| HS Code | 523780 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 40 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 15% |
| Flexural Strength | 65 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 10 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 75 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 90 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Water Absorption | 0.2% |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Appearance | Pellets |
As an accredited Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF packaging: 25 kg moisture-barrier woven bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for safe industrial transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Standard 20′ FCL dry container loaded with Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF, palletized, braced, and secured for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF is a non-hazardous ABS resin typically shipped in 25 kg bags or 500–1000 kg jumbo bags on pallets. Keep dry, cool, and protected from sunlight; avoid moisture and heat. Use standard sea/land freight with normal industrial hygiene. |
| Storage | Store Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized to prevent moisture and contamination. Avoid dust generation and static buildup; do not stack excessively. Store separately from incompatible materials. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation. Follow local regulations and manufacturer’s SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 24 months from manufacture when stored dry, cool, and in original unopened packaging away from direct sunlight. |
Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF is converted into lower instrument panel substrates and pillar covers under a thermal profile bounded as much by melt residence time as by barrel setpoint. Pellet drying precedes every campaign: 80–85 °C for 2–4 h in a desiccant hopper dryer with a supply-air dew point ≤ −30 °C and a return-air temperature sensor mounted at the hopper outlet. Moisture content is verified below 0.05 % by loss-on-drying or inline capacitance measurement; hopper inventory should be sized so that dried pellets are consumed within 30 min of discharge when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %. The injection molding machine uses a general-purpose screw with L/D ratio of 20:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1, with non-return valve clearance inspected every 500 h to prevent shot-size drift. Nozzle temperature is held at 220–250 °C, the tool surface at 40–70 °C, hydraulic injection pressure at 80–120 MPa, and back pressure at 0.3–0.8 MPa. Screw decompression is limited to 2–4 mm; larger decompression draws air into the melt and promotes silver streak on A-surface parts. A recurrent production-scale defect observed with large thin-wall automotive ABS parts is gate blush caused by hot-runner manifold temperature exceeding the nozzle setpoint by more than 10 °C. Hot-runner channels above 240 mm in length can generate local melt residence times above 8 min when cycle time exceeds 60 s; under these conditions the butadiene rubber phase oxidizes and the part shifts from neutral gray to a yellow-brown trail near valve-gate areas.
Formulation addition ratio on current production lines consists of 100 parts by mass H1140CF, 2–4 wt% color or low-gloss masterbatch based on resin mass, and up to 20 wt% closed-loop regrind from the same lot family, provided the granulate is blended before drying. Compliance for interior flammability is evaluated as an end-product requirement under ISO 3795:1989 and 49 CFR 571.302; the specified burn rate for most interior materials is not to exceed 102 mm/min, while OEM cabin-air limits may require additional VDA 277:2018 volatile organic compound screening with a limit defined by the specific platform. Tensile and flexural performance of finished components are verified after molding by ISO 527-2 and ISO 178 on cut specimens when engineering-level part approval requires mechanical property substantiation, not merely resin datasheet data.
Downstream production uses sequential valve gating, injection-speed profiling from 30–70 mm/s, and pack pressure held until gate seal for 6–10 s. In-cavity pressure transducers at the end of the flow path are maintained at 35–55 MPa during packing to prevent gas-void formation behind bosses. Terminal finished product types are lower A/B/C pillar covers, glove box outer door carriers, knee bolster substrates, and instrument panel lower reinforcement covers. Published data for this specific H1140CF configuration are limited to supplier datasheet values; tool-specific process boundaries should be established by short-shot studies and in-cavity pressure transducers at the first-article stage rather than by direct interpolation from lighter-flow ABS grades.
