Products

Kraton Japan Kraton™D SBS D1101 CU

    • Product Name: Kraton Japan Kraton™D SBS D1101 CU
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 264250
    Polymer Type Styrene-butadiene-styrene (SBS) block copolymer
    Molecular Structure Linear
    Styrene Content 31 wt%
    Butadiene Content 69 wt%
    Density 0.94 g/cm3
    Melt Flow Rate 6 g/10 min at 200°C/5 kg
    Shore A Hardness 63 at 30 s
    Tensile Strength 33 MPa
    Elongation At Break 880%
    300 Percent Modulus 2.4 MPa
    Diblock Content <1 wt%
    Volatile Matter <0.5 wt%
    Ash Content <0.5 wt%
    Supplied Form Crumb

    As an accredited Kraton Japan Kraton™D SBS D1101 CU factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Supplied in 25 kg multiwall paper bags, palletized at 1,000 kg net per pallet for Kraton D1101 CU SBS.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Kraton D1101 CU SBS loaded in a 20-foot FCL container, palletized, dry, securely stowed, and compliant with chemical shipping requirements.
    Shipping Shipping description: Kraton™ D SBS D1101 CU is a non-hazardous styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer, normally supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. Not regulated for transport under DOT, IMDG, IATA, or ADR; use standard industrial hygiene.
    Storage Store Kraton Japan Kraton™D SBS D1101 CU in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, sparks, and oxidizing materials. Keep in original closed packaging to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Protect from prolonged high temperatures and UV exposure. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation; avoid crushing or excessive stacking.
    Shelf Life Kraton D1101 CU has a shelf life of 24 months from manufacture when stored in original unopened packaging under dry, cool conditions below 30°C.
    Application of Kraton Japan Kraton™D SBS D1101 CU

    In hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesive compounding, Kraton D1101 CU functions as the elastomeric backbone at 18–30 wt% of the total formulation, combined with a hydrogenated C5 or C9 tackifier at 40–55 wt% and a naphthenic oil at 15–25 wt%. The 31 mass% bound styrene content of D1101 CU, as listed in the supplier technical data sheet, produces a microphase-separated network with glassy styrene end-blocks that control cohesive strength, while the unsaturated polybutadiene mid-block accepts tackifier partitioning. Processing is conducted in a sigma-arm mixer with jacket set points of 150–175°C under a nitrogen purge; oxygen ingress above 0.5 vol% accelerates polybutadiene chain scission and increases viscosity drift. Batch-to-batch viscosity deviation in production-scale mixers is typically traced to residual moisture in tackifier resin; pre-drying at 120°C for 4 h reduces final adhesive viscosity variation to ±5%. After mixing, the melt is transferred through a filter pack with 150–200 µm mesh and slot-die coated onto biaxially oriented polypropylene film at 140–160°C; coat weight is held at 18–25 g/m² for label facestock and 25–35 g/m² for carton sealing tape. Compliance for food packaging adhesive use is governed by FDA 21 CFR 175.105; loop tack is measured according to ASTM D6195-03, peel adhesion according to PSTC-101, and shear adhesion failure temperature is reported under ASTM D4498-07. Finished products include pressure-sensitive label stock, carton sealing tape, and temporary protective film for appliance surfaces.

    What Limits Storage Stability in Solventborne SBS Adhesives?

    At 15–20 wt% total solids, Kraton D1101 CU is dissolved in a toluene/ethyl acetate blend at a 60:40 mass ratio, with the SBS concentration fixed at 18 wt% of the final solution. A terpene-phenolic tackifier at 30–50 phr on SBS and a hindered phenolic antioxidant at 0.5–1.0 phr are added to prevent oxidative gelation during open mixing. Dissolution is performed in a high-speed dissolver fitted with a cowles blade at 15–20 m/s tip speed for 30 min at 25–35°C; the batch is then vacuum-dearated at −0.08 MPa for 20 min to remove entrained air. Brookfield RVT viscosity at 25°C, spindle 4 at 20 rpm, is typically 2–5 Pa·s; values above 6 Pa·s indicate inefficient dissolution or moisture contamination. Application equipment includes knife-over-roll coaters and air-assisted spray guns; open time at 23°C/50% RH is 8–15 min, and bond formation requires contact pressure of 0.1–0.3 MPa for 10–20 s. Storage stability is limited by acid-catalysed side reactions when ketone solvents or high-acid-number tackifiers are used; replacing methyl ethyl ketone with ethyl acetate and keeping tackifier acid number below 10 mg KOH/g prevents viscosity build beyond 10% over 90 days. Compliance anchors are ASTM D816-06 for adhesive bond strength and ASTM D413-98 for peel strength; VOC containment must follow EU Directive 2010/75/EU if applied in EU member states. Finished product types are brushable rubber cement, sprayable upholstery adhesive, and roller-coated panel laminating adhesive.

