Inzea F2 Hts 655 Rigid 65 Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    • Product Name: INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 647633
    Product Name INZEA F2 HTS 655
    Material Type Polylactic acid (PLA) based compound
    Renewable Content 65%
    Compostability Compostable (EN 13432)
    Rigidity Rigid
    Form Pellets
    Color Natural
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Density 1.25 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min (190°C/2.16 kg)
    Tensile Modulus 3500 MPa
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Elongation At Break 4%
    Flexural Modulus 3600 MPa
    Flexural Strength 90 MPa
    Charpy Impact Strength Unnotched 15 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 100°C at 0.45 MPa
    Vicat Softening Temperature 110°C

    As an accredited INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INZEA F2 HTS 655 supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for industrial handling.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loaded with INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid in palletized bags, shrink-wrapped and strapped for transport.
    Shipping INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid is shipped as a non-hazardous solid bioplastic resin. It is typically packaged in moisture-barrier bags, drums, or supersacks, palletized and shrink-wrapped. Transport by standard truck, rail, or sea container. Keep dry, cool, and away from direct sunlight. No dangerous goods documentation required.
    Storage Store INZEA F2 HTS 655 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, preferably below 30°C. Keep material in its original, sealed packaging to protect against moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid direct sunlight, heat sources, and high humidity. Do not store near incompatible chemicals or strong odors. Rotate stock using first-in, first-out principles to maintain quality and prevent degradation.
    Shelf Life Store in a cool, dry place away from moisture, heat, and sunlight; typical shelf life is 12–24 months in original packaging.
    Application of INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    Where multi-cavity cutlery tools require a rigid, non-flexible polylactic acid base, the INZEA F2 HTS 655 grade is introduced as the neat matrix at 100 parts by weight; clean post-industrial regrind may replace 15–25 parts only when the regrind is dried to 0.02% moisture and screened through a 60-mesh pack. A release additive masterbatch is dosed at 0.2–0.5 phr to prevent ejection deformation on high-polish cavity surfaces; where cycle-time reduction is prioritised, a nucleating masterbatch is added at 1.0–2.0 phr, which raises heat deflection temperature but also lowers notched Izod impact, so the addition must not exceed 2.0 phr for fork tines thinner than 3.0 mm. Downstream conversion is straight injection moulding on toggle or hydraulic presses from 800 kN to 2,000 kN clamp force; the plasticising screw uses an L/D between 20:1 and 25:1, a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.8:1, and a non-return ring clearance checked below 0.05 mm to avoid shot-volume drift. Melt temperature is maintained at 190–210°C; mould temperature is kept at 25–35°C because higher mould temperatures soften the article during ejection. Residence time should not exceed 8 min at temperature; above that, transparent edges turn amber and molecular weight loss accelerates. Compliance documentation for food service cutlery falls under EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 with an overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm², EN 13432 for industrial compostability, ASTM D6400 for North American compostability claims, and REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 for substance registration. Terminal articles are forks, knives, teaspoons, and sporks intended for airline meals, hospital catering, and event food service; wall sections above 4.0 mm are not recommended because cooling time increases beyond 45 s without a proportional gain in stiffness.

    What Limits Thermoforming Latitude in Rigid Produce Punnets?

    Transparent produce punnets with integrated hinge lids are produced from extruded sheet where the grade is run as the 100-part base polymer; edge-trim regrind replaces 10–30 parts after granulation and drying, and an antifog masterbatch is dosed at 1–3 phr only when cold-chain display is required. A slip/antiblock masterbatch at 0.5–1.0 phr is introduced only if sheet blocking occurs on the roll stack; excess slip concentrates at the hinge fold and produces stress whitening. The primary conversion route is cast sheet extrusion on a single-screw extruder with an L/D of 30:1 to 36:1, a barrier screw with compression ratio 2.5:1 to 3.0:1, melt pump, and a flat die maintained at 180–195°C. The melt exits into a vertical or 45° polishing stack with roll temperatures 40–60°C; sheet thickness is held at 0.3–0.8 mm. Subsequent plug-assist thermoforming uses sheet surface temperature 85–105°C; below 85°C corner crazing appears, and above 105°C the sheet sags and sticks to the tool. Compliance for the finished punnets rests on EN 13432 using ISO 14855-1:2012 for ultimate biodegradation and ISO 16929 for disintegration, EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for food contact with overall migration below 10 mg/dm², and EU 94/62/EC for packaging recovery. Terminal products are berry punnets, clamshells for prepared salads, and hinged bakery trays; the hinged geometry is not recommended for lid flex cycles above 200 under refrigerated display unless hinge-specific validation is completed.

