| HS Code | 678002 |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt Volume Flow Rate 220c 10kg | 19 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile Modulus | 1900 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 40 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 25% |
| Charpy Impact Strength 23c | 120 kJ/m² |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23c | 25 kJ/m² |
| Vicat Softening Temperature B50 | 95 °C |
| Heat Deflection Temperature B | 90 °C |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.7% |
| Water Absorption Saturation | 0.6% |
| Rockwell Hardness R Scale | 100 |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packed in 25 kg bags on pallets, with standard industrial labeling for INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 in 25 kg bags, palletized and secured for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 is typically shipped as dry resin pellets in 25 kg bags or octabins, via truck or sea container. It is generally not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Keep packages closed, dry, and at ambient temperature, avoiding moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. |
| Storage | Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture and contamination, and separate from oxidizing agents. Avoid excessive stacking and protect from physical damage. Follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations for safe storage and housekeeping. |
| Shelf Life | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 has a typical shelf life of 24 months when stored sealed in a cool, dry place. |
Door grab handle shells, lower steering column shrouds, and instrument cluster hoods molded from Terluran HI-22 are specified for uncoated interior hard trim when the cabin heat soak target exceeds 110 °C surface temperature but the formed part must retain low-temperature side-impact ductility at -30 °C. The high-flow high-impact grade is characterized by an ISO 1133-1:2022 melt volume flow rate of approximately 22 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg. Governing compliance boundaries are ISO 3795:2022 horizontal burning rate, VDA 277:1995 total VOC condensate, DIN 75201:2011-03 method B reflectometric fogging, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII entries 51 and 52 for phthalate restrictions. The compound at press is set at 100 parts Terluran HI-22 with 1.5–2.5 wt% grained color masterbatch, 0.3–0.8 wt% light stabilizer, and 0.05–0.15 phr acid scavenger. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 3–4 h reduces residual moisture below 0.1 wt% to prevent hydrolysis splay at the vent lands.
Production tooling for these parts typically uses sequenced valve gates and production-scale hydraulic injection machines with screw diameters between 35 mm and 80 mm; mold flow simulation is run to keep the melt pressure drop below 80 MPa so that grain-texture replication is not lost at the last-filled rib. Melt temperature is held between 240 °C and 260 °C, mold surface temperature between 50 °C and 70 °C, and maximum residence time below 8 min because the polybutadiene rubber phase undergoes oxidative gel formation at higher thermal load. Terminal parts include door grab handle shells, lower steering column covers, and instrument cluster hoods for vehicles under UN ECE R21 interior projection constraints. Published data for this exact grade in uncoated automotive hard trim is available from supplier processing bulletins and production-scale trial reports rather than peer-reviewed long-term aging studies.
Vacuum cleaner and floor-care housing programs using Terluran HI-22 are typically released with IEC 60335-1:2020/AMD1:2021 clause 30.2 glow-wire resistance, UL 94 HB horizontal burn, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II plus Delegated Directive (EU) 2015/863. The compound formulation at the molding press uses 100 parts Terluran HI-22, 0.8–1.5 wt% non-ionic antistatic masterbatch, 1.5–2.5 wt% house-color masterbatch, and 0.1–0.2 phr ester-based processing lubricant. Amine-based antistatic additives are excluded because they interact with the styrene-acrylonitrile phase during extended hold times and produce tanning at thin ribs. Downstream injection molding is carried out at melt temperatures of 240–255 °C and mold temperatures of 45–65 °C; pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h is applied to reduce residual moisture below 0.08 wt%. The critical quality failure is condensation streaking on textured side panels, which is generated when free water volatilizes at the vent land, collapses the melt front, and produces local gloss deviation measured by ASTM D2457-21 at 60° geometry. Terminal products include vacuum cleaner main housings, handheld vacuum clamshells, and power tool battery pack covers.