In power conversion and consumer electronics enclosure production, H1140CF is specified for thin-wall configurations only after the supplier’s lot-specific UL 94 yellow-card rating is matched to the minimum enclosure wall thickness. The formulation addition ratio is 92–98 wt% H1140CF, 2–5 wt% color or functional masterbatch, and ≤10 wt% closed-loop regrind derived exclusively from identical homogeneous lots and not exposed to more than one reuse cycle. Industry compliance referencing IEC 62368-1:2018 requires the final enclosure to limit accessibility to energized parts and to maintain fire-enclosure integrity at the product wall thickness, normally 1.5–3.0 mm; material-level flame tests follow IEC 60695-11-10 with the UL 94 rating at the relevant minimum thickness. Substance restrictions are controlled under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH Candidate List screening of the colored compound and any recycled fraction. Downstream conversion uses injection molding machines with clamp force typically 120–250 t, melt temperature 210–235 °C, mold temperature 40–60 °C, and hold pressure 55–75 MPa. Critical thermal constraint on multicavity tools: when nozzle temperature exceeds 245 °C, residence-time degradation produces black specks and char particles that are ejected from the hot-runner and embed into light-colored shell surfaces, causing cosmetic scrap. Terminal finished product types are power adapter shells, router lower housings, display bezel frames, and small-office printer chassis components.
Housing shells for floorcare and benchtop appliances demand a balance between filling long flow paths and maintaining dimensional flatness after ejection, a conflict that defines the process window for H1140CF. The formulation addition ratio is 100 parts by mass H1140CF, 1–3 wt% colorant masterbatch, 0.5–1.5 wt% antistatic masterbatch where dust accumulation on charged shells must be limited, and up to 25 wt% clean in-house regrind from rejected housing shells, with Izod impact retention checked after every 10 tonnes of molded material. Industry compliance follows IEC 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2 end-product glow-wire testing for unattended appliances; for attended appliances, abnormal-heat resistance is measured by the corresponding accessible-surface glow-wire temperature class in IEC 60695-2-11, not by a material datasheet rating alone. Dimensional stability in production is controlled by mold cooling-circuit design with cavity-to-core temperature differential ≤ 5 °C, mold temperature 35–55 °C, melt temperature 215–245 °C, and pack pressure 50–70 MPa held for 4–8 s.
Warpage in high-length-to-thickness shell parts is dominated by differential shrinkage; mold-flow analysis uses ABS molding shrinkage values of 0.4–0.7 % and a pressure-specific pvT model rather than a uniform linear shrinkage factor. The process window narrows when wall thickness drops below 1.6 mm at flow length exceeding 250 mm, producing elevated residual stress near gate regions. Terminal finished product types are vacuum cleaner body clamshells, coffee maker side panels, garment steamer lower shells, and benchtop blender housings.
On injection molding lines for drain-waste-vent fittings, H1140CF is used for sockets, elbows, tees, and p-traps because the material’s melt stability permits thick-wall filling without excessive sink at gate bosses. Industry compliance includes ASTM D2661-21 and ASTM D3965-21 for material and fitting requirements, with ISO 15493:2003 applicable where industrial liquid-handling piping is specified; local plumbing code approval adds dimensional, marking, and residual stress verification. The formulation addition ratio is 95–100 wt% H1140CF, 1–3 wt% pigment masterbatch, and ≤10 wt% clean in-house regranulate from fitting rejects, limited to protect notched Izod impact above the code minimum. Downstream production uses screw injection with melt temperature 200–230 °C, mold temperature 40–60 °C, and pack pressure 50–65 MPa; thick-wall bosses and socket threads require extended hold time rather than higher melt temperature to avoid internal voids. Terminal finished product types are injection-molded ABS DWV elbows, tees, couplings, p-traps, and cleanout plugs. Operational boundary: chemical resistance to aggressive drain-cleaning agents must be validated on finished fittings because stress-cracking resistance can vary with regranulate content and molding residual stress.
For protective hard case and luggage shell conversion, H1140CF enters a process-sensitive regime when closed-loop regrind exceeds 20 wt% because repeated shear and heat history reduce the rubber-phase molecular weight contribution and raise melt flow rate, producing thin corner sections and lower drop-impact resistance in deep-draw tools. The formulation addition ratio is 75–85 wt% virgin H1140CF, 15–20 wt% closed-loop regrind from thermoforming skeletons or injection sprues, 2–4 wt% colorant masterbatch, and 0.1–0.3 wt% processing stabilizer where heat history is extended by multiple recycling loops. Compliance for travel goods is performance-based rather than a single material standard; material evaluation commonly uses ASTM D256 notched Izod at −20 °C and 23 °C, ASTM D638 tensile property retention after temperature cycling, and ISTA 1A drop simulation on the assembled case.
