Inzea F22 Rigid 60 Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    • Product Name: INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 482784
    Productname INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    Materialtype Polylactic Acid (PLA)-based bioplastic
    Grade F22
    Form Pellets
    Renewablecontent 60%+
    Biobasedcarboncontent >60% (ASTM D6866)
    Compostability Compostable
    Compostabilitystandard EN 13432
    Processingmethod Injection molding
    Density 1.24 g/cm3
    Meltflowrate 10 g/10 min (190°C, 2.16 kg)
    Meltingtemperature 150-160°C
    Tensilemodulus 3500-3600 MPa
    Tensilestrength 50-55 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 4-5%
    Flexuralmodulus 3500-3700 MPa
    Flexuralstrength 80-85 MPa
    Charpynotchedimpact 2 kJ/m2
    Charpyunnotchedimpact 15-20 kJ/m2
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 55°C
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 50°C
    Foodcontact Suitable for food contact
    Color Natural

    As an accredited INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped, labeled INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean transport.
    Shipping INZEA F22 Rigid (60%+ renewable compostable polylactic acid) is shipped as a non-hazardous solid in moisture-barrier bags, cartons, or drums on pallets. Store and transport cool, dry, away from direct sunlight and heat. No UN hazard class or special transport label required. Keep sealed until use.
    Storage Store INZEA F22 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original packaging tightly sealed to protect from moisture; recommended conditions are 15–30°C and low humidity. Avoid prolonged exposure to high temperatures or humid air. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation and separate from incompatible oxidizing agents.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life is 12 months in original unopened packaging stored cool, dry, away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight.
    Application of INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    Why Does Sheet Temperature Control Cavity Fill in Compostable Tray Thermoforming?

    For rigid food-serving and produce trays, INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid is processed through flat-sheet extrusion followed by plug-assisted thermoforming. The compound is dried in a desiccant hopper at 80°C for 4 h until residual moisture falls below 250 ppm (0.025%). When ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% or regrind content exceeds 20 wt%, drying time is extended to 6 h. Melt temperature at the die entry is maintained between 190°C and 210°C. Temperature excursions above 220°C accelerate chain scission, increase lactide monomer generation, and create plate-out on downstream chill rolls. On a single-screw extruder with L/D 32:1 and a barrier screw, the barrel profile from feed to die is typically 170°C, 185°C, 200°C, 205°C, 205°C, with die zones held at 205°C.

    Food-contact compliance is assessed under EU 10/2011 using EN 1186-1 and EN 13130-1 for overall and specific migration. Finished articles intended for compostability claims are evaluated under EN 13432 and ASTM D6400-21: disintegration within 12 weeks in industrial composting at 58±2°C, plus biodegradation of at least 90% absolute or relative after 6 months when measured by ISO 14855-1. Renewable carbon content is verified by ASTM D6866-22 Method B or EN 16640.

    Formulation addition ratio for food trays is normally 100 wt% INZEA F22. For deep-draw clamshells with sharp corner radii, converters blend 85–95 wt% INZEA F22 with 5–15 wt% of a compostable aliphatic-aromatic copolyester impact modifier and 0.2–0.5 wt% of a talc-based nucleating masterbatch to reduce stress whitening at hinge folds. Regrind from skeletal web is introduced at 10–20 wt% after sieving through a 2 mm mesh. Sheet thickness for rigid trays ranges from 300–600 µm, with polished chill rolls at 25–45°C. During forming, sheet surface temperature is held at 90–110°C. A sheet-width variation of ±5°C has been observed to produce non-uniform wall thickness and cavity bridging in square-base trays. Mould temperature is maintained at 35–50°C; higher mould temperatures can increase surface gloss but promote adhesive sticking on untextured cavities.

    Terminal finished products include cold-service clamshells, hinged bakery containers, deli portion trays, produce trays, and clear lids. The sheet-processing window is summarised in the following table.

