| HS Code | 963590 |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt Volume Flow Rate Mvr 220 C 10 Kg | 11 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile Modulus | 2100 MPa |
| Tensile Stress At Yield | 43 MPa |
| Tensile Strain At Break | 20% |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 23 C | 30 kJ/m² |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 30 C | 10 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature Hdt A | 95 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature B 50 | 98 °C |
| Rockwell Hardness R Scale | 100 |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.7% |
| Volume Resistivity | >1E15 Ω·cm |
| Surface Resistivity | >1E15 Ω |
| Dielectric Constant 100 Hz | 3.0 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-121 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-121 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper sacks, palletized and labeled for industrial handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-121 in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | ABS TERLURAN HI-121 is shipped as solid thermoplastic pellets in bags or octabins and is not regulated as dangerous goods under DOT/IMDG/IATA in normal form. Store dry, away from heat; avoid dust and static. Keep containers closed, protect from moisture and sunlight, and transport in clean, covered conveyances. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, ignition sources, direct sunlight, and incompatible materials such as oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture and contamination. Avoid dust generation and static buildup. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation and follow local regulations and the supplier’s safety data sheet. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months when stored dry and cool in original unopened packaging; protect from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. |
Unpainted injection-molded B-pillar lower covers, rear-quarter trim panels, and center console side carriers are produced from Terluran HI-121 after closed-loop desiccant drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h to residual moisture below 0.02 %. The melt is prepared in a single-flight screw with 20:1 L/D ratio and 2.5:1 compression; barrel zones are maintained at 220 °C, 235 °C, and 240 °C, with nozzle temperature at 245 °C. Mold temperature is controlled between 40 °C and 60 °C. For grained surfaces with an Rz depth of 1.2–1.5 mm, the lower half of this mold-temperature range reduces texture read-through, while the upper half strengthens knit lines behind snap-fit bosses. Fill time is held at 1.4–2.4 s and pack pressure at 50–70 MPa; this keeps sink depth below 5 µm for rib-to-wall ratios up to 1.6:1. At rib-to-wall ratios above 1.8:1, visible sink marks persist even at maximum pack pressure, and the tool is reworked to reduce rib thickness or add local gas channels. The pigment formulation for black interior parts uses 2.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch on an ABS carrier; masterbatch above 3.0 wt% reduces notched Charpy impact at weld lines. The grade’s tensile modulus of 2,300 MPa under ISO 527-2/1A supports snap-fit beam stiffness in pillar trim. Finished pillar covers weigh 160–350 g at nominal wall 2.0–2.5 mm. Flammability of occupant-compartment materials is assessed under FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795; the acceptance criterion is a horizontal burn rate not exceeding 100 mm/min on a 2.0 mm plaque. Regulatory declarations for the supplied resin include REACH 1907/2006 and end-of-life vehicle directive 2000/53/EC; lead, cadmium, mercury, and hexavalent chromium are controlled to the directive’s maximum concentration values.
Power tool clamshell halves for angle grinders, impact drivers, and orbital sanders are molded from Terluran HI-121 at melt temperature 240–250 °C, mold temperature 50–70 °C, and fill time 1.2–1.8 s. The resin’s supplier-listed notched Charpy impact under ISO 179-1/1eA is 24 kJ/m² at 23 °C and 9 kJ/m² at −30 °C; this restricts outdoor winter service and drives boss and rib radii. Weld lines are the controlling mechanical feature because unfilled ABS typically retains 40–60 % of parent notched impact at knit-line locations. The tool design uses a hot-runner system with 2 sequential valve gates to shift weld lines out of screw-boss arrays and into low-stress corners. Holding pressure is 65–80 MPa for 3.5–5 s; screw rotation at 80–120 rpm with 5–10 bar back pressure is carried out on a 110-ton clamping unit with a 20:1 L/D screw. Ejection is delayed until part surface temperature falls below 85 °C to avoid post-ejection warpage at reinforcing ribs. Molded clamshells weigh 280–700 g at nominal wall 1.8–2.2 mm and receive brass inserts via ultrasonic insertion at 20 kHz and 120 ms weld time. Electrical safety is evaluated under IEC 60745-1 or IEC 62841-1 depending on tool type; the material’s flammability is UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm. If the end-use specification requires UL 94 V-0 or glow-wire ignition above 650 °C under IEC 60695-2-11, HI-121 is replaced with a flame-retarded ABS or ABS/PC grade.
