Products

INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 659335
    Density 1.08 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate Mvr 220 C 10 Kg 10 cm³/10 min
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 %
    Tensile Modulus 1800 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 47 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 15 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23 C 10 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature B 50 98 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature A 1 8 Mpa 78 °C
    Light Transmittance 89 %
    Haze 2 %
    Refractive Index 1.57

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434 is supplied in 25 kg polyethylene-lined paper bags on shrink-wrapped pallets.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434: 25 kg bags, palletized, secured for transport.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434 ships as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in sealed 25 kg bags or bulk octabins, palletized and protected from moisture. Use covered, dry transport; avoid heat, direct sunlight, and contamination. No UN hazard class or special transport label is required.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep material in original, tightly closed packaging to prevent contamination, dust, and mechanical damage. Avoid prolonged exposure to high temperature or humidity, protect from UV light, ensure good housekeeping, and follow first-in, first-out stock rotation.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months from delivery when stored dry, in unopened packaging, at temperatures not exceeding 30°C.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434

    What Drying and Gate Design Boundaries Govern In Vitro Diagnostic Housing Molding?

    Transparent MABS in the Terlux 2802 TR Q434 controlled-quality lot is converted into in-vitro diagnostic housings only after moisture has been reduced to <0.05 wt% using a desiccant dryer set at 80°C for 4 h in a hopper capable of maintaining a -40°C dew point. The injection molding barrel is profiled from 200°C in the rear zone to 250°C at the nozzle, and the mold is held between 40°C and 60°C under ISO 294-4 shrinkage evaluation to maintain optical surface replication. A general-purpose three-zone screw with 20:1 L/D and an open, ex-centred check ring is used; residence time at melt temperature is kept below 8 min because longer exposure shifts yellowness index and reduces luminous transmittance below the 88% threshold at 2 mm under ASTM D1003. Gate geometry is the principal process conflict: a valve gate diameter below 0.8 mm creates shear-induced haze at the gate vestige, while a gate too large increases cycle time and produces an unacceptable surface blemish on the polished A-side of a diagnostic analyzer window. The molder compensates by setting fill velocity to 60–80% of machine maximum and transferring to hold pressure at 95–98% filled volume, limiting melt front acceleration through the restricted gate area.

    Compliance is not inherited from the resin certificate alone. Biological evaluation of the finished diagnostic device is conducted under ISO 10993-1:2018 and ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity, with product-specific sterilisation validation run under ISO 11135 for ethylene oxide or ISO 17665 for moist heat only when the device is not loaded at temperatures above the Vicat softening point. Steam autoclaving at 121°C exceeds the heat-distortion capability of the grade and causes dimensional distortion; EO or low-temperature hydrogen peroxide gas plasma is the terminal process for components dominated by thin-walled housing geometry. The substrate is used at 100 wt%; if colour masterbatch is required for tinted diagnostic windows, it is loaded at 1–4 wt% in a carrier based on the same MABS chemistry to prevent localised lowering of the softening point. Regrind from sprues and runners is reintroduced at ≤20 wt% only after a second drying pass and optical transmission re-verification because fine regrind particles scatter light and raise haze. The terminal components are cuvette arrays, handheld analyzer covers, microfluidic cassette housings, and transparent inspection windows for point-of-care instruments.