    Extrusion and Thermoforming ParameterSetpoint or RangeMeasurement Reference
    Desiccant drying temperature80°CHopper air temperature probe
    Residual moisture after drying<250 ppmKarl Fischer titration
    Barrel zones from feed to die170–205°CImmersion thermocouple
    Melt temperature at die entry190–210°CImmersion probe
    Chill roll surface temperature25–45°CSurface pyrometer
    Forming sheet surface temperature90–110°CInfrared pyrometer
    Mould temperature during forming35–50°CContact thermocouple

    During high-cavity injection moulding of compostable cutlery, the compound is exposed to short residence times and high shear at the gate. The plastication zone is controlled separately from the nozzle to limit premature crystallisation. Drying is performed at 80°C for 4 h to below 250 ppm residual moisture. Barrel temperatures are set between 180°C and 200°C, with nozzle temperature at 195–205°C. Mould temperature is held at 20–40°C for rapid solidification of fork tines and knife serrations. The brittle failure mode at fork tine roots and knife serration bases requires blending 85–95 wt% INZEA F22 with 5–15 wt% of a compostable impact modifier masterbatch. Ejector-side sticking is reduced by 0.2–0.5 wt% erucamide slip masterbatch. Impact-modified grades should not exceed 20 wt% modifier content because flexural modulus under ISO 178 falls below the stiffness required for stackable cutlery.

    Processing is conducted on single-stage reciprocating screw injection machines. Clamping force per cavity commonly ranges from 10 t for a teaspoon to 25 t for a multi-tooth fork. The screw should use a low-compression profile of 2:1 to 2.5:1, non-return valve clearance below 0.05 mm, and a shut-off nozzle to prevent drool. Cycle times of 18–28 s are observed in high-cooling-capacity moulds with conformal channels at 10–15°C. Compostability of the finished cutlery is verified under EN 13432 and ASTM D6400-21; food-contact status is assessed under EU 10/2011. Terminal finished products include forks, knives, spoons, sporks, stirrers, and portion picks for food-service and institutional composting programs.

    Sidewall Collapse and Heat Resistance in Compostable Single-Serve Capsules

    Single-serve capsule tooling places competing demands on a compostable PLA compound: sidewalls below 0.5 mm must fill without short shots, while flanges must resist tearing during seal application. Because INZEA F22 is a rigid PLA grade, heat resistance above its glass transition temperature of approximately 60°C must be developed through crystallisation during moulding. Capsule bodies are moulded at 200–215°C melt temperature with mould temperature raised to 80–100°C. The elevated mould temperature induces crystallinity but increases flange warpage risk. Post-mould annealing at 80°C for 30–60 s in constrained cooling fixtures is used to stabilise flange flatness.

    Formulation addition ratio for capsule bodies is 80–90 wt% INZEA F22 and 10–20 wt% of a nucleated PLA-based crystallisation masterbatch containing talc or calcium carbonate. If flange tearing occurs during sealing, 5–10 wt% of a compostable aliphatic-aromatic copolyester is substituted for part of the crystallisation masterbatch to increase elongation at break. Published data for this specific capsule configuration is limited; production trials therefore begin at the mid-point of the recommended range. Food-contact compliance is evaluated under EU 10/2011, and compostability is determined under EN 13432 and ASTM D6400-21. Renewable carbon content is confirmed by ASTM D6866-22 Method B.

    High-cavity tooling uses valve-gated hot runners or cold-runner drops. Flow length-to-thickness ratios above 150:1 require injection pressure up to 1,200 bar to fill the sidewall without flow hesitation marks. Terminal finished products include espresso capsules, filter coffee pods, tea capsules, and vending-machine beverage capsules intended for industrial compost streams. The resin is not recommended for hot-fill liquids above 85°C unless the capsule is protected by an outer barrier sleeve.

    A recurring constraint in rigid cosmetic packaging conversion is that the outer surface must retain high gloss through filling and capping, while the material must remain compostable only after the article is separated from non-compostable closures. INZEA F22 is injection moulded at 195–215°C melt temperature using polished mould surfaces of SPI A-1 finish. Mould temperature is set between 30°C and 50°C for gloss development without surface bloom. For jars of 50–150 mL capacity, cycle times of 30–50 s are typical. Long flow paths require sequential valve gates to prevent weld lines at the jar base. Injection pressure may reach 1,200 bar in thin-walled sidewalls below 2 mm.

