 60 MPa near gate regions. Parts are stress-relieved at 70–80°C for 2–4 h before the plating line. The electroplating sequence for ABS follows a chromic acid etch at 380–420 g/L CrO₃ and 350–400 g/L H₂SO₄ at 60–70°C for 5–12 min, neutralization, Pd/Sn activation, electroless nickel or copper strike, acid copper, semi-bright nickel, bright nickel, and microdiscontinuous chromium. Peel adhesion is tested to ASTM B533, with a commonly accepted minimum of 0.8 kgf/cm; thermal-cycling validation typically consists of 10 cycles between −40°C and 85°C with no blistering or loss of adhesion. Terminal finished parts include interior door handle bezels, HVAC vent rings, speaker grilles, gear-shift bezels, steering column covers, and seat side trim. Published electroplating adhesion data specific to ABS 760 is limited; production validation must include first-article cross-hatch and thermal-cycle adhesion panels before series release.
Power tool and hand-held electric motor housing specifications evaluate impact after a 1.0 m drop onto concrete and after conditioning at −20°C, which means the selected ABS grade must retain ductile failure rather than brittle fracture at rib roots and screw bosses. Conformity for hand-held motor-operated tools follows IEC 62841-1:2014; enclosure flammability is assessed under UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, and impact values are reported under ISO 180:2019 or ASTM D256-23. In neat ABS housings, the addition profile is 100 parts by weight of ABS 760, 1.0–2.0 phr colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.6 phr hindered phenolic antioxidant, and 10–20 wt% regrind with no evidence of surface splay after drying at 80°C for 3–4 h to <0.05 wt% moisture. Where the power tool is subjected to repeated drop loading from above 1.0 m, ABS 760 is let down at 60–80 parts by weight with 20–40 parts by weight of a medium-viscosity polycarbonate in a corotating twin-screw compounder with L/D 40:1; the blend is not a direct substitute for UL 94 V-0 grades and remains HB unless flame-retardant additives are introduced by a qualified compounder. Injection moulding is performed on a screw machine with clamp force 2500–4500 kN, barrel temperatures 215–240°C, mould temperature 45–70°C, injection pressure 90–130 MPa, hold pressure 50–65 MPa, back pressure 0.5–1.2 MPa, and ejection after part surface temperature falls below 85°C. Boss design is maintained with a wall-thickness ratio of 0.5–0.7 to limit sink marks at screw locations, and gates are placed away from visible surfaces. Terminal finished parts include drill motor housings, angle-grinder gear covers, heat-gun shells, battery pack top covers, and hand-held sander bodies.
When ABS 760 is specified for sheet extrusion and subsequent thermoforming, the limiting factor is melt strength during web draw-down between the die and roll stack; the grade’s injection-moulding rheology is not naturally optimized for sag resistance at sheet thickness above 3.0 mm. Conformity for industrial equipment covers is evaluated under ISO 12100:2010 for machinery safety, with substance compliance under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; fire behaviour is reported under UL 94 HB only when the final part is below 3.0 mm and the application does not require V-0. The extrusion formulation uses 100 parts by weight of pre-dried ABS 760, 3.0–6.0 phr of a high-dispersion sheet-grade colour concentrate, 0.3–0.8 phr of an external lubricant and anti-blocking package, 0.1–0.3 phr of a phenolic antioxidant, and 20–40 wt% of dried skeletal regrind from the thermoforming trimming station. Moisture is controlled at <0.05 wt% using a desiccant dryer at 80–85°C. The line is based on a 90 mm single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1–34:1, a barrier screw, screen pack 100/60/100 mesh, and a coat-hanger die of 1200–1800 mm width; melt temperature is held at 220–240°C, and the vertical three-roll stack is controlled at top 80°C, middle 85°C, and bottom 65°C. Chill-roll gap is maintained at 0.8–1.0 times the target sheet thickness, and static pinning is used to prevent air entrapment at the first roll contact. Thermoforming uses sheet surface temperature 140–170°C, mould temperature 60–80°C, and plug-assisted pre-stretch. Terminal product types include thermoformed machine guards, equipment covers, transport trays, and enclosure top covers.
