| HS Code | 178124 |
| Product Name | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 |
| Polymer Type | ABS (acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene) |
| Density G Cm3 | 1.05 |
| Melt Volume Rate Cm3 10min 220c 10kg | 10 |
| Tensile Modulus Mpa | 2100 |
| Tensile Stress At Yield Mpa | 38 |
| Tensile Strain At Break Percent | 30 |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23c Kj M2 | 30 |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength Minus30c Kj M2 | 10 |
| Vicat Softening Temperature B50 C | 95 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature B C | 90 |
| Rockwell Hardness R Scale | 100 |
| Mold Shrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.7 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 is supplied in moisture-resistant 25 kg bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped for safe transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20-foot FCL loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10, securely stowed, dry, sealed, and ready for export shipment. |
| Shipping | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 is supplied as thermoplastic pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or bulk big bags, palletized. It ships as non-hazardous cargo under normal conditions; keep dry and avoid direct sunlight, excessive heat, and contamination. No special dangerous-goods transport is required. |
| Storage | Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers closed to prevent moisture and dust contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers. Maintain good housekeeping and follow local regulations for safe handling and storage. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months when stored dry, at room temperature, in original sealed packaging, away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
Automotive door panel carriers and lower B-pillar trim in high-volume injection moulding lines represent the largest tonnage application for INEOS Styrolution Terluran HI-10. The polymer is fed through a closed-loop desiccant dryer with a dew point of -40 °C and a downstream Karl Fischer moisture target of ≤0.10% by mass because residual moisture above 0.15% by mass hydrolytically attacks the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix during plastication and generates splay at the gate. Production machines in this application class are normally hydraulic or hybrid toggle units with clamp force of 8,000–16,000 kN, a screw L/D ratio of 20:1–24:1, and a compression ratio of 2.2:1–2.6:1. The barrel profile is set with the rear zone at 210–220 °C, the centre zone at 230–240 °C, the front zone at 240–250 °C, and the nozzle at 250–260 °C. A melt-temperature probe reading above 270 °C or a residence time longer than 5 min at 260 °C initiates butadiene-phase oxidation and produces yellowing, free olefin odour, and a drop in notched impact.
Mould temperature is held at 50–75 °C via pressurised water units; steel surface readings below 45 °C are associated with variable grain replication and reduced knit-line strength on fixed bosses, while readings above 80 °C raise cycle time without improving A-surface gloss enough to offset the penalty. Injection velocity is set to fill a 2.0–3.0 mm nominal wall in 1.0–2.5 s, with vent depths of 0.02–0.03 mm on the parting line because ABS decomposes at stagnation pockets. Packing pressure at the screw tip is maintained at 40–70 MPa for 3–6 s after velocity-controlled filling, then switched to hold pressure for gate freeze. Overpacking above 75 MPa creates mould flash at the slide interfaces and blush at edge gates; underpacking below 35 MPa yields sink marks opposite ribs and bosses. Regrind addition is limited to 20% by mass with virgin granulate because higher fractions broaden batch-to-batch shrinkage and reduce notched impact.
Design validation for painted door carriers uses ISO 180/1A notched Izod at 23 °C and -30 °C, with OEM specifications often requiring 18–22 kJ/m² at room temperature and an additional low-temperature threshold after thermal ageing at 100 °C for 500 h. Dimensional checks follow ISO 294-4 for moulding shrinkage between 0.5% and 0.7%, and fixture-borne paint cure at 110–120 °C for 20–30 min is used only after pre-baking at 80 °C for 1 h to remove residual moisture. Failure records from production lines show that cracking starts at weld lines on outboard screw bosses and around injection gates, where local butadiene orientation is highest. A high-gloss, grain-free door carrier surface is obtained by polishing the cavity to SPI A-2 or higher and avoiding external release agents; zinc stearate-based mould releases migrate to the surface and lower paint crosshatch adhesion under ISO 2409.