    Formulation addition ratio for cosmetic jars is 100 wt% INZEA F22 when wall thickness exceeds 2 mm and filling is below 40°C. For snap-fit closures or thin walls, 5–10 wt% compostable impact modifier is added to reduce brittle failure during cap insertion. Notched Izod impact under ISO 180 increases from the rigid grade baseline to a range of 5–7 kJ/m² with this modification. The material is not suitable for formulations containing more than 20% ethanol or aggressive solvent systems, which promote stress cracking and gloss loss. Cosmetic primary packaging is assessed under Regulation (EC) 1223/2009, with EU 10/2011 used as a worst-case migration reference for materials in prolonged skin contact. Compostability is verified under EN 13432 and ASTM D6400-21. Terminal finished products include cream jars, balm canisters, loose powder compact bases, and single-use sample containers.

    When Blister Forming Moves from PVC to Compostable PLA Sheet

    When blister forming is transferred from PVC to compostable PLA sheet, the thermal cycle must be compressed because PLA has a narrower processing window than amorphous PVC. Flat sheet is extruded at 190–210°C melt temperature and calendered to 200–400 µm thickness. Contact-heat forming with plug assist uses sheet surface temperatures of 85–105°C. Draw ratio is maintained below 1.5:1 for shallow retail blisters; draw depth below 12 mm is more tolerant of gauge thinning. Mould temperature is kept at 35–45°C to prevent premature crystallisation haze. For non-food retail blisters, 100 wt% INZEA F22 sheet is processed. For heat-sealed blisters with coated paperboard backing, 90–95 wt% INZEA F22 is blended with 5–10 wt% compostable copolyester to permit seal coating adhesion at 130–150°C without tearing.

    Compostability claims for the entire blister, including the paperboard lidding, require disintegration and biodegradation testing under EN 13432 and ASTM D6400-21. Food-contact blisters are assessed under EU 10/2011; renewable carbon share is measured by ASTM D6866-22 Method B. Heat sealing is performed at 130–150°C with dwell times of 0.5–1.2 s. The gas barrier of PLA is lower than PVC/PVDC; therefore oxygen-sensitive products require additional barrier coatings or secondary packaging. Terminal finished products include retail display blisters, hardware blisters, personal care accessory blisters, and stationery packs.

    In horticultural propagation articles, the mechanical requirement appears modest until automated potting equipment exerts clamp forces during insertion into carrier trays. INZEA F22 is injection moulded at 195–210°C melt temperature with mould temperature at 25–40°C. Part thickness ranges from 1.5–3.0 mm, and ribs are added to side walls to resist stack loading. Air-assisted ejection is required to prevent cracking at rib roots. Formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% INZEA F22 for standard propagation trays and pots. If greenhouse UV exposure exceeds 3 months, 0.5–1.0 wt% carbon black or mineral UV stabiliser masterbatch is included, but the stabiliser package can slow disintegration and must be re-validated under EN 13432. Compostability is limited to industrial composting conditions; the material is not soil biodegradable at ambient temperature. Renewable carbon content is verified by ASTM D6866-22 Method B. Terminal finished products include propagation trays, seed-starting pots, plant clips, and plant identification tags.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INZEA F22 Rigid 60%+ Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INZEA F22 Rigid is a polylactic acid-based thermoplastic compound with a renewable carbon fraction greater than 60% when measured by accelerator mass spectrometry or liquid scintillation counting in accordance with ASTM D6866-21 Method B or EN 16640:2017. The product is positioned as a rigid compostable grade for injection moulding and thermoforming; industrial compostability of the final article is assessed under EN 13432:2000 and ASTM D6400-23, subject to maximum thickness, pigment loading, and conversion history. The designation “Rigid” separates the grade from flexible compostable polyesters and starch blends: unfilled PLA literature values for tensile modulus commonly fall between 3000 MPa and 4000 MPa, while elongation at break for unmodified rigid PLA remains below 10% measured per ISO 527-2:2012. The F22 grade is not a thermoplastic starch compound and does not exhibit the rapid wet-strength collapse characteristic of dry starch-based formulations exposed to high relative humidity. Independent published data for this exact formulation is limited; process validation on production tooling remains mandatory.

    Renewable carbon accounting should not be conflated with total bio-based mass content. The 60%+ threshold refers to the proportion of total organic carbon derived from contemporary biomass, not the mass fraction of bio-based polymer. Functional additives of fossil origin—nucleants, slip agents, colour concentrates, or mineral fillers—can reduce the total renewable carbon fraction while preserving compostability. Certification under EN 13432:2000 requires aerobic biodegradation of the material to at least 90% CO₂ relative to a cellulose control within 180 days at 58°C, followed by disintegration and ecotoxicity assessments. Claims made without article-specific certification are not equivalent to industrial compostability labeling.

