| HS Code | 145838 |
| Polymer Type | ABS |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm3 |
| Melt Volume Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg | 11 cm3/10 min |
| Tensile Modulus | 2000 MPa |
| Tensile Stress At Yield | 38 MPa |
| Tensile Strain At Break | 25% |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 23 C | 30 kJ/m2 |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 30 C | 10 kJ/m2 |
| Vicat Softening Temperature B 50 | 95 C |
| Heat Deflection Temperature Hdt A | 80 C |
| Heat Deflection Temperature Hdt B | 90 C |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4-0.7% |
| Rockwell Hardness | R 100 |
| Ul 94 Flammability Rating | HB |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-30 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-30 comes in 25 kg moisture-proof paper bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-30, securely palletized, shrink-wrapped, and braced for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-30 is shipped as solid thermoplastic pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or octabins on pallets. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Keep packaging dry, closed, and protected from moisture, direct sunlight, and excessive heat. |
| Storage | Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-30 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep original containers tightly closed and palletized to prevent moisture ingress and contamination. Avoid prolonged exposure to high humidity; dry material according to supplier guidance before processing. Maintain good housekeeping to prevent dust accumulation. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 12 months from delivery when stored dry in original unopened packaging at ambient temperature, away from direct sunlight. |
Mass-coloured TERLURAN HI-30 components for passenger-cabin close-out panels are typically converted by single-stage injection moulding on hydromechanical machines with clamp force between 12,000 kN and 25,000 kN and shot capacity of 1,200 g to 4,500 g. The processing window is defined by melt temperature 240–260 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, and holding pressure 45–65 MPa; the resin is dried to 0.10 wt% residual moisture in desiccant dryers at 80 °C for 3–4 h before entering the barrel. For cabin trims without post-mould painting, the formulation ratio is 100 parts by weight neat TERLURAN HI-30, 2.0–4.0 phr SAN-carrier colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 phr fatty acid ester processing lubricant, and up to 20 wt% reclaimed sprues and runners after measurement of melt flow rate retention within ±10% of virgin material according to ISO 1133-1:2011 at 220 °C/10 kg. The downstream production flow uses sequential valve-gated hot runners with no more than 4 gates per large panel to reduce visible knit lines; cavity pressure sensors are maintained at 35–50 MPa for switchover, and ejection is delayed until part surface temperature falls below 65 °C to prevent edge deformation. End-product configurations include instrument cluster lower trim covers, glove box outer doors, door pull surrounds, seat side shields, and kick panels for passenger vehicles; the grade is suitable only where continuous service temperature remains below 85 °C and where direct sunlight exposure is not present in unpainted systems. Compliance evidence for this application should include ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302 flammability testing, VDA 277 total volatile organic compound emission limits, DIN 75201 fogging behaviour, and REACH Annex XVII restrictions. Published data for full-component emission performance with HI-30 in this specific foamed-laminate construction is limited; therefore material qualification must be repeated after tooling texture changes because grain depth modifies the surface-to-volume ratio and affects volatile release.
Thin-wall appliance panel moulding imposes a lower practical melt ceiling than the resin datasheet maximum because high-gloss surfaces amplify yellowing induced by residence-time-dependent thermo-oxidative degradation. In production, the melt temperature is held at 220–230 °C at the nozzle, the barrel zone profile is set at 210–225–230–220 °C, and screw rotation speed is limited to 60–90 min⁻¹ to keep melt residence time below 6 min when the shot weight is below 35% of barrel capacity. The formulation ratio for refrigerator display bezels and washing machine control panels is 100 parts by weight TERLURAN HI-30, 2.5–3.5 wt% titanium dioxide-based white masterbatch in SAN carrier, 0.1–0.3 wt% hindered phenolic antioxidant masterbatch, and 20–25 wt% regrind validated after three-pass thermal cycling through 230 °C barrel residence tests. Moisture is controlled to 0.08 wt% maximum by desiccant drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h; failure to maintain this threshold produces splay on polished mould surfaces. Mould temperature is set at 60–80 °C to maintain gloss and reduce flow marks on ribs; the injection speed profile uses 40–70 mm/s mid-stage and pack pressure of 50–70 MPa for 0.8–1.2 s per millimetre of wall section. Boss design for visible surfaces uses a nominal wall thickness of 2.0–2.5 mm with boss outer diameter 2.0–2.2 times screw diameter, and gates are positioned at a thick transitional rib rather than directly into a boss to prevent jetting. Compliance at the finished article level is evaluated against IEC 60335-1:2010 clause 30.2 glow-wire requirements, IEC 60695-2-11:2014 for glow-wire flammability indices, and UL 94 HB classification at 3.0 mm thickness as reported in the resin yellow card. Terminal end products are refrigerator display bezels, front-loading washing machine control panel frames, air-conditioner intake covers, and domestic dishwasher fascia retainers.