Downstream production for case halves uses injection molding with melt temperature 210–240 °C, mold temperature 45–65 °C, and cavity pressure sensors placed near latch bosses to control knit-line location; the thermoforming route uses sheet extrusion at 200–225 °C die temperature followed by plug-assisted forming. Production-scale equipment behavior shows that regrind fractions above 20 wt% correlate with corner thickness drop below 1.6 mm on deep-draw cavities and an increase in hinge-area stress-whitening. Terminal finished product types are hard-shell luggage clamshells, equipment transport cases, and service tool case shells.
Competitive Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1140CF is a high-flow acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-molding resin supplied in pellet form. The grade falls within the generic ISO designation for styrene copolymer molding materials under ISO 2580-1:2011, with material code ABS as defined in ISO 1043-1:2011. Candidate applications include thin-wall electronic housings, appliance control panels, cosmetic automotive interior trim carriers, and electroplated components where wall sections commonly range from 1.0 mm to 2.5 mm. Because lot-specific performance depends on butadiene content, SAN molecular weight, and additive stabilization, the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis governs all certified values. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, the following engineering profile is class-level and should not replace supplier lot acceptance.
High-flow ABS grades such as H1140CF are distinguished from general-purpose ABS by elevated melt volume-flow rate and reduced melt viscosity. That flow improvement is accompanied by a measurable trade-off in low-temperature toughness relative to high-impact ABS. In practice, this means the material is suited to long flow paths and thin ribs, but snap-fit, screw-boss, and clip features require validation at design strain because lower molecular weight can reduce ductility under high-speed loading.
Moisture control is the first process boundary. Pellets should be dried in a dehumidifying hopper dryer at 80°C to 85°C for 2 h to 4 h, with drying air dew point at or below -30°C. The surface moisture target before plastication is below 0.05 wt% when measured by a halogen moisture analyzer at 105°C. Moisture levels above 0.10 wt% under high shear conditions can generate splay, silver streaking, and surface delamination in thin ribs. Production plants blending regrind should dry regrind separately or blend before drying; irregular particles above 4 mm can bridge at the feed throat and produce feed-rate variation.
Barrel temperature profiles should be confirmed with a melt pyrometer rather than machine set points alone. On a general-purpose screw with 20:1 to 25:1 L/D and compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1, a rear zone of 190°C to 210°C, a center zone of 210°C to 230°C, and a front/nozzle zone of 220°C to 240°C generally place the melt in a processable viscosity range. Measured melt temperature at the nozzle should remain between 220°C and 250°C. Residence time above 250°C should not exceed 300 s; extended residence can shift color toward yellow, reduce impact resistance, and increase volatile degradation products.
Injection speed should be matched to pressure drop. Spiral-flow evaluation on a laboratory mold with 2.5 mm wall thickness and mold temperature of 60°C can be used as a flowability check. At a melt temperature of 230°C, high-flow ABS grades in this class commonly achieve spiral lengths between 35 cm and 55 cm; however, the result is geometry-dependent and is not a substitute for production tool validation. Hold pressure should be set at 50 % to 70 % of peak injection pressure after cavity-fill detection. Back pressure should be kept between 0.5 MPa and 1.0 MPa; higher back pressure can increase shear heating without improving melt quality.
Mold temperature is a critical control for surface replication and shrinkage. A mold-temperature range of 40°C to 80°C is applicable for cold-runner tools. The lower half of this range reduces cycle time but increases molded-in stress, while the upper half improves weld-line strength and gloss uniformity. In hot-runner systems, manifold and drop temperatures should be maintained within ±5°C of the front-zone melt temperature. Unbalanced hot-runner channels can generate local hot spots above 260°C, causing black specks and resin degradation even when the average melt temperature remains acceptable.