    Single-serve coffee capsule bodies require a different thermal history than cold-fill packaging because the moulded shell must tolerate short hot water contact without losing dimensional stability. The polymer fraction is set at 100 parts by weight of the grade, with an inorganic nucleant masterbatch added at 1–3 phr to increase crystallinity during post-mould annealing; a colour masterbatch is kept at 1–2 phr because higher loadings reduce melt flow and destabilise thin-wall filling. Thin-wall injection moulding is performed with a melt temperature of 200–215°C, a mould temperature of 25–30°C, an injection speed high enough to fill 0.6–1.0 mm walls before freeze-off, and a hold pressure removed before gate crystallisation to avoid gate-stringing. After demoulding, the shell is transferred at 80–90°C to a hot-air annealing tunnel set at 90–100°C for 30–45 min; annealing duration is adjusted until the capsule body shows no visible deformation in an 85°C water contact test lasting 60 s. Compliance is assessed under EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, including migration testing in 3% acetic acid simulant for acidic coffee contact, and EN 13432 or ASTM D6400 for the final capsule assembly including lidding. Terminal products are espresso capsule bodies for compostable single-serve systems with nonwoven compostable lidding; capsule bodies for high-pressure extraction above 9 bar or boiling-water pod formats are outside the validated application window. Published data for specific capsule diameters and sealing rib profiles is limited, so sealing-force and brew-pressure validation must be performed on the actual capsule closing line.

    Thick-Wall Cosmetic Jar Moulding with 65% Renewable Carbon

    Injection moulded cosmetic packaging components with wall sections between 4 mm and 8 mm are converted from the rigid grade as the 100-part polymer matrix, with a colour masterbatch at 2–4 phr and an internal release additive at 0.2–0.5 phr to prevent gate stress marks. Pearlescent mica is added at 0.5–2.0 phr only when the sidewall exceeds 1.0 mm; above 2.0 phr, the increase in melt viscosity leads to short shots in fine threads and undercuts. Processing is performed on hydraulic injection moulding machines with clamp force from 800 kN to 1,500 kN, screw L/D 20:1 to 25:1, melt temperature 195–215°C, mould temperature 20–30°C, holding pressure 600–1,000 bar, and cooling time 20–40 s depending on wall thickness. The screw decompression is limited to 2–3 mm; higher decompression draws air into the nozzle, causing silver streaks in high-gloss surfaces. Shrinkage measured after 48 h is approximately 0.3–0.5% in the flow direction and 0.4–0.7% transverse, so thread inserts or snap fits require a tolerance window not tighter than ±0.10 mm unless post-mould conditioning is used. Compliance for cosmetic packaging is framed by REACH (EC) No 1907/2006, EU 94/62/EC for packaging and packaging waste, and ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile verification of the moulded component; food-contact regulations are not applicable unless the jar is sold for food storage, in which case EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 applies. Terminal products are cream jars, airless pump jars, and compact powder cases where the renewable carbon content is declared through ASTM D6866-21 or EN 16640:2017.

    When the Same Pellets Are Re-Dried for Filament Extrusion

    If the pellets are converted into fused-filament feedstock rather than moulded packaging, the critical control point shifts from clamp force and surface gloss to continuous diameter tolerance and melt-pump stability. The formulation uses the grade at 100 parts by weight, an antioxidant masterbatch at 0.1–0.3 phr to suppress yellowing during two residence-time cycles, and a nucleating agent at 0.3–0.8 phr to reduce ovality during cooling; unfiltered regrind is not added because particles above 150 µm migrate to the nozzle and produce extrusion voids. Filament extrusion is run on a single-screw extruder with L/D 24:1 to 28:1, screw speed 20–40 rpm, melt temperature 190–210°C, water-bath temperature 20–30°C, and a two-axis laser gauge controlling diameter to ±0.05 mm for 1.75 mm and 2.85 mm filament. The puller-to-extrudate ratio is maintained at 1.05:1 to 1.10:1 to prevent polymer memory from producing oversized sections after spooling. Material compliance is evaluated by ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt flow rate, ISO 527-2:2012 for filament tensile strength and elongation, and ISO 1183-1:2019 for density. Terminal products are compostable rigid printing filaments for open-source printer platforms; published data for this specific grade in fused-filament applications is limited, and bed adhesion, warpage on prints longer than 100 mm, and interlayer notch sensitivity should be characterised on the target printer rather than inferred from injection moulding data.