    In thick-walled fragrance cap production where the transparent outer collar is assembled over a PP inner shell, the Terlux 2802 TR Q434 substrate is processed as 100 wt% virgin resin with no mixed carrier system, because ester-based fragrance concentrate that migrates through the PP inner shell attacks ABS-rich domains in multi-resin regrind and induces stress cracking at the gate area. The packaging converter loads a transparent colour masterbatch at 0.25–2.0 wt% only when the tint must match a brand specification, using a carrier selected from the same MABS family; incompatible polyethylene-wax dispersions reduce light transmittance and form visible delamination at the weld line. Compliance for the moulded article is evaluated under EU 94/62/EC Annex II heavy-metal migration limits and REACH Annex XVII entry 50 for PAH content, while the resin supplier maintains lot traceability for process capability studies. The downstream operation is single-stage injection molding with a 150-ton hydraulic machine, a two-plate mould with polished A-side surface roughness below 0.1 µm Ra, and a valve-gated hot runner system selected to eliminate exposed vestige on the cap crown. Melt temperature is maintained at 220°C–245°C, and the molder uses a prolonged packing profile rather than excessive melt temperature to address the 6–8 mm wall thickness that would otherwise produce sinks above the thread undercut. Cycle time is limited less by melt conversion than by cooling of the thick cap deck; mould temperature is therefore kept at the lower end of the supplier range near 40°C to balance cycle economics against brittle surface micro-cracking. Terminal parts are decorative caps, overcaps, inner/outer collar assemblies, and transparent fragrance packaging rings. A recognised limitation applies where the cap is exposed to hot-water immersion spray in accelerated ageing because the grade's organic chemical resistance is not equivalent to PC at temperatures above 80°C.

    Transparent Appliance Water Reservoirs and Cleaning-Agent Contact

    Water reservoirs for espresso machines and floor-care steam appliances are produced from the grade when the design requires clarity plus resistance to weak organic cleaning acids, citric-acid descaling solutions, and intermittent contact with isopropanol-based surface wipes. The polymer is injection molded at 100 wt% neat for the reservoir body; if a separately overmoulded sealing lip is used, the MABS substrate is not diluted with the sealing material, but a two-shot tool must isolate the TPE melt channel from the transparent surface. Colour concentrate is limited to 1–3 wt% in a carrier that does not lower the Vicat softening point measured under ISO 306/B50. Compliance in household appliance applications is assessed under IEC 60335-1 for abnormal operation and mechanical strength, with flame-retardance classification determined only after finished-article testing under IEC 60695-11-10; the neat grade is not a V-0 compound and should not be specified as such in the material datasheet. The downstream process uses a valve-gated hot manifold to fill the long side walls of the tank without gas flow lines, with melt temperature held at 225°C–245°C and mould temperature at 50–60°C to reduce visible weld lines at the float-mounting boss. A venting gap of 0.015–0.03 mm is maintained along the parting line; insufficient venting causes localised burn streaks that cannot be polished out of the transparent side walls. End-product types are water tanks, rinse-aid reservoirs, visible steam cleaner tanks, and humidifier bases. The operational boundary is explicit: continuous exposure to water above 85°C produces progressive stress relaxation and warpage because the grade's Vicat B50 softening temperature is below 95°C; boil-water dishwasher cycles are not acceptable for structural load-bearing reservoirs.

    When a backlit consumer-electronics interface requires a single-shot moulded light guide that will not undergo post-mould vapour polishing, Terlux 2802 TR Q434 is processed with a mirror-polished cavity insert and an oil-free mould environment to avoid micro-pitting on the light exit surface. The resin is used at 100 wt%, and a diffusing masterbatch is added only in the range 0.1–0.5 wt% to redistribute the LED hot spot; loadings above this band reduce luminous transmittance below the level specified in ASTM D1003 and alter the refractive-index difference at the air-polymer boundary. RoHS compliance for the finished electronic subassembly is documented under Directive 2011/65/EU, while optical performance is measured by total luminous transmittance and haze under ASTM D1003 or ISO 13468. The downstream manufacturing process is thin-wall injection molding with a heated sprue bush, cavity thickness between 1.5 mm and 2.5 mm, melt temperature at 230°C–250°C, and a fast injection speed to avoid flow hesitation marks from the LED recess. Holding pressure is set to minimise birefringence at the gate, and the part is ejected only after the wall centre has fallen below the glass-transition region by forced water circulation in the mould. Terminal components are display windows, indicator lenses, touch-panel light guides, and diffuser plates for small consumer electronic devices. Published experimental data for optical transmission after thermal ageing at 85°C/85% RH in this specific electronic configuration is limited; qualification therefore includes aged optical measurement rather than reliance on initial part data.