Indoor electrical distribution enclosures using TERLURAN HI-30 are evaluated for long-term impact retention by exposing moulded boxes and covers to circulating air at 80 °C for 500 h followed by notched Izod measurement according to ISO 180/1A; published resin lot data for high-impact ABS indicates that surface oxidation can reduce notched impact values, but lot-to-lot variance requires end-product testing rather than relying on a fixed retention percentage. The formulation ratio for black rack-mount enclosures is 100 parts by weight base resin, 2.0–3.0 wt% furnace black masterbatch, 10–20 wt% dry in-house regrind, and optionally 0.1–0.2 phr antistatic additive only where static-dissipative behaviour is specified by the end user; flame-retardant requirements above UL 94 HB are outside the capability of this resin and require a flame-retardant ABS or flame-retardant PC/ABS alternative. Processing is by single-stage reciprocating-screw injection moulding with melt temperature 235–250 °C, mould temperature 45–60 °C, and clamp force selected at 4.0–5.5 kN per square centimetre of projected area; wall thickness is maintained between 2.5 mm and 3.5 mm to balance screw recovery and impact. Compliance for the finished enclosure is anchored to IEC 62208:2011 for empty enclosures intended for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear, IEC 60670-24:2013 for enclosures and boxes, and UL 746B for relative thermal index evaluation when the enclosure is used at continuous temperatures above 65 °C. Terminal product types include wall-mounted distribution board housings, DIN-rail module covers, meter enclosure fronts, and non-flame-rated junction boxes below 1,000 V. Outdoors or under UV exposure, the grade must be coated or painted because no UV-stabilised HI-30 formulation is specified; natural unpainted outdoor exposure can produce chalking within months depending on solar load.
Non-invasive benchtop diagnostic instrument housings are moulded from TERLURAN HI-30 in dedicated ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 8 cells using closed-loop vacuum conveying and machine-mounted dryers delivering −30 °C dew point air at 80 °C for 3–4 h; residual moisture is verified by Karl Fischer titration to be below 0.10 wt%. The formulation ratio is 100 parts by weight neat resin, 1.5–3.0 wt% medical-blue or off-white SAN masterbatch, and 0.05–0.10 wt% internal release additive only where ejection force measurements on a draft-angle instrument exceed 5 kN; regrind is capped at 15 wt% and must be generated from the same colour family to avoid cross-contamination. Processing uses an injection temperature profile of 220–240 °C, mould temperature 50–60 °C, and screw L/D 22:1 with compression ratio 2.2:1; filler valves are closed and no external mould release spray is permitted in the cell. Biocompatibility assessment is conducted per ISO 10993-1:2018 and ISO 10993-5:2009 for in vitro cytotoxicity, with additional skin sensitisation data under ISO 10993-10:2010 when accessible surfaces may be contacted for prolonged periods. Terminal end products include clinical chemistry analyser front bezels, immunodiagnostic platform side panels, molecular testing instrument top covers, and benchtop centrifuge housings. Published extractables and leachables data for TERLURAN HI-30 under repeated disinfectant exposure to 0.5% sodium hypochlorite and 70% isopropyl alcohol is limited; therefore each housing configuration must undergo extractable testing per ISO 10993-18:2020 before clinical placement.