| Process variable | Control method | Setpoint window | Defect signature at boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residual moisture after drying | Karl Fischer titration; desiccant dryer dew point -40 °C | ≤0.10% by mass | Splay, blisters at gate, paint delamination |
| Melt temperature | Nozzle infrared probe | 230–260 °C | Above 270 °C: yellowing and rubber-phase degradation; below 230 °C: unmelted domains and flow hesitation |
| Mould temperature | Pressurised water unit with steel surface thermocouple | 50–75 °C | Below 45 °C: gloss variation and knit-line reduction; above 80 °C: cycle time penalty without surface benefit |
| Injection velocity | Linear transducer on injection unit | Fill time 1.0–2.5 s for 2.0–3.0 mm wall stock | Too fast: gas trapping and diesel effect; too slow: short shot at high flow-length ratio |
| Packing pressure | Hydraulic pressure transducer at screw tip | 40–70 MPa for 3–6 s | Too low: sink opposite ribs; too high: flash, overpacking, gate blush |
On washing machine control-panel fascias, the lower melt-temperature boundary is deliberately approached to reduce thermal warpage in long, thin, flat parts. Terluran HI-10 is processed at an actual nozzle temperature of 230–240 °C instead of the upper range, which increases melt viscosity and demands a fill-speed profile that keeps the first-stage injection speed at 0.15–0.25 m/s and the velocity-controlled filling time below 2.0 s. The cavity is vented at the last-fill area with 0.02–0.03 mm channels. Below 225 °C, unmelted styrene-acrylonitrile domains are detectable as surface streaks, and weld lines at button apertures often require a process margin of 10–15 °C above the lower melt-temperature boundary to remain above the OEM minimum notched impact. The lower melt temperature also increases stress orientation near the gate, so gate land length and diameter are kept within the narrow zone that permits jetting-free filling without over-shearing the butadiene phase.
Chemical resistance in this application is controlled by the detergents and cleaning agents that contact the fascia. Saturated hydrocarbon and soap solutions are acceptable, but concentrated hypochlorite solutions above 1% available chlorine cause oxidative whitening and superficial microcracking on unpainted ABS. Solvent-based cleaners containing methyl ethyl ketone, acetone, or aromatic hydrocarbons are incompatible and produce crazing within minutes under residual moulded-in stress. Stress-crack resistance is evaluated by constant-strain immersion per ISO 22088-3; parts are annealed at 80 °C for 1 h before solvent contact to relieve moulded-in residual stress. Annealing reduces stress-cracking sensitivity but may relax undercuts and alter flatness by 0.2–0.5 mm across a 600 mm span. The natural grade is rated UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm and is not suited to unattended appliance enclosures where IEC 60335-1 requires glow-wire components above 550 °C; flame-retardant designs require a different ABS or PC/ABS grade.
During the engineering of a cordless drill housing, impact after drop defines the rib layout more than static flexural modulus. Terluran HI-10 clamshell halves are moulded with nominal wall stock of 2.5–3.0 mm and a rib-to-wall ratio of 0.5–0.6 to balance stiffening against sink marks on the visible outer surface. The tool uses valve-gated hot runners and sequential valve actuation from the handle base toward the gearcase flange, preventing weld lines from forming at the highest-stress zones around the chuck bearing. Notched Izod per ISO 180/1A at 23 °C and -30 °C is measured on samples cut both parallel and perpendicular to flow, because butadiene particle orientation causes anisotropic impact retention; test plaques are gated at one end, and both flow and cross-flow notched Izod values must meet ≥18 kJ/m² at 23 °C. The grade has higher butadiene content than general-purpose ABS, which extends low-temperature ductility but lowers flexural modulus; ribs are therefore capped with a base radius of 0.3–0.5 mm to reduce notch sensitivity.
Drop performance is evaluated with a complete tool drop from 1.2 m onto concrete according to internal OEM protocol; after first impact, cracks initiate at screw bosses and ultrasonic-weld seams rather than in the main body. Boss outer diameters are held at 2.0–2.5 times the screw major diameter and boss heights below 3 times the screw diameter, with four radial ribs of 0.6 mm base thickness. Ultrasonic welding is performed at a frequency of 20 kHz, a weld amplitude of 40–60 µm, and a collapse distance of 0.3–0.5 mm; inadequate collapse below 0.2 mm produces a weak weld, while collapse above 0.7 mm ejects ABS flash into the motor cavity. Weld joints are placed away from the gearcase flange by at least 15 mm to avoid crack propagation under torsional load.
