Products

INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC Styrolux

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC Styrolux
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 818869
    Chemical Family Styrene-butadiene copolymer (SBC)
    Density G Cm3 1.01
    Melt Flow Rate G 10min 5 at 230 °C/5 kg
    Tensile Modulus Mpa 1600
    Tensile Strength Mpa 30
    Elongation At Break Percent 250
    Charpy Notched Impact Kj M2 10
    Vicat Softening Temperature C 70
    Heat Deflection Temperature C 60
    Light Transmission Percent 90
    Haze Percent 2
    Water Absorption Percent 0.1
    Processing Methods Injection molding; extrusion; thermoforming

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC Styrolux factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, palletized and clearly labeled for industrial handling.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20′ FCL container is loaded with INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC Styrolux, securely packed for safe chemical shipment.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC is shipped as dry, solid thermoplastic styrene-butadiene copolymer pellets, non-hazardous and not regulated as dangerous goods. It is packed in PE-lined 25 kg bags or 1000 kg FIBCs, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight, and stored below 30°C. Transport documents should state “non-hazardous polymer pellets.”
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, moisture, and incompatible materials such as strong oxidizers and solvents. Keep in original, closed packaging to prevent contamination and moisture pickup. Avoid dust generation and static buildup; handle with good housekeeping and follow local regulations.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored dry in original sealed packaging, away from direct sunlight and heat.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC Styrolux

    In single-use medical component manufacturing, transparent styrene-butadiene block copolymer grades are selected where flexible parts must survive repeated clamping without stress whitening. Production-scale injection molding of INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC for IV accessories uses a desiccant dryer with a −40 °C dew point and a drying schedule of 70–80 °C for 2–4 h. The target residual moisture is below 0.05 wt%; failure to maintain that threshold results in splay and surface haze in transparent parts. Barrel temperature profiles are held between 180 °C and 220 °C from rear zone to nozzle. The maximum melt temperature at the nozzle is kept below 230 °C to protect the butadiene segment from thermal-oxidative scission. Mold temperature is maintained at 20–40 °C; increasing mold temperature above 50 °C extends cycle time and promotes sink in thick bosses because the thermal conductivity of styrenic block copolymers is low. Hot-runner manifolds are operated at 200–230 °C, with residence-time limits established by monitoring Yellowness Index shift on production trials. Ejector systems require draft angles of 1.5–2.5° on textured surfaces because the soft butadiene-rich domains increase frictional drag. When higher insertion stiffness is required for connectors, the material is dry blended with 10–20 wt% medical-grade GPPS; higher GPPS additions narrow the processing window and reduce kink resistance. Biological evaluation follows ISO 10993-1:2018, with cytotoxicity per ISO 10993-5 and intracutaneous irritation per ISO 10993-10. For plastic packaging components in contact with pharmaceutical fluids, physicochemical testing is conducted to USP <661.1>. Terminal components include transparent IV drip chambers, Y-connectors, spike ports, and enteral feeding adapters. Ethylene oxide sterilization is preferred for unpigmented formulations; gamma irradiation above 25 kGy is generally avoided because yellowing and elongation loss can exceed optical and mechanical acceptance criteria.

    Does Styrolux SBC Maintain Organoleptic Properties in Dairy and Fatty Food Packaging?

    Single-layer dairy cups, clear portion packs, salad clamshells, and cold-cut display domes are produced by sheet extrusion followed by plug-assist thermoforming. FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 covers styrene block polymers for food-contact use, while articles sold in the EU must comply with Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and its overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm². The material is selected only when residual styrene monomer and butadiene extractives are controlled under the supplier’s food-contact conformity documentation. Sheet extrusion uses a single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1 to 36:1 and a barrier screw. Melt temperature at the die entry is controlled between 190 °C and 210 °C. The sheet is polished on a three-roll stack maintained at 45–65 °C; roll-gap pressure is adjusted to prevent air entrapment and optical haze. Plug-assist thermoforming of 0.3–0.8 mm sheet is carried out at a surface temperature window of 110–130 °C. Below 105 °C, corner tearing occurs; above 135 °C, the sheet loses plug release stability. Deep-draw ratios above 1.5:1 require pre-stretch controls and female cavity venting. For fatty deli foods or dairy products with long shelf-life, a coextruded barrier layer is required because the oxygen permeability of neat SBC is high. Hot-fill above 85 °C is not recommended for single-layer SBC packaging because sidewall deformation can occur under top load. Terminal products include cold-fill dairy cups, snap-on and peelable lids, clear clamshells, and portion packs for cream cheese and sauces.