Office equipment fascias produced from Terluran HI-22 operate under IEC 62368-1:2023 clause 5.7 mechanical strength and test finger access, clause 6.4 fire enclosure, and UL 94 HB horizontal burning for unmodified resin. The starting compound at the hopper is 100 parts Terluran HI-22 with 1.0–2.0 wt% carbon black or listed color masterbatch, 0.1–0.2 phr silicone-based processing aid, and up to 20 wt% clean in-house regrind from the same part number. Regrind above 20 wt% is not recommended for thin-wall IT fascias because the rubber phase molecular weight reduction lowers notched impact at knit lines when measured according to ISO 179-1:2023. Thin-wall injection molding uses melt temperatures of 245–260 °C, mold surface temperatures of 50–70 °C, and wall stocks between 1.8 mm and 2.5 mm. The flow path ratio in printer side covers can exceed 100:1, so gates below 0.8 mm diameter freeze before hold pressure reaches the last-filled area; holding pressure is set at 45–65 MPa with short gate seal times. Terminal parts include printer side panels, monitor rear covers, and automatic document feeder scanner lids.
The process conflict in this segment is between high-impact retention for drop testing after ASTM D256-23e1 Izod notched impact and the need to fill thin ribs without excessive shear heating. Melt temperature above 260 °C accelerates polybutadiene crosslinking, producing glossy flow lines and a drop in Charpy notched impact exceeding 15 % when specimens are conditioned at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity for 24 h. Production-scale hydraulic machines with screw diameters between 40 mm and 70 mm exhibit better surface consistency when injection speed profiling is adjusted for large side-wall openings to suppress visible jetting.
Toy and recreational article programs are constrained less by mechanical performance than by extraction and migration limits for elements and phthalates. The governing layer is EN 71-3:2019+A1:2020 for migration of aluminium, antimony, arsenic, barium, boron, cadmium, chromium, cobalt, copper, lead, manganese, mercury, nickel, selenium, strontium, tin, organic tin, and zinc in Category III materials; ASTM F963-17 for soluble heavy metals; CPSIA Section 101 for lead in accessible substrate materials; CPSIA Section 108 for eight phthalates; and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII entries 51 and 52. The molding compound is specified at 100 parts Terluran HI-22 with 2.0–3.0 wt% toy-grade color masterbatch and 0.1–0.2 phr processing stabilizer. Regrind is limited to melt-cast sprues and runners from the same traceable lot; no post-consumer recyclate is used for mouth-contact or direct-food-contact toy bodies. Injection molding is performed at melt temperatures of 230–250 °C and polished mold temperatures of 45–60 °C, with polished cores and cavities because external mold release agents can introduce organic residues that interfere with extraction test results. Terminal products include toy vehicle bodies, mechanical puzzle housings, and construction blocks.
The established molding practice is high-pressure injection without hot-runner manifolds; the only routine control is melt temperature below 250 °C to avoid surface degradation that changes extractable organic content. Published data specific to Terluran HI-22 in toy extraction testing is limited, so raw material traceability is regarded as the primary compliance safeguard.
Thick-section toilet seat covers, bidet cladding panels, and shower accessory housings are produced from Terluran HI-22 where thermal shock cracking is the dominant failure mode and wall thicknesses commonly reach 6 mm to 9 mm. The compliance base for this application set uses ISO 179-1:2023 Charpy notched impact, ASTM D256-23e1 Izod impact, ISO 6603-2:2023 multiaxial puncture resistance, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. Compounding at the press is maintained at 100 parts Terluran HI-22 with 2.0–3.5 wt% titanium dioxide-based white masterbatch or pastel color masterbatch and 0.05–0.1 phr internal processing aid. Thick-wall injection molding uses melt temperatures of 245–260 °C, mold temperatures of 55–75 °C, and two-stage injection with slow final fill velocities below 30 mm/s to avoid jetting in deep draw areas. The gate freeze time is deliberately extended by using a gate thickness of at least 1.2 mm; if the gate freezes before the packing phase ends, volume shrinkage in thick sections produces internal voids that later become crack initiation points under hot/cold cycling. Post-mold annealing is avoided because unconstrained annealing in ABS can induce dimensional bow beyond 0.3 % of part length. Terminal products are toilet seat covers, bidet top plates, and shower accessory housings. Published multi-plate thermo-mechanical data specific to this grade in 9 mm thick sanitary cross-sections is limited; production validation therefore relies on short-shot and gate-seal studies rather than published long-term creep data.
