Products

Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR

    • Product Name: Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 820745
    Manufacturer Jiangsu Xinfuda Plastic Industry Co., Ltd.
    Productname ABS H1115CF FR
    Polymertype Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
    Grade H1115CF FR
    Flameretardant Yes
    Ul94rating V-0
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Meltflowrate 12 g/10 min
    Tensilestrength 45 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 20%
    Flexuralmodulus 2200 MPa
    Izodimpactstrength 15 kJ/m²
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 80 °C
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 95 °C
    Processingmethod Injection molding
    Color Natural

    As an accredited Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized and labeled with batch and safety information.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR is securely palletized and loaded into a 20-foot FCL container for export shipment.
    Shipping Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR is supplied as flame-retardant ABS resin pellets in moisture-barrier bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped. Ship in dry, ventilated containers; protect from heat, sunlight, and humidity. Use normal industrial hygiene; avoid dust generation and static buildup. Consult the SDS for transport classification.
    Storage Store Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture and contamination. Protect from UV exposure and mechanical damage. Separate from strong oxidizers, acids, and incompatible chemicals. Follow the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and local regulations for safe storage and handling.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life is 12 months when stored dry, cool, and in original unopened packaging, away from direct sunlight.
    Application of Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR

    Why Is Pre-Drying the Primary Defect Control in Thin-Wall USB-C Charger Housings?

    Moisture absorbed by flame-retarded ABS during humid ocean freight is the first injection-molding defect source. The halogenated or organic phosphorus flame-retardant package in Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR does not alter the base polymer’s hygroscopic character. Preheat drying at 80–85 °C for 3–4 h with a dew point below -32 °C is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. The residual moisture target is below 0.05 wt%. If moisture exceeds this limit, splay, silver streaks, and loss of UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm wall stock occur. The mold filling rate for a thin-wall charger shell then becomes unstable because volatilized moisture reduces the effective flow front temperature and retards packing. Batch-to-batch melt flow drift in flame-retarded ABS is larger than in general-purpose ABS. The injection profile should therefore be established with material sampled from the same production lot used for UL 94 qualification, because flame-retardant dispersion changes the melt cushion behavior and the short-shot threshold. Melt processing parameters are constrained by the upper thermal stability limit of the flame-retardant system. The metering zone is held between 210 °C and 240 °C; the nozzle temperature does not exceed 230 °C. Barrel settings above 250 °C cause acid gas release, tool corrosion, and visible surface streaks. Use a general-purpose screw with an L/D of 20:1 to 22:1 and compression ratio 2.4:1 to 2.8:1. Set back pressure at 0.3–0.7 MPa and screw speed at 30–60 min⁻¹ for a 35 mm screw. The total melt residence time stays below 5 min. Mold temperature is maintained at 40–60 °C. A hot runner with individually controlled valve gates is recommended for multi-cavity charger bottom housings because the frozen layer forms quickly in thin sections and flow hesitation creates jetting. Regrind addition is limited to 0–10 wt% for parts that must retain UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm. Higher regrind fractions increase surface defects because recycled flake carries shorter residual stabilizer content and lower melt elasticity. If color masterbatch is required, an ABS-carrier masterbatch at 1–2 wt% is preferred. A polyolefin carrier above 1.5 wt% can produce plate-out and dilute the flame-retardant package. Relevant compliance is IEC 62368-1:2018 for audio/video and information technology equipment, UL 94 vertical burn, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II. Terminal parts include USB-C travel charger shells, multi-port desktop adapter bottom cases, and wall-plug power supply housings.

    For battery pack enclosures in 48 V DC telecommunications backup modules and removable e-mobility packs, the H1115CF FR grade is evaluated against two simultaneous requirements: enclosure flammability under IEC 62368-1:2018 and dimensional stability after thermal cycling. The wall stock for removable battery shells is typically 2.5–3.2 mm. The mold temperature is raised to 60–80 °C to reduce freeze-in stress at the gate and to keep weld-line strength above the minimum needed for drop resistance. Screw barrel temperature is set toward the lower end of the melt window, 210–230 °C, to limit decomposition of the flame-retardant package in the thicker melt cushion. Vent depths of 0.02–0.03 mm are recommended at the end-of-fill and at rib intersections because the flame-retardant system releases low-molecular-weight gases during plasticization. In multi-cavity tools, geometrically balanced runners with a length difference below 5% prevent gas entrapment in last-filled cavities. Rib and boss design directly affects flame performance and impact. Rib root thickness is maintained between 0.5 and 0.7 of nominal wall. If the rib root exceeds this ratio, shrinkage voids form and the effective wall for UL 94 V-0 verification becomes inconsistent. Snap-fit walls are notched with radii greater than 0.5 mm to prevent crack initiation during pack assembly. Terminal parts are removable e-bike battery shells, portable energy storage side panels, and 48 V rack battery covers. For high-voltage traction battery packs, this ABS grade is not suitable where continuous service exceeds 75 °C or direct electrolyte contact can occur. PC/ABS or halogenated PBT grades are more appropriate for those environments. Under UL 2271 for light electric vehicle batteries and IEC 62619 for industrial battery systems, the enclosure material must be re-qualified in the finished assembly after any change in regrind above 5 wt%.