    Extruded cast sheet for dry-goods folding cartons enters a different process envelope where optical clarity and flatness override the impact requirements of cutlery or punnets. The formulation comprises 100 parts by weight fresh pellet, clean post-industrial edge trim at 15–25 parts replacement after flake separation and drying, and an antiblock masterbatch at 0.5–1.0 phr to prevent roll-stack blocking during long runs above 6 h. The sheet line uses a single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1, melt pump, flat die at 180–195°C, and a polished three-roll stack at 35–55°C; sheet thickness is controlled between 0.2 mm and 0.6 mm with a beta gauge, and edge trim is returned only after grinding to a flake size below 8 mm. Downstream conversion includes guillotine cutting, creasing, and ultrasonic or adhesive bonding into folding cartons; rotary die-cutting at high speed is possible only when sheet moisture is below 0.02%, otherwise the crease line cracks at the hinge. Compliance rests on EN 13432 for the compostability of the final empty carton, EU 94/62/EC for packaging recovery, and ISO 14855-1:2012 for ultimate biodegradation where a third-party certificate is required; food-contact status is not automatically transferred to the final carton if coatings or adhesives are added. Terminal products are clear folding cartons for dry snacks, tea sachets, and cosmetic sleeves; use with moist or frozen food is excluded because the sheet is not sealed against moisture ingress.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INZEA F2 HTS 655 Rigid 65% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid is a rigid polylactic acid compound supplied in pellet form for injection moulding and non-flexible extrusion applications. The grade designation combines a rigid product family with a renewable carbon content claim of 65% as determined by EN 16640 or ASTM D6866; this value refers to the biogenic fraction of total organic carbon and should not be read as a direct weight fraction where inorganic fillers are present. Compostability is assessed under EN 13432 and ASTM D6400, which require ≥90% biodegradation relative to a reference substrate within 180 days, ≥90% disintegration by dry weight after 12 weeks in controlled aerobic composting, and defined ecotoxicity limits in the resulting compost. The material is intended for industrial composting; home composting certification is not implied by the designation unless separately documented.

    The 65% renewable designation distinguishes the grade from fully fossil-based styrenic resins and from 100% bio-based PLA formulations. The remaining non-renewable fraction may include hydrolysis inhibitors, heat-stabilizer packages, nucleation aids, processing lubricants, or mineral fillers. The precise formulation is proprietary to the supplier, and the published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, incoming-material verification should include melt flow rate, moisture content, density, and, where relevant, renewable carbon certification.

    Why Does Moisture Control Dominate Process Stability for This Rigid PLA Compound?

    Hydrolysis of the PLA ester backbone is the principal failure mode during melt processing. Drying is mandatory before injection moulding or extrusion. A desiccant hopper dryer with a dew point of -40°C or lower and an inlet air temperature of 80°C for 4 hours is commonly specified for PLA-based rigid grades; residual moisture should remain below 250 ppm as measured by ISO 15512. Moisture above this threshold causes molecular weight reduction, melt viscosity collapse, splay, die drool, and embrittlement in moulded parts. On production-scale equipment, the typical failure signature in thin-wall moulds is gas splay near the gate followed by short shots even when the barrel temperature appears stable.

    Barrel residence time should be limited to 5 minutes, and melt temperatures above 230°C accelerate chain scission even in dried material. For injection moulding, cylinder profiles in the range of 175°C to 200°C are common for PLA compounds, with mould temperatures from 25°C to 100°C depending on cycle time, crystallinity development, and dimensional stability requirements. Screw L/D ratios of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 are typically employed. Vented barrels open to ambient air are generally avoided unless vacuum venting is available, because atmospheric moisture re-enters the melt stream and re-triggers hydrolysis. Batch-to-batch viscosity drift should be monitored by melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190°C and 2.16 kg; a deviation greater than 15% from the supplier nominal signal requires a check of drying history, residence time, or regrind fraction.

    In rigid injection-moulded applications, tensile modulus for PLA compounds in this category typically ranges from 3.0 to 3.5 GPa when tested to ISO 527-2, while notched Izod impact values under ISO 180/1A generally occupy the 2.0 to 4.0 kJ/m² range at ambient temperature. Elongation at break is usually below 5%, confirming brittle failure behaviour. Flexural modulus measured by ISO 178 is often in the same order as tensile modulus. These values are class-typical for rigid PLA compounds; the exact datasheet values for INZEA F2 HTS 655 should be obtained from the supplier and verified on the actual processing line. Candidate rigid uses include disposable serviceware, cosmetic jars, caps and closures, thin-wall technical containers, and non-food housings where industrial compostability is required at end of life.