Thermal load from the motor and gearbox is concentrated at the gearcase flange. Continuous surface temperature of 65–80 °C is acceptable; local hot spots above 90 °C for more than 100 h accelerate oxidative degradation and reduce impact retention in regrind used for the second shell. Mould temperature in this tool class is intentionally kept at 60–75 °C to produce a uniform matte texture and to reduce residual stress around brass thread inserts. Inserts are installed with a hot-staking jig after moulding, using a staking temperature of 180–200 °C for 2–4 s; overheating causes local depolymerisation and a detectable styrene odour. The interaction between wall thickness, weld placement, and drop sequence creates a processing window that cannot be transferred generically from unfilled ABS; screw L/D in this application is kept at 22:1–24:1 and packing time is extended by 1–2 s over low-impact ABS settings.
Toy safety submissions for ABS-based ride-on bodies and building-block housings treat the natural Terluran HI-10 resin as structurally compliant, but final-part certification under EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 depends on the colour masterbatch and processing aids. Migration of soluble barium, cadmium, lead, chromium, mercury, antimony, arsenic, and selenium in simulated gastric fluid is quantified by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry after extraction of the finished article. The base resin typically contributes below the analytical reporting limit for these elements; the point of failure, when it occurs, is usually a cadmium- or lead-containing colourant introduced at high concentration for a saturated red or yellow. Ultrasonic welding residues and regrind from mixed colour batches also create non-uniform migration, so toy production uses closed-loop regrind streams that never cross colour lines. Under the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act, total lead in accessible substrate is limited to 100 mg/kg, and phthalate restrictions apply to specific plasticised components rather than unplasticised ABS. If flexible PVC components are inserted into ABS housings, a migration barrier or non-phthalate TPE must be specified because phthalate plasticisers from PVC can migrate into the ABS surface and create soft spots plus environmental stress cracking during shelf storage.
| Regulatory class | Reference method | Condition / numerical boundary | Expected outcome for natural Terluran HI-10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Element migration under toy safety | EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 | 0.07 M HCl extraction at 37 °C for 2 h, ICP-MS | Base resin below typical reporting limits; final compound dependent on masterbatch |
| Total lead in accessible substrate | CPSIA Section 101 | X-ray fluorescence screening followed by digestion/ICP-OES | 100 mg/kg limit; unpigmented ABS normally below |
| Phthalates in plasticised components | CPSIA Section 108 | Tetrahydrofuran extraction/GC-MS | Not relevant to unplasticised ABS; PVC seals must be assessed separately |
| Flammability baseline | UL 94 | Vertical burn at 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm | HB classification expected; not a flame-retardant grade |
Because the grade is not flame-retardant, use in small domestic appliance housings is constrained to devices where UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm or 3.0 mm is accepted by the end-product standard. Handheld garment steamers and kitchen scales moulded from Terluran HI-10 receive a wall thickness of 2.0–2.5 mm and are dried to ≤0.10% moisture before moulding to prevent gate blush on high-gloss surfaces. The melt is processed through a 30 mm general-purpose screw with a shut-off nozzle; viscosity at these settings is checked by melt-flow index per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg load as an incoming lot-control test. If a household appliance standard demands glow-wire flammability above 550 °C on the finished housing, a flame-retardant ABS or PC/ABS blend is specified instead; published end-product glow-wire data for natural Terluran HI-10 in these specific thin-wall configurations is limited.
