Ingeo Biopolymer Aw 300d Rigid Heat Resistant Molding Pla

Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA

    • Product Name: Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 970104
    Product Name Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA
    Chemical Composition Polylactic acid (PLA)
    Form Pellets
    Color Natural
    Density 1.24 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min (210°C/2.16 kg)
    Tensile Strength 70 MPa
    Tensile Modulus 3.6 GPa
    Flexural Strength 100 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 3.8 GPa
    Elongation At Break 3%
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 2.5 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 0 45 Mpa 120°C
    Vicat Softening Point 135°C
    Glass Transition Temperature 60°C
    Melting Temperature 170°C
    Processing Temperature 190-230°C
    Mold Temperature 90-120°C
    Drying Temperature 80°C
    Drying Time 4 hours
    Moisture Content <0.025%
    Biobased Content 100%
    Compostability Industrial compostable
    Food Contact FDA compliant
    Storage Cool dry conditions

    As an accredited Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA comes in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, palletized for shipping.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL containing 25 kg bags of Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured.
    Shipping Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA ships as non-hazardous, non-DG polymer pellets in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or bulk sacks. Keep dry and away from excessive heat. No special UN classification; transport via standard dry van or container at ambient temperature.
    Storage Store Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep original packaging tightly sealed to prevent moisture uptake. Avoid prolonged storage above 40–50°C or high humidity. Protect from UV light. Use clean, dry containers, follow first-in, first-out stock rotation, and keep away from strong acids, bases, and incompatible materials.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened in original packaging, cool and dry below 50°C and 50% RH.
    Application of Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA

    Injection-moulded cutlery produced from Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D requires a heated mould surface maintained between 90°C and 105°C to develop sufficient crystallinity for repeated exposure to hot food and dishwasher cycles. Pre-drying is conducted in a desiccant wheel dryer with a dew point of −40°C or lower at 80°C for 4 h to reduce moisture below 250 ppm; higher residual moisture leads to hydrolysis-related melt viscosity loss, gate splay, and reduced molecular weight. Melt temperature is controlled between 200°C and 230°C on a reciprocating-screw machine with L/D from 20:1 to 24:1 and a mixing screw. Back pressure is maintained at 0.5–1.5 MPa, and screw recovery speed is limited to 0.3 m/s to avoid shear-induced heating. Formula addition ratio for food-contact cutlery is 100 wt% virgin AW 300D when clear serviceware is required; where opaque or coloured cutlery is authorised, a PLA-carrier masterbatch is added at 2.0–3.0 wt% because higher pigment loading retards crystallisation and lowers the final heat deflection temperature. The material is injected at 100–200 mm/s through a full-round runner and a tapered sprue, with holding pressure from 60 MPa to 80 MPa applied for 8–12 s to compensate for crystallisation shrinkage. Mould open time is kept below 3 s to prevent cavity surface cooling below the crystallisation threshold. Compliance with Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 requires overall migration below 10 mg/dm² using hot-fill simulants; US FDA status must be confirmed against the supplier’s current Food Contact Notification because PLA is not covered by 21 CFR 177.1520. Heat deflection after crystallisation is assessed under ISO 75-2 Method B at 0.45 MPa, with values commonly falling between 90°C and 150°C depending on part thickness, residence time, and degree of crystallinity. Terminal product types include reusable forks, spoons, knives, compartmented hot-food trays, and bowls intended for commercial dishwashing at wash temperatures not exceeding 65°C with cycle times of 60–90 min.

    Can Cosmetic Closure Threads Retain Torque After 48 h at 60°C Without Post-Mould Annealing?

