Products

INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 345381
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 5 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 %
    Tensile Modulus 2300 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 15 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 23c 10 kJ/m²
    Ball Indentation Hardness 95 MPa
    Vicat Softening Temperature 106 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 0 45mpa 100 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 8mpa 90 °C
    Thermal Conductivity 0.17 W/(m·K)
    Surface Resistivity 1E14 ohm
    Volume Resistivity 1E15 ohm·cm
    Flammability Ul94 HB

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof polyethylene bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped; 1,000 kg octabin and bulk options may be available.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112 in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean shipment.
    Shipping `INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112` is supplied as pellets in moisture-proof bags or octabins. It is generally non-hazardous for transport, with no UN number or dangerous-goods labeling required. Keep dry, avoid excessive heat, and follow standard industrial handling practices.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and oxidizing agents. Keep containers closed to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid dust generation and prolonged high humidity. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation, and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Approximately 24 months in original sealed packaging, stored dry and cool, away from direct sunlight and moisture.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112

    Passenger Car Interior Brackets, HVAC Trim Carriers and Steering Column Shrouds

    Injection moulding of TERLURAN HH-112 into passenger cabin structural brackets is carried out on reciprocating-screw machines with screw L/D ratios of 20:1 to 24:1 and clamp capacities from 4,000 kN to 12,000 kN, depending on shot weight and cavity count. The granulate is dried in desiccant hoppers at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h to reduce residual moisture below 0.1 wt%; otherwise moisture-induced splay and gloss loss appear on visible surfaces, particularly when tool temperatures exceeding 60 °C are used. Melt temperature is held at 240 °C to 260 °C at the nozzle, with a preferred flat profile of 245 °C to 255 °C; the melt volume rate of 4 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1 at 220 °C/10 kg allows filling of 1.5 mm to 2.5 mm wall sections without excessive injection pressure. The grade delivers a density of 1.04 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1, tensile yield stress of 52 MPa under ISO 527-2/1A and Charpy notched impact strength of 19 kJ/m² under ISO 179/1eA; cabin components are specified only after validation against FMVSS 302, ISO 3795:1989 for burn rate, VDA 278:2011 for VOC and FOG emissions, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions. Formulation addition is typically 100 wt% virgin granulate or 85–90 wt% virgin with 10–15 wt% clean closed-loop regrind from sprues and runners; colour masterbatch is metered at 2–4 wt%, and carbon-black masterbatch at 1.0–2.5 wt% for black interior trim. Higher pigment loadings above 4 wt% are not applied before instrumented multi-axis impact testing because published quantitative impact retention data for heavily pigmented TERLURAN HH-112 compounds is limited. Production bottlenecks on manufacturing lines involve gate freeze variation caused by hot-runner temperature drift, which is controlled by independent nozzle heaters set to 250 °C and monitored by thermal imaging; packing pressure is held at 60–80 MPa for 6–10 s, and total cycle time in eight-cavity tools is typically 35–45 s. Terminal parts include HVAC defroster vanes, instrument panel side carriers, steering column upper and lower covers, centre console side panels, seat side shields, door handle bezels and glove box outer frames.

    For line-powered consumer electronics and IT peripheral enclosures built to IEC 62368-1:2023 and UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, TERLURAN HH-112 is injection moulded under a narrower thermal window than automotive parts because high-gloss surfaces on thin-wall router housings and smart-meter front covers are more sensitive to melt-temperature variation. The resin feed is 98–100 wt% virgin granulate; colour or carbon-black masterbatch addition is limited to 0.5–2.0 wt%, and anti-static masterbatch is not incorporated without separate ESD testing because the base grade has no published static dissipative rating. Enclosures are processed in multi-cavity cold-runner tools with gate diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm; screw backpressure is set to 0.5–1.0 MPa, injection velocity is set to 60–120 mm/s, and holding pressure is set to 50–70 MPa. Melt temperature is kept at 240 °C to 250 °C, mould temperature at 50 °C to 65 °C, and residual moisture is dried to below 0.1 wt% at 80 °C for 2 h to 3 h. Compliance for end products is established under IEC 62368-1:2023 risk assessment and IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire testing only where the equipment safety assessment accepts HB-classified thermoplastic parts and the glow-wire threshold is not above the specific part’s verified rating. The grade is not used as a fire enclosure barrier where UL 94 V-0 is explicitly required. Terminal finished products include Wi-Fi router housings, set-top box frames, smart meter front covers, keyboard bezels, monitor rear covers and external drive enclosures.