When a high-gloss small appliance console is produced without secondary painting, the cavity texture must be sufficient to hide flow lines but shallow enough to maintain cleanability; this conflict is resolved by controlling mould temperature and injection speed rather than by adding surface coatings. The governing safety standard for this conversion is IEC 60335-1:2020 for household and similar electrical appliances, with material ignition testing under IEC 60695-11-10:2013 and chemical stress-cracking evaluation under ISO 175:2010 using food-contact cleaning agents. The formulation is 100 parts by weight of ABS 760, 1.0–2.5 phr of pre-dried colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 phr of a UV stabilizer where the surface is exposed to daylight through kitchen glazing, and 15–25 wt% of colour-sorted regrind; release agents are not used in high-gloss visible surfaces because they generate micro-haze at weld lines. Moulding is carried out on an injection machine with clamp force 2200–3800 kN, barrel profile 220–245°C, nozzle 240–250°C, mould temperature 70–80°C for the polished cavity and 40–50°C for the core, injection speed 80–120 mm/s, hold pressure 60–75 MPa, and sequential valve gating to prevent jetting. The polished cavity is maintained at SPI A-2 finish, while the core may use a VDI 24–27 texture for mechanical grip. Terminal finished products include stand-mixer top covers, coffee-machine front bezels, vacuum-cleaner housing covers, garment-steamer shells, and tabletop fan bodies.
For fixed electrical installation accessories, dimensional stability after heat ageing and low-temperature impact at −25°C determine whether ABS 760 can replace flame-retardant polypropylene or unplasticized PVC in surface-mount enclosures and conduit boxes. Conformity for this segment is determined under IEC 60670-1:2015 for boxes and enclosures, IEC 61386-1:2008 for conduit systems, and glow-wire ignition testing under IEC 60695-2-11:2014; non-flame-retarded ABS is conventionally limited to glow-wire end-product tests at 650°C, and applications requiring 750°C or 850°C must be recompounded with flame-retardant systems or switched to a listed FR grade. Ball-pressure resistance is referenced to IEC 60695-10-2 at 125°C for parts retaining live contacts. The material formulation is 100 parts by weight of ABS 760, 1.0–2.5 phr of pre-dried colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 phr of antioxidant, and regrind limited to 30 wt%; external lubricant is kept below 0.2 phr because surface bloom degrades solvent-cement joint strength in ABS conduit installation. Moulding is conducted with clamp force 2000–4000 kN, barrel temperatures 210–240°C, mould temperature 45–65°C, hold pressure 50–65 MPa, back pressure 0.5–1.0 MPa, and cooling time 25–40 s. Terminal finished parts include blank boxes, conduit boxes, inspection elbows, ceiling rose bases, trunking end caps, and surface-mount enclosure bases.
Toy and hobby article conversion imposes migration and small-part detachment limits that override mechanical performance as the main specification driver. The chemical compliance framework is EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of certain elements, EN 71-1:2014+A1:2018 for mechanical and physical properties, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII entry 51 for phthalate restrictions; the resin supplier’s heavy-metal declaration must be verified against the final colour masterbatch, not the natural polymer alone. The formulation is 100 parts by weight of ABS 760, 1.0–2.0 phr of a toy-grade colour masterbatch with a documented heavy-metal certificate, 0.2–0.5 phr antioxidant, and 10–20 wt% regrind only from the same colour lot to avoid migration-test variability. Moulding is performed on a high-cavity injection machine with clamp force 1800–3500 kN, barrel temperatures 210–235°C, mould temperature 40–60°C, injection speed 50–90 mm/s, hold pressure 45–60 MPa, and back pressure 0.5–1.0 MPa; gate vestiges are trimmed to prevent sharp edges under EN 71-1 abuse tests, including the 31.7 mm small-parts cylinder inspection. Terminal products include construction blocks, model vehicle bodies, hobby connectors, and board-game tokens.
Competitive Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Kumho Petrochemical ABS 760 is an amorphous, high-heat-resistant injection-moulding grade within the manufacturer’s acrylonitrile butadiene styrene portfolio. The resin is supplied as natural pellets and is specified where standard ABS grades fail on thermal resistance but where a transition to polycarbonate/ABS alloy is unnecessary from a cost or density standpoint. The grade is classified under ISO 2580-1 as an ABS moulding and extrusion material; its published property envelope is generated on test plaques conditioned for 24 h at 23±2°C and 50±10% RH in accordance with ASTM D618-21. The polybutadiene rubber phase is dispersed in a styrene-acrylonitrile matrix, giving the material a balance of stiffness, impact resistance, and elevated-temperature dimensional stability.
