| HS Code | 821143 |
| Product Name | Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin |
| Chemical Family | Polylactic acid (PLA) |
| Grade | 3D850 |
| Form | Pellets |
| Color | Low color |
| Specific Gravity | 1.24 |
| Density | 1.24 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 7-9 g/10 min at 210°C/2.16 kg |
| Relative Viscosity | 3.3 |
| Glass Transition Temperature | 55-60°C |
| Melting Temperature | 165-180°C |
| Tensile Yield Strength | 60 MPa |
| Tensile Modulus | 3.5 GPa |
| Elongation At Break | 6% |
| Flexural Strength | 80 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 3.6 GPa |
| Notched Izod Impact | 2.5 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature Unannealed | 55°C at 0.45 MPa |
| Heat Deflection Temperature Annealed | 135°C at 0.45 MPa |
| Recommended Nozzle Temperature | 190-220°C |
| Recommended Bed Temperature | 30-60°C |
As an accredited Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin is packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin, palletized and loaded into a 20′ FCL for secure, dry transport. |
| Shipping | Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin is non-hazardous and not regulated for transport. It ships as solid pellets in moisture-barrier bags, boxes, or drums on pallets. No UN number, hazard class, or placards are required. Store cool, dry, away from heat and moisture. |
| Storage | Store Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 PLA resin in a cool, dry, well-ventilated indoor area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and strong oxidizers. Keep original containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture absorption. Maintain temperature below 30°C (86°F) with low relative humidity. Elevate off floor; protect packaging from damage. Use desiccant if repackaged, rotate stock, keep away from foodstuffs, and follow SDS/local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened, dry, below 30°C, protected from moisture, heat, and UV light. |
Monofilament conversion of Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 for fused filament fabrication feedstock begins with desiccant-wheel drying at 80 °C for 4 h to a residual moisture level below 250 ppm; moisture in the melt above 0.025 wt% hydrolytically degrades poly(lactic acid) and produces short-section diameter fluctuation at the extrusion die. Incoming pellet lots are verified under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 210 °C and 2.16 kg, with the melt mass-flow rate typically reported in the 7–10 g/10 min range. Typical addition ratios for monofilament production are 100 wt% neat 3D850 for natural low-colour spools or 96–98 wt% resin with 2–4 wt% PLA-compatible color masterbatch; a processing aid is introduced at 0.1–0.3 wt% only when laser-micrometer ovality data exceed ±0.03 mm short-section variation. The downstream production process on single-screw extruders with L/D 24:1–30:1 and screw compression ratios of 2.3:1–2.8:1 uses a melt temperature at the die of 190–210 °C, a gear melt pump to limit die-pressure variation to ±0.5 MPa, and a die pressure envelope of 4–10 MPa depending on diameter and throughput. The extrudate is drawn through an air gap of 10–20 mm into a water bath held at 30–50 °C, passed through a two-axis laser micrometer, and wound under controlled tension; target diameters are 1.75 ± 0.05 mm and 2.85 ± 0.10 mm. Compliance documentation for this segment commonly includes ISO 1133-1:2022 melt mass-flow rate verification, ASTM D638-14 or ISO 527-2:2012 tensile testing of printed specimens, REACH 1907/2006 Article 33 substance communication, and RoHS 2011/65/EU restricted substance screening. Terminal product types are fused filament fabrication feedstock spools in natural, white, and tinted colours, later converted into dimensional gauges, assembly jigs, and visual prototypes. Production-scale failure modes observed in filament conversion include hydrolytic viscosity loss when pellets remain open at relative humidity above 60% for more than 8 h, void formation when the water bath exceeds 50 °C, and ovality when winding tension falls outside the target range. No food-contact performance is claimed for printed articles because layer porosity may retain contaminants.
