| HS Code | 669931 |
| Product Name | INZEA F10BC50S |
| Material Type | Polylactic acid (PLA) compound |
| Bio Based Content | 50% |
| Compostability | Compostable according to EN 13432 |
| Density | 1.25 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Melt Flow Rate | 3.5 g/10 min (190°C/2.16 kg) (typical) |
| Melting Temperature | 150°C (typical) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 60°C (typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 35 MPa (typical) |
| Elongation At Break | 350% (typical) |
| Tensile Modulus | 1200 MPa (typical) |
| Tear Resistance | 150 N/mm (typical) |
| Dart Impact | 200 g (typical) |
| Haze | 15% (typical) |
| Gloss | 80% (typical) |
| Heat Seal Temperature | 90°C (typical) |
| Water Vapor Transmission Rate | 150 g/m²/day (typical) |
| Oxygen Transmission Rate | 1000 cc/m²/day (typical) |
| Processing Method | Blown film extrusion |
| Recommended Film Thickness | 20-50 µm |
| Food Contact | Suitable for food contact |
| Storage Conditions | Cool and dry, below 30°C |
As an accredited INZEA F10BC50S Flexible 50% Bio-Based Compostable Film Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaging: 25 kg sealed moisture-barrier bags, palletized; protects INZEA F10BC50S flexible 50% bio-based compostable polylactic acid film from moisture. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading: INZEA F10BC50S flexible 50% bio-based compostable PLA film, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and securely stowed for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | INZEA F10BC50S ships as a non-hazardous, compostable polylactic acid film in sealed, moisture-barrier packaging. Store in original packaging. Keep cool, dry, upright, and away from heat, sunlight, and ignition sources. Handle with clean gloves; avoid puncture, compression, and prolonged UV exposure. Follow applicable DOT, IMDG, and IATA transport regulations. |
| Storage | Store INZEA F10BC50S Flexible 50% Bio-Based Compostable Film Polylactic Acid in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area below 30°C, away from sunlight, heat, ignition, and moisture. Keep sealed in original packaging to prevent hydrolysis. Avoid excessive stacking and contact with strong acids, bases, or oxidizers. Rotate stock and follow manufacturer shelf-life guidance. Do not expose to prolonged humidity. Store separate from incompatible materials. |
| Shelf Life | For INZEA F10BC50S, store sealed in a cool, dry place away from sunlight; typical shelf life is about 12 months. |
INZEA F10BC50S, a flexible PLA-based compound with a nominal 50% bio-based carbon fraction under ISO 16620-1:2019, is processed on a 45 mm single-screw blown-film extruder with a 30:1 L/D barrier screw and a 200 mm die. Pre-drying at 70 °C for 4 h to a residual moisture level below 250 ppm is the first control point; moisture above 350 ppm reduces melt strength sufficiently to destabilize the bubble at blow-up ratios exceeding 3.0:1. For fresh-cut produce lidding and flow-pack films, the sealant layer is formulated with 70–80 wt% INZEA F10BC50S and 20–30 wt% PBAT, while the total coextruded structure is maintained at 20–35 µm to avoid peel-force drift during salad bag opening. Food-contact compliance requires overall migration below 10 mg/dm² under EU 10/2011 and industrial compostability certification to EN 13432:2000. The film is extruded through a 1.4 mm die gap at melt temperatures of 150–170 °C, a blow-up ratio of 2.5:1, and a frost-line height of 300–500 mm; post-annealing on the secondary nip reduces film blocking at the winder. Terminal products include high-clarity salad lidding film, fresh-cut carrot flow-pack pouches, and perforated produce pillow bags. Grade-specific peel-force data for this exact coextrusion is limited; seal initiation curves must be generated on the target packaging line because jaw dwell below 0.3 s can produce delamination that passes visual checks but fails leak testing.