Table 1 summarises the typical property window reported for natural-grade ABS 760. The values are not lot-release maxima or minima; the certificate of analysis or quality assurance documentation for each shipment should be reviewed for exact test values.
| Property | Test standard | Unit | Published typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specific gravity | ASTM D792-20 | — | 1.05–1.07 |
| Melt flow index, 220°C, 10 kg | ASTM D1238-20 | g/10 min | 4–6 |
| Tensile yield strength, 23°C, 50 mm/min | ASTM D638-14 Type I | MPa | 48–52 |
| Tensile elongation at break | ASTM D638-14 | % | 10–20 |
| Flexural modulus, 23°C | ASTM D790-17 Method I | MPa | 2400–2600 |
| Notched Izod impact, 23°C, 3.2 mm | ASTM D256-10 Method A | J/m | 160–200 |
| Rockwell hardness | ASTM D785-15 | R scale | 112–116 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.82 MPa | ASTM D648-18 | °C | 95–99 |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ASTM D1525-17e1 | °C | 103–107 |
| UL 94 flammability, 1.6 mm | UL 94 | class | HB typical |
Moisture control is the first operational boundary. At relative humidity above 60%, pellets reach equilibrium moisture levels capable of causing splay, silver streaking, and molecular weight reduction during plastication. A closed-loop desiccant hopper dryer with dew point at or below -30°C and an inlet air temperature of 80–90°C for 3–4 h is required; residual moisture should be below 0.02 wt%. A dew-point sensor installed downstream of the drying bed is the minimum instrumentation to avoid batch-to-batch variance. On central drying systems with multiple hoppers, the actual return-air dew point must be monitored because high-heat ABS grades of this melt-flow class absorb moisture more rapidly than polyolefins when transferred through long vacuum lines.
Barrel zone set points from feed to nozzle typically follow 200–210°C, 220–230°C, 230–240°C, and 235–245°C at the nozzle. The melt temperature measured by an insertion thermocouple should not exceed 250°C; above 270°C, polybutadiene rubber domains degrade, causing brown streaking, increased odour, and reduced notched Izod impact. Screw speed is maintained in the 0.2–0.4 m/s surface speed range; screw rotation above 0.4 m/s can raise melt temperature overshoot by 8–12°C on 80 mm reciprocating screws. Back pressure of 0.5–1.5 MPa hydraulic is sufficient to homogenise the melt; excessive back pressure raises melt temperature and extends recovery time. Cushion should be maintained at 3–6 mm to avoid screw bottoming.
Tool temperature of 50–80°C balances surface appearance, weld-line strength, and dimensional stability. At tool temperatures below 50°C, thin-wall parts may exhibit high moulded-in orientation and a reduction in practical heat deflection temperature after annealing. At tool temperatures above 80°C, cycle time increases without proportional improvement in heat resistance. For parts with wall sections of 1.5–2.5 mm, injection fill times of 0.5–1.5 s are typical; longer fill times reduce shear heating but increase skin orientation and freeze-off risk in cold runners.
In production-scale thin-wall moulding trials on 800 kN and 1200 kN clamping force machines, the principal batch-to-batch variance source is frequently the drying system rather than the resin: a wet hopper return-air desiccant bed causes intermittent splay at hot-runner gates. A dedicated hopper with a day tank and vacuum transfer from the dryer outlet is recommended. Hold pressure profiles of 60–70 MPa hydraulic followed by a short holding time of 3–5 s maintain gate sealing without overpacking; overpacking above 0.8% volumetric shrinkage in the gate region increases post-mould warpage in ribbed components. Compounding of masterbatch concentrates on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 32:1–40:1 and vacuum venting at -0.08 MPa is typical; a single-screw extruder with only atmospheric venting is insufficient to prevent moisture-induced splay in regrind blends above 10%.
| Processing parameter | Recommended start-up range | Equipment note |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-drying temperature | 80–90°C, 3–4 h | Desiccant hopper dryer |
| Dew point | ≤ -30°C | Checked at hopper return air |
| Residual moisture | ≤ 0.02 wt% | Karl Fischer or moisture analyser |
| Melt temperature | 230–250°C | Insertion thermocouple, not set point |
| Tool temperature | 50–80°C | Water or oil heated |
| Screw surface speed | 0.2–0.4 m/s | Adjust for screw diameter |
| Back pressure | 0.5–1.5 MPa hydraulic | Machine-specific units may differ |
| Cushion | 3–6 mm | Avoid screw bottoming |
| Melt residence time at 250°C | < 10 min | Longer hold causes local degradation |
Heat deflection temperature measured under 1.82 MPa flexural stress in ASTM D648-18 is typically 95–99°C; Vicat softening temperature using 50 N load and 50°C/h heating rate under ASTM D1525-17e1 is 103–107°C. These values establish a continuous-use boundary around 80–90°C for lightly stressed components and do not imply load-bearing capability at the Vicat temperature. For parts under sustained external load, creep modulus should be evaluated according to ASTM D2990-17; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so application-specific testing is required before design release.
