Products

INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 880281
    Density 1.08 g/cm3
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg 9.0 cm3/10 min
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7 %
    Water Absorption 0.35 %
    Tensile Modulus 1800 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 15 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 23 C 12 kJ/m2
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 30 C 6 kJ/m2
    Vicat Softening Temperature B 50 98 °C
    Deflection Temperature Under Load 1 8 Mpa 78 °C
    Rockwell Hardness R100
    Light Transmission 89 %
    Haze 2 %
    Flammability Ul 94 HB

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in moisture-resistant 25 kg polyethylene bags, palletized in 1,000 kg loads for safe industrial storage and handling.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434: palletized, evenly distributed, strapped, and secured for ocean transport.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 is shipped as solid thermoplastic pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or octabins on pallets. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Keep dry, away from direct sunlight, excessive heat, and contamination during storage and handling.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat and ignition sources. Keep containers closed to prevent moisture and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Store original packaging on pallets, protected from physical damage, and follow first-in, first-out stock rotation and the supplier’s SDS.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months from delivery when stored dry, in original packaging, away from sunlight and heat.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 is processed into transparent medical fluid-management components where the housing must retain clarity after repeated exposure to 70 vol% isopropanol and quaternary ammonium disinfectants. The resin is pre-dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point below -30 °C at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h until residual moisture is below 0.02 wt%. Moisture above 0.05 wt% produces splay, silver streaks, and gate blush on polished surfaces. Melt temperature measured with an infrared pyrometer should remain between 230 °C and 255 °C, while the mould surface is held at 50 °C to 80 °C depending on wall thickness and flow length. The clamp force requirement is usually in the range of 0.4 kN/cm² to 0.6 kN/cm² of projected part area, with higher values required for thin-wall configurations below 1.2 mm. Hot runner systems for clear medical parts should be externally heated, fully balanced, and equipped with valve gates having a gate diameter not smaller than 0.8 mm. Regrind from unfilled transparent medical components is capped at 10 wt% after drying; no external lubricant or amine-based mould-release spray is added. The terminal components include transparent luer access caps, sensor windows, cartridge housings, and fluid observation chambers.

    The device manufacturer is responsible for generating final-article biological safety data under ISO 10993-1:2018. Ethylene oxide sterilization according to ISO 11135:2014 is generally applied; stack validation is required because dense pallet loading can induce differential residual stress relaxation. If gamma sterilization at 25 kGy is under evaluation, colour shift must be quantified because published data for this specific configuration is limited. Molded-in stress in seal regions should be assessed by photoelasticity; a first-order fringe at the gate land usually indicates excessive packing. Dimensional control follows the device drawing, and the relevant metrology standards depend on whether the assembled component is classified as an IVD or medical device. Amine-based cleaning agents are avoided on mould surfaces because amine residues can produce haze on contact surfaces.

    What Limits Dimensional Stability in Transparent Diagnostic Components?

    Dimensional stability in analytical cartridges and transparent readers is not controlled by melt temperature alone; the dominant variables are cavity pressure at gate freeze, cooling time, and post-moulding shrinkage anisotropy. Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 is an amorphous material, so linear mould shrinkage measured in accordance with ISO 294-4:2018 commonly falls between 0.4% and 0.7%, but the exact lot value must be confirmed against the certificate of analysis. In components requiring flatness of 0.05 mm over a 100 mm optical window, the mould temperature should be raised to 70 °C or 80 °C to reduce frozen orientation. The holding-pressure profile is set from a gate-seal study; premature gate freeze produces voids and post-mould warpage, while excessive pack time increases cycle time without further improving dimension. Cavity pressure sensors mounted close to the gate provide real-time confirmation that the gate freezes at a reproducible pressure. A gate seal time variability greater than 0.3 s across a multicavity tool indicates unbalanced flow or a worn non-return valve on the injection unit. If a tint is required, a styrenic-compatible transparent colorant at 0.5 wt% to 2.0 wt% is used; higher loadings increase haze and gate blush. The terminal components include lateral flow reader windows, cartridge bases, microplate adapters, and analyser cuvette holders.

    The optical path requires luminous transmittance and haze control under ASTM D1003-21; mould surfaces are specified as SPI/SPE A-1 diamond polish. Residual dust and volatiles in the melt cause light scattering, so screw and barrel should be purged before processing clear diagnostic grades. Screw recovery for this MABS is run at a peripheral speed near 0.20 m/s to 0.35 m/s, with a back pressure of 5 bar to 15 bar hydraulic. Higher back pressure may overheat the melt, and a temperature rise beyond 260 °C accelerates yellowing. For fluid channels with stepped cross-sections, weld lines cannot be eliminated completely; they are relocated by sequential valve gating and made less visible by raising mould temperature to 80 °C. Clear diagnostic parts should not be produced with post-mould solvent polishing because ketones and esters attack the MABS surface.

