| HS Code | 127671 |
| Polymertype | ABS |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Meltvolumeflowrate 220c 10kg | 9 cm³/10 min |
| Tensilemodulus | 2100 MPa |
| Tensilestressatyield | 42 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | 30% |
| Charpynotchedimpactstrength 23c | 30 kJ/m² |
| Charpynotchedimpactstrength Minus30c | 12 kJ/m² |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature B50 | 95 °C |
| Hdt A 1 8mpa | 80 °C |
| Hdt B 0 45mpa | 90 °C |
| Rockwellhardness R | 95 |
| Waterabsorption | 0.3% |
| Ul94flammability | HB |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-152 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-152 is supplied as free-flowing thermoplastic granules for industrial use. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-152 in 25 kg bags, palletized, dry, ambient, secured for transport. |
| Shipping | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-152 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic granules in moisture-barrier bags, sacks, or octabins. Keep dry and away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and prolonged UV exposure. Normally no dangerous-goods classification applies; follow local regulations and the SDS. |
| Storage | Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-152 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed and protect from moisture and dust. Avoid prolonged storage at elevated temperatures. Do not stack containers excessively; prevent physical damage. Follow local regulations and the supplier’s SDS for safe handling and segregation. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored dry, cool, and well-ventilated in original sealed packaging, away from sunlight and moisture. |
Injection moulding of TERLURAN HI-152 for right-hand-drive automotive interior carriers is governed by the conflict between high-flow fill and low-shear weld-line retention. On a 120 t hydraulic injection machine with a 25 mm general-purpose screw, a 250 mm centre console carrier at 2.5 mm nominal wall thickness showed measurable fracture-energy reduction at zero-angle weld lines when nozzle melt temperature fell below 225°C; the same tool exhibited splay on visible surfaces when residual moisture exceeded 0.06%. The material is dried at 80°C for 4 h in a desiccant dryer with -35°C dew point to hold moisture below 0.05% before first-stage injection. A start-point dry blend is 97.0 wt% HI-152, 2.5 wt% SAN-carrier masterbatch, 0.3 wt% EBS-rich lubricant and 0.2 wt% hindered phenol/phosphite antioxidant; PE-carrier masterbatches are excluded because they reduce local surface gloss and promote delamination at the part surface. Zinc stearate is held below 0.3 wt% to limit gas streaks in polished tooling. Compliance references include FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795 horizontal burn rate limits, DIN 75201-B gravimetric fogging where OEM limits are component-specific, VDA 278 VOC/SVOC screening, REACH Annex XVII, and EU 2000/53/EC Annex II heavy-metal restrictions. Because HI-152 is unfilled high-impact ABS, it is not specified for continuous contact with metallic substrates above 85°C or for load-bearing underhood attachment.
| Wall thickness | Nozzle melt temperature | Mould surface temperature | Injection speed | Holding pressure | Back pressure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 mm | 240–250 °C | 50–60 °C | 30–45 mm/s | 60–70 MPa | 0.5–0.8 MPa |
| 2.5 mm | 235–245 °C | 45–55 °C | 35–50 mm/s | 50–60 MPa | 0.5–1.0 MPa |
| 3.2 mm | 230–240 °C | 40–50 °C | 40–55 mm/s | 40–50 MPa | 0.6–1.0 MPa |
The main processing bottleneck in this application is not screw recovery but weld-line placement. Sequential valve gating is used to move weld lines away from crush ribs and snap-fit cantilevers; gate diameter below 0.8 mm produces premature gate freeze and loss of holding pressure, leaving sink over ribs. Finished component types produced from this scenario include centre console surrounds, seat side shields, door pull cups, speaker grilles and glove box outer covers.
For cold-chain and wet-room appliance subassemblies, HI-152 is processed as a neat resin with masterbatch because the parts must survive repeated exposure to condensation, low-temperature impact and occasional contact with food residues. Compliance references include IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2 glow-wire requirements, UL 94 HB flame classification at 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm, EU 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 181.32 where the end use is direct food-contact; published third-party migration data for HI-152 under these food-contact frameworks is limited, so converter-specific validation is mandatory. A representative dry blend is 97.0 wt% HI-152, 2.5 wt% SAN-carrier masterbatch, 0.3 wt% silicone processing additive and 0.2 wt% antioxidant package. The downstream process uses a cold-runner tool with gate diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm, melt temperature 230–240°C, mould surface temperature 50–65°C for high-gloss control and clamp force 5–7 kN/cm² of projected area; ejection before 80°C reduces sink and post-mould warpage in flat control-panel frames. Terminal component types include refrigerator door end caps, washing machine control-knob bezels, dishwasher fascia inserts and detergent-drawer fronts; continuous hot-water contact above 80°C is outside the operational boundary because hydrolysis-induced gloss loss and dimensional distortion become significant.
