Products

INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 921458
    Density 1.08 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Rate 10 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 %
    Tensile Modulus 1800 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 47 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 15 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23c 12 kJ/m²
    Charpy Unnotched Impact Strength 23c 100 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature B50 98 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature A 75 °C
    Light Transmission 89 %
    Haze 1 %
    Rockwell Hardness M60
    Melt Temperature 220–260 °C
    Mold Temperature 40–60 °C
    Drying Temperature 80 °C
    Drying Time 2–4 h

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Terlux® MABS 2802 is typically supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized for safe storage and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loaded with palletized INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 pellets in sealed bags, evenly distributed and cargo-secured for export.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 is typically shipped as non-hazardous polymer pellets in moisture-barrier bags, octabins, or bulk containers. No UN number or dangerous-goods class applies. Keep dry, avoid heat, direct sunlight, and humidity; use standard covered freight and industrial handling precautions.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and oxidizing agents. Keep it in original, tightly closed packaging to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged high-temperature or UV exposure, and follow the supplier SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life is 24 months from delivery when stored unopened in original packaging, dry, at 15–25°C, away from direct sunlight.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802

    When a transparent methyl methacrylate-acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene grade with a melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022 is specified for in vitro diagnostic housings, optical cuvettes and specimen windows, the selection balances impact resistance against optical clarity rather than long-term implantable compatibility. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h reduces residual moisture below 0.1%; open-atmosphere hold time in ambient relative humidity above 60% RH is limited to 30 min because surface moisture generates gate splay and reduces tensile yield stress through void formation. Injection molding is performed within a melt-temperature band of 230–260 °C, with mold temperature maintained at 50–70 °C to preserve surface gloss and prevent premature skinning. In multi-cavity tools, a three-zone screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 and a shut-off nozzle maintains shot-to-shot mass variation below 0.2%. The material is supplied as free-flowing pellets; no reactive formulation step is required on the converter side, but addition of colour masterbatch in a methyl methacrylate-compatible carrier is limited to 0.5–1.5 wt% to avoid increasing visible haze and shifting processed Vicat softening temperature. Internal release agents are minimized because they migrate to the surface and interfere with bond strength in microfluidic channels.

    StageNormative referenceObservable effect on transparent MABS 2802Production control
    CytotoxicityISO 10993-5Qualitative morphological gradeFinal device validation required; no grade-level statement replaces it
    Ethylene oxide sterilizationISO 11135; residuals ISO 10993-7Low colour shift; possible stress cracking at thick bossesAeration at 50 °C; stress relief by higher mould temperature
    Gamma radiationISO 11137Yellowing and notched Charpy impact loss above 25 kGyDose-set at lowest validated level; product-specific validation required
    Hydrogen peroxide vapourISO 14937Published data for this specific configuration is limited; surface whitening possibleTrial on finished part required before release

    Terminal sterilization under gamma radiation is constrained by free-radical oxidation in the butadiene and styrene segments; measurable yellowing and loss of notched Charpy impact occur more readily than in radiation-stable polycarbonate grades. If ethylene oxide is used, residual ethylene oxide limits under ISO 10993-7 require aeration at 50 °C for a duration determined by the diffusion coefficient of the finished wall, not by a fixed rule. The processed components are in vitro diagnostic housings, optical cuvettes and microfluidic manifold plates with nominal wall thicknesses from 1.0 mm to 2.5 mm. This grade is not intended for implant-grade devices or long-term blood-contact applications, and compliance with EU 2017/745 requires a biological evaluation plan under ISO 10993-1 on the finished device because polymer certification alone does not establish medical-device conformity.

