Products

INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 459637
    Density 1.08 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg 20 cm³/10 min
    Tensile Modulus 1800 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 48 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 20 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23 C 15 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature A 50 98 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 0 45 Mpa 85 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 1 80 Mpa 75 °C
    Light Transmittance 88 %
    Haze 2 %
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7 %
    Water Absorption 0.35 %
    Melt Temperature 220-260 °C
    Mold Temperature 40-80 °C
    Drying Temperature 80 °C
    Drying Time 2-4 h

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD is supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier polyethylene bags, palletized for dry storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL dry container loaded with INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD in palletized bags, securely stowed for ocean shipment.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD is shipped as dry thermoplastic pellets in sealed, moisture-resistant bags or octabins. Keep containers closed, dry, and away from heat or direct sunlight. It is generally non-hazardous for transport; follow local regulations and standard industrial handling precautions.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and oxidizing agents. Keep it in original, tightly closed packaging to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged UV exposure and high temperatures. Protect from physical damage, follow manufacturer shelf-life guidance, and use first-in, first-out inventory.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is 24 months from delivery when stored in original, unopened packaging under dry, cool conditions away from direct sunlight.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD

    In medical fluid-management components, Terlux 2802TR HD is specified where a transparent fluid path must be retained under repeated clamping, torque, and low-temperature distribution loads. The industry compliance benchmark for patient-contacting applications is ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10:2010 for sensitization, with extractables characterization under ISO 10993-18:2020 when lipid-containing contact fluids are expected. Luer leakage and stress cracking are evaluated under ISO 80369-7:2016. Terminal sterilization validation commonly includes ethylene oxide and electron-beam exposure at 25 kGy to 40 kGy; gamma exposure can produce measurable yellowness index increase due to the butadiene phase and must be qualified on finished-wall-thickness specimens. Formulation addition ratio is constrained to 100 wt% virgin Terlux 2802TR HD in patient-contacting submissions; in non-patient-contacting transparent housings, closed-loop regrind may be added up to 10 wt% only after bioburden and rheology revalidation. Downstream production process uses injection molding on 80–120 t hydraulic or electric machines, screw L/D 20:1–24:1, compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1, melt temperature 220–250 °C, mold temperature 40–70 °C, and desiccant drying at 80 °C for 3–4 h to residual moisture below 0.02 wt%. Terminal product types include transparent luer lock fittings, three-way stopcocks, needle-free access valve housings, and Y-site injection ports.

    What Spatial Dimensional Limits Govern Microfluidic Cartridge Molding in High-Flow MABS?

    The 2802TR HD grade enters microfluidic cartridge production when an in vitro diagnostic housing requires optical transparency, dimensional flatness over channel-bearing surfaces, and resistance to common diagnostic reagent carriers. The governing compliance framework is EU IVDR 2017/746, ISO 13485:2016, ISO 10993-1:2018, and ISO 14971:2019 for extractables risk from polymer surfaces. Formulation addition ratio in optical cartridge bodies is 99.0–100.0 wt% virgin Terlux 2802TR HD; antistatic or nucleating additives are absent from transparent sections because they increase haze under ASTM D1003-21. A separately molded dark frame may contain 1.0–2.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch in a non-optical grade for laser-welded assembly. Downstream production process includes electric injection molding with clamp force 60–120 t, hot runner manifold temperature 230–250 °C, injection velocity 80–150 mm/s, holding pressure 50–80 MPa, and mold temperature 55–70 °C. Flatness is measured under ISO 1101:2017, with total thickness variation held below 0.05 mm over 50 mm length. Terminal product types include lateral-flow reader cartridges, photometric cuvette bodies, microfluidic chip carriers, and transparent fluid manifolds for benchtop analyzers.