    Twin-Screw Compounding of GPPS with Styrolux: Phase Morphology and Notched Impact Response

    Impact modification of GPPS with INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC is performed on co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D 36:1 to 44:1. The SBC is fed from a loss-in-weight feeder at 5–25 wt%; below 5 wt%, the dispersed butadiene-rich phase is insufficient to arrest craze propagation, while above 30 wt%, tensile strength and flexural modulus decrease disproportionately. Melt temperature during compounding is maintained at 200–215 °C. Distributive mixing elements are preferred over aggressive kneading blocks to limit shear heating; local melt temperatures above 240 °C degrade the butadiene segment and create a brownish tint in downstream molded parts. The phase morphology necessary for low haze requires butadiene-rich domains smaller than the wavelength of visible light. Impact strength is measured by notched Izod per ISO 180/A or notched Izod per ASTM D256, while tensile properties are measured per ISO 527-2 or ASTM D638. The brittle-to-ductile transition depends on test temperature, the styrene-butadiene domain size, and the concentration of block copolymer. For letdown operations, a 30–40 wt% SBC masterbatch is prepared first and then diluted with GPPS at the press or in a subsequent extrusion pass. Terminal products include clear hangers, office trays, point-of-purchase display frames, and reusable packaging inserts.

    Toy enclosure design imposes simultaneous constraints on drop impact, surface scratch resistance, and migration of heavy metals. In injection molded transparent toy windows and instrument panels, Styrolux SBC is used either at 100 wt% or in a dry blend with 10–15 wt% impact-modified polystyrene to balance hardness and drop resilience. The components are molded with polished steel cavity inserts to achieve a surface roughness below 0.5 µm Ra. Draft angles of 1.5–2.5° are used because block copolymer soft domains increase frictional drag during ejection. Mold temperature is held at 25–45 °C, and injection speeds are reduced compared with GPPS to avoid jetting and flow marks on large transparent surfaces. The melt cushion is kept between 3 mm and 6 mm to prevent screw retraction from drawing air into the shot. Element migration is tested according to EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 and ASTM F963-23. Phthalate restrictions under CPSIA Section 108 apply at 0.1 wt% for each restricted phthalate in toys and childcare articles. Solvent-based coatings containing ketones or esters can craze styrenic block copolymers; UV-curable pad printing inks and corona or plasma pretreatment at 40–50 mN/m surface energy are preferred for decorated surfaces. Terminal products include transparent toy lenses, instrument panels for ride-on vehicles, light covers for battery-operated toys, and building block windows.

    Application segmentStandard/regulationValidation endpoint or requirement
    Medical single-use devicesISO 10993-1:2018Biological evaluation endpoints and risk assessment
    Medical single-use devicesUSP <661.1>Physicochemical testing for plastic packaging
    Dairy and fatty food packaging21 CFR 177.1810Food-contact use of styrene block polymers
    Dairy and fatty food packagingRegulation (EU) No 10/2011Overall migration limit 10 mg/dm²
    Toys and juvenile productsEN 71-3:2019+A1:2021Migration of specified elements
    Toys and juvenile productsASTM F963-23Heavy metal migration and mechanical hazards
    Cosmetic packagingREACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVIIRestricted substances and phthalate limits

    When High-Gloss Cosmetic Packaging Requires Scratch Resistance and Low Haze

    Thick-wall cosmetic packaging components such as cream jar bases and cap covers are injection molded from Styrolux SBC when low haze and resistance to lipstick staining are required. Melt temperatures of 190–210 °C and mold temperatures of 20–35 °C are used with polished cavity surfaces. The packing phase is decoupled from screw speed to prevent over-packing and barrel drool. In sections above 8 mm, cooling time is the primary cycle-time driver because the thermal conductivity of styrenic block copolymers is low. Conformal cooling channels are often used in thick-wall closures; molding trials indicate cycle-time reductions of 15–20% compared with straight-drilled channels, but published data for this specific configuration is limited. The material is dry blended with 5–15 wt% crystal polystyrene to increase surface hardness and reduce visible scratching. Higher crystal PS loadings reduce impact resistance and increase stress whitening at hinge points. For compacts requiring hinge durability above 10,000 cycles, impact-modified SBC grades or lower crystal PS content are selected. Chemical resistance limitations include crazing with ester-based fragrances, ketone solvents, and some sunscreen oils; alcohol-based formulations below 30% ethanol are less aggressive but must be validated on finished parts. UV-curable acrylate hardcoats are used to raise pencil hardness; quantitative improvement for Styrolux SBC is formulation-dependent, and coating adhesion must be validated after corona or atmospheric plasma treatment. Terminal products include cosmetic jar bodies, caps, compact mirror housings, lipstick caps, and fragrance overcap shells.

