Products

Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV

    • Product Name: Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 129832
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 11 g/10 min (220 °C/10 kg)
    Tensile Strength 45 MPa
    Elongation At Break 20%
    Flexural Strength 70 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2100 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature 95 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 85 °C
    Rockwell Hardness R100
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7%
    Flame Rating UL94 HB
    Uv Stabilization Yes

    As an accredited Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV is supplied in 25 kg net-weight moisture-proof paper bags, palletized for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading of Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and securely stowed for export.
    Shipping Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV is supplied as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or 1,000 kg jumbo bags. Packages are palletized, stretch-wrapped, and labeled. Ship in cool, dry, ventilated conditions away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources.
    Storage Store Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and open flames. Keep in original sealed bags/packaging to prevent moisture and contamination. Avoid prolonged UV exposure and high humidity. Maintain stable temperature, prevent stacking damage, and use within the recommended shelf life.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry, ventilated place, protected from sunlight and moisture.
    Application of Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV

    Exterior unpainted trim programs remove the topcoat and rely on the base resin to survive UV exposure while retaining impact after field stone impingement. Jiangsu Xinfuda H1100 UV is specified as the primary injection moulding matrix for lower trim when the OEM acceptance protocol is written around ISO 4892-2:2013 cycle 1 xenon-arc ageing with 0.51 W/m²/nm irradiance at 340 nm, black panel temperature 65±3°C, and total radiant exposure 1,500 kJ/m². The pass criterion for dark grey or black grained parts is ΔE ≤ 3.0 CIELAB units, with micro-cracking confined to non-visible ribs and bosses. Flammability for the passenger cabin-adjacent section is screened under FMVSS 302 with a horizontal burn rate not exceeding 100 mm/min. Substance compliance is checked against REACH Annex XVII entry 50 PAH limits of ≤1 mg/kg for accessible skin-contact surfaces and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II homogeneous-material limits of lead ≤1,000 ppm, cadmium ≤100 ppm, and mercury ≤1,000 ppm. Formulation addition ratio on production lines is 90–100 phr H1100 UV as the matrix, 0–5 phr ASA-modified low-gloss masterbatch when grain depth specification requires visual texture retention at ≤2.0 mm nominal grain, 0.5–1.5 phr carbon black masterbatch for non-metallic black, and 0.1–0.4 phr secondary antioxidant once clean in-house regrind exceeds 15 wt%. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80°C for 3–4 h to residual moisture of <0.05% is mandatory because UV-stabilised ABS develops surface gas streaks at the gate when moisture is carried into the melt. Injection moulding uses melt temperatures of 235–250°C, mould temperatures of 50–70°C, injection speeds of 20–60 mm/s, and hold pressures of 60–80 MPa. The shot cushion should be held at 4–7 mm to avoid stabiliser depletion in the nozzle; total residence time above 250°C must remain below 5 min. Gate land lengths below 1.5 mm produce jetting on textured surfaces, which appears as a silver streak and is not acceptable on lower trim. Terminal moulded components include mirror housings, B-pillar lower covers, rocker panel extensions, tow hook covers, and front bumper lower lips. The operational boundary is unpainted dark colours only; high-gloss body-colour match above 90 GU at 60° is not supported because UV-stabilised ABS lacks the surface clarity of clear-coated mouldings.

    What Makes UV-Stabilised ABS Enclosures Viable for Unconditioned Telecom Cabinets?

    The replacement of powder-coated steel by UV-stabilised ABS in outdoor low-voltage enclosures is confined to products in which the maximum circuit voltage remains below 50 V DC or 75 V AC and the fire rating required by the installation code is no more restrictive than UL 94 HB. H1100 UV formulations are not flame-retardant; they cannot be used in switchgear, battery racks above 1 kWh, or enclosures requiring UL 94 V-0 or 5VA without an additional protective barrier. Outdoor suitability is verified under UL 746C F1 exposure, which includes UV exposure, water immersion, and cold impact at -35°C; the material thickness tested must be the minimum wall thickness of the moulded part. Additional compliance is anchored to IEC 62208:2011 for empty enclosure mechanical integrity and IEC 60529 for IP65 sealing if the gasket seat flatness is held at ≤0.3 mm across a 1,000 mm span. The formula on injection moulding shop floors uses 80–90 phr H1100 UV and 10–20 phr clean in-house regrind, restricted to three heat cycles and dried to <0.05% moisture before re-introduction. Snap-fit cover pins that are impacted during maintenance are upgraded with 2–4 phr styrenic block copolymer; internal lubricant is added at 0.5–1.0 phr only when cover-panel gasket friction is identified as an assembly bottleneck. Moulding is performed on a three-plate cold runner system with melt temperatures of 220–240°C, mould temperatures of 40–60°C, and a shot size between 60–75% of nominal barrel capacity. Screw decompression is capped at 2 mm to prevent air entrapment and burn marks at the end of fill. Boss outer wall thickness is maintained between 2.5–3.2 mm because thinner sections reduce screw pullout strength below 4 N·m in field servicing. Terminal products include rural telecommunication line termination closures, photovoltaic combiner boxes for low-current dc circuits, and non-fire-rated external meter terminal covers. Published multi-year weathering data for this exact resin in photovoltaic combiner applications is limited; accelerated ISO 4892-2:2013 data is therefore used only as screening evidence and must be correlated with in-service colour and impact retention.