    High-shear rotor-stator mixing is the production route for incorporating Kraton D1101 CU into paving-grade bitumen at 3.5–5.0 wt% of the final binder. The mill is operated at 180–190°C and 3000–5000 rpm for 45–90 min; shear rate in the rotor-stator gap is 10,000–50,000 s⁻¹. At 4 wt% addition, the Ring and Ball softening point typically rises from a neat base of 48°C to 78–82°C, and 25°C elastic recovery exceeds 80%. A typical EN 14023:2010 designation is PMB 45/80-65, which requires a softening point of at least 65°C, elastic recovery of at least 70%, and storage stability tested by EN 13399 with a difference in softening point of no more than 5°C. After mixing, the modified binder is transferred to a maturation tank at 175°C and agitated at 50–100 rpm for 24–48 h; static zones below agitator blades produce gel particles that fail sieving tests and reduce tank-bottom pumping. For waterproofing membranes, D1101 CU is added at 8–12 wt% to oxidized bitumen in a kneader, then calendered onto polyester fleece at 140–160°C; the finished membrane must pass ASTM D6164-11 cycle testing for built-up roofing systems. In the United States, performance-graded binder is specified under AASHTO M 320; D1101 CU is used to extend high-temperature PG grades such as PG 64-22 to PG 70-22 or PG 76-22 depending on base crude source. Finished products are polymer-modified road paving binder, bridge deck waterproofing compound, and SBS-modified bitumen torch-on membrane.

    Representative formulation response for D1101 CU in road-grade bitumen
    D1101 CU addition (wt%)R&B softening point (°C)Elastic recovery at 25°C (%)Storage stability ΔT (°C)
    048N/AN/A
    3.570–7570–75≤3
    5.078–8280–85≤5

    The values in the table are representative ranges obtained from high-shear pilot batches using Venezuelan and Middle Eastern base bitumens; site-specific validation is required because crude source and asphaltene content shift the phase compatibility boundary.

    Footwear Sole Compounding Without Carbon Black

    Compounding of D1101 CU for injection-molded footwear soles uses a base formulation of 100 phr D1101 CU, 30–60 phr naphthenic process oil, 10–25 phr general-purpose polystyrene, and 20–40 phr calcium carbonate. The combination of oil and polystyrene adjusts Shore A hardness within 55–75; D1101 CU is the only significant polymer backbone, so the absence of carbon black permits translucent or white compounds. Mixing is performed in a tangential internal mixer at 140–160°C for 8–12 min, followed by a two-roll mill set at 120–140°C to form sheet stock. Injection molding is carried out at barrel temperatures of 170–190°C and mold temperatures of 30–40°C; injection pressure of 80–120 MPa and hold time of 5–10 s per 10 mm wall thickness reduce sink marks and flow lines. Tensile strength is tested according to ASTM D412-16, hardness according to ISO 48-4:2018, and abrasion resistance according to ISO 4649:2017, with typical volume loss below 250 mm³ for compounds containing 30 phr calcium carbonate. Because translucent compounds lack carbon black UV shielding, addition of a benzotriazole UV absorber at 0.3–0.5 phr is necessary for outdoor service; without this stabilizer, mid-block photo-oxidation reduces elongation at break by more than 50% within 12 months in accelerated QUV testing. Finished product types include injection-molded unit soles, midsoles, and direct-injected casual footwear sole units.

    Direct extrusion of D1101 CU with polypropylene homopolymer in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder having an L/D 40:1 produces a soft-touch TPE compound suitable for hollow profiles and sheet. The compound comprises 30–60 wt% D1101 CU, 20–50 wt% polypropylene, 10–30 wt% white mineral oil, and 0.5–1.0 wt% antioxidant. Melt blending is conducted with barrel profile 170–210°C from feed to die, screw speed 300–500 rpm, and strand pelletizing after water cooling. The pellets are subsequently extruded through a single-screw extruder at 180–200°C into sheet or profiles, with a vacuum calibration tank at 0.02–0.03 MPa vacuum to control dimensional tolerance. Hardness is adjustable from 35 Shore A to 65 Shore D depending on the polypropylene content; tensile properties are tested to ISO 527-2:2012, flexural modulus to ISO 178:2019, and notched Izod impact to ISO 180:2019. Published data for this specific configuration is limited because D1101 CU is more frequently used as the continuous elastomer phase in footwear and adhesive compounds; each production lot therefore requires compounding trials to map the phase inversion boundary before full-scale extrusion. Finished product types include appliance seals, industrial bellows, tool handle grips, and flexible technical sheet.