    Cast film for shrink labels, tamper-evident bands, and cosmetic overwrap is produced on single-screw extruders with a barrier screw and a die temperature of 180–205 °C. The melt curtain is pinned to a polished chill roll maintained at 20–35 °C. Edge bead formation is controlled by positioning the die lip close to the chill roll and by using vacuum box edge pinning. Machine-direction orientation is applied at a draw ratio between 1.5:1 and 4:1 to build residual shrink stress. Above 4:1, draw resonance and gauge variation appear as transverse bands every 200–500 mm, depending on roll speed and melt strength. Shrink response is measured in a hot air tunnel at 80–95 °C; maximum shrinkage is typically reached within 10–15 s for film thicknesses of 40–100 µm. Winding tension is maintained below 20 N/m to prevent blocking and telescoping. The formulation is often 100 wt% Styrolux SBC; adding up to 20 wt% GPPS raises tensile modulus but narrows the shrink temperature range and increases low-temperature brittleness. Slip and antiblock additives are required only in film thicknesses below 60 µm to prevent roll blocking. For shrink sleeves used on food containers, conformity to 21 CFR 177.1810 and Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 applies where indirect food contact is assessed. For cosmetic packaging, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII governs restricted substances. Steam tunnel temperatures above 95 °C are not recommended because Styrolux SBC can soften and distort under high-temperature steam. Terminal products include shrink sleeves for dairy cups, tamper-evident bands for personal care bottles, and clear overwrap for cartons.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC Styrolux prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution Styrolux SBC is a transparent styrene-butadiene block copolymer produced by sequential anionic polymerization. The product line is engineered with a high styrene-to-butadiene ratio relative to conventional SBS elastomers, which produces a continuous styrenic matrix and a discrete butadiene rubber phase. Commercial grade designations include Styrolux 3G 33, 656C, 684D, and 693D. These grades are differentiated by melt mass-flow rate, rubber-phase content, and slip or antiblock additive packages. Density is typically 1.01 g/cm³ to 1.02 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1. Melt volume-flow rate at 200 °C/5 kg spans approximately 3 cm³/10 min to 20 cm³/10 min when measured under ISO 1133-1:2022. The material is supplied as cylindrical or lenticular pellets with bulk density sufficient for railcar and silo handling. Because the butadiene phase is constrained by the high styrene content, the material exhibits lower rubber odor and better color than low-styrene SBS grades. Typical uses include transparent rigid sheet, food packaging trays, medical device components, labels, and packaging film.

    What separates Styrolux from lower-styrene SBCs in clear rigid packaging?

    Lower-styrene SBS grades are rubber-continuous or co-continuous, giving tensile elongation values above 600% but flexural modulus often below 300 MPa. Styrolux reverses this ratio, placing flexural modulus in the 700–1,200 MPa range under ISO 178. That modulus allows converted sheet to resist stacking deformation without orientation. The reduced rubber phase also lowers haze: a 2 mm molded plaque typically measures 1% to 5% haze under ASTM D1003, whereas conventional low-styrene SBS frequently exceeds 10%. Oxygen and water vapor transmission remain film-thickness dependent and are not comparable to PET; however, Styrolux provides better water vapor barrier than uncoated cellulosic film and better clarity than high-impact polystyrene. In direct comparison with SEBS, the absence of an ethylene-butylene midblock in Styrolux preserves stiffness and surface hardness but sacrifices low-temperature flexibility below -20 °C. Published data for food-simulant migration in fatty media is available for selected food-contact grades through supplier compliance statements.

    Monolayer cast film from Styrolux is processed on a 90 mm single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1 and a barrier screw. Barrel temperatures from feed to metering are maintained at 180 °C to 220 °C. Die gap is set from 0.5 mm to 0.8 mm, and the chill roll temperature is held at 15 °C to 25 °C to prevent blocking while retaining gloss. Blown film lines use a die diameter of 100 mm to 250 mm and a frost-line height of 1.5 to 3 times the die diameter. Bubble ratios up to 3:1 are attainable because melt strength is higher than LLDPE. Screw speeds above 100 rpm can push melt temperature above 230 °C, producing pinholes and gel fisheyes in film thinner than 250 µm. In-line embossing with engraved steel rolls is performed at 70 °C to 90 °C roll surface temperature; the high styrene phase retains embossing depth better than low-density polyethylene.