Hard-shell luggage and reusable equipment case fronts are converted from extruded sheet rather than direct injection molding, and the processing route is chosen to preserve the high-impact rubber phase through two thermal histories. The governing material standards include ISO 527-2:2012 tensile properties, ASTM D638-14 tensile properties for quality control, ISO 6603-2:2023 puncture impact, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. The sheet compound is set at 100 parts Terluran HI-22 with 20–30 wt% clean post-industrial regrind, 0.6–1.0 wt% UV stabilizer, 2.0–3.0 wt% color masterbatch, and 0.1–0.3 phr paraffinic processing wax. Regrind addition above 30 wt% is not recommended for shell stock below 3.0 mm because repeated extrusion lowers the butadiene molecular weight and reduces multi-axial puncture energy under ISO 6603-2:2023 at -20 °C. Extrusion is performed on a single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1, barrel temperature profile from 210 °C at the feed section to 235 °C at the die, and polished three-roll calendering stacks that set sheet thickness between 2.0 mm and 4.0 mm. Thermoforming uses far-infrared quartz heaters to raise the sheet surface to 130–160 °C, followed by positive-pressure forming at 0.3–0.7 MPa against matched aluminium tools. Terminal products include hard-shell luggage fronts and backs, reusable field equipment cases, and cases for portable analytical instruments.
The critical process conflict in this segment is sagging of the heated sheet during the thermoforming step; if surface temperature exceeds 160 °C, the sheet begins to droop under its own mass, causing non-uniform wall thinning and a reduction in puncture crack resistance after forming. Draw ratios above 1:3 in luggage corners are only accepted when wall thickness after forming is verified above 1.5 mm on sectioned prototypes. Equipment cases that require gasket grooves are formed with matched metal tooling rather than free-vacuum tooling to maintain groove dimensional tolerance under 0.1 mm variation.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-22 is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding grade in which a styrene-acrylonitrile matrix carries a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase. The grade is positioned for technical parts requiring high impact toughness at temperatures down to -30 °C combined with melt-flow characteristics that allow multi-cavity and thin-wall filling. Published manufacturer data list a melt volume-flow rate of 19 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under a 10 kg load when tested to ISO 1133-1:2022. This places the material between slower high-impact ABS grades and general-purpose grades with higher flow but lower toughness. The designation HI-22 follows the Terluran nomenclature in which HI denotes high-impact modification and the suffix identifies the melt-viscosity range.
The product has a density of 1.04 g/cm³ measured under ISO 1183-1:2019 and a tensile yield stress of approximately 44 MPa when tested at 50 mm/min in accordance with ISO 527-2:2012. These values are typical, not minimum specification limits, and are generated from injection-moulded specimens conditioned at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity according to ISO 291.
| Property | Test method | Unit | Typical value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | cm³/10 min | 19 |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | g/cm³ | 1.04 |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | MPa | 44 |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012 | MPa | 2200 |
| Nominal strain at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | % | 10 |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | MPa | 2100 |
| Charpy notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | kJ/m² | 28 |
| Charpy notched impact strength, -30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | kJ/m² | 12 |
| Vicat softening temperature, VST/B/50 | ISO 306:2013 | °C | 96 |
| Heat deflection temperature, HDT/A, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | °C | 95 |
| Water absorption, saturation in water at 23 °C | ISO 62:2008 | % | 0.8 |
The tensile yield stress and flexural modulus define the short-term load-bearing capability of the material. The notched Charpy values show the expected toughness fall from 28 kJ/m² at 23 °C to 12 kJ/m² at -30 °C; this reduction is significant when components are assembled with snap fits, welded joints, or exposed to low-temperature impact in service. The difference between the Vicat softening temperature of 96 °C and the HDT/A value of 95 °C indicates that short-term thermal resistance is moderately balanced, but the grade is not intended for continuous load-bearing service above approximately 80 °C without design verification.