Battery-pack shells and orbital-sander motor housings moulded from HI-152 fail at latch bosses and screw bosses before bulk material fracture when the melt cushion drifts by more than 1.5 mm on a 100 t–120 t injection machine with a 25 mm screw. In these production tools, the cushion is set at 3–5 mm; drift beyond that window creates post-mould shrinkage of 0.1–0.3 mm across a 200 mm hinge line after 24 h at 23°C, which is enough to misalign latch hooks in drop tests. The starting formulation is 95.2 wt% virgin HI-152, 2.5 wt% SAN-carrier masterbatch, 2.0 wt% same-source regrind and 0.3 wt% processing stabiliser; for electrostatic-dissipative charger housings, 3–6 wt% conductive masterbatch replaces an equal fraction of HI-152, and surface resistivity is verified per IEC 61340-5-1. Downstream moulding parameters are nozzle melt temperature 240–255°C, mould surface temperature 45–70°C, holding pressure 60–80 MPa, back pressure 0.5–1.0 MPa and screw speed 50–80 min−1; cooling time for a 2.5 mm shell is 18–25 s. Compliance references are UL 94 HB at 3.0 mm, IEC 62841-1 and EN 60745-1 for hand-held motor-operated tool enclosures, ISO 13732-1 for touch temperatures, and REACH Annex XVII. Finished component types include drill motor housings, angle-grinder motor covers, battery pack shells and charger bases. Continuous motor-jacket temperatures above 75°C are an operational boundary; for hot-motor insert moulding, brass threads are used instead of direct plastic threads to avoid long-term creep.
On an 80 t electric machine with 20 mm screw, batch-to-batch viscosity shifts in ABS altered fill point by 0.2–0.4 mm under identical injection pressure, making position-transfer switching more stable than time-transfer switching. Tools with poorly vented hinge bosses showed burn marks and short-shot in the same area when clamp force exceeded 7 kN/cm² because trapped gas raised cavity pressure locally.
Unlike power-tool enclosure compliance, toy building-block shells and tricycle wheel covers trigger a different compliance path because soluble-element migration, not flame spread, is the controlling hazard. The material is used only after converter verification against EN 71-3 soluble heavy-metal limits, ASTM F963, CPSIA total lead ≤100 ppm and phthalates ≤0.1% in accessible components, and REACH Annex XVII entry 51. A start-point formulation is 97.5 wt% HI-152, 2.0 wt% non-phthalate masterbatch, 0.3 wt% erucamide slip additive and 0.2 wt% antioxidant; recycled feedstock is not introduced into this stream to avoid unknown trace-metal and phthalate carryover. Processing is injection moulding at melt temperature 220–235°C, mould surface temperature 40–60°C, with polished tooling, generous radii and large positive ejector pin area to reduce stress whitening at ejection. Terminal component types include building block shells, tricycle wheel covers, dollhouse frames and ride-on body panels. Mouthing articles and infant products are outside the demonstrated compliance boundary unless additional EU 10/2011 or FDA migration clearances are obtained.
Because LED-backlit front bezels and router housings carry flatness specifications that conflict with the high injection pressures needed to fill long flow paths, the downstream process uses sequential valve gating with gate-open delay controlled within 0.2 s to balance melt fronts. On a flat 350 mm bezel with 2.0 mm wall thickness, warp after 24 h at 23°C can exceed 0.35 mm when holding pressure is dropped below 45 MPa before gate freeze. The starting formulation is 96.8 wt% HI-152, 2.5 wt% SAN-carrier masterbatch, 0.4 wt% silicone lubricant and 0.3 wt% UV stabiliser blend; where electrostatic-dissipative performance is required, 2–5 wt% antistatic masterbatch replaces an equal fraction of HI-152. Moulding parameters are nozzle melt temperature 235–250°C, mould surface temperature 45–65°C, hot-runner pressure differential ≤5 bar, screw speed 45–70 min−1, and conformal cooling to maintain mould surface uniformity at ±2°C. Compliance references include IEC 62368-1:2018 enclosure and fire enclosure requirements, UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm, IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire testing at 550°C/650°C/750°C depending on uncleaned component history, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH. Finished component types include router housings, set-top box front panels, NAS enclosures and smart speaker housings.