    When Domestic Appliance Control Consoles and Rear Covers Require Continuous Heat Resistance Above 70 °C

    Household appliance components produced from TERLURAN HH-112 include washing machine control consoles, dishwasher fascia carriers, vacuum cleaner motor housings, tumble dryer cover frames and portable heater grilles. The material is selected after ball-pressure and thermal stress assessment under IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30, with appliance-specific verification according to the applicable EN 60335-2-X part and chemical compliance under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. Processing uses desiccant drying at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h to residual moisture below 0.08 wt%; moulding is performed at melt temperatures of 245 °C to 255 °C and mould surface temperatures of 60 °C to 80 °C. High-gloss white control panels require titanium dioxide masterbatch at 1.0–2.0 wt%, while the total feed is 100 wt% virgin or up to 15 wt% clean in-house regrind. Injection machines of 2,500 kN to 6,000 kN clamp force are typical; screw L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1, backpressure of 0.4–0.8 MPa, and packing pressure of 60–80 MPa are used to avoid sink marks around bosses and snap-fit features. The use of glass fibre is not normally specified for this grade because published mechanical data for glass-fibre-reinforced TERLURAN HH-112 compounds is limited; structural loads are handled by ribbing and wall thickness design rather than filler modification. A process limitation is the tendency for regrind above 15 wt% to shift Vicat B/50 marginally downward and to increase flow-line visibility on textured tools; batch-to-batch regrind content is therefore controlled by gravimetric dosing.

    Compliance matrix by downstream segment
    Application segmentPrimary standardCritical test or clauseMaterial-linked condition
    Passenger car interior trimFMVSS 302 / ISO 3795:1989Burn rateHB-rated ABS at 1.5 mm
    Consumer electronics enclosuresIEC 62368-1:2023Fire enclosure risk assessmentHB allowed only after risk assessment
    Appliance consolesIEC 60335-1:2020Clause 30 thermal stressVicat B/50 112 °C
    LED control gearIEC 61347-1 / UL 8750Thermal cyclingUL 94 HB at 1.5 mm
    Exterior trimECE R26 / ISO 4892-2:2013Xenon weatheringUV masterbatch or paint required

    In LED driver enclosures, emergency lighting control gear housings and presence-detector shells, TERLURAN HH-112 is moulded at melt temperatures of 240 °C to 250 °C and mould temperatures of 50 °C to 65 °C; uniform wall thickness between 2.0 mm and 2.5 mm is maintained to keep moulding shrinkage within 0.4%–0.7% under ISO 294-4. The resin feed is 100 wt% virgin or virgin blended with up to 15 wt% segregated clean regrind; white masterbatch is metered at 2–4 wt% for light-reflective interior panels, and black masterbatch at 0.8–1.5 wt% for driver box exteriors. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 61347-1 for lamp controlgear and UL 8750 for LED equipment; the UL 94 HB classification at 1.5 mm is acceptable only where the luminaire safety assessment does not require V-0. Terminal finished products include recessed ceiling driver boxes, emergency lighting control gear enclosures, DALI interface modules, occupancy sensor housings and integrated LED driver rails. Hot-runner valve-gate systems with individual nozzle temperature control at 250 °C are used on multi-cavity tools producing 4–16 identical housings per shot to reduce gate vestige and balance fill; screw L/D ratio is 20:1 to 24:1, and backpressure is held at 0.5–0.8 MPa. The main processing limitation is thermal degradation at residence times longer than 10 min at 250 °C, which causes yellowing and loss of Charpy notched impact from 19 kJ/m² toward lower values; therefore start-up purging and rapid material changeover are critical.