    Why Thick-Walled Cosmetic Closure Threads Develop Environmental Stress Cracking in MABS 2802

    Cosmetic packaging converters specify MABS 2802 for transparent cream jars, serum bottle caps and lip-gloss closures with wall thicknesses from 2.5 mm to 6.0 mm, where the part must withstand daily torque cycling and retain dimensional stability against oil-in-water emulsions, esters and alcoholic toners. Legal compliance under EU 1223/2009 is indirect: the packaging material must not release substances that alter the cosmetic formulation, and migration of polymer constituents is assessed through extraction testing under EU 10/2011 where the article qualifies as food-contact-like. The chemical resistance profile of MABS 2802 is higher than general-purpose ABS in contact with paraffinic oils, silicones and ester-based emollients, but environmental stress cracking remains the primary failure mode when thread roots are sharp. Molded-in tensile stress at radii below 0.3 mm accelerates crazing in the presence of 70% ethanol, isopropanol and limonene-containing toners; thread profiles with a root radius of 0.5 mm or greater reduce the observed failure rate on high-speed capping lines. ESC screening under ISO 22088-3 with cotton wool saturated in 70% ethanol compares batches, but it does not replace cap torque or closure integrity testing on finished components.

    Formulation control for thick-wall transparency includes limiting colour masterbatch addition to 1–3 wt% and carrying the masterbatch in a methyl methacrylate-rich carrier rather than a generic styrenic carrier, because phase separation of styrenic waxes creates visible haze after hot-oil contact. No external lubricant is compounded into the resin; mould release is assigned to the tool surface polished to SPI A-1 or diamond-buff condition. Processing of 4 mm closures uses a two-stage packing profile: the first stage holds the gate seal and refreshes melt in the thread root, while the second stage reduces pressure to limit melt back-flow and sink marks at the closure annulus. Cooling time is set by the square of wall thickness and exceeds 18 s for a 4 mm section at a mould temperature of 60 °C; premature ejection causes ovality that drives cap stripping torque above specification. End components are transparent snap-on caps and threaded jar closures for cosmetic packaging lines, where dimensional stability is inspected by measuring thread pitch diameter and axial run-out within 0.05 mm after 24 h at 23 °C.

    When Transparent Household Appliance Components Are Molded from MABS 2802

    Transparent blender jars, food-processor bowl covers and spice-grinder lids require a grade that can carry impact loads during cleaning and stacking without sacrificing clarity after repeated dishwasher exposure. The applicable regulatory framework for food-contact parts includes EU 10/2011 with specific migration limits for acrylonitrile and butadiene, and 21 CFR 177.1030 for methyl methacrylate-modified acrylonitrile copolymers subject to end-use limitations. MABS 2802 processes in these thick-wall geometries with a melt temperature of 235–255 °C; mold temperature is maintained at 60–70 °C to reduce internal haze. Wall-thickness transitions in a blender jar from 2 mm sidewalls to 8 mm base require graduated transition zones of 3:1 ratio to prevent jetting and entrapped air. A cold runner with full-round channels of 6 mm diameter minimizes shear heating, but valve-gate hot tips are used in high-cavitation food-processor lids where gate vestige must remain below 0.1 mm. Drying at 80 °C for 4 h remains mandatory; in plants with central drying, hopper residence time beyond 8 h at this temperature can impart slight yellowing due to thermal oxidation.

    Formulation additions are limited to approved food-contact pigment systems at a maximum let-down of 2 wt%, typically titanium dioxide-free for transparency and tinted with organic blue-tone colorants to offset the natural pale-yellow edge of the MABS copolymer. Continuous service temperature is bounded by the Vicat B50 softening point of 94 °C under ISO 306; therefore the material is not specified for frying-appliance windows or kettle bodies where surface temperatures exceed 80 °C. End-product testing includes notched Charpy impact of 7 kJ/m² at 23 °C under ISO 179-1eA and falling-weight impact of assembled components at 0.5 J and 23 °C, followed by a 50-cycle dishwasher test at 65 °C with alkaline detergent. Field returns on blender jars often show radial cracks from gate islands; these are eliminated by relocating the gate into the base centre and using a 1.5 mm wide, 0.8 mm thick film gate to orient flow radially.