    Medical device components such as suction canisters and spike ports are injection molded on conventional machines with clamp capacities from 1,000 kN to 2,500 kN. Melt temperature is controlled at 190 °C to 220 °C, and mold temperature is set from 15 °C to 40 °C. Thin-wall sections below 0.8 mm require injection speeds above 150 mm/s to avoid flow hesitation. Gate blush is reduced with hot-tip cold-runner systems rather than hot-runner valve gates because the butadiene phase is shear-sensitive. Parts molded under these conditions have survived ethylene oxide sterilisation at 55 °C and 80% relative humidity for 2 h without measurable haze increase under ASTM D1003. Gamma sterilisation above 25 kGy produces yellowing; published dose-response data for specific medical grades is limited and must be validated according to ISO 10993-5.

    Drying, regrind and melt-temperature constraints observed on production lines

    Styrolux pellets are not hygroscopic, but surface condensation in unheated silos at relative humidity above 60% can cause splay in extruded sheet. Supplier technical bulletins recommend drying at 60 °C for 2 h to 4 h with a drying-air dew point of -30 °C before processing when high-humidity storage occurs. Regrind from edge trim and punch scrap is mechanically compatible with virgin resin, but levels above 20 wt% can reduce melt viscosity and sidewall crush resistance because of repeated shear history. For food-contact sheet, closed-loop regrind is limited to 10 wt% unless migration testing under EU Regulation 10/2011 demonstrates overall migration below 10 mg/dm². Melt temperatures above 230 °C generate gel formation as visible fisheyes in 250 µm film. The practical cast-film processing window narrows to 200 °C to 230 °C, and residence time in the die adapter is kept below 5 min to limit butadiene-phase oxidation. Production lines that process regrind above 20 wt% often add 0.05 wt% acid-neutralized lubricant to prevent plate-out on polishing rolls.

    Extruded sheet for food trays is produced on a 120 mm single-screw extruder with L/D 32:1 and a gear melt pump. The melt pump is specified to damp pressure pulsations because Styrolux exhibits pronounced shear thinning; capillary rheometry at 200 °C gives a power-law index of approximately 0.6 to 0.7. Die temperature is held at 220 °C, and polishing rolls are run at 60 °C to 80 °C to control shrinkage. Sheet thickness tolerance is maintained within ±2% at line speeds up to 25 m/min. The sheet is thermoformed at core temperatures between 105 °C and 125 °C with plug-assist speeds below 250 mm/s to prevent stress whitening. At draw ratios above 2.5:1, corner thinning exceeds 15%, reducing local crush resistance; this process boundary is not captured in datasheet mechanical properties.

    Rheological and thermal property envelope across standard grades

    The following table summarizes grade-dependent property ranges reported in supplier literature for general-purpose film, sheet, and injection molding Styrolux grades. The ranges are a class envelope and are not a single lot specification; individual grade datasheets must be used for lot acceptance.

    PropertyTest methodTypical grade-dependent range
    DensityISO 1183-11.01–1.02 g/cm³
    Melt volume-flow rate, 200 °C/5 kgISO 1133-1:20223–20 cm³/10 min
    Shore D hardnessISO 86860–75
    Tensile stress at breakISO 527-218–30 MPa
    Nominal strain at breakISO 527-2250–400%
    Flexural modulusISO 178700–1,200 MPa
    Notched Charpy impact, 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA3–8 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature, A/50ISO 30660–80 °C
    Haze, 2 mm moulded plaqueASTM D10031–5%

    When high-gloss rigid packaging is required, Styrolux is blended with general-purpose polystyrene at 10 wt% to 30 wt%. GPPS addition raises Vicat softening temperature from approximately 65 °C to 75 °C under ISO 306 and increases flexural modulus, but it reduces notched impact strength. Addition of high-impact polystyrene at 30 wt% lowers transparency and can raise haze above 15% under ASTM D1003. For medical tubing, a 70 wt% Styrolux / 30 wt% SEBS blend has been used to shift the lower service temperature to -20 °C while maintaining kink resistance. Calcium stearate at levels above 0.2 wt% increases plate-out on polishing rolls; acid-neutralized lubricant packages are preferred. Batch-to-batch variability in melt volume-flow rate is specified by suppliers within ±1.5 cm³/10 min for standard grades; medical device grades are available with narrower tolerance windows.