    If Ethylene Oxide Terminal Sterilisation Replaces Gamma Irradiation in Transparent Diagnostic Cartridges

    The selection of ethylene oxide terminal sterilisation for a transparent diagnostic cartridge imposes stricter dimensional control than that required for opaque cartridge bodies, because Terlux 2802 TR Q434 shows visible colour drift under gamma irradiation at sterilisation doses commonly used for medical devices. The cartridge is moulded as 100 wt% virgin resin and the finished part is sterilised by ethylene oxide under ISO 11135, with residual gas limits verified under ISO 10993-7. The cartridge design uses a 1.2–2.0 mm wall section and a planar optical read window, so the injection mold is not allowed to exceed 0.02 mm in cavity-to-cavity thickness variation because the optical path length must be constant for the photometric readout. Gate configuration is a single edge gate placed outside the read window; the associated weld line is moved into a non-optical fluidic channel through asymmetric flow balancing in the runner. Melt temperature is 225°C–245°C, mould temperature is 50°C, and the cleanroom moulder uses a 30 mm screw with 22:1 L/D and screw speed held below 150 rpm to avoid shear-induced degradation from recycled material in the barrel. The biocompatibility file is assembled under ISO 10993-1:2018, ISO 10993-5:2009, and ISO 10993-10:2010 for cytotoxicity and irritation, not from the resin grade alone. The downstream process ends with cartridge filling, foil sealing, EO sterilisation, and a forced aeration step at 45–55°C until residue is below the product-specific limit, because higher aeration temperatures exceed the service window for thin MABS walls under load. Terminal products are microfluidic detection cartridges, PCR optical cover plates, and point-of-care reaction cassettes.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 TR Q434 is a methyl methacrylate–acrylonitrile–butadiene–styrene copolymer supplied as transparent cylindrical pellets. The base grade designation 2802 TR identifies a high-flow, impact-modified MABS within the Terlux range, while the Q434 suffix is a commercial code for a defined colour, packaging, or production campaign. Published technical data for Q434 are consolidated with the 2802 TR base grade unless a batch-specific certificate of analysis states otherwise. The material is specified for injection moulding of transparent precision parts in which the combination of flow length, contact clarity, surface hardness, and moderate impact resistance is the controlling design constraint.

    The structural difference between MABS and standard ABS is the use of a methyl methacrylate-containing styrene-acrylonitrile matrix whose refractive index is matched to the butadiene-rich grafted rubber phase. That index matching reduces internal scattering and produces luminous transmittance near 89% at 3 mm wall thickness when measured to ASTM D1003. The dense phase also shifts the mechanical property envelope: the material is stiffer than many impact-modified acrylic films but softer than glass-reinforced ABS or polycarbonate.

    Representative published values for Terlux 2802 TR include a density of 1.08 g/cm³ to ISO 1183-1, a melt volume-flow rate of 12 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg to ISO 1133-1, and a moisture absorption of 0.35% after immersion at 23 °C to ISO 62. The material should not be assumed to behave as a simple transparent ABS; the methacrylate component increases clarity but also modifies solvent susceptibility and surface sensitivity to high-humidity processing.

    Because the Q434 suffix can denote a specific colourant and stabiliser combination, the final processor should verify the melt flow, yellowness index, and extractable profile against the actual lot certificate. Dry blend handling after pellet drying is required for transparent parts because regrind and moisture fluctuations alter optical consistency and mechanical strength more than they affect ordinary opaque ABS.

    Standard property data and the regulatory compliance matrix

    The following values are typical published data for injection-moulded test specimens; they are not guaranteed for every batch, colour, or part geometry. The test methods are the normative references used by the supplier in technical data sheets.

    PropertyTypical valueTest method
    Density1.08 g/cm³ISO 1183-1
    Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg12 cm³/10 minISO 1133-1
    Tensile modulus2100 MPaISO 527-2
    Tensile stress at break43 MPaISO 527-2
    Flexural strength68 MPaISO 178
    Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C8 kJ/m²ISO 179/1eA
    Charpy notched impact strength at -30 °C4 kJ/m²ISO 179/1eA
    Vicat softening temperature VST/B5097 °CISO 306/B50
    Heat deflection temperature HDT/A at 1.8 MPa74 °CISO 75-2/A
    Light transmission at 3 mm thickness89%ASTM D1003
    Mould shrinkage0.4–0.6%ISO 294-4

    Dimensional stability after moulding is governed by the mould shrinkage range of 0.4% to 0.6% to ISO 294-4, and post-mould shrinkage is small below 60 °C. For close-tolerance components, the cavity dimensions should be derived from a tool-specific shrinkage study because transparent MABS responds to packing pressure and gate freeze-off time more strongly than filled polypropylene.