When projected-area calculations for ATM kiosk structural brackets exceed a 60-tonne clamp threshold, the filling strategy for HI-30 must move from direct sprue gating to multi-gate sequential valve systems to avoid impact-sensitive overpacking and clamp-end flash. The resin is processed as 100 parts by weight base material, 2.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch, and 15–25 wt% sorted regrind after melt flow rate retention is confirmed within ±8% of virgin resin per ISO 1133-1:2011 at 220 °C/10 kg. Melt temperature is maintained at 235–250 °C, hot-runner manifold temperature at 240–250 °C, mould temperature at 55–70 °C, and hydraulic holding pressure at 50–75 MPa for a wall-thickness range of 2.5–4.0 mm. Rib design is limited to 0.50–0.60 of adjacent wall thickness to prevent sink marks on visible surfaces; the screw-pressure switchover from injection to holding is set at 95–98% of cavity fill by volume, with screw cushion retained at 4–6 mm. Structural performance is evaluated through ISO 527-2 tensile modulus on cut ISO 527-1 type 1A specimens, ISO 178 flexural modulus, and ISO 180/1A notched impact strength at 23 °C; safety compliance for information technology equipment is documented under IEC 62368-1:2018. Terminal product types are ATM rear service brackets, payment kiosk card-reader frames, point-of-sale cash drawer covers, and vending machine control door frames. The primary processing failure mode is not short shot but micro-cracking at gate-freeze-off; holding time is therefore extended to 1.0–1.5 s per mm of wall thickness to prevent internal voids.
Housings for hospital communication handsets and wall-mounted nurse call stations are exposed to quaternary ammonium-based disinfectants and 70% isopropanol during terminal cleaning, making solvent stress-cracking resistance the critical specification before part assembly. The formulation ratio is 100 parts by weight TERLURAN HI-30, 2.5–3.5 wt% light grey SAN colour masterbatch, and 10–20 wt% closed-loop regrind; no external lubricant is used because it can migrate to the surface and alter disinfection wetting behaviour. Moulding is performed at melt temperature 230–245 °C, mould temperature 60–70 °C, and holding pressure 55–70 MPa for wall thickness of 2.0–2.8 mm. After ejection, parts are annealed at 75 °C for 1.5–2.0 h in a forced-air oven and then cooled to below 40 °C before packaging to reduce moulded-in stress; this annealing step is a narrow window because temperatures above 85 °C can cause dimensional distortion at snap-fit bosses. Compliance is documented under IEC 60601-1-11:2015 for medical electrical equipment used in the home healthcare environment, IEC 60601-1:2005+A1:2012 for basic safety, and ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity of the finished enclosure. Terminal products are nurse call station faceplates, handset shells, bedside communication remote housings, and wall-mounted intercom enclosures. Published measured environmental stress cracking data for HI-30 with 70% isopropanol under applied strain is limited; coupon testing according to ISO 22088-3:2006 bent-strip method should therefore be performed on each new metal insert design because metal overmoulding creates local residual stress at the insert interface.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-30 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-molding grade supplied as INEOS Styrolution TERLURAN HI-30 is a medium-flow, high-impact ABS developed for technical components in which room-temperature impact resistance and predictable mold filling are required. The polymer contains a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer matrix and a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase; the rubber-phase morphology is retained through normal injection-molding thermal histories, but it is not indefinitely stable at excessive melt temperatures. Supplier-reported representative values for natural-color feedstock include a density of 1.04 g/cm³ under ISO 1183, a melt volume-flow rate of 13 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under 10 kg load using ISO 1133-1, a tensile modulus of 1800 MPa and a yield stress of 38 MPa under ISO 527-2, a Charpy notched impact strength of 31 kJ/m² at 23 °C and 11 kJ/m² at -30 °C under ISO 179-1/1eA, a Vicat softening temperature of 95 °C under ISO 306 method B50, and a heat deflection temperature of 96 °C at 1.8 MPa under ISO 75-2. These are single-point characterizations, not release limits, and pigmented batches shift flow and impact values.
| Property | Test method | Representative value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183 | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 13 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | 1800 MPa |
| Yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 38 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 31 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact strength at -30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 11 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature VST/B/50 | ISO 306 | 95 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature HDT/A at 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2 | 96 °C |
| Molding shrinkage | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.7 % |
| Water absorption at saturation | ISO 62 | 0.2–0.3 % |
| Flammability at 1.5 mm | UL 94 | HB |
The grade is not a flame-retardant ABS; the UL 94 HB rating at 1.5 mm means that components intended for electrical enclosures requiring V-2, V-1, or V-0 must use a different formulation. Mold shrinkage is anisotropic, and post-molding shrinkage continues at a decaying rate for several hours after ejection.
