| HS Code | 764830 |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg | 11 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 44 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 25% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2,100 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength 23 C | 23 kgf·cm/cm |
| Rockwell Hardness | 100 R |
| Heat Deflection Temperature 1 82 Mpa | 85°C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 96°C |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4-0.7% |
| Ul 94 Flammability Rating | HB |
As an accredited Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A resin in 25 kg bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped for secure ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags, jumbo bags, or bulk containers. It is not regulated for transport; store in a dry, cool area away from direct sunlight and heat. |
| Storage | Store Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, sparks, and flames. Keep containers or bags sealed and palletized to prevent contamination and moisture pickup. Avoid dust generation and static buildup. Protect from UV exposure and physical damage. Store separately from incompatible materials; observe local regulations and the manufacturer’s safety data sheet. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 2 years when stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in original unopened packaging. |
In floor-care component moulding, 750A is processed as a pre-dried virgin resin, with desiccant drying at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h to a residual moisture below 0.02 wt%; insufficient drying produces surface splay and gloss loss in high-speed injection. The injection screw is specified at L/D 20:1 to 22:1 with a low-compression profile and free-flow non-return ring. Melt temperature is held between 230 °C and 250 °C, and tool surface temperature is maintained between 50 °C and 70 °C. Production cells that dip below 50 °C mould temperature record deeper weld lines at gate merges on robot vacuum top covers, while temperatures above 70 °C extend cycle time without a measurable 20° gloss improvement under ISO 2813. For wall stock of 1.8 mm to 2.2 mm, peak injection pressure generally remains between 80 MPa and 110 MPa. When wall stock falls below 1.5 mm, accumulator-assisted filling and sequential valve gating become necessary because short shots occur before holding-pressure transfer. The formulation uses 750A as the neat resin. Color concentrate addition is limited to 1.0 wt% to 2.5 wt%, and in-plant regrind from sprue and reject streams is capped at 20 wt% for visible surfaces because higher regrind percentages degrade 20° gloss and can shift colour by more than ΔE 1.0. Where static dust attraction is a field complaint, an antistatic masterbatch is added at 2.0 wt% to 4.0 wt%, with surface resistivity checked under ASTM D257; this additive can lower notched Izod impact by 5% to 10% depending on carrier resin. Compliance is verified against IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2 for household electrical appliance safety, EU 2011/65/EU Annex II for restricted heavy metals, and REACH SVHC candidate list declarations. Terminal parts include light-duty stick vacuum dust cup housings, robot vacuum top covers, and floor nozzle assemblies where UL 94 HB is acceptable and no uninsulated live part is closer than the distance specified by the product standard. Published data for the specific combination of 750A and antistatic masterbatch in floor nozzle assemblies is limited.
Automotive lower interior trim programmes select 750A where dimensional tolerance, grain replication, and scratch resistance are monitored under ISO 527-2 and ISO 6603-1, but where continuous heat ageing excludes upper instrument panel and airbag cover applications. The grade is pre-dried to below 0.02 wt% residual moisture at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h; this is not merely a moulding requirement but a volatile organic compound control measure, because hydrolytic degradation in an inadequately dried melt raises toluene and ethylbenzene emissions during VDA 278 thermal desorption. Melt temperature is controlled in a narrow band of 230 °C to 245 °C, and holding pressure is profiled to avoid overpacking at the gate, which creates frozen-in stress and later gloss variation after thermal cycling. Tool temperature is set at 60 °C to 80 °C to reproduce grain depth on visible surfaces; sequential valve gating is used on multi-gate seat side shield cavities to move weld lines below the surface or into non-appearance zones. Formulation addition ratios are kept simple to maintain low-odour performance: heat stabilizer masterbatch is dosed at 0.3 wt% to 0.5 wt%, colour concentrate at 1.5 wt% to 2.0 wt%, and external mould release agents are excluded from production cells that must meet automotive cockpit odour thresholds. Regrind reuse is permitted only with documented lot control and cannot exceed 15 wt% on Class A surfaces due to differential yellowing and loss of grain definition. The compliance burden is addressed under IATF 16949:2016 section 8.4.2.3 for externally provided components, 2000/53/EC Annex II for end-of-life vehicle heavy metal limits, and REACH SVHC candidate list communication. Terminal finished products are seat side shields, lower B-pillar covers, console side trim, and speaker grille frames, where service temperatures remain below the ISO 75-2 method A heat deflection temperature of the grade. For painted or skin-covered parts, adhesion is validated after moulding on separate test plaques under the OEM’s paint system because the base resin itself does not guarantee paint adhesion.