    Low-Voltage Switchgear Secondary Covers and Comparative Tracking Index Boundaries

    Low-voltage switchgear secondary covers operate under steady internal air temperatures below 60 °C, but short-duration arc-fault hot spots can raise polymer surface temperatures above the continuous-use rating. H1115CF FR is applied to miniature circuit breaker outer covers, residual current device bases, and terminal shields because these parts require balanced dimensional flatness, flame retardance, and moderate tracking resistance. For insulation coordination under IEC 60947-1:2020, the material must be classified by comparative tracking index under IEC 60112:2020. A CTI of at least 250 V is commonly required for material group IIIa. The exact CTI value of H1115CF FR must be verified against the grade datasheet because the result is sensitive to the flame-retardant package and colorant type. The end-product glow-wire test under IEC 60695-2-11:2021 becomes the main defect source when wall thickness is below 2.0 mm. Molding trials on thin bosses and snap-fit hooks show that flame-retarded ABS can ignite during the 750 °C glow-wire application if the polymer mass is insufficient to dissipate heat. For this reason, the minimum wall thickness at any location that may be contacted by a glowing wire is held above 2.0 mm. The injection molding process uses a melt temperature of 230–240 °C, injection pressure of 80–110 MPa, and mold temperature of 60–70 °C. Packing time is set to 6–8 s with holding pressure at 60–80% of peak injection pressure to minimize warpage on large flat covers. H1115CF FR is not suitable for arc chambers, live contact supports, or any surface directly exposed to arcing, because the base acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene matrix carbonizes but does not provide arc-quenching behavior comparable to thermosets or ceramics. Terminal parts include current-carrying breaker outer covers, residual current device bases, and control circuit terminal shields. If UL 94 V-0 is also required at 2.0 mm, it is confirmed simultaneously with the glow-wire result because additives that improve tracking resistance can reduce flame rating.

    Application segmentEnd-product standardTest method designationCritical verification for H1115CF FR
    Charger housingsIEC 62368-1:2018UL 94 V-01.5 mm thickness class
    Battery enclosuresUL 2271, IEC 62619UL 94 V-0, IEC 60695-11-10:20132.0 mm thickness class
    Switchgear coversIEC 60947-1:2020IEC 60112:2020, IEC 60695-2-11:2021CTI ≥ 250 V; 750 °C glow wire
    Automotive interiorFMVSS 302, ISO 3795ISO 3795Burn rate ≤ 100 mm/min
    Telecom outdoorIEC 62368-1:2018UL 94 V-03.0 mm thickness class
    Appliance panelsIEC 60335-1:2020IEC 60695-2-11:2021750 °C glow wire on final decorated part

    Across instrument cluster housing and lower dashboard trim trials, flame-retarded ABS has replaced PC/ABS only where the part thickness exceeds 2.0 mm and the service temperature stays below 75 °C. The typical application envelope includes instrument cluster back covers, lower steering column shrouds, interior fuse-box lids, and footwell duct covers. Flammability is verified under ISO 3795 and FMVSS 302, where the maximum horizontal burn rate is 100 mm/min. Color and texture stability after long-term heat aging is assessed under ISO 188 or an OEM-specific interior climate aging standard. For parts above the dashboard beltline, the H1115CF FR grade must be coated, painted, or covered because the unmodified polybutadiene rubber phase in ABS embrittles after prolonged sunlight. The processing envelope for automotive interior ABS FR parts uses melt temperatures of 215–235 °C and mold temperatures of 50–70 °C. Lower mold temperatures produce gloss variation on textured surfaces and can freeze flow lines around gate locations. High-gloss areas require mold steel with SPI A2 finish and sequential valve gating to move the flow front away from screw bosses and clip slots. Chemical compatibility matters during vehicle assembly: prolonged contact with plasticized PVC wire insulation can cause environmental stress cracking in flame-retarded ABS. Cleaning agents containing ketones, esters, or aromatic hydrocarbons are not used on uncoated interior parts. Amine-containing additive masterbatches are avoided in dry-blend operations because amine groups can interact with halogenated flame-retardant packages and shift color stability. Terminal components include HVAC control housings, instrument cluster back covers, and lower steering column covers.

