| HS Code | 748036 |
| Density | approx. 1.08 g/cm³ |
| Melt Volume Flow Rate | approx. 10 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg |
| Mold Shrinkage | approx. 0.4–0.7 % |
| Tensile Modulus | approx. 2200 MPa |
| Tensile Stress At Yield | approx. 50 MPa |
| Tensile Strain At Break | approx. 20 % |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength | approx. 12 kJ/m² at 23 °C |
| Charpy Unnotched Impact Strength | approx. 100 kJ/m² at 23 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | approx. 98 °C at B/50 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | approx. 85 °C at 0.45 MPa |
| Light Transmission | approx. 88 % |
| Haze | approx. 1 % |
| Refractive Index | approx. 1.57 |
| Water Absorption | approx. 0.2 % |
| Flammability Rating | UL 94 HB typical at 1.6 mm |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS HD 2802 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS HD 2802 is supplied in 25 kg polyethylene bags, palletized and labeled with batch and safety information. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS HD 2802 is palletized and safely loaded into a 20-foot FCL container for export. |
| Shipping | INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS HD 2802 is shipped as non-hazardous, solid thermoplastic pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-proof bags or bulk octabins on pallets. It is not classified as dangerous goods. Store dry, away from heat, moisture, and UV; handle as a standard polymer resin. |
| Storage | Store INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS HD 2802 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep it in tightly closed original packaging to prevent moisture pickup and contamination. Avoid dust generation and static buildup. Use good housekeeping, label containers clearly, do not store near incompatible materials, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local storage regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically two years from production when stored dry, sealed, and at ambient temperature, protected from heat and moisture. |
In high-cavitation injection molding of transparent Luer-activated check valves, three-way stopcocks, and female Luer caps, the low melt viscosity of MABS HD 2802 permits filling of wall sections between 0.8 mm and 2.2 mm without excessive pressure drop, while the butadiene-modified styrenic phase retains ductile failure behaviour under assembly stress when mold cooling is balanced across the cavity. The compliance framework for these components is defined by ISO 10993-1:2018 biological evaluation planning, ISO 10993-5:2009 cytotoxicity testing, USP <88> Class VI systemic injection criteria, and device-specific quality system obligations under ISO 13485:2016; grade-specific food-contact monomer status may be evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 180.22 and EU Regulation 10/2011, but final-article migration testing remains the responsibility of the device manufacturer because conversion conditions, hot-runner residence time, and assembly solvents influence the extractables profile. Formulation: no plasticiser or internal lubricant is used; colour concentrate addition is 0.5–1.2 wt%, and clean regrind is limited to 20 wt% for non-critical fluid-contact applications, while external mold release agents are excluded because surface residues compromise bond performance and biocompatibility. The production process is executed on electric injection molding machines with clamping force from 800 kN to 1,600 kN, using valve-gated hot-runner tools of 16 to 64 cavities, melt temperature between 230°C and 260°C, mold temperature between 40°C and 70°C, and desiccant drying at 80°C for 4 h to reach residual moisture below 0.05 wt%; screw rotation is limited to avoid shear-induced yellowing, and holding pressure is profiled against gate freeze to minimise sink marks in sealing ribs. Finished components are supplied as Luer-activated check valves, three-way stopcocks, female Luer caps, and needle-free IV access connectors.
