| HS Code | 881461 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 55 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 50% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 85 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 15 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 95°C at 1.8 MPa |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105°C |
| Flame Rating | UL94 V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.5–0.7% |
| Rockwell Hardness | R115 |
As an accredited Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, with 40 bags per pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 resin, palletized, shrink-wrapped, securely stowed, and sealed for shipment. |
| Shipping | Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in moisture-barrier bags or jumbo bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Transport in clean, dry containers at ambient temperature; keep dry, avoid direct sunlight, heat, and contamination. Store in a cool, ventilated area. No special dangerous-goods handling required. |
| Storage | Store Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, flames, and moisture. Keep original containers closed to prevent dust and contamination. Avoid contact with incompatible chemicals and store separately from food and beverages. Protect packages from physical damage, maintain stable temperature and good housekeeping, and follow the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored dry, cool, and in original sealed packaging. |
For automotive interior carriers produced on 2,000–3,000 kN hydraulic injection moulding machines, Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is evaluated against interior material requirements covering odour, fogging, and heat-ageing stability. The compliance chain for a centre-console carrier supplied to EU or North American OEM trim programmes typically includes VDA 270:2018 odour class ≤ 3.0, VDA 278:2011 VOC and fogging emissions after thermal desorption at 90 °C, and ISO 3795:2019 horizontal burn rate below 100 mm/min. The compounding addition ratio for production parts generally consists of 100 wt% Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 base resin, 1.0–2.0 wt% pre-dried carbon-black masterbatch for jet-black interior colour, and up to 15 wt% clean in-plant regrind taken from sprues and rejected parts; higher regrind fractions are not recommended without impact validation because polycarbonate molecular-weight reduction from repeated thermal exposure can lower low-temperature notched impact at knit lines. Downstream processing is by conventional injection moulding with a screw L/D of 20:1–22:1, compression ratio 2.0–2.5:1, drying at 80–100 °C for 4 h in a desiccant-bed dryer to reach residual moisture below 0.02 %, melt temperature 250–270 °C at the nozzle, and mould temperature 60–90 °C depending on grain depth. Hold pressure is typically 50–70 MPa hydraulic, with injection speed adjusted to keep flow-front velocity above 200 mm/s through ribs and boss areas to avoid hesitation marks. Failure modes observed on production lines include surface splay from wet regrind, delamination at knit lines near mounting bosses when mould temperature drops below 60 °C, and warpage of long console carriers if post-mould cooling fixtures are pulled before the part surface reaches 85 °C. Terminal product types include upper and lower centre-console substrates, instrument-panel lower retainers, radio carrier brackets, and gear-shift surround reinforcements. Published data for this specific grade in a given OEM vehicle is limited; OEM material engineers therefore require a production-part approval sample run with dimensional reports from ISO 294-4:2018 multi-cavity shrinkage plates before release.
In fixed wireless access gateway and router housings with wall stock under 1.8 mm, the processing boundary for Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is set by the balance between flow length and impact strength after accelerated ageing. The relevant electrical-safety and chemical compliance framework for a non-flame-retardant PC/ABS enclosure is IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video, information and communication technology equipment; RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB and PBDE limits; and REACH SVHC declarations. For this application the addition ratio is normally 100 wt% virgin Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112, with no more than 10 wt% reprocessed in-plant regrind because regrind-induced viscosity loss shifts the thin-wall fill pattern and increases anisotropy in weld lines near antenna windows. Processing typically uses electric injection moulding machines of 800–1,500 kN clamp force with closed-loop injection pressure 120–160 MPa and screw diameter selected for a shot volume between 30 % and 70 % of barrel capacity; the melt is dried at 90–100 °C for 3–4 h to below 0.02 % moisture and processed at 260–285 °C with a mould temperature of 70–90 °C. Capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021 should verify melt viscosity at 260 °C and 1,000 s⁻¹, because published data for this specific grade is limited. A process conflict is that high melt temperature improves spiral-flow length but above 290 °C the ABS rubber phase undergoes thermal oxidation; notched impact for general-purpose PC/ABS grades under ISO 180/A commonly falls by more than 20 % after 8 min residence time, so converters typically derate the barrel temperature profile to keep nozzle melt between 260 °C and 275 °C and use sequential valve gates to maintain a uniform flow front. Terminal product types include 5G home gateway shells, LTE router enclosures, optical network terminal boxes, and Wi-Fi mesh node covers. Each new tool should be verified with a short-shot study and pressure-drop measurement before production release.
Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is used in non-patient-contact diagnostic equipment enclosures where the material does not contact intact skin or biological fluids; the compliance burden therefore centres on electrical-mechanical safety and cleaning-agent compatibility rather than long-term biocompatibility. The reference standards are IEC 60601-1:2005/AMD2:2020 for mechanical enclosures of medical electrical equipment, IEC 60601-1-2:2014 for electromagnetic compatibility when metallic coatings are used on internal shielding, ISO 10993-1:2018 only for risk-documented non-contact classification, and ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 8 for injection moulding air cleanliness. The addition ratio in this sector is highly conservative: 100 wt% virgin Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is standard, with 0 wt% regrind unless the converter maintains a validated internal regrind protocol under ISO 13485:2016 and documents lot identity; if regrind is permitted, it is usually capped at 10 wt%. Downstream production uses electric injection moulding machines with 1,500–2,500 kN clamp force, screw L/D 20:1, compression ratio 2.0–2.4:1, drying at 95–100 °C for 4 h to residual moisture below 0.02 %, melt temperature 250–275 °C, mould temperature 70–85 °C, and exclusion of external release agents because surfactant residues interfere with IPA and benzalkonium chloride surface disinfection. Process control points include contamination prevention from mineral oil compressors, non-silicone mould maintenance, and controlled use of flow additives; dust or mineral-oil contamination can cause visible surface voids in light-grey diagnostic housings. Terminal product types include ultrasound cart handles and shells, patient monitor bezels, haematology analyser front doors, and central monitoring station frames. Published data for this specific grade in medical-equipment environmental testing is limited; converters typically request supplier change-control documentation and a RoHS declaration before qualification.
| Scenario | Primary standard | Test method designation | Typical acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior carriers | ISO 3795:2019 | Horizontal burn rate | <100 mm/min |
| Fixed wireless access gateway housings | IEC 62368-1:2023 | Electrical safety / fire enclosure | Per end-product safety category |
| Diagnostic equipment enclosures | IEC 60601-1:2005/AMD2:2020 | Mechanical enclosure strength | No accessible sharp edges after impact |
| Cordless power tool housings | IEC 62841-1:2014 | Impact resistance | No breakage after 1.0 m drop at -10 °C |
| Indoor AC wallbox enclosures | IEC 61851-1:2017 | Mechanical impact / insulation | Per charging system classification |
| Washing machine console carriers | IEC 60335-1:2020 | Ball-pressure / glow-wire | Ball-pressure indentation ≤ 2 mm at 75 °C |
In cordless power tool housings, the mechanical design conflict is between thick structural ribs needed for drop-impact resistance and the sink-mark risk from material accumulation. Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is evaluated under IEC 62841-1:2014 for hand-held motor-operated and transportable electric tools, with impact testing conducted against IEC 60068-2-75:2014 spring-hammer categories and internal OEM drop tests from 1.0 m onto concrete. The addition ratio for angle-grinder and circular-saw applications is normally 100 wt% Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112, 0.5–1.0 wt% processing stabilizer masterbatch where regrind intake is variable, and up to 20 wt% regrind; however, field failure analysis shows that regrind fractions above 20 wt% reduce weld-line impact by 15–25 % and are rejected in cold-impact specifications below -10 °C. Downstream production uses 2,000–4,000 kN injection moulding machines with gas-counterpressure where sink marks cannot be tolerated, melt temperature 250–270 °C, mould temperature 60–80 °C, and drying at 80–100 °C for 4–6 h. The screw should have a low compression ratio of 2.0–2.2:1 to avoid excessive shear heating, and the nozzle setpoint should be 10–20 °C below the metering-zone temperature. A recurring production failure is brittle fracture at the tool body below the gearbox seating when the mould is held below 60 °C or when the material is not dried to below 0.02 % moisture; another failure is non-uniform gloss on textured surfaces if gas counterpressure exceeds 5 MPa. Terminal product types include angle grinder gear cases, impact driver motor housings, circular saw blade guards, and battery pack shells for 18 V and 20 V platforms.