Residual moisture is controlled to <0.1 % before melt processing. The granules are dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h; when hopper residence time exceeds 2 h and ambient relative humidity is above 60 %, a closed-loop dryer with a dew point of -20 °C or lower is required to prevent splay and thermo-oxidative degradation. Melt temperature measured at the nozzle is held at 230–250 °C. Above 260 °C the butadiene rubber phase degrades, producing yellowing and a measurable loss of Charpy notched impact; below 220 °C injection pressure rises and knit-line strength falls below typical automotive interior requirements. Mold surface temperature is controlled at 40–70 °C. Lower mold temperatures shorten cycle time but reduce gloss and weld-line impact; mold temperatures above 70 °C increase cooling time but improve stress relaxation and surface replication.
On production-scale injection molding machines with clamp force between 800 kN and 12,000 kN, a standard three-zone screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio of 2:1–2.5:1 is used. Back pressure is set at 0.5–1.5 MPa and screw peripheral speed at 2–6 m/s. Injection pressure generally falls between 60 MPa and 100 MPa; hold pressure is reduced to 50–80 % of peak cavity pressure determined by short-shot studies. Maximum cumulative residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 8 min at 230 °C and 5 min at 250 °C; production interruptions require purging with clean ABS. Regrind additions up to 30 % by weight are permissible only from dry, uncontaminated sprues and runners. Repeated regrind cycles lower notched impact and promote gel-related surface imperfections.
Heater band calibration drift above ±5 °C across the barrel produces part-to-part variation in gloss and plaque impact. Nozzle heater bands should be tuned so that melt temperature at the nozzle does not exceed the 260 °C degradation threshold during high-speed injection. In hot-runner molds, thermal homogeneity of ±2 °C across nozzles is specified to avoid degraded material streaks from manifold dead spots. On large multi-cavity tools with more than 8 cavities, cavity-to-cavity fill imbalance above 10 % has produced visible gloss differences and property scatter in production lots. Small gate diameters below 1.0 mm have produced yellow streaks in natural-colored parts even when barrel setpoints were below 250 °C; gate land length should therefore be limited to ≤1.0 mm and injection velocity profiling should be used to reduce peak shear rate.
In automotive interior trim and medium-thickness appliance housings, TERLURAN HI-30 is typically assessed against interior scuff-resistance protocols, dimensional stability after heat soak, and low-gloss surface requirements. Supplier application documents list glove box lids, center console side panels, vacuum cleaner housings, small appliance bodies, and electronic equipment covers as candidate parts. For automotive interior programs, odor and fogging behavior may be evaluated under VDA 270 and ISO 6452 when required by the OEM material specification. The grade is not classified as UV-stabilized by default. Unprotected exterior components and unpainted trim exposed to continuous sunlight require additional UV stabilization or an ASA capstock; otherwise chalking and gloss loss occur during outdoor service. Contact with aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents creates environmental stress cracking, particularly in molded-in stress zones around metal inserts and snap-fits. Isopropyl alcohol used in surface cleaning should be tested under mechanical load; prolonged immersion is not recommended. No food-contact certification is implied for this standard form unless a written compliance letter for the exact pigment and lot is issued.
Load-bearing service above 80 °C is not recommended because creep accelerates as the Vicat softening temperature of 95 °C is approached. In appliance applications with intermittent hot-surface contact, short-term peak temperatures below 70 °C with low mechanical load are generally tolerated; however, published long-term thermal aging data for this specific grade is limited.
