Inzea F19 Ht Flexible 80 Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    • Product Name: INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 911086
    Polymer Type Polylactic Acid (PLA)
    Renewable Content 80%
    Compostability Compostable according to EN 13432
    Flexibility Flexible
    Heat Resistance High temperature (HT grade)
    Form Pellets
    Color Natural
    Density 1.24 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Index 6 g/10 min at 190°C/2.16 kg
    Tensile Strength 30 MPa
    Elongation At Break 250%
    Flexural Modulus 1,200 MPa
    Vicat Softening Temperature 90°C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 80°C at 0.45 MPa
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Food Contact Compliance Suitable for food contact

    As an accredited INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INZEA F19 HT is supplied in 25 kg polyethylene-lined paper bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped for transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading for INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid: palletized bags, secure stowage, optimized container fill.
    Shipping INZEA F19 HT is shipped as solid thermoplastic pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags, typically 25 kg, palletized or in big bags. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Store and transport in a cool, dry area away from heat, moisture, and direct sunlight.
    Storage Store INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and UV light. Keep sealed in original or moisture-barrier packaging. Avoid prolonged humidity exposure; if opened, reseal or dry before processing. Use first-in, first-out. Maintain clean, dry conditions. Keep away from incompatible chemicals, contamination, and physical damage.
    Shelf Life Typically 12 months when stored unopened in original packaging in a cool, dry, ventilated place, away from moisture and sunlight.
    Application of INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid

    A blown-film converting line running INZEA F19 HT as the major melt component is typically configured with a single-screw extruder of 30:1 L/D and a grooved feed throat for consistent pellet intake. Renewable carbon content of the pellet is verified under ASTM D6866-22 Method B; the 80% figure is expressed as a fraction of total organic carbon derived from biomass, not as total compound mass. The pellets are predried in a desiccant dryer to ≤250 ppm moisture, because polyester hydrolysis at melt temperatures above 165 °C shifts molecular weight distribution downward and produces film gel specks. Barrel profiles are set from 155 °C near the feed zone to 175–185 °C at the adapter and die; measured melt temperature should not exceed 195 °C. Filtration through a 60/80/100 mesh screen pack removes unmelted flexible-modifier domains and carbonized particles. The annular die gap is held at 1.2–1.4 mm, with blow-up ratio of 2.5:1–3.2:1 and frost line position of 1.5–2.5 die diameters above the air ring. These settings produce film of 20–40 μm thickness with tensile properties tested according to ASTM D882-18 and slow-puncture resistance measured under ASTM D5748-19. On some lines the usable melt-temperature window between shark-skin melt fracture and bubble instability is no wider than 10 °C, so melt-pressure transducers and barrel-zone trim are required before production. The converted film for flexible packaging is assessed for compostability under EN 13432:2000 or ASTM D6400-21; disintegration is run in compost at 58 ± 2 °C for up to 12 weeks, while biodegradation is measured under ISO 14855-1:2012. Terminal products include produce bags, magazine overwrap, and non-barrier food pouches. The limiting property is gas barrier: uncoated PLA-based flexible film has oxygen transmission rates typically one to two orders of magnitude higher than PVOH or PVDC barrier layers, so modified-atmosphere packaging requires lamination or a separate barrier coating.

    AssessmentTest methodThreshold or condition
    Biodegradation in industrial compostingISO 14855-1:2012≥90% degradation relative to positive control within 180 days
    DisintegrationEN 13432:2000 or ASTM D6400-21No more than 10% of original dry mass retained on a 2 mm sieve after 12 weeks
    EcotoxicityEN 13432:2000, OECD 208Plant germination and biomass not less than 90% of blank compost
    Heavy metalsEN 13432:2000, 94/62/ECConcentration limits as specified in the packaging directive

    What Limits Hydrolytic Degradation in Soil-Contact Mulch Film?