| Scenario | Drying parameters | Residual moisture | Melt temperature | Mould temperature | Injection pressure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior carrier | 80–100 °C, 4 h | <0.02 % | 250–270 °C | 60–90 °C | 50–70 MPa |
| Fixed wireless access gateway | 90–100 °C, 3–4 h | <0.02 % | 260–285 °C | 70–90 °C | 120–160 MPa |
| Diagnostic equipment enclosure | 95–100 °C, 4 h | <0.02 % | 250–275 °C | 70–85 °C | 100–140 MPa |
| Cordless power tool housing | 80–100 °C, 4–6 h | <0.02 % | 250–270 °C | 60–80 °C | 80–120 MPa |
| Indoor AC wallbox | 95–100 °C, 4 h | <0.02 % | 255–275 °C | 75–90 °C | 100–140 MPa |
| Washing machine console carrier | 90–100 °C, 4 h | <0.02 % | 250–270 °C | 80–90 °C | 50–70 MPa |
Indoor AC wallbox charging stations present a split requirement: the front enclosure must withstand repeated cable insertion loads and potential impact during installation, while internal terminal carriers must resist creep and provide electrical isolation under continuous service. Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is applicable to indoor AC charging stations where no direct UV weathering or prolonged outdoor water exposure is specified. Compliance references include IEC 61851-1:2017 for electric vehicle conductive charging systems, IEC 60529:1989+A1:1999+A2:2013 for IP ratings where sealing geometry is determined by enclosure design, and RoHS 2011/65/EU. The addition ratio for the front wallbox cover is 100 wt% Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 with 1 wt% UV stabilizer masterbatch only when indoor daylight through windows exposes the part to indirect UV; internal terminal carriers may use 10 wt% clean regrind after drying. Downstream processing uses 4,000–6,000 kN injection moulding machines because wallbox covers often exceed 300 mm in flow length and include living hinges or snap-fit latches; the material is dried at 95–100 °C for 4 h, processed at 255–275 °C with a mould temperature of 75–90 °C, and filled at injection speed above 150 mm/s to avoid flow hesitation around cable entry openings. The critical process conflict is that a high mould temperature improves surface gloss and weld-line strength but extends cycle time and increases the risk of ejection distortion in thin front panels; use of post-mould cooling fixtures until the part surface is below 85 °C reduces warpage. Terminal product types include indoor AC wallbox front panels, cable retraction brackets, charge controller housings, and wall-mounting backplates. Published data specific to Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 in EV charging enclosures is limited; converters should confirm IP-related dimensional stability through ISO 294-4:2018 shrinkage plaques.