    When Polystyrene Modification Uses Linear SBS Instead of Polybutadiene Rubber

    Melt blending of Kraton D1101 CU into general-purpose polystyrene at 5–15 wt% provides impact modification without the high melt elasticity of polybutadiene rubber. The styrene end-blocks of D1101 CU are miscible with the polystyrene matrix, anchoring rubber domains whose polybutadiene core absorbs impact energy. Compounding is performed in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder at 190–220°C with a residence time of 45–90 s; higher residence times above 220°C risk gel formation from the butadiene block. At 10 wt% addition, notched Izod impact strength per ISO 180:2019 typically rises from 2.0 kJ/m² to 6–10 kJ/m², while tensile elongation at break improves but light transmission drops. Transparency is maintained only at addition levels below 3 wt%; above this, haze increases as rubber particle size exceeds visible wavelengths. Compliance is anchored by ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile properties, ISO 180:2019 for impact, EU RoHS 2011/65/EU for hazardous substance restrictions, and FDA 21 CFR 177.1640 when the finished article is intended for single-use food contact. Downstream processing is through injection molding at 180–210°C with mold temperatures of 40–60°C. Finished product types include appliance housings, point-of-purchase display frames, and reusable storage boxes.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Kraton Japan Kraton™D SBS D1101 CU prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Kraton Japan Kraton™ D SBS D1101 CU is a linear styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer with a bound styrene content of 31.0 wt% and a specific gravity of 0.94 g/cm³ measured according to ASTM D792. The polymer contains polystyrene end-blocks that form discrete high-glass-transition domains within a continuous polybutadiene midblock phase, giving a physically crosslinked network at service temperature. Typical neat-polymer property values obtained on compression-moulded sheets include tensile strength 31.7 MPa, 300% modulus 2.8 MPa, elongation at break 880%, and Shore A hardness 71 under ASTM D412 and ASTM D2240. The melt flow rate at 200 °C/5 kg is below 1 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022, consistent with a high-molecular-weight linear triblock architecture. D1101 CU is specified for compounds that require high tensile strength, high elongation, and high cohesive strength in footwear, bituminous membranes, adhesives, and plastics modification.

    Material Property Set and Test Methodology

    The values in the table below are typical for neat D1101 CU polymer prepared by compression moulding in accordance with ASTM D3182. They are not limiting specification values. Property shifts may occur if the polymer is not dried before moulding or if mixing temperature exceeds 230 °C.

    PropertyTypical ValueTest Method
    Bound styrene31.0 wt%Internal polymer analysis
    Specific gravity0.94 g/cm³ASTM D792
    Hardness71 Shore AASTM D2240
    Tensile strength31.7 MPaASTM D412
    300% modulus2.8 MPaASTM D412
    Elongation at break880%ASTM D412
    Melt flow rate<1 g/10 min at 200 °C/5 kgISO 1133-1:2022
    Diblock content0.0 wt%Internal polymer analysis

    In melt processing, D1101 CU is charged to a corotating twin-screw extruder with L/D ratio between 32:1 and 40:1 using segmented screws containing kneading elements in the plastication zone. Barrel temperatures from 160 °C in the feed zone to 200 °C at the die are typical. Residence time above 230 °C is minimised because the unsaturated butadiene midblock undergoes thermal-oxidative degradation, producing viscosity loss, discolouration, and surface gels. A vacuum vent at -80 kPa or lower is applied after the melt seal to remove moisture and low-molecular-weight volatiles. In injection moulding of pre-compounded TPE, melt temperatures between 170 °C and 200 °C, injection pressures of 50–90 MPa, and clamp forces of 1,200–3,000 kN are common for unit soles. Mould temperatures are held at 20–45 °C to control cycle time. Pre-drying at 70 °C for 2–4 h is recommended when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% RH because absorbed water creates porosity in thick sections. The high molecular weight of D1101 CU produces higher torque than lower-viscosity linear grades; direct feeding into a starve-fed extruder with separate side-feeding of fillers reduces barrel wear and melt-temperature overshoot.

    How Does Oil Extension Modify the Low-Hardness Compounding Window?