Grade selection in the Terluran line is generally controlled by two parameters: melt volume-flow rate and Charpy notched impact strength. HI-22 provides an intermediate MVR of 19 cm³/10 min with a 23 °C notched impact of 28 kJ/m². GP-22 is typically specified for shorter cycle times and thin-wall parts because its flow characteristics are higher, but its room-temperature notched impact is below the HI-22 level. HI-10 extends toughness further, particularly at low temperature, at the cost of lower MVR and therefore higher filling pressure or thicker walls. A converter selecting HI-22 avoids the impact penalty of a general-purpose grade without moving to the restrictive flow behaviour of an ultra-high-impact grade.
This distinction is most visible in multi-cavity tooling. Where a GP-22 grade may fill thin features more readily, it can fail low-temperature drop tests or assembly snap-fit requirements. Where an HI-10 grade may provide more impact resistance, it can require larger gates and longer holding-pressure times. HI-22 is therefore used when a moulder must fill complex geometry with wall thicknesses between 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm while retaining a notched impact value near 28 kJ/m² at 23 °C. Published datasheet comparison between Terluran grades should be reviewed for actual lot-specific values, because the MVR and impact values are controlled within production tolerances, not as fixed absolute limits.
For applications requiring chemical resistance to solvents or high-gloss aesthetic surfaces, HI-22 behaves as a conventional ABS: it has limited resistance to ketones, esters, and aromatic hydrocarbons, and its gloss depends on mould surface finish and processing conditions. These limitations are common to the Terluran ABS family and do not by themselves differentiate HI-22 from GP-22 or HI-10.
Prior to melt processing, the resin must be dried to a residual moisture content below 0.1 %. A desiccant dryer with a dew point of -30 °C or lower should be set to 80 °C for 2–4 h; the longer interval is required if regrind content exceeds 20 % or if the ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %. Insufficient drying produces silver streaks and lowers weld-line strength because hydrolytic degradation of the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix reduces molecular weight. Splay from moist material appears as fan-shaped silver streaks radiating from the gate and is often mistaken for gas entrapment or mold release residue.
Melt processing on a general-purpose injection-moulding machine with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 is normally carried out with a barrel-temperature profile of 200–220 °C in the rear zone, 230–250 °C in the middle zones, and 240–260 °C at the nozzle. The mould temperature should be held between 40 °C and 80 °C; lower mould temperatures increase frozen-in orientation and reduce surface gloss, while higher mould temperatures lengthen cooling time and may increase cycle time. Injection speed is set to fill the cavity in 0.5–1.5 s for wall sections of 1.5–3.0 mm, and the holding pressure is typically 50–80 MPa until gate freeze. A shot-weight cushion of 3–6 mm is recommended to prevent screw bottoming and reduce part-weight variation.
For clamp-force estimation, a moulded part with a projected area of 200 cm² and a cavity pressure of 40 MPa requires approximately 800 kN of clamp force. Thin-wall parts with wall thickness below 1.5 mm may require cavity pressures up to 60 MPa, increasing the clamp-force demand accordingly. Vent depths in multi-cavity tools should be kept at 0.02–0.03 mm to prevent burning at the flow front while avoiding flash. Gate diameters below 0.8 mm at high injection speeds can produce excessive shear heating and rubber-phase degradation, particularly in hot-runner systems with sharp bends or dead zones.
Although the melt-temperature window is specified to 260 °C, local melt temperatures in hot-runner manifolds and small gates can exceed the set value by 10–20 °C during fast injection. Prolonged residence time above 270 °C initiates rubber-phase crosslinking and SAN matrix discolouration; production experience shows visible brown streaking and a measurable drop in Charpy notched impact before dimensional symptoms appear. The processing window should therefore be treated as a boundary condition, not a target. Hot-runner channels with sharp bends, dead zones, or excessively narrow gates below 0.8 mm increase shear heating and generate black specks from degraded material. When scrap rates rise in multi-cavity tools, barrel and hot-runner thermocouple maps should be audited before adjusting impact-critical dimensions.
In high-shear plastication, the rubber phase can agglomerate if melt temperature and screw speed are too high. Screw peripheral speeds above 0.4 m/s with high back pressure can produce local friction peaks that are not visible on the barrel display. The recommendation for TERLURAN HI-22 is to maintain a melt cushion and avoid excessive back pressure; a back pressure of 0.3–0.7 MPa is usually sufficient for homogeneous melt quality without adding measurable thermal history. If black specks persist after reducing temperature and screw speed, the screw and non-return valve should be inspected for material hang-up.