Canister vacuum cleaner motor housings and food-processor base shrouds are molded from the same unfilled grade after hot-air drying at 80 °C for 2–3 h; a desiccant dryer delivering a dew point below −30 °C is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %. Melt temperature is held at 235 °C and mold temperature at 50 °C to moderate gloss and reduce visible flow lines. The grade’s Vicat softening temperature of 97 °C under ISO 306/B50 limits direct contact with motor laminations; a standoff of 3 mm or an internal air gap is maintained where surface temperatures exceed 90 °C. Overmolding of PA6 gaskets is performed only after the ABS insert is conditioned at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity for 24 h; residual moisture at the interface above 0.02 % causes steam marks during the second shot. Under IEC 60335-1, enclosure parts are evaluated for mechanical strength and resistance to heat; HI-121 is rated UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm and is therefore excluded from areas that must pass a 750 °C glow-wire test under IEC 60695-2-11 for unattended appliances carrying more than 0.2 A. End products include motor covers with snap-fitted rear wheels and latching door frames weighing 180–450 g at 2.0–3.0 mm wall stock. House color masterbatch is limited to 1.5–2.5 wt% and heavy-metal pigments are excluded to maintain RoHS 2011/65/EU compliance.
Benchtop hematology analyzer front bezels and side shroud panels are injection molded from Terluran HI-121 at barrel temperatures 230–245 °C and mold temperatures 60–70 °C. The higher mold temperature reduces frozen-in orientation and improves resistance to environmental stress cracking caused by repeated wiping with 70 % isopropanol or 0.5 % sodium hypochlorite. Unfilled ABS can craze when molded-in stress exceeds critical stress for a polar solvent environment; therefore the panels are annealed at 70 °C for 2 h after ejection to relax packing stress at tape-in bosses and snap features. Wall thickness is 2.0 mm and ribs are limited to 60 % of nominal wall. The application is non-patient contact; under ISO 10993-1 biological evaluation is not required, but the device manufacturer’s risk management file records the supplier’s REACH 1907/2006 and RoHS 2011/65/EU declarations. Electrical safety under IEC 61010-1 requires the enclosure to withstand a 0.5 J impact and a 30 N static force test. Flame performance in laboratory equipment is commonly specified as UL 94 V-0; HI-121 is UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm and is used only when the standard or risk assessment does not impose V-0. The finished front bezel weighs 450–900 g and is assembled with transparent PMMA windows by ultrasonic welding at 20 kHz and 150 ms weld time. Published data for repeated disinfection exposure of HI-121 in this specific configuration is limited; compatibility testing must be performed on molded plaques rather than on raw pellets.
| Segment | Standard | Test/Clause | HI-121 Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior trim | FMVSS 302 | Horizontal burn rate | UL 94 HB only |
| Power tool housing | IEC 62841-1 | Mechanical abuse | −30 °C impact 9 kJ/m² |
| Appliance enclosure | IEC 60335-1 | Glow wire IEC 60695-2-11 | Not for 750 °C glow wire |
| Medical analyzer shroud | IEC 61010-1 | 0.5 J impact, 30 N force | HB only; disinfectant craze risk |
| POS terminal base | IEC 62368-1 | Drop at 1 m | HB only |
| Structural toy blocks | EN 71-1, EN 71-3 | Drop, torque, migration | Regrind above 30 % data limited |
Low-temperature impact retention controls rib layouts in wheel housings for injection-molded field-service equipment cases. The supplier’s listed notched Charpy impact of 24 kJ/m² at 23 °C drops to about 9 kJ/m² at −30 °C under ISO 179-1/1eA; therefore corners exposed to baggage-handling shock retain 2.2 mm wall stock and 0.8 mm radii at rib-to-wall junctions. The resin is dried to 0.02 % residual moisture and processed at 230–245 °C with a mold temperature of 45–55 °C. Filling through a 3-gate cold-runner system positions weld lines away from handle bosses and hinge posts. Drop testing of the assembled case at 1 m onto concrete at 23 °C and at 0.5 m at −20 °C is performed as a product-level requirement. End parts are carry-size top shells weighing 350–550 g. REACH 1907/2006 and RoHS 2011/65/EU apply; no food-contact certification is claimed for this grade.