On a rotary side-seal bag line cycling at 85 cycles/min, the limiting defect is not tensile elongation but seal initiation temperature: PLA-based flexible films show seal-edge puckering when jaw temperatures exceed 110 °C, because localized melt thinning develops before sufficient molecular diffusion across the seal interface. Monolayer carrier bag film is produced at 80–100 wt% INZEA F10BC50S, 2–5 wt% antiblock masterbatch, and 0.5–1.0 wt% slip masterbatch; the remaining balance is PBAT when lower secant modulus is required for thin-gauge shop bags. The film is converted on a servo-driven side-seal bag machine with seal bar pressure of 0.4 MPa, dwell of 0.3–0.8 s, and seal jaw temperatures of 95–110 °C. Seal strength is tested to ASTM F88/F88M-23 and tensile properties to ASTM D882-18; a minimum transverse direction tear of 150 mN per ASTM D1922-23 is used to reject films that will perforate at the handle cut-out. Compliance for retail carrier bags is specified against EN 13432:2000 industrial compostability, REACH, and Directive 94/62/EC packaging waste provisions. Terminal products include checkout bags, paper-feel shopping bags, and festival merchandise bags with flexographic surface print. Do not use amine-based color masterbatches because residual amines catalyze PLA hydrolysis and depress seal initiation within 24 h of storage at 40 °C.
A 18–25 µm organic waste caddy liner converted from INZEA F10BC50S-rich blown film retains wet-load puncture resistance only when transverse orientation is restrained; blow-up ratios above 3.5:1 create anisotropy that causes side-seam splitting when wet potato peels and coffee grounds load the liner. The film formulation uses 60–80 wt% INZEA F10BC50S, 15–30 wt% PBAT, and 5–15 wt% calcium carbonate masterbatch; filler loadings above 15 wt% reduce Elmendorf tear below 180 mN and make the liner fail edge-bracket stress during municipal organic waste collection. Home compostability is assessed under EN 17427 or AS 5810-2010, while industrial compostability is certified to EN 13432:2000; some collection programs require a maximum disintegration time of 12 weeks in a full-scale aerobic composting plant running at 55–60 °C. The tube is produced on a single-layer blown-film line with a 50 mm extruder, 28:1 L/D screw, die gap 1.2 mm, blow-up ratio 2.8:1, and in-line gusseting to 120 mm layflat width. Punched waste caddy liners, twist-tie kitchen bags, and municipal organics collection bags are the principal terminal products. Run-film batches with melt index variation above ±1 g/10 min at 190 °C/2.16 kg require nip-speed correction to hold layflat within ±3 mm; otherwise the perforated tear-off section shifts and renders the roll incompatible with downstream caddy dispensers.
For soil-contact applications, EN 17033:2018 governs the claim of biodegradable agricultural mulch film and requires aerobic biodegradation in soil to 90% relative to a positive reference material within 24 months, with ecotoxicity testing after the degradation period. INZEA F10BC50S is incorporated at 20–40 wt% into a PBAT-rich mulch compound to increase film stiffness and reduce blocking during lay-flat installation, while keeping machine-direction secant modulus below 250 MPa measured according to ASTM D882-18. The production process uses a mono-layer blown-film line with a 70 mm extruder, 28:1 L/D screw, 1.6–2.0 mm die gap, blow-up ratio 2.2:1, and roll width up to 1.6 m; film thickness is held at 15–25 µm for tomato, cucumber, and melon row covers. UV stabilizer addition must not exceed 0.5 wt% because aromatic UV packages can shift soil ecotoxicity results under ISO 17556:2019. Terminal products include soil-biodegradable mulch film, tunnel crop film, and seedbed moisture retention sheets. A process failure observed in service occurs when starch-based fillers above 10 wt% raise water uptake above 8%; the film then softens at soil contact points and tears during mechanical laying. The following certification matrix applies to the two major end-of-life claims for this compound.
| Standard | Scope | Biodegradation method | Disintegration/ecotoxicity endpoint |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN 17033:2018 | Agricultural and horticultural mulch films | ISO 17556:2019 soil respiration | 90% degradation in 24 months; no adverse ecotoxicity in higher plant germination |
| EN 13432:2000 | Packaging recoverable by industrial composting | ISO 14855-1:2012 controlled aerobic composting | 90% disintegration into fragments <2 mm within 12 weeks; no negative effect on compost quality |
| AS 5810-2010 | Home compostable packaging | Home composting biodegradation under 25 °C ambient | Disintegration within 12 months in home compost; no visible residue >2 mm |
When e-commerce mailer films are converted on high-speed bottom-seal bag machines at 110–130 m/min, dart impact per ASTM D1709-16a controls acceptance because parcel sorting and cage loading impose low-velocity puncture from box edges, staples, and strapping. INZEA F10BC50S is compounded at 70–85 wt% with 15–30 wt% PBAT and 0–10 wt% calcium carbonate masterbatch; filler above 10 wt% raises stiffness to a point where edge folds become brittle during courier handling. The production sequence includes flexographic surface printing on a central-impression press at 120–150 m/min with water-based inks, followed by a servo-driven bottom-seal bag line with dual perforation knives and seal jaw temperature 100–120 °C. Elmendorf tear is measured per ASTM D1922-23, and a minimum machine-direction tear of 200 mN is specified to prevent tear propagation from the postal label seam. Industrial compostability remains certified to EN 13432:2000; the converter must verify that water-based ink systems do not introduce heavy metals above limits in EN 13432:2000 Annex A.4. Batch-to-batch melt index variation of ±1 g/10 min at 190 °C/2.16 kg changes bubble diameter and requires nip-speed compensation to hold layflat width within ±3 mm; without compensation, the bottom-seal perforation line shifts and produces bags with off-center flap adhesive. Terminal products include printed e-commerce poly mailers, courier satchels, and return-shipping bags with dual adhesive strips. Published data for this specific formulation under real parcel-network handling is limited; ISTA 3A drop-sequence testing should be conducted on the filled bag before customer acceptance.