| Requirement | Standard / test method | Scope for MABS HD 2802 | Typical acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cytotoxicity | ISO 10993-5:2009 | MEM elution assay on final component or representative plaque | Cell viability not less than 70% of control |
| Intracutaneous irritation and systemic toxicity | USP <88> Class VI, ISO 10993-10:2010 | Transparent fluid-contact housing and connector materials | No erythema or oedema score greater than 1; Class VI pass |
| Biological evaluation planning | ISO 10993-1:2018 | Device-specific risk assessment for tissue contact duration | Documented biological evaluation plan and report |
| Quality management | ISO 13485:2016 | Injection molding, assembly, and packaging | Validated process control and batch traceability |
| Food-contact monomer clearance | FDA 21 CFR 180.22, EU Regulation 10/2011 | Final article specific; may require migration testing | Overall migration below 10 mg/dm² per EU 10/2011 |
| Hazardous substance restrictions | RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II, REACH EC 1907/2006 | Electrical and electronic device components; SVHC communication | Below maximum concentration values for restricted substances |
The principal limitation in optical cuvette and microfluidic cartridge production is not melt delivery but the interaction between gate geometry, melt-cushion control, and shear-induced depolarization in transparent MABS. Diagnostic light-path components are read under polarised or narrowband illumination, so total optical retardation across the read window is typically managed below 30 nm/cm; published data for this specific configuration is limited and must be established by polarimetric inspection on production tooling rather than extrapolated from plaque specimens. The applicable compliance framework includes ISO 13485:2016 for manufacturing traceability, EN ISO 14971:2019 risk management for the diagnostic device, IVDR 2017/746 for in-vitro diagnostic consumables, and ISO 10993-1:2018 when the cartridge has direct sample contact; analytical performance is governed by instrument-specific CLSI protocols and the final device manufacturer’s design verification. Formulation addition ratio is limited to a transparent tint masterbatch at 0.3–0.8 wt%, and regrind is held at or below 10 wt% because repeated heat history increases haze and yellowness index in the read path. The molding process employed for diagnostic consumables is normally injection-compression molding on 48- to 96-cavity tools with film-gate thickness from 0.4 mm to 0.8 mm, clamping force between 1,200 kN and 2,500 kN, melt temperature of 225°C to 255°C, mold temperature of 55°C to 75°C for low residual stress, and post-mold annealing at 70°C for 2 h; cavity-to-cavity fill imbalance exceeding 3% produces visible deflection of the light path and is rejected by automated polariscope inspection. Terminal part types include diagnostic cuvettes, microfluidic cartridges, and lateral-flow cassette read windows.
A two-piece transparent outer cap for luxury cosmetic jars imposes a dimensional tolerance chain between the inner thread helix and the sealing plug that is often underestimated during mold design, because differential shrinkage between the thread root and the smooth sealing land can produce non-uniform radial compression after cooling. MABS HD 2802 provides environmental stress-cracking resistance to ethanol, isopropanol, and diluted fragrance solvent systems superior to general-purpose polystyrene and many transparent ABS grades, but undiluted essential oils and high-solvent nailcare formulations can still induce craze initiation at high hoop stress if the cap is over-tightened. Regulatory compliance for cosmetic packaging rests on EC 1223/2009 for the finished cosmetic article, EU Regulation 10/2011 for food-contact style migration where a secondary seal is present, REACH EC 1907/2006 Annex XVII for restricted substances, and closure torque retention testing per ASTM D2063-20. In terms of addition ratio, thick-wall cosmetic closures may accept clean regrind up to 25 wt% with no food-contact claim, colour masterbatch from 0.5 wt% to 1.5 wt%, and no external lubricant; thread-stripping torque is improved by dimensional control rather than by silicone or wax additives that create cosmetic surface defects. The production sequence for closures is dominated by unscrewing-core or collapsible-core injection molds fed by a heated sprue bushing, with melt temperature from 230°C to 260°C, mold temperature from 45°C to 70°C, holding pressure between 30 MPa and 60 MPa, and cooling time from 8 s to 15 s for a 2.5 mm nominal wall; screw recovery is slowed to prevent air entrapment in the thread flights, and ejection is delayed until the part reaches a surface temperature below 60°C to avoid ovality. The resulting terminal components include transparent outer caps, airless pump collars, and lipstick covers.