    Wall thickness rangeMelt temperatureMould surface temperatureFill stage timePacking pressure
    1.0 mm to 1.5 mm235 °C to 250 °C70 °C to 80 °C0.2 s to 0.5 s80 MPa to 120 MPa
    1.5 mm to 2.5 mm230 °C to 250 °C50 °C to 70 °C0.5 s to 1.0 s60 MPa to 100 MPa
    2.5 mm to 4.0 mm225 °C to 245 °C40 °C to 60 °C1.0 s to 2.5 s50 MPa to 80 MPa

    Lipid-Resistant Cosmetic Packaging and High-Gloss Closures

    Cosmetic packages moulded from Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 are used for serum bottles, cream jars, airless dispenser housings, and lipstick caps where the formulation contains fatty esters, triglycerides, vitamin E acetate, or isopropyl myristate. Those components demand resistance to environmental stress cracking caused by contact with 100% undecylenic acid or oleic acid under capped storage at 40 °C. The wall section in the thread area is designed with a minimum thickness of 1.5 mm to prevent solvent-induced crazing at the undercut. Mould shrinkage after 24 h is verified under ISO 294-4:2018; thread closures require a total post-mould dimensional change below 0.2% in the critical diameter to maintain removal torque. The mould temperature is set at 60 °C to 80 °C, and the injection fill phase should be completed in 0.2 s to 0.8 s depending on wall thickness. High-gloss surfaces require a diamond-polished cavity with a surface roughness below 0.1 µm Ra. Masterbatch ratio is 1 wt% to 3 wt%; pearlescent or mineral fillers are avoided in transparent closures because they raise haze and reduce chemical resistance.

    Food-contact and cosmetic-contact status is not assumed from the resin alone; the finished package must be tested under EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for overall migration and specific migration of monomers and additives. In the United States, suitability is assessed under the applicable FDA food-contact notification or regulation for the final article. Organoleptic panels are conducted because MABS can adsorb or desorb fragrance components, and sensory transfer to subsequent batches may occur if purge procedures are insufficient. Chemical resistance testing is carried out under ASTM D543-21 using the actual formulation at 50 °C; visual crazing and loss of impact are recorded after 72 h. Avoid aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, and esters as cleaning agents on mould surfaces and in the production environment. The grade’s density near 1.08 g/cm³ gives a weight saving relative to glass and polycarbonate in comparable packages.

    Transparent detergent dispenser housings and clear appliance drawers are moulded from Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 where the service environment exposes the polymer to aqueous solutions at pH 10 to 11, nonionic surfactants, and occasional bleach carryover. Unlike polycarbonate, which can craze under alkaline cleaners, the MABS copolymer offers resistance to short-term contact with these media; however, continuous immersion above 60 °C is outside the recommended service window. Moulded appliance parts in this segment use walls of 2.0 mm to 3.5 mm, and the injection speed is reduced to avoid jetting at the gate and entrapped air near the end of fill. The mould temperature for large parts is held between 40 °C and 60 °C; lower temperatures shorten cycle but increase visible flow lines. Hot runner valve pins with delayed opening reduce gate blush on show surfaces. Regrind from clear sprues and runners may be reused up to 15 wt% when mixed with virgin granules; handling must avoid dust because dust causes black specks in transparent panels.

    Heat deflection performance is evaluated under ISO 75-2:2013, and the part designer should not place these transparent terpolymer components in direct contact with dryer exhaust components where surface temperatures exceed 75 °C. In washing machine and dishwasher control panels, assembly is performed with mechanical fasteners rather than solvents because solvent bonding agents can induce stress cracking at bosses. Ultrasonic welding is acceptable only when the joint is located away from optical surfaces and the amplitude does not exceed 25 µm for 20 kHz systems; higher amplitude causes micro-crazing. The terminal parts include detergent drawer fronts, control panel lenses, knob skirts, and refrigerator interior trim windows. Flammability classification is limited to UL 94 HB unless a flame-retardant modification is specified, which is not represented by this grade.

