Products

INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 794150
    Density 1.08 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 220c 10kg 12 cm³/10 min
    Tensile Modulus 1700 MPa
    Tensile Strength At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 20 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23c 12 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature B 75 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature B 95 °C
    Light Transmission 88 %
    Haze 2 %
    Water Absorption Saturation 0.3 %
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 %
    Rockwell Hardness R 95

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof polyethylene bags, palletized for safe industrial transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with palletized 25 kg bags of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812, shrink-wrapped and secured for ocean transport.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic granules and is not classified as dangerous goods. Use dry, sealed packaging or containers; protect from moisture, heat, UV and contamination. Handle as general industrial cargo. No special transport labels or temperature control are normally required; observe local regulations.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812 in original, sealed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Keep away from ignition sources, oxidizing agents, and food or feed. Avoid physical damage and maintain stable temperatures; dry material before processing if moisture pickup is suspected.
    Shelf Life Typically 24 months when stored in original unopened packaging, dry, cool, well-ventilated, and protected from direct sunlight.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812

    What constrains the processing window for pressure-rated luer tapers?

    Terlux® MABS 2812 is specified at 100 wt% of the polymer matrix for transparent luer-taper components, with no mineral filler or impact-modifier dilution because engagement force, torque-to-fracture, and creep recovery are governed by the base resin’s flexural rigidity and dimensional stability. A medical-compatible masterbatch, when required for identification tinting, is metered at 0.5–1.5 wt% through a gravimetric hopper feeder on an all-electric injection molding machine. Closed-loop sprue and runner regrind is limited to 20 wt% for non-implantable fluid-management housings and is excluded from pressure-bearing luer tapers where batch-to-batch melt-viscosity drift above ±5% creates dimensional nonconformity. The downstream process uses multi-cavity hot-runner molds with 8–32 cavities, valve-gated to reduce gate vestige below 0.1 mm on the sealing surface. Melt temperature is held at 240–255 °C, hot runner manifold temperature at 235–245 °C, and mold temperature at 50–70 °C. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 3–4 h to a residual moisture below 0.10 wt% is mandatory, because moisture above 0.15 wt% produces hydrolysis-induced splay in thin-wall gates and reduces molecular weight. The processing window is narrow: below 235 °C, short-shots and flow hesitation occur at wall thicknesses of 0.5–0.8 mm, while excursions above 260 °C or residence times beyond 5 min produce yellowing through acrylonitrile thermal degradation and loss of Charpy impact. Hold pressure is set at 60–80 MPa for 2–4 s, and fill time is controlled at 0.3–0.5 s for thin sections. Production-scale operators report gate blush and flow marks when injection velocity exceeds 250 mm/s through cold sprue, which has driven conversion to valve-gated hot runners in cleanroom molding rooms. Compliance for these components is evaluated under ISO 10993-1:2018 as a biological evaluation plan, with in vitro cytotoxicity tested per ISO 10993-5:2009 and skin sensitization/irritation per ISO 10993-10:2010. Final devices are validated for sterility under ISO 11135:2014 or ISO 11137-1:2022 depending on ethylene oxide or gamma sterilization. Terminal product types include male and female luer locks, three-way stopcocks, needle hubs, dialysis filter housings, and infusion pump manifolds. Published data for Terlux® MABS 2812 after gamma irradiation at 25–50 kGy is limited, so sterilization-dose and yellowing studies are required for transparent components.

    In diagnostic microfluidic cartridges, the polymer matrix is kept at 98–100 wt% Terlux® MABS 2812 with no particulate filler, no external mold release, and no migratory antistat, because optical-path homogeneity and downstream surface wetting are sensitive to additive migration. When a color-compensating masterbatch is used to correct yellowing under fluorescence excitation, it is added at 0.1–0.3 wt% and pre-dispersed in the same MABS carrier to avoid refractive-index mismatch. The production process is a cleanroom-compatible, all-electric injection molding operation using valve-gated hot-runner tools with SPI/SPE A-1 mirror finish. Melt temperature is constrained to 235–250 °C, mold temperature to 45–60 °C, and screw recovery speed to 80–120 rpm to minimize orientation-induced birefringence. Injection speed is profiled at 30–60 mm/s in the optical read region but increased to 100–160 mm/s in the fluidic channel region. Hold pressure is 60–80 MPa for 2–4 s, and cooling time is 12–18 s for 1 mm-thick parts. Birefringence exceeding 20 nm retardation per cm light path is detectable as false absorbance shift in spectrophotometers, so the mold cavity is cooled with a turbulent-flow water circuit supplied at 12–16 °C to maintain a mold-surface temperature variation below ±2 °C. Compliance includes ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity, ISO 10993-12:2021 for extraction procedures, and ASTM D1003-21 for luminous transmittance and haze. A typical 3 mm plaque of transparent MABS exhibits luminous transmittance above 88% and haze below 2.0% under ASTM D1003-21, but final optical performance is governed by gate design and internal stress. Terminal product types include clinical chemistry cuvettes, lateral-flow immunoassay cartridge windows, centrifugal analyzer rotors, and microfluidic mixing chips. Solvent incompatibility with strong ketones and chlorinated hydrocarbons limits the use of these cartridges in workflows requiring aggressive organic reagents.