    Regulatory compliance must be established at the article level. For medical devices, the finished component is evaluated under ISO 10993-1; the raw-material supplier may provide change-control documentation and compliance statements for the specific Q434 additive package, but the final sterilisation and clinical-use validation remain the responsibility of the legal manufacturer. When food-contact status is relevant, directives such as EU Regulation 10/2011 or U.S. FDA 21 CFR 177.1010 may be cited only after confirmation that the exact colourant and processing aids in the Q434 formulation meet the applicable positive lists and migration limits.

    What limits the processing window on injection moulding lines?

    The practical processing window is bounded by melt homogeneity at low temperatures and by yellowing, gas generation, and additive degradation at high temperatures. The recommended melt temperature is 230 °C to 250 °C; the upper bound should be reduced to 240 °C if a hot runner with long residence-time channels is used. At melt temperatures above 260 °C, the butadiene phase begins to show evidence of thermal degradation, and colour shift from blue-white to yellow can occur within 10 min to 15 min. At temperatures below 220 °C, cavity filling in thin sections below 1.0 mm may require excessive injection velocity, causing jetting and surface delamination.

    Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is required. The target residual moisture is below 0.10%. Wet pellets produce hydrolysis of the methacrylate sequences and generate surface splay, silver streaks, and reduced tensile strength at the gate. In an uncontrolled humid environment above 60% relative humidity, even dried pellets begin to re-absorb surface moisture within 30 min; a hopper dryer or dry-air purge should be maintained on the machine throat.

    Reciprocating-screw injection machines with a three-zone screw, an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 25:1, and a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.6:1 are appropriate. The shot size should use 30% to 70% of the barrel capacity to avoid excessive residence time. A back pressure of 3 bar to 7 bar and a screw peripheral speed of 5 m/min to 15 m/min are typically used; higher back pressure may improve melt temperature uniformity but increases shear heating and degradation risk at the high end of the melt temperature range.

    Mould temperature is preferably set at 40 °C to 80 °C. Low mould temperatures reduce warpage but increase birefringence and visible flow-line contrast in transparent parts. For high-gloss surfaces, a mould temperature near 70 °C is used with polished tool inserts. In multi-cavity tools, cavity-to-cavity temperature variation should be held within ±2 °C because the material has a relatively steep viscosity-temperature response. Injection speed should be profiled to maintain a constant melt-front velocity; slow injection produces hesitation lines, while excessive speed causes melt fracture in gate regions and foam-like appearance inside the cavity.

    The hot runner should be externally heated with open, streamlined flow paths. Thermal isolation between the nozzle tip and the gate is critical; localised overheating at the tip above 260 °C can generate black specks that detach during injection. For side gates, the land thickness should be 50% to 75% of the part wall, and the gate length should be 0.5 mm to 1.0 mm to restrict gate blush. For pin-point gates in cold runner tools, a gate diameter of 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm is common for wall sections up to 2 mm. Weld-line zones should be moved away from load-bearing edges by altering gate location or by adding overflow tabs.