For display cover moulding cells producing monitor rear shells and router top covers, 750A is selected for high flow length under thin-wall conditions rather than for thermal capacity. The resin is dried in a desiccant dryer to a residual moisture below 0.02 wt%, and melt is held at 230 °C to 240 °C during stable cycling. Tool temperature is maintained at 60 °C to 75 °C, which is high enough to reduce flow marks on textured surfaces but low enough to prevent sticking on deep ribs. Hot-runner manifolds with valve-gate sequencing are used for these multi-cavity tools because centre and end filling imbalance on monitor rear shells causes inconsistent sink marks at boss locations. Screw rotation speed is set to avoid frictional heating beyond 260 °C, which would generate streaking and a breakdown odour. Carbon black masterbatch is dosed at 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt%; colour masterbatch of this type does not materially change the ISO 1133-1 melt-volume rate, but it can reduce notched impact if poorly dispersed. In-plant regrind is restricted to 20 wt% for non-appearance interior components; for exterior-facing display bezels, regrind is excluded entirely when the customer specification calls for consistent greyscale and texture depth. Compliance is verified under IEC 62368-1:2018 clause 7.6 for enclosure fire resistance of audio/video and information technology equipment, UL 94 HB for the supplied thermoplastic material, EU 2011/65/EU Annex II for lead, mercury, cadmium, and hexavalent chromium at maximum concentration values of 0.1 wt% for lead and mercury and 0.01 wt% for cadmium, and REACH SVHC declarations. Terminal finished parts are monitor rear housings, router enclosures, keyboard top covers, and display bezel frames. Where the end product requires a flame-retardant rating above V-2, 750A is unsuitable without flame-retardant modification, and even then the resulting compound must be re-qualified for mechanical property loss because neat 750A is not a glow-wire or flame-retardant grade.
The mirror-polished tooling used in cosmetic closure production depends on the low melt viscosity of 750A to reproduce cavity polish without excessive injection pressure. Drying at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is mandatory; moisture above 0.02 wt% produces silver streaks that destroy the high-gloss surface before the part reaches secondary decoration. Melt temperature is held between 235 °C and 250 °C, and tool temperature is set at 70 °C to 80 °C because lower cavity temperatures freeze the flow front before the mould finish is fully replicated and create uneven gloss. Short filling times are used to prevent flow hesitation lines on flat compact case bases; moulders often use hot-runner drop layouts that avoid direct flow into large flat surfaces and instead fill from the side or through a stepped edge gate. Formulation addition ratios are minimal to preserve colour and surface quality: pearlescent or transparent colour masterbatch is dosed at 0.5 wt% to 1.5 wt%, and internal mould release is either avoided or kept below 0.2 wt% because migration during long warehouse ageing causes haze. Regrind addition for high-gloss exterior surfaces is not permitted by many quality specifications, and even for hidden components it is limited to 15 wt% because contamination from dust, fingerprints, and degraded resin lowers gloss. Compliance is assessed under EU 94/62/EC Annex II for packaging heavy metal limits, REACH Annex XVII Entry 51 for phthalate restrictions, and EC 1223/2009 Article 17 for cosmetic product safety where the closure is considered an article that must not adulterate the formulation. Terminal finished goods are lipstick caps, compact case bases, cosmetic jar collars, and decorative caps for personal care bottles. Solvent-based fragrances and plasticizing emollients must be kept out of direct sustained contact with the ABS closure because 750A is not formulated for long-term environmental stress crack resistance under aggressive esters and terpenes. For metallized closures, physical vapour deposition is preferred over electrolytic plating on high-stress gate areas because chromic acid etching can open microcracks in highly oriented regions produced by fast filling.