    White goods housings and healthcare equipment outer shells are exposed to indirect solar radiation in transit and on site, and increasingly to short-pulse UV-C disinfection cycles on exposed surfaces. H1100 UV is applied only when direct 254 nm irradiance on the plastic surface is below 0.1 mW/cm² and the daily dose does not exceed 30 mJ/cm²; direct UV-C exposure causes surface chalking and cannot be corrected by additional masterbatch. The governing compliance framework for appliance enclosures is IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2.3, which requires glow-wire testing of non-metallic enclosures in unattended appliances; H1100 UV is accepted only where the end-product standard permits HB-rated materials or where the enclosure is mechanically shielded from live parts. Colour stability after indoor solar exposure is screened under ISO 4892-2:2013 with a target of ΔE ≤ 1.5 after 300 h at 0.35 W/m²/nm. Formulation addition ratio is 95–100 phr H1100 UV, 0.5–1.5 phr titanium dioxide masterbatch for white shades, 0.1–0.3 phr acid-neutral lubricant, and 0–0.5 phr optical brightener only for light colours where yellowing must remain below Δb +1.0. Large flat fascias are moulded on sequential valve-gated hot runner systems with wall thickness 2.0–2.8 mm; melt temperature is 230–245°C, mould temperature 50–60°C, and hot runner tip temperature must not exceed 250°C to avoid thermal stabiliser degradation at gate vestiges. Packing uses a two-stage profile: 60–70 MPa for the first 1.5 s/mm of nominal wall thickness, followed by 30–40 MPa for 6–8 s to minimise sink marks around control-panel cutouts. Production-scale defects observed on 1,200–1,800 t clamp force machines include gate blush when the valve gate opens before the melt front has filled the runner, and edge stress whitening when demoulding temperature exceeds 65°C. Terminal components include washing machine console fascias, air-conditioner louver frames, microwave oven bezels, UV-C disinfection chamber outer shells, and robotic vacuum base covers. The material is not specified for direct food-contact surfaces or for parts facing direct 254 nm germicidal lamps without shielding.

    When a 10-Year Colour Shift Requirement Is Written into Handheld Landscape Equipment Tenders

    Procurement specifications for commercial landscaping equipment are increasingly locked to field colour retention, but accelerated weathering evidence is valid only when the moulded surface texture and gloss are controlled. H1100 UV is processed into handheld equipment housings where the tender requires ΔE ≤ 4 after 1,800 kJ/m² xenon exposure under ISO 4892-2:2013 at 0.51 W/m²/nm, provided the grained surface remains below 8 GU at 60° and no film gate is placed on the visible coarse-grain face. Compliance for the electrical components in these housings is covered by UL 94 HB and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, while mechanical integrity is checked under ASTM D256-10 Izod impact and ASTM D638-14 tensile strength on plaques conditioned at 23±2°C and 50±5 % RH. The compound ratio is 90–100 phr H1100 UV, 0.5–2 phr additional UV masterbatch only for orange and yellow safety colours, 0.2–0.8 phr processing aid if the housing contains ribs below 1.0 mm, and 5–8 phr talc only in non-impact zones where heat distortion temperature must exceed 90°C under 1.82 MPa load. Gas-assisted injection moulding is used for tubular frame sections and handle cores with gas pressure 10–18 MPa and gas hold time 5–12 s; melt temperature is 235–250°C and mould temperature 55–75°C. In high-impact grained surfaces, gas channelling is not permitted because the hollow section must maintain a minimum wall thickness of 2.5 mm to survive the 1.5 m drop test onto concrete. Terminal components include string trimmer shrouds, hedge trimmer gear housing shells, lawn mower cowl covers, and backpack blower frame halves. The material must not be used for fuel tank walls, engine isolation mounts, or surfaces that sustain direct contact with cylinder heads above 85°C; continuous heat above 85°C causes loss of notched impact below 10 kJ/m² within weeks.