During assembly of transparent control-panel windows and rotary-selector knobs for small household appliances, post-mold dimensional stability and surface cleanability determine whether MABS HD 2802 can replace polycarbonate in non-load-bearing components where optical clarity and detergent resistance are sufficient but high heat deflection is not required. The continuous service temperature under zero external load is constrained to approximately 75°C to 85°C, and direct contact with heating elements or surfaces above 90°C is outside the verified operational boundary; published data for this specific configuration is limited for long-term hot-surface exposure, and prototype testing under IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30 is required for final approval. Compliance requirements under household appliance safety are limited to IEC 60335-1:2020, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, and REACH EC 1907/2006 SVHC communication, with flammability classification typically UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm thickness and must be re-evaluated on the final part because colourants and wall thickness shift the rating. Formulation for these non-food components permits regrind up to 20 wt%, colour masterbatch from 0.8 wt% to 1.5 wt%, and anti-static masterbatch from 0.1 wt% to 0.3 wt% when dust attraction on display lenses is a field failure mode; conductive carbon black must be avoided because it destroys the transparency requirement. The production process for these components uses polished steel molds with SPI A2 surface finish, sequential valve-gated hot runners for large window parts, melt temperature of 225°C to 250°C, mold temperature of 40°C to 60°C, and part masses from 25 g to 150 g; gate vestiges are positioned at non-visible edges to avoid light refraction at the weld line, and mold cooling is tuned to maintain flatness within 0.3% of the diagonal dimension. Terminal components are control-panel lenses, knob windows, and display covers for coffee machines, air purifiers, and benchtop kitchen appliances.
Steam sterilization at 121°C for 20 min imposes a combination of hydrolytic ageing and physical ageing that is highly sensitive to retained monomer content and molded-in stress, creating a narrow processing window that must be validated before replacing polycarbonate in transparent device housings. MABS HD 2802 is generally limited to short-term steam cycles only if wall sections remain below 2.0 mm and internal stress is minimised by elevated mold temperature; repeated exposure beyond 30 cycles may produce haze due to rubber-phase oxidation at the surface, although published data for this specific configuration is limited and must be established per device protocol. The compliance burden for steam-sterilized housing components includes ISO 10993-1:2018, ISO 10993-5:2009, USP <88> Class VI, ISO 11135:2014 for ethylene oxide alternatives where steam is not tolerated, ISO 17665-1:2006 for moist heat sterilisation validation, and ISO 13485:2016 for manufacturing quality. Formulation addition ratio is highly constrained: clean regrind is excluded from steam-sterilized parts unless a full revalidation shows no loss of optical or mechanical performance, colour masterbatch is limited to 0.5–1.0 wt%, and no ester-based processing aid is used because hydrolytic cleavage produces acidic species that accelerate haze development. The production process must be configured around a low-shear general-purpose screw, melt temperature from 230°C to 250°C, mold temperature from 60°C to 80°C, slow injection velocity to prevent jetting at transparent windows, and elevated holding pressure to compact the gate region; post-mold annealing at 70°C for 2 h is typically required to relax frozen-in orientation before sterilisation validation. The resulting terminal product mix comprises transparent sterilizable device housings, instrument covers, and dental handpiece windows.
Transparent writing-instrument barrels produced from MABS HD 2802 require a balance between dry-flow geometry, solvent-weld line strength, and low-stress optical retardation, because the long tubular core creates asymmetric cooling and a high risk of core deflection during filling. Regulatory compliance for writing instruments and promotional pens requires EN 71-3:2019 migration limits where the article is considered toy-like, REACH EC 1907/2006 Annex XVII, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for electronic writing devices, and ASTM D4236 labelling when the barrel is part of an art-material system; general writing instruments are not automatically medical or food-contact articles, so compliance is driven by product classification in the destination market. Formulation for transparent barrels uses colour masterbatch from 0.4 wt% to 1.0 wt%, regrind limited to 15 wt% to retain haze below visible rejection thresholds, and no external processing aids because surface migration interferes with solvent bonding of the nose cone and plug. The manufacturing process for transparent barrels is characterised by two-plate cold-runner molds with 8 to 24 cavities, core aspect ratios above 10:1, wall-thickness variation held within 0.05 mm across the optical surface, melt temperature from 220°C to 245°C, and mold temperature from 40°C to 60°C; injection pressure is profiled to avoid core deflection, and the barrel is solvent-bonded to transparent MABS or acrylic components using methyl ethyl ketone or cyclohexanone-based solvent systems where the residual tensile stress in the bond zone is kept below 5 MPa to prevent environmental stress cracking at the joint. The final components are transparent fountain pen reservoirs, marker barrels, and correction pen bodies.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS HD 2802 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
INEOS Styrolution Terlux® HD 2802 is an amorphous injection-molding grade of methyl methacrylate–acrylonitrile–butadiene–styrene (MABS) copolymer in which a portion of the acrylonitrile comonomer is replaced by methyl methacrylate. The formulation produces a transparent styrenic material with a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase; the methyl methacrylate comonomer shifts the refractive index of the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix closer to that of the rubber phase, reducing interfacial light scattering and producing glass-clear optical behavior without a polycarbonate backbone. Representative supplier data list a density of 1.08 g/cm³ per ISO 1183-1, a melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under 10 kg load per ISO 1133-1, and a Vicat softening temperature of 96 °C per ISO 306/B50. The grade is supplied as cylindrical pellets and is intended for thin-wall, transparent injection-molded articles in which optical clarity, dimensional accuracy, and rapid mold filling are simultaneous requirements.