    Soil-contact film made from the same F19 HT pellets is extruded as blown film in thicknesses from 10 μm to 25 μm. The formulation should not be diluted with more than 5 wt% of non-compostable carbon black masterbatch; if UV stabilization is required, the additive must be selected from formulations acceptable under EN 17033:2018. Field service is governed by two competing processes: hydrolytic cleavage of the ester backbone accelerates when soil moisture is continuously high and soil temperature exceeds 25 °C, while mechanical stress cracking occurs at fold lines and at points where the film contacts abrasive soil aggregates. The critical field measurement is tensile elongation retention after soil burial, evaluated under ISO 17556:2019 or ASTM D5988-18. On silty loam in Mediterranean conditions, published studies for PLA-based mulch films report that elongation at break can fall below 50% of initial values after 60–90 days, though published data for this specific compound in other soil classes is limited. Process-side control targets low free lactide content; residual lactide above 0.2 wt% plasticizes the film but also accelerates moisture uptake. The terminal application is a compostable mulch film that does not require retrieval and can be incorporated into soil after crop removal, provided soil biotemperature and moisture conditions meet the disintegration requirements of EN 17033:2018. The operational boundary is strict: in arid climates with soil temperature below 15 °C, biodegradation slows considerably and the film may retain strength beyond one growing season, which is incompatible with some crop rotations.

    Corona discharge pre-treatment at 38–42 dyn/cm is applied inline immediately before the flexographic deck on a bag-conversion line running 30–50 μm F19 HT film. The film is drawn through a bottom-seal or side-weld bag machine; seal-bar temperatures are set between 115 °C and 135 °C, with dwell times of 0.2–0.6 s and jaw pressures of 3–5 N/mm2. Because the film is PLA-based, heat sealing is more sensitive to temperature overshoot than polyethylene: a 10 °C excursion above the upper setpoint causes burn-through at the seal edge, while an undershoot below 110 °C gives delamination. The printing ink system must be a compostability-certified polyurethane or water-based ink with pigment binders that meet heavy-metal restrictions under EN 13432:2000 and 94/62/EC. Terminal products are vest carrier bags, refuse sacks certified for organic waste collection, and retail boutique bags. A production bottleneck occurs in high-speed bag-wicking: post-industrial trim from this grade can be reintroduced at 15–20 wt% into the blown-film line, but repeated recycling of the same scrap above 20 wt% reduces melt strength and increases gauge variation due to degradation of the flexible modifier. Slip and antiblock masterbatch addition at 0.5–1.0 wt% is typically necessary to prevent blocking of wound film rolls stored above 30 °C at relative humidity above 60%.

    Thermoforming Window and Crystallization Quench Control

    Sheet extrusion for compostable rigid trays uses a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with 40:1 L/D or a single-screw extruder with vacuum degassing. Melt temperature at the flat die is held between 170 °C and 185 °C. The sheet is quenched on a three-roll stack with roll temperatures of 40–60 °C; this produces a predominantly amorphous sheet because PLA crystallization is slow and the contact time on the chill rolls is too short for spherulitic growth. Thermoforming is performed at sheet surface temperatures of 80–100 °C, below the cold-crystallization peak measured by ISO 11357-3:2018. Cavity mold temperature is maintained near 25–35 °C to shorten cycle time, but a cold mold quenches the formed tray and freezes in orientation. The process conflict is wall thickness distribution: too low a sheet temperature causes corner cracking because elongation at break under ISO 527-2:2012 drops below 10% in the amorphous state; too high a sheet temperature triggers premature cold crystallization, which embrittles the tray and increases post-forming shrinkage above 1.5%. Finished trays are tested for crush strength and top-load under ASTM D642-20, and for food contact under EU Regulation 10/2011 with migration testing according to EN 1186-1:2002. Terminal products include clear or opaque display trays, fruit punnets, and takeaway food containers with hinged lids. A significant limitation is heat resistance: PLA-based compounds can soften above 55 °C unless post-forming annealing or nucleating agents are used; the HT designation indicates improved high-temperature behavior, but published data for this specific thermoformed configuration is limited and hot-fill above 70 °C must be validated for each tray geometry.

