Inzea F27 Rigid 70 Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    • Product Name: INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 616670
    Product Name INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    Material Type Polylactic acid (PLA) compound
    Renewable Content 70%
    Compostability Compostable according to EN 13432
    Biodegradability Biodegradable in industrial composting environments
    Density 1.35 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min at 190°C/2.16 kg
    Tensile Strength 50 MPa
    Tensile Modulus 3500 MPa
    Elongation At Break 3%
    Flexural Modulus 3500 MPa
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 2.5 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 55°C at 0.45 MPa
    Vicat Softening Temperature 60°C
    Glass Transition Temperature 60°C
    Melting Temperature 150-160°C
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Color Natural
    Form Pellets

    As an accredited INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized and clearly labelled INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading of INZEA F27 Rigid, 70% renewable compostable polylactic acid, as non-hazardous polymer pellets in standard dry container.
    Shipping INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid is shipped as a non-hazardous, compostable bioplastic in pellet form. Use sealed 25 kg bags or bulk containers. Transport at ambient temperature in clean, dry vehicles. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, and excessive heat. No DOT, IMDG, or IATA special regulations apply.
    Storage Store INZEA F27 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in original sealed packaging. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, and heat sources. Recommended conditions: below 30 °C and low humidity, away from oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Avoid prolonged storage in humid environments to prevent hydrolysis. Keep containers closed when not in use. Follow local regulations and manufacturer guidance.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
    Application of INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    Injection-moulded disposable cutlery produced from INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid is converted on hydraulic injection-moulding machines with clamp force from 1,200 to 2,500 kN and a three-zone screw of 20:1–24:1 L/D, 2.5:1–3.0:1 compression ratio, and non-return ring clearance maintained below 0.05 mm; at higher clearance, production-scale trials exhibit degraded melt uniformity and localised yellowing from shear heating behind the check ring. The melt temperature is held at 195–210 °C, the mould surface at 25–35 °C, injection speed at 40–80 mm/s, holding pressure at 60–80% of injection pressure, and screw back pressure at 0.4–0.8 MPa; pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h to moisture below 250 ppm is mandatory at ambient relative humidity above 60%. For EU market access, finished cutlery is assessed under EN 13432:2000 for industrial compostability, with biodegradation ≥ 90% of the positive reference within 180 days, and under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 Annex III with an overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm² for food-contact simulants A, B, and D2. The formulation is run at 100 parts per hundred resin INZEA F27; an EN 13432-certified colour masterbatch is added at 2.0–4.0 phr, and a non-silicone release agent is added at 0.1–0.3 phr only when demould force exceeds 15 kN. Downstream processing in high-cavity cold-runner cutlery tools requires gate diameters between 0.8 mm and 1.2 mm for fork and spoon geometries, and vent depths not exceeding 0.01 mm to avoid flash while permitting cavity gas displacement; terminal product types include teaspoons, soup spoons, forks, knives, and mass-catering cutlery sealed in compostable film dispensers.

    Thin-Wall Lids and the Gate-Freeze Conflict in Valve-Gated Tools

    For thin-wall rigid food-service lids and portion containers, the sealing lip flatness is controlled by the relationship between pressure decay and gate freeze-off time. In valve-gated hot-runner tools with wall sections of 0.6–1.0 mm, the processing window uses melt temperature of 200–215 °C, mould coolant temperature of 30–40 °C, injection speed of 300–450 mm/s, and packing time of 0.5–1.0 s beyond gate freeze-off; if gate freeze-off precedes pressure compensation, lid rims show out-of-flatness above 0.3 mm. Industry compliance for cold-food containers includes EN 13432:2000 compostability and Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 Annex III migration limits; the grade is not qualified for hot-fill operations above 60 °C because the heat deflection temperature measured by ISO 75-2:2013 method B is in the range of 50–60 °C. Formulation addition ratio is maintained at 100 parts per hundred resin INZEA F27; where cycle-time reduction is the production objective, a nucleating masterbatch may be added at 1.5–3.0 wt% only after verification that its carrier resin meets EN 13432, and pigment addition is limited to 2.0 wt% to prevent cooling-rate related haze. Downstream production on high-speed injection-moulding lines uses valve-gated hot-runner systems with nozzle temperature set 10–15 °C below melt temperature to prevent stringing, mold-opening stroke calibration to +0.2 mm of lid lip thickness, and recovery time not exceeding 3 s to avoid upstream residence time beyond 5 min. Terminal product types include cold beverage lid domes, salad container lids, portion cups, clear deli lids, and hinged clamshells that operate in refrigerated display cabinets.