The high-flow character of HD 2802 distinguishes it from higher-viscosity transparent styrenics in the same catalog. Because the melt volume-flow rate is higher than many general-purpose MABS grades, the material can fill long flow paths and thin sections with reduced injection-pressure demand, but the viscosity reduction also narrows the cushion and holding-pressure latitude during pack-and-hold. Published supplier data for this specific configuration is limited for some multi-cavity hot-runner layouts; mold trials are required when the part wall falls below 1.0 mm. The combination of high clarity, moderate heat resistance, and processability places the grade between conventional transparent ABS and PMMA in the selection spectrum.
Relative to a general-purpose transparent ABS, the MABS chemistry of Terlux HD 2802 provides lower inherent yellowness and reduced small-angle light scattering. Transparent ABS grades often use styrene-acrylonitrile matrices whose refractive index remains mismatched with the butadiene rubber, producing a milky or bluish transmission depending on rubber particle size and processing shear. The MABS grade is quoted with light transmission around 90% at 3 mm thickness per ISO 13468-1 and haze below 2% per ASTM D1003. This optical profile is maintained when the melt temperature and mold-filling speed are controlled within the recommended window, but it degrades if moisture is not removed or if the melt is held above 260 °C.
Against PMMA, the material trades tensile modulus and surface hardness for impact and lower processing viscosity. Typical PMMA grades exhibit tensile modulus above 3000 MPa and Vicat softening points above 100 °C; Terlux HD 2802 is approximately 2400 MPa in tensile modulus per ISO 527-2 and 96 °C in Vicat softening temperature per ISO 306/B50. However, the Charpy notched impact value of 7 kJ/m² at 23 °C per ISO 179/1eA is above the range commonly reported for standard PMMA at 1.5–2.5 kJ/m². Consequently, the selection between MABS HD 2802 and PMMA is governed by whether notched impact, melt flow, and stress-cracking resistance dominate, or whether surface hardness and continuous heat resistance are more critical.
Within the Terlux MABS range, HD 2802 is positioned for fast-cycle, thin-wall transparent molding and optical homogenization. Higher-viscosity MABS grades may provide different notched impact behavior and may require higher melt temperature or injection pressure, while HD 2802 prioritizes melt volume-flow rate and filling capability. The trade-off is that thinner walls and higher flow can reduce the effective process window for gate freeze and holding-pressure optimization, especially in multi-cavity tools with unbalanced runner systems.
Before the first shot is taken, residual moisture in the granulate must be controlled because absorbed water produces splay, silver streaks, and loss of transparency at the mold face. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h is commonly recommended, with drying-air dew point below -30 °C and target residual moisture below 0.05%. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, open storage time should be limited, and closed conveying from dryer to machine hopper is used on production lines where visual clarity is tested at the cavity. On reciprocating-screw injection molding machines with general-purpose screws of L/D 20:1 to 22:1 and compression ratio around 2:1, barrel temperatures are typically set from feed zone 200 °C to nozzle 250 °C. The melt temperature range is 220 °C to 260 °C, and the mold temperature range is 40 °C to 80 °C. Higher mold temperatures within this window improve surface gloss and reduce visible flow lines in transparent parts, but they increase cycle time and can reduce dimensional stability if demolding occurs before the part reaches adequate modulus.