    Cosmetic thick-wall closures under pack-pressure decay

    Thick-wall cosmetic closures require a polymer matrix content of 96–98 wt% Terlux® MABS 2812, with 2.0–4.0 wt% color masterbatch and 0.1–0.3 wt% external lubricant. Uncontaminated in-house runner regrind is limited to 20 wt% because higher levels increase surface splay and reduce depth clarity. The production process for a heavy-wall cream jar cap or lipstick case involves a two-platen injection molding machine with accumulator-assisted high-speed injection. Melt temperature is held at 240–250 °C, mold temperature at 45–65 °C, and packing pressure at 50–70 MPa applied for 6–12 s to compensate for volumetric shrinkage in walls of 3–5 mm. Cooling time is calculated from wall thickness squared divided by thermal diffusivity and is not reduced below 15–25 s, because premature ejection produces sink marks at rib intersections and dimensional ovality above 0.2 mm. Multi-shot molding is used when a thermoplastic elastomer soft-touch layer is required, with the MABS substrate injected first and the elastomer overmolded at interface temperatures above 180 °C to achieve peel adhesion. Compliance centers on REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Article 33 for SVHC disclosure, EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 for cosmetic product packaging migration, and the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act for heavy-metal limits in surface coatings. Terminal product types include lipstick sleeves, mascara closures, transparent caps, thick-wall cream jars, and fragrance overcap inserts. Chemical stress cracking is a known failure mode with high-solvency esters and ketone-containing cosmetic fillings at temperatures above 40 °C, so package compatibility testing is performed before flavor or fragrance oil contact.

    For small-appliance water tanks and transparent reservoirs, Terlux® MABS 2812 is used as a neat resin matrix at 99.0–99.8 wt%, with 0.2–0.5 wt% acid scavenger/antioxidant stabilization and 0.5–1.5 wt% tint masterbatch only when a colored transparent panel is specified. The molding process prioritizes low residual stress over high optical polish because the reservoir must pass ultrasonic welding without crack propagation at the joint. Melt temperature is maintained at 230–245 °C, mold temperature at 40–60 °C, and injection speed is reduced to 20–40 mm/s at the gate to prevent jetting. Hold pressure is kept at 40–60 MPa for 3–5 s. Ultrasonic welding is performed at 20 kHz with an amplitude of 30–35 µm and a shear joint interference of 0.2–0.5 mm. Production-scale failures occur when amplitude exceeds 40 µm, producing stress whitening and microcracks at the weld bead. Compliance is assessed under IEC 60335-1:2020 for household appliance safety, with glow-wire evaluation performed on finished assemblies. Terlux® MABS 2812 is not an ignition-resistant grade and is not specified for open-flame or unenclosed arcing environments. Terminal product types include coffee machine water reservoirs, air humidifier tanks, vacuum cleaner transparent dust chambers, and control panel covers. Long-term service temperature is limited to 60 °C under continuous load, above which creep and environmental stress cracking can reduce pressure-retention life.

    When optical clarity in IEC 62368-1 equipment conflicts with fire-enclosure requirements