Washing machine console carriers and detergent dispenser frames impose an operational requirement of continuous service under warm, humid conditions with exposure to detergent residues and vibration from spin cycles. Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 targets this sector under IEC 60335-1:2020 household and similar electrical appliance safety, with ball-pressure testing at 75 °C on the final part, glow-wire testing to IEC 60695-2-11:2014 where specified by the end-product standard, and ISO 62:2008 water absorption limits to validate dimensional stability after 24 h immersion. The addition ratio is typically 100 wt% Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 base resin, 0.5–1.0 wt% colour masterbatch with titanium dioxide or carbon black, and up to 20 wt% in-plant regrind that has been re-dried to below 0.02 % moisture. Processing is on 3,000–5,000 kN injection moulding machines with a desiccant-bed dryer set to 90–100 °C for 4 h, melt temperature 250–270 °C, and mould temperature 80–90 °C to replicate low-gloss grain from photo-etched mould surfaces. A production bottleneck observed on moulding lines is that lower mould temperatures cause visible gloss variation across the console panel, especially around the detergent drawer opening where wall thickness changes; process engineers offset this with thick-film hot-runner valve gates and post-fill hold pressure of 50–70 MPa for 6–8 s. Terminal product types include washing machine control panels, dishwasher front console covers, tumble dryer control bezels, and detergent dispenser frames. Because published data for this specific grade under household-appliance heat ageing is limited, each converter should run 500 h heat-ageing at 80 °C with 92 % RH and compare notched impact before and after ageing.
Competitive Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied by Jiangsu Suneng New Material Co., Ltd. for injection moulded parts requiring an intermediate combination of melt fluidity, heat resistance, and low-temperature impact retention. Distribution literature positions the grade as a general-purpose medium-flow PC/ABS for multi-cavity tools and wall sections down to approximately 1.5–2.0 mm. Publicly available manufacturer-published data for this exact grade is limited; the following specification and processing discussion therefore combines third-party distribution values for 3112 with representative mid-flow PC/ABS data where lot-specific certification is not accessible.
Distribution documents for Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 place the material within the property envelope shown in Table 1. Mechanical values are determined on injection moulded specimens conditioned at 23°C and 50% RH according to ISO 291:2008. The melt volume-flow rate is used because volume-based comparisons across lot reports are less dependent on density than melt mass-flow rate. Impact values at −30°C reflect the expected ductile-to-brittle transition narrowing that occurs as the butadiene phase in the ABS fraction stiffens.
| Property | Test standard | Published range |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019, method A | 1.13–1.15 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, method B, 260°C/5 kg | 12–18 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012, specimen type 1A | 50–58 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at yield | ISO 527-2:2012, specimen type 1A | 4–6% |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2100–2400 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact, 23°C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 30–45 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact, −30°C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 10–15 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013, method A | 98–108°C |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022, method B50 | 120–130°C |
| Mould shrinkage | ISO 294-4:2018 | 0.4–0.6% |
| Water absorption, 24 h | ISO 62 | 0.15–0.25% |
The specification envelope should not be read as a certified lot-specific datasheet. Variation between lots in this flow class is normally controlled, but distributor reports commonly show MVR shifts of ±2 cm³/10 min after extended storage or when regrind is not excluded. Lot-level notched impact is particularly sensitive to specimen conditioning because PC/ABS absorbs moisture at equilibrium. A moisture increase of 0.05 wt% can lower Charpy notched impact by 2–4 kJ/m² at 23°C before visual splay appears. Mechanical acceptance testing should therefore be performed on dry-as-moulded specimens according to ISO 291:2008 Class 2 conditions, not on as-shipped granules. For compliance submissions, a lot-specific certificate of analysis and test data according to the cited standards must be requested from the supplier.
Compounding of this viscosity class is completed on co-rotating twin-screw extruders with 36:1 to 40:1 L/D and segmented screws. In PC/ABS systems of this melt-viscosity range, a 40:1 L/D extruder with 58 mm screw diameter and 450–600 rpm screw speed can generate 8–12°C melt temperature rise above barrel setpoint from shear heating when cooling capacity in the second half of the barrel is insufficient. Specific mechanical energy control is therefore more important than absolute barrel setting; excessive energy shifts MVR above the specification ceiling and lowers Charpy notched impact by 3–5 kJ/m². Barrel profiles typically run from 230°C at the feed zone to 255°C before the devolatilisation port, with vacuum below −0.08 MPa gauge. The ABS fraction is introduced through a side feeder after the PC phase is molten to limit butadiene thermal history and preserve impact. Dispersion of the ABS phase in the PC-rich matrix is achieved through kneading blocks and reverse elements; insufficient distribution leaves uniaxial phase orientation and poor weld line strength. Moisture at the compounding stage is stripped by a two-port vacuum system. If vacuum is lost for even 2 min, melt viscosity can drop and the granulate can show microporosity. A melt pump is used to damp pressure fluctuations and deliver consistent strand diameter; strand pelletiser cut speed is set to produce cylindrical pellets of 2.5–3.0 mm diameter and 2.0–3.5 mm length because larger pellets may bridge in the injection machine feed throat.
Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is moisture-sensitive through the polycarbonate phase. Residual bulk moisture above 0.02 wt% hydrolyses carbonate linkages during plastication, causing splay at the gate, lowered melt viscosity, and tensile yield loss of 5–12%. Dryers must be desiccant type with inlet air dew point below −30°C; hot-air tray dryers are insufficient in production halls above 60% RH. Typical drying setpoints are 80–95°C for 3–4 h, with hopper residence time not exceeding 6 h. Overdrying at 100°C beyond 8 h may oxidise the butadiene phase and shift colour to yellow. Residual moisture should be verified by Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512:2019 or an equivalent inline moisture analyser before high-gloss or electroplated part trials. 0.01 wt% or lower is preferred for unpainted optical surfaces.
Dew point at the dryer outlet should be measured with a capacitive dew point transmitter, not inferred from desiccant bed temperature. A dew point rise from −30°C to −15°C during hopper filling can leave wet granules at the top of the hopper and produce intermittent splay. Dryer capacity should be selected so that granule residence time in the hopper is no less than 3 h at the maximum material consumption rate of the moulding cell. Regrind above 20 wt% is not recommended for mechanically critical or high-gloss surfaces because repeated heat history reduces butadiene impact contribution and raises MVR. Polyolefin-based masterbatch carriers are incompatible and reduce weld line strength; a PC-based carrier is required.
With a melt volume-flow rate of 12–18 cm³/10 min, the material is usually moulded at melt temperatures between 245°C and 270°C. Barrel profiles begin at 240°C in the rear zone and increase to 260–270°C at the nozzle, with nozzle temperature maintained near 260°C to prevent stringing. Mould surface temperature is held between 60°C and 80°C. If mould temperature drops to 40°C, frozen skin forms before the packing phase can compensate for volume shrinkage, and weld line efficiency decreases because molecular interdiffusion at the flow front is suppressed. Weld line notched impact in a 2 mm plaque may fall to 35–50% of nominal un-welded impact when flow fronts merge at an included angle below 45°.
Pressure measurements at the gate place shear rates from 10³ s⁻¹ to 10⁵ s⁻¹. Capillary rheometry on mid-flow PC/ABS at 260°C records shear viscosity near 300 Pa·s at 100 s⁻¹ and approximately 20–35 Pa·s at 5000 s⁻¹. Gate diameters below 0.8 mm on 2 mm walls increase shear heating and may produce a chalky halo around the gate from shear-induced phase segregation. Hot-runner tooling should use externally heated manifolds with valve gates rather than open hot tips when shot mass exceeds 150 g; open hot tips create local residence time above 8 min and reduce impact by 10–15% at the gate region. Manifold temperature should remain below 275°C, and barrel capacity utilisation should not exceed 70% of maximum shot size to limit residence time.
Post-moulding dimensional change is controlled by mould shrinkage of 0.4–0.6% under ISO 294-4:2018. Shrinkage anisotropy between flow and cross-flow directions is typically 0.05–0.15% for unreinforced PC/ABS. Large flat parts above 200 cm² may bow if cooling is asymmetric; mould temperature difference must be held below 10 K across the A and B plates. Annealing at 80°C for 2 h can reduce residual stress but may increase dimensional shrinkage by 0.05–0.1%. Post-moulding shrinkage after 24 h at 23°C is usually complete, but parts with thick bosses may continue to move for 48–72 h.
