Products

INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 338202
    Density 1.08 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg 10 cm³/10 min
    Tensile Modulus 1800 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 15%
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23 C 12 kJ/m²
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23 C 5 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature B 50 95 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 1 8 Mpa 75 °C
    Light Transmission 88%
    Haze 2%
    Refractive Index 1.57

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped, ensuring safe transport and storage of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Typical 20′ FCL: approximately 17.5 MT INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and securely loaded.
    Shipping Terlux® MABS 2802TR is shipped as solid thermoplastic pellets in sealed 25-kg bags or 1000-kg octabins. It is not classified as dangerous goods under DOT/ADR/IMDG/IATA. Transport in clean, dry containers or trucks, keeping it cool, dry, and protected from UV and moisture.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep material in its original, sealed packaging, palletized off the floor, and protect it from dust, physical damage, and incompatible chemicals. Maintain stable conditions and follow local regulations plus the safety data sheet. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months from delivery when stored unopened in original packaging, dry, below 30°C, and protected from sunlight.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR

    Pre-drying of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® 2802TR in a desiccant-bed or molecular-sieve dehumidifying hopper with air inlet at 80 °C and dew point below -30 °C for 4 h is required before thin-wall diagnostic cuvette housings are injection-moulded. Residual moisture is held below 0.05 wt%; when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% RH, dried granules are conveyed in closed stainless-steel lines and hopper residence time is limited to 30 min or less to prevent re-adsorption. Melt temperature is profiled from 220 °C in the feed zone to 245–255 °C at the nozzle, while mould surface temperature is maintained between 45 °C and 65 °C with independent cavity and core thermolators. Pin gates of 0.8–1.2 mm are placed away from the optical reading path; flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratios above 150:1 are not attempted without sequential valve-gate activation because asymmetric fill at the end of cavity filling creates differential molecular orientation and visible birefringence at the weld line. Cavity inserts are produced by diamond turning to reduce micro-roughness, and vent depths are restricted to 0.01–0.02 mm to limit flash without causing gas burn on polished surfaces. After moulding, light transmission and haze are measured on 2 mm plaques according to ASTM D1003, and colour shift is tracked on a sphere-based spectrophotometer using CIELAB ΔE* values with acceptance thresholds set by the diagnostic original equipment manufacturer. Tensile yield stress, elongation at break and modulus are determined according to ASTM D638-14 at 23 °C and 50% RH, while notched Izod impact is evaluated under ISO 180:2019. Production-scale moulding has shown that small hot-runner dead spots above 260 °C generate yellow-tinged streaks intermittently in the optical zone, so melt-residence-time alarms are set at 5 min maximum above 250 °C, and a shutdown purge protocol is executed after any interruption exceeding 15 min.

    What Limits Wall Thickness in Transparent Medical Pump Housings?

    For transparent pump housings used in drug infusion and enteral feeding, the maximum wall section is constrained by cycle-time penalties from internal void formation and by the heat-deflection behaviour of MABS under load. A wall thickness of 2.5–3.5 mm is commonly selected; above 4.0 mm, centreline porosity can appear unless packing pressure is maintained above 40–60 MPa and gate freeze is delayed by using a submarine or tab gate with diameter at least 50–60% of the wall stock. MABS is not specified for steam autoclaving at 121 °C; the Vicat softening temperature and load-deflection response place sustained-use thermal limits below that point, so terminal sterilisation is normally conducted by ethylene oxide at 55 °C and 60% RH for 6–8 h, or by electron beam with dose not exceeding OEM-qualified values. Published data for this specific grade under gamma irradiation is limited, and any claim of gamma stability should be verified by post-dose yellowness index according to ASTM E313 and notched Izod according to ISO 180:2019. Moulding of pump housings with integrated female luer features requires self-centering core pins to avoid flash in the sealing zone; venting around the luer taper is cut to 0.01 mm and cavity pressure is calculated at 30–50 MPa to avoid diaphragm movement in thin-wall sections. Multi-cavity tools with shot-weight variation above 3% across cavities have produced dimensional variability beyond luer tolerance, which is controlled by dynamic hot-runner balancing or geometrically balanced cavity layouts under ISO 80369-7 connection geometry.