Screw-boss cracking in household tool housings is a production-scale failure mode that controls how 750A is processed in battery-powered garden and home utility products. The grade is pre-dried to 0.02 wt% residual moisture and moulded at a melt temperature of 230 °C to 245 °C, with a tool temperature of 60 °C to 80 °C because cold tooling creates high residual stress around inserts and bosses. Screw bosses are designed with a minimum diameter-to-core-hole ratio that prevents excessive hoop stress during thread-forming screw installation. In production, brass or stainless insert nuts are used for repeated assembly; inserts are preheated to 120 °C to 150 °C before placement to reduce the thermal shock that initiates microcracks around the insert wall. Post-mould annealing at 70 °C for 2 h is applied to housings that will see assembly torque above 0.5 N·m because unannealed ABS 750A may fail in ISO 4599 environmental stress cracking tests when exposed to common assembly greases. Formulation addition ratios are kept conservative: UV masterbatch is added at 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt% for outdoor garden sprayer bodies, colour concentrate at 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt%, and regrind is capped at 25 wt% for internal housing walls but excluded from outer casing surfaces. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 62841-1:2024 for motor-operated hand-held tools and IEC 60335-1:2020 for household electrical appliances where applicable, with additional REACH SVHC and EU 2011/65/EU Annex II verification. Terminal products are cordless glue gun housings, battery-powered garden sprayer bodies, and soap dispenser pump housings. Mineral-oil-based assembly greases and hydrocarbon solvents are documented as incompatible with these housings because they trigger environmental stress cracking at stress concentrators, a limitation that must be controlled through assembly-substance lists rather than by modifying the resin.
Large-format office equipment covers made from 750A require hot-runner balancing and regrind discipline because volume production concentrates economic pressure on cycle time and material reuse. Drying is performed at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h, and melt temperature is set between 225 °C and 240 °C for parts with wall thickness from 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm. Tool temperature is controlled between 60 °C and 75 °C; lower temperatures reduce sink resistance and raise post-mould shrinkage in ribbed areas, while higher temperatures affect cycle time without adding mechanical strength. Sequential valve-gate hot-runner systems are used on multi-cavity printer side panel tools to prevent cavity-to-cavity variations in packing pressure. The formulation for non-appearance internal covers uses virgin 750A with 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt% black masterbatch and up to 25 wt% in-plant regrind derived from sprues, hot-runner drops, and start-up parts. For visible shelf-facing outer covers, regrind is limited to 15 wt% because higher percentages create streak and shade variation under ISO 2813 gloss measurement. A production control limit is set on regrind heat history: material that has been extruded more than two additional thermal cycles is excluded from appearance parts because notched Izod impact under ISO 180 and tensile yield under ISO 527-2 show gradual loss even when the base resin is nominally stable. Compliance is reviewed under IEC 62368-1:2018 for office equipment enclosures, ANSI/BIFMA X5.1-2017 section 6 for office seating durability where armrest shells are supplied, EU 2011/65/EU, and REACH SVHC obligations. Terminal finished parts include printer side panels, monitor stands, docking station lower housings, and modular seating armrest shells. Because 750A is not inherently weather-stable, office equipment intended for warm-wall or direct-sun service is evaluated separately under UL 746C, and the material is not specified where the part must retain colour and impact after prolonged ultraviolet exposure without painting or film covering.