    When Is Unpainted High-Heat ABS Acceptable for Exterior Mirror Housings and Pillar Covers?

    Exterior automotive trim parts such as mirror housings, B-pillar covers, wheel trim discs and roof ditch mouldings are produced from TERLURAN HH-112 only with additional UV stabilisation or an in-line painting step, because the unfilled base grade has no long-term UV weathering rating comparable to ASA or PMMA/ASA cap stocks. The moulding process uses melt temperatures of 240 °C to 255 °C, mould temperatures of 50 °C to 70 °C, and clamping force from 3,000 kN to 8,000 kN; parts are then either painted with two-component polyurethane or acrylic topcoats after flame or plasma pre-treatment, or compounded with 3–5 wt% high-performance UV masterbatch. The formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% virgin or up to 10 wt% clean regrind; higher regrind content is avoided on exterior visible surfaces because gloss consistency and paint adhesion after ISO 2409 cross-cut testing show wider batch-to-batch variation above 10 wt%. Compliance for external projections is verified under ECE R26, and weathering validation follows ISO 4892-2:2013 xenon-arc exposure with automotive OEM acceptance limits; decorative painted surfaces are additionally tested for stone-chip resistance according to ISO 20567-1. Terminal parts include exterior mirror housings, B-pillar covers, wheel trims, roof ditch mouldings and tailgate handle bezels. The principal operational boundary is that unpainted natural-colour TERLURAN HH-112 should not be used for long-term exterior exposure unless the UV stabilisation package is specifically qualified, because published weatherability data for this specific unpainted grade under ISO 4892-2:2013 is limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN HH-112 is a high-heat acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer supplied in pellet form for injection molding and profile extrusion. The grade is identified by a Vicat softening temperature of 112 °C under ISO 306/B50, a heat deflection temperature of 102 °C under 1.8 MPa flexural stress according to ISO 75-2/A, and a density of 1.05 g/cm³ per ISO 1183-1. The melt volume rate is listed as 5.0 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg load per ISO 1133-1:2022. These values place HH-112 above medium-heat ABS grades with Vicat values in the 96 °C to 100 °C zone and below super-high-heat ABS or polycarbonate/ABS blends with Vicat values above 120 °C. The grade is selected for automotive HVAC air outlets, electronic enclosures, small appliance housings, and interior trim components that are exposed to hot air surfaces beyond the continuous service range of unmodified ABS.

    High-heat ABS chemistry achieves the elevated softening point by increasing the rigid-phase glass transition temperature through higher styrene-co-acrylonitrile content or alpha-methylstyrene incorporation. This raises Vicat temperature but reduces melt flow and narrows the thermal degradation window. The butadiene rubber phase remains the limiting constituent at upper melt temperatures, while the rigid styrene-co-acrylonitrile matrix controls the lower temperature boundary. The grade is not inherently flame retardant, and its low-temperature Charpy notched impact is lower than that of low-temperature ABS grades. The −30 °C value reported in supplier literature is approximately 6 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1/1eA. Designers should not treat HH-112 as a direct substitute for impact-modified ABS in cold-climate snap-fit applications without instrumented puncture testing at the minimum service temperature.