    Property evaluatedTest methodSample condition
    Light transmission and hazeASTM D1003Injection-moulded plaque, 2 mm thickness
    Yellowing after aging or sterilisationASTM E313D65 illuminant, 10° observer
    Notched Izod impactISO 180:2019Edge-gated specimen, 23 °C
    Tensile yield stress and elongationASTM D638-14Type I specimen, 5 mm/min
    Chemical immersion compatibilityISO 175Simulant, 72 h, 23 °C and 45 °C

    High-gloss caps, collars and thick-walled jars for skin-care and fragrance packaging impose simultaneous demands for surface gloss, thread dimensional stability and resistance to volatile fragrance components. The cavity side is held at 60–80 °C while the core side is kept 10–20 K lower to prevent sink marks at the internal undercut; the polished cavity surface is specified with an SPI/SPE A-2 finish or finer, and the gate is hidden in the thread area or bottom rim. Terlux 2802TR is processed at melt temperatures between 235 °C and 255 °C, with screw recovery speed not exceeding 0.15 m/s to avoid frictional heat spikes that produce splay on the outer surface. Residual stress in thread formations is relieved by holding-pressure profiling over 3–5 s; packing pressure below 25 MPa has been associated with collapse under vacuum metallisation or with delayed cracking after prolonged exposure to essential oils. For chemical contact, compatibility is evaluated under ISO 175 by immersion in simulant media at 23 °C and 45 °C for 72 h; changes in mass, dimensions and notched Izod impact are recorded, and parts are inspected for surface crazing under 20× magnification. Fragrance formulations containing ketones, esters or high alcohol loading are not used without a weld-line-specific study because moulded-in stress in the thread area can initiate environmental stress cracking; published data for Terlux 2802TR with individual fragrance oils is limited, and batch-specific testing is required for each pack configuration.

    When Visible Fluorescence Is Unacceptable in Light Guides for Analytical Instruments

    In analytical instruments, light guides and cuvette interfaces require broadband transmission with no measurable fluorescence under ultraviolet excitation. The polymer is processed without addition of optical brighteners; regrind use is restricted to 20 wt% maximum and only from the same grade lot to avoid contamination by fluorescent marker or pigment carry-over. Light guide geometry is designed to maintain a cross-sectional thickness of 2–4 mm, and the mould is polished to an optical finish with local surface roughness below 0.05 µm Ra. Melt temperature is kept below 250 °C because prolonged residence above 260 °C has been noted in production runs to increase yellow index; decompression of the check ring is set to prevent air being drawn into the melt, which would generate micro-voids scattering at 400–550 nm. Transmission spectra are taken on 2 mm injection-moulded plaques with a spectrophotometer calibrated over 350–800 nm; haze is measured per ASTM D1003, and fluorescence is screened under a 365 nm ultraviolet lamp with an emission filter above 420 nm. Mechanical integrity of light guide snap features is measured according to ASTM D638-14 and bending strength under ISO 178. For analytical instrument housings, electrical safety remains with the instrument OEM under IEC 61010-1; polymer documentation typically covers composition under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC declarations, but UL yellow card classification for this specific grade should be checked for ignition resistance claims.