Tear initiation at the film edge is the primary failure metric for compostable overwrap used around multi-packs of tissue rolls, toilet paper bundles, and paper towel logs; a 0.2 mm notch cut during flowpack sealing propagates along the roll axis when transverse orientation is excessive. For hygiene multipack overwrap, INZEA F10BC50S is run at 60–100 wt% with 0–40 wt% PBAT, depending on the required dart impact at 15–25 µm thickness. The film is produced on a cast line with a 75 mm extruder, 33:1 L/D barrier screw, coat-hanger die, and polished chill roll at 18–22 °C; rapid chill-roll cooling keeps the PLA fraction amorphous enough to maintain seal initiation below 115 °C. Downstream conversion on horizontal flowpack lines at 60–80 packs/min uses heat-seal bars at 105–115 °C, dwell 0.2–0.5 s, and pressure 0.3 MPa; seal strength is verified per ASTM F88/F88M-23. Compliance for non-food hygiene overwrap includes EN 13432:2000 industrial compostability and REACH substance restrictions; food-contact migration testing under EU 10/2011 is not required unless the film directly contacts the roll paper surface and the paper is later marketed as food-contact. Terminal products include compostable overwrap for kitchen towel multi-packs, bathroom tissue bundles, and folded napkin sleeves. Avoid high-slip erucamide levels above 800 ppm because migration to the seal surface increases coefficient of friction below 0.15 and causes roll telescoping on the flowpack infeed.
Competitive INZEA F10BC50S Flexible 50% Bio-Based Compostable Film Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
INZEA F10BC50S Flexible 50% Bio-Based Compostable Film Polylactic Acid is a film-extrusion grade based on a polylactic acid continuous phase with a renewable carbon content of 50% by product designation. The material is intended for cast film, blown film, and coextruded film structures where industrial compostability is required. Compostability claims are evaluated against EN 13432, ASTM D6400, or ISO 17088, with aerobic biodegradation measured by ISO 14855-1 or ASTM D5338, disintegration by ISO 20200 or ISO 16929, and ecotoxicity according to OECD 208. Bio-based carbon content should be documented by ASTM D6866-24 or EN 16640. Lot-specific melt viscosity, tensile elongation, tear resistance, haze, and seal initiation temperature should be obtained from the manufacturer’s technical data sheet because published data for this exact grade configuration are limited.
On production-scale film lines, the dominant failure associated with PLA-based flexible compounds is not surface melt fracture but gradual viscosity loss caused by hydrolytic chain scission before the melt exits the die. The symptom in blown film is a shifting frost line and loss of bubble symmetry; in cast film it is edge weave and uncontrolled neck-in. To limit hydrolysis, the material is pre-dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point no higher than −40°C to a moisture content below 250 ppm. A drying cycle of 4 h at 80°C is common for PLA-based film compounds, but actual moisture content should be confirmed by Karl Fischer titration because dryer load, regeneration efficiency, and ambient humidity shift the required residence time. Vent port vacuum below −0.08 MPa is recommended on vented single-screw extruders to remove residual water and low-molecular-weight lactide.
Unmodified PLA film is stiff and brittle in thin-gauge converting. Tensile modulus is commonly 3000–4000 MPa under ISO 527-3 or ASTM D882, and elongation at break is frequently 2–5%. This combination restricts folding endurance, crease recovery, and puncture performance. INZEA F10BC50S is a flexible modification of the PLA matrix. The flexibilizing chemistry is proprietary, so exact mechanical data for the grade should be taken from the manufacturer’s datasheet rather than from generic flexible PLA literature. In film compounds of this class, machine-direction elongation at break may be raised to 50–300% depending on flexibilizer loading, orientation, and thickness; this range is a reference envelope and not a specification for F10BC50S.