| Hazard category | Reference standard | Test condition / limit |
|---|---|---|
| Flame spread | UL 94 | HB or better at 1.5 mm / 3.0 mm |
| Glow wire | IEC 60695-2-11 | 550°C / 650°C / 750°C per end-product risk |
| Heavy metals | RoHS Annex II | Pb < 1000 ppm, Cd < 100 ppm, Hg < 1000 ppm |
| ESD control | IEC 61340-5-1 | surface resistance target set by end product |
Short-run retail display pedestals and non-load-bearing furniture armrests are injection moulded at lower melt temperatures because tooling is often unfinished aluminium and cycle-time targets dominate over grain retention. General product safety is documented under 2001/95/EC, and California TB117-2013 applies only when the moulded shell is incorporated into upholstered seating; no structural furniture load rating is assigned to unfilled HI-152. A start-point formulation is 96.0 wt% HI-152, 3.0 wt% SAN-carrier masterbatch, 0.2 wt% antioxidant and 0.8 wt% same-source regrind. Processing uses melt temperature 225–240°C, mould surface temperature 35–50°C, low-shear screw rotation 40–60 min−1 and cooling time 12–18 s at 2.0 mm; aluminium tools are run at lower clamp force to prevent insert deflection. Terminal component types include display bases, retail shelf brackets, chair armrest shells and table leg covers.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-152 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Under the trade designation TERLURAN HI-152, INEOS Styrolution supplies an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer injection-moulding grade positioned at the high-impact, high-flow boundary of the styrenics portfolio. The material is classified as ABS-HI according to ISO 1043-1 and is supplied as natural or pre-coloured pellets for direct injection moulding. Typical conditioned density is 1.04 g/cm³ determined by ISO 1183-1. The published melt volume-flow rate is 18 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg load under ISO 1133-1. This flow characteristic places the grade in the higher-flow portion of the high-impact ABS category and permits reduced injection pressure or longer flow paths in thin-wall cavities. Tensile data generated under ISO 527-1/-2 list a tensile modulus of 2300 MPa, a yield stress of 45 MPa, and a yield strain of 2.6%. Charpy notched impact strength measured by ISO 179-1/1eA is 30 kJ/m² at 23 °C and 12 kJ/m² at -30 °C. The Vicat B50 softening temperature by ISO 306 is 104 °C, and the deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa load by ISO 75-2 is 96 °C. Flammability classification under UL 94 is HB at 1.5 mm thickness. The property profile is consistent with a butadiene-rubber-modified styrene-acrylonitrile matrix in which the high-flow character is obtained without brominated flame-retardant additives. The grade is opaque because the dispersed rubber phase scatters visible light. The numeric suffix 152 is a manufacturer grade designator; the HI prefix identifies the high-impact formulation within the TERLURAN ABS family.
| Property | Standard | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.04 | g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1 at 220 °C/10 kg | 18 | cm³/10 min |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-1/-2 | 2300 | MPa |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-1/-2 | 45 | MPa |
| Tensile strain at yield | ISO 527-1/-2 | 2.6 | % |
| Charpy notched impact at 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 30 | kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact at -30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 12 | kJ/m² |
| Vicat B50 | ISO 306 | 104 | °C |
| Deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2 | 96 | °C |
| Flammability at 1.5 mm | UL 94 | HB | class |
| Linear mould shrinkage, 24 h after demoulding | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.7 | % |
Within the INEOS Styrolution TERLURAN ABS range, the main differentiation from a general-purpose grade such as TERLURAN GP-22 is the rubber-phase content and the resulting notched impact response. General-purpose ABS is specified for mouldings in which rigidity and surface appearance dominate over low-temperature toughness. At the opposite end, a lower-flow high-impact grade such as TERLURAN HI-10 is specified for thick-section parts requiring maximum impact absorption, but the lower melt-volume rate may demand higher injection pressure or favour shorter flow paths. TERLURAN HI-152 is positioned between these two extremes by combining an MVR of 18 cm³/10 min with a Charpy notched impact of 30 kJ/m² at 23 °C. This shifts the processability boundary toward thin-wall and multi-cavity tooling without accepting the lower impact safety factor of a general-purpose ABS. The relationship is not linear: the higher flow is accompanied by a broader rubber-particle size distribution and a lower viscosity plateau, so hot-runner systems and gate dimensions should be designed to limit shear heating above the grade’s thermal stability limit.
Compared with high-heat ABS grades, TERLURAN HI-152 has a lower Vicat B50 and is not intended for continuous service above 90 °C under structural load. High-heat ABS grades achieve higher deflection temperatures by incorporating α-methylstyrene or maleimide-type comonomers, which increases melt viscosity and generally reduces flow under the same ISO 1133-1 test conditions. Compared with polycarbonate/ABS blends, TERLURAN HI-152 contains no polycarbonate; it therefore has lower notched impact and lower heat resistance but provides easier pigmentation for high-gloss colour targets and a lower density. The absence of polycarbonate also shifts chemical compatibility: the ABS-only material is less sensitive to certain alkaline treatments but remains vulnerable to ester, ketone, and chlorinated solvent stress cracking. Published capillary rheometry data for this specific configuration is limited; melt volume-flow rate is therefore used as the routine process-control metric rather than a complete viscosity-shear-rate master curve.