| Monofilament parameter | 1.75 mm feedstock | 2.85 mm feedstock |
|---|---|---|
| Laser micrometer target diameter | 1.75 ± 0.05 mm | 2.85 ± 0.10 mm |
| Winding tension | 0.5–1.5 N | 1.0–2.0 N |
| Die pressure envelope | 4–8 MPa | 6–10 MPa |
| Water bath temperature | 30–45 °C | 35–50 °C |
Large-format material extrusion machines that feed 3D850 pellets directly into a single-screw extruder mounted on a gantry or robotic actuator eliminate filament ovality and winding defects but expose the polymer to a broader residence-time distribution than filament-fed extruders. The addition profile is typically neat 3D850 at 100 wt% or a pre-compounded pellet at 97–100 wt% with 0–3 wt% of color or functional masterbatch; direct addition of liquid plasticizers is avoided because screw feeding of pellets becomes erratic when surface liquid uptake exceeds 0.5 wt%. Processing on production systems generally uses a screw with L/D 20:1–25:1, a melt temperature of 190–220 °C at the nozzle, nozzle diameters from 1.0 mm to 4.0 mm, layer heights of 0.4–1.0 mm, print speeds from 30 mm/s to 80 mm/s, and a heated build platform maintained between 20 °C and 60 °C. Regulatory and standards documentation for this segment references ISO/ASTM 52900 for material extrusion terminology, ISO 527-2:2012 tensile testing of specimens cut from printed plaques, ISO 178 flexural modulus for tooling boards, and REACH 1907/2006 / RoHS 2011/65/EU substance restrictions. Terminal product types include short-run assembly jigs, dimensional locating fixtures, vacuum-forming templates, robot gripper fingers, and protective machine guards that operate at ambient temperatures. Field observations on large-format pellet extrusion lines show that melt-temperature excursions at the nozzle above 220 °C during slow deposition generate lactide and cause interlayer adhesion loss; sustained idle periods above 10 min require nozzle retraction and a purge cycle to prevent plugged orifices. Published data for 3D850-specific large-format deposition is limited; users validate interlayer bonding with short-beam strength samples and monitor first-layer adhesion on borosilicate or glass-fiber-reinforced build plates. Continuous service above 55 °C is not recommended without part-level thermal validation because dimensional stability declines as the material approaches its glass transition region.
Color and functional concentrate producers employ 3D850 as a low-colour carrier resin for PLA-based masterbatches because the base resin does not impose a strong yellow or grey undertone that would shift pigment calibration in pale grey, pastel, and white concentrates. A typical masterbatch formulation contains 55–70 wt% 3D850 carrier resin, 20–40 wt% pigment or functional additive, and 5–10 wt% of a PLA-compatible dispersing aid; the final let-down ratio in filament or pellet extrusion is 2–5 wt% of masterbatch into natural 3D850. The production process is carried out on co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D 32:1–44:1, a temperature profile from 160 °C to 190 °C, screw speeds between 300 rpm and 600 rpm, and side-feeding of pigments after the resin melting zone to limit thermal history. Melt filtration through 200-mesh screen packs removes pigment agglomerates above 20 μm; strand cooling and an air knife are followed by dry pelletization to avoid moisture uptake before sealed packaging. Compliance documentation typically includes REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions, RoHS 2011/65/EU screening for cadmium, lead, mercury, and hexavalent chromium in pigments, and for certain food-contact pigments, EU 10/2011 migration testing of the final article—but not a blanket food-contact approval for 3D printed parts. Terminal product types are microgranulate color concentrates, white concentrates with reduced titanium dioxide demand, and functional lots for antistatic or nucleating performance in PLA. Production-scale failure modes include pellet friability when pigment loading exceeds 40 wt%, melt fracture at the strand die due to insufficient dispersing aid, and screw torque spikes when pigment agglomerates enter the melt without side-feeder screening. Published formulation data specific to 3D850 carrier concentrates is limited; the ranges above reflect industrial PLA masterbatch practice and require let-down validation before commercial filament qualification.