    Injection molding of compostable single-serve coffee capsules from F19 HT pellets requires a reciprocating screw with a compression ratio of 2.2:1–2.8:1 and a shut-off nozzle. The pellets are dried to ≤200 ppm moisture and the melt temperature is set between 185 °C and 195 °C; measured melt residence time should remain below 5 min to prevent lactide reformation and molecular weight loss. Amine-based processing aids are not used because they can catalyse ester cleavage and lower melt viscosity at standard processing temperatures. Mold temperature is controlled at 25–40 °C with turbulent water channels, and injection speed is profiled to fill the capsule sidewall without flow hesitation. For a 32-cavity capsule tool, machines in the 1000–1500 kN clamp force range are typically used. Fill pressure at transfer to holding is held between 50 MPa and 80 MPa to reduce residual stress at the gate. The finished capsule body is tested for top-load under ASTM D642-20, for dimensional stability after exposure to 95 °C water for 60 s, and for compost disintegration under ISO 20200:2023 or EN 14806. A specific conflict is the thin-walled geometry of 0.25–0.35 mm at the sealing rim: if mold temperature is below 25 °C, the rim freezes before packing is complete and vacuum loss occurs; if mold temperature is above 40 °C, the amorphous PLA cold-crystallizes during ejection and the rim warps by 0.3–0.5 mm. Terminal products are compostable coffee capsules, tea pods, and dairy-unit portion packs. The sealing lidding film must be selected from compostable barrier lidding materials; aluminum foil lidding disqualifies the complete article from organic waste collection under most sorting schemes. No claim of home compostability is made unless the specific capsule passes NF T 51-800:2015 or equivalent.

    When Seal Strength and Puncture Propagation Govern Side-Gusset Pouch Integrity

    Side-gusset pouches for dry snacks and compostable pet food packaging use F19 HT as the sealant and structural film. The film is printed on the inside of the exterior web and adhesive-laminated to a roll of F19 HT blown film; the use of solvent-based polyurethane adhesives must be checked against EN 13432:2000 because adhesive weight above 5 g/m2 dry film can slow disintegration. Sealing is performed on vertical form-fill-seal machines with flat or rotary jaws at 120–140 °C, dwell 0.3–0.5 s, and pressure 2–5 N/mm2. The key mechanical tests are hot-tack under ASTM F1921-12 and seal strength under ASTM F88/F88M-21; a seal strength below 8 N/25 mm causes gusset fold failures during product drop. Puncture propagation is measured by slow puncture resistance under ASTM D5748-19 and by energy to break in a static puncture fixture. The process conflict occurs at the intersection of the gusset fold and the side seal: orientation from blown film is highest in the machine direction, so crack propagation under transverse stress occurs at approximately 45° to the film surface along the fold line. For this reason, the film is often produced with a higher blow-up ratio of 3.0:1, which shifts orientation into the transverse direction and improves tear propagation resistance, but reduces bubble stability. The terminal pouch is a compostable side-gusset bag for dried fruits, coffee beans, and cereal. The limiting condition is moisture barrier: at relative humidity above 75% the moisture transmission rate exceeds what is acceptable for crisp products. An additional barrier coating of PVOH or a compostable dispersion is required for products with moisture uptake specifications; published data for this specific combination is limited.

    Across the Paperboard Coating Line, Adhesion and Side-Seam Failure Govern Cup Performance