    When Polycarbonate Is Replaced by Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 in Transparent Electronics Covers

    Substitution of polycarbonate in consumer electronics transparent covers is considered when the application does not require continuous heat above 80 °C and the enclosure benefits from lower melt temperature and lower shear sensitivity. Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 is processed at 230 °C to 250 °C, below the 280 °C to 320 °C range typical of optical polycarbonate grades. The lower melt temperature reduces energy use in injection moulding and allows the use of aluminium tool inserts instead of steel, but it also lowers heat resistance under load. The electrical enclosure is not a fire-rated structural part; compliance to IEC 62368-1 may require additional flame-retardant certification that the standard MABS grade does not provide. If a transparent blue-tone masterbatch is used to mask yellowness, the addition ratio is 0.2 wt% to 0.5 wt%; concentrations above 1 wt% reduce near-infrared transmission through the window.

    Optical clarity is measured under ASTM D1003-21, with haze typically specified below 1% for 2 mm plaques; however, published data for this specific grade and mould texture must be confirmed with trial plaques. The material flows into long, thin cover sections with a melt volume-flow rate greater than 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg when measured under ISO 1133-1:2022. For thin-wall covers of 1.0 mm, the injection pressure is increased and the mould temperature is maintained at 70 °C; insufficient mould temperature results in visible weld lines at lens cutouts. Gate location is placed away from the IR window section because gate blush in that zone attenuates infrared transmission. Restriction of hazardous substances compliance is assessed under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU at the finished-article level. Terminal components include router front covers, smart home hub lenses, remote-control windows, and display filters.

    Application segmentStandard designationScope of evaluation
    Medical device biological riskISO 10993-1:2018Final sterilized article
    Food-contact migrationEU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011Finished package
    Haze and luminous transmittanceASTM D1003-21Optical plaque or part
    Mould shrinkageISO 294-4:2018Laboratory plaque and production part
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022Raw resin and regrind blend
    Chemical resistanceASTM D543-21Service-specific fluid immersion
    Flammability classUL 94 HBUnmodified electronic enclosure material

    In point-of-care diagnostic consumables, Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 is converted into transparent reaction wells, reagent storage blisters, and optical detection windows where the final article must pass the assay developer’s performance qualification. The grade is not inherently low-binding, so protein adsorption and nucleic acid interaction are controlled by surface passivation or by selecting a different material when recovery below 80% of target analyte is unacceptable. Moulding for microfluidic parts uses cavity pressure rather than switch-over position to transfer from fill to pack; cavity pressure at transfer is generally 300 bar to 600 bar depending on gate and flow length. The part is packed to a gate seal, then cooled under holding pressure until the pressure curve flattens. Any backflow before gate freeze creates sink marks in the optical bottom. For optical windows, no colorant is used; if a reagent well requires tint, an antioxidant-free color masterbatch is limited to 0.1 wt% and validated for leachables.

    Thermal cycling above 90 °C is not recommended for this MABS grade; applications that require denaturation at 95 °C in PCR protocols exceed the practical service limit. Laser welding of transparent-to-transparent microfluidic parts is evaluated with a 980 nm or 2 µm laser and an absorbing layer; the lower plate is kept below 1.5 mm to control heat loss. Dimensional qualification for assembled cartridges is carried out according to the device developer’s drawing; the relevant standards depend on whether the consumable is classified as an IVD or medical device. For final medical device or IVD use, the producer must conduct biological risk assessment under ISO 10993-1:2018 and ISO 14971:2019 on the packaged sterilized part, not on the raw resin. The terminal configurations are reaction wells, cartridge housings, sensor cuvettes, and reagent blister covers.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 Q434 is a transparent methyl methacrylate-acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer supplied in pellet form for injection molding. The 2802 series combines a styrene-acrylonitrile matrix with a dispersed butadiene phase and methyl methacrylate comonomer; the Q434 suffix identifies the specific flow and controlled-release package within the Terlux family. Lot-specific values are governed by the certificate of analysis. Series-level nominal data published for Terlux 2802 grades include density 1.08 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1, melt volume-flow rate approximately 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022, Vicat softening temperature VST/B/50 near 96 °C under ISO 306, Charpy notched impact strength near 10 kJ/m² at 23 °C under ISO 179/1eA, and tensile modulus near 2200 MPa under ISO 527-2. Because Q434-specific data can vary from the series envelope, process validation and design calculations should use the certificate of analysis rather than generic values alone.

    What Limits the Practical Melt-Temperature Band for Thin-Wall Tooling?