Short-shot and pressure-drop validation studies require shear-viscosity data generated under ISO 11443 at temperatures of 220 °C, 240 °C, and 260 °C, and at shear rates from 10 s⁻¹ to 10,000 s⁻¹. Generic ABS datasets overestimate or underestimate thin-wall filling pressure because TERLURAN HI-30 has a specific rubber-phase content and grafted SAN molecular architecture. pvT data should be measured on the actual color batch because pigments and additives shift the melt transition and compressibility. Without these grade-specific inputs, mold-filling simulation may incorrectly predict gate freeze time and cavity pressure at walls below 1.5 mm. Published spiral-flow data for this exact grade is limited in open sources; spiral-flow tooling trials are therefore recommended when validating thin-wall limits.
Filling walls below 1.2 mm shifts the limiting failure mode from base-material impact response to fracture at oriented knit lines and gate regions. The melt volume-flow rate of 13 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg is medium flow, not high-flow like many general-purpose ABS grades; molders compensate with higher melt temperature and injection velocity, but excessive shear heating at gate lands can raise local melt temperature above the 260 °C degradation threshold, causing yellowing and impact loss. Gate thickness should be 50–70 % of wall thickness and land length should be ≤1.0 mm to limit shear heating. Vent depth at the periphery should be 0.02–0.04 mm to prevent burn marks and incomplete fill.
Weld-line impact retention is typically below the base impact; injection-rate profiling and local mold-temperature control are used to shift the weld line into low-stress regions. Published weld-line retention data for this exact grade is limited, so tooling trials are required. Thin-wall parts should not rely solely on melt volume-flow rate; the pseudoplastic shear-thinning behavior of ABS reduces viscosity at high shear rates, but gate velocity and runner dimensions must be balanced to keep shear heating below the degradation threshold.
Water absorption at saturation is approximately 0.2–0.3 % under ISO 62, so dimensional change in humid environments is moderate compared with unfilled polyamides. Linear mold shrinkage of 0.4–0.7 % under ISO 294-4 must be compensated in tooling after trial short shots; shrinkage is anisotropic, and post-molding shrinkage continues at a decaying rate for several hours. The linear coefficient of thermal expansion is approximately 90–110 µm/m·°C in the flow direction. Differential shrinkage between flow and cross-flow directions can produce warpage in long flat parts; tooling should include optimized gate placement and cooling line spacing.
The flammability classification is UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm. This is not a flame-retardant grade; electrical enclosures requiring V-2, V-1, or V-0 must use a flame-retardant ABS or PC/ABS blend. RoHS and REACH compliance declarations must be requested per lot; the base polymer is covered under the supplier’s product stewardship documentation. The grade is not inherently resistant to strong acids, oxidizing agents, aromatic solvents, ketones, or esters. Stress-cracking tests under constant deflection are recommended when cleaning agents or service fluids are present.
Within the Terluran ABS portfolio, TERLURAN HI-30 is differentiated from general-purpose ABS grades by higher rubber-phase content and from more viscous extrusion grades by a higher melt volume-flow rate and narrower molecular weight distribution suited to injection molding. Compared with Luran S ASA grades, TERLURAN HI-30 provides lower UV resistance and should not be selected for unpainted exterior components. Compared with flame-retardant ABS and PC/ABS blends, HI-30 lacks flame-retardant additives and high-heat resistance; its substitution into electrical enclosures is restricted to low-energy, non-safety electronic housings that do not require a specified glowing-wire classification.
Molders currently using high-flow general-purpose ABS should not assume that TERLURAN HI-30 fills identically; its melt volume-flow rate is lower than many general-purpose grades, so walls below 1.0 mm may require higher melt temperature and revised gate sizing. However, the impact advantage is significant: general-purpose ABS often shows Charpy notched impact in the 15–20 kJ/m² range at 23 °C, whereas TERLURAN HI-30 maintains approximately 31 kJ/m². This makes the grade suitable for components in which cold-temperature drop performance and crack resistance are more important than very low injection pressure. Direct substitution from another high-impact ABS is not permitted without revalidation of UL classification, OEM material specifications, and mold shrinkage.