Point-of-sale terminal base housings and receipt printer covers are molded from HI-121 at melt temperature 235 °C, mold temperature 50 °C, and fill time 1.5 s. The design includes self-tapping screw bosses with outer diameter 6.0 mm, pilot hole 2.8 mm, and boss height 12 mm. Under IEC 62368-1 drop testing at 1 m onto concrete tiles, boss-to-wall junctions are the highest-stress sites when their radius is below 0.5 mm; increasing the junction radius to 0.8 mm reduces the local stress concentration factor. The material is not flame-retarded; its UL 94 HB rating at 1.5 mm is acceptable only when the applicable IEC 62368-1 safeguard does not require V-0. After molding, parts are annealed at 65 °C for 1 h to reduce molded-in stress around screw bosses. The end product is a lower base housing of 200–350 g at 2.2 mm nominal wall with snap-fit cable covers.
Interlocking construction block bodies and hub components are injection molded from Terluran HI-121 using melt temperature 235–245 °C, mold temperature 50–60 °C, and injection velocity 100–140 mm/s to fill internal clutch details as thin as 0.8 mm. The supplier lists MVR as 13 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg under ISO 1133-1; this flow level calls for parting-line vents of at least 0.02 mm depth to prevent gas burns. Regrind from sprues and runners is incorporated up to 30 wt% after drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h and removal of fines above 1 mm. Quality-control testing under ISO 179-1/1eA shows notched Charpy impact at 23 °C after 30 % regrind is within 10 % of virgin pellets when regrind is free of dust and metal contamination. Toy mechanical safety is evaluated under EN 71-1 for drop, tension, and torque; structural blocks are designed so that detached components remain above the small-parts threshold. Chemical safety under EN 71-3 covers migration of 17 elements, and the color masterbatch must not contain cadmium, lead, chromium(VI), arsenic, or mercury above the specified limits. End products include construction toy bricks, gear hubs, and panel connectors weighing 2–60 g. Published data for regrind levels above 30 % in HI-121 is limited; melt-flow drift above 5 cm³/10 min indicates chain scission and should trigger downgrading or purge.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-121 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-121 is an unfilled, high-impact injection moulding grade of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene. The formal designation under ISO 1043-1 is ABS, with CAS number 9003-56-9. The polymer architecture consists of a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer phase and a dispersed grafted polybutadiene rubber phase. Typical reference values obtained under ISO protocols are not specification limits, but they provide a baseline for incoming inspection and part design. Density is reported at 1.04 g/cm³ according to ISO 1183-1. Melt volume-flow rate is 4.5 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under 10 kg load according to ISO 1133-1. Tensile modulus is 2000 MPa and tensile yield stress is 39 MPa according to ISO 527-2. Notched Charpy impact strength is 26 kJ/m² at 23 °C and 9 kJ/m² at −30 °C according to ISO 179-1/1eA. Vicat softening temperature VST/B/50 is 96 °C according to ISO 306. The grade is supplied as pellets for injection moulding. Lot-to-lot variation is controlled within commercial limits, but incoming inspection should include melt volume-flow rate, moisture content, and notched Charpy impact testing because processing history and colourants influence final mechanical behaviour.
Processing is restricted by moisture sensitivity, shear history in the rubber phase, and residence-time-dependent thermal degradation. Predrying is mandatory when storage relative humidity exceeds 60%; residual moisture above 0.1% by weight hydrolyses the polybutadiene phase during plastication. The result is splay, silver streaks, weld-line weakness, and erratic notched Charpy impact data. Dehumidified-air drying at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is standard. Hopper-mounted desiccant dryers with a dew point below −20 °C are preferred over hot-air ovens because the latter cannot reliably achieve the required drying atmosphere in humid production halls. Condensation during transfer from cold storage should be avoided; sealed containers must equilibrate to production-hall temperature before opening.