    Recreational vehicle exterior trim profiles and modular cabin corner joints are coextruded with a UV-stabilised ABS capstock layer over a lower-cost ABS or rigid PVC core. H1100 UV is used as the capstock at a layer thickness of 0.20–0.35 mm; below 0.20 mm, the stabiliser reservoir is insufficient for long-term exterior exposure on a curved surface, and above 0.35 mm, impact embrittlement at low temperature becomes the limiting failure mode. Compliance is anchored to ISO 4892-2:2013 for weathering and to ISO 178:2019 three-point flexural modulus on the coextruded cross-section, with a minimum flexural modulus of 1,800 MPa for unsupported lineal spans. Colour retention in dark brown profiles is validated under ISO 105-A02:1993 grey scale ratings, with a requirement of grade 4 or better after 1,000 h xenon ageing. Formulation addition ratio in the capstock layer is 70–100 phr H1100 UV with 0–30 phr ASA for dark brown or deep green shades, 1–3 phr acrylic processing aid for melt strength, and 2–4 phr titanium dioxide masterbatch for light grey or white profiles. Coextrusion runs on a 54 mm conical twin-screw main extruder at 220–235°C melt temperature and a 20 mm single-screw coextruder at 210–225°C, with a die temperature of 210–230°C. Calibration vacuum is held at -0.08 MPa to prevent capstock delamination at sharp radii; haul-off speed is matched to melt pressure 20–25 MPa at the die to prevent die drool. On-line wall thickness scanning with 0.01 mm resolution ultrasonic gauge is required when capstock layer thickness is specified below 0.25 mm. Terminal products include RV side skirt trim, wheel arch inserts, awning rail covers, modular building external corner extrusions, and window lineal covers. The capstock approach is not recommended for deep black profiles where surface temperature exceeds 75°C on solar load, because differential thermal expansion between the capstock and core produces shear stress at the interface and can cause delamination.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Jiangsu Xinfuda supplies ABS H1100 UV as an injection-moulding-grade acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer modified with a UV-stabiliser package. The grade code separates the material from stabiliser-free H1100 resin, high-flow ABS series products, and glass-reinforced grades. The UV suffix is relevant where indoor solar transmission through glazing or brief exterior exposure can discolour or embrittle standard ABS. The material is not positioned as an equivalent to ASA or AES in continuous outdoor structural service; its intended operational envelope is limited to components with an opaque surface coating, metallisation, or restrained cumulative UV dose. Processing is performed on conventional reciprocating-screw injection moulding machines with general-purpose ABS screw geometry. Published grade-specific datasheet values for this product are limited; processors should secure the supplier’s certificate of analysis before tooling release.

    Which Drying and Melt-Preparation Boundaries Govern the H1100 UV Grade?

    ABS is hygroscopic. Residual moisture content above 0.1 % by mass at the feed throat generates splay, blistering, surface silver streaks, and a measurable reduction in notched impact strength due to hydrolysis during plastication. A desiccant dryer with dew point no higher than -40 °C and drying temperature of 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is recommended for this material family; the required residence time is extended when regrind content exceeds 20 % or when warehouse relative humidity is above 60 %. Moisture content before moulding should be confirmed by Karl Fischer titration or gravimetric moisture analysis according to ISO 15512:2019 for lot approval. Dryer hopper capacity and residence time must be matched to shot weight and cycle time so that dried material is not held at temperature beyond 4 h without inert-gas protection; otherwise, surface gloss may shift due to oxidative pre-ageing.

    Melt preparation on a single-stage screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 25:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is adequate. Nozzle melt temperature is maintained between 210 °C and 240 °C; mould surface temperature is held between 40 °C and 70 °C. Back pressure between 0.5 MPa and 1.5 MPa helps stabilise melt density. Injection speed is set to provide a flow-front velocity of 100 mm/s to 300 mm/s depending on flow-length-to-thickness ratio. Holding pressure is usually 60 % to 80 % of peak injection hydraulic pressure, with gate freeze confirmed by cavity pressure monitoring. Screw rotation speed should be set so that recovery time does not exceed 80 % of cooling time; excessive screw speed above 150 min⁻¹ can create frictional heating and local melt temperature above the set barrel temperature. Melt cushion should be maintained between 2 mm and 5 mm to avoid pressure loss at the end of screw stroke.