    Thermal Resistance, HDT, and the HTS Designation

    Under ISO 75-2 Method B at 0.45 MPa, unmodified PLA typically exhibits heat deflection temperature values of 55°C to 60°C. Heat-stabilized rigid PLA compounds may shift HDT-B into the 70°C to 100°C range through nucleation and controlled crystallinity development, but HDT-A under 1.8 MPa remains lower, often in the 50°C to 60°C band. The HTS suffix in this product is interpreted as an indication of a heat-stabilized formulation rather than a guaranteed HDT value. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, any continuous-load application above 50°C should be validated on the final article using ISO 75-2 or dynamic mechanical analysis. Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306 Method B50 can provide an additional comparison point for short-term surface heat resistance, but it does not replace HDT or creep testing.

    For food-contact use, migration testing on the final article is required under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 175.300. Testing on raw pellets is not sufficient because processing temperature, residence time, and colourant addition can alter the migration profile. End users should request supplier compliance documentation for the specific grade and confirm that the final moulded article has been tested under the intended time-temperature conditions.

    Compliance Matrix for Compostability and Food-Contact Verification

    The following matrix identifies the standards relevant to specification and compliance assessment. The thresholds shown are standard requirements or common class values for rigid PLA compounds, not certified values for the grade unless explicitly stated in the supplier datasheet.

    Parameter Method or Standard Threshold or Class Range
    Renewable carbon fraction EN 16640, ASTM D6866 65% grade designation
    Aerobic biodegradation ISO 14855-1, EN 13432 ≥90% within 180 days
    Disintegration in compost ISO 16929, EN 13432 ≥90% after 12 weeks
    Compost ecotoxicity EN 13432 Annex E, OECD 208 No adverse effects on plant growth
    Melt volume-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022, 190°C, 2.16 kg Use supplier nominal; monitor batch drift
    Density ISO 1183-1 1.24 to 1.26 g/cm³ for rigid PLA class
    Tensile modulus ISO 527-2 3.0 to 3.5 GPa
    Notched Izod impact ISO 180/1A 2.0 to 4.0 kJ/m²
    Moisture before processing ISO 15512 <250 ppm

    Relative to amorphous styrenic polymers such as GPPS, this PLA-based rigid compound carries a higher density and narrower processing window. GPPS typically exhibits a density near 1.05 g/cm³, whereas PLA compounds in this class are denser by approximately 18% to 20%. That difference changes shot weight, part weight, and energy consumption per unit volume. Compared with ABS, the PLA compound generally exhibits lower notched impact resistance and more pronounced moisture sensitivity, but it provides industrial compostability that conventional styrenics cannot deliver. The material is not a drop-in replacement for GPPS, ABS, or polypropylene; tooling, drying, melt temperature, cycle time, and end-of-life documentation must be adjusted.

    Relative to flexible compostable compounds based on PBAT or starch, the rigid PLA grade has higher tensile modulus, lower elongation at break, and lower tear resistance. It is unsuitable for thin films requiring high puncture or tear energy. Relative to unmodified PLA grades without heat stabilization, the HTS modification is intended to reduce chain scission during repeated heat histories and to improve melt stability in long residence-time operations, although the specific stabilization mechanism is proprietary. The 65% renewable value should not be confused with 100% bio-based certification under programmes such as USDA BioPreferred or OK biobased; the comparable measurement for biogenic carbon is EN 16640 or ASTM D6866, applied to the final formulation rather than to the neat resin alone.

    In production-scale injection moulding of this material class, the principal operational boundary is hydrolysis. Regrind can be re-introduced after re-drying, typically up to 20% by weight, but each additional heat history shifts melt flow upward and reduces impact. Accumulated regrind above 30% may produce measurable embrittlement. Storage should be in sealed foil-lined bags at relative humidity below 60%; opened material exposed to ambient air should be consumed within 8 hours unless protected by dry-air conveying. Continuous contact with water above 60°C is outside the typical operational boundary for compostable PLA rigid grades, and the material should not be combined with amine-based masterbatches or additives that can accelerate ester degradation. Tool surfaces should be designed with uniform wall thickness and minimum draft angles of 1° to 2° to reduce ejection stress and warpage.

    Top