    Melt coating of paperboard with F19 HT is performed on a single-screw extrusion-coating line with a T-slot die and a chill roll. The melt curtain is extruded at 175–190 °C and drawn down to a coating weight of 15–25 g/m2. Paperboard is preheated to 40–60 °C to improve adhesion; surface oxidation of the melt curtain is controlled by die-to-laminator nip distance, normally below 150 mm. Adhesion is tested under ASTM D6868-21 for compostable coated paperboard and under TAPPI T 558 for peel force. The primary limitation is moisture penetration at side seams and rim curl: the PLA coating is stiff and can crack when the cup blank is folded at board moisture below 5% or at folding temperatures below 20 °C. The terminal products are cold-beverage cups and compostable food trays with a paperboard base. For compliance, the coated paperboard is evaluated under ASTM D6868-21 or EN 13432:2000; the paperboard provides most of the mechanical strength while the coating must disintegrate and biodegrade. In industrial composting, coated paperboard shows fast wetting of the paper layer but delayed disintegration of the PLA coating if the coating weight exceeds 30 g/m2. This sets an operational boundary: coating weight must balance sealability and fold-crack resistance against the disintegration limit. No hot-fill application above 60 °C is advised unless the board structure is designed with a separate heat-sealable PLA layer and validated under actual filling conditions.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid is a polylactic acid-based compound supplied for blow film, cast film, injection moulding, and thermoforming. The designation combines a flexible PLA matrix with a reported 80% renewable carbon fraction. That fraction is normally determined by radiocarbon analysis under ASTM D6866 or by the bio-based carbon calculation of ISO 16620-1:2019. The reported percentage describes carbon sourced from contemporary biomass; it does not represent the weight fraction of plant-derived material or total biopolymer content. The product is part of the INZEA biopolymer portfolio and is differentiated from unmodified PLA grades by lower flexural stiffness and from PBAT-rich compounds by a higher renewable carbon share and retention of PLA-like heat-seal response. Certification of compostability is evaluated according to EN 13432:2000 and ASTM D6400, but the specific certificate status for this grade must be verified against the certificate number issued to the compound supplier.

    What Drying and Melt-Processing Limits Govern Hydrolytic Stability?

    PLA-based flexible compounds are hygroscopic. The compound is processed below 250 ppm residual moisture determined by ISO 15512:2019 to minimize random chain scission. Moisture uptake is rapid above 50% RH; dried pellets exposed to open air can adsorb surface moisture within 30–60 min. Residual moisture above 250 ppm leads to hydrolysis of ester linkages, reducing molecular weight; this shifts melt flow rate upward and reduces bubble stability and melt strength. The hydrolysis reaction is autocatalytic because carboxylic acid end groups generated by chain scission further accelerate degradation. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 60–80°C for 4–6 h with a closed-loop hopper and supply air dew point below -30°C is the standard reference condition for this class. The supplier’s lot-specific drying instruction remains controlling. If the dryer dew point exceeds -20°C, drying time should be extended and residual moisture verified before feeding.

    The amount of moisture in the pellet after drying is verified by Karl Fischer titration or a calibrated moisture meter under ISO 15512:2019. On a twin-screw extruder with L/D 28:1 to 40:1, barrel set-points are generally arranged from 165°C to 195°C from feed to die, with melt temperature kept below the threshold at which lactide generation becomes significant. If melt temperature exceeds 210°C for extended residence time, viscosity loss and fuming from lactide can occur. The exact maximum melt temperature for INZEA F19 HT should be taken from the supplier’s datasheet. Published data for this specific formulation is limited.

    Indicative processing window for flexible PLA compounds; not a specification for INZEA F19 HT
    StageIndicative rangeMeasurement or control basis
    Pre-drying air dew point-30°C to -40°CDesiccant dryer hygrometer
    Pre-drying temperature60–80°CDesiccant dryer set-point with ISO 15512:2019 verification
    Feed zone165–175°CBarrel thermocouple
    Compression zone175–190°CBarrel thermocouple
    Die zone180–195°CDie thermocouple
    Melt temperature190–200°CMelt thermocouple

    Single-screw blown film lines with grooved feed sections require lower compression ratios than polyethylene. Compression ratio is adjusted to 2.8:1–3.2:1 for PLA-based compounds to avoid shear heating. Barrier screws with Maddock mixers can generate excessive melt temperature if rpm exceeds 120 min⁻¹ on a 30 mm line. Melt pressure at the die is typically lower than LDPE due to different viscosity shear thinning. At screw speeds above 100 min⁻¹, die pressure fluctuations greater than ±5 bar indicate either feed instability or residual moisture. Melt temperature deviations greater than ±5°C across zones can elevate melt flow rate variability; converters are advised to log melt temperature and die pressure during start-up to establish a stable baseline.