Batch-to-batch variance in MVR is controlled by the manufacturer within specification limits, but converters should review the certificate of analysis before setting process parameters. A change in MVR of 2 cm³/10 min may not be visible in the part appearance but can alter filling pressure and gate freeze time in thin-wall tools. Process capability studies on production-scale equipment should be used to establish local control limits for cushion, peak injection pressure, and part weight.
At mould temperatures below 40 °C, the solidifying melt front recombines at a lower interfacial temperature, producing a weak weld line. Published ABS processing literature indicates that weld-line tensile-strength losses of 5–20 % can occur when mould temperature is reduced from 60 °C to 30 °C; the exact loss in TERLURAN HI-22 should be established by tool trials. Low mould temperature also prevents accurate replication of grain or polished-texture surfaces. Gloss measurements at 60° geometry may fall below 6 GU on textured surfaces intended for automotive interior matte finishes, even when the tool surface is correctly etched.
The recommended 40–80 °C mould-temperature range is therefore not merely a processing convenience; it is required to maintain mechanical integrity at flow-front confluence points and to meet appearance specifications. In multi-cavity tools with uneven cooling, differences of only 5 °C across the cavity surface can shift part dimensions and gloss. Moulds with conformal cooling channels are preferred where wall thickness varies from 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm and where cycle-time pressure demands high heat extraction. For applications with tight gloss tolerances, published data for this specific configuration is limited; cavity-specific gloss mapping is recommended before release.
| Standard or regulation | Scope relevant to HI-22 | Typical documentation |
|---|---|---|
| EU 2011/65/EU (RoHS) | Cadmium ≤ 0.01 %; lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE ≤ 0.1 % | Supplier declaration |
| EU 1907/2006 (REACH) | SVHC concentration ≤ 0.1 % w/w per article | SVHC statement |
| UL 94 | Flammability class HB at 1.6 mm | UL Yellow Card |
| EN 71-3 | Migration of certain elements for toy safety | Batch-specific certificate |
| ISO 9001 | Manufacturing quality system | ISO certificate |
Because HI-22 is not a flame-retardant grade, it is normally classified as UL 94 HB at 1.6 mm. Applications requiring V-2, V-1, or V-0 ratings must use a different Terluran grade or a compounded FR ABS. Food-contact uses require separate review; the grade is not automatically compliant with FDA 21 CFR food-contact polymer conditions. Suppliers should be asked for current regulatory statements, because compliance depends on the production site, formulation version, and regional additive controls.
In automotive interior trim, the combination of flow and impact is used for components such as air-vent assemblies, glove-box lids, and centre console side panels. A wall-thickness reduction from 3.0 mm to 2.0 mm benefits from the higher flow compared with a high-toughness low-flow grade, but the moulder must verify that the -30 °C Charpy value of 12 kJ/m² remains above the OEM low-temperature impact requirement. Automotive OEM approvals for ABS interior materials often require a Vicat B50 value of at least 90 °C and a defined elongation at break; HI-22 can typically satisfy these short-term heat and deformation requirements when the part is not subjected to continuous load above 80 °C.
Household appliance housings and small electrical enclosures are typical applications. For an enclosure with snap-fit assembly, HI-22 provides sufficient elongation at break and resistance to repeated assembly. The material is not designed for direct outdoor exposure; UV stabilization must be compounded separately if the article is used in direct sunlight. In white and light-coloured parts, thermal history above 270 °C produces yellowing that cannot be corrected by adding titanium dioxide. Moulders should evaluate melt cushion, hot-runner temperature, and residence time before adjusting colour formulation.
Toys and sports articles fall under EN 71-3 when marketed in the EU. The ABS base resin can be considered only if the final coloured or overmoulded article passes migration limits; colour masterbatches, paints, metallic pigments, and adhesives are frequent sources of heavy metals and must be assessed separately. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; batch-specific certificates are required for the finished article, not only for the raw resin.