    When Clarity Retention Becomes a Rejection Criterion for Thick-Walled Cosmetic Closures

    In cream-jar and serum-bottle closures, Terlux 2802TR HD is processed at wall thicknesses where lower-clarity MABS grades fail to meet brand tolerance for visible haze or pigment streaking. The packaging compliance benchmark is EU 94/62/EC with heavy-metal concentration limited to 100 ppm for the sum of lead, cadmium, mercury, and hexavalent chromium, plus REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC screening and absence of intentionally added phthalates under REACH Annex XVII entry 51. Formulation addition ratio for tinted thick-wall closures uses 0.5–2.0 wt% color masterbatch with an MABS or SAN carrier; masterbatch loadings above 2.0 wt% increase measured haze by more than 1.5 percentage points under ASTM D1003-21. Downstream production process involves injection molding with wall thickness 3–8 mm, mold temperature 50–70 °C, pack pressure 60–80 MPa, and cooling time extended to 5–10 s/mm to reduce sink marks and post-mold shrinkage along the closure thread and sealing surface. Terminal product types include cream jar outer shells, serum bottle caps, compact case covers, and transparent overcap assemblies.

    Appliance Display Windows and Cleaning-Agent Stress Cracking Limits in MABS Housings

    Transparent appliance windows molded from Terlux 2802TR HD are used where SAN provides clarity but insufficient impact strength, and polycarbonate is cost-prohibitive. The sector compliance framework is IEC 60335-1:2020 for household appliance safety, electromagnetic compatibility under 2014/30/EU, and REACH SVHC screening. For food-contact appliance parts, migration testing under EU 10/2011 is required, and grade-specific declarations from the resin supplier must be reviewed before specifying the material. Formulation addition ratio for clear appliance windows is 100 wt% virgin material; light-diffusing or tinted versions use 0.3–1.0 wt% light-diffusion masterbatch, which reduces total luminous transmittance by 3–6% under ASTM D1003-21. Downstream production process uses injection molding with wall thickness 1.5–2.5 mm, polished mold surfaces SPI A1 or SPI A2, melt temperature 230–250 °C, mold temperature 50–65 °C, and post-mold annealing at 75 °C for 2 h to reduce residual stress before repeated exposure to quaternary ammonium or alcohol-based cleaning agents. Terminal product types include vacuum cleaner dust-cup windows, robot vacuum sensor covers, washing machine control-panel windows, and transparent hand-vac attachment housings.

    Solvent-Bonded Pen Barrels Require Controlled MVR After Masterbatch Addition

    For transparent marker bodies and fountain pen barrels, Terlux 2802TR HD is selected because it can be solvent-bonded to SAN and acrylic components without haze development at joint lines after assembly. The relevant compliance instruments include EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of elements, ASTM F963-23 for products marketed to children, and 16 CFR 1303 for lead content in surface coatings if decorated. Formulation addition ratio for transparent pen barrels is 98.0–100.0 wt% Terlux 2802TR HD; transparent dye concentrate or color masterbatch is added at 0.5–2.0 wt%. The resulting MVR shift must be measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg because dye carrier resins vary and published data for a specific dye formulation is limited. Downstream production process includes thin-wall injection molding with wall thickness 0.8–1.5 mm, high-speed electric presses with clamp force 50–100 t, hot runner temperatures 230–250 °C, mold temperature 50–60 °C, and secondary solvent bonding using ester or ketone-based adhesives followed by annealing at 60 °C for 1 h to prevent craze propagation at the bond interface. Terminal product types include transparent fountain pen barrels, marker components, mechanical pencil cones, and clear writing-system reservoirs.

    Molding Transparent Toy Housings with EN 71-3 Element Migration Limits

    Tight dimensional control is required for toy housings molded from Terlux 2802TR HD when transparent vehicle windows and viewing domes must survive repeated drop loading without visible cracking or migration failure. The governing safety standards include EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 with element migration limits for chromium VI at 0.053 mg/kg, lead at 2.0 mg/kg, and cadmium at 1.9 mg/kg in Category III materials, ASTM F963-23, and phthalate restrictions under 16 CFR 1307. Formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% virgin Terlux 2802TR HD for transparent uncoated parts; if regrind is used, it is limited to 10 wt% and must be recertified for EN 71-3 migration because regrind source variability can alter extractable element profiles. Downstream production process involves injection molding with wall thickness 1.2–3.0 mm, mold temperature 45–65 °C, melt temperature 220–240 °C, and low-weld-line gate placement to maintain drop-impact resistance measured under ASTM F963-23. Terminal product types include transparent toy vehicle windows, viewing domes without opaque filler, clear sorting-toy covers, and dollhouse window frames.