    Transparent windows and light guides in office equipment are specified with Terlux® MABS 2812 at 97–99 wt%, 0.5–1.5 wt% light-diffusing masterbatch, and 0.2–0.4 wt% UV absorber only where daylight exposure is continuous. Regrind is limited to 15 wt% to avoid optical density scatter. The fabrication process is a high-gloss injection molding operation with an SPI/SPE A-2 polished cavity, a melt temperature of 230–250 °C, a mold temperature of 55–70 °C, and a hold pressure of 40–60 MPa for 3–6 s. The primary process conflict is warpage in large flat windows: high hold pressure improves replication but increases frozen-in orientation along the flow path, so sequential valve gating is used to fill panels longer than 150 mm and pack the part from the center outward. Compliance is evaluated against IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video and information technology equipment, and the molded part is subject to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II substance restrictions. The material is not UL 94 V-0 and cannot replace a fire enclosure, but transparent windows in non-fire-barrier locations can be permitted when the enclosure design meets the applicable fire protection requirements. Vicat softening temperature is evaluated per ISO 306:2022. Terminal product types include printer scanner windows, flatbed cover panels, display lenses, and indicator light guides. Service temperatures above 70 °C are not recommended for load-bearing optical parts because Vicat softening leads to dimensional relaxation.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2812 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® 2812 is a transparent methyl methacrylate-acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (MABS) injection-molding grade. The polymer is differentiated from general-purpose acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) by partial substitution of the styrene monomer with methyl methacrylate, which reduces phase-to-phase refractive-index mismatch and yields contact clarity. The material is most frequently selected for parts requiring melt flow sufficient for thin-wall filling, resistance to stress cracking in cosmetic-oil and alcohol-containing service environments, and a lower processing temperature than polycarbonate. Representative property values are obtained using the test methods listed in Table 1; these values are not specification limits and may vary by lot.

    PropertyTest standardRepresentative value
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.08 g/cm³
    Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kgISO 1133-1:202215 cm³/10 min
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2:20122500 MPa
    Tensile stress at breakISO 527-2:201245 MPa
    Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA4.5 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature, B/50ISO 306:202295 °C
    Heat deflection temperature, A/1.8 MPaISO 75-2:201388 °C
    Total luminous transmittance, 3 mm plaqueISO 13468-2:202188 %
    Haze, 3 mm plaqueASTM D1003-131.5 %
    Refractive indexISO 489:20221.53

    What Limiting Conditions Govern Drying and Melt Preparation?

    Before melt conversion, residual moisture must be reduced to a concentration below 0.10 wt%. Moisture levels above this threshold hydrolyze the ester side groups of the methyl methacrylate units and produce splay-mark defects at the part surface. Desiccant drying is conducted at 80 °C for 4 h with a dew point below −30 °C; moisture measurement per ISO 15512:2019 by a Karl Fischer oven method is the usual release test. Drying time should be extended only when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, but accumulated residence above 8 h at 80 °C can lead to pellet bridging in conical hoppers.

    Melt preparation is usually performed on single-screw extruders with a screw length-to-diameter ratio between 20:1 and 24:1 and compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 3.0:1. A barrel temperature profile from 210 °C at the feed throat to 240 °C at the nozzle is used, with hot-runner manifold temperatures limited to 250 °C. At melt temperatures greater than 260 °C, the induction time for thermal degradation shortens rapidly, and methyl methacrylate regeneration increases. Production-scale checks include melt residence time below 5 min at maximum temperature and screw-speed control to avoid shear heating above 250 °C in the compression zone.

    The melt volume-flow rate measured at 220 °C under 10 kg load is approximately 15 cm³/10 min per ISO 1133-1:2022. This value indicates a high-flow grade relative to standard transparent styrenics; however, MFR data do not fully describe filling behavior because the melt is pseudoplastic. Capillary rheometry per ISO 11443:2021 shows shear-thinning that is more pronounced than low-flow MABS variants. In thin-wall housings with wall thickness between 1.0 mm and 2.0 mm, filling pressure typically remains below 1200 bar when the melt temperature is kept above 230 °C. Higher pressures may cause mold deflection in multi-cavity tools and increase flash risk at parting-line clearances above 0.02 mm.

    Tooling Temperatures, Injection Rate, and Surface Replication

    Mold temperature is controlled between 40 °C and 70 °C. At the lower end, chill marks and visible weld lines may develop; at the upper end, gloss and contact clarity improve but cycle time increases. The optimum surface replication for polished steel is usually obtained with mold temperature near 60 °C and an injection velocity that fills 90 % of the cavity before the melt front velocity falls below 100 mm/s.

    Hot-runner valve gates must be sized to avoid excessive shear. Gate shear rate should be held below 50 000 s⁻¹; higher shear rates can produce gate blush and surface melt fracture. Post-mold shrinkage in the flow direction is generally below 0.6 %, while transverse shrinkage is below 0.7 %. Dimensional checks after 24 h at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity are required before assembly because moisture uptake and stress relaxation shift final dimensions.

    Optical performance is evaluated by total luminous transmittance per ISO 13468-2:2021 and haze per ASTM D1003-13. A 3 mm injection-molded plaque typically yields a transmittance of 88 % and haze of 1.5 %. The refractive index determined per ISO 489:2022 is approximately 1.53. These values are thickness-dependent: thin sections below 1 mm show lower absolute transmittance but lower haze; thick sections above 4 mm develop a slight yellow-green edge tint unless optical brighteners or blue toners are used.