    Cosmetic closures and compact components are moulded from AW 300D at a formulation ratio of 95–100 wt% resin; external mould release is added at 0.2–0.5 wt% only when demoulding force exceeds 25 kN on a 100 t clamp force machine, and pearlescent or opaque masterbatch is maintained at 1.0–2.5 wt% to avoid shifting the crystallisation exotherm outside the 90–100°C mould temperature window. The material is pre-dried to below 250 ppm moisture and injected through a hot-runner system with valve gates at melt temperatures of 210–230°C, injection velocity 80–120 mm/s, and holding pressure 70–90 MPa. Hot-runner manifold temperature is set no more than 10°C above the melt setpoint to prevent thermal degradation of the melt at the gate. After ejection, closures are held on a cooling fixture that maintains thread roundness during crystallisation shrinkage; free cooling on a conveyor tends to produce ovalisation at thread diameters above 28 mm. Compliance requirements include Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 for cosmetic packaging safety, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 for substances of very high concern in packaging, and Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 when the same closure design is used for food supplement packaging. Thread torque retention is measured with a digital torque tester and should be validated by the brand owner under the closure specification; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so closure dimensioning should adopt a conservative torque-decay allowance and include robustness testing at 48 h and 60°C. Terminal product types include replacement caps for polypropylene-thread jars, compact cases, airless pump collars, and lip balm covers for dry formulations where continuous oil contact above 40°C is excluded.

    For toy assembly components, AW 300D is formulated at 96–100 wt% with colour masterbatch limited to 2.0–4.0 wt% to preserve impact performance and crystallinity development in warm storage. The injection moulding process uses a cold runner with a full-round cross-section of 3.0–4.0 mm, melt temperature 210–230°C, mould temperature 90–100°C, and holding pressure 50–70 MPa for flat components. Ejection is delayed until the part surface temperature has fallen below 70°C to prevent distortion at lifter features and to reduce post-ejection shrinkage variation. Compliance with EN 71-3:2019 and ASTM F963-23 requires migration testing for antimony, arsenic, barium, cadmium, chromium, lead, mercury, and selenium on the finished decorated article, not on natural pellets; pad-print inks and decorative coatings must themselves comply with the same migration limits. Flammability is assessed under EN 71-2:2011, and the final colour formulation must be tested because colourants can alter the burn rate. Terminal product types include construction blocks, board game tokens, puzzle pieces, and educational counting bars sold into distribution channels where container temperatures may reach 55°C during summer transport.

    Thin-Wall Hot Beverage Lid and Capsule Accessory Moulding at Reduced Cycle Times

    Thin-wall lids for hot beverage cups and capsule holder assemblies are produced from AW 300D at 100 wt% neat resin or with 1.0–2.0 wt% nucleating masterbatch when cycle time below 18 s is required; the nucleating additive shifts the onset of crystallisation earlier, permitting a mould temperature of 85–95°C instead of 100–105°C, but reduces transparency and is therefore not used for clear lids. Material preparation uses a desiccant wheel dryer set at 80°C with a residence time of 4–6 h; residual moisture above 300 ppm produces splay in the 0.6–0.9 mm rim sections and inconsistent seal lip filling. Injection is performed on a high-speed moulding machine with an accumulator-assisted injection unit, peak injection pressure 120–160 MPa, and clamp force calculated at 0.8–1.0 t/cm² of projected area. The mould uses a warm runner system held at 190–210°C and poppet-type gates to avoid excessive shear heating. Thermo-resistance of the finished lid is evaluated by exposure to 85°C water vapour for 30 min, with diametral change measured before and after exposure; published data for this specific grade configuration is limited, so initial trials should include a design of experiments across three mould temperatures and two hold pressures. Food-contact compliance falls under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 with overall migration below 10 mg/dm², and US FDA status is confirmed only through the supplier’s Food Contact Notification. Terminal product types include hot coffee cup lids with snap-fit sip openings, capsule holder bases, and knock-out tray frames for single-serve beverage machines.