    On production-scale injection molding with wall sections below 1.5 mm, the usable melt-temperature window is bounded by flow-front freeze-off at the low end and by thermo-oxidative yellowing or impact loss at the high end. Published processing guidance for Terlux MABS grades recommends desiccant drying at 80 °C for 4 h with a return-air dew point below -30 °C and residual moisture below 0.05 wt%. Wet feedstock increases splay on the final cavities of multi-cavity tools; in production trials, the defect rate rises when hopper-inlet relative humidity exceeds 60 %. The melt temperature during injection is maintained between 230 °C and 260 °C. For hot-runner systems, manifold temperatures above 250 °C require residence-time control below 3 min to limit molecular-weight degradation. Mold temperature is normally held between 40 °C and 60 °C. Screw recovery is adjusted toward a stable cushion, with a compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1 and non-return valve clearance below 0.05 mm to reduce shot-to-shot variation. Regrind content should be limited to 20 % by weight when optical clarity is critical; published data for Q434-specific regrind response is limited.

    The mechanical and optical profile of the 2802 series separates it from transparent ABS and PMMA. The methyl methacrylate comonomer raises luminous transmittance and lowers haze relative to standard transparent ABS. Supplier-published data for transparent MABS grades commonly list total luminous transmittance near 90 % at 3 mm thickness under ISO 13468-2, while PMMA typically reaches 92 % under the same method. The acrylic content also improves surface hardness and scratch visibility compared with ABS, but it reduces solvent resistance relative to PMMA. The butadiene phase raises notched impact strength to approximately 10 kJ/m² at 23 °C under ISO 179/1eA, whereas general-purpose PMMA often falls below 2 kJ/m². Heat-distortion performance is moderate: Vicat softening temperatures near 96 °C under ISO 306 place the material above many transparent ABS grades and below polycarbonate, for which Vicat B/50 values commonly exceed 140 °C. Published data for Q434-specific comparative performance under identical tool conditions is limited; these comparisons are material-class generalisations and require confirmation on the intended part geometry.

    When the Q434 Suffix Is Specified for Diagnostic and Medical Device Housings

    When the Q434 suffix is specified for diagnostic and medical device housings, the main selection criteria are lot-to-lot consistency, controlled colour coordinates, and the availability of regulatory documentation. Injection molding for such components is often conducted in ISO 8 cleanroom conditions, with tool steel protected against humid processing levels. Biological evaluation follows ISO 10993-1:2018 risk-management principles, and cytotoxicity testing is performed to ISO 10993-5:2009 when patient contact is intended. For United States Pharmacopeia documentation, USP <87> and USP <88> Class VI data are requested from the supplier when required by the device programme. Food-contact applicability under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 Annex I and relevant United States FDA clearances such as 21 CFR 180.22 is determined by migration testing on the final article because part geometry, melt residence time, and regrind content influence leachable levels. REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU declarations are managed at the supplier level, while the manufacturer retains responsibility for added colourants, processing aids, and article documentation.

    Production experience with transparent MABS grades indicates that sidewall thinning below 0.8 mm requires high-flow valve control and short flow-length ratios to avoid jetting or gate blush. In cold-runner multi-cavity tools, gate freeze time controls the holding-pressure effect; early gate closure produces sink and dimensional drift, whereas excessive holding pressure overloads the core and increases clamp-force demand. A clamp-force requirement above 0.8 kN/mm² of projected area is a practical upper limit for tool protection. In hot-runner systems, local overheating at the nozzle tip produces yellow streaks; calibration of nozzle body and tip thermocouples within ±2 °C reduces such variation. These failure modes are not specific to Q434 but are relevant to high-flow MABS grades. Published data for Q434-specific processing under ethylene oxide or gamma sterilisation is limited; post-sterilisation colour shift and impact retention should be validated on the final part.

    Chemical compatibility is constrained by the methacrylate and acrylonitrile components. Ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and aromatic hydrocarbons lower craze-initiation stress and should not be used in solvent-assist processes without pre-validation because stress cracking can occur below the short-term tensile yield stress. Alcohol-based disinfectants such as ethanol or isopropanol at 70 % concentration may be used for short surface-wiping exposure when external strain is below 0.3 %; repeated exposure under mechanical load may reduce service life. Compared with polycarbonate, the 2802 series exhibits a lower continuous-use heat limit and lower notched impact at sub-zero temperatures. Compared with PMMA, it provides higher practical toughness but lower clarity in thick sections. Published data for Q434 in aggressive chemical environments is limited; chemical-resistance screening under ISO 22088-1 or supplier immersion protocols is recommended before production release.

    Top