Competitive Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Kumho Petrochemical ABS 750A is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-molding grade positioned in the high-flow segment of the 750 series. The material is supplied as pellets and is used in thin-walled electronic housings, small appliance bezels, cosmetic packaging, and automotive interior trim where flow length, part weight, and cycle time govern tooling economics. Melt-flow-rate classification under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C with a 10 kg load places the grade in the 28–38 g/10 min band in widely circulated technical summaries; the supplier’s certificate of analysis remains the controlling specification. Density is generally reported between 1.03 g/cm³ and 1.05 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019. Under ISO 2580-1:2002, the product is designated as an ABS injection-molding material; the complete designation block on the certificate should be used for incoming inspection. Food-contact status is not implied; applications requiring FDA 21 CFR 180.22 or EU 10/2011 migration testing require a written supplier declaration for each lot. RoHS recast 2011/65/EU and REACH EC 1907/2006 compliance are likewise declaration-dependent. Flame classification for unmodified natural resin is typically UL 94 HB at the tested thickness. Cross-standard melt-flow substitution between ASTM D1238-20 and ISO 1133-1:2022 is not recommended without correlation; the two methods can yield different numerical values for the same lot.
The lower boundary is governed by melt-viscosity increase and freeze-off in thin sections; the upper boundary is controlled by oxidative degradation of the unsaturated polybutadiene phase. Barrel setpoints should remain within 200–240 °C, with 250 °C permissible only for brief interruption periods. Molten resin residence time should not exceed 5 min at 240 °C; longer residence preferentially oxidizes the grafted polybutadiene phase and lowers notched impact. Mold temperatures from 30 °C to 60 °C balance surface gloss and dimensional stability. Drying is mandatory at 80 °C for 2–4 h in a desiccant dryer with dew point below -30 °C. Maximum pellet moisture before processing is 0.02 % by weight under ISO 15512:2019. Moisture above 0.1 % produces splay, silver streaks, and surface delamination on parts below 1.5 mm wall thickness. Screw selection favors a general-purpose screw with 20:1–24:1 L/D and compression ratio 2:1–2.5:1. Back pressure between 0.5 MPa and 1.5 MPa improves homogeneity without excessive shear. Shut-off nozzles are recommended to prevent drool. Purging should use acrylic or polycarbonate purging compounds; PVC-containing purges are to be avoided because HCl evolution may corrode barrel and screw surfaces. Hot-runner systems using internally heated tips without independent tip thermocouples can produce local material temperatures above 250 °C and must be validated with a flush test before production.
Injection-speed profiling is critical. Flow-front velocity should be maintained between 100 mm/s and 200 mm/s to reduce hesitation marks and weld-line exposure. Holding pressure between 40 MPa and 80 MPa is normally sufficient for thin-wall frames. Clamp force estimates near 0.4–0.6 tonnes/cm² of projected area are typical; actual conditions should be set from cavity-pressure measurements rather than nameplate clamp force alone. Cushion of 3–5 mm is advised to maintain shot-to-shot mass consistency. For a 1.0 mm wall spiral mold, published data for this specific configuration is limited; molders should perform gate-seal and pressure-loss studies before tool transfer. Weld-line strength improves by increasing mold temperature, not by unlimited injection-speed increase. If a hot runner is used, manifold and tip zones should be tuned independently to avoid shear-induced black specks.
Suitable machine size is typically 80–150 tonnes clamp force for multi-cavity tools with projected areas up to 250 cm² and wall thickness between 1.0 mm and 2.0 mm. Screw diameter should deliver shot capacity between 30 % and 70 % of barrel capacity; shot percentages below 30 % extend residence time and increase degradation risk. Independent barrel heater zones with 10–15 °C differences across feed, compression, and metering are acceptable. Reverse or flat temperature profiles are preferred for hot-runner molds to prevent excessive nozzle melt temperature. Gate dimensions below 0.6 mm for a 1.2 mm wall may produce jetting and gate blush. Venting depth should be 0.02–0.03 mm; insufficient venting produces burn marks and weak weld lines. Mold surface texture influences gloss retention; textured cavities mask melt-flow variation better than polished surfaces. Cooling time is set by part thickness and mold temperature. Demolding at surface temperatures above 75 °C risks ejection marks on untextured surfaces.
Field observations on production-scale machines show three recurring failure modes. First, accumulation of fines from pellet regrind in the feed throat reduces screw output and shifts melt-temperature control. Second, hot-runner tip leakage produces intermittent yellow material. Third, inconsistent dry-cycle times create melt residence variations exceeding 5 min, after which notched Izod impact can decline by 10–20 %. Corrective action includes closed-loop hot-runner tip thermocouple verification, automated hopper level control, and scheduled purging. Such changes reduce shot-weight drift and help maintain part mass within ±0.2 %.