    Solvent Bonding and Lipid Exposure in In Vitro Diagnostic Cassette Assembly

    Diagnostic cassettes manufactured from Terlux 2802TR are frequently assembled by solvent bonding of flat transparent windows to channel plates. The bond solvent is selected from aliphatic ketone or ester families only after compatibility screening under ISO 175, because aggressive solvents such as methyl ethyl ketone or ethyl acetate can craze the bonding zone within minutes if the injection-moulded part contains frozen-in stress above 2 MPa. Moulded stress is reduced by post-mould annealing at 75–85 °C for 2 h under nitrogen or on a heated fixture before solvent application. A bond gap of 0.1–0.3 mm is maintained by energy directors or stand-off ribs, and a transfer volume of 2–5 µL per linear centimetre is deposited with a positive-displacement dispenser to avoid capillary wicking into the optical read area. After assembly, leakage is checked by air decay at 20 kPa for 30 s, and bond strength is measured on a universal tensile tester with crosshead speed of 5 mm/min; failure propagation into the substrate rather than the adhesive interface is specified as the acceptance criterion. In lipid contact, the assembled cassette is challenged with a synthetic lipid mixture at 37 °C for 24 h, and optical clarity is re-measured per ASTM D1003; the appearance of haze or surface exudation indicates that the grade or processing condition requires adjustment. Clinical diagnostic devices are evaluated according to ISO 10993-1:2018, and where used as packaging for reagents, USP Class VI or USP ⟨661⟩ testing is applied by the reagent supplier.

    Within appliance programmes, transparent control knobs, display lenses and light rings are injection-moulded with a different failure profile: repeated mechanical actuation, contact with detergent solutions and direct exposure to ultraviolet from nearby lighting. The boss and snap features are designed with a minimum radius of 0.5 mm at the root to reduce notch sensitivity, and gate placement is shifted from the boss base to a side wall to prevent weld-line cracking under repeated insertion. Insertion and extraction forces are measured on a universal tester at 10 mm/min, and the snap design is cycled 20,000 times at 23 °C to detect creep or whitening. Detergent resistance is evaluated under ISO 175 by immersion in 0.5% sodium alkylbenzene sulphonate solution at 60 °C for 168 h; parts are then re-measured for dimensions and impact strength. Ultrasonic welding of these transparent components to opaque ABS or MABS partners uses a 20 kHz welder with amplitude between 20 µm and 30 µm, weld time of 0.5–1.0 s and hold time of 0.8 s; energy director geometry is a triangular peak with 0.3 mm height and 60° included angle. Welding amplitude above 35 µm has caused local melting and ejection of micro-particles visible in the lens area. Scratch and mar resistance is assessed by a Crockmeter fitted with a standardised felt pad under 1 N load for 20 cycles, with gloss retention measured at 60° geometry per ISO 2813.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802TR is a transparent methyl methacrylate–acrylonitrile–butadiene–styrene copolymer formulated for injection moulding of thin-walled optical, medical, and consumer components. The methyl methacrylate comonomer adjusts the refractive index of the styrene–acrylonitrile matrix relative to the dispersed butadiene-based graft phase, reducing light scattering at the phase boundary that would otherwise render the product translucent. Published typical values for this grade include a density of 1.08 g/cm³ (ISO 1183-1) and a melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under a 10 kg load (ISO 1133-1). The material is normally processed at melt temperatures between 220 °C and 260 °C and mould temperatures from 40 °C to 80 °C, which are significantly lower than those required for polycarbonate and comparable to the ranges used for standard ABS.

    The same comonomer that provides transparency also modifies the mechanical response relative to PMMA and polycarbonate. The manufacturer’s published technical data include a tensile modulus of approximately 2300 MPa (ISO 527-2) and a notched Charpy impact strength at 23 °C of approximately 8 kJ/m² (ISO 179-1/1eA). The Vicat softening temperature B50 is approximately 95 °C (ISO 306), and the heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa load is approximately 78 °C (ISO 75-2/A). These values place the grade between PMMA and polycarbonate in stiffness and heat resistance, with higher toughness than PMMA and lower heat resistance and impact strength than polycarbonate. Typical application classes include transparent housings for point-of-care diagnostic devices, pipette tips, cuvettes, and cosmetic packaging; the product is not intended for outdoor glazing or continuous hot-water contact.

    What Separates Terlux 2802TR from PMMA, Transparent ABS, and Polycarbonate in Optical Mouldings?