    What separates F22 Rigid from lower-renewable PLA compounds and filled olefin replacements?

    The primary difference from general-purpose PLA is the documented renewable carbon minimum and the rigidity-led property envelope. Many commercial PLA resins are inherently bio-based above 85% by radiocarbon; F22 Rigid allows a broader range of fossil-derived property modifiers while retaining the 60%+ renewable-carbon position. Compared with filled polypropylene, the material redirects end-of-life options toward industrial organic recycling but imposes a narrower melt-processing window. Unfilled PLA undergoes random chain scission when held above 230°C for extended periods; filled polypropylene tolerates melt temperatures above 240°C with much less molecular weight loss. Melt temperature controls on PLA conversion lines therefore require thermocouple verification at the nozzle and hot runner manifold, not reliance on barrel set-point readings alone.

    Differences from high-impact polystyrene and filled polypropylene also extend to melt rheology, density, and shrinkage. Unfilled PLA has a density typically between 1.20 g/cm³ and 1.25 g/cm³, whereas high-impact polystyrene ranges near 1.03 g/cm³ to 1.07 g/cm³; tooling and shot mass calculations must be corrected for this difference. Amorphous PLA mould shrinkage is commonly 0.2% to 0.6%, while polypropylene homopolymer spans 1.0% to 2.0%. Ejector pin area, gate position, and draft angle specifications therefore require re-evaluation when replacing a filled olefin. Impact-modified PLA grades trade stiffness for toughness; the rigid designation indicates a preference for tensile modulus and load-bearing deformation over impact absorption. Notched Izod impact for unmodified rigid PLA remains low—often below 5 kJ/m²—so thin-wall parts with sharp corners may need radius modifications or localized thickening.

    Within the INZEA portfolio, the F22 Rigid designation also separates the material from flexible compostable film grades. Those grades are typically blends of PLA with polybutylene adipate terephthalate or thermoplastic starch and show elongation at break above 200%; F22 Rigid is intended where dimensional stability under load is more important than tear propagation resistance. This product differentiation affects tooling design: a flexible grade may fill thin-wall parts at lower injection pressure, while a rigid grade requires generous gate area and venting to avoid short shots and gas burn at the flow front.

    When residual moisture exceeds 250 ppm, the melt-processing boundary narrows

    When pellet moisture exceeds 250 ppm at the feed throat, the observed melt flow index of PLA-based compounds can increase by more than 20% relative to a dried baseline. This increase is a degradation signal, not a stable viscosity adjustment: ester linkage hydrolysis releases carboxylic acid end groups, and the autocatalytic cycle accelerates chain scission. In injection moulding, the corrective action is not a barrel temperature reduction alone, because moisture hydrolyses the melt in the compression zone before the nozzle thermocouple registers a deviation. The appropriate intervention is a dryer audit—dew point sensor calibration, desiccant rotation cycle, air flow per kilogram of pellets, and return air humidity. Hopper throat blanketing with dry air is recommended in high relative humidity production environments.

    Residual moisture is especially critical in vacuum-vented twin-screw compounding lines. A co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 and multiple vacuum ports can still deliver moisture-degraded pellets if the first vacuum port is starved of surface area or if the pellet cooling water bath carries residual surface water into the classifier. Production-scale equipment logs show batch-to-batch melt flow index variation when dryer return air exceeds 60% relative humidity. The dry-air dew point should be at or below −40°C, and pellet inlet temperature should be confirmed before extrusion. Storage in unlined paper bags or exposed silos in humid climates can reintroduce moisture within hours; sealed aluminium-lined packaging or central dry-air conveying is required after drying.

    Injection moulding of rigid PLA compounds generally begins with a general-purpose screw geometry with L/D 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio 2.5:1 to 3:1. Barrel profiles from feed to nozzle typically range from 175°C to 210°C for unfilled grades; mould surface temperatures of 25°C to 60°C are used where amorphous transparency and dimensional stability are acceptable. Higher mould temperatures above 90°C increase crystallinity and heat distortion temperature but extend cycle time and can amplify shrinkage anisotropy. Hot runner systems require independent zone control because stagnant melt at elevated temperatures can discolour within minutes. Published data for this specific grade configuration is limited; these values are a starting window derived from unfilled PLA literature and should be confirmed on the actual tool.