On non-structural machinery covers, impact resistance against dropped tools takes precedence over long-term UV stability. Terluran HI-10 is moulded into control-panel enclosures with a wall thickness of 3.0–4.0 mm and a stiffening rib grid with a pitch of 50–80 mm. The base is sealed with a flexible PVC gasket; direct contact between PVC plasticiser and ABS for more than 6 months at 40 °C causes plasticiser migration and localised stress crazing, so a migration barrier tape is interposed or a TPE gasket is selected. Unstabilised ABS exposed to Xenon-arc testing per ISO 4892-2 shows gloss loss and yellowing after 1,000 h; outdoor machinery enclosures therefore require painted surfaces or coextruded ASA. Published long-term UV data for this specific grade in tropical exterior service is limited; design decisions for exterior use should not rely on natural Terluran HI-10.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HI-10 is an unfilled, high-impact acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding grade supplied as natural pellets. The grade is distinguished from medium-impact ABS products by a higher grafted polybutadiene rubber content, which raises energy absorption before ductile fracture while reducing melt-flow, flexural stiffness, and surface hardness. Manufacturer-published typical values obtained after conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity include a melt volume-flow rate of 8.0 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10.0 kg under ISO 1133-1, a density of 1.04 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1, and a tensile modulus of 2300 MPa under ISO 527-2. Tensile yield stress is reported as 44 MPa with a yield strain of 2.6 %. Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C is 37 kJ/m² and at −30 °C is 19 kJ/m² when tested according to ISO 179-1/1eA. Vicat softening temperature using the 50 °C/h, 50 N method is 95 °C under ISO 306; heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is 100 °C under ISO 75-2/A. Mould shrinkage is typically 0.4–0.7 % according to ISO 294-4, and moisture absorption at saturation is 0.21 % under ISO 62. These properties place HI-10 in a medium-flow, high-toughness class used for appliance housings, power-tool casings, consumer electronics shells, and interior automotive components where a ductile failure mode is preferred over sharp brittle fragmentation.
| Property | Test method | Typical value |
| Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10.0 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 8.0 cm³/10 min |
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | 2300 MPa |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 44 MPa |
| Tensile yield strain | ISO 527-2 | 2.6 % |
| Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 37 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact strength at −30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 19 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature, 50 °C/h/50 N | ISO 306 | 95 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2/A | 100 °C |
| Mould shrinkage | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.7 % |
| Moisture absorption at saturation | ISO 62 | 0.21 % |
Pre-drying is mandatory for this grade because the butadiene phase is sufficiently hydrophilic to generate splay, silver streaking, and hydrolysis-induced surface defects when residual moisture exceeds 0.1 %. A desiccant dryer with a closed-loop dew point below −30 °C and inlet air at 80 °C for 2–4 h is the standard drying condition; at ambient relative humidity above 60 % or for regrind fractions above 30 %, drying should be extended to 4–6 h. The melt-temperature processing window is 230–260 °C. Barrel zones are commonly profiled from 210 °C at the feed throat to 240–250 °C at the metering zone, with the nozzle set between 240 °C and 260 °C. Mould-surface temperature is controlled in the range 40–80 °C; the lower boundary is critical for thin-wall tools because excessive cooling reduces flow length and raises injection pressure. Back pressure is typically 5–15 bar, sufficient for homogeneous melt and controlled screw recovery without generating excessive shear heat. A general-purpose three-zone screw with L/D 20:1–25:1 and compression ratio 2.5:1 is adequate; vented barrels are not required when drying is correct. Residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 10 min because thermal degradation produces discolouration and volatile degradation products. These boundaries are drawn from standard ABS processing practice rather than from HI-10-specific rheological master curves; published oscillatory shear data for this exact grade is limited.
For multi-cavity injection tools with thin-wall sections below 2.0 mm, gate and runner sizing control filling more than absolute melt temperature. On a 1,200 kN clamp machine with a 22 mm diameter general-purpose screw, HI-10 typically fills a balanced 8-cavity enclosure tool at a melt temperature of 245 °C, mould temperature of 60 °C, and injection pressure of 70–90 MPa; flow-front advance is more stable with a profiled injection velocity of 20–40 mm/s before final packing. High injection velocities above 150 mm/s can create gate blush and splay from shear heating at small edge gates. The high-rubber phase delays solidification of the outer flow front but does not eliminate knit-line weakness. In a multi-gate boss and snap-fit geometry, Charpy notched impact at the knit line can be 25–40 % lower than unwelded material; gate positions should therefore keep knit lines away from snap arms, thread bosses, and ultrasonic weld beads. Hot-runner systems with valve gates and balanced manifold temperatures of 240–250 °C are used to reduce shear history and improve knit-line strength in high-volume production. These observations are based on standard injection-moulding behaviour of high-rubber ABS grades; published production-cavity data for HI-10 in specific tool configurations is limited.