The mechanical transition from brittle to ductile in PLA-based flexible films is not linear. When flexibilizer domain sizes remain below approximately 0.5–2 µm, stress concentration can persist and high-speed impact may still produce brittle cracks. Above that domain size, stiffness can drop below packaging machine requirements. Converting trials should therefore prioritize Elmendorf tear by ASTM D1922, dart impact by ASTM D1709, and slow puncture resistance in addition to tensile elongation. ASTM D882 tensile data alone do not predict performance on vertical form-fill-seal equipment because seal strength, slip, and bending stiffness control tracking and sealing.
For PLA-based flexible film compounds, melt temperature measured at the die inlet is typically held between 170°C and 210°C. The exact F10BC50S profile should follow the manufacturer’s recommendation. Local melt temperature above 230°C is an operating boundary because PLA undergoes chain scission, lactide reformation, and a measurable reduction in melt viscosity. On a 90 mm single-screw cast line, immersion thermocouple measurements at the die inlet should not exceed 210°C during extended campaigns. A single-stage screw of 24:1 to 30:1 L/D with compression ratio 2.5:1 to 3.5:1 is preferred; aggressive kneading blocks developed for high-shear polyolefin dispersion can generate viscous heating above 230°C even when barrel set points are lower. Die gaps are commonly 0.5–0.8 mm for cast film and 1.5–2.0 mm for blown film, but final settings depend on output and die width.
Melt volume-flow rate is measured under 210°C and 2.16 kg load using ISO 1133-1 for PLA-based film grades. Typical flexible PLA compounds may fall between 5 and 15 g/10 min, but the F10BC50S value should be taken from the current datasheet. A shift of ±1 g/10 min can change screw pressure and gauge profile enough to require line adjustment, particularly on films below 30 µm. Melt residence time should be kept below 15 min in single-screw extrusion to limit molecular weight loss; longer residence times require a lower temperature profile and barrels with minimal dead zones.
The grade may exhibit lower melt strength than low-density polyethylene, so blown film bubble stability requires attention to air ring design and internal bubble cooling. A blow-up ratio between 2.0:1 and 3.5:1 is typical for flexible PLA compounds, with frost line height adjusted to control orientation. On a 1.2 m blown film die running above 150 kg/h, gauge uniformity below ±5% is difficult without automatic air ring control or internal bubble cooling. The processing window narrows when recycled trim is introduced because PLA is susceptible to molecular weight reduction during reprocessing; the maximum recommended regrind content for flexible PLA film grades is frequently 20%, but the F10BC50S datasheet value should be used.
Differential scanning calorimetry under ISO 11357-2 is useful for incoming lots. PLA shows a glass transition near 55–60°C; flexible grades may have a shifted glass transition and a cold-crystallization exotherm between 80°C and 120°C. Chill roll temperatures of 15–30°C are commonly used on cast film lines to reduce cold crystallization and haze. Higher roll temperatures may promote crystallinity, blocking, and dimensional instability in secondary operations.
| Parameter | Reference range | Measurement or equipment basis |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-drying temperature | 80°C for 4 h | Desiccant dryer, dew point −40°C |
| Moisture at extruder feed | <250 ppm | Karl Fischer titration |
| Melt temperature at die | 170–210°C | Immersion thermocouple at die inlet |
| Melt temperature upper limit | 230°C | PLA degradation boundary |
| Blow-up ratio | 2.0:1–3.5:1 | Blown film line with air ring control |
| Chill roll temperature | 15–30°C | Cast film cooling unit |
| Regrind content | Maximum 20% unless datasheet states otherwise | Closed-loop scrap recovery |
The melt is incompatible with undehydrated starch fillers and certain amine-based additives. Residual amines can catalyze transesterification in PLA and accelerate molecular weight loss. Colorants, slip agents, and antiblock masterbatches must be prequalified for compostability and for acid number or melt pH. High-acid additives can accelerate hydrolytic degradation during storage; blended lots should be dried and stabilized before extrusion.