    Office-equipment transparent covers, barcode-reader windows, scanner lenses and LED indicator elements present a different constraint set in which low surface haze after long-term UV-A exposure and resistance to skin-oil attack are more decisive than hot-water tolerance. MABS 2802 is injection molded at 230–250 °C with mold temperatures of 50–70 °C into tools polished to SPI A-1 on both core and cavity; any matte-textured side reduces the measured luminous transmittance under ASTM D1003 below the requirement for transparent scanner covers. The material is not inherently flame retarded and is classified UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm thickness, making it unsuitable for enclosures that demand UL 94 V-2 or better without additional flame-retardant modification, which would compromise transparency. Compliance for electronics is limited to RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH 1907/2006; the grade contains no PBDE or phthalate plasticizers, but converters must verify SVHC content of added colour concentrates. Formulation control for optics uses no particulate masterbatch; liquid colourant at 0.1–0.5% by weight is preferred to avoid haze, and laser marking requires an additive system that absorbs near-infrared at 1064 nm, but these additives can reduce total luminous transmittance by 2–5%. The main processing defect in flat optical parts is sink-induced birefringence, which is controlled by compacting the part with packing pressure until gate freeze and then cooling in the mould for the full cycle. Parts operating in paper paths must withstand 20,000 open-close cycles without fatigue whitening, and should be designed with ribs no thicker than 50% of the nominal wall to prevent voids. End components include scanner transparent covers with integrated snap fits, LED light guides with polished edges, and window inserts for printer output trays.

    Toy Safety Compliance and Migrant Limits for Transparent MABS 2802

    Transparent toy windows, vehicle windshields, bell-jar domes and building-block lenses are molded from MABS 2802 because the resin can fill thin-walled cavities of 0.8 mm and maintain sufficient impact strength to resist assembly snap forces. Legal compliance under the Toy Safety Directive 2009/48/EC invokes EN 71-1 for mechanical and physical properties, EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of nineteen elements, and REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions. Mechanical tests require that a component intended for children under 36 months must not pass a small parts cylinder after impact; transparent MABS 2802 parts should therefore be molded without thin gate vestiges or breakable snap arms that separate under axial tension. The use of organic pigments is restricted to food-contact-compliant colourants; cadmium, lead and chromium pigments are excluded by EN 71-3 migration limits, and formulators must request regulatory data sheets for every masterbatch lot.

    Processing for multi-cavity toy lenses uses a melt temperature of 240 °C maximum to avoid yellowing from hot-runner residence time; dedicated hot-runner manifolds with no dead spots are required because MABS 2802 has a relatively short thermal-oxidative induction time at 250 °C compared with opaque ABS. A cold runner with 2 mm diameter channels is acceptable for prototypes but generates excessive pressure drop in 32-cavity production; instead, valve-gated hot tips with orifice diameter of 0.6–0.8 mm deliver consistent shot weight variation of ±0.1% and leave a gate vestige below 0.1 mm. Formulation includes UV absorbers only when outdoor exposure is expected, but UV packages can reduce visible transmittance by 1–3%; indoor toy windows are typically left unmodified to preserve clarity. The end product is a transparent insert or lens that must withstand the torque and tension tests of EN 71-1 without sharp edges after failure; broken MABS 2802 produces ductile hinges rather than glass-like shards, which supports the use in toy glazing.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Terlux® MABS 2802 is an amorphous methyl methacrylate–acrylonitrile–butadiene–styrene copolymer supplied as natural or coloured cylindrical pellets and intended primarily for injection moulding and thin-wall extrusion of transparent rigid components. The methyl methacrylate comonomer adjusts the refractive index of the continuous styrene–acrylonitrile phase toward that of the dispersed butadiene rubber domains, reducing light scattering at the rubber–matrix interface and producing transparency not available from standard ABS. Published typical values for natural colour include a density of 1.08 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019, a melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min at 220°C/10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022, a tensile modulus of 2,400 MPa under ISO 527-2:2012, a Charpy notched impact strength of 8 kJ/m² at 23°C under ISO 179-1:2010/1eA, a Vicat B/50 softening temperature of 96°C under ISO 306:2022, and total luminous transmittance of 89% on a 3 mm specimen under ISO 13468-1:2019. These are typical datasheet values for natural colour and are not contractual specification limits; pigmentation, regrind level, and moulded-in stress can shift optical and mechanical responses.

    The trade literature positions this grade in medical device housings, cosmetic packaging, housewares, caps and closures, writing instruments, and office-equipment lenses. In each application, final performance is specific to the finished part. The polymer supplier’s grade datasheet lists processing and mechanical data, but it does not pre-certify a finished device for body contact, food contact, or repeated sterilisation.