    Low back pressure and fast screw recovery reduce cumulative residence time at temperature. A 120-tonne clamp injection moulding machine with a 40 mm screw, for example, exhibits longer melt residence when shot size falls below 20% of barrel capacity; cyclic barrel residence becomes a hidden variable that thermal set-points do not capture. Moulders transferring from polypropylene often apply higher back pressure and longer recovery times; in PLA conversion, this practice can produce yellowing and molecular weight loss even when the melt temperature appears stable. Screw speed should be set to achieve smooth recovery without excessive shear heating, and cushion should be held at 3 mm to 5 mm where cavity geometry permits.

    Thermoforming of sheet made from F22 Rigid requires careful sheet moisture control and roll release. Amorphous PLA sheet is brittle below its glass transition temperature near 55°C to 60°C; sheet preheating should be uniform and limited to avoid crystallisation haze. Edge trim and skeletal scrap can be reground and reintroduced at controlled levels, but repeated thermal histories increase carboxylic acid content and reduce viscosity. Regrind ratios above 20% should be qualified by melt flow index and tensile testing per lot.

    Rheometrical and thermal degradation windows for F22 Rigid

    Capillary rheometry and parallel-plate oscillatory rheometry provide the boundary conditions for mould-flow simulation. For unfilled PLA, the viscosity at 200°C and shear rate 100 s⁻¹ generally overlaps the range used for medium-flow polystyrene but is more sensitive to moisture and temperature history. Melt flow index for a rigid PLA grade is commonly reported at 190°C/2.16 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022 or ASTM D1238-23a. However, a single MFI value does not capture degradation: two pellet batches may show the same MFI with different molecular weight distribution, so capillary rheometry across shear rates from 10 s⁻¹ to 1000 s⁻¹ is required for gate sizing and shear stress limits. In production-scale injection moulding, shear heating across small gates can exceed 20°C; this is manageable if the melt is dry but accelerates degradation if residual moisture is present.

    Thermal degradation follows pseudo-first-order kinetics within the narrow processing window; the rate constant increases sharply above 230°C. Published literature on PLA thermal degradation demonstrates that holding at 240°C for 30 min reduces molecular weight substantially and increases melt flow index correspondingly; actual values depend on stabilizer package. The specific F22 grade may deviate due to additive chemistry, but the general mechanism is chain scission, not crosslinking. For this reason, purge protocols should use a lower-viscosity PLA purge compound rather than polyethylene or polypropylene, which are incompatible and can form interfacial residues in hot runner channels.

    Table 1 summarizes the test methods and boundaries applicable to this product category. The listing is a compliance matrix rather than a product certificate; final article certification must be issued by an accredited body under the specific standard and article geometry.

    Property or requirementStandard / methodTypical boundary or note
    Renewable carbon fractionASTM D6866-21 Method B>60% total organic carbon from biomass
    Industrial compostabilityEN 13432:2000≥90% biodegradation in 180 days at 58°C
    DisintegrationEN 13432:2000 Clause 6≥90% through 2 mm sieve after 12 weeks
    Melt flow indexISO 1133-1:2022Product-specific datasheet; dried pellets at 190°C/2.16 kg
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2:2012Rigid unfilled PLA literature range 3000–4000 MPa
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019Unfilled PLA typically 1.20–1.25 g/cm³

    For single-use food service and rigid packaging, INZEA F22 Rigid can be considered where industrial composting infrastructure exists. The actual compostability claim remains article-specific: pigments, mineral fillers, printing inks, adhesives, and process-induced molecular weight reduction alter disintegration behaviour. Thin-wall injection-moulded parts below 1 mm may exhibit lower crystallinity and therefore lower heat distortion temperature but improved impact brittleness threshold. The material is not intended for durable applications requiring continuous exposure to water above 50°C, as PLA undergoes hydrolysis with progressive loss of tensile strength. Chemical incompatibility with concentrated alkaline cleaning media above pH 10 should be considered for reusable serviceware; surface etching and stress cracking have been reported in PLA under repeated alkaline washing. Storage before processing should be in sealed packaging at 20°C to 25°C and below 60% relative humidity.

    Top