    Against transparent ABS, PMMA, and polycarbonate

    When compared with unmodified general-purpose ABS, the primary difference is optical clarity. The refractive index of the continuous methacrylate-styrene-acrylonitrile matrix is matched to the polybutadiene dispersion, so forward light transmission is closer to 89% rather than the opaque appearance of standard ABS. The stiffness is slightly lower than some ABS grades; the published tensile modulus of the MABS is 2100 MPa to ISO 527-2, while high-modulus ABS grades may exceed 2500 MPa. Against PMMA, the MABS offers higher impact strength: the Charpy notched value at 23 °C of 8 kJ/m² is usually greater than PMMA values below 2 kJ/m² to 3 kJ/m², but PMMA retains superior surface hardness and better resistance to ultraviolet-induced yellowing. Against polycarbonate, the MABS processes at significantly lower melt temperatures because the MVR is 12 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg, while polycarbonate of similar flow requires melt temperatures above 280 °C; however, the Vicat softening temperature of 97 °C to ISO 306/B50 is approximately 40 °C to 50 °C lower than that of a medium-viscosity polycarbonate, and the notched impact of 8 kJ/m² is far below polycarbonate values exceeding 60 kJ/m² to 70 kJ/m².

    MaterialDensity (g/cm³, ISO 1183-1)Tensile modulus (MPa, ISO 527-2)Charpy notched impact at 23 °C (kJ/m², ISO 179/1eA)Vicat B50 (°C, ISO 306/B50)
    Terlux 2802 TR Q4341.082100897
    Transparent general-purpose ABS1.0522001596
    PMMA1.1933002105
    Polycarbonate1.20235070145

    These values are orientation data from public literature and supplier datasheets; individual grades differ in melt flow and stabiliser package. The MABS choice is most defensible when optical clarity, moderate toughness, and easier injection moulding at low melt temperatures are needed simultaneously. Polycarbonate is selected when the part must survive autoclave cycles or high-energy drop impacts; PMMA is selected when surface hardness and weathering dominate; transparent ABS is selected when toughness and cost dominate and haze is acceptable.

    When the moulded part is exposed to alcohols, lipids, or repeated sterilisation

    MABS is resistant to water, dilute acids, and many aqueous salt solutions, but it is not a universal chemical-resistant polymer. Contact with esters, ketones, aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorinated solvents, and strong oxidising acids should be avoided because these agents swell the matrix and cause stress cracking. For cosmetic closures, brief contact with ethanol-water blends, glycols, and light fatty esters may be acceptable, but validation under load is required. The finished part should be tested to ISO 22088-3 or ASTM D1693, with the test specimen cut from a production moulding and mounted in a constant-strain jig to reproduce the residual stress pattern of the final design.

    Steam autoclave sterilisation is not recommended for this grade. The Vicat B50 value of 97 °C to ISO 306/B50 is below the 121 °C saturated-steam condition, and the non-crystalline morphology will distort under autoclave pressure. Gamma and ethylene oxide sterilisation are evaluated on a device-specific basis; the Q434 additive package and the colourant system influence the post-sterilisation yellowness index and extractable profile. If repeated disinfection with 70% ethanol or quaternary ammonium compounds is required, the part should be annealed at 5 °C to 10 °C below the Vicat softening point to reduce moulded-in residual stress. Even with annealing, weld lines, gate scars, and sharp internal corners remain initiation sites for environmental stress cracking.

    Transparent medical device housings, diagnostic instrument covers, and fluid-collection windows are among the applications where the high-flow formulation fills wall sections below 1.2 mm and allows the use of multi-cavity tools with restricted runner diameters. In such applications, the final device is evaluated to ISO 10993-1 for cytotoxicity, sensitisation, and irritation; the raw material supplier's biological data are used only as a screening input. Cosmetic packaging such as caps, jars, and compact cases utilises the refractive-index-matched morphology to maintain a low-haze, high-clarity appearance at 3 mm thickness; polished tool steel and mould temperatures near 70 °C are specified to stabilise the surface finish. Household appliance lenses, transparent control-panel bezels, and writing-instrument barrels are produced from the same material when contact clarity and resistance to hand creams and cleaning agents are acceptable.

    For transparent extruded sheet and profile, published data for this specific configuration is limited. Extrusion trials should define melt pressure, barrel temperature profile, screw cooling, and polishing roll temperatures for the target thickness. The high melt volume-flow rate of 12 cm³/10 min reduces head pressure relative to lower-flow MABS grades, but gauge uniformity demands a barrier screw and accurate melt-pump control. In coextruded capstock or UV-protective applications, the grade should be used with a weatherable outer layer because MABS is not recommended for long-term outdoor colour stability.

    Top