    Cast film conversion of INZEA F19 HT requires chill roll temperatures of 15–30°C to prevent blocking. Air-knife assist and vacuum box settings are used to pin the melt to the first roll. Edge trim can be re-ground at 10–20 wt% addition without altering transparency, provided the grind is pre-dried. Thermoforming of sheet produced from this grade is run at sheet surface temperatures of 70–100°C; sag control is more critical than with PS due to the temperature sensitivity of PLA. Tool temperature below 30°C reduces cycle time but may increase residual stress in deep draw ratios above 1:1.

    Mechanical Property Differentiation Against Neat PLA and PBAT-Rich Compounds

    Unmodified PLA typically exhibits tensile modulus of approximately 3.0–3.5 GPa and elongation at break below 10% under ISO 527-2:2012. PBAT-rich compostable compounds may exhibit tensile modulus below 0.1 GPa and elongation above 400%. Flexible PLA compounds formulated to the INZEA F19 HT class occupy an intermediate position; lot-specific tensile strength, elongation at break, and secant modulus are reported on the certificate of analysis. Melt flow rate is measured at 190°C with 2.16 kg load under ISO 1133-1:2022. Differences from unmodified PLA are mainly observed in decreased tensile modulus, increased elongation at break, reduced brittleness at thin-wall sections, and a broader processing window for film collapse. Differences from PBAT-rich systems include a higher renewable carbon fraction and a stiffer modulus, which permits down-gauging in flexible packaging.

    Low-temperature impact response differentiates the products as well. Neat PLA notched Izod strength is commonly reported at 2–4 kJ/m² under ISO 180:2023; flexible PLA compounds can exceed 10 kJ/m² at 23°C but still show reduced toughness at 0°C. Impact-modifier chemistry and coupling agent distribution are more important than total modifier content. Relative to polyhydroxyalkanoate grades, PLA-based flexible compounds generally show lower material cost and faster cycle time but reduced marine degradation behaviour. Relative to polybutylene succinate-rich blends, the compound has higher renewable carbon in this formulation and greater stiffness. Relative to starch-filled PBAT compounds, the PLA-based flexible grade exhibits lower equilibrium moisture uptake in pellet storage and less viscosity fluctuation because starch particle size distribution is not the main viscosity driver. Specific published values for INZEA F19 HT are limited, and the certificate of analysis is the authoritative source for lot-to-lot variation.

    Injection moulding of INZEA F19 HT is commonly performed with barrel profiles of 165–190°C and nozzle set-point 190°C. Injection velocity profiling rather than constant velocity reduces jetting in thin-wall parts. Mould temperature is typically held at 20–30°C with turbulent cooling circuits. Shrinkage of PLA-based flexible compounds is anisotropic and lower than polypropylene; flat parts can develop warpage when gate freeze time is too short. The hold pressure should be adjusted to maintain a cushion of 3–5 mm and gate seal verified by component mass stabilisation under ISO 294-1:2017. Clamp force requirements are comparable to polypropylene for similar wall thickness; injection pressure is set between 600–1000 bar depending on flow length. Gate diameter should not be below 0.8 mm to prevent shear-induced molecular weight loss. Published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Pre-drying before injection moulding is equally critical; pellets stored in open containers for 1 h at 25°C and 60% RH may require re-drying. A desiccant-bed hopper dryer with capacity sized to a minimum residence time of 4 h prevents wet pellets reaching the screw. Injection moulders using hot runner systems should avoid dead spots and use polished flow channels with no abrupt diameter transitions; residence time in the hot runner should be kept below 10 min at processing temperature. Melt flow rate should be checked at incoming inspection under ISO 1133-1:2022 and compared against the supplier release value. If incoming MFR deviates more than 20% from the certificate, the lot should not be mixed with approved inventory without a processing trial.