The high melt volume-flow rate permits injection velocities typical of thin-wall packaging machines, but the transparent surface is sensitive to jetting and filling discontinuities. A properly positioned gate, low runner-volume-to-part-volume ratio, and moderate injection velocity are used. Published mold-shrinkage data per ISO 294-4 indicate 0.4% to 0.6%; shrinkage anisotropy is higher in unfilled amorphous grades, and gate freeze time should be confirmed by cavity-pressure sensors when holding pressure is applied at 40 MPa to 70 MPa. In hot-runner systems, thermal homogeneity across the manifold is critical; uneven melt temperatures above 260 °C cause localized yellowing because the methyl methacrylate unit is susceptible to thermal degradation at elevated temperatures. Published data for specific nozzle-tip geometries and valve-gate timing is limited, so tooling validation must include short-shot studies and pressure-drop measurement.
The following representative values are derived from supplier technical data and are not intended as release limits. They apply to injection-molded specimens under standardized conditioning per the cited methods.
| Property | Standard | Unit | Representative value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | g/cm³ | 1.08 |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | cm³/10 min | 20 |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 2400 |
| Yield stress | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 52 |
| Yield strain | ISO 527-2 | % | 3.2 |
| Nominal strain at break | ISO 527-2 | % | 12 |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C | ISO 179/1eA | kJ/m² | 7 |
| Charpy unnotched impact, 23 °C | ISO 179/1eU | kJ/m² | 80 |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306/B50 | °C | 96 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2/A | °C | 88 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 0.45 MPa | ISO 75-2/B | °C | 94 |
| Light transmission, 3 mm | ISO 13468-1 | % | 90 |
| Haze, 3 mm | ASTM D1003 | % | 2 |
| Mold shrinkage | ISO 294-4 | % | 0.4–0.6 |
| Water absorption, saturated, 23 °C | ISO 62 | % | 0.65 |
The notched impact energy of 7 kJ/m² at 23 °C per ISO 179/1eA should not be extrapolated to thick sections. Because the material is amorphous and lacks a crystalline hierarchy, thick-walled parts undergo plane-strain-dominated failure and may show lower apparent toughness. Heat deflection data of 88 °C under 1.8 MPa and 94 °C under 0.45 MPa define short-term thermal resistance under load; they do not replace creep testing under ISO 899-1 when service loads are sustained.
In diagnostic housings, transparent covers, specimen containers, and fluid-management components, the polymer must be evaluated as part of a finished device under ISO 10993-1. Raw-material certificates are not a substitute for finished-device biological evaluation; supplier change-control documentation and ISO 13485 process records are typically requested. For cleanroom molding, low particulates and controlled mold-release use are relevant. Medical-grade MABS may be processed under validated conditions to meet sterility requirements, but published data for this specific grade under all sterilization modalities is limited; gamma sterilization above 25 kGy can induce color shift or chain scission, and validation under ISO 11137-1 is required. Ethylene oxide sterilization requires residual limits under ISO 10993-7 to be confirmed on the finished device.
Food-contact and cosmetic-packaging applications may require migration testing under applicable regional regulations. Not all grades are pre-cleared for every use, and a specific national or regional compliance statement for the finished article remains the responsibility of the manufacturer. The standard codes commonly referenced for styrenic copolymers include FDA 21 CFR 177.1010 and relevant European food-contact legislation, but final suitability must be established through extraction testing of the molded part. In applications where transparency must survive repeated cleaning, compatibility with cleaning agents should be screened under ISO 22088-2 or ISO 4599 using molded specimens at service temperature and strain.
Contact with ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and aromatic hydrocarbons imposes significant environmental stress-cracking risk and should be avoided in transparent load-bearing components. The material exhibits better resistance to dilute aqueous acids and alkalis, but strong oxidizing acids produce surface degradation and loss of optical clarity. At continuous service temperatures above 70 °C, mechanical load capacity declines; parts requiring creep resistance should be tested under ISO 899-1 rather than relying on short-term tensile data. Because the grade contains a butadiene rubber phase, long-term exposure to ultraviolet radiation without UV stabilization can cause yellowing and surface microcracking. Outdoor weatherability is not a primary design envelope; if the part is specified for exterior use, a weatherable capstock or UV-stabilized copolymer is recommended. Processing staff should also avoid extended melt residence times above 8 minutes at maximum melt temperature, because thermal exposure of the methyl methacrylate and butadiene segments produces measurable yellowing and a shift in notched impact performance.