    Among transparent amorphous thermoplastics, the main differentiator is the balance of flow and impact. PMMA grades typically exhibit notched Charpy impact strengths below 2.5 kJ/m² at 23 °C and tensile moduli near 3300 MPa, whereas Terlux 2802TR is reported in the 6–9 kJ/m² range under ISO 179-1/1eA with a lower modulus near 2300 MPa. The lower modulus means that structural ribs or wall thickness may need adjustment when replacing PMMA in load-bearing transparent parts. The trade-off is lower surface hardness and slightly lower light transmission: PMMA commonly transmits above 92% at 3 mm thickness under ISO 13468-2, while transparent MABS grades are typically in the 88–90% range. Transparent ABS grades without methacrylate modification can show higher haze and a more yellow tint because the refractive-index mismatch between the rubber phase and matrix is not as effectively suppressed. Polycarbonate offers much higher notched Charpy impact strength, often above 60 kJ/m² at 23 °C, and a Vicat softening temperature above 140 °C, but requires melt temperatures above 280 °C, has a density near 1.20 g/cm³, and must be dried at 120 °C for several hours.

    The density of 1.08 g/cm³ gives a mass saving of approximately 10% relative to polycarbonate and PMMA at equal part volume. In multi-cavity medical disposables and diagnostic consumables, this difference affects shot weight, runner waste, and material cost per unit. The high melt volume-flow rate also permits shorter filling times at lower hydraulic pressure than many transparent ABS grades. Within the MABS product family, higher-heat grades may provide Vicat softening temperatures above 100 °C but generally have lower melt volume-flow rates; the 2802TR designation is selected when thin-wall filling and cycle-time constraints dominate over heat resistance. However, the lower heat resistance relative to polycarbonate prohibits use in hot-fill containers or components exposed to continuous temperatures above approximately 80 °C.

    Drying and Moisture Equilibrium in Central Material-Handling Systems

    A central material-handling requirement for this grade is pre-drying before melt processing. Although MABS is not as hygroscopic as polycarbonate, absorbed surface moisture is sufficient to produce splay, silver streaks, and bubbles in transparent parts at melt temperatures above 220 °C. Manufacturer processing guidance recommends drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h in a dehumidified-air dryer with a dew point of -30 °C to -40 °C. In plants where ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, the upper residence time of 4 h is normally applied. Residual moisture should be kept below 0.05% for optical-quality mouldings; Karl Fischer titration of dried granulate is used when splay persists after process adjustments. The drying hopper should be sized to the shot mass and throughput so that dried material does not remain at elevated temperature for more than the specified residence time.

    Over-drying at temperatures above 90 °C or extended residence beyond 6 h can cause yellowing of the methacrylate phase and should be avoided. Material held in open hoppers without sealed dehumidification can re-absorb moisture during a single production shift in humid plant air, especially when central conveying lines transport granulate over long distances. Dry-air conveying with closed-loop dryers is preferred to preserve optical quality. If regrind is used, it should be dried separately and limited to a consistent fraction; variations in regrind moisture and particle size can produce shot-to-shot optical defects in transparent parts.

    When Thin-Wall Flow Length Exceeds 120:1 at a Nominal 1 mm Section

    When the part design demands a flow-length-to-thickness ratio above 120:1, the melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg reduces the pressure required to fill a cavity relative to lower-flow transparent grades. Mould trials on thin-walled diagnostic cuvettes and pipette tips indicate that a mould temperature near 70–80 °C improves cavity filling and minimises weld-line visibility but increases cooling time. At mould temperatures below 40 °C, transparency and surface gloss can be retained only with high injection velocity and properly timed packing pressure; late packing after gate freeze-off increases sink marks and internal voids. Published data for the exact spiral-flow length of this specific grade is limited, so tool design should incorporate mouldflow analysis based on measured viscosity data rather than relying on generic flow-length tables.