    When INZEA F19 HT Replaces Low-Density Polyethylene in Compostable Film Structures

    Film structures using flexible PLA compounds are evaluated for seal strength under ASTM F88/F88M-21, dart impact under ISO 7765-1:1988, and tear strength under ISO 6383-2:1983. The seal initiation temperature of PLA-based flexible films is generally lower than that of unmodified PLA and higher than LDPE; converters must optimise seal bar temperature and dwell because PLA has a narrow heat-seal plateau. Hot tack strength measured under ASTM F1921 is usually lower than LDPE at the same gauge; vertical form-fill-seal machines may require longer cooling times. Flexible PLA films can be corona treated to a surface energy of 38–42 mN/m for solvent-based lamination and printing; corona dose above 3 kW on narrow web lines may cause backside treatment and blocking.

    In blown film, bubble diameter, frost line height, and blow-up ratio are adjusted to balance machine direction and transverse direction tear. Blow-up ratios of 2.0:1–3.0:1 are typical; higher blow-up ratios increase transverse direction tear but may destabilise the bubble. Frost line height is set between 2–5 die diameters for PLA-based flexible compounds to control crystal orientation. Melt temperature differences at the die lip of ±3°C can produce visible gauge bands and reduce Elmendorf tear values under ISO 6383-2:1983.

    Because PLA-based films have lower water vapour barrier than polyethylene, they are used as a sealant layer in multilayer compostable structures where an outer layer provides moisture barrier. The product is not a direct drop-in replacement for LDPE in moist food applications without accelerated shelf-life testing. Oxygen barrier under dry conditions is often better than LDPE, but this advantage decreases with relative humidity above 60%. Specific oxygen transmission rate and water vapour transmission rate values for INZEA F19 HT should be obtained from the supplier’s gauge-specific test data.

    Compostability Certification, Food-Contact Compliance, and Operational Boundaries

    Compostability under EN 13432:2000 requires a minimum 90% biodegradation relative to positive control within 6 months and disintegration such that no more than 10% of initial dry mass remains on a 2 mm sieve after 12 weeks. Under ASTM D6400, biodegradable plastics for industrial composting must demonstrate at least 90% conversion to CO₂ in 180 days and pass terrestrial toxicity testing. The grade carries an 80% renewable carbon designation; this does not automatically extend to all finished converted articles, because lamination, inks, coatings, and adhesives affect final renewable content and compostability. Food-contact suitability must be evaluated under EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 or 21 CFR 174–178 depending on final article and food simulant.

    Compliance evaluation matrix for INZEA F19 HT Flexible 80% Renewable Compostable Polylactic Acid
    AttributeStandard or methodRequirement or metric
    Renewable carbonASTM D6866 / ISO 16620-1:201980% contemporary carbon
    BiodegradationEN 13432:2000, Clause 5≥90% relative to positive control in ≤6 months
    DisintegrationEN 13432:2000, Clause 6≤10% on 2 mm sieve after 12 weeks
    EcotoxicityEN 13432:2000, Clause 7No negative effect on plant growth
    Industrial compostabilityASTM D6400≥90% CO₂ conversion in 180 days
    Melt flow rateISO 1133-1:2022Lot-specific certificate of analysis

    Processing outside the recommended window, particularly wet pellets or melt temperatures above 210°C, can shift molecular weight distribution and reduce mechanical properties before any visual defect appears. The compound is incompatible with prolonged storage in open non-dried hoppers above 60% RH; re-dry after any exposure exceeding the supplier’s allowed time. Avoid combination with strong alkaline fillers or additives unless they are neutralised, because alkaline species can catalyse hydrolytic degradation of PLA. This grade is not intended for home composting unless the supplier explicitly states certification for ambient conditions; most PLA-based flexible compounds require industrial composting temperatures above 50°C.

    Top