    Standard designationApplication scopeTest parameter
    ISO 10993-5:2009Medical fluid-contact componentsCytotoxicity
    ISO 10993-18:2020Medical fluid-contact componentsExtractables characterization
    ISO 80369-7:2016Luer devicesLeakage and stress cracking
    EU 94/62/ECCosmetic packagingHeavy-metal sum ≤ 100 ppm
    IEC 60335-1:2020Appliance windowsAppliance safety
    EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021ToysElement migration
    ASTM F963-23ToysDrop testing and safety
    ISO 1133-1:2022Writing instrumentsMelt volume-flow rate
    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR HD prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® 2802TR HD is an amorphous methyl methacrylate–acrylonitrile–butadiene–styrene (MABS) copolymer supplied as cylindrical or spheroidal pellets. The material is formulated for injection molding of rigid, dimensionally stable, transparent components in which impact resistance, melt fluidity, and surface definition are jointly specified. Published density is approximately 1.08 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019; melt volume rate is commonly reported in the range 20–25 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022. The MABS polymer system uses a refractive-index-matched polybutadiene rubber phase dispersed within a methyl methacrylate–styrene–acrylonitrile matrix. This phase architecture permits light transmission values above 88% and haze values below 2% when molded in polished tooling and measured with ISO 13468-2:2021 and ISO 14782:2021. The HD designation relates to surface-definition performance after replication from high-polish cavity surfaces, specifically reduced microscopic waviness and uniform gloss under oblique viewing conditions; published data for the specific HD modification is limited to supplier technical datasheets rather than independent peer-reviewed characterization.

    Material Identity, Specification Framework, and Rheological Fingerprint

    The resin is classified as a methyl methacrylate-modified styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer with a dispersed butadiene rubber phase. As an amorphous thermoplastic, no crystalline melting transition is observed; thermal performance is specified by vicat softening temperature. Typical VST/B50 values are 97–99 °C under ISO 306:2022. Tensile modulus is reported at 2200 MPa under ISO 527-2:2012, with yield stress near 50 MPa and nominal strain at break around 15%. Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C is approximately 8 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1/1eA:2010; at -30 °C the notched value declines to approximately 3 kJ/m². The high melt volume rate permits filling of thin-wall sections without excessive injection pressure; however, the shear viscosity remains more pseudoplastic than PMMA. In injection molding, melt temperatures of 230–260 °C and mold temperatures of 50–80 °C are recommended. At melt temperatures above 280 °C the polybutadiene phase undergoes oxidative discoloration and surface splay formation. On a three-zone general-purpose screw with L/D of 20:1 to 25:1, compression ratio should be between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1; an open check ring with slot widths near 1.2 mm reduces melt stagnation.

    How Does the Butadiene-Phase Morphology Influence Impact and Optical Clarity?

    Impact strength in MABS depends on rubber particle size, crosslink density, rubber-phase volume fraction, and the refractive-index difference between the rubber and the continuous matrix. In transparent MABS grades, the polybutadiene domains are sized below the wavelength of visible light and the refractive index of the rubber phase is matched to the methyl methacrylate-containing matrix. This differentiates Terlux 2802TR HD from standard ABS, where the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix and polybutadiene phase are not index-matched and haze is higher. Under impact, the rubber particles cavitate and trigger shear yielding in the surrounding matrix, but the relatively small particle size in transparent MABS yields lower notched impact than high-impact ABS. The measured Charpy notched impact of 8 kJ/m² at 23 °C is intermediate between PMMA at approximately 2 kJ/m² and bisphenol-A polycarbonate at 35–65 kJ/m² depending on grade, molecular weight, and specimen conditioning. Optical clarity is maintained only when the dispersion of the rubber phase is homogeneous; high-shear dispersion in compounding is therefore a critical quality parameter. In molded plaques, excessive shear during plastication can destabilize the particle-size distribution and increase haze without altering the average light transmission value. Consequently, screw speed and back pressure must be controlled within supplier limits, typically 80–150 rpm and 5–10 bar hydraulic back pressure, to avoid over-shear of the rubber phase.