    If Post-Mould Annealing Is Omitted, Appliance Brackets Require Heated Mould Temperatures Above 90°C

    Non-food appliance brackets and internal trim components are moulded from AW 300D at 100 wt% without post-mould annealing when the mould surface is maintained at 95–110°C; at lower mould temperatures, crystallinity remains insufficient and parts warp when exposed to the 70–85°C internal temperatures encountered near compressor housings and heating elements. A mould preheating unit is required before the first shot, and cavity steel inserts with high thermal conductivity are recommended to maintain temperature variation below ±3°C across the part, because crystallisation rate in PLA is strongly temperature-dependent. The injection unit uses a screw with a mixing section and L/D 22:1, melt temperature 220–240°C, back pressure 0.8–1.2 MPa, and injection speed 40–80 mm/s to avoid jetting in ribbed sections. Holding pressure is set at 70–90 MPa for 8–12 s, then released before crystallisation shrinkage locks the part onto the core. Mould release is limited to 0.1–0.3 wt% acid-neutral external lubricant when demoulding force is high; amine-based additives are avoided because they promote PLA chain scission at processing temperatures. Compliance for these non-food articles is governed by RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for restricted substances and the manufacturer’s technical documentation under IEC 63000; flammability classification is reported under UL 94 at the final wall thickness, with unfilled PLA commonly reported as HB at 1.5 mm, so use in current-carrying or open-flame applications is excluded. Terminal product types include dishwasher door trim inserts, washing machine fascia brackets, and air-handling unit spare-part covers where continuous service temperature does not exceed 70°C.

    In bakery and confectionery logistics, transport trays are produced from AW 300D at 100 wt% neat resin, with food-contact masterbatch limited to 2.0 wt% when colour coding is needed for storage zones. These trays are moulded on low-pressure injection machines with clamp force calculated at 1.2 t/cm² of projected area, mould temperature 90–100°C, and melt temperature 210–230°C to fill flat grid structures with wall thickness 2.0–3.5 mm. The tooling uses edge gates along the long side and vent depths of 0.02–0.03 mm to prevent burn marks from trapped volatiles; cycle times are intentionally extended by 10–15 s in the mould closed position to complete crystallisation before ejection. Compliance with Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 applies because the trays contact dry and fatty food at temperatures below 80°C; overall migration is tested according to EN 1186-1, and colourants must meet the specific migration limits in Annex II of Regulation (EU) No 10/2011. Terminal product types include stackable bakery display trays, confectionery transport grids, and bread proofing spacers for in-store storage environments where washdown temperature remains below 60°C.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Ingeo™ Biopolymer AW 300D Rigid Heat Resistant Molding PLA is a semicrystalline polylactide resin intended for injection molding of rigid parts that must withstand short-term thermal exposure beyond the capability of unmodified amorphous PLA. The grade belongs to the heat-resistant Ingeo molding class and is differentiated from general-purpose injection-molding PLA by a controlled stereochemical composition that promotes crystallization during elevated mold-temperature processing or post-mold annealing. The material is unfilled, so its mechanical response retains the high tensile modulus and low elongation characteristic of rigid PLA rather than the ductile behavior of impact-modified bio-based compounds. In production practice, the heat-resistance benefit is realized only when the tool is operated in the crystallization window or when the part is annealed after demolding. Published product-specific datasheet values for this grade are limited; processing and property statements below are therefore anchored to the behavior of commercial heat-resistant PLA molding grades and to standard polylactide characterization methods. Lot-specific melt flow rate, residual monomer, and moisture content should be obtained from the certificate of analysis before process qualification.

    How Does Low D-Isomer Content Sustain Elevated Heat Deflection?

    The thermal performance of PLA is governed less by its 60°C to 65°C glass transition than by the fraction of crystallinity developed during processing. General-purpose PLA often exhibits a heat deflection temperature near 55°C under a 0.455 MPa flexural load when tested according to ASTM D648-18 or ISO 75-2:2013, because conventional mold temperatures are too low to develop significant crystal content. In heat-resistant grades such as AW 300D, the D-lactide content is reduced—typically below 2 mol% in this resin class—to limit chain defects and allow rapid spherulite growth. Nucleating agents may also be present to increase the crystallization onset temperature and reduce the isothermal hold time in the tool. Once crystallization is driven to completion by mold heat or annealing, the deflection temperature can exceed 100°C; however, the value is not an inherent resin constant. It is a process-dependent response that varies with mold temperature, cavity pressure, wall thickness, cooling time, and the restraint applied during post-mold crystallization.