Industrial compostability is not equivalent to marine biodegradability or home compostability. The grade should be tested in the final film thickness and additive package. EN 13432 requires at least 90% biodegradation relative to a positive control within 180 days, disintegration to fragments smaller than 2 mm after 12 weeks, and absence of ecotoxicity in higher plant germination and earthworm tests. ASTM D6400 uses similar criteria with aerobic biodegradation under ASTM D5338 and additional testing for coated or laminated structures where relevant. The bio-based carbon content of 50% does not by itself establish compostability; it identifies renewable feedstock share. Residual petrochemical carbon, additives, and thickness all influence the certification result.
Bio-based carbon content under ASTM D6866-24 or EN 16640 is a radiocarbon-based measurement of renewable carbon fraction because fossil carbon contains no measurable carbon-14. A 50% bio-based carbon result means that half of the total organic carbon in the sample originates from renewable sources, but it says nothing about degradation rate. A material can be 50% bio-based and still fail industrial compostability if it does not disintegrate or if additives are toxic in the final compost.
Thickness is a critical threshold. A formulation that disintegrates at 25 µm may not disintegrate at 80 µm within the same composting window because available surface area per unit mass decreases. Industrial composting facilities screen overs after a period commonly between 8 and 12 weeks; film that fails to disintegrate can be removed even if intrinsic biodegradation would eventually occur.
| Parameter | Recognized test method | Typical pass criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Aerobic biodegradation | ISO 14855-1, ASTM D5338 | ≥90% mineralization relative to control in 180 days |
| Disintegration in compost | ISO 20200, ISO 16929 | ≥90% dry weight fragmented to <2 mm after 12 weeks |
| Ecotoxicity | OECD 208, OECD 207 | No significant difference from control soil |
| Heavy metals | EN 13432 Annex A, ASTM D6400 | Below standard-specific mg/kg limits |
The grade is suited to compostable bag-in-box liners, retail bags, agricultural mulch films, and coextruded sealant webs where industrial compostability is the end-of-life route. On vertical form-fill-seal equipment, film stiffness and seal initiation temperature must be characterized before line acceptance. Heat-seal strength is measured according to ASTM F88, and hot-tack behavior according to ASTM F1921 where relevant. Because flexible PLA compounds can have lower heat-seal strength than polyethylene sealants, coextrusion with a higher-seal-strength compostable layer may be required for high-speed lines. Published data for this specific configuration are limited; pilot trials are required.
In agricultural mulch film, thickness, UV stabilizer package, and contact with soil moisture determine service life. PLA-based films are sensitive to hydrolytic degradation in wet soil. Field performance should not be extrapolated from laboratory compostability alone, because fragmentation onset may occur before season end if the film is below the minimum recommended thickness or if soil contact is continuous.
PBAT-based films are flexible and often show elongation at break in the range of 400–700%, but PBAT can be predominantly fossil-derived unless bio-succinic acid or bio-adipic acid monomers are used; bio-based carbon content under ASTM D6866 can be near 0% for conventional PBAT. Starch compounds may have higher renewable carbon than 50% but exhibit moisture sensitivity and tensile property loss at relative humidity above 60% when conditioned per ISO 291. Rigid PLA may have renewable carbon near 100% but elongation below 5% and poor folding endurance. INZEA F10BC50S occupies an intermediate position: renewable carbon is fixed at 50%, while flexibility is engineered into the PLA matrix. The trade-off is not described by a single property value; users should compare tensile modulus, elongation, tear strength, seal strength, moisture uptake, and compostability under the same test conditions.
A key difference from starch-based compostable films is the lower equilibrium moisture sensitivity of PLA-based flexible grades; PLA absorbs less water than thermoplastic starch, but additives can still increase moisture uptake. A key difference from PBAT is the higher stiffness of PLA-based flexible compounds; this may improve bag opening and tracking on form-fill-seal equipment but may require higher seal temperatures. The exact balance for F10BC50S should be verified against the manufacturer’s current datasheet and retained samples, not by inference from generic polymer class data.
Food contact status must be verified for the destination jurisdiction. Industrial compostability certification does not establish direct food contact compliance. Under European regulations, overall migration should be tested according to EN 1186 series, and specific migration of additives should be assessed under EU Regulation 10/2011 with appropriate food simulants. For U.S. applications, compliance may require a food-contact notification or an applicable regulation such as 21 CFR 177.1390; users should obtain a written regulatory statement from the manufacturer. In high-humidity storage above 60% relative humidity, film should remain sealed in moisture-barrier packaging until use and may require re-drying if storage exceeds the manufacturer’s specified shelf life.