    Pre-drying is mandatory for this resin. Equilibrium moisture absorption is approximately 0.7% under ISO 62:2008; processing with residual moisture above 0.05% generates hydrolysis-induced splay, bubble formation, and reduced optical quality. A desiccant dryer operating at 80 °C for 4–6 h is specified; shorter residence times are possible only when incoming moisture has been verified below 0.05% by a calibrated moisture analyzer. Dry-air dew point should remain below -30 °C. The resin is hygroscopic but less so than polycarbonate; nevertheless, regrind that has been exposed to ambient air for more than 2 h at 60% RH should be re-dried before reincorporation. At 80 °C drying temperature, no pellet fusion occurs; the Vicat softening point is approximately 98 °C, so higher dryer temperatures risk pellet agglomeration in the hopper throat. Hopper magnets and throat cooling jackets are recommended to prevent fines and early melting at the feed zone.

    When the Part Envelope Is Thin and Flow Length Exceeds 200 mm

    The melt volume rate at 220 °C/10 kg of 20–25 cm³/10 min permits fill of spiral-flow lengths above 300 mm at wall thicknesses of 1.0 mm, provided the mold is vented to 0.02–0.03 mm and the nozzle is maintained above 220 °C. In production-scale thin-wall cosmetic containers molded on hydraulic machines with clamp force between 800 kN and 1500 kN, gate freezing is the dominant flow-length constraint. High injection speed in the range 100–250 mm/s and hold pressure from 60–80 MPa hydraulic are used to compensate for rapid solidification; excessive shear above 10,000 s⁻¹ can reduce molecular weight and generate silver streaks. When the flow length exceeds 200 mm, mold temperature in the upper range of 70–80 °C is necessary to preserve weld-line strength and to prevent flow-line visibility on the polished surface. Hot-runner temperature should be set 10–15 °C below melt temperature to limit residence-time degradation. Published guidance for a specific gate diameter in Terlux 2802TR HD is limited; however, standard edge gates of 0.8–1.2 mm and tab gates of 0.6–0.8 mm thickness are used for similar MABS grades in the supplier processing literature.

    Chemical resistance differs from polycarbonate in two critical ways. Unlike bisphenol-A polycarbonate, MABS does not show the same immediate environmental stress cracking in isopropanol-based disinfectant exposure; however, strong solvents such as methyl ethyl ketone, acetone, toluene, and esters cause swelling, crazing, and stress cracking under molded-in stress. Environmental stress-cracking evaluation should follow ISO 22088-2:2006 with test media representative of the intended service. Medical-grade disinfection protocols commonly use 70% isopropanol or 3% hydrogen peroxide; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so compatibility testing under ISO 10993-1:2018 is required for medical devices. The material should not be exposed to amine-based mold release or cleaning agents because residual amines accelerate thermo-oxidative degradation of the butadiene phase at processing temperature. Contact with strong oxidizing acids and concentrated alkaline solutions is not recommended.

    Comparative Distinctions from Unfilled PMMA and Polycarbonate

    The selection between MABS, PMMA, and polycarbonate requires a trade-off between optical surface, impact, heat, and melt processing. The following table compiles representative values from published supplier data; deviations occur with pigmentation, lot-to-lot variation, and test specimen conditioning. The table is not a substitute for a lot-specific certificate of analysis.