    For cosmetic packaging lines running short-cycle index tables, the main dimensional risk in converting INZEA F27 rigid grade is post-mould shrinkage at the jar neck after pack-out; moulded thread diameters are checked after 24 h conditioning at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity according to ISO 291:2008. Market-facing compliance for cosmetic rigid packaging is anchored to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Article 17 for substance compatibility in use, Regulation (EU) No 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste, REACH Annex XVII restricted substances, and EN 13432:2000 where compostability claims are made. The formulation addition ratio is set at 100 parts per hundred resin INZEA F27, with pigment dispersion concentrate added at 1.0–3.0 phr and a silicone-free processing aid at 0.2–0.5 phr when gate blush or drag marks are observed on polished surfaces. Downstream processing uses polished S136 tool steel for cavity and core with draft angles not below 1.5° on inner thread flanks, mould temperature of 25–35 °C, injection pressure of 80–100 MPa, and cooling time adjusted until the part centre cools below the glass transition temperature of 55–60 °C before ejection. Terminal product types include blush compacts, lip balm tubes, outer sleeves for serum bottles, threaded jars, and closures/collars where thread engagement is limited to repeated consumer handling and does not require hot-fill or steam sterilization. Long-term storage in sealed moist packaging above 75% relative humidity should be avoided due to hydrolytic molar mass reduction.

    Does Edge Protection in Office-Supply Components Require Impact Modification Rather than Annealing?

    Rigid office-supply components made from INZEA F27 show edge brittleness when notch-sensitive features such as snap-fit hinge slots and document clip serrations are loaded before full crystallinity is stabilised; annealing at 60–80 °C for 30–60 min in circulating air improves dimensional stability but does not fully offset low notched impact strength measured by ISO 180. If notched Izod values fall below 3.0 kJ/m² for a given tool design, the formulation may be modified at 5–10 wt% of an EN 13432-certified compostable copolyester impact modifier, with the trade-off being a flexural modulus reduction from above 3,000 MPa to approximately 2,000–2,500 MPa when tested by ISO 178:2019; published mechanical data for this exact compound configuration should be verified by lot-specific testing because the response depends on modifier molar mass and reactor sequence. Compliance for school and office articles that are not food-contact rests on REACH Annex XVII, and for items marketed to children under 14 years on Directive 2009/48/EC with migration limits for specific elements under EN 71-3. Processing uses three-zone screw injection moulding at 190–210 °C, mould temperature 20–30 °C, and packing pressure limited to 50–70% of peak injection pressure to reduce gate stress. Terminal product types include rulers, desk trays, pencil cases, document clips, and non-load-bearing edge protectors; repeated flexural strains above 2% or hinge cycles beyond 1,000 at ambient humidity are outside the operational boundary for this rigid grade.

    Nursery propagation clips converted from INZEA F27 rigid grade in tools originally designed for polypropylene frequently require reduction of hot-runner temperature overshoot because the more shear-sensitive melt develops brown specks at stagnant weld-line intersections; field observations on 60–120 kN bench-top moulders show that a lower decompression distance of 2–4 mm reduces nozzle drool and keeps shot-to-shot variation below 0.5%. The applicable compostability standard is EN 13432:2000 in the EU and ASTM D6400 in North America, with ISO 17088 providing the specification for compostable plastics; no food-contact compliance is required for horticultural clips. The formulation addition ratio is kept at 100 parts per hundred resin INZEA F27, with 0.5–1.0 phr of a non-clogging processing aid for sprueless or tunnel-gated moulds; if lignocellulosic filler is added for cost reduction or stiffness, the loading is capped at 5 wt% because higher fibre content reduces melt flow and increases vent-line burn marks. Downstream processing uses cold-runner injection moulding with melt temperature 190–205 °C, mould temperature 20–30 °C, injection speed 30–60 mm/s, and hold pressure 40–60% of injection pressure; for hollow clip geometries, core-pull timing is set to delay extraction until the polymer skin temperature drops below 60 °C. Terminal product types include grafting clips, vine fasteners, plant labels, and propagation tray retention pins; sustained UV exposure beyond a single growing season is not recommended without formulation-specific ultraviolet stabilisation because photosensitive ester linkages undergo chain scission.