    When Outdoor Telecom Nodes Are Molded Without a Protective Topcoat

    Outdoor telecom small-cell enclosures made from H1115CF FR are subject to cyclic UV exposure, acid rain, condensation, and an end-product flammability rating of UL 94 V-0 at 3.0 mm. The ABS matrix, specifically its polybutadiene rubber phase, is not inherently UV-stable. Without a topcoat, the enclosure surface loses gloss and tensile elongation after 500–1000 h in accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2:2013 cycle 1. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, unprotected outdoor use is not a zero-maintenance design path. Production parts in this segment are generally painted, metallized, or co-molded with an ASA cap layer for weathering. For lower shrouds and fiber splice tray covers, part thickness is 3.0–4.0 mm. Mold temperature is set at 65–80 °C to control shrinkage and avoid sinks around molded-in thread bosses. Brass inserts are preheated to 110–130 °C prior to insertion to prevent microcracking around the insert. Hot-runner sequential valve gating is used for large flat covers because unbalanced filling creates weld lines that reduce both impact strength and the UL 94 rating. Condensation performance is evaluated under 85 °C/85% RH exposure for 1000 h. If flame-retardant migration appears as surface bloom, paint adhesion is retested under ISO 2409. Terminal parts include 5G small-cell radio node lower shrouds, fiber splice tray covers, and DSLAM faceplates for cabinets.

    Appliance Control Panel Frames and the 750 °C Glow-Wire Envelope

    Home appliance control panel frames processed on multi-cavity hot-runner tools require a narrow melt residence window because the flame-retardant package has a shorter thermal tolerance than general-purpose ABS. The end-product requirement for unattended appliances in IEC 60335-1:2020 Section 30.2 typically drives a glow-wire test at 750 °C on the finished panel or its supporting frame. H1115CF FR is used for washing machine control panel housings, refrigerator display frames, and air-conditioner user interface panels. Melt temperature is held at 200–240 °C. The hot-runner manifold is kept free of dead zones and the total melt residence time remains below 5 min. Nozzle temperature is maintained at 220–230 °C; a hot-runner temperature above 240 °C can cause visible yellowing on white and light-gray parts. In-mold decorated film or post-mold painting changes the flammability path. The final decorated part is re-tested because the film layer can burn faster than the substrate or shield the substrate during glow-wire exposure. If regrind from painted parts is used, it is limited to 0–5 wt% because paint residue accelerates degradation and reduces flame retardancy. For white parts, a 1–2 wt% ABS-based white masterbatch is preferred; titanium dioxide in the masterbatch must be surface-treated to avoid adverse interaction with the flame-retardant package. Relevant standards for material and end-product verification are IEC 60695-11-10:2013 for vertical burn, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 for glow wire, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II for restricted substances.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1115CF FR is a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene moulding compound designated for injection-moulded electrical and electronic enclosures where vertical flame classification must be demonstrated at a defined minimum wall thickness. The producer code places the material in the H1115 series; the suffix FR indicates a flame-retardant package that should be verified against IEC 60695-11-10 or an equivalent UL 94 vertical burn protocol before production release. Under ISO 2580-1, the resin belongs to the ABS-FR family, but the trade code is not a substitute for the complete ISO data block. Melt volume-flow rate, tensile modulus, notched Charpy or Izod impact strength, and heat deflection temperature must be obtained from the supplier’s lot certificate or from a qualified independent laboratory. Published data for this specific configuration is limited where proprietary lot-to-lot variations are not disclosed; therefore, incoming resin should be qualified under the same test conditions and specimen thickness as the finished part.

    This grade is positioned for thin-section enclosures with nominal wall thickness below 2.0 mm, where flow-length-to-thickness ratio, demoulding stiffness, and snap-fit recovery govern tool design. In such applications, unmodified ABS may exhibit insufficient ignition resistance because vertical flame exposure removes polymer from the surface and sustains afterflame. The flame-retardant formulation modifies melt viscosity, thermal stability, and impact response. No property claim for H1115CF FR is made here beyond the manufacturer’s published function; exact tensile, impact, and thermal values are not independently reproduced in this document.

    What Separates H1115CF FR from Unmodified ABS, HIPS FR, and PC/ABS FR?