Melt temperature measured at the nozzle should remain between 220 °C and 260 °C. Lower temperatures increase viscosity and required injection pressure, while higher temperatures accelerate polybutadiene oxidation and yellowing. Mould temperature is maintained between 30 °C and 60 °C. The upper range is used for high-gloss surfaces, for flow-length to wall-thickness ratios above 150:1, and for walls below 1.5 mm. The lower range may be used for thick sections where sink marks are controlled by holding pressure and cooling rate. Mould surface temperature uniformity should be held within ±5 °C to avoid differential shrinkage and cavity-to-cavity variance. Conventional single-screw injection moulding machines with screw L/D ratios of 20:1 to 25:1 and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 are suitable. Back pressure of 5 bar to 10 bar and screw speed of 80 min⁻¹ to 120 min⁻¹ improve melt homogeneity without excessive shear heating. Holding pressure and time should be established by gate freeze studies; premature hold release leads to sink marks and voids near bosses, while excessive hold does not compensate for undersized gates. Gate diameter below 0.8 mm for wall sections above 2.0 mm may restrict flow and reduce impact strength near the gate. Residence time at melt temperatures above 250 °C should be kept below approximately 6 min. During interruptions, the barrel should be purged or set back to 180 °C to 200 °C. External mould release agents are generally unnecessary; silicone sprays can create residue that interferes with subsequent bonding, painting, or electroplating. If mould release is required, only diluted soap-free agents should be used after surface-finish validation. Hot-runner systems require independent nozzle temperature control between 230 °C and 250 °C with balanced manifold flow; poorly balanced hot-runner channels produce cavity-to-cavity impact variation.
The grade is specified for injection-moulded automotive interior trims, pillar claddings, glove box housings, vacuum cleaner bodies, small appliance frames, power-tool casings, and sports equipment shells. These applications use the combination of medium melt flow and high impact energy. In automotive interior components, the material is typically moulded at wall thicknesses of 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm and assembled with screws, clips, or snap-fit features. Snap-fit design should not rely solely on ISO 527 tensile data; local strain rate at engagement can exceed 10 s⁻¹, and design validation should include high-speed tensile or instrumented impact testing. For noise-sensitive interior assemblies, the material is not primarily designed for acoustic isolation. Thin-walled moulded ribs may radiate structure-borne noise and may require constrained-layer damping treatments. For paint adhesion, the moulded surface must be free of mould release and internally generated lubricants that can bloom to the surface. Power-washing and cross-cut adhesion testing according to ISO 2409 are recommended before final coating specification. The grade is not suited to transparent or translucent components because the rubber phase produces opacity. The unfilled grade does not contain slip or scratch-resistance additives; precompounded scratch-resistant ABS should be specified where surface marking is a design limit.
Notched Charpy impact strength at −30 °C of 9 kJ/m² indicates that the material retains measurable but reduced energy absorption below freezing. The transition from ductile tearing to brittle fracture depends on local stress concentration, cooling rate during moulding, and chemical preconditioning. For components subjected to winter thermal cycling, design verification should include multiaxial impact tests on moulded plaques or finished parts, because single-notched Charpy data do not account for biaxial stress states at corners, holes, or snap-fit undercuts. At service temperatures below −30 °C, published data for this specific configuration is limited; safety-relevant parts should be validated on production tools rather than extrapolated from laboratory specimens.
Chemical exposure alters low-temperature impact retention. The styrene-acrylonitrile continuous phase is resistant to dilute acids, alkalis, and aliphatic hydrocarbons, but ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and aromatic hydrocarbons cause swelling, stress cracking, or local dissolution. Plasticisers and certain machining oils can migrate into the surface and reduce local glass-transition temperature, increasing brittleness at low temperature. Immersion tests according to ISO 175 followed by notched impact testing are recommended when chemical contact is continuous or intermittent at elevated temperature. For applications involving both sub-zero service and aggressive chemical exposure, higher-butadiene ABS grades or ASA may be required. In electroplating, HI-121 can be etched with chromic-sulphuric acid to promote metal adhesion; however, plating processes expose the moulded part to elevated temperature and chemical attack. Dedicated plating-grade ABS is normally recommended for mirror-bright decorative chrome unless HI-121 is validated on the specific plating line.