In applications where the material must maintain ductile behaviour under cold conditions, HI-10 retains a Charpy notched value of 19 kJ/m² at −30 °C under ISO 179-1/1eA, which supports use in freezer housings, cold-chain equipment, outdoor electrical enclosures, and automotive exterior trim subject to winter impact. This low-temperature toughness is achieved at the cost of stiffness: tensile modulus is 2300 MPa, which is lower than general-purpose ABS grades and below typical unfilled PC/ABS blends. The polymer is not a UV-stabilised weathering grade; prolonged solar exposure can yellow the styrene-rich matrix and photo-oxidise the unsaturated butadiene phase, causing a loss of surface gloss and possible microcracking. For exterior parts, accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2, xenon-arc exposure, and colour-change limits such as ΔE < 3.0 should be validated after pigmentation or coating. Published long-term Florida or Arizona exposure data for unpigmented HI-10 in specific exterior configurations is limited.
A comparison against INEOS Styrolution TERLURAN GP-22, the supplier’s general-purpose ABS grade, clarifies the performance trade-off. The high-rubber architecture of HI-10 increases Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C from approximately 22 kJ/m² for GP-22 to 37 kJ/m²; at −30 °C the difference is also significant. Melt volume-flow rate falls from approximately 21 cm³/10 min for GP-22 to 8.0 cm³/10 min for HI-10. Tensile modulus decreases from 2600 MPa to 2300 MPa. Vicat and heat deflection temperatures are similar, with GP-22 around 96 °C and HI-10 around 95 °C; therefore the selection between the two is driven by required melt flow, stiffness, and impact energy, not heat resistance. GP-22 is preferred for large, thin-wall parts needing long flow length; HI-10 is selected for snap-fits, bosses, and drop-test-sensitive housings. The values cited are manufacturer-published typical values and should not be used as specification limits.
| Property | Test method | TERLURAN HI-10 | TERLURAN GP-22 |
| Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10.0 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 8.0 cm³/10 min | 21 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | 2300 MPa | 2600 MPa |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 44 MPa | 45 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 37 kJ/m² | 22 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact strength at −30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 19 kJ/m² | 10 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature, 50 °C/h/50 N | ISO 306 | 95 °C | 96 °C |
| Mould shrinkage | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.7 % | 0.4–0.7 % |
The base ABS resin is generally available in grades that comply with REACH registration requirements and the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU restrictions on lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, and brominated flame-retardant classes at homogeneous-material level, but final regulatory status depends on colourants, additives, and converters’ specific part approvals. For food-contact applications, unfilled ABS may be evaluated under 21 CFR 177.1020 or European Union Regulation (EU) 10/2011 migration limits; no universal food-contact approval should be assumed for HI-10 without grade-specific documentation from the supplier. The material is not a flame-retardant grade: typical flammability is UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm under IEC 60695-11-10, so enclosures for unattended electrical equipment may require additional flame-retardant systems or material substitution if a V-0 rating is required. Chemical resistance is acceptable against dilute acids, alkalis, and aqueous salt solutions, but the butadiene phase is susceptible to stress cracking and softening in concentrated mineral acids, aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents. Applications involving continuous contact with such media, cyclic mechanical stress, and solvent exposure should be validated by environmental stress-cracking tests under ISO 22088. Post-moulding conditioning at 23 °C for 24 h is recommended before mechanical testing because moisture uptake and physical ageing can shift impact values slightly; parts with high internal stress from aggressive packing can be annealed at 70–80 °C for 2 h only after considering dimensional relaxation and shrinkage.