    PropertyTest MethodTypical Value
    DensityISO 1183-11.05 g/cm³
    Melt volume rate, 220 °C/10 kgISO 1133-15.0 cm³/10 min
    Vicat softening temperature B/50ISO 306112 °C
    Heat deflection temperature A/1.8 MPaISO 75-2102 °C
    Tensile yield stress, 50 mm/minISO 527-253 MPa
    Tensile modulusISO 527-22600 MPa
    Charpy notched impact, 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA17 kJ/m²
    Charpy notched impact, −30 °CISO 179-1/1eA6 kJ/m²
    Mold shrinkageISO 294-40.4–0.7 %

    Residual moisture must be controlled before melt processing because high-heat ABS is processed at elevated melt temperatures that amplify hydrolysis and volatile generation. The pellets should be dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C to 85 °C for 2 h to 4 h when the dryer air dew point is −20 °C or lower. The target residual moisture is 0.10 % or less, measured by Karl Fischer titration or ISO 15512. If storage relative humidity exceeds 60 %, drying time should be extended to at least 4 h. Moisture above 0.15 % produces silver streaks near the gate and can reduce tensile yield stress measured under ISO 527-2 by hydrolytic chain scission at the rubber–matrix interface.

    What Determines the Upper Melt Temperature Limit in High-Heat ABS?

    For HH-112, the recommended melt temperature range in production-scale molding cells is 240 °C to 270 °C, measured by air shot at the nozzle. At melt temperatures below 240 °C, the high-heat matrix may not fully plasticate in short-residence screw designs, increasing recovery torque and causing visible delamination in thick bosses. Above 270 °C, degradation of the butadiene rubber phase becomes detectable as yellowing, brown streaking, and a decrease in Charpy notched impact strength after residence times exceeding 8 min to 10 min at melt temperature. Hot runner manifold and nozzle temperatures are typically set 5 °C to 10 °C above the nozzle melt temperature, but the total melt residence time in the manifold should remain below 10 min to avoid surface gloss loss and odour generation. These limits apply to standard three-zone screws with L/D ratios between 20:1 and 25:1 and compression ratios between 2.5:1 and 3.0:1. High-compression barrier screws may shift the lower melt temperature boundary by 5 °C to 10 °C.

    Gate Freeze-Off, Filling Pressure, and Packing Requirements

    The melt volume rate of 5.0 cm³/10 min is lower than that of many general-purpose ABS grades, so the required injection pressure for thin-wall parts is higher. In direct-gated tools with wall thickness 2.0 mm, hydraulic injection pressures of 80 MPa to 120 MPa are typical. In multi-cavity hot-runner tools, cavity pressure at switchover is often set between 45 MPa and 70 MPa. Gate diameters should be 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm for pin gates and no less than 0.5 mm for submarine gates to avoid premature freeze-off before packing compensation. The grade is processed with screw-forward packing profiles using a holding pressure of 60 % to 80 % of peak injection pressure for 4 s to 8 s in parts with nominal wall thickness 2.0 mm to 2.5 mm. For hot runner systems, manifold temperatures are maintained between 250 °C and 270 °C, with valve-gate pin actuation monitored for stiction caused by outgassing or partially degraded material when residence time exceeds the 10 min limit.

    In automotive HVAC defroster outlets and instrument panel air ducts, part-level air temperature during defrost mode can exceed 95 °C for short durations. The 112 °C Vicat value provides a margin against visible deformation under constraint, but the final part must be validated in a heated fixture because the Vicat test is a single-point penetration experiment under 50 N load and does not reproduce assembled clip creep. For electronic adapter housings, internal transformer and power semiconductor hot spots may reach 100 °C to 105 °C under blocked-airflow conditions. The heat deflection temperature of 102 °C at 1.8 MPa may require additional ribbing or reduced mechanical load to prevent creep over the product service life. Small appliance parts such as toaster side panels and heater fan grilles are processed with high-gloss tool surfaces, but end-use approval requires product-specific thermal cycling and flammability testing, not raw-material datasheet substitution.