    Compared with an unmodified injection-moulding ABS, the flame-retardant additives act through condensed-phase char formation, vapour-phase radical scavenging, or a combination of both depending on the proprietary system. The practical consequences include a narrower melt-processing window, higher melt density, possible plate-out on mould parting lines, and reduced elongation at break. The design engineer evaluating replacement of unmodified ABS should compare not only ISO 527-2 tensile strength but also ISO 178 flexural modulus and ISO 180/1A notched Izod, because flame-retardant loading tends to raise stiffness while increasing notch sensitivity. The supplier’s safety data sheet and composition disclosure indicate whether the product relies on a brominated diphenyl ether-free system or an alternative package, and that determination affects disposal, recycling, and corrosion behaviour at elevated temperatures.

    Against flame-retardant high-impact polystyrene, the ABS backbone usually provides better resistance to mineral oils, greases, and certain assembly fluids, but this advantage should be confirmed through ISO 4599 environmental stress cracking data or immersion testing at actual service temperature. ABS also generally offers higher practical continuous-use temperature in electrical enclosures compared with HIPS FR, although UV stabilization and rubber-phase oxidation must be considered for outdoor exposure. The choice between H1115CF FR and HIPS FR should be based on the enclosure’s chemical contact, impact direction, and agency test thickness rather than on melt flow alone.

    Against PC/ABS FR, H1115CF FR typically has lower melt viscosity and easier filling in thin ribs, but lower heat deflection under load and reduced low-temperature impact. When the design requires snap fits at -20 °C or glow-wire testing above 850 °C under IEC 60695-2-12, PC/ABS may be required, and H1115CF FR should be evaluated at the exact thickness and ageing state of the finished component.

    Drying and moisture control are the first processing boundary. In production-scale moulding of flame-retardant ABS, residual moisture above 0.1 wt% can generate splay, weak weld lines, and flame-rating drift. The resin should be removed from sealed packaging and loaded into a desiccant-bed dryer with sufficient hopper residence time for the shot weight and cycle time. Air flow should be adjusted to approximately 0.15 m³/min per 1 kg/h throughput, and return air dew point should remain at or below -30 °C. The exact drying temperature and time for H1115CF FR must be read from the producer’s bulletin; typical FR ABS grades are dried between 75 °C and 85 °C for 3 h to 4 h, but over-drying may degrade the flame-retardant additive or yellow the natural resin. If colour masterbatch is required, the carrier should be an ABS or styrenic system, not polyethylene, because an incompatible carrier phase reduces impact strength and can create flame-retardant dispersion defects.

    Injection Moulding Parameters, Screw Geometry, and Hot-Runner Dead Spots

    The injection moulding machine should be sized so that the shot weight occupies 25 % to 75 % of the barrel capacity. A general-purpose screw with a length-to-diameter ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.6:1 is suitable for many FR ABS grades; high-shear mixing sections and aggressive barrier elements can elevate melt temperature locally and cause black specks or flame-retardant decomposition. Screw speed and back pressure should follow the supplier’s recommendation, with a stable cushion of 2 mm to 4 mm maintained shot to shot. The check ring must be inspected for leakage because non-return valve wear produces shot-to-shot density variation and changes the flame-retardant concentration per cavity.

    Melt temperature profiles should follow the supplier’s certificate. A suppressed front zone and a slightly higher middle zone can reduce residence-time thermal exposure; the nozzle should be independently controlled to prevent drool and cold-slug occlusion. If the producer’s recommended range is unavailable, the moulder can begin with a generic unfilled FR ABS melt temperature range of 220 °C to 250 °C and a mould temperature of 40 °C to 70 °C, but the H1115CF FR producer’s limits override these starting points. Injection velocity should be profiled to fill the cavity in 0.5 s to 1.5 s for thin-wall parts where flow hesitation marks or weld lines appear. Holding pressure and time are set by gate freeze and part mass stability, not by visual flash alone.

    Parting-line vents should be spaced every 25 mm to 50 mm with a depth not exceeding 0.03 mm for FR ABS to evacuate decomposition gases without flash. Hot-runner systems containing dead spots, sharp bends, or gates without independent tip control can create thermal hold-up that degrades the flame retardant and changes colour. Valve-gate systems should open after transfer position is reached; hot-runner temperature setpoints must be verified daily with a needle probe because internal melt temperature can exceed the controller setpoint by 10 °C or more in poorly balanced manifolds.