Typical values are generated from dry-as-moulded specimens. They do not represent legal specifications and may vary with colour, regrind content, moulding conditions, and post-moulding storage.
| Property | Standard | Unit | Typical Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | g/cm³ | 1.04 |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1 (220 °C, 10 kg) | cm³/10 min | 4.5 |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 2000 |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 39 |
| Charpy notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | kJ/m² | 26 |
| Charpy notched impact strength, −30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | kJ/m² | 9 |
| Vicat softening temperature VST/B/50 | ISO 306 | °C | 96 |
Compliance statements for REACH Regulation EC No 1907/2006 and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU are colour-batch specific. The ABS polymer backbone is not typically classified as a substance of very high concern; nevertheless, additive packages, process stabilisers, and pigments require verification through the safety data sheet and product stewardship declaration. Lot-level certificates commonly report melt volume-flow rate, tensile yield stress, and notched Charpy impact strength. Manufacturing sites supplying Terluran grades are generally operated under quality management systems aligned with ISO 9001 and automotive-sector quality requirements such as IATF 16949. Flammability classification under UL 94 is thickness- and colour-dependent; natural and black grades may carry HB ratings at common wall thicknesses, but the current UL Yellow Card must be consulted before design release. The product is not a medical-grade material and is not supplied as implantable resin. For food-contact applications, regulatory references such as FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 may apply to the ABS resin family, but published data for this specific configuration is limited; migration limits should not be assumed without an explicit compliance letter for the exact colour and lot. Packaging and Packaging Waste Directive 94/62/EC heavy-metal limits are also subject to batch-specific confirmation.
| Regulation or Standard | Area | Verification Status |
|---|---|---|
| REACH EC No 1907/2006 | SVHC disclosure and registration | Current safety data sheet and compliance statement required |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE | Colour-batch specific |
| UL 94 | Flammability classification | UL Yellow Card; thickness and colour dependent |
| FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 | Food-contact resin status | Published data for HI-121 limited; user validation required |
| ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 | Quality management | Supplier certificate |
| EU 94/62/EC | Packaging heavy metals | Batch confirmation required |
Differences from other product chemistries determine selection boundaries. Against general-purpose ABS grades in the Terluran portfolio, HI-121 carries a higher butadiene content; the expected result is higher notched Charpy energy and lower tensile modulus. Components requiring maximum rigidity or surface hardness are better served by general-purpose or high-flow ABS unless impact performance governs. Against high-heat ABS grades such as Terluran HH-112, HI-121 has a lower Vicat temperature and should not be substituted in components where continuous service temperature exceeds approximately 80 °C under load or where heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is the controlling design criterion. Against transparent MABS such as Terlux, HI-121 is opaque and cannot meet visible-light transmission requirements. Against ASA grades such as Luran S, HI-121 has lower long-term UV and weathering stability; unpainted exterior parts requiring colour retention should be specified in ASA or protected by UV-stable paint, film, or PMMA capping. Against flame-retardant ABS, HI-121 lacks halogenated flame-retardant additives and is not intended for electrical enclosures requiring V-0 or 5VA classifications. Against PC/ABS blends, HI-121 generally has lower heat resistance and may exhibit lower energy absorption at high strain rates in thick sections, but it offers lower density and easier flow in some geometries. Regrind use is permitted at typical levels up to 20% to 30% when clean and dry, but impact retention should be monitored because repeated processing reduces butadiene-particle toughening efficiency. Colour-matched custom formulations may show property shifts; datasheet values for natural resin should not be applied to heavily pigmented lots without testing. Chemical resistance data should be generated on final mouldings, not on granules, because orientation and cooling history influence environmental stress cracking. Failure analysis of field returns should include Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy and differential scanning calorimetry to detect contamination by incompatible polymers such as polypropylene or polycarbonate, which reduces notched impact strength.