    When Thermomechanical Stability Across Repeated Heat Cycles Is Specified

    Components subjected to repeated heating and cooling cycles benefit from predictable mold shrinkage if the tool design accounts for post-mold dimensional change. For HH-112, linear mold shrinkage after 48 h at 23 °C is reported in the range of 0.4 % to 0.7 % per ISO 294-4, with lower values in heavily ribbed or fast-filled geometries and higher values in thick unfilled sections. Post-mold shrinkage after accelerated annealing at 80 °C for 1 h can add 0.05 % to 0.15 %, depending on packing and gate freeze-off. When assembly requires gap and flush tolerances of ±0.1 mm over a 300 mm length, tooling must compensate for post-mold shrinkage, or parts must be annealed before dimensional inspection. The coefficient of linear thermal expansion is typically 0.8 × 10⁻⁴ K⁻¹ to 1.0 × 10⁻⁴ K⁻¹ under ISO 11359-2, which is higher than glass-filled grades and lower than unfilled polypropylene.

    Comparative Positioning Against Medium-Heat and Flame-Retardant ABS Grades

    The primary selection difference between HH-112 and a medium-heat ABS is the thermal resistance of the rigid phase. A standard medium-heat Terluran grade may show a Vicat B/50 value in the 95 °C to 100 °C range, while HH-112 shifts that value to 112 °C. This allows integration into areas with sustained surface temperatures near 100 °C, provided mechanical stress is low. However, the higher rigid-phase content reduces melt flow, so thin-wall fill length at a given injection pressure is shorter than that of high-flow ABS grades, which may exceed 12 cm³/10 min at the same load. Compared with PC/ABS blends, HH-112 has a lower density of 1.05 g/cm³ and a lower melt temperature, which can reduce material consumption and energy input per shot, but its notched Charpy impact at −30 °C is lower. Selection of HH-112 over PC/ABS for interior structural parts therefore depends on whether thermal exposure is above 110 °C only in air and whether low-temperature ductility is governed by hinge or snap-fit requirements.

    Processing ParameterRecommended Operating RangeMonitoring Method
    Drying air dew point−20 °C or lowerDew point transmitter in dryer return line
    Drying temperature80 °C to 85 °CBed or hopper RTD
    Residual moisturemax 0.10 %Karl Fischer titration or ISO 15512
    Melt temperature240 °C to 270 °CNozzle air-shot thermocouple
    Mold temperature60 °C to 90 °CMold surface thermocouple
    Back pressure5 bar to 12 barMachine load-cell reading
    Screw speed60 rpm to 120 rpmTachometer

    The mold temperature range is selected for surface replication and internal stress control. Mold temperatures between 60 °C and 90 °C improve knit-line strength and reduce visible flow lines in high-gloss automotive and appliance surfaces. When molding near the lower end of the range, excessive molded-in stress can be induced in thick sections because the rigid phase solidifies before complete packing. When molding near the upper end, cycle time increases because the high Vicat temperature of HH-112 requires mold cooling to remove sufficient enthalpy before ejection. For polished grain surfaces specified to SPI A-2 finish, mold deposits and outgassing are minimized by avoiding melt residence above 10 min and by avoiding external mold release agents that can migrate to the surface and reduce paint adhesion.

    Which Regulatory and Compliance Documents Must Be Verified for This Grade?

    Material selection for European Union and North American markets should be supported by supplier documentation confirming REACH registration under EC 1907/2006 and restriction status under REACH Annex XVII. For electrical and electronic equipment, the grade should be checked against recast RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and subsequent delegated acts for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE. In the United States, food-contact applications require confirmation against 21 CFR 177.1020 for acrylonitrile/butadiene/styrene copolymers, but HH-112 should not be assumed to meet food-contact status without written confirmation for the specific colour and additive package. For automotive interior components, horizontal burn rate must be validated on the final part according to ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302; raw-material data do not replace component-level certification.

    Chemical resistance of unfilled high-heat ABS is limited in contact with ketones, esters, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Cleaning solvents such as methyl ethyl ketone and toluene cause stress cracking in molded parts with high residual stress. For cleaning and deflashing operations, only water-based neutralizing agents or low-solvency alcohols should be used after compatibility testing per ISO 22088-3. Published data for this specific configuration is limited to general ABS chemical resistance charts; end-use immersion testing under production stress conditions is required before introducing any process aid, release agent, or cleaning solvent.

    Top