    Venting is critical in medical molding because volatile low-molecular-weight butadiene oligomers can deposit on core pins. Molds are vacuum-vented at 0.02 mm land length, and core temperatures are held below 60 °C to reduce plate-out. A production failure mode observed on multi-cavity syringe barrel molds is gate blush when hot-runner valve pins are used; converting to hot-tip drops eliminates the blush but can increase stringing if the tip temperature exceeds 230 °C. Batch-to-batch color variation is controlled within ΔE < 0.5 under CIE Lab for medical grade lots, evaluated with a spectrophotometer using D65 illuminant and 10° observer according to ISO 11664-4.

    If medical device housings require clarity and repeated EtO sterilisation, Styrolux competes with polystyrene and transparent ABS

    General-purpose polystyrene is lower in cost but exhibits notched Charpy impact values below 2 kJ/m² at 23 °C under ISO 179-1/1eA, whereas Styrolux maintains a notched Charpy impact range of 3–8 kJ/m². Transparent ABS provides higher notched impact and heat deflection temperature but can yellow after repeated EtO sterilisation and has a higher density. Styrolux withstands EtO sterilisation at 55 °C and 80% relative humidity for 2 h without significant haze increase, but repeated cycles above 10 may reduce optical clarity. Gamma sterilisation at 25 kGy to 50 kGy induces a yellow shift; published data for specific medical grades under gamma irradiation is limited. Ultrasonic welding is performed at 20 kHz with energy director amplitudes of 20 µm to 30 µm; welded joint strength exceeds 70% of parent tensile strength when tested according to ISO 527-2. The material does not contain phthalate plasticisers and does not require chlorine-containing stabilisers.

    Under food-contact statutes, migration data rather than resin composition defines clearance

    Specific Styrolux grades are supplied with food-contact statements that reference EU Regulation 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 for styrene block polymers. The EU framework requires an overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm² for plastics in food-contact applications. Specific migration limits for styrene and butadiene are listed in Annex II of the regulation. FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 permits styrene block polymers for food-contact use under specified end-use conditions, but the regulation is not a lot-level certification; converters must conduct end-use testing on finished articles. Residual butadiene is controlled during polymerisation and devolatilisation. Supplier certificates of analysis typically report residual butadiene below 1 mg/kg for packaging grades, but published data for every grade is not uniformly available. Compliance with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU is limited to restricted heavy metals and does not imply food-contact safety. REACH registration under EC 1907/2006 is maintained by the manufacturer for substances placed on the EU market.

    Regulatory domainStandard / regulationTypical supplier documentation
    EU food contactEU Regulation 10/2011Overall migration limit 10 mg/dm²; grade-specific declaration
    US food contactFDA 21 CFR 177.1810Styrene block polymers for specified end-use conditions
    Medical devicesISO 10993-5Cytotoxicity evaluation on selected grades
    European chemical inventoryEC 1907/2006REACH registration maintained by manufacturer
    EU hazardous substancesRoHS Directive 2011/65/EURestricted heavy metals certificate

    Lot acceptance for medical applications includes measurement of melt volume-flow rate, yellowness index, and notched Charpy impact. Yellowness index is controlled below 1.0 under ASTM D1925 for uncolored medical grades. Melt-flow-rate mismatch between lots above 1.5 cm³/10 min changes fill pressure in multi-cavity molds and may alter part weight. Storage beyond 24 months at ambient conditions may increase yellowness; published shelf-life data for specific ultraclear grades is limited.

    Grade interchangeability must not be assumed. Low-melt-flow Styrolux grades are preferred for blown film, while high-flow grades are used for medical syringes and thin-wall closures. The product is not recommended for continuous contact with aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, or chlorinated solvents, which soften or stress-crack the styrenic phase. Outdoor exposure without ultraviolet stabilisation produces yellowing and surface microcracking; UV-stabilised packages are available only on request. Post-consumer recyclate streams containing more than 10 wt% PET or PVC cause delamination and haze in cast film because the incompatible phases separate under shear. When runners and sprues are re-ground for non-medical applications, regrind fines below 1 mm should be limited to 5 wt% to avoid feeding inconsistency. These operational boundaries define the practical use window for the styrenic block copolymer in industrial conversion.

    Top