    Before melt processing, this material class requires desiccant drying to prevent hydrolytic degradation. Residual moisture above 250 ppm accelerates chain scission at melt temperatures, producing a measurable loss of melt viscosity, gate-area silver streaking, and reduced impact toughness in molded parts. On production-scale dehumidifying dryers with a dew point of -40°C or lower, virgin pellets are commonly dried at 80°C for 4 h to 6 h. The drying hopper should be sized for at least 2 h of residence at the target throughput; a hopper residence below the drying time will continuously deliver under-conditioned material to the feed throat. Regrind additions above 20 wt% may require longer drying because partially crystallized scrap releases moisture more slowly than amorphous virgin pellets. After drying, exposure to ambient air should be minimized unless the machine hopper is blanketed with dry air; plant-floor relative humidity above 60% can reintroduce moisture in less than 30 min in fine regrind fractions.

    Melt Temperature and Check-Ring Recovery in Reciprocating Screw Units

    On injection molding machines with screw L/D ratios from 20:1 to 24:1, the melt temperature for this high-heat PLA class is maintained between 190°C and 230°C. The feed zone temperature is set at 20°C to 40°C to avoid pellet bridging, while the compression and metering zones are profiled upward to the target melt temperature. The shot size should occupy 40% to 70% of barrel capacity, and total melt residence time should be kept below 8 min when the barrel is above 220°C. Screw speed for screw diameters from 25 mm to 50 mm is typically set between 50 rpm and 120 rpm, with back pressure held below 0.7 MPa to limit viscous heating. Injection velocity is adjusted for flow length and gate geometry; linear screw velocities from 50 mm/s to 150 mm/s are common. The non-return valve should be inspected for polymer stagnation because PLA degrades in dead spots, releasing lactide and causing discoloration. A worn check ring can also reduce volumetric consistency and amplify shot-to-shot weight variation beyond 0.3%.

    Heat resistance is developed in the tool only when the mold surface temperature is held within the crystallization range. Mold circuits are commonly operated at 90°C to 120°C, using water at elevated pressure or oil for the upper range. Lower mold temperatures may replicate the appearance of standard PLA but leave the part with insufficient crystallinity to resist post-mold distortion above the glass transition. Cavity-to-cavity temperature variation should be controlled within ±5°C because localized differences in crystallization rate create anisotropic shrinkage, gate-area sinking, and warpage. Hot-runner manifolds should be limited to 230°C, and gate tips should be thermally isolated from mold cooling to prevent premature freeze-off. In thin-wall sections below 2 mm, the cooling rate can arrest crystal growth before sufficient conversion; these geometries may require elevated mold temperatures, nucleating additives, or post-mold annealing to reach the intended heat-deflection outcome.

    When Post-Mold Annealing Replaces Extended In-Mold Crystallization

    If cycle-time requirements prevent full in-mold crystallization, parts may be removed after surface solidification and transferred to a constrained annealing fixture. Annealing is typically conducted at 100°C to 120°C for 15 min to 60 min, depending on wall thickness, part mass, and the desired crystalline fraction. The fixture must hold the part in the intended shape because the density increase during crystallization produces anisotropic shrinkage; unconstrained annealing can generate linear shrinkage from 1.0% to 2.5% in the flow direction and 0.5% to 1.5% across the flow front. Flat parts longer than 200 mm can show out-of-plane deflection greater than 5 mm when annealed without restraint. The annealing step is appropriate for hot-fill containers, cooking appliance components, and automotive interior parts that face intermittent service near 100°C, but it adds handling cost and can create surface gloss variation if the fixture contacts the part unevenly.

    Mold design for high-heat PLA must accommodate anisotropic shrinkage rather than assuming a single isotropic value. Depending on mold temperature, part thickness, and gate geometry, published values for unfilled heat-resistant PLA range from 0.3% to 1.2% in the flow direction and from 0.5% to 1.8% across flow. Ejection forces increase when mold surfaces are polished below 0.2 µm Ra; draft angles below 0.5° on deep cores can cause scuffing, especially on crystalline surfaces that are harder than amorphous PLA surfaces. Venting depths at the parting line are maintained between 0.02 mm and 0.03 mm to prevent gas burn at the end of fill without creating flash. If ejection is attempted before the surface has crystallized sufficiently, the part may exhibit fingernail indentations, witness marks, or permanent deformation at the ejector pin points.