    Above 250 °C melt temperature, oxidative degradation of the polybutadiene phase accelerates, producing brown discolouration, loss of notched Izod impact, and carbonised specks. Residence time should be kept below 6 min to 8 min; start-ups after interruption require purging with a commercial acrylic purging compound to remove thermally degraded holdup in dead zones. Melt-pressure variation at the nozzle should be kept within ±0.5 MPa for consistent shot weight, because poor melt-density stability alters packing and often produces dimensional warpage near gate regions. The melt-quality issue is particularly important for multi-cavity tools with unbalanced runner systems, where cavity-to-cavity pressure differences above 5 % can generate visible gloss variations on textured surfaces.

    Accelerated Weathering and Stabiliser Partitioning in the Polybutadiene Phase

    The UV suffix in ABS H1100 UV is associated with a compounded light-stabiliser package, typically comprising a UV absorber and a hindered amine light stabiliser or functionally equivalent radical scavenger. Photo-oxidation of ABS begins in the unsaturated polybutadiene-rich rubber domains because allylic hydrogen sites are readily abstracted under ultraviolet irradiation. Oxidation forms conjugated carbonyl and hydroxyl species that cause yellowing, surface microcracking, and gloss loss. The stabiliser package operates through competitive UV absorption and radical scavenging; its protective window is finite because additive migration, water extraction, and stabiliser consumption occur during repeated exposure. The butadiene phase remains the weathering weak point even after stabilisation, which is why UV-stabilised ABS cannot be considered a weatherable polymer.

    Accelerated weathering is assessed according to ISO 4892-2:2013 method A cycle 1 or ASTM G155-13 cycle 1. Evaluation commonly includes colour change per ISO 7724-2, gloss retention at 60° per ISO 2813, and notched impact retention per ISO 180/A. UV-stabilised ABS of this class may show visible yellowing after 300 h to 500 h of continuous xenon-arc exposure at 0.51 W/m² at 340 nm, while unstabilised ABS can reach the same visual threshold in 100 h to 200 h. Published data for the exact H1100 UV formulation is limited; production-textured plaques should therefore be exposed before colour-harmony release. The correlation between accelerated weathering and outdoor service must not be assumed linear because moisture, thermal cycling, and atmospheric contaminants shift degradation kinetics.

    Compared with ASA or AES polymers, which contain saturated acrylic or olefinic rubber backbones, UV-stabilised ABS retains a lower weathering ceiling because the unsaturated butadiene segments remain inherently vulnerable to photo-oxidative chain scission. For this reason, H1100 UV is usually constrained to indoor UV exposure, short-duration exterior service, or applications where an opaque coating, metallisation, or in-mould film lamination blocks UV transmission. The grade should not be used for uncoated exterior body panels, load-bearing outdoor structural parts, or components requiring long-term gloss retention in direct sunlight. For compound qualification, gloss retention above 70 % after a defined xenon-arc interval is commonly used as a pass/fail criterion for interior UV applications, but the threshold depends on the original equipment manufacturer specification.

    Routine incoming-resin and moulded-part verification for UV-stabilised ABS requires a test matrix aligned with the supplier’s certificate of analysis. The standards listed below are the minimum characterisation set used for this material family; lot-specific acceptance limits must be read from the certificate.

    PropertyStandardSpecimen or Condition
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022220 °C, 10 kg
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2:2012Type 1A, 1 mm/min
    Yield stress and elongationISO 527-2:2012Type 1A, 50 mm/min
    Charpy notched impactISO 179-1:2010Edgewise, 23 °C, -30 °C
    Izod notched impactISO 180/A:2023Type A notch, 23 °C, -30 °C
    Heat deflection temperatureISO 75-2/B:20130.45 MPa flatwise
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306/B50:202250 N, 50 °C/h
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019Method A immersion
    Moulding shrinkageISO 294-4:2018After 48 h, 23 °C, 50 % RH
    Accelerated weatheringISO 4892-2:2013Xenon arc, method A cycle 1
    FlammabilityIEC 60695-11-10Horizontal/vertical, specified thickness

    Melt-volume rate acceptance for high-impact ABS injection grades in this viscosity class is often controlled between 15 cm³/10 min and 25 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg, but the H1100 UV batch value can vary and must be verified from the lot certificate. Shrinkage and mechanical property comparisons between UV-stabilised and unstabilised versions should be made on specimens moulded from pre-dried resin with matched thermal history; otherwise, the influence of moisture and degradation overwhelms the small rheological difference contributed by the stabiliser additive package. Batch-to-batch variance is typically expressed as colour-coordinate drift and small notched-impact changes; incoming lot release should therefore include colour measurement against a reference plaque.