    The high melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min allows thin-wall filling at lower melt temperatures than standard transparent ABS. Unlike PMMA, which has higher light transmittance and surface hardness but lower notched impact strength, Terlux MABS 2802 retains toughness in transparent mouldings. Unlike polycarbonate, it does not require hot-air dryers above 120°C and high mould temperatures above 80°C; polycarbonate retains higher notched impact and heat deflection but requires more severe drying and higher melt-temperature capability. Without UV stabilizers, MABS is not recommended for long-term exterior glazing; PMMA and polycarbonate retain appearance longer under UV exposure. For indoor applications, light transmittance remains stable, but colour shifts should be assessed under ISO 4892-2:2013 if the part is positioned near UV-emitting sources. The table below summarizes representative datasheet intervals for natural commercial grades; the values are comparative and not product specification limits.

    Material Charpy notched impact at 23°C per ISO 179-1:2010/1eA (kJ/m²) Light transmittance 3 mm per ISO 13468-1:2019 (%) Vicat B/50 per ISO 306:2022 (°C) Tensile modulus per ISO 527-2:2012 (MPa)
    Terlux MABS 2802 8 89 96 2,400
    Transparent ABS, standard flow 14 86 98 2,200
    PMMA, general-purpose 2 92 105 3,300
    Polycarbonate, medium viscosity 75 89 145 2,400

    Because the melt volume-flow rate is relatively high, this grade is commonly assigned to multi-cavity moulds with long flow paths and wall thickness below 2 mm. The material is not marketed as a flame-retarded system; nominal flammability classification is UL 94 HB at typical moulded thickness, and no vertical V-0 performance should be assumed without a designated flame-retardant grade.

    What limits thermal and hydrolytic stability during melt processing?

    The methacrylate ester groups in the polymer backbone make melt processing more sensitive to free moisture than standard ABS. Before moulding, pellet moisture should be reduced to <0.05 wt% in a desiccant-bed or compressed-air membrane dryer supplying air with a dew point of -20°C or lower. The manufacturer’s recommended pre-drying condition for Terlux MABS 2802 is 80°C for 4 h; hopper heaters alone are not a substitute for closed-loop desiccant drying. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, dried pellets should be conveyed directly into the feed throat because moisture regain above 0.08 wt% can generate splay, haze, and surface defects at the melt temperature.

    Melt temperatures are typically set from 240°C to 260°C at the nozzle. The upper working limit should be kept at 280°C or below; prolonged residence times above this threshold can depolymerize the methyl methacrylate component and create yellowing, black specks, and viscosity loss. Shot size should use 50% to 75% of barrel capacity to limit residence time. The barrel residence time should not exceed 5 min at the upper end of the melt-temperature range. If interruption exceeds this, the screw should be purged with a styrenic purge compound at the same temperature before re-starting. On a three-zone screw with a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 and a check-ring non-return valve, a back pressure of 5 bar to 10 bar and a peripheral screw speed of 0.2 m/s to 0.4 m/s are commonly used starting points. Melt pressure during filling of a thin-wall single-cavity part may range from 60 MPa to 100 MPa, depending on flow length and gate size. Published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Mould temperature influences surface gloss and replication of textured or polished cavities. A mould temperature of 40°C to 70°C is typical; the upper half is favoured for high-gloss optical surfaces. Mould shrinkage measured after 48 h under ISO 294-4:2018 is reported in the range of 0.4% to 0.6% in both flow and transverse directions. Dimensional stability after annealing should be validated if the part is subjected to elevated service temperatures. Extrusion into transparent sheet or profile requires polished rolls maintained above 60°C and a melt pump to stabilize output. A screen pack of 40/60/80 mesh is often used to build head pressure, but the final configuration depends on die lip gap and haul-off speed. Published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    In high-gloss transparent mouldings, tool surface quality and vent depth affect optical defects. Cavities are specified with SPI A-2 or A-3 polish and draft angles of at least 1° to avoid drag marks. Gate location is moved away from thin ribs because premature freeze against a cold wall can create flow hesitation and visible weld lines. Pin gates of 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm diameter and tunnel gates with a land length of 0.5 mm to 1 mm are used for multi-cavity transparent components. When hot-runner systems are used, valve pins can reduce gate blush, but nozzle tip temperatures must remain below 280°C to prevent degradation. Vent depths of 0.02 mm to 0.03 mm on flat parting lines and a land length below 1 mm are processing measures for thin-wall styrenic copolymer mouldings.