Regrind addition affects flow and impact. A common boundary is 20 % by weight. Above that level, notched Izod impact under ISO 180:2019 Method 1A at 23 °C should be checked against the virgin baseline before production release. Long drying intervals are required if ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %. Blending lots with melt-flow-rate differences greater than 5 g/10 min is not recommended; such mixtures can produce gloss banding on flat surfaces. Color masterbatch loading should not exceed 2 % by weight unless the carrier resin is ABS-compatible; polyethylene-based carriers can lower gloss and bondability. Silicone-based mold-release agents can impair adhesion of subsequent paint or plating layers. When adhesive bonding is required, surface energy should be maintained above 38 mN/m after cleaning or plasma treatment.
Representative property ranges from commercial technical literature are shown in Table 1. These are not guaranteed minima and are superseded by the supplier’s certificate of analysis for each lot.
| Property | Test method | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.03–1.05 g/cm³ |
| Melt flow rate at 220 °C, 10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 28–38 g/10 min |
| Tensile yield strength | ISO 527-2:2012 | 42–48 MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 12–20 % |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2100–2500 MPa |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178:2019 | 65–72 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | ISO 180:2019 Method 1A | 18–22 kJ/m² |
| Notched Izod impact at -30 °C | ISO 180:2019 Method 1A | 6–9 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2013 B50 | 94–98 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 85–90 °C |
| Rockwell hardness | ISO 2039-2:1987 | 102–108 R |
| Moisture content before processing | ISO 15512:2019 | ≤0.02 % |
750A resides between the higher-impact 740 series and the lower-flow extrusion-grade 780 series. The higher melt flow of 750A relative to 740 reduces injection-pressure requirement at equal wall thickness and allows shorter cycle times; however, the 740 series generally retains higher notched Izod impact at both 23 °C and -30 °C. Extrusion-grade 780 exhibits lower melt-flow rate and higher melt strength for sheet or profile extrusion. The substitution of 750A into 780 applications typically produces unacceptable drawdown and dimensional variability. Conversely, 780 is not suitable for thin-wall injection molding because its lower melt flow may require excessive melt temperature and generate flow marks. For painted automotive interior parts, 750A may be selected over 740 when reduced injection pressure and lower clamp force allow larger cavitation. For structural brackets or cold-climate exterior parts, 740 retains the better low-temperature impact. Molders should not interchange these grades without validating melt-flow rate, notched Izod impact, and mold-shrinkage behavior because screw conditions and tool dimensions differ.
| Grade | Melt flow rate at 220 °C, 10 kg | Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | Vicat softening temperature | Typical processing assignment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kumho ABS 740 | 15–25 g/10 min | 25–30 kJ/m² | 96–100 °C | High-impact injection molding |
| Kumho ABS 750A | 28–38 g/10 min | 18–22 kJ/m² | 94–98 °C | Thin-wall injection molding |
| Kumho ABS 780 | 5–12 g/10 min | 30–40 kJ/m² | 97–101 °C | Sheet or profile extrusion |
Chemical resistance follows general ABS limitations. Unmodified 750A is not resistant to ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and aromatic hydrocarbons; these solvents craze and stress-crack the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix. Dilute alcohols and aliphatic hydrocarbons exert limited short-term effect. Environmental stress cracking in contact with plasticizer-containing PVC gaskets or phthalate-laden lubricants should be evaluated under ISO 22088-3:2008 bent-strip testing. If painting or electroplating is required, plasma or corona pretreatment may be needed; target surface energy is above 38 mN/m. Long-term heat aging at 85 °C for 500 h can reduce notched Izod impact by 10–15 %; designs should use derated values for hot automotive interiors. Unmodified ABS yellows under xenon arc weathering per ISO 4892-2:2013; exterior applications therefore require UV-stabilized grades or opaque coatings.