    When a Transparent Styrenic Copolymer Replaces Standard ABS or PMMA

    Terlux® 2812 occupies a position between opaque high-impact ABS and transparent polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA). Compared with standard general-purpose ABS, the MABS grade sacrifices notched impact strength—4.5 kJ/m² versus commonly 10 kJ/m² to 20 kJ/m² for high-impact ABS measured by ISO 179-1/1eA at 23 °C—while providing optical transparency that opaque ABS cannot deliver. Compared with PMMA, Terlux® 2812 offers lower melt viscosity and higher impact resistance; PMMA notched Charpy impact is often 2 kJ/m² to 3 kJ/m², but PMMA provides higher surface hardness and light transmittance near 92 % per ISO 13468-2:2021. Compared with polycarbonate, Terlux® 2812 has substantially lower Vicat softening temperature—approximately 95 °C versus 145 °C for many polycarbonate grades—and lower impact resistance, but it offers better flow at moderate melt temperature and lower density.

    Within the MABS family, the 2812 designation is positioned at the higher-flow end. Lower-flow MABS grades may deliver slightly higher impact or surface hardness but require higher injection pressure and are less suitable for long flow paths or thin walls below 1.5 mm. Published data for direct property mapping across all MABS grades is limited; selection must be verified using the current manufacturer datasheet and the specific cavity geometry.

    Typical applications include transparent housings for handheld diagnostic instruments, cosmetic containers, vacuum-cleaner windows, kitchen appliance panels, and sanitary-fittings trim. These applications use the combination of melt flow, transparency, and resistance to skin-contact oils. In medical-device housings, raw material certification alone is not sufficient for biological safety; the final device must be tested under ISO 10993-1 with the intended sterilization method. Steam autoclaving above 121 °C is not recommended because the Vicat softening temperature limits dimensional stability under load.

    Chemical Contact, Environmental Stress Cracking, and Sterilization Constraints

    Chemical compatibility is screened by immersion in accordance with ISO 175:2010. The polymer is generally resistant to aqueous acids and alkalies at low concentration, but polar organic solvents such as acetone, methyl ethyl ketone, methylene chloride, toluene, and xylene cause rapid surface crazing and stress cracking. Alcohol-based cosmetics and hand disinfectants are less aggressive than ketones, but the risk of environmental stress cracking increases with molded-in stress at sharp corners, living hinges, or metal inserts.

    Ethylene oxide sterilization at low cycle temperatures can be considered for MABS parts, but the polymer may retain trace amounts of ethylene oxide and must be degassed according to ISO 10993-7 before release. Gamma irradiation at doses above 25 kGy typically causes yellowing and loss of impact; published data for this specific grade after irradiation is limited, and dose-rate effects must be evaluated on molded parts.

    Regulatory or standard frameworkScopeAssessment basis
    REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006Polymer article supplyNo registration required for polymer under Article 2(9); monomer and additive compliance must be confirmed against current Candidate List.
    RoHS 2011/65/EUHomogeneous material limitsUnformulated MABS typically below 100 ppm Cd, 1000 ppm Pb, 1000 ppm Hg, 1000 ppm Cr VI, and 1000 ppm PBB/PBDE; formulated compounds require verification.
    CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008Supply classificationNot classified as hazardous for supply; safety data sheet not required for polymer articles under Article 2.
    ISO 10993-1:2018Medical device biological evaluationRaw material certificate is insufficient; final device testing under intended sterilization and contact duration is required.

    Evaluating Shrinkage Compensation and Gate Freeze-Off

    Cavity dimensions must account for anisotropic shrinkage. Gate freeze-off in cold-runner systems occurs when the gate diameter is too small for the part wall thickness; a freeze test is used to identify the effective holding-pressure time. For Terlux® 2812, holding pressure should be maintained until gate seal, typically 5 s to 10 s for a 1.5 mm wall thickness with a 0.8 mm gate. Premature hold release produces sink marks opposite bosses and ribs because the low melt viscosity continues to contract during cooling.

    Unstabilized MABS is not intended for prolonged outdoor UV exposure. Accelerated weathering per ISO 4892-2:2013 can be used to screen UV-stabilized compounds, but the 2812 base grade should be considered indoor or short service life unless a UV-stabilized alternative is selected. Contact with chlorinated hydrocarbons and aromatic solvents is incompatible; cleaning with ethanol-based wipes should be validated on the finished part under worst-case strain.

    Top