    Regrind incorporation is a process variable for transparency. Uncontaminated sprues and runners may be added at 20% to 30% by weight, but higher regrind fractions can shift haze and lower impact strength; the exact limit should be set by measuring ISO 13468-1:2019 transmittance and ISO 179-1:2010/1eA Charpy impact on moulded plaques from the production lot. Only styrenic or acrylic carriers should be used for masterbatch. Polyolefin-based carrier resins and mineral-oil lubricants in some colour concentrates can lower light transmittance and induce delamination in thin-wall sections.

    In medical device enclosures, the material is processed into transparent housings with ultrasonic welding and solvent bonding used for joining. Ultrasonic welding parameters—amplitude, duration, and trigger force—must be re-qualified because the butadiene rubber phase attenuates mechanical vibration and weld strength depends on joint design, energy director geometry, and part condition. Residual moulded-in stress in gate regions or weld lines can reduce solvent bond strength and chemical resistance. Stress-annealing at 85°C for 2 h is sometimes evaluated to reduce stress cracking before chemical compatibility testing, but annealing can also relax tight tolerances.

    For diagnostics and laboratory transparent components, the outer surface may be wiped with isopropanol or quaternary ammonium disinfectants. Chemical compatibility must be tested under ASTM D543-21 or ISO 175:2010 using actual disinfectant concentrations and exposure durations. The polymer supplier does not pre-certify the grade for repeated sterilisation or for blood-contact medical devices.

    Regulatory documentation and migration testing boundaries

    Terlux MABS 2802 is not automatically a food-contact or medical-grade material by virtue of its chemical structure. The resin may be considered under EU Regulation 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177.1010 in styrenic or acrylic copolymer provisions, but the supplier’s regulatory data sheet must be checked for specific migration limits, organoleptic testing, and purity criteria. No universal declaration applies across all supply locations, colours, and regrind levels.

    For medical applications, the finished device manufacturer is responsible for biological evaluation under ISO 10993-1:2018. Cytotoxicity testing according to ISO 10993-5:2009 and irritation or sensitisation studies according to ISO 10993-10:2010 are device-dependent. For finished devices with indirect patient contact, chemical characterisation according to ISO 10993-18:2020 can identify leachable additives from the polymer or from colour concentrates. Extraction vehicles and time-temperature conditions are selected according to intended use; no polymer raw material datasheet substitutes for this article-level testing. The polymer supplier does not certify implant or long-term blood-contact compatibility for Terlux MABS 2802; published data for those configurations is limited.

    Under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, the bulk polymer is outside the homogeneous-material restrictions unless additives or colour concentrates introduce restricted cadmium, lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, or PBDE above threshold concentrations. REACH documentation falls under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006; the current candidate list should be screened at the article level because pigment concentrates can alter the final regulatory status.

    When clarity must survive repeated chemical disinfection

    Transparent MABS is selected for devices and housings that require visual inspection after disinfection. Resistance to aqueous acids, alkalis, aliphatic hydrocarbons, and some alcohols is generally superior to standard transparent ABS, but the material is attacked by aromatic hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, and chlorinated solvents. Quaternary ammonium compounds, hydrogen peroxide solutions, and isopropanol are not automatically compatible; compatibility must be tested under ASTM D543-21 or ISO 175:2010 because moulded-in stress from gate regions or weld lines can cause delayed cracking even when chemical exposure alone produces no visible haze.

    Repeated disinfection by 70% isopropanol at 23°C can produce haze in stressed areas if the part has high weld-line stress or sharp corners. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, stress-annealing at 85°C for 2 h or redesign of gate locations is often evaluated before chemical compatibility is finalised. Ultrasonic welding of MABS 2802 is possible, but weld strength is influenced by the butadiene rubber phase and high-frequency mechanical damping; process parameters of weld amplitude and trigger force must be validated on the joined assembly before production release.

    Top