    When Retail Display Hooks Replace Polystyrene Under Low-Tensile Static Loads

    Retail display hooks and shelf-edge label profiles made from INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid are limited to low-tensile static loading where the load arm does not exceed 2 kg unless the cross-sectional moment of inertia is increased; flexural modulus measured by ISO 178:2019 is typically in the range of 3,000–3,500 MPa, which is lower than that of general-purpose polystyrene and should be compensated by thicker rib sections rather than higher melt temperature. Compliance is driven by REACH Annex XVII for restricted substances and EN 13432:2000 if the retailer specifies compostable fixtures; flame-retardant classification is not available for this grade, and the material should not be specified for point-of-sale display elements requiring a UL 94 V-0 rating. The formulation is run at 100 parts per hundred resin INZEA F27; a mineral filler or pigment concentrate may be added at 1.0–3.0 wt% when opaque shelf-edge profiles are requested, and a 0.2–0.4 phr external lubricant is used only where zero-draft rib sections create ejection marks. Downstream processing uses injection moulding with melt temperature 195–210 °C, mould temperature 25–35 °C, short screw recovery intervals to keep total residence time below 5 min, and clamp force of 400–1,000 kN for single-cavity hook tools. Terminal product types include shelf-edge data strips, merchandising hooks, hanger tabs, and low-load retail fixture clips; impact and repeated bending are outside the design envelope because the grade favours rigidity over ductility.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INZEA F27 Rigid 70% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INZEA F27 is a rigid polylactic acid (PLA)-based thermoplastic compound designated for injection molding and rigid extrusion of short-life articles. The renewable carbon share is 70% as determined by radiocarbon analysis according to ASTM D6866 or EN 16640:2017. The remaining fraction consists of a proprietary biodegradable copolyester and processing stabilizers. The grade is supplied as pellets and is intended for disposable cutlery, thin-wall rigid packaging, cosmetic jars, horticultural clips, trays, and non-food housings. It is not positioned for applications requiring continuous service above 55 °C under load or for impact-modified, film-forming, or heat-resistance-critical functions.

    Processing and Rheological Envelope for Thin-Wall Injection Molding

    Pellet handling before melt processing is governed by the hydrolytic instability of PLA. Pellets should be dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point at or below −40 °C and an airflow of 3.0–4.0 m³/h per kg/h of polymer throughput. Drying should be conducted at 70–80 °C for 4–6 h until residual moisture is below 250 ppm, with a target of 100 ppm for thin-wall molding. Moisture verification should be performed by Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512. Pre-drying remains mandatory when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%; failure to dry the resin promotes hydrolytic chain scission, visible splay, reduced melt strength, and loss of notched impact strength.

    The melt flow index is typically quoted in the range 20–30 g/10 min at 190 °C under a 2.16 kg load in accordance with ISO 1133-1. This places INZEA F27 in the higher-flow segment of rigid PLA compounds, but shear sensitivity should not be confused with thermal stability. A general-purpose injection screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 25:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is appropriate. Barrel start values from rear to nozzle are 160–180 °C, 190–210 °C, 190–210 °C, and 190–205 °C. Melt temperature should not exceed 210 °C for more than 10 min cumulative residence time because lactide regeneration and molecular weight loss accelerate above this boundary. Mold temperatures between 25 °C and 60 °C produce largely amorphous, transparent parts. Injection pressure commonly falls between 80 MPa and 120 MPa, with hold pressure at 50–80% of injection pressure. Back pressure should be limited to 0.3–0.7 MPa to avoid excessive shear heating.

    Hot runner manifolds and nozzles should be maintained at 190–210 °C and designed without dead spots or stagnant zones. Regrind may be used up to 20 wt% when dried and free of contamination. Higher regrind fractions may reduce notched Izod impact and increase lot-to-lot variation; published data for higher regrind fractions in this specific formulation are limited. Purge after processing interruptions with a low-melt-index polyethylene or a commercial purging compound. Polycarbonate and polyester-based purge materials should be avoided because residual transesterification products can degrade the PLA matrix and block narrow gate regions.

    For thin-wall cutlery and trays with nominal wall sections of 1.0–1.5 mm, gate and vent design are critical. Edge gates with a land length of 0.8–1.2 mm and a gate width equal to 60–80% of the part wall section reduce jetting and improve surface filling. Vent depths of 0.01–0.02 mm prevent gas burn marks. Draft angles of 0.5–1.0° are recommended for release. Flow-parallel mold shrinkage is typically 0.3–0.5% when molded at 25–60 °C. Anisotropic shrinkage can increase warpage when wall thickness changes exceed 25% across a part.

    The cooling profile determines morphology and post-molding performance. Rapid cooling below the glass transition temperature of 55–60 °C produces amorphous parts with clarity and limited dimensional change during ordinary service. A mold temperature above 90 °C permits crystallization, which may raise heat deflection but also increases cycle time, shrinkage, and warpage. This is a critical processing threshold: crystallized parts can exhibit improved heat resistance, while sink mark severity and part deformation may increase. For wall sections below 1.5 mm, the amorphous route is usually preferred unless off-mold annealing is performed.

    When 70% Renewable Carbon Content Is Interpreted Correctly

    The designation 70% renewable refers to the share of organic carbon derived from contemporary biomass, not necessarily 70% of total compound mass. Radiocarbon analysis per ASTM D6866 or EN 16640:2017 distinguishes fossil-derived carbon from biomass-derived carbon. This distinction is operational and comparative: some unfilled PLA grades exceed 90% renewable carbon, while certain PBAT/PLA blends may fall below 50%. A renewable carbon value of 70% does not by itself establish compostability, because industrial compostability depends on aerobic biodegradation, disintegration, and ecotoxicity behavior of the final formed article. Conversely, a lower renewable carbon fraction does not automatically imply non-compliance with EN 13432 or ASTM D6400.