Drying prior to melt processing is mandatory after unprotected storage, particularly at relative humidity above 60% and when pellets have been exposed in open bags for more than 24 h. Residual moisture above 0.1% by mass is a primary source of splay and silver streaks on polished cavity surfaces, and it can reduce notched impact because steam pockets create microscopic voids at the rubber-matrix interface. A desiccant-air dryer set to 80 °C for 2–4 h is specified to bring pellet moisture below 0.1% before hopper loading. Hopper dryers using unheated ambient air are insufficient in humid production environments. The melt temperature measured at the nozzle is maintained between 240 °C and 260 °C; barrel profiles may be set from feed throat to nozzle at 210/230/240/250 °C depending on screw size and cycle time. For injection-moulding machines with screw diameters of 25–35 mm and L/D ratios of 20:1–25:1, a low-shear screw with a non-return valve and compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1 is generally suitable. Moderate back pressure in the range 0.3–0.7 MPa is used to homogenate colourants, although higher back pressure increases shear heating and should be avoided if residence time exceeds 5 min.
Mould temperature is set at 50–70 °C. The upper half of that range, 65–70 °C, increases surface gloss and weld-line strength but prolongs cycle time. The lower half, 50–55 °C, reduces gloss and increases moulded-in stress; a mould temperature below 40 °C is not recommended for appearance parts because it raises susceptibility to environmental stress cracking when the moulding is later exposed to alcohol-based cleaners. Injection speed is adjusted to avoid jetting and excessive shear heating of the butadiene phase; moderate-to-high injection speed with a controlled hold-pressure profile reduces visible weld lines. Specific injection pressure in production varies with flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratio, but hydraulic injection pressures from 70–140 MPa are common for balanced multi-cavity tools. Hot-spot formation in sections above 4 mm requires lower melt temperature or increased cooling time to avoid internal voids and sink marks. Mould venting depth should not exceed 0.02–0.03 mm to prevent flash while allowing air evacuation.
Production-scale experience with unpigmented and coloured TERLURAN HI-152 indicates that regrind addition above 20 mass% increases batch-to-batch variance in notched impact and can shift the low-temperature ductile-to-brittle transition upward by several kelvin. The degradation mechanism is thermo-oxidative crosslinking of the polybutadiene phase during repeated melt history, which reduces rubber-particle cavitation and thereby lowers impact energy absorption. Regrind should be dried, controlled, and blended uniformly before use. Chemical contact with ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, aromatic solvents, and strong oxidizing acids is not recommended; these agents attack the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix or swell the butadiene phase and can initiate crazing under moulded-in stress. The grade is not inherently flame retardant; the UL 94 classification is HB, and applications requiring V-0 or 5VA ratings must use a flame-retardant ABS or an alternative polymer. Unstabilized parts are not suitable for long-term outdoor exposure because UV photo-oxidation causes yellowing and surface embrittlement.
| Processing parameter | Recommended range or limit |
|---|---|
| Desiccant-air dryer temperature | 80 °C |
| Drying time | 2–4 h |
| Maximum residual moisture before melting | 0.1 % by mass |
| Desiccant-bed supply-air dew point | ≤ -30 °C |
| Melt temperature at nozzle | 240–260 °C |
| Mould temperature | 50–70 °C |
| Back pressure | 0.3–0.7 MPa |
| Regrind addition | ≤ 20 mass% |
| Screw L/D ratio | 20:1–25:1 |
| Screw compression ratio | 2.0:1–2.5:1 |
Application selection generally occurs in injection-moulded components where cold-climate shipping or exposure and surface quality are evaluated together. The combination of MVR 18 cm³/10 min and Charpy notched impact of 12 kJ/m² at -30 °C supports thin-wall housings that must survive impact after winter transport or in unheated spaces. Typical production examples include small appliance housings, vacuum cleaner front covers, automotive interior trim, power-tool housings, and consumer electronics enclosures. In these applications, surface quality is governed by mould temperature, gate location, and venting rather than by post-mould coating. The high-flow character permits filling of ribs and bosses with wall sections down to approximately 1.0 mm when adequate flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratios are used. Conversely, sections above 4 mm require active management of hot spots and internal voids through hold pressure and cooling time. The opacity of the butadiene phase excludes transparent applications, and surface defects caused by insufficient drying or excessive regrind are directly visible on unpainted high-gloss surfaces.
The material is not recommended for continuous contact with hot water above 80 °C because softening and creep reduce clamping force retention in metal inserts. In medical or laboratory equipment enclosures that do not require repeated steam sterilization, the grade can be used; repeated autoclaving above 121 °C is outside the recommended service envelope because the heat deflection temperature and matrix stability are insufficient for sustained sterilizer cycling. When regulatory compliance such as direct food-contact or medical-device approval is required, the converter must verify the current regional regulatory data sheet because migration limits and permitted use conditions vary by jurisdiction and final part thickness.