Blending 3D850 with elastomeric impact modifiers on co-rotating twin-screw extruders is used by compounders to supply pellet feedstocks for functional prototypes that require higher resistance to crack propagation than neat PLA. A validation-oriented addition profile begins with 75–90 wt% 3D850, 5–20 wt% impact modifier, 1–3 wt% compatibilizer, and 0.1–0.5 wt% phenolic or phosphite antioxidant; modifier levels below 5 wt% generally do not produce measurable notched Izod improvements under ASTM D256-10, while levels above 20 wt% may reduce tensile strength below 40 MPa when measured on ISO 527-2:2012 Type 1A specimens. The compounding line is typically a twin-screw extruder with L/D 36:1–48:1, segmented screw elements, side-fed filler or modifier if required, melt temperature 180–210 °C, screw speed 400–800 rpm, and underwater pelletization followed by post-drying at 70 °C for 4 h. Compliance testing for this segment includes ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy impact, ASTM D256-10 notched Izod impact, ISO 527-2 tensile properties, ISO 178 flexural modulus, and REACH 1907/2006 / RoHS 2011/65/EU substance restrictions for final industrial handling applications. Terminal product types include impact-modified PLA pellets, printed snap-fit enclosures, electronic assembly trays, mounting brackets for light loads, and functional prototypes with repeated assembly/disassembly cycles. Production-scale failure modes in impact modification include phase inversion and screw torque instability when the modifier is added entirely in the main feed at 20 wt%; partial side-feeding after the melting zone is required to maintain dispersion and prevent throat blockage. Published data for 3D850-specific impact modification remains limited; compounders validate the modifier threshold by running a design-of-experiments matrix with notched impact and tensile yield as the primary responses. Continuous end-use service must remain below the thermal deflection limit of the compounded grade; annealing at 80–100 °C for 30–60 min can improve crystallinity but may introduce shrinkage of 0.5–2.0% depending on part geometry.
In specification-driven purchasing for white and tinted technical parts, 3D850 is selected because its low-colour designation reduces the amount of white pigment required to reach a defined CIELAB L* target, which is relevant for calibration fixtures and optical inspection templates that must not introduce colour contamination into image-based quality systems. Addition ratios for in-house white compounding are usually 1–3 wt% titanium dioxide concentrate or 2–4 wt% custom colour concentrate; the carrier resin fraction remains 97–99 wt% for white and 96–98 wt% for saturated but low-load custom colours. Colour measurement is performed under ASTM E313 for yellowness index and ISO 11664-4 or ASTM D2244 for CIELAB coordinates; physical properties after coloration are verified under ASTM D638-14 and ISO 178. The downstream production route is identical to monofilament extrusion or pellet-fed material extrusion after masterbatch metering; however, process tolerance is tighter for colour-critical lots because pigment dispersion defects above 20 μm become visible in unpainted white surfaces. Terminal product types include white inspection gauges, tinted positioning fixtures, machine vision calibration targets, and low-colour anatomical or assembly models where colour neutrality affects optical scanning. Production-scale failure modes observed in colour-critical conversion include yellowness drift when barrel temperatures exceed 210 °C for more than 30 min residence time, streaking when masterbatch is not side-fed after the melting zone, and batch-to-batch whiteness variation when pigment concentrate lot moisture exceeds 300 ppm. Published data for 3D850 white-part colour stability under specific outdoor illumination conditions is limited; qualification should include accelerated colour stability testing under ISO 4892-2 if the printed part is used in illuminated inspection environments.
Competitive Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Ingeo™ Biopolymer 3D850 Low Color 3D Printing PLA Resin is a polylactic acid grade supplied by NatureWorks LLC for the extrusion of fused filament fabrication monofilament. The grade is characterized by controlled stereochemical composition, low melt viscosity for high drawdown, and reduced color-body development during melt processing. It is intended for converters producing dimensionally stable 3D printing filament in natural and pigmented formulations. The product designation “low color” is a supplier specification that indicates reduced oxidative discoloration relative to general-purpose PLA resins after single-pass or multi-pass extrusion. Data reported in this document are drawn from manufacturer technical documentation, standardized test methods, and established polymer conversion practice. Where public data for a specific configuration are limited, that limitation is stated explicitly.