    The compound should not be described as “home compostable” unless a recognized home compost certification is explicitly cited for the finished article. INZEA F27 is intended for industrial composting environments where thermophilic conditions are actively maintained. In cold soil, marine, or anaerobic landfill environments, PLA degradation is typically slow or incomplete. These end-of-life boundaries must be communicated in disposal specifications and are not masked by the renewable carbon value.

    What Distinguishes INZEA F27 from Other PLA and Rigid Compostable Compounds?

    Compared with plasticized PLA film resins, INZEA F27 exhibits low elongation at break and high tensile modulus. This combination supports rigid, non-impact applications but limits use in snap-fit closures and hinged geometries unless generous radii and properly located gates are used. Compared with PBAT/PLA blends, the material provides higher flexural modulus and lower notched impact strength. Compared with mineral-filled PLA or stereocomplex PLA, it does not claim elevated heat deflection above 60 °C without post-crystallization or annealing. The 70% renewable carbon share also distinguishes it from fully biobased PLA grades and from partially renewable PBAT/PLA compounds with lower renewable carbon fractions.

    Typical dry-as-molded physical and mechanical benchmarks for INZEA F27; current certificate of analysis controls
    PropertyTest methodUnitValue or range
    DensityISO 1183-1g/cm³1.24
    Melt flow indexISO 1133-1 at 190 °C, 2.16 kgg/10 min20–30
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2MPa3,000–3,500
    Tensile strength at yieldISO 527-2MPa50–60
    Tensile elongation at breakISO 527-2%2–4
    Flexural modulusISO 178MPa3,000–3,500
    Notched Izod impact strengthISO 180/AkJ/m²2.0–3.0
    Heat deflection temperatureISO 75-2 method B, 0.45 MPa°C50–55
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306/B50°C55–60
    Mold shrinkage, flow-parallelinternal method%0.3–0.5

    These values are screening benchmarks rather than specification limits. The relevant certificate of analysis and the supplier’s current technical data sheet should be referenced before mold design or application validation. Property retention after conditioning at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity can differ from dry-as-molded values because PLA is moisture-sensitive.

    For industrial compostability, the finished article must be tested or certified according to EN 13432:2000 or ASTM D6400. The standard pass criteria for EN 13432:2000 include a minimum of 90% ultimate aerobic biodegradation within 180 days, disintegration leaving no more than 10% of initial dry mass on a 2 mm sieve after 12 weeks, and absence of ecotoxicity according to OECD 208. Composting requires an active thermophilic environment at 58 °C and 50–60% relative humidity. The material should not be described as home compostable unless a separate home compost certification is explicitly cited for the final article.

    Food-contact status is not an inherent property of the resin alone. The finished food-contact article must be evaluated under Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for overall migration and specific migration limits. For United States submissions, the appropriate FDA Food Contact Notification or predicate clearance for polylactic acid should be cited. No claim of food-contact compliance should be transferred from raw material documentation without article-specific migration data. Electrical and electronic articles containing INZEA F27 should be assessed under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for restricted substances, and REACH Regulation 1907/2006 applies to the final formulation.

    End-of-life and renewable-carbon compliance framework for INZEA F27 final articles
    BoundaryStandard or regulationEngineering criterion
    Industrial compostabilityEN 13432:2000≥ 90% biodegradation in 180 days; ≤ 10% residue on 2 mm sieve after 12 weeks; OECD 208 ecotoxicity
    Industrial compostability, United StatesASTM D6400Certification required for the finished article
    Renewable carbonASTM D6866 / EN 16640:201770% typical, lot-specific
    Food-contact articles, EUCommission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011Article-specific overall migration and specific migration limits
    Food-contact articles, USFDA Food Contact Notification or predicate clearanceArticle-specific testing or clearance
    Electronic applicationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EURestricted substance thresholds for homogeneous materials

    Washing, sterilization, and hot-fill exposure should be excluded unless post-crystallization or annealing has been validated. The material is not recommended for continuous service above 55 °C under mechanical load, for microwave reheating, or for contact with boiling water. Unstabilized PLA should not be specified for long-term outdoor weathering without testing under ASTM D4329 or ISO 4892-2. In high-humidity environments above 60% relative humidity, moisture uptake plasticizes the matrix and accelerates environmental stress cracking in stressed molded parts. Alkaline fillers and amine-based colorants should be avoided because they can promote hydrolytic chain scission in the polyester backbone. The formulation is also sensitive to contamination from polyvinyl chloride and polyethylene terephthalate residues, which can generate corrosive degradation by-products and gate blockage.

    Top