    Property and test methodTerlux 2802TR HDUnfilled PMMABisphenol-A polycarbonate
    Density (ISO 1183-1:2019)1.08 g/cm³1.19 g/cm³1.20 g/cm³
    Melt volume rate (ISO 1133-1:2022)25 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg2.5 cm³/10 min at 230 °C/3.8 kg10 cm³/10 min at 300 °C/1.2 kg
    Vicat softening temperature VST/B50 (ISO 306:2022)98 °C105 °C145 °C
    Tensile modulus (ISO 527-2:2012)2200 MPa3300 MPa2350 MPa
    Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C (ISO 179-1/1eA:2010)8 kJ/m²2 kJ/m²35 kJ/m²
    Haze (ISO 14782:2021)<2%<1%<1.5%
    Total luminous transmittance (ISO 13468-2:2021)88–90%92%88–90%
    Water absorption after 24 h (ISO 62:2008)0.7%0.3%0.35%

    The comparison demonstrates that Terlux 2802TR HD occupies an intermediate position: it provides impact strength above PMMA without the drying and elevated processing temperatures of polycarbonate. Its modulus is lower than PMMA, so load-bearing ribs and snap-fit geometries require larger cross-sections or additional gussets when replacing an acrylic design. The density advantage relative to PMMA and polycarbonate is 0.11–0.12 g/cm³ lower, which reduces part mass at constant wall thickness. The Vicat softening point is 98 °C; therefore, continuous load-bearing exposure above 90 °C in medical or automotive applications is not recommended. In applications requiring autoclave sterilization at 121 °C, the material is generally unsuitable without secondary heat-resistance modification.

    In medical and consumer applications, the material is used for transparent housings, inhaler components, diagnostic cuvettes, cosmetic packaging, and household articles. Candidate gamma and electron-beam sterilization can induce yellowing and embrittlement; ethylene oxide exposure is generally better tolerated, but residual gas migration kinetics must be characterized for the final article. Regulatory assessment under ISO 10993-1:2018 and ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity is required for any medical device. Food-contact suitability must be verified for the final article under the applicable jurisdiction; the resin does not carry a universal food-contact approval. Published regulatory data for the HD-modified grade is limited; the manufacturer should be consulted under EU Regulation (EC) No 10/2011 and 21 CFR for specific end-use compliance. Colorants and masterbatches should be selected from the supplier-approved list because certain metal stearates reduce optical clarity and increase plate-out on polished mold surfaces.

    What Are the Practical Limits for Hot-Runner Processing and Regrind Reincorporation?

    In hot-runner systems, the average residence time of the melt at 240 °C should not exceed 15 min; at 260 °C the residence limit is below 8 min. Accumulation in unheated or poorly insulated runner dead spots produces thermally oxidized polybutadiene particles that appear as black specks and reduce impact. Hot-runner manifold channels should be polished to SPI-A2 or Ra 0.05 µm to minimize dead-layer formation. Regrind reincorporation up to 20 wt% is commonly accepted for non-appearance applications; for high-definition transparent parts, the regrind fraction should be limited to 10 wt% or eliminated because pellet-to-pellet molecular weight variation alters flow patterns and visible weld-line intensity. Sieved, dust-free regrind with particle size 3–5 mm is preferred; fines below 1 mm should be removed by vacuum aspiration because they melt unevenly and generate optical inhomogeneity. Each regrind pass reduces Charpy notched impact by approximately 2–5% per cycle; the exact loss depends on drying history, melt residence time, and the amount of residual stress in the original molded parts. Published data for specific regrind retention in Terlux 2802TR HD is limited, so internal process validation is required for appearance-critical components.

    In comparison to other Terlux grades, 2802TR HD differs from 2802TR in its surface-definition package rather than a large shift in base mechanical properties. The base melt volume rate and Vicat softening point remain close, but the HD modification targets reduced optical distortion after ejection and improved gloss uniformity across complex multi-planar surfaces. Compared with general-purpose ABS, the material provides lower haze and more neutral natural color. Compared with high-impact ABS, its notched impact is lower but optical clarity is substantially better. The resin should not be processed in vented-barrel machines without sealed vacuum systems when using high regrind fractions, because vent drooling pulls low-molecular-weight fractions to the vent port and creates periodic surface streaks.

    Top