The following representative ranges are drawn from the performance class of high-flow ABS injection-molding grades and are not certified H1140CF lot values. Test specimens should be molded according to ISO 294-1:2017, conditioned at 23°C and 50 % relative humidity for 88 h per ISO 291:2008, and tested under the listed methods. Pigment dispersion, regrind ratio, and molded-in stress state can shift results beyond these intervals.
| Property | Test standard | Representative class range |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.04 g/cm³ to 1.06 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220°C/10 kg | 24 cm³/10 min to 32 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012, type 1A, 50 mm/min | 40 MPa to 46 MPa |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012, type 1A, 1 mm/min | 2.1 GPa to 2.4 GPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min | 2.0 GPa to 2.3 GPa |
| Charpy notched impact, 23°C | ISO 179-1:2010 | 15 kJ/m² to 22 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact, -30°C | ISO 179-1:2010 | 5 kJ/m² to 8 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature, VST/B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 94°C to 98°C |
| Heat deflection temperature, HDT/A 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 78°C to 84°C |
| Mold shrinkage, parallel | ISO 294-4:2018 | 0.4 % to 0.7 % |
Chemical stress cracking should be evaluated according to ISO 22088-1:2006 when the molded part contacts oils, greases, cleaning solvents, or adhesive compounds. ABS is susceptible to environmental stress cracking in the presence of aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and certain chlorinated solvents. Sealing lips, snap-fits, and screw bosses under continuous strain require validation at the design strain and service temperature. Instrumented puncture testing under ISO 6603-2:2023 is recommended when the component may receive high-speed impact below -20°C, because notched Charpy values alone do not fully describe puncture ductility.
Direct substitution of H1140CF for a general-purpose ABS requires attention to gating and venting. The higher melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220°C/10 kg helps thin-wall filling but can increase flash propensity if the parting-line fit is worn. Cushion control becomes more important; a cushion of 4 mm to 6 mm is typically maintained to ensure stable hold-pressure transfer. Vents should be cleaned more frequently because high flow rates increase vent gas velocity and can leave residue at deep ribs.
Compared with high-impact ABS, H1140CF should be selected when flow length and surface quality dominate over extreme low-temperature ductility. The notched Charpy impact at -30°C for high-flow ABS is lower than that of high-impact ABS. Applications requiring a ductile failure mode below -20°C should not rely on this class unless instrumented puncture testing confirms the required failure behavior. Conversely, the reduced melt viscosity can improve surface replication in grained or textured mold surfaces and reduce short-shot rates in multi-cavity tools with unbalanced runner layouts.
When replacing a heat-resistant ABS, H1140CF has a lower Vicat softening temperature. Under-the-hood components, interior parts near heat sources, or painted parts exposed to post-cure ovens should be checked against the supplier’s continuous service temperature and paint-line thermal profile. A sustained surface temperature above 90°C may produce creep, loss of interference, or gloss change in stressed areas. For electroplating applications, adhesion must be qualified using the peel-strength method in ASTM B533-85(2019) or equivalent ISO 2819 procedures. Plating performance depends on the dispersion and etchability of the butadiene phase; if the supplier has not published peel-strength data for H1140CF, published data for this specific configuration is limited and an in-house plating trial is required.
Regulatory statements should be confirmed against the latest supplier documentation. Typical declarations for this product class include compliance with RoHS 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863 and absence of substances meeting REACH candidate-list criteria above 0.1 wt%. Food-contact suitability is not automatically conferred by ABS resin type; it must be assessed for the specific grade and end-use conditions under FDA 21 CFR 181.32 or Regulation (EU) No 10/2011.
Additive incompatibilities should be considered during masterbatch formulation. Amine-containing processing aids, flame retardants, or color concentrates are not recommended because they can alter SAN melt pH, accelerate nitrile degradation, and generate yellowing and plate-out on mold surfaces. The material should also be protected from cross-contamination with polyacetal or PVC residues; acid gases formed during heating or purging can degrade the ABS matrix. At shutdown, the barrel should be purged with a stable polyethylene or commercial ABS purge compound at processing temperature, then heater bands should be set to 150°C before power-down to reduce thermal degradation of residual material.
Regrind levels up to 30 wt% can be considered in non-appearance and non-structural applications if particle size is controlled below 4 mm and the regrind is re-dried to the same moisture target as virgin pellets. Repeated heat histories reduce impact retention and shift color; the maximum regrind fraction in plated or high-gloss applications should be established by appearance and peel-strength validation. Storage should be in sealed containers below 30°C and below 60 % relative humidity. Open containers exposed to humid plant air for more than 4 h should be re-dried before processing to avoid moisture-related surface defects.