Compared with a general-purpose ABS with heat deflection temperature of 88–91°C at 1.82 MPa, ABS 760 extends the usable heat envelope by approximately 6–10°C. This margin can determine survival of paint bake cycles at 90–100°C for 20–30 min with acceptable dimensional drift, but it is insufficient for continuous under-hood service above 105°C. Dimensional stability after exposure to 80°C for 24 h depends on moulded-in stress, fibre orientation in the skin layer, and tool temperature; published data for this specific configuration is limited, particularly for ribbed parts with varying wall thickness.
Weld-line strength is a practical thermal-performance limitation. Because high-heat ABS grades exhibit higher melt viscosity than standard ABS at the same melt temperature, flow fronts meeting at knit lines cool more rapidly. Increasing tool temperature to 80°C raises weld-line strength by promoting molecular diffusion across the interface, but the resulting cycle-time penalty is typically 8–12 s depending on part wallstock. This is the central process conflict for ABS 760 in thin-wall moulding: low tool temperature preserves cycle time but increases moulded-in stress and lowers practical heat distortion after annealing.
Because ABS 760 carries a melt flow index in the 4–6 g/10 min range at 220°C and 10 kg under ASTM D1238-20, it is not a direct drop-in for high-flow ABS grades that exceed 20 g/10 min. Mould fill analyses conducted with capillary rheometry data show that the pressure drop through a 1.2 mm wall thickness spiral can be 15–30% higher than a 20 g/10 min high-flow grade, depending on gate geometry and melt temperature. When a tool designed for a high-flow grade is used, injection velocities must be increased or the part rebalanced; otherwise short shots and weld-line weakness occur.
Conversely, the higher molecular weight of ABS 760 relative to high-flow grades gives better retention of notched impact resistance at lower temperatures. At -20°C, the impact transition may be shifted compared with high-flow ABS; lot-specific ISO 180 data should be consulted for safety-critical snap-fit latches and brackets. Injection pressure spikes at cold-runner hot-tip gates can exceed 120 MPa when the tool temperature is below 50°C; raising the tool to 80°C reduces injection pressure by 5–10% and improves knit-line strength.
For long, thin-wall flow paths below 1.5 mm wall thickness, flow-length-to-thickness ratios above 160:1 may create short shots if melt temperature is reduced to improve surface gloss. On 1200 kN clamping force machines, field observations show that maintaining the nozzle at 235–245°C and using generous gates of 0.8–1.0 mm depth improves filling without exceeding the 250°C melt temperature limit. Hot-runner systems must be sized for the higher viscosity of the grade; small hot tips and narrow manifolds designed for high-flow ABS can generate excessive shear heating and local degradation.
Against Kumho ABS 720, a high-impact grade, ABS 760 trades lower notched Izod impact for higher thermal resistance. Notched Izod impact at 23°C for ABS 720 is typically reported above 200 J/m, whereas ABS 760 falls in the 160–200 J/m range under ASTM D256-10. Heat deflection temperature moves in the opposite direction: ABS 760 typically provides approximately 6–10°C higher HDT at 1.82 MPa. Against Kumho ABS 740, a high-flow grade, ABS 760 has a lower melt flow index and higher viscosity; the difference in melt flow index can be an order of magnitude in some thin-wall comparisons.
Compared with flame-retardant ABS grades, ABS 760 does not contain brominated flame-retardant additives and generally carries only UL 94 HB classification at 1.6 mm. This makes it lighter and avoids certain additive migration concerns but excludes it from enclosures where UL 94 V-0 is required. The absence of flame-retardant chemistry also means that the specific gravity remains in the unfilled ABS range of 1.05–1.07, whereas some brominated FR grades can exceed 1.18.
Chemical exposure limits are equally material-specific. The grade resists aqueous acids and alkalis at room temperature but is susceptible to environmental stress cracking in the presence of ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents; any chemical contact should be validated under ASTM D543-20 before production release. Strong oxidising agents and chromic acid baths should not be used with unreinforced ABS 760. The material should not be purged with polyvinyl chloride or acetal at elevated temperatures; residual PVC acid or acetal decomposition products can degrade the polybutadiene phase and create black specks.