    Mould shrinkage for this grade is anisotropic and must be compensated with packing profiles. Typical total mould shrinkage values in the 0.4–0.6% range are reported under ISO 294-4 when moulded at a 60 °C mould temperature. Parallel-to-flow and perpendicular-to-flow shrinkage differences can produce warpage in flat optical windows if gate position, hold pressure, and cooling time are not balanced. Weld lines in multi-gated parts are visible under polarised light even when the surface appears acceptable, and should be located outside the optical path by gate placement. Cavity pressure sensors in the packing phase allow switchover to be set before gate freeze-off, usually within the first 0.5–1.5 s after velocity-to-pressure transfer, to reduce sink and maintain transparent surfaces.

    Injection moulding of this grade commercially occurs on standard thermoplastic machines with a general-purpose screw having an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 25:1 and a compression ratio of 2:1 to 2.5:1. Barrel temperature profiles should be flat to slightly rising from the rear zone to the nozzle, with nozzle temperature held near 240–260 °C. The melt should not exceed 280 °C, and residence time above 5 min should be avoided because the butadiene phase can undergo thermal degradation, causing yellowing and loss of impact strength. Back pressure is maintained low to moderate, commonly below 5 MPa, to limit shear heating; screw surface speed can be set in the range of 0.2–0.5 m/s but should be reduced if the melt temperature exceeds the set point by more than 10 °C. Clamp force requirements are calculated from projected cavity area and an assumed cavity pressure of 30–50 MPa, though thin-wall parts may require higher values.

    On hot-runner systems, internally heated or insulated runner drops with narrow melt channels can generate stagnant resin zones. These zones are a source of brown specks and gels in transparent parts when production is interrupted or when colour changes are made. Purging with a general-purpose ABS or styrenic purge compound at melt temperatures above 230 °C is common; direct feed after purging should be delayed until the purge material is fully displaced. Cavity vents with depth below 0.02–0.03 mm prevent burn marks without producing flash. Ejector pin marks on polished optical surfaces can be minimised by placing ejection points outside the lens path or using textured ejection surfaces that are not located in the transparent aperture.

    Gate blush in transparent MABS parts is typically associated with high early-stage injection velocity and a small gate diameter. Increasing the gate land length or reducing the initial injection speed may reduce blush without altering the final part dimensions. In multi-drop tools, a naturally balanced runner system is preferred because artificially balanced runners can create different shear histories and visible melt fronts. Batch-to-batch variance in melt volume-flow rate can be monitored by conducting an MVR check at 220 °C/10 kg on incoming lots; a shift outside the producer’s specification should trigger a review of switchover and holding pressure settings.

    Resistance to dilute aqueous acids, bases, and aliphatic alcohols is generally satisfactory for short-term contact at ambient temperature, but the material is not resistant to ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorinated solvents, or concentrated oxidising acids. In stressed parts, exposure to common disinfectants such as ethanol or isopropanol can produce environmental stress cracking; susceptibility depends on moulded-in stress and should be assessed by testing parts under strain in the intended disinfectant using a method such as ISO 22088-3. Long-term contact with hot water above approximately 60 °C is not recommended because the heat deflection temperature under load and hydrostatic stress limits dimensional stability.

    Sterilisation compatibility is constrained by the Vicat softening temperature of approximately 95 °C and the HDT/A value near 78 °C; steam autoclaving at 121 °C exceeds the service temperature range and can cause distortion. Ethylene oxide processing is less thermally severe and is commonly used for MABS components, but the device manufacturer must establish residual gas limits under ISO 11135. Gamma irradiation can be used at low doses, but doses above approximately 25 kGy may produce yellowing or loss of mechanical properties; published data for this specific grade at higher irradiation doses is limited, so lot-specific validation under ISO 11137-1 is required. Biocompatibility is not an intrinsic material property, and medical device manufacturers must evaluate the finished component under the ISO 10993 series appropriate to the contact duration and tissue type. Regulatory status under EU 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177.1020, where applicable, must be confirmed for the specific colourant and additive package, because colorants and processing aids can alter compliance.

    Top