Low-temperature performance depends on butadiene content and particle size. At −30°C the notched Charpy value falls to 10–15 kJ/m², and below −40°C the material may exhibit brittle failure under multiaxial impact. Applications involving snap-fit assembly at sub-zero temperatures should use a round-notch or plate-impact test such as ISO 6603-2 at the minimum service temperature to screen for rate sensitivity. Polycarbonate-rich blends have higher retention of impact at low temperature; the trade-off in 3112 is improved flow over high-PC grades.
Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 occupies a middle position in the polycarbonate blend spectrum. Compared with unreinforced polycarbonate, the alloy has lower heat distortion; HDT/A values are approximately 10–15 K below medium-viscosity PC grades tested under ISO 75-2:2013 method A. The advantage is practical fluidity: spiral flow length at 260°C and 80 MPa injection pressure is typically 20–35% longer than a 15 g/(10 min) PC of similar density. Compared with high-heat PC/ABS grades containing higher PC content, 3112 usually has lower Vicat B/50 values and lower continuous use temperature under load, but better melt fluidity and lower injection pressure demand. Thin-wall tools with 1.2 mm ribs may show a fill pressure reduction of 8–15 MPa relative to low-flow PC/ABS.
Glass transition of the PC-rich phase measured by DSC at 10 K/min under ISO 11357-2 typically appears as a broad transition between 130°C and 145°C. The HDT/A value of 98–108°C is a practical heat resistance indicator under load, but continuous use above 70–80°C requires creep and stress relaxation tests according to ISO 899-1:2017. Distribution documents do not consistently list this grade as UL 94 V-0; unless a specific lot carries a UL yellow card for V-0 at 1.5 mm, the material should not be substituted into live-part electrical insulation or battery enclosure applications governed by flame propagation limits. Compared with flame-retardant PC/ABS systems carrying V-0 at 1.5 mm, 3112 is positioned as a general-purpose HB class material and is therefore not a drop-in replacement where the end-product standard invokes IEC 62368-1 or IEC 60695.
Compared with PC/ASA, the grade is not positioned in distribution literature as an outdoor weatherable system; unpainted exterior parts requiring UV colour stability should select PC/ASA or coated systems. Compared with PC+PBT, 3112 generally offers lower resistance to automotive fuels and alkaline cleaners, and immersion compatibility should be tested under ISO 175:2010 before use.
Material handling must avoid cross-contamination with polyamide, polyacetal, or polyester pellets. One pellet of POM can degrade at PC/ABS processing temperatures and cause local black specks. Static mixers and central conveying elbows should be purged between material changes. Metal separation with a rare-earth magnet or inline ferrous trap before the feed throat is required because metallic fines accelerate hydrolysis and create gate blockages.
Application suitability for Jiangsu Suneng PC/ABS 3112 is inferred from the mechanical and rheological envelope rather than from a single certified use list. Electrical enclosures, power tool housings, vacuum cleaner shells, automotive interior trim, instrument panel subcomponents, and appliance control panels are typical uses for medium-flow PC/ABS of this class. The material has limited resistance to ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and chlorinated solvents; exposure to toluene or methyl ethyl ketone at stress concentrations can produce environmental stress cracking. Industrial cleaning with aggressive solvents is not recommended. Adhesive bonding and painting trials should avoid amine-containing primers and moisture-cure systems without sufficient surface preparation because residual amines accelerate hydrolysis at the PC phase. Components exposed to label adhesives, plasticizer-containing PVC gaskets, or amine-cured epoxy potting compounds require compatibility trials because low-molecular-weight plasticizers migrate into the PC phase and reduce working strain. The product should not be used in medical or food-contact applications unless specific regulatory documentation under FDA 21 CFR or equivalent is provided for the lot.