    Tooling shrinkage should be based on the measured ISO 294-4 value from the producer’s certificate. FR ABS generally requires a tooling allowance of 0.4 % to 0.7 % depending on wall thickness and gate orientation. Rib-to-wall ratios should remain below 0.6, and corner radii above 0.5 mm reduce stress concentration that otherwise lowers impact and can produce flame-rating failure at ribs. At the boundary between mould temperature and flame rating, a process conflict arises. Higher mould temperatures improve surface gloss and weld-line strength but can increase plate-out of flame-retardant species on the mould. When plate-out is observed, the moulder should first confirm that vent depth is not excessive and that the injection speed profile does not create high-shear jetting. In fully electric machines, screw recovery time should be monitored because a worn screw and barrel elevate melt temperature without any change in barrel settings; if the supplier-published processing window is ≤ ±5 °C, zone overrides outside that band should trigger a hold and a barrel-temperature uniformity audit.

    When Rework Streams Exceed 20 wt% in Thin-Wall Electrical Enclosures

    Regrind is a standard cost-control measure in plants producing H1115CF FR enclosures. When the proportion of clean runner and reject regrind exceeds 20 wt% of the total blend, flame-retardant distribution and melt flow may shift. Regrind should be ground through a screen size no larger than 8 mm, stored in a dry environment, and metered with a gravimetric blender to maintain uniform blend composition. Heat history from previous moulding alters the rubber phase and can reduce notched Izod impact; the only reliable check is to mould specimens from each regrind lot and test UL 94 vertical burn at the same nominal thickness as the production part, plus ISO 180/1A notched impact and ISO 1133-1 melt volume-flow rate. The flame rating of thin-wall parts may remain acceptable at 20 wt% regrind, but if the part is thinner than 1.5 mm, every increment above 10 wt% should be qualified separately because flame suppression at thin walls becomes sensitive to additive dispersion and local concentration.

    Contamination with polypropylene, polyethylene, or nylon is a critical failure mode. Because H1115CF FR is a styrenic matrix, immiscible contaminants create delamination, odour at the hot runner, and reduced flame retardancy. Dedicated material bins, magnetic grates for metallic wear particles, and regular cleaning of blender and hopper magnets are standard. When black specks or white streaks appear, the first investigation should be a barrel and hot-runner purge, followed by differential scanning calorimetry of the contaminated pellets against the supplier reference. If the contamination cannot be purged, the heat history of the hot runner should be audited for dead zones.

    Compliance verification for H1115CF FR should be documented before tool steel is cut. The following matrix identifies the main technical references applicable to this material class; for each item the supplier should provide a certificate or the moulder should run engineering trials at the production thickness.

    DocumentReferenceRelevance
    ISO 2580-1Plastics — ABS moulding and extrusion materialsDesignation system and material classification
    ISO 2580-2Preparation of test specimens and property determinationMechanical and thermal property conditioning
    IEC 60695-11-10Fire hazard testing — 50 W horizontal and vertical flameVertical burn classification
    ISO 1133-1:2022Melt volume-flow rateProcessability and regrind drift
    ISO 527-2Tensile propertiesStructural retention and material comparison
    ISO 178Flexural propertiesEnclosure stiffness
    ISO 180Izod impact strengthDrop and snap-fit performance
    ISO 1183-1DensityPart mass and filler content
    ISO 306Vicat softening temperatureShort-term heat resistance
    ISO 75-2Heat deflection temperatureLoad-bearing thermal limits
    IEC 60695-2-12Glow-wire flammability indexContact with current-carrying parts
    RoHS 2011/65/EURestriction of hazardous substancesElectrical and electronic equipment access
    REACH 1907/2006/ECRegistration, evaluation, authorisation of chemicalsSVHC content confirmation

    Electrical enclosure designers should also evaluate dimensional stability after heat ageing. The moulded part should be conditioned at 23 °C ± 2 °C and 50 % ± 5 % RH for 24 h before measuring critical dimensions, in accordance with ISO 291. Measurements taken immediately after demoulding are invalid because post-moulding shrinkage continues for at least 24 h and can differ between flow and cross-flow directions. When the enclosure must survive a 70 °C service test, the fixture should be checked after 48 h to separate reversible thermal expansion from permanent shrinkage. If the supplier’s technical data sheet provides a specific coefficient of linear thermal expansion, that value must be inserted into the assembly gap calculation.

    The final acceptance gate is a qualification lot of moulded enclosures submitted to the end customer’s accredited test house for the complete agency protocol at the production wall thickness and after the designated moulded-in colour. Lot acceptance should include UL 94 vertical burn, notched impact, and melt volume-flow rate as a minimum, with each specimen traceable to the blender lot and moulding machine.

    Top