The resin is a semicrystalline PLA with a density near 1.24 g/cm³ when determined by ASTM D792-20. Melt flow rate, measured at 210 °C under a 2.16 kg load in accordance with ASTM D1238-20 or ISO 1133-1:2022, is typically published in the 7–11 g/10 min range. Tensile strength at break is approximately 48 MPa, tensile modulus near 3.5 GPa, and elongation at break near 3.2 % when tested according to ASTM D638-14. Flexural strength near 70 MPa and flexural modulus near 3.6 GPa are reported under ASTM D790-17. Notched Izod impact strength is approximately 16 J/m by ASTM D256-23. Heat deflection temperature at 0.455 MPa is near 55 °C when measured by ASTM D648-18, and differential scanning calorimetry to ASTM D3418-21 indicates a glass transition temperature of 55–60 °C and a crystalline melt transition from 150 °C to 165 °C. These values are representative resin properties; lot-specific certificates of analysis control the actual extrusion and printing behavior.
| Property | Test method | Typical value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ASTM D792-20 | 1.24 g/cm³ |
| Melt flow rate | ASTM D1238-20 / ISO 1133-1:2022 | 7–11 g/10 min at 210 °C, 2.16 kg |
| Tensile strength at break | ASTM D638-14 | 48 MPa |
| Tensile modulus | ASTM D638-14 | 3.5 GPa |
| Elongation at break | ASTM D638-14 | 3.2 % |
| Flexural strength | ASTM D790-17 | 70 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ASTM D790-17 | 3.6 GPa |
| Notched Izod impact | ASTM D256-23 | 16 J/m |
| Heat deflection temperature | ASTM D648-18 at 0.455 MPa | 55 °C |
| Glass transition temperature | ASTM D3418-21 | 55–60 °C |
| Melting temperature | ASTM D3418-21 | 150–165 °C |
Ingeo 3D850 is differentiated from general-purpose PLA extrusion and injection-molding grades primarily through a melt rheology tailored for monofilament drawing. The melt flow rate of 7–11 g/10 min places the material in a viscosity range that permits high haul-off speed without tensile fracture at the air gap, while retaining sufficient melt strength for roundness control. This is distinct from thermoforming and blow-molding PLA grades that typically require higher melt strength and lower melt flow, and from injection-molding grades that are formulated for rapid cavity fill. The low-color designation is also functionally significant: unmodified PLA can develop measurable yellowing during repeated heat history due to thermal oxidation and lactide reformation. In 3D850, the supplier has controlled residual color bodies and stabilizer packaging to reduce that drift; however, quantitative colorimetric comparison against other PLA grades should be made using CIELAB b* or Hunterlab YI D1925 after controlled extrusion, because resin pellet color alone does not predict filament color after thermal processing.
Compared with unfilled ABS filament feedstocks, 3D850 exhibits higher tensile modulus but lower impact ductility and lower thermal resistance. Typical ABS grades may show heat deflection temperatures above 90 °C at 0.455 MPa, whereas 3D850 is limited to approximately 55 °C under the same load. This distinction is relevant for under-hood, dishwasher, or steam-sterilization applications. The PLA grade also differs from filled or impact-modified PLA compounds because it contains no dispersed elastomer or mineral reinforcement; the result is a relatively clean melt phase but lower notched impact strength than compounded PLA systems. Published data comparing 3D850 directly with filled PLA compounds are limited, so end users should evaluate the specific mechanical trade-off using ASTM D638-14 printed coupon testing rather than assuming equivalence.
Pre-drying is a required operation for 3D850 because PLA is susceptible to hydrolytic chain scission when moisture exceeds approximately 250 ppm. Desiccant dryers with a dew point below -40 °C are recommended, and pellet residence at 80 °C for 4 h is typically sufficient to reduce moisture below the extrusion threshold. Processing on a single-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 24:1–30:1 and a compression ratio of 2.5:1–3.0:1 is common for filament production. Barrel zone settings should be profiled so that melt temperature remains between 195 °C and 215 °C; excursions above 230 °C accelerate random chain scission, lactide formation, and color generation. The melt temperature window is narrower than many styrenic or polyester feedstocks, and this constraint requires active monitoring of screw speed, backpressure, and melt pump inlet pressure.