    The practical distinction between this product and general-purpose Ingeo molding grades is primarily thermal: standard amorphous grades soften near 55°C under load, whereas a crystallized AW 300D part can tolerate short-term service above 100°C. The difference is not achieved through copolymerization or impact modification, so the rigid character of PLA is retained. Compared with impact-modified PLA, the AW 300D class provides higher tensile modulus—typically in the range of 3.0 GPa to 3.6 GPa according to ISO 527-2:2012—but lower notched impact strength, usually below 20 J/m by ASTM D256-23. Compared with amorphous ABS, the material has a higher density near 1.24 g/cm³ versus 1.04 g/cm³, and lower elongation at break. Compared with isotactic polypropylene, it offers higher modulus and lower creep under room-temperature load, but requires more aggressive drying and a tighter processing window. Table 1 summarizes representative class-level values; they are not lot-specific AW 300D data.

    Property Test method General-purpose PLA Heat-resistant PLA class ABS
    Density ISO 1183-1:2019 1.24 g/cm³ 1.24 g/cm³ 1.04 g/cm³
    Tensile strength ISO 527-2:2012 55–65 MPa 55–70 MPa 35–50 MPa
    Tensile modulus ISO 527-2:2012 3.2–3.6 GPa 3.0–3.6 GPa 2.0–2.6 GPa
    Notched Izod impact ASTM D256-23 12–20 J/m 10–20 J/m 100–350 J/m
    Heat deflection after crystallization ASTM D648-18 55°C amorphous; >100°C crystallized 55°C amorphous; >100°C crystallized 85–105°C

    Which Standards Govern Comparative Property Evaluation and Regulatory Review?

    Routine incoming resin evaluation for this class should include melt volume-flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 210°C with 2.16 kg, tensile properties according to ISO 527-2:2012 or ASTM D638-14, flexural modulus according to ASTM D790-17, and heat deflection according to ASTM D648-18 or ISO 75-2:2013. Polymer melting behavior may be characterized by differential scanning calorimetry under ISO 11357-3:2018, with the crystallization exotherm and melting endotherm used to estimate crystalline fraction and to verify that drying has not shifted the thermal signature. For food-contact parts, compliance must be evaluated on the finished article under the relevant jurisdiction; resin documentation may support a regulatory review under appropriate food-contact provisions, but specific suitability must be confirmed for the final composition and end-use conditions. For industrial articles, documentation should address REACH 1907/2006/EC and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restrictions as applicable.

    Evaluation area Method or reference Process qualification use
    Melt volume-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 Lot-to-lot viscosity control at 210°C / 2.16 kg
    Tensile properties ISO 527-2:2012 / ASTM D638-14 Rigid mechanical response comparison
    Heat deflection ASTM D648-18 / ISO 75-2:2013 Thermal service limit after crystallization
    Thermal transitions ISO 11357-3:2018 Crystallinity and drying verification
    Industrial chemical restrictions REACH 1907/2006/EC, RoHS 2011/65/EU End-article compliance review

    On manufacturing lines producing small appliances or food-service articles, the achievable heat resistance of an AW 300D-class material is often validated by thermal soak at 80°C to 110°C under a fixed load, using part-specific fixtures rather than relying on resin-level HDT alone. Warpage and creep in such tests are controlled by crystallinity, part thickness, and gate design; thin diaphragms and deep ribs are more sensitive to residual orientation and may require lower annealing temperature or longer cycle time. For assemblies containing metal inserts, the insert temperature should be held near the mold temperature before overmolding to avoid premature crystallization at the interface, which generates weld-line weaknesses and stress cracks. For processes that require post-mold machining or ultrasonic welding, the crystalline surface is harder and less prone to smearing than amorphous PLA, but weld parameters must be re-established because the amorphous skin is thinner after high-temperature molding.

    Top