    Mechanical performance of H1100 UV is governed by the base resin’s rubber content, rubber particle size distribution, graft ratio, and molecular weight distribution. The stabiliser package preserves properties after ageing rather than increasing as-moulded strength. As-moulded notched Izod impact for high-impact ABS in this class is generally above 15 kJ/m² at 23 °C per ISO 180/A, while general-purpose ABS may fall below 10 kJ/m². These ranges are class-typical and not lot-release values for this specific grade. Tensile modulus for high-impact ABS is typically lower than unfilled general-purpose ABS, with class values between 1,800 MPa and 2,400 MPa per ISO 527-2, whereas glass-reinforced grades exceed 5,000 MPa. The ductile-to-brittle transition temperature depends on rubber morphology and strain rate; sub-zero impact tests at -30 °C per ISO 180/A should be examined for vehicle interior parts.

    When H1100 UV Replaces Unstabilised ABS in an Existing Mould

    The replacement of a non-UV ABS grade with H1100 UV is not an unconditional drop-in substitution. Mould shrinkage and flow length are expected to remain close to those of the equivalent high-impact base resin, but the UV stabiliser package can affect plate-out, surface slip, paint adhesion, and laser weldability. A process revalidation trial should begin with the existing barrel temperature profile and then lower the rear zone temperature by 5 °C to 10 °C if surface specks indicate additive decomposition. Mould temperature should be held at the upper end of the previous production window to preserve surface gloss. Shrinkage measurements should follow ISO 294-4:2018. Mould cavities originally cut for general-purpose ABS may require modification if the H1100 UV grade exhibits a mould shrinkage difference greater than 0.2 percentage points. Parts should be measured after 48 h post-mould conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity per ISO 291:2008.

    Differences from a high-flow ABS or standard general-purpose ABS are more significant. The H1100 designation is associated with an impact-modified formulation; therefore, filling pressure and packing time may be longer than a high-flow grade because the melt has greater flow resistance at the same barrel temperature. Processors comparing different suppliers’ ABS H1100-type products should not rely on the single melt-volume-rate value alone; capillary rheometry per ISO 11443:2021 at shear rates from 10 s⁻¹ to 10 000 s⁻¹ provides the viscosity data needed for mould-filling simulation. The cross-shear viscosity curve, not the single point at low shear, determines gate pressure and weld-line strength in thin-walled sections.

    UV-stabilised ABS may have different laser-transmission behaviour than unmodified ABS at 940 nm or 1064 nm depending on package composition. Laser-welded joints should be validated by destructive pressure testing or tensile testing according to ISO 527-2, because the stabiliser additive can absorb or scatter the beam and lower weld strength. Paint adhesion and in-mould label bonding should also be requalified because low-molecular-weight stabiliser migration to the surface can alter surface energy. Compounding with additional amine-based additives or unverified pigment masterbatches should be avoided without ageing stability trials; interactions with the existing stabiliser package can produce yellowing, plate-out, or premature surface degradation. The material should also be evaluated for stabiliser exudation on polished mould surfaces after extended processing.

    On production lines using reciprocating-screw machines of 800 kN to 2,000 kN clamp force, the most commonly observed process issue with UV-stabilised ABS is plate-out of stabiliser degradation by-products on cavity surfaces after 12 h to 24 h of continuous cycling. The effect is more severe when regrind content exceeds 20 % or when vent depth is below 0.02 mm. Mould maintenance should include periodic cleaning with an alkaline mould cleaner and inspection of polished surface roughness. Screw wear is comparable to unmodified ABS, but shut-off nozzle dead zones can degrade the stabiliser package and produce speck contamination after start-up.

    Suitable application areas for Jiangsu Xinfuda ABS H1100 UV include indoor automotive trim, air-conditioning louvres, electrical enclosures positioned near fluorescent lamps, and small appliance housings exposed to window-filtered sunlight. The product is not recommended for hot-water service above 60 °C, continuous outdoor exposure without a UV-opaque coating, or load-bearing exterior structural components because oxidative ageing of the polybutadiene phase accelerates. When opaque painting, metallisation, or in-mould film lamination blocks UV transmission, the material can be considered for interior-exterior interface parts, provided the coating adhesion and film bonding are revalidated under production conditions. Regulatory documentation for this grade should be obtained from the supplier; ABS polymers of this class are commonly assessed against RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and the REACH Candidate List. Product-specific declarations are required for each lot, especially when colour masterbatches or flame-retardant packages are introduced downstream.

    Top