Quench bath temperature is a critical variable for diameter control and crystallinity development. A water bath maintained between 40 °C and 60 °C is commonly deployed to balance roundness against excessive amorphous orientation. Lower quench temperatures increase the amorphous fraction and may produce higher clarity but lower dimensional stability under heat, while higher quench temperatures can induce spherulitic growth and ovality if line tension is uneven. Filament diameter is typically controlled to 1.75 mm ± 0.05 mm or 2.85 mm ± 0.05 mm using laser micrometer feedback on the haul-off. Variations in melt pump output, water bath turbulence, or pellet moisture can produce short-term diameter oscillations that are not corrected by the extruder screw alone. If pigmentation is required, the masterbatch carrier should be PLA-compatible and pre-dried to avoid generating interfacial moisture voids or hydrolytic weld lines in the filament.
In fused filament fabrication, printed parts from 3D850 exhibit rigid, high-modulus behavior with low ductility. Nozzle temperatures between 200 °C and 220 °C and heated-bed temperatures between 50 °C and 60 °C are commonly used on standard Cartesian or CoreXY platforms with enclosed or open build chambers. Part cooling must be balanced against interlayer adhesion: aggressive cooling reduces curl but may lower z-axis tensile strength by limiting polymer diffusion across the layer interface. Moisture-induced microvoids from inadequately dried filament can further reduce transverse layer strength. Published mechanical data for printed 3D850 coupons are limited; validation should be performed with ASTM D638-14 specimens printed in controlled orientations, because filament diameter, extrusion temperature, layer height, and cooling air speed all affect the final anisotropic mechanical response.
Quality release and incoming inspection commonly reference ASTM D1238-20 or ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt flow, ASTM D792-20 for density, ASTM D638-14 for tensile properties, ASTM D790-17 for flexural behavior, ASTM D256-23 for Izod impact, and ASTM D648-18 for heat deflection. Regulatory declarations are lot-specific: REACH compliance is evaluated under EC 1907/2006, and restricted substance screening is referenced to RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. Food-contact suitability is not established by the resin datasheet alone; direct food-contact applications require migration testing under the applicable jurisdiction. The absence of a lot-specific letter of conformance should not be assumed from the general PLA chemistry.
| Standard or regulation | Measurement or scope | Application stage |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM D792-20 | Density and specific gravity | Incoming resin and filament |
| ASTM D1238-20 | Melt mass-flow rate | Incoming resin |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt mass-flow rate | International comparison |
| ASTM D638-14 | Tensile properties of plastics | Molded and printed coupons |
| ASTM D790-17 | Flexural properties | Molded coupons |
| ASTM D256-23 | Izod impact resistance | Molded coupons |
| ASTM D648-18 | Heat deflection temperature | Molded coupons |
| ASTM D3418-21 | Transition temperatures by DSC | Incoming resin |
| EC 1907/2006 | REACH SVHC and registration status | Supplier declaration |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Restricted substances, Annex II | Supplier declaration |
The operational boundary for moisture is among the most significant processing constraints for 3D850. Partially used bags exposed to ambient air at relative humidity above 60 % should be redried before extrusion, because PLA absorbs moisture at a rate that increases near and above its glass transition. Failure to dry the resin produces melt viscosity loss, bubble formation, reduced filament tensile strength, and increased diameter variability. Thermal service is similarly constrained by the 55 °C heat deflection temperature at 0.455 MPa; unsupported load-bearing parts should not be used for prolonged service above this threshold. The material is not autoclavable at standard steam sterilization conditions near 121 °C, and repeated exposure to hot water above 65 °C can induce dimensional change and surface hazing. Strong alkaline cleaning agents, concentrated acids, and certain ester-based solvents can attack PLA through hydrolysis or solvation, so compatibility testing under the intended chemical environment is required. For applications requiring higher thermal resistance, impact toughness, or solvent resistance, material substitution should be evaluated rather than extending the operating envelope of 3D850 beyond its published boundaries.