    Oil extension of D1101 CU follows the expected SBS compounding response. Paraffinic or naphthenic oils selectively plasticise the polybutadiene midblock, reducing hardness and modulus while the polystyrene domains retain physical crosslinks. Addition of 30–100 phr paraffinic oil reduces Shore A hardness from 71 to approximately 45–55 under ASTM D2240. High-aromatic oils are generally avoided because they partition into the polystyrene end-blocks and lower service-temperature resistance. In a typical footwear compound containing 30 phr paraffinic oil, 20 phr calcium carbonate, and 0.5 phr hindered phenolic antioxidant, tensile strength remains above 12 MPa and elongation above 700% when final melt temperature is kept below 210 °C. Oil absorption is slower for high-viscosity D1101 CU than for lower-molecular-weight Kraton D1118. A two-stage mixing sequence on an internal mixer with fill factor 0.75–0.85 and ram pressure 0.5–0.8 MPa is used to avoid rotor slippage. Oil loadings above 100 phr can produce oil bleed-out and loss of mechanical integrity. Accelerated ageing at 70 °C for 168 h under ISO 188 is used to screen formulations for migration. Tear strength under ASTM D624 die C typically improves with oil addition up to 50 phr, then declines with further dilution.

    Filler dispersion in D1101 CU compounds is influenced by the viscosity mismatch between the high-molecular-weight polymer melt and mineral filler. At 30 wt% calcium carbonate loading, mixing torque on a 1.5 L internal mixer with Banbury rotors increases by 20–30% compared with neat polymer. A masterbatch step is used when filler loading exceeds 40 phr; early addition of untreated filler can cause local gel formation at the rotor tips. Stearic acid at 0.5–1.0 phr functions as a processing lubricant. The antioxidant package is typically a hindered phenolic primary antioxidant combined with a phosphite secondary antioxidant at 0.1–0.3 phr each. Compounds are stored in sealed polyethylene-lined bags to limit moisture regain before conversion.

    For bitumen modification, the linear SBS architecture of D1101 CU is dry-blended at 3–6 wt% with a high-shear mixer at 180–190 °C for 1–3 h, followed by maturation under low-shear agitation. The polymer swells in the maltene phase and forms an elastomeric network. Modified binders based on a 48 °C softening-point base bitumen typically reach a softening point of 65–75 °C under ASTM D36 and elastic recovery above 75% under ASTM D6084. Storage stability is assessed by the softening-point difference between top and bottom samples after 48 h at 163 °C per ASTM D7173; properly formulated D1101 CU binders maintain a difference below 2.5 °C when incompatible flux oils or high-asphaltene components are absent. For waterproofing membranes, D1101 CU is compounded into bitumen at 10–15 wt% with filler and processing oil to provide low-temperature flexibility below -10 °C under EN 12593. The high molecular weight and negligible diblock content reduce phase inversion during hot storage in vertical tanks with recirculation. Published grade-specific storage-stability data for some regional bitumen sources is limited, so pre-qualification testing is required.

    When Lower-Viscosity Linear Grades Fail in High-Solids Adhesives

    In high-solids solvent adhesives, a lower-molecular-weight linear SBS such as Kraton D1118 allows higher solids at a fixed coatable viscosity, but the dried film may lack the cohesive strength required for bonding flexible substrates under shear. D1101 CU generates high solution viscosity in toluene, ethyl acetate, or cyclohexane at 20–25 wt% solids and requires high-torque mixers. Its dried adhesive films retain higher cohesive strength under shear loading. In peel testing on stainless steel panels under ASTM D3330, D1118-based films at thickness above 40 μm can show cohesive failure, whereas D1101 CU shifts the failure mode toward interfacial or substrate failure. This difference is related to higher chain entanglement density and stronger styrenic network formation in the D1101 CU polymer. Hot-melt adhesives formulated with D1101 CU require application temperatures above 180 °C and exhibit high melt viscosity, limiting their use to high-output slot-die or drum-unloader systems. D1118 is preferred in low-viscosity hot melts where processing speed is more critical than ultimate cohesive strength. The selection between the two grades is governed by shear time-temperature superposition shift behaviour and the softening point of the tackifier resin.

    Comparison with Kraton D1102 and Kraton D1118 clarifies the position of D1101 CU. D1102 has a lower bound styrene content of approximately 28 wt%, producing lower hardness and lower 300% modulus but improved low-temperature flexibility. D1118 has a similar styrene content to D1101 CU but lower molecular weight, giving higher melt flow and faster mixing, yet lower tensile strength and higher swelling in solvent adhesive preparation. D1101 CU is selected when the compound will be oil-extended to moderate hardness and must retain high tear strength, high tensile strength, and low cold creep. The operational boundary is high melt viscosity: direct injection moulding of neat D1101 CU is rarely practical, and the polymer is generally converted through a compounding step before final shaping. It is not suitable for formulations requiring low-viscosity melt processing without oil or plasticiser modification. Direct compounding of the neat polymer therefore remains the primary conversion route; final-part properties depend on compound design, oil selection, filler loading, and stabiliser package.

    Top